INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PT-A-601, 602, 603, 604, 606 and

INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS PT-A-601, 602, 603, 604, 606 and
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PT‐A‐601, 602, 603, 604, 606 and 607 PRISONER TRANSPORT VIDEO SYSTEM Note: As of 8/1/2016 all cameras in PT‐A‐600 video systems are the same and can be used for interior or exterior applications. TOOLS REQUIRED: Powered Drills (3/8” & ½”) Standard Socket Set Wire Stripping Tool Wire Crimping Tool Drill bit Set 4 ½” Hole Saw or Jig Saw Ratcheting Wrench HARDWARE for PT‐A‐601/602/603/604 QTY DESCRIPTION PART # 2/4/6/6 #10 x ½” Flat head machine screw GSM33380 4/8/12/12 #10 Keps nut GSM30028 3/6/9/9 #10 x ¾” Flat head sheet metal screw GSM33151 2/4/6/6 10‐32 x 1/2" Machine screw GSM34447 Only on PT‐A‐604 (for exterior camera bracket mounting) QTY DESCRIPTION PART # 2 #10 X 3/4" Pan Head Sheet metal screw SS GSM34170 MAIN VIDEO SYSTEM COMPONENTS QTY DESCRIPTION PART# 1 Panavise Monitor mount bracket GSM70040 1 Voyager 7” LCD Monitor with two (2) harnesses GSM70003 1/2/3/3 6” Round ¼” Lexan cover PRM97353 1/2/3/3 Camera mounting bracket KKM007933 2/2/3/4 Voyager 25 ft. Camera cable GSM70021 1/2/3/4 Interior/ Exterior Color Camera GSM70033 1 Voyager Camera S video adaptor cable GSM70020 (optional) PT‐A‐606 Digital Video Recorder kit (Optional) QTY DESCRIPTION PART# 1 Diesel Boss DVR with standard parts and cables GSM70002 4 4 pin female to RCA Female adaptor cable GSM70025 4 Voyager camera to RCA adaptor cable GSM70034 4 Voyager camera “Y” adaptor cable GSM70035 1 Equipment bracket for Havis C‐EB25‐DBR‐1P PT‐A‐607 Clear Polycarbonate guard/Camera mount kit (Option used for Customer Supplied Camera System) QTY DESCRIPTION PART# 3 Camera mounting bracket KKM007933 3 Clear Polycarbonate dome covers PRM97353 12 10‐32 keps nut GSM30028 9 #10 x 3/4” Flat head sheet metal screw GSM33151 6 10‐32 x 1/2" Flat head sheet metal screw GSM33380 2 #10 x 3/4" Sheet metal screw GSM34170 6 10‐32 x 3/8” Machine screw GSM34447 PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 Determine mounting location for camera and mark hole. Be sure to make sure the polycarbonate dome cover fits properly before drilling 4 ½” hole. Take caution not to drill into any wires. Wire system according to manufacture recommendations included within video system component boxes and the wire diagram supplied in this instruction Once hole is drilled, deburr the metal. Reach through the opening and pull the camera cable through the opening. Plug camera cable into one of the camera assemblies. Turn on system. Position the camera to obtain optimal visibility within the compartment. You will need two people for this step. 3rd Compartment Side Door Frame
Repeat steps for remaining cameras. Attach camera to the Camera mounting bracket using two (2) 10‐32 x 1/2" bolts and 10‐32 keps nuts. Attach the bracket to the cover with two (2) 10‐32 flat head screws and keps nuts. Mark holes on the ceiling and pre‐
drill with 1/8” drill bit. Reposition camera assembly and mount using #10 x 3/4” Flat head sheet metal screws. PT‐A‐604 External Camera View of third compartment setup. Mount external camera in desired location. If being used for viewing when backing up install camera on backside of roof as close to center as possible. The “U” shape bracket included with camera should work in most applications. PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 See Voyager instructions included with monitor for operation and additional details 25 ft. Camera extension cables are installed here. One (1) per camera PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 PT‐A‐606 Digital Video Recorder kit (Optional)
Kit includes parts for up to a four (4) camera system Audio/Video input “Y” cables Diesel Boss DVR
GSM70002 Two (2) Included with DVR HDD reader
Included with DVR GPS antenna
Included with DVR Connection to DVR is optional To rear cameras via 25 foot extension cables 4 pin camera to RCA adaptor cable GSM70025 See cable connection details below for programing DVR settings “Y” adaptor cable
GSM70035 Camera to RCA adaptor cable GSM70034 Connect “Y” cables to RCA adaptor as shown and to front Video Monitor camera input plugs View thumb drive included with Diesel Boss Digital Video Recorder # GSM70002 kit for recorder operation and additional details PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 Diesel Boss AV input “Y” cable
Two (2) Included with DVR kit Diesel Boss DVR # GSM70002 Shown with C‐EB25‐DBR‐1P equipment bracket Diesel Boss 4 pin to RCA cable # GSM70025 Voyager “Y” camera splitter
# GSM70035 Diesel Boss DVR out adaptor cable
One (1) Included in DVR kit Voyager camera to RCA adaptor # GSM70034 PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 DVR out to monitor “Y” cable. This connection is necessary for viewing DVR menu in order to program settings Cameras 1, 2 and 3 from monitor “Y” cables to DVR input DVR power wires View of monitor with DVR menu.
See DVR instructions and use remote for changing DVR settings. Camera 4 Cable DVR remote DVR out adaptor cable DVR settings are able to be programmed by following the above cable routing. Using one of the camera inputs to the monitor, wire the AV out of the DVR to the monitor. Connect AV out as shown above for a three (3) camera system Temporarily connect AV out as shown above for a four (4) camera system. Plug camera 4 back in when done programing. When using a 4 camera system, you will only be able to view DVR menu when temporarily connected. Use the DVR remote, enter menu mode and change settings as needed. Refer to thumb drive included with the kit for programming and settings options. PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 Method Option 1: ALWAYS ON (recording at all times whether the vehicle is running or not. To turn the DVR on or off, you would use the included remote control or the key‐lock switch. Wiring steps – twist the red and yellow wires from the back of the DVR together. Connect them to the fuse. Connect from the other side of the fuse to 12‐24 volts DC power. Best method is to use a clean line directly to the battery or directly into the vehicle fuse box. Or you can tap into a FACTORYTERMINAL or DC voltage wire somewhere near the DVR as long as that wire isn’t shared with other devices. The black DVR wire goes to the negative side of the battery or to a solid grounding point. DVR operation via this method: The DVR will be on and recording unless you turn it off with the power button on the remote. ‐ Method 1 diagram – Method Option 2: Triggered by vehicle ignition (recording while vehicle is on) Wiring steps: Connect the red DVR power wire to the fuse, and then to the vehicle DC voltage system. Best method is to use a clean line directly to the battery or directly into the vehicle fuse box. Or you can tap into a FACTORY TERMINAL or DC voltage wire somewhere near the DVR as long as that wire isn’t shared with other devices. Connect the yellow DVR ignition wire to a 2 amp fuse and then to any circuit that is turned on when the vehicle ignition key is turned on. The black DVR wire goes to the negative side of the battery or to a solid grounding point. DVR operation via this method: The DVR will be in “standby” mode until the vehicle ignition key is turned on. When the vehicle is turned on, the DVR will record until the vehicle is turned back off. ‐ Method 2 diagram – Method 3: Using a toggle switch (DVR is recording when a switch is thrown) Wiring steps: Connect the RED DVR power wire to the fuse. Connect the YELLOW DVR ignition wire to your toggle switch and then to the fuse. Connect from the other side of the fuse to 12‐24 volts DC power. Best method is to use a clean line directly to the battery or directly into the vehicle fuse box. Or you can tap into a FACTORY TERMINAL or DC voltage wire somewhere near the DVR as long as that wire isn’t shared with other devices. The black DVR wire goes to the negative side of the battery or to a solid grounding point. DVR operation via this method: The DVR will be in “Standby mode” ready to record until the toggle switch is turned on. The DVR will be RECORDING while the toggle switch is on until that switch is on until that switch is turned back off. ‐ Method 3 diagram ‐ View thumb drive included with Diesel Boss Digital Video Recorder # GSM70002 kit for recorder operation and additional details PT‐A‐604_INST_11‐16 
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising