Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules Data Sheet

Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules Data Sheet
Data Sheet
Cisco 100GBASE QSFP-100G Modules
Product Overview
The Cisco® 100GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of
high-density and low-power 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing
networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications. The QSFP-100G modules are
our new generation of 100G transceiver modules solution based on a QSFP form factor. (See Figure 1.)
Figure 1.
QSFP-100G Optical Modules
Features and Benefits of Cisco QSFP Modules
●
Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 100G Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
●
Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 100GBASE interfaces where applicable
●
Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP-100G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
●
High-speed electrical interface compliant to IEEE 802.3bm
Table 1 describes the Cisco QSFP-100G portfolio.
Table 1.
Cisco QSFP-100G Portfolio
Product
Description
Connector Type
Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF
MPO-12 (12 fibers)
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S
100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF
LC
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF
LC
Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 500m over SMF
MPO-12 (12 fibers)
Cisco QSFP-100G-CU(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M)
100GBASE-CR4 Passive Copper Cable
Cisco QSFP-4SFP25G-CU(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M)
100GBASE QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cables
Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC(1M, 2M, 3M, 5M, 7M, 10M,
15M, 20M, 25M, 30M)
100GBASE QSFP Active Optical Cables
Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
The Cisco 100GBASE-SR4-S QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 70m (100m) over OM3 (OM4)
Multimode Fiber with MPO connectors. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 100G optical links over 12-fiber parallel
fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors. QSFP-100GE-SR4-S supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 1 of 6
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S
The Cisco 100GBASE-LR4-S QSFP Module supports link lengths of up to 10km over a standard pair of G.652
single-mode fiber with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths.
Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device. QSFP-100GE-LR4-S
supports 100GBase Ethernet rate.
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
The Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 2 km over a standard pair of G.652 singlemode fiber (SMF) with duplex LC connectors. The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over four wavelengths.
Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the four wavelengths are managed within the device.
Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
The Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S Module supports link lengths of up to 500 meters over SMF with MPO connectors.
The 100 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO multifiber connectors.
Cisco QSFP-4SFP25G-CUxM
Cisco QSFP-100G to four SFP-25G copper direct-attach breakout cables (Figure 2) are suitable for very short links
and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to
a 100G QSFP port of a Cisco switch on one end and to four 25G SFP ports of a Cisco switch/server on the other
end. Cisco currently offers passive cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3, and 5 meters.
Figure 2.
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M Cables
Cisco QSFP-100G-CUxM
Cisco QSFP to QSFP copper direct-attach 100GBASE-CR4 cables (Figure 3) are suitable for very short links and
offer a cost-effective way to establish a 100-Gigabit link between QSFP-100G ports of Cisco switches within racks
and across adjacent racks. Cisco currently offers passive copper cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3, and 5 meters.
Figure 3.
QSFP-100G-CU1M Cables
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 2 of 6
Cisco QSFP-100G-AOCxM
Cisco QSFP-100G to QSFP-100G AOC cables (Figure 4) are suitable for short distances and offer a flexible way to
connect within racks and across racks. Active optical cables are much thinner and lighter than copper cables,
which makes cable management easier. AOCs enable efficient system airflow, which is critical in high-density
racks. Cisco currently offers active optical cables in lengths of x=1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 10, 15, 20, 25, and 30 meters.
Figure 4.
QSFP-100G-AOC3M Cables
Technical Specifications
Platform Support
Cisco QSFP modules are supported on Cisco switches and routers. For more details, refer to the Cisco 100
Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix.
Connectors and Cabling
Refer to Table 2 for connector type information and cabling specifications for each QSFP product.
Table 2.
QSFP Port Cabling Specifications
Cisco QSFP
Nominal
Wavelength
(nm)
Cable Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)*3
Cable
Distance*1
Power
Consumption
(W)
Pull Tab Color
Cisco QSFP100G-SR4-S
850
MMF
50.0
2000 (OM3)
70m
3.5
Beige
50.0
4700 (OM4)
100m
Cisco QSFP100G-LR4-S
1295, 1300,
1304, 1309
SMF
G.652
-
10km
3.5
Blue
Cisco QSFP100G-CWDM4-S
1271, 1291,
1311, 1331
SMF
G.652
-
2km
3.5
Green
Cisco QSFP100G-PSM4-S
1310
SMF
G.652
-
500m
3.5
Orange
Cisco QSFP100G-CU1M
-
-
-
1m
1.5
Cisco QSFP100G-CU2M
-
Direct-attach
copper cable
assembly
-
-
2m
Cisco QSFP100G-CU3M
-
-
-
3m
Cisco QSFP100G-CU5M
-
-
-
5m
Cisco QSFP4SFP25G-CU1M
-
-
-
1m
Cisco QSFP4SFP25G-CU2M
-
-
-
2m
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 3 of 6
Cisco QSFP
Nominal
Wavelength
(nm)
Cisco QSFP4SFP25G-CU3M
Cable Type
Core Size
(Microns)
Modal
Bandwidth
(MHz*km)*3
Cable
Distance*1
-
-
-
3m
Cisco QSFP4SFP25G-CU5M
-
-
-
5m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC1M
-
-
-
1m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC2M
-
-
-
2m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC3M
-
-
-
3m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC5M
-
-
-
5m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC7M
-
-
-
7m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC10M
-
-
-
10m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC15M
-
-
-
15m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC20M
-
-
-
20m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC25M
-
-
-
25m
Cisco QSFP100G-AOC30M
-
-
-
30m
Active optical
cable assembly
Power
Consumption
(W)
Pull Tab Color
3.5
Table 3 shows the key optical characteristics for the Cisco QSFP modules.
Table 3.
Optical Characteristics
Transmit Power (dBm)**
Receive Power (dBm)**
Maximum
Minimum
Maximum
Minimum
+2.4, per
lane
-8.4, per lane
+2.4, per
lane
-5.2, per lane
840 to 860
QSFP-100GLR4-S
100GBASE LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, +4.5, per
10km over SMF
lane
-4.3, per lane
4.5, per lane
-8.6, per lane
Four lanes: 1295, 1300,
1304, 1309
QSFP-100GCWDM4-S
100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP
Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF
+2.5, per
lane*6
-6.5, per lane
+2.5, per
lane
-10, per lane
Four lanes: 1271, 1291,
1311, 1331
QSFP-100GPSM4-S
100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver,
MPO, 500m over SMF
+2.9, per
lane
-9.4, per lane
+2, per lane
-26, per lane
1295 to 1325
Product
Descriptions
QSFP-100GSR4-S
100GBASE SR4 QSFP Transceiver,
MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF
**
Transmit and Receive
Wavelength (nm)
Transmitter and receiver power is average, unless specified.
Dimensions
Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP connector module are (H x W x D) 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.
Cisco QSFP connector modules typically weigh 100 grams or less.
Environmental Conditions
Operating temperature range:
●
Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
●
Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 4 of 6
Warranty
●
Standard warranty: 90 days
Ordering Information
Table 4 provides the ordering information for Cisco QSFP 100G modules and related cables.
Table 4.
Ordering Information
Description
Product Number
QSFP Optics Modules
Cisco 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP Transceiver, MPO, 100m over OM4 MMF
QSFP-100G-SR4-S
Cisco 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 10km over SMF
QSFP-100G-LR4-S
Cisco 100GBASE CWDM4 QSFP Transceiver, LC, 2km over SMF
QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
Cisco 100GBASE PSM4 QSFP Transceiver, 500m over SMF
QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
QSFP Direct-Attach Copper Modules
Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 1-meter
QSFP-100G-CU1M
Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 2-meter
QSFP-100G-CU2M
Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 3-meter
QSFP-100G-CU3M
Cisco 100GBASE-CR4 QSFP Passive Copper Cable, 5-meter
QSFP-100G-CU3M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 1-meter
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 2-meter
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU2M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 3-meter
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP to 4xSFP25G Passive Copper Splitter Cable, 5-meter
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 1-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC1M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 2-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC2M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 3-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC3M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 5-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC5M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 7-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC7M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 10-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC10M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 15-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC15M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 20-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC20M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 25-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC25M
Cisco 100GBase QSFP Active Optical Cable, 30-meter
QSFP-100G-AOC30M
Regulatory and Standards Compliance
Standards:
●
SFF-8665: QSFP+ 28 Gb/s 4X Pluggable Transceiver Solution (QSFP28) - Rev 1.8 May 10, 2013
●
SFF-8636: Common Management Interface - DRAFT Rev 1.9 May 12, 2014
●
802.3™-2012 IEEE Standard for Ethernet
●
IEEE 802.3ba Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012
●
IEEE 802.3bm Amendment of IEEE Std 802.3-2012 (D3.1, 1st August 2014)
●
GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
Page 5 of 6
●
GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
●
GR-468-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optoelectronic Devices Used in Telecommunications Equipment
●
GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
●
RoHS 6
Safety:
●
Cable jacket of QSFP copper modules is UL E116441 Compliant
●
QSFP copper cables are ELV compliant
Figure 5.
Laser Class for the QSFP-100G Optical Modules
Product
Laser Class
Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S
1
Cisco QSFP-100G-LR4-S
1
Cisco QSFP-100G-CWDM4-S
1
Cisco QSFP-100G-PSM4-S
1
Cisco Capital
Financing to Help You Achieve Your Objectives
Cisco Capital® financing can help you acquire the technology you need to achieve your objectives and stay
competitive. We can help you reduce CapEx. Accelerate your growth. Optimize your investment dollars and ROI.
Cisco Capital financing gives you flexibility in acquiring hardware, software, services, and complementary thirdparty equipment. And there’s just one predictable payment. Cisco Capital is available in more than 100 countries.
Learn more.
Additional Information
For more information about Cisco 100GBASE QSFP optics and copper modules, contact your sales representative
or visit http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/modules/ps5455/prod_module_series_home.html.
Printed in USA
© 2016 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All rights reserved. This document is Cisco Public Information.
C78-736282-02
06/16
Page 6 of 6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising