Brocade Product and launch messaging AND
DATA CENTER BANDWIDTH
SCENARIOS
Scott Kipp
skipp@brocade.com
March 2014
1
Opinions expressed during this
presentation are the views of the
presenters, and should not be
considered the views or positions of
the Ethernet Alliance.
2
From Applications to Data Centers
• Applications, servers, storage, networks and data
centers have varied compute, bandwidth and
availability requirements
•
•
•
•
•
Intel has 150 different processors for server market
Servers vary from <1/10U to multiple racks
Switch ports range from 100 Mb/s to 100 Gb/s
Storage devices vary from 10GB to 100s of Petabytes
100 servers to 100,000 servers in a data center
• Because of the varied requirements and capabilities, it
is difficult to talk about anything specific without losing
something
• I’ll try anyway…
4/4/2014
3
Starting with Servers
Multiple Server Categories
• Microservers
• Blade Servers
• <1U Servers
95% of Volume,
Not revenue
Cray X-ES – 46 Microservers
• 1-2U Servers
• 4-12U Servers
• Rack and multi-rack Servers
IBM Mainframe
4/4/2014
4
Bandwidth Requirements of Servers
~10M servers ship every year, >95% are x86
# of Servers
10M
5M
10GbE
Servers
GbE
Servers
Servers that need
less than 4Gb/s use
multiple GbE NICs
Server
Bandwidth
Demand
in 2014
40GbE 100GbE
Servers Servers
MegaData
Center
Bump
Server
Bandwidth
Demand in
2019
0
100M
Source: Multiple
Sources and Estimates
1G
4G
10G
40G
100G
Bandwidth per Server (b/s)
4/4/2014
5
10GbE and 40GbE Server Ports
Most 10GbE Servers
connect with SFP+ or
10GBASE-KR
10GBASE-T will
continue to ramp but
not used in mega-data
centers
40GbE servers will
connect with QSFP or
40GBASE-KR
Source: Crehan Research and http://www.ieee802.org/3/400GSG/index.html
4/4/2014
6
Bandwidth Deployed in Servers
Each of the 10M Servers has more than one port
Source: Dell’Oro
# of Server Ports
20M
2014
Shipments
25GbE could
cannabalize 10GbE
and 40GbE?
10M
2019
Shipments
0
100M
Source: Scott Kipp
1G
10G
40G
100G
Bandwidth of Ports(b/s)
4/4/2014
7
Electrical Signaling Rates
10 Years to go from 10G to 25G, will it take another 10 to go to 40G?
40GbE Here or Here?
Electrical Lane Speed (b/s)
100G
XFP MSA
standardizes
10Gb/s in 2005
10G
1G
2.5X/10 Years
= 10%/year
10X/7 Years
= 39%/year
Gigabit Ethernet
standardizes 1
Gb/s in 1998
Fast Ethernet
standardizes
100 Mb/s in
1995
CAUI-4 standardized
4X25Gb/s in 2015
10X/3 Years
= 116%/year
100M
1990
2000
2010
2020
2030
Standard Completed
4/4/2014
8
25GbE SFP+ or 40GbE QSFP+
• Typical Server - 10GbE now, 25GbE next year and 40GbE in ?
1U Server
2X nGbE SFP+
SFP+
Duplex LC
• High Performance Server - 40GbE now and 100GbE in 2016?
1U Server
2X n0GbE QSFP+
4/4/2014
QSFP+
Parallel MPO
9
WHICH PROTOCOL HAS SOLD
MORE OPTICAL BANDWIDTH
BETWEEN 2007-2013?
OPTICAL BANDWIDTH =
NUMBER OF MODULES X
SPEED OF MODULE
a) Ethernet
b) Infiniband
c) Fibre Channel
d) FTTx
e) DWDM
Fibre Channel
wins with 462
Petabits/second
of Bandwidth!
Source: Lightcounting
4/4/2014
10
Optical Bandwidth Sold 2007-2013
FC is >95% low cost VCSEL-based Solutions
Ethernet
Modules Data Rate Bandwidth
Sold
(Gb/s) (Petabits/s)
GbE
10GbE
74,027,190
29,141,697
40GbE
712,604
41.25
29
100GbE
32,652
103.125
3
Total
Fibre
Channel
4GFC
8GFC
16GFC
Total
103M
1.25
10.3125
92
300
425
Modules Data Rate Bandwidth
Sold
(Gb/s) (Petabits/s)
37,492,028
33,285,112
1,441,255
72M
Source: Multiple Lightcounting Forecasts
4.25
8.5
14.025
159
282
20
462
11
Data Center Optical Port Shipments
Ports Shipped
Ethernet on much longer cycles than Fibre Channel
4 Gbps
1 Gbps
8 Gbps
10 Gbps
16 Gbps
40 GigE
32 Gbps
100 GigE
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017 2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
Source: Lightcounting July 2013 Forecast Database
4/4/2014
12
2017
6 Generations of Fibre Channel
32GFC Standard
Completed Last
Month
Doubling the Speed as Low Cost Technology Matures
Generation
1st Gen
2nd Gen
3rd Gen
4th Gen
5th Gen
6th Gen
Electrical /
Optical
Module
1GFC /
GBIC/
SFP
2GFC /
SFP
4GFC /
SFP
8GFC /
SFP+
16GFC /
SFP+
32GFC /
SFP+
Electrical
Speeds(Gbps)
1 lane at
1.0625
1 lane at
2.125
1 lane at
4.25
1 lane at
8.5
1 lane at
14.025
1 lane at
28.05
Encoding
8b/10b
8b/10b
8b/10b
8b/10b
64b/66b
64b/66b
Availability
1997
2001
2006
2008
2011
2016
GBIC
Presentation Title
SFP / SFP+
Month ##, 200#
Future Generations of Fibre Channel
Serial and Parallel
Generation
6th Gen
7th Gen
8th Gen
Electrical / Optical
Module
32GFC and
128GFC /SFP+
and QSFP28
64GFC and
256GFC /SFP+
and QSFP56
128GFC and
512GFC /SFP+
and QSFP112
Electrical Speeds (Gbps)
1 lane of 28.05
4 lanes at 28.05
1 lanes of 56.1
4 lanes at 56.1
1 lane of 112.2
4 lanes at 112.2
Serial Fibre Channel
SFP+
Parallel Fibre Channel
QSFP28
128GFC Overview
QSFP56
Month ##, 200#
QSFP112
Ethernet Speeds
10X Increase Moving to 4X or 2.5X Increase
Name
Speed
Date Standard
Ratified
10Mb/s Ethernet
10 Mb/s
1983
100Mb/s Ethernet
100Mb/s
1995
Gigabit Ethernet
1 Gb/s
1998
10 Gigabit Ethernet
10 Gb/s
2002
40 Gigabit Ethernet
40 Gb/s
2010
100 Gigabit Ethernet
100 Gb/s
2010
400 Gigabit Ethernet
400 Gb/s
2017 (est.)*
*Estimated on a 4-year standardization process that started
with the CFI in March 2013
4/4/2014
15
Generations of 10GbE
Fractured Market Until SFP+ Took Over
Generation
1st Gen
Optical
Module
300 Pin
MSA
XENPAK
XPAK
Electrical
Speeds (Gbps)
16 lanes
at 0.644
4 lane at
3.125
Encoding
8b/10b
Availability
2001
300 Pin MSA
Presentation Title
2nd Gen
3rd Gen
4th Gen
X2
XFP
(Retimed)
SFP+
(Unretimed)
4 lane at
3.125
4 lane at
3.125
1 lane at
10.3125
1 lane at
10.3125
8b/10b
8b/10b
8b/10b
64b/66b
64b/66b
2002
2002
2003
2005
2009
XPAK/X2
XENPAK
Month ##, 200#
XFP
SFP+
Current Generations of 10GbE
SFP+ and now QSFP+ and Embedded Optics
Generation
4th Gen
5th Gen
6th Gen
Optical
Module
SFP+
(Unretimed)
QSFP+
Embedded Optical
Modules
Electrical
Speeds (Gbps)
1 lane at
10.3125
4 lanes at
10.3125
12+ lanes at
10.3125
Availability
2007
2011
2013
SFP+
Presentation Title
QSFP+
40GbE too
VCSEL /MMF
Dominate
–Not Silicon
Photonics/SMF
through 2020
EOMs (Embedded
Optical Modules)
Month ##, 200#
The Holy Grail of
Ethernet –
100G Serial
Generations of 100GbE
Early Stages of 100GbE Still
Generation
1st Gen
1.5G
2nd Gen
Optical Module
CFP, CXP, EOM
CFP2/CPAK
QSFP28
CFP4
Electrical
Interface (Gb/s)
CAUI–10
CAUI-10 and
10 lanes of
CAUI-4
retimed 10.3G 4 lane at
25.8G
CAUI-4
4 lane at
25.8
CAUI-4
CAUI-1
4 lane at 1 lane at
25.8
100
Standard
Availability
2010
2013
2014
2013
3rd Gen
XFP/SFP+
2024?
XFP
EOMs
CFP2
CFP
Presentation Title
Month ##, 200#
QSFP28
CFP4
SFP+
When do we get Terabit Ethernet?
Terabit Ethernet?
1T
400G
400GbE
100G
Speed (b/s)
4X/7 Years
= 22%/year
100GbE
10X/8 Years
= 33%/year
10GbE
10G
GbE
1G
100M
10X/4 Years
= 78%/year
100 Mb/s
Ethernet
1990
10X/3 Years
= 116%/year
2000
2010
2020
2030
Standard Completed
4/4/2014
19
Ethernet Switch Bandwidth
SFP+
QSFP+ or
QSFP28
Exceeding 10 Tbps in 2020?
640 Gb/s = 48 10GbE SFP+ + 4 40GbE QSFP+
2010
1.8 Tb/s = 40 25GbE SFP+ + 8 100GbE QSFP+
2016
2.4 Tb/s = 40 40GbE SFP+ + 8 100GbE QSFP+
2020?
10.08 Tb/s = 252 Embedded 40GbE ports, 126W at 6W/12 SW Ports
1,920 Gb/s = 4X12X40GbE – Multiple 40G chips
4/4/2014
24 fibers =
12X40GbE
2020?
20
To 10 Tb/s 1U Switches
This analysis is for Switches, Routers are a Different Beast
• The best switch bandwidth increases are within an ASIC
and combine increasing:
• Switch ASIC Port count – 64 =>128 => 256?
• Port Speed - 10G => 25/28G => 40G => 50/56G
• >10Tb/s 1U switches possible this decade
100G?
• Embedded optics enable significant bandwidth port density
increases to overcome faceplate density challenges
• Pluggable optics enable significant flexibility in
deployments, but are facing limitations
• Combinations of pluggable and embedded optics can be
effective in meeting all data center needs
4/4/2014
21
THANK YOU
22
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising