Installation and Assembly
Installation and Assembly:
Model: DS508
os
pd
For OSHPD installations,
please contact Peerless
Customer Service for a
copy of the OPA.
Maximum Load Capacity:
200 lb (90.7 kg)
2300 White Oak Circle • Aurora, IL 60502 • (800) 865-2112 • Fax: (800) 359-6500 • www.peerlessmounts.com
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
IMPORTANT! Read instruction sheet before you start installation and assembly.
WARNING
• Do not begin to install your Peerless product until you have read and understood the instructions and warnings
contained in this Installation Sheet. If you have any questions regarding any of the instructions or warnings, for US
customers please call Peerless customer care at 1-800-865-2112, for all international customers, please contact
your local distributor.
• This product should only be installed by someone of good mechanical aptitude, has experience with basic building
construction, and fully understands these instructions.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached
hardware and components.
• Never exceed the Maximum Load Capacity. See page one.
• If mounting to wood wall studs, make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the studs. Use of
an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly recommended.
• Always use an assistant or mechanical lifting equipment to safely lift and position equipment.
• Tighten screws firmly, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the items, greatly reducing their holding
power.
• This product is intended for indoor use only. Use of this product outdoors could lead to product failure and personal
injury.
• This product was designed to be installed on the following wall construction only;
WALL CONSTRUCTION
HARDWARE REQUIRED
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Included
Included
Included
Included
Included
Contact Qualified Professional
Contact Qualified Professional
Wood Stud
Wood Beam
Solid Concrete
Cinder Block
Metal Stud
Brick
Other or unsure?
Tools Needed for Assembly
• stud finder ("edge to edge" stud finder is recommended)
• phillips screwdriver
• drill
• 1/4" (6 mm) bit for concrete and cinder block wall
• 5/32" (4 mm) bit for wood stud wall
• level
• 6 mm allen wrench
Table of Contents
Parts List.................................................................................................................................................................................3
Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall ...................................................................................................................................4
Installation to Solid Concrete or Cinder Block ........................................................................................................................5
Installation to Metal Stud Wall ................................................................................................................................................6
Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen..........................................................................................................................................8
Attaching Adapter Plate to Wall Plate .....................................................................................................................................9
2 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Before you begin, make sure all parts shown are included with your product.
Parts may appear slightly different than illustrated.
A
Parts List
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
N
O
P
Description
wall plate
adapter plate
#14 x 2.5" wood screw
concrete anchor
M8 x 15 mm socket pin screw
M4 x 12 mm phillips screw
M5 x 12 mm phillips screw
M6 x 12 mm phillips screw
M10 x 15 mm socket screw
#8 SAE flat washer
3/4" x 3/16" x 10" adhesive strip
cable tie
4 mm security allen wrench
1/4-20 x 2.5" phillips screw
1/4" SAE washer
toggler
Qty.
1
1
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
2
4
1
6
10
6
Part #
145-1241
145-1237
5S1-015-C03
590-0097
520-1068
504-9013
520-1027
520-1128
520-9262
540-1001
570-1029
560-9711
560-9646
520-9521
540-9440
560-9708
C
E
D
G
F
B
I
H
K
N
L
J
M
P
O
3 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Installation to Double Wood Stud Wall
WARNING
• Installer must verify that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all
attached hardware and components.
• Tighten wood screws so that wall plate is firmly attached, but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage the
screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).
• Make sure that mounting screws are anchored into the center of the stud. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder
is highly recommended.
• Hardware provided is for attachment of mount through standard thickness drywall or plaster into wood studs. Installers are responsible to provide hardware for other types of mounting situations.
1
Wall plate (A) can be mounted to two studs that are 16" apart. Use a stud finder to locate the edges of the studs.
Use of an edge-to-edge stud finder is highly recommended. Based on their edges, draw a vertical line down
each stud’s center. Place wall plate on wall as a template. Level plate, and mark the center of the four mounting
holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud centerlines. Drill four 5/32" (4 mm) dia. holes 2-1/2"
(64 mm) deep. Make sure that the wall plate is level, secure it using four #14 x 2.5" wood screws (C) as shown.
Skip to step 2
A
STUD
C
4 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
WARNING
• When installing Peerless wall mounts on cinder block, verify that you have a minimum of 1-3/8" of actual concrete
thickness in the hole to be used for the concrete anchors. Do not drill into mortar joints! Be sure to mount in a solid
part of the block, generally 1" minimum from the side of the block. Cinder block must meet ASTM C-90 specifications. It is suggested that a standard electric drill on slow setting is used to drill the hole instead of a hammer drill to
avoid breaking out the back of the hole when entering a void or cavity.
• Concrete must be 2000 psi density minimum. Lighter density concrete may not hold concrete anchor.
• Make sure that the supporting surface will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and components.
1
Make sure that wall plate (A) is level, use it as a
template to mark four mounting holes. Drill four 1/4"
(6 mm) dia. holes to a minimum depth of 2.5"
(64 mm). Insert anchors (D) in holes flush with wall as
shown in figure 1.2. Place wall plate over anchors and
secure with #14 x 2.5" screws (C). Level, then tighten
all fasteners.
fig. 1.1
solid concrete
cinder block
D
Skip to step 2
A
WARNING
• Tighten screws so that wall plate is firmly attached,
but do not overtighten. Overtightening can damage
screws, greatly reducing their holding power.
C
• Never tighten in excess of 80 in. • lb (9 N.M.).•
Always attach concrete anchors directly to loadbearing concrete.
• Never attach concrete anchors to concrete covered
with plaster, drywall, or other finishing material. If
mounting to concrete surfaces covered with a finishing surface is unavoidable, the finishing surface must
be counterbored as shown below. Be sure concrete
anchors do not pull away from concrete when tightening screws. If plaster/drywall is thicker than 5/8",
custom fasteners must be supplied by installer.
CUTAWAY VIEW
INCORRECT
concrete
wall plate
D
CORRECT
wall plate
concrete
surface
1
Drill holes and insert anchors (D).
concrete
A
2
plaster/
dry wall
C
plaster/
dry wall
D
Place plate (A) over anchors (D) and secure with screws (C)
3
Tighten all fasteners.
5 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Installation to Metal Studs
WARNING
• Drywall must be 1/2" or thicker, and metal stud must be 24 gauge or thicker.
• Make sure that the wall will safely support the combined load of the equipment and all attached hardware and
components.
• Make sure that togglers are anchored into the center of the studs. The use of an "edge to edge" stud finder is highly
recommended.
1
Using a stud finder, locate and mark the edges of the metal stud used in mounting this product. Use of an edge
to edge stud finder is highly recommended. Use a level to draw a level, vertical line down the center of the stud.
Level wall plate, and mark the center of the six mounting holes. Make sure that the mounting holes are on the stud
centerlines. Drill two 1/2" holes through drywall and metal studs. NOTE: It may be necessary to drill 5/32" pilot
holes prior to drilling 1/2" holes. Install togglers (P) as shown in figure 1.3. Loosely fasten wall plate to wall using six
1/4-20 x 2-1/2" screws (N) and six 1/4" washers (O) as shown in figure 1.4. Level, hold, and then tighten all screws.
fig. 1.3
1
drill
1/2"
hole
O
Pivot end of toggler (O).
2
fig. 1.4
P
O
A
Push into hole.
3
N
O
O
Rotate toggler (O) clockwise to wedge it
against inside walls of metal stud.
4
O
Slide plastic cap forward while pulling back
firmly on ring.
5
O
Break off excess.
6 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Placement of Adhesive Strips
2
Place adhesive strips (K) on the wall plate (A) in location that will allow the most contact with CPU.
Note: Placement of adhesive strips will vary depending on size of CPU as shown in figure 2.2
fig. 2.1
A
fig. 2.2
Placement of adhesive
strips (K) for smaller CPU's
Placement of adhesive
strips (K) for larger CPU's
K
Attach CPU to Wall Plate
3
NOTE: Safety belt may need to be loosened to attach CPU to wall plate (A).
Press CPU against adhesive strips on wall plate and tightly secure safety belt against CPU.
CPU
A
SAFTEY
STRAP
7 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Attaching Adapter Plate to Screen
4
fig. 4.1
Attaching adapter plate to screen with
VESA hole pattern:
SCREEN
B
Choose hole pattern and fasteners shown in detail 2 for
mounting screen with VESA mounting patterns. Hand thread
screws (F, G or H) through washers (J or O) and adapter
plate (B) into screen as shown in figure 4.1. Screw must
make at least three full turns into the mounting hole and fit
snug into place. Securely tighten screws.
WARNING
• If screws don't get three complete turns in the screen
inserts or if screws bottom out and bracket is still
not tightly secured, damage may occur to screen or
product may fail.
F, G or H
J or O
MOUNTING PATTERNS
VESA® 100 x 100
M4 x 12 mm screws (F) with #8
washers (J) or M5 x 12 mm screws
(G) with 1/4" washers (O)
VESA® 200 x 100
VESA® 200 x 200
M4 x 12 mm screws (F) with
washers (J), M5 x 12 mm screws (G)
or M6 x 12 mm screws (H)
with 1/4" washers (O)
M5 x 12 mm screws (G) or
M6 x 12 mm screws (H) with
1/4" washers (O)
DETAIL 2
Attaching adapter plate to dedicated adapter plates:
Using the hole pattern shown in detail 3, attach the adapter plate (B) to dedicated adapter plate with four
M10 x 15 mm screws (I) as shown in figure 4.2. Tighten screws using 6 mm allen wrench (not included).
fig. 4.2
DEDICATED
ADAPTER PLATE
MOUNTING PATTERN FOR
DEDICATED ADAPTER PLATES
B
I
DETAIL 3
8 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
Attaching Adapter Plate to Wall Plate
5
Thread two M8 x 15 mm screws (E) into bottom holes of wall plate (A) leaving 1/8" space between head of screw
and wall plate as shown in figure 5.1. Guide hook slots of adapter plate (B) onto screws (E), while supporting
weight of screen, align top holes of wall plate and adapter bracket to the desired tilt angle and secure with two M8 x
15 mm screws (E). Tighten all screws securely.
fig. 5.1
10° TILT
fig. 5.2
5° TILT
NO TILT
A
HOOK
SLOTS
E
1/8"
B
E
A
E
BOTH
SIDES
WALL NOT SHOWN FOR CLARITY
Accessing CPU
6
Loosen top two M8 x 15 mm screws (E) 1/4 turn and temporarily remove bottom two M8 x 15 mm screws (E) on
adapter plate (A) as shown in figure 6.1. Swing screen forward and swing support brackets downward into adapter
plate (B) to brace screen in open position as shown in figure 6.2.
fig. 6.1
fig. 6.2
E
LOOSEN 1/4 TURN ON
BOTH SIDES
A
B
B
A
SUPPORT BRACKETS
(BOTH SIDES)
E REMOVE
9 of 9
ISSUED: 03-05-09 SHEET #:125-9054-4 07-11-11
© 2011, Peerless Industries, Inc. All rights reserved.
All other brand and product names are trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective owners.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising