FO Indoor/Outdoor Cable
VolitionTM
Fibre Optic Indoor/Outdoor Cable
Tough enough to take it. Easy to handle.
The Volition™ Network Solutions Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Optic Cable
from 3M includes horizontal and backbone cable with either
50/125µm multimode, 62,5/125µm multimode or 9/125µm single
mode fibre as part of the system.
The primary application of the cable is for indoor and outdoor installation into cable trays or ducts as LAN cabling. All cable jackets are
LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) rated to fulfil the safety requirements for internal cabling. All cable variants have good resistance
against water. The cable core is water blocked using a combination
of swellable tape and gel filling inside the tubes. All cables can be
installed where there is a risk of having water filled ducts.
Each category of Volition Indoor/Outdoor Cable is available in fibre
counts ranging from 2-144 fibres. Additional construction variations
are also available on request.
3M Fibre Specification for Indoor/Outdoor Cable
50/125 µm Multimode
62,5/125 µm Multimode
9/125 µm Single mode
Attenuation:
Bandwidth:
Index of Refraction
≤ 2,7 dB/km @ 850 nm
> 500 MHz-km @ 850 nm
1,482
≤ 0,8 dB/km @1300 km
> 800 MHz-km @1300 nm
1,477
Attenuation:
Bandwidth:
Index of Refraction
≤ 3,2 dB/km @ 850 nm
> 200 MHz-km @850 nm
1,496
≤ 1,0 dB/km @1300 nm
> 600 MHz-km @ 1300 nm
1,491
Attenuation:
Cut-off Wavelength
Index of Refraction
≤ 0,40 dB/km @1310 nm
upper limit 1330 nm
1,467
≤0,25 dB/km @1550 nm
lower limit 1180 nm
1,467
Features
Benefits
• Small cable diameter
• Minimizes weight and eases cable installation
Minimizes number and size of conduits
Provides maximum number of cables per conduit
• Produced to industry specifications
• Ensures system compatibility and interoperability
• Colour-coded fibres
• Fast and accurate fibre identification
• Low friction jacket on backbone cables
• Easy installation by direct laying or pulling
• Available in multimode or singlemode options
• Complete range of cables
• Designs incorporating glass yarn
• Light rodent protection
• Full rodent protection
• Designs incorporating steel armouring
Specifications
Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Cable with aramid yarn for tensile strength
• Cable construction fully dielectric for immunity against lightning
• All tubes containing fibres are gel filled for protection against water
• The cable core is protected against water ingress by a swellable
tape
• UV stabilised sheath makes the cable suited for outdoor use
• Fibres are colour coded for fast installation and organisation
• Operation temperature for 2-24 fibre cables:
-30°C to 60°C; maximum attenuation variation is 0,5 dB/km (up to
the max. specified value)
• Operation temperature for 48 to 144 fibre cables:
-40°C to 60°C; maximum attenuation variation is: 0,1 dB/km (up
to the max. specified value)
• Meets IEC 60332-1.
Ordering Information:
1. Cable can be ordered in lengths between 500m and 2km in
increments of 500m.
2. Minimum order quantity for cables with less than 12 fibres is 1km.
3. The colour of multimode cable sheath is blue. Single mode cable
sheath is green.
4. One loose tube contains 12 fibres.
Cable Construction 48 –144 fibres
VOL-IO A548/A572/A596/A5144
VOL-IO A648/A672/A696/A6144
VOL-IO A948/A972/A996/A9144
Cable Construction 2-24 fibres
VOL-IO A52/A54/A56/A58/A512/A524
VOL-IO A62/A64/A66/A68/A612/A624
VOL-IO A92/A94/A96/A98/A912/A924
Optical fibres
Central Uni tube
Swellable tape
Strength member
1,1 mm LSZH sheath
Ø 2,5 mm FRP strength member
Ø 2,3 mm loose tubes
Swellable wrapping tape
1,5 mm LSZH sheath
Ordering Information
Ref.-No.
Bend radius Outer dia.
Weight
Max. short Fire loading
(mm)
(mm)
(kg/km)
term load (N)
(MJ/m)
Multimode Cable 50/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
100
100
100
100
100
100
210
210
240
300
7
7
7
7
7
8
10,5
10,5
12
15
30
30
30
30
30
35
90
90
150
220
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1800
1800
1800
1800
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,5
2,3
2,2
2,9
4,7
OM2
VOL-IOA52
VOL-IOA54
VOL-IOA56
VOL-IOA58
VOL-IOA512
VOL-IOA524
VOL-IOA548
VOL-IOA572
VOL-IOA596
VOL-IOA5144
Multimode Cable 62,5/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
100
100
100
100
100
100
210
210
240
300
7
7
7
7
7
8
10,5
10,5
12
15
30
30
30
30
30
35
90
90
150
220
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1800
1800
1800
1800
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,5
2,3
2,2
2,9
4,7
OM1
VOL-IOA62
VOL-IOA64
VOL-IOA66
VOL-IOA68
VOL-IOA612
VOL-IOA624
VOL-IOA648
VOL-IOA672
VOL-IOA696
VOL-IOA6144
Single mode Cable 9/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH
100
100
100
100
100
100
210
210
240
300
7
7
7
7
7
8
10,5
10,5
12
15
30
30
30
30
30
35
90
90
150
220
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1000
1800
1800
1800
1800
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,3
1,5
2,3
2,2
2,9
4,7
VOL-IOA92
VOL-IOA94
VOL-IOA96
VOL-IOA98
VOL-IOA912
VOL-IOA924
VOL-IOA948
VOL-IOA972
VOL-IOA996
VOL-IOA9144
* Cables with 48 to 144 fibres have a non-metallic central strength member.
OM3
VOL-IOA52MC
VOL-IOA54MC
VOL-IOA56MC
VOL-IOA58MC
VOL-IOA512MC
VOL-IOA524MC
VOL-IOA548MC
VOL-IOA572MC
VOL-IOA596MC
VOL-IOA5144MC
Specifications
Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Cable with glass yarn for tensile strength and rodent
protection
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Glass yarn acts as rodent protection, effective in most cases
Cable construction fully dielectric for immunity against lightning
All tubes containing fibres are gel filled for protection against water
The cable core is protected against water ingress by a swellable
tape
UV stabilised sheath makes the cable suited for outdoor use
Fibres are colour coded for fast installation and organisation
Operation temperature for all fibre cables:
-40°C to 60°C; maximum attenuation variation is 0,1 dB/km
(up to the max. specified value)
Meets IEC 60332-1.
Ordering Information:
1. Cable can be ordered in lengths between 500m and 2km in
increments of 500m.
2. Minimum order quantity for cables with less than 12 fibres is 1km.
3. The colour of multimode cable sheath is blue. Single mode cable
sheath is green.
4. One loose tube contains 12 Fibres.
Cable Construction 48 –744 fibres
VOL-IO G548/G572/G596/G5144
VOL-IO G648/G672/G696/G6144
VOL-IO G948/G972/G996/G9144
Cable Construction 2-24 fibres
VOL-IO G52/G54//G56/G58/G512/G524
VOL-IO G62/G64/G66/G68/G612/G624
VOL-IO G92/G94/G96/G98/G912/G924
Ø 2,5 mm FRP strength member
Ø 2,3 mm loose tubes
Swellable wrapping tape
Glass yarn as rodent protection
1,5 mm LSZH sheath
Central tube
Glass yarn
1,8 mm LSZH sheath
Ref.-No.
Ordering Information
Bend radius Outer dia.
Weight
Max. short Fire loading
(mm)
(mm)
(kg/km)
term load (N)
(MJ/m)
Multimode Cable 50/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 300
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 300
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 330
144 fibre Loose tube,gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 400
11
11
11
11
11
11
13,5
13,5
15
18
140
140
140
140
140
145
230
230
235
320
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
3000
8000
8000
8000
8000
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,3
2,8
2,7
3,9
5,8
OM 2
VOL-IOG52
VOL-IOG54
VOL-IOG56
VOL-IOG58
VOL-IOG512
VOL-IOG524
VOL-IOG548
VOL-IOG572
VOL-IOG596
VOL-IOG5144
Multimode Cable 62,5/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
100
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 300
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 300
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 330
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn 400
11
11
11
11
11
11
13,5
13,5
15
18
140
140
140
140
140
145
230
230
235
320
3000
2000
2000
2000
3000
3000
8000
8000
8000
8000
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,3
2,8
2,7
3,9
5,8
OM 1
VOL-IOG62
VOL-IOG64
VOL-IOG66
VOL-IOG68
VOL-IOG612
VOL-IOG624
VOL-IOG648
VOL-IOG672
VOL-IOG696
VOL-IOG6144
Single mode Cable 9/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ glass yarn LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* LSZH and glass yarn
11
11
11
11
11
11
13,5
13,5
15
18
140
140
140
140
140
145
230
230
235
320
2000
2000
2000
2000
3000
3000
8000
8000
8000
8000
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,0
2,3
2,8
2,7
3,9
5,8
VOL-IOG92
VOL-IOG94
VOL-IOG96
VOL-IOG98
VOL-IOG912
VOL-IOG924
VOL-IOG948
VOL-IOG972
VOL-IOG996
VOL-IOG9144
100
100
100
100
100
100
300
300
330
400
* Cables with 48 to 144 fibres have a non-metallic central strength member.
OM3
VOL-IOG52MC
VOL-IOG54MC
VOL-IOG56MC
VOL-IOG58MC
VOL-IOG512MC
VOL-IOG524MC
VOL-IOG548MC
VOL-IOG572MC
VOL-IOG596MC
VOL-IOG5144MC
Specifications
Indoor/Outdoor Fibre Cable with corrugated steel tape armouring for rodent
protection
• Corrugated steel tape armouring for added robustness and safe
rodent protection in harsh environments
• For direct burial under difficult laying conditions (48 to 144 fibre
cables)
• All tubes containing fibres are gel filled for protection against water
• The cable core is protected against water ingress by a swellable
tape
• UV stabilised sheath makes the cable suited for outdoor use
• Fibres are colour coded for fast installation and organisation
• Operation temperature for all fibre cables:
-40°C to 60°C; maximum attenuation variation is 0,1 dB/km (up to
the max. specified value)
• Meets IEC 60332-1.
Ordering Information:
1. Cable can be ordered in lengths between 500m and 2km in
increments of 500m.
2. Minimum order quantity for cables with less than 12 fibres is 1km.
3. The colour of multimode cable sheath is blue. Single mode cable
sheath is green.
4. One loose tube contains 12 fibres.
Cable Construction 48 –144 fibres
VOL-IO S548/S572/S596/S5144
VOL-IO S648/S672/S696/S6144
VOL-IO S948/S972/S996/S9144
Cable Construction 2-24 fibres
VOL-IO S52/S54/S56/S58/S512/S524
VOL-IO S62/S64/S66/S68/S612/S624
VOL-IO S92/S94/S96/S98/S912/S924
Ø 2,5 mm FRP strength member
Ø 2,3 mm loose tubes
Optical fibres
Central UNI tube
Swellable wrapping tape
1,5 mm LSZH sheath
Corrugated steel as rodent protection
1,5 mm LSZH sheath
Strength members
1,5 mm LSZH sheath
0,155 mm corrugated steel tape
Ordering Information
Ref.-No.
Bend radius Outer dia.
(mm)
(mm)
Weight
Max. short Fire loading
(kg/km)
term load (N) (MJ/m)
Multimode Cable 50/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
OM 2
OM 3
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS52
VOL-IOS52MC
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS54
VOL-IOS54MC
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS56
VOL-IOS56MC
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS58
VOL-IOS58MC
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS512
VOL-IOS512MC
55
9,5
85
1000
1,6
VOL-IOS524
VOL-IOS524MC
290
14,5
285
1800
4,5
VOL-IOS548
VOL-IOS548MC
290
14,5
285
1800
4,4
VOL-IOS572
VOL-IOS572MC
330
16,5
395
1800
4,6
VOL-IOS596
VOL-IOS596MC
450
22,5
560
300
8,9
VOL-IOS5144 VOL-IOS5144MC
Ordering Information
Ref.-No.
Bend radius Outer dia.
(mm)
(mm)
Weight
Max. short Fire loading
(kg/km)
term load (N)
(MJ/m)
Multimode Cable 62,5/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/ aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
OM 1
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS62
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS64
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS66
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS68
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS612
55
9,5
85
1000
1,6
VOL-IOS624
290
14,5
285
1800
4,5
VOL-IOS648
290
14,5
285
1800
4,4
VOL-IOS672
330
16,5
395
1800
4,6
VOL-IOS696
450
22,5
560
3000
8,9
VOL-IOS6144
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS9
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS94
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS96
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS98
55
8,5
75
1000
1,7
VOL-IOS912
55
9,5
85
1000
1,6
VOL-IOS924
290
14,5
285
1800
4,5
VOL-IOS948
290
14,5
285
1800
4,4
VOL-IOS972
330
16,5
395
1800
4,6
VOL-IOS996
450
22,5
560
3000
8,9
VOL-IOS972
Singlemode Cable 9/125µm
2 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
4 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
6 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
8 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
12 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
24 fibre Unitube, gel filled w/aramid yarn and
corrugated steel LSZH
48 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
72 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
96 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
144 fibre Loose tube, gel filled w/ FRP* and
corrugated steel LSZH
* Cables with 48 to 144 fibres have a non-metallic central strength member.
Specifications
3M Fibre Performance for Ethernet Applications
Optical Fibre Specification
Core diameter
(µm)
OM1
OM2
OM3
62,5
50,0
50,0
200
500
1500
Optical Fibre Specification
Fast Ethernet
Link Distance (m) 100 Base
850nm
1300nm
LED (SX)
LED (LX)
OM1
OM2
OM3
300
300
300
Overfilled Launch Bandwidth
(LED) MHz x km
850nm
1300nm
2000
2000
2000
600
800
500
Gigabit Ethernet
Link Distance (m) 1000 Base
850nm
1300nm
Laser (SX)
Laser (LX)
275
550
550
Effective Laser Launch Bandwidth
MHz x km
850nm
Not Specified
Not Specified
2000
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Link Distance (m) 10 Gbase-SR
850nm
Serial Laser (SR)
550
550
550
33
82
300
Colour coding of the fibres
Fibre number
1
2
3
3
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Fibre colour
Red
Green
Blue
Yellow
White
Grey
Brown
Violet
Turquoise
Black
Orange
Pink
Fibre number
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
Fibre colour
Yellow + marker
White + marker
Grey + marker
Turquoise + marker
Orange + marker
Pink + marker
Yellow + marker*
White + marker*
Grey + marker*
Turquoise + marker*
Orange + marker*
Pink + marker*
3M and Volition are trademarks of 3M. Quante is a trademark of Quante AG.
Important Notice
3M does not accept reponsibility or liability, direct or consequential arising from reliance upon
any information provided and the user should determine the suitability of the products for their
intended use. Nothing in this statement will be deemed to exclude or restrict 3M´s liability for
death or personal injury arising from its negligence. All questions of liability relating to 3M products are governed by the seller´s terms of sale subject where applicable to the prevailing law.
If any goods supplied or process ed by or on behalf of 3M prove on inspection to be defective in material or workmanship, 3M will (at its option) replace the same or refund to the Buyer
the price of the goods or services. Except as set out above, all warranties and conditions,
whether express or implied, statutory or otherwise are excluded to the fullest extent permissible at law.
3M Telecommunications
Europe, Middle East & North Africa
c/o Quante AG
Carl-Schurz-Straße 1 · 41453 Neuss · Germany
Tel.:
++49 (0)2131 / 14-5999
Fax:
++49 (0)2131 / 14-5998
Internet: www.3MTelecommunications.com
Rights reserved to make technical alternations. Dr.Nr. 07-404-66200/05.2003-pdf
Where marker is spaced at 70mm intervals and
marker* is spaced at 35mm intervals.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising