Specifications Installation General Description

Specifications Installation General Description
LEDs
Unit LED Power
Port LEDs UTP Link, UTP Rx, Fiber Link, Fiber Rx
(Rx: receiving status)
Specifications
Standard
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, 10BASE-FL
Installation Guide
Ethernet Media Converters
KC-10FM/T
KC-10FM/C
KC-10FM/S
10BASE-T RJ-45 Connector
One RJ-45 switch is provided for selecting the type of RJ45 connector as follows:
RJ-45 Switch
X position
II position
RJ-45 Type
MDI-X
MDI
RJ-45 Pin MDI-X type
1
Rx+
2
RX3
Tx+
6
Tx-
MDI type
Tx+
TxRx+
Rx-
It allows you to make all UTP connections using common
straight-through UTP.
DOC. 980825-KC10FM-K Rev.2
P/N: 750-0111-001
General Description
The KC-10FM Ethernet media converter is designed to be
a connection interface between a 10BASE-T Ethernet UTP
cable and 10BASE-FL fiber cable with no increasing on the
hop count in the network. Each features a RJ-45 connector
and a pair of fiber optic connectors.
KC-10FM/T
KC-10FM/C
KC-10FM/S
UTP to multimode fiber with ST connectors
UTP to multimode fiber with SC connectors
UTP to single mode fiber with ST connectors
10BASE-T UTP Cable
Cable type: Category 3, 4 or 5
Maximum cable distance: 100 meters (328 feet)
Fiber Optic Connectors
Two connectors are provided for fiber optic cable connection. One is labeled "Tx" for transmitting operation. The
other is labeled "Rx" for receiving operation.
Model
Wavelength
Fiber mode
Connector
Fiber cable*1
Cable length
KC-10FM/T
KC-10FM/C
KC-10FM/S
850nm
850nm
1300nm
Multimode
Multimode
Single mode
ST type
SC type
ST type
62.5/125 62.5/125 8/125
2000 meters 2000 meters 14K meters
Fiber cable*1: Recommended fiber cable
Environment
Temperature 0o - 40oC
Humidity
10-90% non condensing
Dimension
74mm x 51mm x 20mm
Power
+12V / 500mA minimum
DC plug type:
Installation
1. Install the media converter with the DC power adapter
provided. ( +12VDC, 500mA)
2. Connect the power adapter cable to the media converter before connecting the adapter to the AC outlet.
3. Do not connect more than two media converters in
series.
Making Network Connections
The following example illustrates a connection from a
10BASE-T port of one hub to a 10BASE-FL port of another
hub through a media converter.
The following example illustrates a connection from a
10BASE-T port of one hub to a 10BASE-T NIC on a
computer through a media converter.
Interpreting LED Indicators
LED
Status
Power Power status
Link
Fiber link
Rx
Receiving status
Link
UTP link
Rx
Receiving status
State
On
Off
On
Off
Blink
Off
Interpretation
Converter is on.
Converter is off.
The fiber link is ok.
No link or the link is faulty.
Receiving is in operation.
No fiber receiving.
On
Off
Blink
Off
The UTP link is ok.
No link or the link is faulty.
Receiving is in operation.
No fiber receiving.
The information contained in this document is subject to change
without prior notice.
Copyright Ó KTI. All Rights Reserved.
TRADEMARKS
Ethernet is a registered trademark of Xerox Corp.
WARNING:
This equipment has been tested and found to comply with the
limits for a Class A digital device, pursuant to Part 15 of the FCC
Rules. These limits are designed to provide reasonable protection against harmful interference when the equipment is
operated in a commercial environment. This equipment generates, uses, and can radiate radio frequency energy and if not
installed and used in accordance with the instruction manual
may cause harmful interference in which case the user will be
required to correct the interference at his own expense.
NOTICE:
(1) The changes or modifications not expressively approved by
the party responsible for compliance could void the user's
authority to operate the equipment.
(2) Shielded interface cables and AC power cord, if any, must
be used in order to comply with the emission limits.
CISPR A COMPLIANCE:
This device complies with EMC directive of the European
Community and meets or exceeds the following technical
standard.
EN 55022 - Limits and Methods of Measurement of Radio
Interference Characteristics of Information Technology Equipment. This device complies with CISPR Class A.
WARNING: This is a Class A product. In a domestic environment
this product may cause radio interference in which case the
user may be required to take adequate measures.
CE NOTICE
Marking by the symbol CE indicates compliance of this equipment
to the EMC directive of the European Community. Such marking is
indicative that this equipment meets or exceeds the following
technical standards:
EN 55022: Limits and Methods of Measurement of Radio
Interference characteristics of Information Technology Equipment.
EN 50082/1:Generic Immunity Standard -Part 1: Domestic
Commercial and Light Industry.
EN 60555-2: Disturbances in supply systems caused by
household appliances and similar electrical equipment - Part 2:
Harmonics.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising