EK-XLC Predator 240/360 Push-Pull Addon

EK-XLC Predator 240/360 Push-Pull Addon
For EK-XLC Predator units | 1st revision, July 15th 2016
EK-XLC Predator 240/360
Push-Pull Addon
INSTALLATION MANUAL
All disclosures, notices and warranty conditions are being written on the EKWB
website. Please read terms of use.
This product is intended for installation
only by expert users. Please consult
with a qualified technician for installation. Improper installation may result in
damage to your equipment. EK Water
Blocks assumes no liability whatsoever, expressed or implied, for the use
of these products, nor their installation.
The following instructions are subject
to change without notice. Please visit
our web site at www.ekwb.com for updates. Before installation of this product
please read important notice, disclosure
and warranty conditions printed on the
back of the box.
Before you start using this product
please follow these basic guidelines:
1. Please carefully read the manual
through before beginning with the
installation process!
2. Please remove your Predator unit
from the computer to assure safest
mounting process in order to prevent any possible damages to your
hardware.
3. Please use only the enclosed
screws. Using inappropriate screws
may result in radiator puncture leading to leakage of the cooling fluid.
/1/
CONTENTS OF THE PACKAGE
Vardar F4-120ER fan
2/3 pcs
M4x6 DIN7984
8/12 pcs
2,5 mm Allen key
1 pcs
M4X10 DIN7984
3/4 pcs
Cable tie
3/4 pcs
/2/
Y 2-fan splitter adapter
1 pcs
Y 3-fan splitter adapter
1 pcs (only at 360 mm version)
/3/
The fans come with different cable leads lenght. This is because
every fan is intended for specific
position on the Predator unit. The
longer the cable, the further away
from the fan splitter hub is fan
meant to be installed.
Cable lenght
Cable lenghts for different EKXLC Predator versions:
A. 170mm (Predator 240 & 360)
B. 300mm (Predator 240 & 360)
C. 420mm (Predator 360)
Fan splitter hub
A
B
C
/4/
PREPARING YOUR PREDATOR UNIT
STEP 1:
It is recommended to remove the
Predator unit out of the chassis. You
can leave the water block installed but
must be careful not to pull/bend the
tubing. That may result to leakage
and damaged hardware. You can also
unplug all the electrical connections
from the predator unit in order to install the fans comfortably.
STEP 1
/5/
INSTALLING ADDITIONAL FANS
The additional two (With EK-XLC
Predator 240) or three (With EKXLC Predator 360) fans should be
installed on the bottom side of the
Predator unit. Do NOT install the
additional fans on top of the stock
ones. That may lead to malfunctioning of the fans. The orientation
of the fans is crucial in order to
achieve the best performance of the
radiator. Install the fans so that they
push the air through the radiator. For
orientation you can also look at the
orientation of the EK logo. It must
be rotated in same direction at both,
upper and lower set of fans. Make
sure to face the cable routing holes
on the fan case to same side as the
already installed ones.
Airflow direction
/6/
Cable tie
M4x10 DIN
7984 Screw
M4x6 DIN
7984 Screws
2,5mm Allen key
Cable tie
M4x10 DIN
7984 Screw
/7/
In order to secure the fans
to the Predator chassis you
should use four (4) M4x6
DIN 7984 screws with the
enclosed Allen key for each
fan unit. If you want to secure the cables to the Predator unit you should use a
cable tie along with longer –
M4x10 DIN7984 screws instead. (See the detailed picture below). There is no need
to use a cable tie on every
screw mounting position.
For better understanding
you can look at the cable
management at already installed fans.
ELECTRICAL CONNECTIONS
In order to connect the fans you should
take the enclosed fan splitter adapters.
Please follow the instructions below, depending on the variant of EK-XLC Predator
EK-XLC PREDATOR 240
Y 2-fan splitter adapter
STEP 1
STEP 1:
Connect the 2 female 4-pin headers from
the fans with the male ones from the Y
2-fan splitter as shown on the picture.
STEP 2:
STEP 2
Connect the Female 4-pin connector
header from the Y fan splitter adapter with
the male one on the fan splitter hub located
on the backside of EK-XLC Predator unit.
The electrical connection is now complete.
/8/
EK-XLC PREDATOR 360
STEP 1:
Connect the 3 female 4-pin headers from
the fans with the male ones from the Y
3-fan splitter as shown on the picture.
STEP 2:
Y 3-fan splitter adapter
STEP 1
Disconnect one fan from the fan splitter
hub located on the backside of EK-XLC
Predator unit. There are 3 4-pin connectors powering the 3 fans and one powering the pump. You can only disconnect
the fans and leave the connector on the
far right (pump) connected.
Pump connector
STEP 2
/9/
STEP 3:
Prepare the Y 2-fan splitter adapter, female
4-pin connector, which you have disconnected in previous step, and the female
header from Y 3-fan splitter adapter. Connect the 2 female headers with the 2 male
headers on the Y 2-fan splitter adapter.
Y 2-fan splitter adapter
STEP 3
STEP 4:
Take the female 4-pin connector from the
Y 2-fan splitter adapter and connect it to
the 4-pin male connector located on the
fan splitter hub on the Predator unit. The
electrical connection is now complete.
STEP 4
/ 10 /
FINALIZING INSTALLATION
You can now reinstall the upgraded
Predator unit back into the computer
chassis according to the original EKXLC Predator installation manual (see
QR code below).
If you tend to have any questions please
contact our support for assistance:
http://support.ekwb.com/
EKWB d.o.o.
Pod lipami 18
1218 Komenda
Slovenia - EU
/ 11 /
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising