For Serial Numbers 30550 and higher.

For Serial Numbers 30550 and higher.
T20-010.03
For Serial Numbers 30550 and higher.
PN 011900 Rev. C
PN 310570 Rev. C
Eng. 11/ 30/ 09
WARNING!
The manufacturer states
that only competent
operators trained to
manufacturer’s standards,
are to use this equipment.
Training courses are available through
L P INTERNATIONAL INC., please call
1-800-697-6283
PN 010100 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
PowerMate®
MODEL L-SERIES
The PowerMate® L-Series Models are motorized electric hand truck s
used for the safe movement of heavy and awkward loads. It can move loads
up and down stairs, on and off of vehicles or loading docks and across flat
surfaces.
The design takes advantage of the principle of leverage. All of the lifting
of the load is performed by the equipment.
The PowerMate® L-Series units are designed specifically to move loads
with a various center of gravity locations. Refer to the Load Recommendation
Chart for capacities.
Standard Equipment
One Strapbar
Battery Charger
Optional Equipment
Wheel Brakes
Step Extension
Cylinder Attachment
Hot Water Tank Attachment
Extended Depth or Width Toe Plate
Refer to the accessory page for details.
!
WARNING
The use of this equipment with any options other than those
specified in this manual may create a hazard.
Manufactured By:
L P INTERNATIONAL INC.
P.O. Box 696, 151 Savannah Oaks Drive
Brantford, Ontario, Canada N3T 5P9
TEL: (519) 759-3292
FAX: (519) 759-3298
1-800-697-6283
PN 011910 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 30/ 09
OPERATOR TRAINING
The PowerMate® L-Series Model has been tested and inspected by both
the manufacturer and the distributor to ensure the quality of manufacture and
operation. The equipment is delivered by the distributor, fully assembled and
ready for use.
The PowerMate® L-Series Model is unique in its operation and is used to
move heavy and awkward loads. For these reasons, classroom and hands-on
training in safe and efficient operating procedures for all operators is absolutely
necessary.
During the training, the operator should
LEARN HOW TO DO THE FOLLOWING:
General
Use the Load Recommendation Instructions
Follow the General Safety Rules
Strapbars
Adjust the location of the strapbars.
Adjust, tighten and release the straps.
Stow loose strapping when not in use.
Flat Surface
Raise the wheels to incline the load back.
Reposition the load in balance over the wheels.
Move over obstacles on the floor.
Bring the load back to an upright position.
Stairclimbing
Position the wheels and heelplate on a stair.
Climb up and down stairs.
Rest safely in a balanced position on stairs.
Pivot on tight landings.
Lifting
Load and unload onto vehicles or loading docks.
Load and unload small vans.
Two Operators
Work as a team with another operator.
PN 011190 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 30/ 09
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
1.
Read all safety and operating instructions before anyone operates your
PowerMate® unit. Use the PowerMate® unit only as described in this manual.
2.
Retain all safety and operating instructions for future reference. Ensure they are
readily available.
3.
Heed all warnings in the safety and operating instructions.
4.
Follow all installation, operation, service and safety instructions.
5.
WARNING: Only trained personnel shall operate PowerMate® equipment.
Failure to comply may result in possible severe injury to the operator and /or
others and damage and/or loss of property. Never allow unqualified or unauthorized personnel to operate the equipment.
6.
Wear safety shoes. Keep hair, loose clothing, fingers and all parts of the body
away from pinch points and moving/rotating parts. Use equipment handles and
controls for manoeuvring and operation.
7.
CAUTION: Barriers, warning signs, designated walkways or other safeguards
must be provided where pedestrians are exposed to the risk of collision.
8.
Inspect the PowerMate® unit (see maintenance section) prior to using to ensure
the operation can be safely completed. Insure all components of the unit are
secure and functioning.
9.
WARNING: Do not use PowerMate® equipment if it is damaged. Check for
corrosion. Failure to do so may result in catastrophic failure, which may lead to
injury, damage or loss of property and loss of life.
10.
Do not use PowerMate® equipment in an enclosed space where oxygen,
flammable, explosive or toxic vapours are present and/or are given off by oil base
paint, paint thinner, some moth-proofing substances, or in an area where
flammable dust is present.
11.
Do not use accessories or attachments not recommended by the manufacturer
as this may increase risks of damage and cause hazards.
12.
Use only PowerMate® accessories best suited for the application ie: Strapbar
Attachment for box type loads, Cylinder Attachment for cylindrical loads, etc.
13.
Check the work site. Inspect the area to be traversed with the PowerMate® unit.
Avoid debris, rough surfaces, pot holes, bumps, steep grades, etc. Avoid spills
of any kind, slippery surfaces, soft ground and standing water. Observe any
condition that may cause loss of control of the PowerMate® unit leading to injury
and/or property damage.
14.
Plan your work. Make a plan of action from picking up the load to the point
where the load is delivered. Check for doorway size, pathway surfaces, ceiling
heights, tight corners, stair step size and integrity, turn radius considerations, etc.
Always use the recommended number of operators for a load.
15.
Ensure planned route for PowerMate® operation is clear of obstacles and uninvolved personnel. When visibility is obstructed, use spotter person for direction
instruction and /or clear path of obstacles and un-involved personnel.
PN 010110 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27 /09
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
16.
Do not place the PowerMate ® unit on an unstable surface. Supporting surface must be
®
capable of carrying the loaded PowerMate unit with operator(s). Check the condition of
stairs and the edges of loading docks and vehicle beds. When moving on or off vehicle,
be prepared for movement in the vehicle suspension system.
17.
Insure that the PowerMate® unit is charged and ready for operation.
18.
Never lift a load that is over the rated capacity of the PowerMate® unit. Estimate the weight
and center of gravity position and refer to the Load Capacity Chart to ensure the load is
within the loading envelope. The capacity may be limited by the weight and strength of the
operator(s). Do not attempt to increase the load capacity of the equipment by the use of
chains, rope or other means of securing the equipment to the bed or bodies of vehicles,
handrails, wall brackets, etc. Do not operate with a load that is beyond the operator’s
physical ability.
19.
Ensure the load is not damaged, properly packaged, no loose items such as tools used in
packaging the load and sharp items (such as nails) projecting from the load.
20.
Protect the PowerMate® strapping material from sharp edges to prevent strap failure.
Always inspect straps prior to use. Insure the strapping latching mechanism is fully
engaged.
21.
Verify the load is secure at the beginning of use, and prior to climbing or descending with
the load. Check for any loose items or load shifting.
22.
Never unstrap a load with the PowerMate ® unit in an open (extended) condition. The
unit will fall over backwards if the wheels are not in contact with a stable surface when
the unit is unloaded.
23.
Do not lift people and never ride on the PowerMate ® unit.
24.
Do not load the PowerMate ® unit with a load center of gravity that is outside the side to
side limits of the unit wheels. Avoid quick reversal operations. When in transit, do not
travel at excessive speed (walk, do not run).
25.
When transiting a surface, avoid high speed turns that may cause the load and
PowerMate ® unit to tip. Remember that the load must be secure to the PowerMate® unit
to ensure the load cannot shift.
26.
When transiting the unit without a load, ensure the load strapping devices are secure, not
dangling, to prevent a trip hazard and prevent entanglement in the PowerMate ® moving
parts.
27.
Alw ays keep your attention in the direction you are moving, monitoring clearances above,
below and to each side of the PowerMate® and load. When visibility is obstructed, use
spotter person for directional instruction and/or clear path of obstacles and un-involved
personnel.
28.
Stay alert. Should something break, loosen, or malfunction on your machine, stop work
and seek qualified assistance to correct the condition
29.
When going down a ramp or incline, always walk ahead of the machine and use the
open/close controls to engage the rubber guard (foot) with the ground to act as a brake.
Do not allow the loaded PowerMate ® to attain an un-controllable speed.
PN 010120 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
®
30.
When moving a PowerMate unit down a stair without a load, always push the wheels
off the step before lowering the wheels to the next step.
31.
Do not compress the top urethane bumper when the machine is under load.
32.
Operators shall determine the balance of unfamiliar loads prior to moving the load.
Work performed in a balanced condition is done easier and safer. New operators should
gain practice experience with lighter loads of approximately 250 lbs. with a medium
center of gravity before progressing to heavier loads. Do not raise or lower the load too
far past the balance point. Jog the equipment control switches so as not to transfer the
load weight too quickly. Training is mandatory!
33.
Store PowerMate® unit in a fully retracted position. If the unit is in mobile operation,
ensure the unit is secure to prevent movement. Store the unit in a clean/dry
environment to prevent damage and corrosion. The storage area should have adequate
ventilation for the battery charging procedure.
34.
WARNING: There is a risk of explosion if the battery is replaced by an incorrect type.
Only use batteries that are provided by L P INTERNATIONAL INC. for your
PowerMate®. Use only battery chargers provided with your PowerMate®. Dispose of
used batteries according to your local environmental guidelines. Do not puncture or
incinerate the battery.
35.
Do not perform maintenance on any PowerMate unit unless authorized to do so. The
unit is capable of high electrical currents and the motor can generate excessive heat. If
the motor/electrical compartment is accessed for any reason, the fuse must be removed
and the circuit breaker activated prior to entry.
36.
WARNING: If the PowerMate® unit or any of its components become unserviceable for
any reason, activate(trip) the circuit breaker. Indicate on the unit in a prominent location,
by way of a tag, the unit is unserviceable and words stating “DO NOT USE”.
37.
DANGER: Never insert any metallic device, such as a tool, in the PowerMate® unit
without first removing the fuse and the circuit breaker activated. Inadvertent contact with
any electrical contact may cause the machine to activate resulting in severe injury.
38.
Never remove or override any mechanical or electrical safety device. Replace the fuse
with a fuse of equal type and rating only. If the fuse continues to blow, seek service.
39.
Do not touch hot components. Allow the equipment to cool down before servicing.
40.
Maintain the equipment regularly. Poorly maintained equipment jeopardizes the safety
of the operator and all other personnel. Remember that safety is your responsibility.
Complete the recommended daily inspection procedure. Do not operate the equipment
if it does not pass the inspection. Have the equipment thoroughly checked by a
competent service person at least once a year.
®
PN 010130 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
PERSONNEL
1.
Operator must be able to communicate clearly.
2.
Operator must be familiar with normal operating practices and procedures. Whenever there
is any doubt as to safety, the operator should stop the operation and not proceed until safe
conditions are restored.
3.
Operator must have received approved training on the PowerMate® unit to be used. Training
shall include theory, practice and testing.
4.
Operator must have good hearing and vision (with or without correction) and must have good
depth perception.
5.
Operator must not be afflicted with any known heart or any other health conditions(s) that
might cause sudden loss of ability to react.
6.
Operator is responsible for maintaining proficiency on PowerMate® equipment. Familiarity
with instructions, safety procedures, maintenance practices, controls, operation and loading
are required at all times.
OPERATOR DON’TS
1.
Do not eat or drink during the operation of PowerMate® equipment.
2.
Do not sleep. Stay alert when operating PowerMate® equipment.
3.
Never divert attention when the PowerMate® equipment is loaded.
4.
No horseplay or practical jokes when operating the equipment.
5.
Do not use alcohol or other intoxicants when operating the equipment.
6.
Do not operate the equipment when taking medication that will affect your physical
performance or judgement.
7.
Do not abuse the equipment. Use PowerMate® equipment for their intended use only.
PN 010140 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
CHARGING THE POWERMATE
IMPORTANT: Electrical equipment may be hazardous if misused. Operation of this
product, and the device on which it is used, must always be done with complete
knowledge of the product instructions and safety information. Failure to do so
may cause serious injury.
DANGER: Batteries can generate explosive gases. Only charge the batteries in well
ventilated areas. If charging in a vehicle, make sure sufficient ventilation is
provided.
DANGER: RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK, BURNS, OR FIRE - The battery charger
must be used as supplied. Never replace, splice, or repair cables or connectors
supplied with the charger.
DANGER: If fuse installed, replace fuse only with a fuse of the same rating.
CAUTION: RISK OF SHOCK - Do not use charger units if the input or output cord is cut
or frayed or damaged in any way. Do not use the charger if case is damaged in
any way. Do not open the charger case for any reason. There are no
serviceable parts.
CAUTION: RISK FROM HIGH CURRENTS. RISK OF BURNS - Always be sure that
the charger is disconnected from the power source and battery being charged
before handling.
CAUTION: Protect the charger from dampness or wet weather such as rain, snow, etc.
Keep charger way from sources of liquid such as drinks, washbasins, bathtubs,
shower stalls, solvents, flowing water, etc. Do not allow the charger, or any of its
cords and connectors, lie in standing water such as a puddle.
CAUTION: Charge only properly maintained and rechargeable batteries of the same
voltage rating that is printed on the charger. Other battery types or voltages,
damaged batteries, or improperly maintained batteries may burst, emit
dangerous gases, or cause personal injury or damage.
WARNING: The charger units supplied by L P INTERNATIONAL INC. are internally
protected against battery polarity reversal and overload. This limits potential
damage to the charger. However, the charger does not protect against shorting
or overload of external wiring or of the battery being charged. Integrity of the
PowerMate ® unit wiring should be monitored during routine inspections.
WARNING: Only use the supplied charger(s) on PowerMate® products.
CAUTION: Position the charger and charger cords so that it is not tripped over, pulled,
or placed in contact with heated surfaces. Route charger cords so that they are
not likely to be walked on or pinched by items being placed upon or against
them.
®
CAUTION: Do not operate the PowerMate unit while connected to the charger.
PN 011150 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 30/ 09
ADDITIONAL CHARGER SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
110V Battery Charger
1.
Before using battery charger, read all instructions and cautionary markings on
the battery charger, battery and product using the battery.
2.
CAUTION: To reduce risk of injury, charge only 12 volt rechargeable batteries.
Other types of batteries may burst causing personal injury or damage.
3.
Your AC cord came equipped with three-wire grounding plug (a plug that has a
third grounding pin). This plug will only fit a grounded AC outlet. If you are
unable to insert the plug into an outlet because the outlet is not grounded,
contact a licensed electrician to replace the outlet with a properly grounded
outlet.
4.
Pay particular attention to convenience of receptacles. If an extension cord is
necessary, use a cord with a current rating at least equal to that of the charger.
Cords rated for less amperage than the charger may overheat.
5.
Ensure the pins of the extension cord plug are the same number, size and shape
as those on the charger. Ensure the extension cord is wired properly and in
good electrical condition.
6.
Do not overload wall outlets or extension cords as this can result in a risk of fire
or electrical shock.
7.
Do not operate charger if it has received a sharp blow, been dropped, or
otherwise damaged in any way.
8.
Do not disassemble charger. There are no serviceable parts.
9.
To reduce risk of electrical shock, unplug the charger from the outlet before
attempting maintenance or cleaning.
10.
Disconnect the power plug by pulling the plug, not the cord.
11.
Do not handle the plug with wet hands.
12.
Unplug the charger when not in use.
12V IN-VEHICLE CHARGER
WARNING: The in-vehicle charger cannot protect against vehicle damage caused by
faults in the wiring from the vehicle battery to the charger or faults in any other
portion of the vehicle wiring harness. The user must ensure that the wiring to the
charger adheres to the same vehicle wiring standards and safety precautions
required for all vehicle wiring.
PN 011160 Rev.C
Eng 12/ 07/ 09
BATTERY SAFETY
Whenever handling or working with a lead-acid battery, consult your vehicle and battery
owners manual for instructions and safety precautions. Lead-acid batteries contain
hydrogen-oxygen gases that can be explosive and sulphuric acid that can cause severe
burns.
To help avoid risk of danger and injury, observe these precautions when handling or
working with a lead-acid battery:
1.
Wear ANSI approved safety glasses or goggles and a face shield.
2.
Wear proper clothing to protect your face, hands and body. Wear a rubber
apron.
3.
Make sure work area is well-ventilated.
4.
Never lean over a battery when testing or charging.
5.
Cigarettes, flames or sparks could cause a battery to explode. Keep all ignition
sources away from the battery.
6.
Always shield eyes and face from battery.
7.
Do not charge or use booster cables or adjust battery connections without
proper instructions and training.
8.
Never remove vent caps on a sealed battery.
9.
In the event of an accident, flush with water and call a physician immediately.
10.
If venting gas is significantly inhaled, seek immediate medical attention.
11.
Keep batteries out of reach of children.
12.
Never store batteries with explosives, flammable materials, chemicals or food.
13.
Protect batteries from crushing, punctures and shorting.
14.
Do not strike the sides of a battery with any spark producing item.
15.
Do not accumulate used batteries. Dispose used batteries in accordance with
local environmental laws.
16.
Never touch both battery terminals with bare hands at the same time.
17.
Remove rings, watches and dangling jewelry when working with batteries. The
metal in jewelry can cause a shock and cause a shock and burns if contacted
with the battery terminals.
18.
Only use insulated/non-conducting tools when making connections on a battery.
Never lay tools or other parts on top of a battery.
19.
If there is spilled sulphuric acid present, neutralize with baking soda. Because
the batteries used in L P INTERNATIONAL INC. products are of the sealed type,
the battery should be replaced if there is evidence of spillage.
PN 010170 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
L-SERIES POWERMATE CHARGING INSTRUCTION
Battery Box
Control Toggle Switch
Handle Housing
Small Slot Terminal
Center Prong
Small Tang Terminal
Center Hole
Large Slot Terminal
TWIST LOCK
PLUG
Large Tang Terminal
Circuit Breaker Toggle
FLANGE TWIST
LOCK RECEPTACLE
INSTRUCTION:
Wall Charger
400210
In-Vehicle
Electronic
Charger
400215/6
1. Provide electrical power to the Battery Charger being used.
2. De-activate the PowerMate by depressing the Circuit Breaker Pedal located on top
of the Battery Box, moving the Circuit Breaker Toggle to the down (off) position.
Move the Control Toggle Switch to the "O"(Off) position.
3. Insert the Charger Twist Lock Plug into the Charging Receptacle located in the
Handle Housing. The Plug will lock in place with a slight clockwise turn.
The charge cycle is fully automatic.The Wall Charger and the In-vehicle Electronic
Charger will indicate the charge status by LED indicators. Refer to the specific
Charger documentation.
4. To discontinue the charge cycle, dis-engage the Charger Plug from the Receptacle
by using a slight counter clockwise turn and pull.
5. The PowerMate can be re-activated for use by moving the Circuit Breaker Toggle
to the on (up) position, and moving the Control Toggle Switch to the "I"(On) position.
NOTE: The PowerMate can remain on the Battery Charger at all times, ensuring a
fully charged unit when called upon. In any case, the Circuit Breaker Toggle
should always be in the off (down) position when the PowerMate is not in use.
PN 011360 Rev.D
Eng. 08/31/10
PowerMate® Battery Specifications
dryfit from Sonnenschein.
dry fit-the name that
has a synonym for a
future-oriented bat tery
generat ion
dryfit t echnology was invented by
Sonnenschein.
Solid advantages point-by-point:
Tested and found to be good!
• Maintenance-free
and sealed
Needs no maintenance whatsoever throughout its life. Each cell is sealed by a
valve preventing penetration by air-borne oxygen. Over-pressure in the cells [e.g.
through over-charging] unseats the valve so letting out the excess independent
pressure; the valve then closes again. For installations of dryfit batteries in rooms,
containers and cabinets the standards VDE 0510 Part 2 are complied with.
Sonnenschein dryfit batteries
comply with the following
international standards:
• Independence of
position
Sonnenschein dryfit batteries of series A200 can be used in any orientation
including upside down. In stationery installation, care should be taken to ensure
that valves point upwards and are not covered.
DIN 43534 "Maintenance-free"
sealed rechargeable batteries
with gelled electrolyte.
• Deep discharge
resistant
dryfit batteries survive deep-discharging without suffering damage. Even when
discharged and remaining connected to a load for 4 weeks, they recover 80% of
their capacity after 48 hours charging. 100% is reached after a few cycles.
DIN 43539 Part 5 Tests
"Maintenance-free" sealed
rechargeable batteries with
gelled electrolyte.
• Extremely low
self-discharging
Less than 0.1% of the rated capacity per day at +20°C ambient temperature means
no re-charging even after up to 2 years storage.
VdS approvals:
dryfit A 200
Currently 8 types approved by
VdS [federation of German
insurers].
• Cyclic capability
Special measure relating to electrolyte production give A200 version of dryfit
batteries good cyclic capability. At 100% discharge [up to discharge cut-off voltage
of 1.75 Volts/cell] more than 200 cycles can be obtained. Considerably more cycles
are possible with partial discharges.
DIN 57510/VD E 0510
Rechargeable batteries and
battery systems, stationary
batteries.
• Long-life
Under continuous charge operation the life is 4-5 years, end of life being defined as
when 60% of the rated capacity is reached [as per DIN 43534].
NATO - Selected types tested
and approved according to
guidelines for military supply
standards.
• Wide temperature
range
From -30°C to + 50°C [can also be briefly exceeded]. For operation under extreme
temperature conditions, please observe works recommendations.
DIN EN 50014/VDE 0179/0171
Part 1/5.78 General
specifications.
• High load
capacity, allround use
Robust grid and connector design gives good high-current load properties.
Excellently suited for operation under extreme conditions due to high resistance to
vibration. The larger types [from 20Ah] are suitable for starting internal combustion
motors.
DIN 57833/VD E 0833 Part 1
Danger warning equipment for
fire, assault/robbery and
burglary.
• Simple charging
method
Just one charging voltage for cyclic and continuous charging modes. No current
limiter needed as charging current is regulated by the battery. Constant charging
voltage at +20°C room temperature is 2.3 Volts/cell.
UL recognition File MH 12547.
• VdS approval:
At present 8 types are approved by the VdS [federation of German specialist
insurers].
• No hazardous
goods
Due to immobilized gel electrolyte dryfit batteries A200 are not classified as
hazardous goods.
®
®
PowerMate units are fitted with Sonnenschein Batteries. Customers using PowerMate get a full days' use
®
from a fully charged battery. W hen Power Mate is not in use, recharge the battery.
PN 010700 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 27/ 09
Loading Instructions
L-1
SAFE LOAD LIMITS
FOR ONE OPERATOR
12 12 in.
(300) (300) mm
400 350
(182) (159)
350 200
(159) (91)
350 350
(159) (159)
(500)
450 300
(204) (136)
350 250
(159) (113)
400 400
(182) (182)
(500)
300 200
(136) (91)
300 200
(136) (91)
450 350
(204) (159)
(500)
STAIR CLIMBING
VEHICLE AND
DOCK LOADING
FLAT SURFACE
MOVING
20
20
500 450
(227) (204)
650 650
(295) (295)
650 650
(295) (295)
500 450
(227) (204)
650 650
(295) (295)
650 400
(295) (182)
500 350
(227) (159)
650 500
(295) (227)
STAIR CLIMBING
VEHICLE AND
DOCK LOADING
1. That the capacity of the PowerMate
is adequate for the intended application.
R
20
2. Whether one or two operators are
required.
SAFE LOAD LIMITS
FOR TWO OPERATORS
650 650
(295) (295)
After establishing the weight of your load
and its center of gravity, refer to the load
drawings to determine:
SAFE LOADING RECOMMENDTATIONS
ARE IN LBS. (KGS.).
NOTE: LOAD RATINGS ARE CALCULATED
FOR TRAINED, PROFICIENT, EXPERIENCED
OPERATORS AND SHOULD BE USED AS A
GENERAL GUIDE ONLY.
FLAT SURFACE
MOVING
L-2
SAFE LOAD LIMITS
FOR ONE OPERATOR
12 12
in.
(300) (300) mm
300 300
(136) (136)
300 300
(136) (136)
300 350
(136) (159)
(500)
300 250
(136) (113)
300 250
(136) (113)
350 250
(159) (113)
(500)
250 200
(113) (91)
250 200
(113) (91)
400 250
(182) (113)
(500)
STAIR CLIMBING
VEHICLE AND
DOCK LOADING
20
20
20
FLAT SURFACE
MOVING
SAFE LOAD LIMITS
FOR TWO OPERATORS
450 500
(204) (227)
350 400
(159) (182)
500 500
(227) (227)
500 400
(227) (182)
400 350
(182) (159)
500 300
(227) (136)
450 350
(204) (159)
350 350
(159) (159)
650 450
(295) (204)
VEHICLE AND
DOCK LOADING
FLAT SURFACE
MOVING
STAIR CLIMBING
PN 011310 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
A
Loading on Vehicle
B
1
Position the PowerMate® as shown in “A”
close to the tailgate or rear of the vehicle,
allowing room for the wheels of the
PowerMate® to clear the vehicle upon raising.
2
Push the “LOAD DOWN” button to raise the
wheels until they re st on the vehicle bed
shown in “B”.
3
Push the “LOAD UP” button and raise the
toe plate/load to the vehicle floor as shown
in “C”.
4
When the load is in the retracted position,
as shown in “D” the PowerMate® can be
positioned anywhere on the truck bed.
Unloading from Vehicle
C
D
1
Locate the PowerMate® as shown in “D” with
the wheels just far enough away from the
end of the tailgate/vehicle bed to allow the
frame to clear as it is lowered as shown in
“C”.
2
Push the “LOAD DOWN” button and lower
the PowerMate® toe plate and load to the
ground as shown in “B”.
3
Push the “LOAD UP” button to lower the
wheels to the ground, whereupon the
PowerMate® can be manoeuvred as
required.
PN 011320 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
STAIR CLIMBING WITH A
L-SERIES POWERMATE
A
B
UPSTAIRS
1. Manoeuver the PowerMate backwards to the first
step as shown in "A", just near enough to allow the
wheels to clear the edge of the step treads when
raised.
2. Tip the PowerMate back on the heel of the toeplate,
as shown in "B". Depress the "LOAD DOWN"
button to raise the wheels to rest on the second step.
3. Tip the PowerMate back on its wheels and depress
the "LOAD UP" button, raising the toeplate and load
to rest on the first step, as shown in figure "C".
4. Tip the PowerMate forward on the toeplate so the
wheels will clear the step tread and activate the
"LOAD DOWN" button to raise the wheels to the
next step.
5.Tip the PowerMate back on its wheels and depress
the "LOAD UP" button, raising the toeplate and load
to rest on the next step, as shown in figure "C".
Repeat the above steps 4 and 5, until the top of the
stairs are reached. Note: The PowerMate can be
"parked" on the stairs in a balance position span
-ning two steps, at any interval as shown in "D".
C
D
DOWNSTAIRS
1. Position the PowerMate at the top of the stairs
with the load and toeplate overhanging and clear
of the steps. Activate the "LOAD DOWN" button
to lower the load to rest on the second step down.
2. Tip the PowerMate forward on the toeplate and
activate the "LOAD UP" button to lower the wheels
down to the first step down.
3. Tip the PowerMate back on the wheels, lifting the
load and toeplate to clear the next step tread.
Depress the "LOAD DOWN" button until the
toeplate contacts the next step down.
Repeat the above steps 2 and 3, until the bottom of the
stairs are reached. Note: The PowerMate can be
"parked" on the stairs in a balance position span
-ning two steps, at any interval as shown in "D".
PN 011340 Rev.C
Eng. 11/ 30/ 09
27
28
26
29
1
16
30
25
31
3
2
13
34
35
10
11
10
6
21
22
9
23
18
24
14
32
33
8
ITEM PART No.
1
110110
110010
2
110050
3
055310
4
315610
5
051705
6
310311
7
316053
8
316054
9
330610
10
050060
11
055232
12
052810
13
110055
14
110170
15
110160
16
050210
17
052690
18
051366
19
310430
20
310366
21
050774
22
050051
23
050050
24
050625
25 110100
110000
26 310010
310020
27
055250
28
055251
29
050780
30
055640
31
055300
32
110140
33
410060
34 410020S
35
050110
PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
INNER FRAME L-1
INNER FRAME L-2
HANDLE HOUSING LS
HANDLE GRIP LS
MOTOR ASSEMBLY L-SERIES
FUSE 10 AMP AGC
3/4"WHEEL AXLE PF
BATTERY PACK SUB ASSEMBLY LS LH
BATTERY PACK SUB ASSEMBLY LS RH
AXLE SUPPORT BRACKET LE PF
WASHER 3/4 SAE
8" RUBBER WHEEL 3/4" LS
SOLID STATE CONTROLLER
HANDLE HOUSING COVER
BATTERY BOX ALUMINUM L-1
BATTERY BOX COVER
SWITCH PUSH BUTTON 2 TERMINAL
FUSE HOLDER
CIRCUIT BREAKER TOGGLE
BATTERY SPACING BRACKET
STOP PEDAL PF
BOLT 5/16-18 x 1/2 BUTTON HEAD CAP
WASHER DISC SPRING 3/8"
WASHER 3/8 SAE ZINC
NUT 5/16-18NC T
OUTER FRAME L-1
OUTER FRAME L-2
SCREW ASSEMBLY L-1
SCREW ASSEMBLY L-2
ROLLER WHEEL L SERIES
ROLLER AXLE LS
WASHER 1/2"LOCK
WASHER 1/2"PLATE 1 3/8"LS
BOLT HXSOC BUTTON 1/2 x 1 1/2 LS
TOE PLATE ASSEMBLY L1/L2
BOTTOM RUBBER GUARD
ALUMINUM STRAPBAR ASSEMBLY
COTTER PIN 1/8 x 1 ZINC
4
5
17
7
12
19
15
MODEL L-1/L-2
REPLACEMENT COMPONENT LIST
PN 011500 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
2
12
9
11
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
B
23
Note: Concave side towards
Ballnut Bracket.
24
7
DETAIL A
26
19
Pin Brake Washer(6) to Drive
Screw(20) with Roll Pin(7).
ITEM PART No.
1
110450
2
050840
3
050140
4
150940
5
050800
6
050820
7
051680
8
050810
9
050120
10
050850
11
050920
12
310070
13
050040
14
100700
15
052090
16
050550
17
310250
18
050830
19
050170
20
102040
21
051850
22
300840
23
050640
24
050610
25
055640
26
050171
27
102045
Pin Coupling(22) to Drive
Screw(20) with Roll Pin(7).
20
27
7
21
DETAIL B
14
25
8
9
8
22
DETAIL C
Spring(26) is threaded into Ballnut(19)
and retained with Load Lock Pin(27).
C
A
PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
BRAKE CAP L-SERIES
WASHER THRUST BRONZE .060
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2".090
WASHER RETAINER
BRAKE SPRING
WASHER TOP BRAKE DRIVE
ROLL PIN 3/16"
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .030
BEARING THRUST STEEL
WASHER BOTTOM BRAKE DRIVE
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .060
BEARING RETAINER ASSEMBLY
PLATE WASHER 5/8"
URETHANE BUMPER
BALLNUT LOCKNUT 5/8"SCREW
SET SCREW 1/4-20NC x 5/16
BALLNUT BRACKET
WASHER DISC SPRING 5/8"
BALLNUT 5/8"
DRIVE SCREW 5/8"
WASHER 5/8"
COUPLING
BOLT 1/4-20NC x 1 1/2"
LOCK NUT 1/4-20NC
PLATE WASHER 1/2"
LOAD LOCKING SPRING
LOAD LOCK PIN
SCREW ASSEMBLY L-1, LE-1
PN 011520 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
P/N 310010
2
1
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
11
2
12
11
9
13
14
7
16
15
Concave side towards
Ballnut Bracket.
B
24
23
Pin Brake Washer(6)to Drive
Screw(20) with Roll Pin(7).
DETAIL A
18
Pin Coupling(22)to Drive
26
19
20
Screw(20) with Roll Pin(7).
7
27
21
14
25
8
9
8
22
DETAIL C
DETAIL B
Spring(26) is threaded into Ballnut(19)
and retained with Load Lock Pin(27).
C
A
20
16
17
18
PARTS LIST
ITEM PART No.
DESCRIPTION
1
110450 BRAKE CAP L-SERIES
2
050840 WASHER THRUST BRONZE .060
3
050140 WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2".090
4
150940 WASHER RETAINER
5
050800 BRAKE SPRING
6
050820 WASHER TOP BRAKE DRIVE
7
051680 ROLL PIN SPIROL 3/16"x 1 1/8"
8
050810 WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .030
9
050120 BEARING THRUST STEEL
10
050850 WASHER BOTTOM BRAKE DRIVE
11
050920 WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .060
12
310070 BEARING RETAINER ASSEMBLY LS
13
050040 WASHER 5/8"PLATE ZINC
14
100700 URETHANE BUMPER 1/2"L x 5/8"ID
15
052090 BALLNUT LOCKNUT 5/8"DRIVE SCREW
16
050550 SET SCREW 1/4-20NC x 5/16
17
310250 BALLNUT BRACKET ALUMINUM
18
050830 WASHER DISC SPRING 5/8"
19
050170 BALLNUT 5/8 SQUARE
20
110220 DRIVE SCREW 5/8 x 41.437"
21
051850 WASHER 5/8 SAE ZINC
22
300840 COUPLING PAINT FINAL
23
050640 BOLT 1/4-20NC x 1 1/2"HH GR5 ZINC
24
050610 NUT 1/4-20 RING LOCK ZINC
25
055640 WASHER 1/2"PLATE 1 3/8"LS
26
050171 SPRING LOAD LOCKING
27
102045 PIN LOAD LOCK
SCREW ASSEMBLY L-2, LE-2(34/32)
PN 310020
PN 011530 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
Procedure for Repairing the L-Series Drive Screw Assembly
NOTE: Read all instructions carefully before attempting to make repairs to any part of the drive screw assembly. Refer to the
Screw Assembly Drawing. For this procedure, it will be necessary to remove any accessories like an extended toeplate, screw
guard, strapbars, etc.
Procedure to Disassemble Machine
1. Place machine on a suitable work bench with the machine resting on its wheels and rear handles (toeplate up).
Activate the unit until it is extended approximately halfway. Disconnect the power supply by way of the circuit
breaker.
2. Remove four nuts retaining the toeplate to the outer
frame. Remove the two bolts and nuts fastening the
bearing retainer (12) and inner frame. The outer frame
can now be slid off the inner frame in the direction of
the handles.
Brake Assembly Replacement
1. With reference to the Screw Assembly drawing for the
particular model, remove the two 1/4"bolts(23) and nuts
(24). Proceed to remove the brake cap(1), two bronze
thrust washers(2), steel washer(3), washer retainer(4)
and brake spring(5).
2. Drive out the 3/16" roll pin(7) taking care not to bend the
screw shaft. Place a suitable support underneath the
brake drive top washer(6) for this operation.
3. Remove the brake drive top washer(6), two steel thrust
washers(8), thrust washer(9), brake drive bottom washer
(10), two bronze thrust washers(2), and the steel thrust
washers(11).
NOTE: At this point, if it is intended to replace the Bearing
Override or Ballnut, complete those procedures first
before continuing with the brake re-assembly.
4. As per the screw assembly drawing, replace the brake
assembly components (Brake Assembly Kit P/N 400150)
in reverse order as follows:
Items: 2-11-2-10-8-9-8-6-7-5-4-2-3-2
During assembly, place a few drops of light machine oil
on the thrust bearing(9) only. Remember to support the
brake drive top washer(6) when installing the 3/16" roll
pin(7).
2. Continue the disassembly by removing the two steel
thrust washers(11), steel thrust bearing(9), two plate
washers(13), and the urethane bumper(14).
NOTE: At this point, if it is intended to replace the Ballnut
or removing the Drive Screw for service/replacement,
complete those procedures first before continuing with
the override bearing replacement.
3. As per the screw assembly drawing, replace the override
bearing components (Bearing Override Kit P/N 400160)
in reverse order as follows:
Items: 13-14-13-11-9-11-12
Apply a few drops of light machine oil to thrust bearing(9)
and the roller bearing in the bearing retainer(12).
4. Replace the brake assembly components as per the
Brake Assembly instruction step 4.
Drive Screw Removal & Installation
1. Remove the brake assembly as outlined in the Brake
Assembly procedure.
2. Remove the override bearing assembly as outlined in the
Override Bearing Assembly procedure.
3. Apply a band of tape around the drive screw(20) at each
end of the ballnut(19). This will prevent the ballnut from
disengaging the drive screw until the appropriate time.
The set screws(16) in the ballnut locknut(15) may be
loosened and the locknut removed. Remove the drive
screw(20) through the ballnut bracket(17) and remove the
spring disc washer(18) from the drive screw.
NOTE: At this point, if it is intended to remove the ballnut
(19) for replacement, complete the Ballnut Replacement
procedure first, before re-installing the drive screw.
Override Bearing Assembly
4. To re-install the drive screw(20), place the spring disc
washer(18) over the ballnut thread, insuring the concave
side of the washer is oriented away from the square body
of the ballnut. Insert the drive screw(20) through the
ballnut bracket (17) as per the assembly drawing. Thread
the ballnut locknut(15) onto the ballnut(19) but do not
tighten. Remove the tape either side of the ballnut, if
applied.
1. Remove the brake assembly as outlined in the Brake
Assembly procedure.
5. Continue the re-assembly process by returning to step 3
of the Override Bearing Procedure.
5. Install brake cap(1) and insert the 1/4"bolts(23) and
fasten with the nuts(24). Go to procedure for re-assembly
of machine.
PN 011550 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
BALLNUT REMOVAL AND REPLACEMENT
Spring Clip
PROCEDURE:
1. To begin, the screw assembly must be removed from the unit. Follow the
procedure for Drive Screw removal and replacement.
2. Remove the tape from the drive screw that is keeping the ballnut in
position, if installed.
3. Apply one layer of thin plastic tape banding around the long turned end of
the screw over the cross hole. This is the end that the ballnut will be
removed.
4. Stand the drive screw vertically with the long turned end up. Thread the
ballnut up the screw until it is completely disengaged from the thread.
The tape over the cross hole prevents the balls in the ballnut from falling
out into the cross hole.
5. Place a Cardboard Arbor firmly against the end of the screw, insuring that it
is centered and square, and slide the ballnut up onto the cardboard arbor.
Attach spring clips to both ends of the arbor to retain the ballnut.
6. To install a ballnut, the reverse happens. Remove the spring clip from the
cardboard arbor on the square end of the ballnut. Be sure the arbor does
not disengage the arbor or all the balls in the ballnut will fall out.
7. Place the end of the arbor firmly, centered and square, onto the long turned
end of the drive screw. Slide the ballnut off the arbor onto the screw, over
the tape and engage the drive screw thread. Allow the ballnut to spin down
the screw to approximately halfway along its length. Band tape around the
screw at both ends of the ballnut to keed the ballnut in position.
8. Remove the plastic tape from the cross hole.
9. Return to the instruction for the installation of the Drive Screw, step 4.
Ballnut
Cardboard Arbor
Plastic Tape
over cross hole
on Screw Drive
Bottom Spring
Clip removed.
Drive Screw
(Long turned end)
PN 010580 Rev. C
Eng. 01/12/08
050175
050174
050840
050140
050840
051680
050820
150940
PART No.
QTY
050120
1
050140
1
050800
1
050810
2
050820
1
050840
4
050850
1
050920
1
051680
1
150940
1
050174
1
050175
2
PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
BEARING THRUST STEEL
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2".090
BRAKE SPRING
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .030
WASHER TOP BRAKE DRIVE
WASHER THRUST BRONZE .060
WASHER BOTTOM BRAKE DRIVE
WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .060
ROLL PIN SPIROL 3/16"x 1 1/8"
WASHER RETAINER
BALLNUT ARBOR
SPRING CLIP - ARBOR
050810
050800
050120
050810
050850
050840
050920
050840
050175
BRAKE ASSEMBLY KIT
PN 400150
PN 010590 Rev.C
Assy No. 400150
Eng. 01/20/04
PARTS LIST
PART No. QTY
DESCRIPTION
050040
2 WASHER 5/8"PLATE ZINC
050120
1 BEARING THRUST STEEL
050830
1 WASHER DISC SPRING 5/8"
050920
2 WASHER THRUST STEEL 1/2"x .060
100700
1 URETHANE BUMPER 1/2"L x 5/8"ID
050174
1 CARDBOARD ARBOR
050175
2 SPRING CLIP - ARBOR
050175
050174
050040
050830
100700
050040
050920
050120
050920
050175
BEARING OVERRIDE KIT
PN 400160
PN 010600 Rev.C
Assy No. 400160
Eng. 01/20/04
INSTALLATION OF SEALED BATTERIES IN POWERMATE L-SERIES
REPLACEMENT BATTERY PACK No. 410053
INSTRUCTION:
1. Remove Fuse. Move Circuit Breaker Toggle Switch to the down "disconnect" position.
2. Remove Battery Box Cover using a large flat screwdriver and hammer.
3. Remove wheels and axle.
4. Dis-connect the Battery negative (black) wire connections from the circuit board of the Controller.
CAUTION: Care must be taken to not allow the Battery wire connectors to short circuit to frame.
5. Dis-connect the Battery positive wire connections from the bottom post of the Circuit Breaker.
6. Remove the Battery Packs. It may be necessary to re-install the styrofoam packing.
7. Install 3/8"Styrofoam Packing to the inside top of the Battery Box.
8. Install replacement Battery Packs 316053 and 316054 as shown below.
9. Install 1"Styrofoam Packing between Batteries and Battery Box ends.
10. Connect Red Positive Wires to the Circuit Breaker bottom "LOAD" post.
11. Connect Black Negative Wires to the Controller Negative tangs on the circuit board.
12. Replace axle, wheels, and Battery Box Cover.
13. Re-install Fuse, place the Circuit Breaker Switch in the up "connect" position, and test unit.
CONTROLLER
A
DETAIL A
Circuit Breaker Bottom "LOAD" Post
(Red Positive Battery Wires)
CIRCUIT BREAKER
FUSE
3/8"Styrofoam Packing
1"Styrofoam Packing
Cardboard Shim Material
-used to ensure batteries do not shift.
Positive Wires (Red)
BATTERY PACK
PN 316053
Negative Wires (Black)
BATTERY PACK
PN 316054
PN 011610 Rev.C
Assy. No. 410053
Eng. 11/26/09
(6) 1/4-20NC x 7/8"Carraige Bolt
(6) 1/4-20NC Nut
(12) 1/4"Plate Washer
(2) Rubber Guard
(2) 2"C-Clamp
1/4"Alignment Device
-Phillips Screw Driver shown.
-2 required.
PROCEDURE:
Tools required: Two 1/4"drifts, screwdrivers(phillips), or pry type tools.
-used to pull and align holes in rubber to holes in toeplate.
- 7/16"socket wrench.
- Two 2" C-clamps.
1. Extend PowerMate unit approximately 15"and rest the unit face down(wheels up)
on a suitable work surface. The floor may also be used. Note: The view above is
shown as the toeplate only for clarity.
2. Remove the 1/4"Nuts with the 7/16"wrench and dis-assemble the old Rubber Guard.
3. Use the screw driver type tools to align the holes of the new Rubber Guard and the Toeplate.
4. Apply the two 2"C-Clamps either side of the center hole leaving room to apply a Washer.
5. Insert a Carriage Bolt and Washer through the center hole as shown, and place a Washer
on the exposed thread. Applying thumb pressure to the head of the Bolt, start the 1/4"Nut
onto the thread. Remove the C-Clamps and tighten the 1/4"Nut with the 7/16"wrench.
6. Re-install the C-Clamps adjacent to another hole, remove the alignment device, and repeat
the Bolt installation step 5.
BOTTOM RUBBER
GUARD REPLACEMENT
Replacement Kit No. 410060
PN 011620 Rev.C
Assy. No. 410060
Eng. 02/09/09
Button Cap
Handle Housing
Handle removed
for clarity.
Push Button Switch
PN 050210
Typ.2
10-24NC Screws
Handle Housing Cover
-Typ.2
PROCEDURE:
Tools required: Phillips screwdriver, water pump pliers, 1/4"slot screw driver.
1. Remove Handle Housing Covers(2) by removing the 10-24NC Screws(2 each).
2. Remove the Button Caps using water pump pliers.
3. Pull the Push Button Switches down and out of the Handle Housing.
4. Remove the screws retaining the wiring to the Push Button Switches using
the 1/4"screwdriver.
5. Re-attach the wiring to the replacement Push Button Switches.
6. Re-insert the Push Button Switches into the Handle Housing.
7. Screw on the Button Caps and tighten with the water pump pliers.
8. Install the Handle Housing Covers with the 10-24NC Screw.
PUSH BUTTON REPLACEMENT
L-SERIES
PN 011630 Rev.C
Eng. 11/30/09
PARTS LIST
ITEM QTY PART No.
DESCRIPTION
1
1
310130 STRAP BAR ALUMINUM L-1 L-2
2
1
310040 CAM FINAL PAINT
3
1
302110 CAM HANDLE FINAL PAINT
5
1
050990 SCREW HEXSOC SET 5/16-18 x 5/16
6
2
110020 STRAPBAR CONNECTOR LS
7
6
050610 NUT 1/4-20 RING LOCK ZINC
8
3
050070 WASHER PLATE 1/4 ZINC
9
2
050580 SCREW PAN HD SLOT 1/4-20x1 1/4
10
2
050583 SCREW 1/4-20NC THUMB
11
1
101960 FELT STRAP BAR 1/4"x 2"x 23"
12
4
050740 BOLT 1/4-20 x 7/8 CARRIAGE ZINC
3
1
2
REPLACEMENT STRAP/
TOGGLE KITS AVAILABLE
(Comes with fastener hardware):
400310 - 10 ft. Strap
400320 - 12 ft. Strap
400300 - 14 ft. Strap
400340 - 16 ft. Strap
11
5
7
10
12
6
4
8
7
9
STRAPBAR ASSEMBLY L-SERIES
Aluminum Strapbar
1/4"Locknut
Replacement Strap and Toggle
(2) 1/4"Plate Washer
(2) 1/4-20NC x 1 1/4"
Pan Head Screw
(1) 1/4"Plate Washer
1/4"Locknut
NOTE: Head of screws must be oriented inwards.
This is done to prevent chaffing on strap.
REPLACEMENT STRAP INSTALLATION
TOOLS REQUIRED: 7/16"Wrench, 5/16"Flat Screw Driver.
PN 011640 Rev.C
Assy. No. 410010
Eng. 11/30/09
STORAGE PROCEDURE
If the equipment is not to be used for an extended period of time (over 3 months) then
the following storage procedure should be completed by a knowledgeable service person.
1.
Remove the front drive screw guard (if installed). Extend the main frames fully. Clean
and lubricate the drive screw with light machine oil. Replace the drive screw guard.
2.
Disable the equipment by placing the safety toggle switch in the “Off” (O) position.
3.
Store the equipment in a dry / dust-free location.
4.
Check every 3 months that the battery is fully charged.
5.
Before returning the equipment to service, it should be examined by a trained and
competent service person.
BATTERY CARE
The 12 volt DC battery system is maintenance free and sealed. The gelled electrolyte
inside the battery requires no maintenance whatsoever throughout its life. DO NOT
ATTEMPT TO OPEN THESE BATTERIES.
The best battery life and equipment performance will be attained by keeping the
battery fully charged.
The equipment has a small female battery charging receptacle located near the
control handles. This receptacle is connected directly to the battery.
The battery charger output wire has a mating male plug.
The receptacle and plug are keyed to ensure proper connection. Insertion and locking
of the male plug into the female receptacle connects the battery charger to the battery. Once
connected the battery charger automatically commences charging. The charger stops when
the battery is fully charged.
PN 011650 Rev.C
Eng 11/ 30/ 09
MAINTENANCE AFTER EVERY YEAR OF OPERATION
This equipment is designed for use as a heavy duty lifting device. To ensure
operator safety and continuing trouble free operation, have the equipment thoroughly
checked by a trained and competent service person at least once a year. This
maintenance should be performed using the following procedure.
1.
Place a load of at least 300 pounds (140 kilograms) on the equipment. Cycle the
equipment up and down several times in order to evaluate its current condition. This
load test will help reveal the condition of the drive and brake systems, the frame
structures and the electrical components. Improper conditions may be exhibited by
excessive vibration, unusual noise or slow operation.
2.
Check the inner and outer f rame assemblies for bending, flattening, twisting,
looseness or worn surfaces of the frame members. Check the frame roller tracks for
cracks and worn surfaces.
3.
Check the rollers for free rotation. Lubricate the roller axles with light machine oil.
4.
Check that the two main frame wheels and main frame axle are in good condition.
Lubricate the two main frame wheels with multi-purpose grease.
5.
Check that the strapbar mounting hardware is secure. Check that the load binding
straps are not cut or frayed and that the strap locking handles are secure.
6.
Remove the drive screw as outlined under “Drive Screw Removal and Installation”.
Clean the drive screw and ballnut. Do not remove the ballnut from the drive screw.
7.
Check for a close running fit between the drive screw and the ballnut. There should
be no wobble or excessive clearance and the ballnut should run smoothly and freely.
There is a small tube on the side of the ballnut for the re-circulation of the ball
bearings. Check that the 2 tube halves are fastened tightly together. Check that the
area of the outside threads at the top of the ballnut is in good condition. If any of
these checks reveal a problem, replace the ballnut as outlined in the manual.
8.
If during the test of the equipment in step #1, there was excessive vibration, check
the drive screw for straightness. Replace the drive screw as outlined in the manual
if the drive screw is at all bent.
9.
Check that the ballnut locknut, drive coupling, top and bottom red urethane bumpers
and brake cap are all in good condition.
10.
Replace all of the components for the brake assembly and the override bearing as
outlined elsewhere in this manual.
11.
Check that the electric motor armature, brushes and bearings are in good condition.
12.
Reassemble the drivescrew assembly and electric motor in the equipment as
outlined elsewhere in this manual.
PN 011670 Rev.C
Eng. 12/01/ 09
13.
Replace the 2 rubber grips on the heelplate of the outer frame.
14.
Remove the control handle assembly and replace the two pushbuttons.
15.
Check that all electrical wire connections are secure.
16.
Check that the battery and battery charger are in good condition and that the battery is
fully charged.
17.
Repeat the equipment load test from step #1. Cycle the equipment up and down
several times in order to evaluate its condition.
! WARNING -
All repairs, electrical or mechanical, should be carried out only by a
trained and competent service person. Use only approved repair parts;
any others may create a hazard.
PN 011680 Rev.C
Eng. 12/ 01/ 09
Stair Climber
Load Up Push
Button Switch
Stair Climber
Load Down
Push Button
Switch
Toggle
Switch
SPST
"X"Terminal
These wires pass
thru the left wire
channel.
Charger
Plug
Stair
Climber
Motor
Circuit
Breaker/
Power
Disconnect
Fuse 10A
Stair
Climber
Control
Buzzer
LH Battery
12V 10MAH
Sealed Dryfit
Pack No. 316053
RH Battery
12V 10MAH
Sealed Dryfit
Pack No. 316054
POWERMATE L-SERIES WIRING DIAGRAM
PN 011690 Rev.C
Eng. 12/01/09
STAIR CLIMBER SOLIDSTATE CONTROLLER
The S tair Clim ber S olid S tate Controller is a fully s olid s tate P uls e W idth M odulated (P W M ) c ontroller.
Its advanc ed m ic roproc es s or bas ed c ontrol im plem ents a s tate-of the-art power M OS FE T m otor drive.
A dvanc ed features provide im proved func tionality , s m oother operation, reduc ed m ec hanic al s tres s ,
and protec ts agains t abus e and s y s tem faults .
AD V AN TAGE S
-
Reduc ed peak c urrent reduc es power los s in batteries , m otor, and c abling.
Reduc ed peak c urrent reduc es battery s tres s , inc reas ed s ervic e life.
Reduc ed peak torque reduc es m ec hanic al s tres s , inc reas ing s ervic e life of the gear train and m otor.
S m ooth operation "feel" by c ontrolled ac c eleration and dec eleration (m otor voltage ram p-up and
ram p-down) elim inating jerk ines s .
A utom atic ally s lows s peed with heavy loads , im proving c ontrol and s afety .
Overload protec tion s huts off if lift load is too heavy .
P rotec ts batteries by lim iting m inim um loaded voltage to 8.5 volts .
Internal protec tions for m any ty pes of internal and ex ternal faults .
P rotec ts c ontroller by inhibiting operation if battery voltage is to high.
Detec ts battery + or battery - s hort to fram e and inhibits m otor operation.
Lim its c ontinuous operation to < 30 s ec onds . Control wiring fault protec tion.
A lerts to low or ex c es s c ontrol heating (from over-us e).
A lerts to overload or ex c es s c ontinuous run tim e (c ontrol fault).
A lerts to battery + or battery - s hort to fram e.
A lerts to internal c ontroller faults .
Low s tandby power of les s than 20m A .
S P E C IF IC ATION S
Operating V oltage Range:
M ax im um V oltage:
Over-voltage s hut-off
M otor Current Lim it:
Output Tim e Rating (@ 100 A m ps ):
Continuous Current (A m bient< 25ºC)
M ax im um Run without s top:
Input c ontrol c urrent, M ax .(@ 13V )
S tandby Current (@ 12.6V )
B uz z er or LE D output:
S tandby Tim e (25% c harge rem ains )
Operating Tem perature Range:
S torage Tem perature Range:
8.5V - 14.4V
16.0V (non-operating)
15.5V
100 A m ps (+ 10% , -5% )
1.5M in. M inim um (am bient & initial tem p< 25ºC)
65 A m ps (75 A m ps in Le-S eries Unit)
25 to 30 S ec onds (s ofware lim ited)
0.3 m A
< 18m A
5 V olts , m ax im um 15m A
40 day s (s tart with 20 A H battery , fully c harged)
-25ºC to 50ºC
-40ºC to 85ºC
F AU LT ALE R TS
Faults are indic ated by a buz z er produc ing a s eries of beeps to indic tate various faults as follows :
One B eep - Overload c ondition (to m uc h weight on Unit) - Re duce Loa d
- M ax im um run tim e (25-30s ec .) ex c eeded - Re le a se a nd re -a pply sw itch
Two B eeps - Low B attery - Re cha rge Ba tte ry
Three B eeps - B attery + or B attery - s horted to fram e. HALT US E AND RETURN FOR REP AIR
S y s tem Fault - FAULTY UNIT -HALT US E AND RETURN FOR REP AIR
Four B eeps - Overheating due to ex c es s ive us e (m any m inutes ) - Allow five m inute s to cool
PN 010710 Rev.C
Component 052810
Eng. 05/19/09
BATTERY CHARGER REMOTE
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTION
CHARGER PN 400216
1/4"Female Disconnect
Negative (Gnd.)Wire
Two-sided tape on back side.
1/4"Male Disconnect
Vehicle Negative Wire
7.5A Fuse
1/4"Female Disconnect
Vehicle Positive Wire
1/4"Male Disconnect
Positive Wire
Heat Shrink Tubing
for wire connections.
Prefer mounting charger horizontally
for LED legend readability.
Charge Plug to PowerMate
Units only.
Locating the Charger:
Determine the position in the vehicle the PowerMate Unit will be using as it's charging station. The Battery Charger should be mounted in a
position that will allow visibility of the charger and give easy access for the charger output wire (6 feet) and charge plug to the PowerMate Unit.
The charger is equipped with adhesive backing for mounting to any flat surface.
NOTE:The mounting location should be free from moisture, dirt, and other contaminants. The charger should be mounted where the air is free
to move around it. It should never be located in a box, compartment, or covered by any object. Doing so may result in excess heating and
reduced performance. Do not expose the charger to any type of water spray. Do not immerse in water or any liquid. Should the charger
become wet inside it should be disconnected immediately and returned to the manufacturer for refurbishment. Mount where the charger and its
cables will not be physically damaged.
Input Wiring:
The installation will require a negative ground contact, and a positive wire coming from the vehicle battery. It is the installers responsibility to
ensure the wire is of proper size capable of carrying at least 7 Amps continuous. In order to ensure maximum performance of the charger,
the following wire sizes are recommended: EXTENSION LENGTH
MINIMUM WIRE GAUGE
Up to 10 feet
12 AWG
11 feet to 20 feet
10 AWG
21 feet to 30 feet
8 AWG
Over 30 feet
Not recommended
Attach a 1/4"Male Terminal Disconnect to the negative (Gnd.) wire and a 1/4"Female Terminal Disconnect to the positive wire. Slip on a piece of
Heat Shrink Tubing (provided) over the lead in connections and connect the lead in wires to the mating charger input wires. Slide the Heat Shrink
Tubing over the connections and shrink. Secure all wires to prevent damage. Wire loom material may be used. It is the installer's responsibility
to ensure the wiring to the vehicle battery and negative ground point are properly protected and secure.
NOTE: Refer to the Battery Charger Manufacturers documents provided for safety and operating instructions. Take into consideration
PN 010720 Rev.C
Assy. No. 400216
that this charger has been modified for remote location mounting.
Eng. 01/19/08
PowerMate L-1
-No Wheel Brake version shown.
2. Raise L-1 PowerMate wheels
approximately 10".
RT Cart L-1
Side Plate
A
1. Position RT Cart behind the L-1 PowerMate
unit with the Locking Pin Stand-offs located
towards the rear of the assembly.
4. Lower the PowerMate
wheels onto the base
of the RT Cart.
3. Position the RT-Cart, using your feet, directly
beneath the PowerMate wheels. Center the
wheel axle between the Side Plates of the
RT-Cart.
RT CART L-1 ATTACHMENT INSTRUCTION
5. Engage Lock Pins into
PowerMate wheel hubs.
DETAIL A
PN 011730C
Assembly 414300
Eng. 11/ 25/ 09
PowerMate
ACCESSORIES/SPARE PARTS FOR ALUMINUM MODELS
400215
IN-VEHICLE CHARGER
414300
ROUGH TERRAIN CART L-1/P-2
The MobileCharge 12E charges your PowerMate from the
vehicle 12V system. When the vehicle if off, it will continue
to charge for 2.5 hrs, protecting the vehicle battery. The
3-stage charging profile extends battery
life and is independent of vehicle system voltage.
perfect for moving heavy loads
across gravel, grass, mud, snow,
delivering to new construction
sites and row housing.
(For PowerMates without Wheel Brakes)
Depth 16 inch
40.64 cm
Width 38 1/4 inch 97.16 cm
Height 16 inch
40.64 cm
Weight 37lb.
16.8 kg
Battery Charger Remote
Kit shown. In-Vehicle
Charger comes with
accessory port plug.
400216
BATTERY CHARGER REMOTE KIT
Our hard-wired MobileCharge 12E smart
charging system keeps yout PowerMate
charged as it remains in the back of your
vehicle. It will never draw draw the vehicle
battery down below 70% capacity so your
vehicle will always will have enough power
to start the engine.
414305 ROUGH TERRAIN CART L-1/P-2
(For PowerMates with Wheel Brakes)
perfect for moving heavy loads
across gravel, grass, mud, snow,
delivering to new construction
sites and row housing.
Depth 16 inch
40.64 cm
Width 38 1/4 inch 97.16 cm
Height 16 inch
40.64 cm
Weight 37lb.
16.8 kg
404210
STEP EXTENSION
414100
L-1 WHEEL BRAKES
Comes with Mat Assembly and
can be placed at the top or bottom of
a staircase to create more room and a
better turning surface for maneuvering your
PowerMate with it's load. Allows you to complete
17% more moves.
Step Extension = 20"x 28" Mat
Depth
Width
Height
Weight
3 1/4 inch 8.26 cm
5 1/4 inch 13.35 cm
6 1/2 inch 16.51 cm
12 1/2 lb.
5.67 kg
Assembly = 22"x 44"
304200
PIVOT PAD/MAT ASSEMBLY
Available in two sizes, the Pivot Pad is
made of durable material which allows
you to turn the PowerMate, with it's
load, on a dime. Move your loads
effortlessly around tight corners while
protecting your customer's property.
Pivot Pad = 24" wide x 30"l ong x 1/4" thick
Mat Assembly = 28" wide x 44" long x 1/4" thick
L P INTERNATIONAL INC.
P.O. Box 696, 151 Savannah Oaks Dr.,
Brantford, ON N3T 5P9
TEL: (519)759-3292 FAX: (519) 759-3298
1-800-697-6283
www.powermate.info
PN 011920 Rev.C
Eng. 12/ 01/ 09
PowerMate
ACCESSORIES/SPARE PARTS FOR ALUMINUM MODELS
410040
HOT WATER TANK ATTACHMENT
1. Top piece fits
over Strapbar.
Depth 6"
Width 18 1/4"
Height 4 1/2"
15.2 cm
46.35 cm
10.79 cm
Depth 12 3/4"
Width 18 1/4"
Height 4 1/2"
32.38 cm
46.35 cm
10.79 cm
2. Bottom piece
fits over toeplate.
410053
SEALED BATTERY PACK
12V 20Ah
For L-1 Units Ser. No. 30550 and higher.
410190
EXTENDED TOEPLATE DEPTH
410210
BATTERY CHARGER
Depth 13" 33.02 cm
Width
22" 55.88 cm
Height 4 3/4" 12.06 cm
Solidstate charger with automatic shut-off.
Safe to leave plugged into the PowerMate
at all times. Will not overcharge the battery.
410020S
EXTRA STRAPBAR
400310
400320
400300
400340
10' Strap
12' Strap
14' Strap
16' Strap
3.05m
3.65m
4.24m
4.87m
050390
TWIST LOCK PLUG
410061
CYLINDER ATTACHMENT
Depth
Width
Height
6" 15.24 cm
18" 45.72 cm
4" 10.16 cm
L P INTERNATIONAL INC.
P.O. Box 696, 151 Savannah Oaks Dr.,
Brantford, ON N3T 5P9
TEL: (519)759-3292 FAX: (519) 759-3298
1-800-697-6283
www.powermate.info
PN 011930 Rev.C
Eng. 12/ 01/ 09
Warranty
Every PowerMate® Safety Moving System supplied by L P INTERNATIONAL INC.
including accessories, with the exception of batteries, straps and shear pins is
guaranteed against faulty workmanship and defective materials for a period of one year
from date of purchase, when given normal use and maintenance in accordance with
operation manual.
The above warranty will apply only to the original purchaser.
L P INTERNATIONAL INC. do not hold themselves responsible for any damage
caused by atmospheric or chemical influences nor defects due to unskilled operation,
lack of maintenance and use of unprescribed lubricants. Neither do they accept
responsibility for normal wear and tear and consequences therefrom. Warranty Service
is available through your local authorized dealer or distributor. Warranty is void if
serviced by unauthorized persons.
Machine Model
Serial No.
Manufactured By:
L P INTERNATIONAL INC.
MAILING ADDR ESS
P.O. BOX 696, 151 SAVANNAH OAKS DR.
BRANTFORD, ONTARIO, CANADA
N 3T 5P9
USA MAILING ADDRESS:
P.O. BOX 1132
LEWISTON, N.Y., 14092-8132
PHONE: (519) 759-3292
1-800-697-6283
FAX: (519) 759-3298
PN 010010 Rev.C
DAILY MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
NOTE: If attempting any service repair work disconnect the battery by
depressing the toggle on the circuit breaker.
Inspect unit frame for structural damage.
Inspect wheels and tires. Grease the wheels if required.
Ensure the cotter pins are in place.
Inspect all bolts and fasteners are in place and secure.
Inspect the load straps for damage. Nicks or tears are not
acceptable.
Inspect the push button switches for condition and
operation. Make sure the wiring is secure.
Test the circuit breaker for operation. Cycle the unit testing
for operation, direction and smoothness.
Observe the roller operation in the outer frame rails. Oil
rollers as required. Inspect the drive screw and ballnut for
damage, bending (wobble during operation), and
lubrication.
Ensure the operating manual is readily available for
reference.
Keep the battery fully charged.
FOR PARTS AND SERVICE CONTACT:
1-800-697-Mate
PN 011820 Rev.C
Eng. 01/26/10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising