Rhino-Rack - Accessories - Ratchet Grab With Strap

Rhino-Rack - Accessories - Ratchet Grab With Strap
RRG, RRGL Rhino Commercial - Ratchet Grab With Strap
Important: Please read these instructions carefully prior to installation.
Please refer to your fitting instruction to ensure that the bike rack is installed in the correct locations.
Check the contents of kit before commencing fitment and report any discrepancies.
Place these instructions in the vehicle’s glove box after installation is complete.
Parts List
Item
Component Name
Qty
Part No.
1
25mm Stainless Steel Ratchet
1
C062
2
M6 x 44mm Hex Head Bolt
1
B133
3
5mm Hex Allen Key
1
H002
4
M6 x 25mm S/S Serrated Screw
2
B131
5
M6 Nyloc Nut
1
N013
6A
2.0m Black Strap with Hook
1
C031
6B
4.0m Black Strap with Hook
1
C090
7
80mm x 35mm x 4mm Ratchet Plate
1
C041
8
M6 Channel Nut
2
N002
9
Fitting Instruction
1
RR15
1
3
Remove the M6 x 44mm nyloc nut and M6 x 44mm
hex head bolt.
Assemble the M6 x 44mm hex head bolt through the
ratchet body and fit the nyloc nut. Tension the nut to
5NM, enough to allow the M6 x 44mm hex head bolt
to rotate.
2
4
1
4
5
2
6A or 6B
7
3
8
Place the ratchet assembly onto the Rhino crossbar.
Using the allen key turn the M6 x 25mm serrated screws
so that the channel nut rotates and locates across the
crossbar, tighten. Check that the grooves in the channel
nuts locate in the crossbar section when tightened. Trim
rubber buffer strip to suit.
Insert the webbing strap under the M6 x 44mm hex head
bolt and thread through the slot in the ratchet spool.
When fastening loads, pull the strap through the spool slot
until the webbing strap is firm. Tension fully by cycling the
ratchet lever handle backwards and forwards. To release
the webbing strap, lift the ratchet release lever and open
the ratchet lever handle fully to the locked position.
RRG, RRGL Rhino Commercial - Ratchet Grab With Strap
5
Diagram shows ratchet grab being used in conjunction with “REB” - Rhino Commercial Eye Bolt.
“REB”
CAUTION: Must not be used for lifting. Always inspect prior to use. Protect from friction and
abrasion. Do not tie knots in webbing. Do not use if strap is damaged. 225kg Lashing Capacity.
How to use the ratchet grab with the strap
11
How to undo the ratchet grab with the strap
22
1
33
2
44
Rhino-Rack
3 Pike Street, Rydalmere, NSW 2116, Australia.
(Ph) (02) 9638 4744 (Fax) (02) 9638 4822
Document No: RR-15
Prepared By: Andy Wana
Authorised By: Chris Murty
Issue No: 05
Issue Date: 18/09/2012
These instructions remain the property of Rhino-Rack and may not be used or changed for any other purpose than intended.
Page 2 of 2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising