STEP 1 Attach arms to bracket. STEP 2 Mount

STEP 1 Attach arms to bracket. STEP 2 Mount
PJR - 070
Professional Installer Highly Recommended - The manufacturer will not warrant any faulty installations, and damage to existing structures or any other fixtures / fittings as a result of incorrect installation.
STEP 1 Attach arms to bracket.
STEP 2 Mount projector to bracket.
Sit the swivel mount on top of
the projector and move arms
to the correct position. Once in
position tighten bolt (5) and
nut (6) from step 1 to secure
bracket arms into place.
Locate the fittings on the
projector and using screws
(M3, M4, M5 or M6),
washers (9 & 11) and spacer
(10) secure the projector to the
bracket arms.
The screw size required will
vary on each projector so we have
provided you with a range of to
choose from.
6
7
8
1
Attach the bracket arm (4) to
the swivel mount (1) using the
bolt (5), washer (7 & 8) and
nut (6) provided but do not
tighten.
4
9
10
11
5
PROJECTOR
STEP 3 Attach ceiling mount.
STEP 4 Attach swivel mount to ceiling mount.
2
2
Find joist or support
beams and select
position for ceiling
mount (2) on the
mounting surface.
Mark holes with a
pencil then drill pilot
holes.
If fixing to concrete
we recommend the
use of plastic anchors.
3
12
Attach the plastic
cover to the ceiling
mount by pressing it
into place then slide
the swivel mount (1)
up into the ceiling
mount (2) until the
locater pins click
into place and lock.
Secure the swivel
mount (1) into place
using the locking
screw (12) and Allan
Key No.5 (13)
Locater Pins
1
IMPORTANT: PRE-DRILL HOLES
Make sure bracket is secured to joists,
or anchors are used for concrete.
STEP 5 Adjust angle and rotation.
13
Max 63cm
.4c
11cm
The projectors tilt and
rotation can be adjusted
by hand.
A finer adjustment can be
made by using Allen Key
No.4 and manipulating
the three screws in the
center of the swivel
bracket.
Use this adjustment to
amend the angle of the
picture.
m
Minor
Adjustment
Screws
30°
20
cm
30°
30°
30°
www.tauris.com.au
DISTRIBUTED BY RVM AUSTRALIA t: (08) 9417 9944 e: sales@rvm.com.au
Apr 2013
PJR - 070
5.
9.
6.
10.
12.
7.
13.
11.
8.
PARTS DRAWN TO SCALE 1:1
M3
M4
x4
M5
x4
M6
x4
x4
NOTE: Use spring washers when securing bolts. This will reduce the risk of bolts coming loose.
ADDITIONAL TOOLS REQUIRED
A drill will be required to drill
pilot holes for the arm bracket.
Masonry Wall - 9mm bit
Studded Wall - 5mm bit
A socket wrench will be
required wherever
you see this icon.
Hex Socket - 13mm or 1/2”��
A phillips head
screwdriver will be
required wherever you
see this icon.
PARTS LIST
No.
Part
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Swivel Mount
Ceiling Bracket
Plastic Cover
Bracket Arm
Screw 5/16”
Nut 5/16”
Spring Washer 5/16”
Qty No.
1
1
1
4
4
4
4
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part
Washer Black 5/16”
Washer Black 5/8”
Aluminium Spacer L20
Plastic Washer
Locking Screw
Allen Key No.5
Qty
4
4
4
4
1
1
www.tauris.com.au
DISTRIBUTED BY RVM AUSTRALIA t: (08) 9417 9944 e: sales@rvm.com.au
Apr 2013
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising