part number: 13438560 - IFZ

part number: 13438560 - IFZ
part number: 13438560
13 439 373
12/12
part number: 13438560
Eberspächer
Installation Recommendations
6h
New vehicle-specific installation kit + heater
Hydronic D 5 S in Opel Meriva (S-D MONOCAB B)
Hydronic B 5 S in Opel Meriva (S-D MONOCAB B)
from 2012 model
HSN: 0035
1.3 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 55 kW - 75 HP (A13DTC)
1.3 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 70 kW - 95 HP (A13DTE)
1.7 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 74 kW - 100 HP (A17DT)
1.7 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 81 kW - 110 HP (A17DTI)
1.7 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 81 kW - 110 HP (A17DTC)
1.7 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine CDTI / 96 kW - 130 HP (A17DTS)
1.4 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine ECOTEC / 74 kW - 100 HP (A14XER)
1.4 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine ECOTEC / 88 kW - 120 HP (A14NEL)
1.4 l cubic capacity / 4 cylinder in-line engine ECOTEC / 103 kW - 140 HP (A14NET)
Installation location
The Hydronic II is fitted in normal position
in the right-hand corner of the engine
compartment, to the outside of the right
front member.
The exhaust connection faces downwards and the control box upwards.
Parts needed for installation:
(1) Vehicle-specific installation kit
(2) D 5 W S
(3) EasyStart R+ control unit
• with manual AirCon or automatic AirCon
• with fog lamps
• with manual gearbox or 6 speed automatic gearbox
This installation recommendation is valid for the vehicle described above and is
exempt from any liability claims whatsoever.
Depending on the version or modification status of the vehicle, differences can
result between the vehicle and this installation recommendation.
The installer must check this before installation and, if necessary, take into account
the differences compared to this installation recommendation.
Please note!
Deliver the vehicle with an empty
tank.
5
2
3
4
J. Eberspächer
GmbH & Co. KG
Eberspächerstr. 24
D - 73730 Esslingen
7
6
1
8
Service Hotline
01805 - 26 26 26
Facsimile
01805 - 26 26 24
9
www.eberspaecher.com
1
2
3
4
5
Hydronic II
Water pump
Exhaust pipe with exhaust silencer
Combustion air tube
Fuse holder
6
7
8
9
Relay, stationary part R+
and control box SVM
Button
Metering pump
Fuel tank extractor
Contents
1
2
3
4
Introduction
Electrics
Installation - Heater
Exhaust system
24 8756 90 20 00
12.2012
Page
4
6
13
18
We reserve the right to make changes
3
5
6
7
8
Water circuit
Fuel supply
After installation
Parts overview
Printed in Germany
© J. Eberspächer GmbH & Co. KG
Page
19
27
33
36
part number: 13438560
1 Introduction
Important!
Safety instructions for installation and repair!
Installation recommendation validity
The installation recommendation is valid for the vehicle with
the engine and gearbox options listed in the following.
Improper installation or repair of Eberspächer heaters can
cause a fire or result in poisonous exhaust fumes entering the
vehicle interior.
This can pose a serious risk to life and limb.
Engine and gearbox options
The heater may only be installed according to the specifications in the technical documents and repaired using original
spare parts by authorised and trained persons.
Installation and repairs by unauthorised and untrained persons, repairs using non-original spare parts and without the
technical documents required for installation and repair are
dangerous and therefore are not permitted.
Please note!
Installation according to this installation recommendation may
only be carried out in conjunction with the respective unit
type-related technical description, installation instructions,
operating instructions and maintenance instructions.
This document must be carefully read through before / during
installation and followed throughout.
Particular attention is to be paid to the safety instructions and
the general information.
The relevant rules of sound engineering practice and any information provided by the vehicle manufacturer are to be heeded
during the installation.
Eberspächer does not accept any liability for defects and
damage due to installation by unauthorised and untrained
persons.
Cubic capacity
kW / HP
Gearbox
1.7 l CDTI
74 / 100
6S
1.7 l CDTI
81 / 110
6S / 6AT
1.7 l CDTI
96 / 130
6S / 6AT
1.3 l CDTI
55 / 75
5S
1.3 l CDTI
70 / 95
5S
1.4 l ECOTEC
74 / 100
5S
1.4 l ECOTEC
88 / 120
5S 6S / 6AT
1.4 l ECOTEC
103 / 140
6S
5S = 5-gear manual gearbox
6S = 6-gear manual gearbox
6AT = 6-gear automatic gearbox
Please note!
The installation recommendation is not valid for right-hand
drive vehicles.
Vehicle types, engine types and feature options not listed in
this installation recommendation have not been tested.
Installation according to this installation recommendation can
still be possible.
Accident prevention
General accident prevention regulations / health and safety
regulations and the corresponding workshop, company and
operating safety instructions are to be observed.
4
part number: 13438560
1 Introduction
Special tools required
Parts required for installation
Quantity/Designation
•
•
•
•
•
•
Order No.
(1) Vehicle-specific installation kit
1 Vehicle-specific installation kit *
GM No.
13438560
(2) Heater:
1 Hydronic D5 S
GM No.
13438563
GM No.
13438564
Torque wrench (5....50 Nm)
Anti-corrosion agent
Pliers for spring band clamps
Tool for blind rivet nuts
Ejector tool for plug-in contacts
Crimping tool
Tightening torques
1 Hydronic B5 S
If no tightening torques are specified, tighten the screw connections (hexagon screw and hexagon nut) according to the
following table.
Screwed connections
M6
M8
M10
Tightening torques
10 Nm
20 Nm
45 Nm
Other tightening torques:
•
•
•
Wiper arms on linkage 35 Nm
Tank straps
20 Nm
Exhaust system
18 Nm
Preparation on the vehicle
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Disconnect the battery
Dismantle the right-hand underbody panelling
Dismantle the cover of the diagnostic plug
Remove the right retaining strut of the centre console
Remove air filter box
Remove fuel tank according to the manufacturer's
instructions
Remove right-hand wheelhouse panel
Remove the windscreen wipers and wiper tray cover
Remove glove compartment
Remove front bumper
Remove lower right-hand engine cover
Depressurise the cooling system
Drain coolant into a clean container
Please note!
Comply with the manufacturers' guidelines/instructions during
dismantling.
5
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Position of the components
(see photo 1)
Cable
grommet
Fuse holder
Cable laying
Positive connection
Heater
Negative connection
Figure 1
Cable laying (cable loom 1)
(see photos 2 to 9 and 19)
Water pump cable
Connection, cable loom 2
Metering pump cable with connector
Connection, heater
Earth cable
Positive cable
Fuses
Photo 2 Cable loom connections
Drill a 20 mm Ø hole on the right-hand side of the engine
partition as shown.
Drill a 20 mm Ø
hole here
45
Please note!
Deburr all finished holes and treat with anti-corrosion agent.
20
Photo 3
Drill hole for cable penetration
6
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Lay the connection to cable loom 2 through the cable penetration made in the engine partition and into the interior of the
vehicle.
Use body sealing compound to seal the cable grommet
inserted in the engine partition.
Route the 10-pin connector of cable loom 1 along the vehicle's cable loom on the right inner wing to the installation position of the heater and secure with cable ties.
Photo 4
Cable laying
Sealed cable grommet in the engine partition
10-pin connector of cable loom 1, routed to the installation
position of the heater.
Photo 5
10-pin connector from cable loom 1
Route the metering pump cable from cable loom 1 along the
engine partition to the middle of the vehicle and then push it
through to the vehicle underbody.
Photo 6
Metering pump cable
7
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Install the fuse block beneath the wiper tray along the engine
partition to the left side of the vehicle as shown.
Fasten the fuse block to the fuse holder using two M4 x 10
fillister head screws as shown.
Photo 7
Fuse block
Route the 4 mm² rt positive cable from cable loom 1 to the
battery fuse box and connect with the A8 cable lug as shown.
Photo 8
Positive cable 4 mm² rt connected
Route the 2.5 mm² br earth cable from cable loom 1 to the
earth point on the left next to the battery on the left chassis
beam and connect with the A6 cable lug as shown.
Please note!
When laying the cable looms, ensure they are at an adequate
distance from hot vehicle and heater parts.
Use cable ties to fix the cable looms in suitable places.
Photo 9
Earth cable 2.5 mm² br connected
8
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Laying cable loom 2
(see photos 10 to 18 and 19)
Drill two 6.5 mm Ø holes in the right retaining strut of the
centre console using the dimensions shown.
33
35
38
81
Drill open to
6.5 mm Ø
here
Photo 10
Holes drilled in the right retaining strut
Fasten the holder for the SVM module and the R+ receiver to
the right retaining strut of the centre console using two
M6 x 12 screws as shown.
Fasten the SVM module and the EasyStart R+ receiver to the
holder using two 3.5 x 19 mm collar screws in each case as
shown.
Fasten the relay block of the auxiliary heater relay to the
EasyStart R+ receiver using a clamp nut, blue, and an M5 x 20
collar screw as shown, noting the installation angle of 20°.
Insert the relay in the relay block.
From cable loom 2, connect the connector for the stationary
part of EasyStart R+ and the antenna cable to the stationary
part of EasyStart R+.
Connect the connector of cable loom 2 for the SVM control
box.
Connection,
cable loom 1
Photo 11
Right retaining strut of the centre console
Holder of the SVM module and R+ receiver
Temperature sensor
Button R+
Relay block for
auxiliary heater
relay
Connection,
CAN bus (DLC
connector)
SVM control box
Connection,
stationary part R+
Photo 12
Photo 13
SVM module and R+ receiver mounted
Relay block and relay installed
9
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Mount the premounted right retaining strut of the centre console using the vehicle's M8 screws.
Photo 14
Right retaining strut mounted
Connect the black 6-pin connector and the black 4-pin connector.
Slot the 1 mm2 ws cable in pin 1 of the grey 2-pin connector
and the
1 mm2 br / ws cable in pin 2 and connect with the grey 2-pin
connector.
Feed the antenna cable to the right and lay in the rubber door
seal on the passenger side.
In the area of the centre console, wind insulation around
all cables and connectors as shown and secure at suitable
points with cable ties.
Please note!
Photo 15
Avoid contact with metal parts at the uninsulated end of the
antenna cable.
Connector connected and wound with insulation
Route the 0.5 mm² gn / ws cable to the DLC connector under
the centre console.
Disconnect the 0.5 mm² gn cable at the 16-pin DLC connector (Pin 1) and use a red butt-type connector to tie in the cable
0.5 mm² gn / ws as shown in the photo.
Please note!
The cable colours may vary!
Photo 16
16-pin DLC connector, sw
Cable 0.5 mm2 gn / ws integrated
10
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
Mount the temperature sensor in the passenger footwell to
the A-pillar panelling using an M2.9 x 25 screw as shown.
Please note!
When laying the cable looms, ensure they are at an adequate
distance from hot vehicle and heater parts.
Use cable ties to fix the cable looms in suitable places.
Photo 17
Temperature sensor mounted
Drill a 16 mm Ø hole on the right side of the glove compartment for the button as shown and insert the button.
Photo 18
Button mounted
11
EasyStart R button
(connector 4-pin)
+
87
86
Plug-in connection
6-pin, sw
Fuse holder
Eyelet A8
20A
5A
5A
Eyelet A6
Photo 19
12
Temperature sensor
(connector 2-pin, gr)
(Lead harness 1)
Plug-in connection diagnosis
(connector 1-pin)
M
M
Parking heater
Hydronic II
(connector 10-pin)
Coolant pump
(connector 2-pin)
(Lead harness 2)
30
85
SVM
(connector 26-pin)
250 A
Auxiliary heater relay
Connect lead with butt-type
, connector,
red to 16-pin OBD-plug (0.5 mm² gn).
Metering pump
(connector 2-pin)
EasyStart R+
(connector 12-pin)
(Vehicle's lines)
KL.31
GMLAN-LS
KL.30
part number: 13438560
2 Electrics
part number: 13438560
3 Installation - Heater
Prepare the installation position
(see photos 20 and 21)
Drill a 9 mm Ø
hole in the middle
here
30
On the outside of the front right chassis beam, drill a 9 mm Ø
hole in the middle of each of the ribbed points as shown and
insert an M6 blind rivet nut in each case.
Drill two more 7 mm Ø holes with the dimensions shown.
Drill a 7 mm Ø
hole here
65
30
15
Photo 20
Drill a 9 mm Ø hole
Existing M6 stud bolt
Drill a 7 mm Ø hole underneath the front right chassis beam
with the dimensions shown.
Drill a 7 mm Ø
hole here
Please note!
80
15
Deburr all finished holes and treat with anti-corrosion agent.
Photo 21
Water pump mounted
Prepare lower right-hand engine cover
(see photo 22)
Make a cut-out for the heater in the lower right-hand engine
cover with the dimensions shown.
37
If the vehicle has a trumpet horn, make an additional cut-out
with the dimensions shown.
70
45
Also adhere friction protection as shown.
Cut-out for
heater
30
Cut-out for
trumpet horn
Photo 22
Make cut-out for heater
Make cut-out for trumpet horn
Adhered friction protection
13
Friction
protection
part number: 13438560
3 Installation - Heater
For vehicles with trumpet horn
(see photo 23)
Fit a spacer sleeve using an M6 x 12 screw as shown.
Photo 23
Spacer sleeve mounted
Premount heater and affix duplicate nameplate
(see photos 24 to 28)
Insert four rubber buffers and two spacer sleeves (note installation direction) as shown.
Remove the duplicate nameplate from the heater.
Photo 24
Unit holder
Rubber buffers inserted
Spacer sleeve inserted
Remove the duplicate nameplate from the heater.
Insert the heater in the unit bracket as shown and fasten with
two M6 x 25 Torx screws.
Photo 25
Heater
Unit holder
Fitted M6 x 25 Torx screw
14
part number: 13438560
3 Installation - Heater
Insert the water pump in the rubber holder as shown and fasten to the unit bracket with an M6 nut and a B6 body washer.
Connect water hose 2 "heater outlet-water pump inlet" to the
water outlet connection of the heater and to the water inlet
connection of the water pump using two 16-25 mm Ø hose
clips.
Photo 26
Water pump mounted
Water hose 2 mounted
Connect the combustion air pipe to the heater with a
16-25 mm Ø hose clip and fasten to the heater using a
28 mm Ø clamp and an M6 x 16 screw as shown.
Push the end sleeve onto the inlet side of the combustion air
pipe.
Connect the 4 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe with 3.5 x 3 x 105° mm
Ø fuel hose bend to the fuel connection of the heater using
two 9 mm Ø hose clips.
Photo 27
Combustion air pipe connected
Fuel pipe, Ø 4 x 1.25 mm, connected
End sleeve mounted
Adhere the duplicate nameplate over the vehicle's nameplate
on the B-pillar as shown.
Photo 28
Duplicate nameplate adhered
15
part number: 13438560
3 Installation - Heater
Mount the prepared unit bracket, route the combustion
air pipe and route the 1 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe
(see photos 29 to 34)
Mount the prepared unit bracket to the two prepared upper
fixing points using two M6 x 20 screws and two B6 body
washers as shown.
Photo 29
Unit holder mounted
Mount the prepared unit bracket to the two prepared lower
fixing points as shown, using two M6 x 20 screws, four B6
body washers and two M6 nuts.
Photo 30
Unit holder mounted
Route the combustion air pipe together with the 1 x 1.25 mm
Ø fuel pipe up into the protected area behind the left-hand
headlight and secure them together using cable ties.
Photo 31
Combustion air pipe laid with fuel pipe Ø 1 x 1.25 mm
16
part number: 13438560
3 Installation - Heater
To fasten the combustion air pipe in the existing 7 mm Ø hole
on the right inner wing, screw in an M6 x 25 screw, a B6 body
washer and an M6 nut as shown.
Fasten the combustion air pipe to the fitted M6 x 25 screw
using a 28 mm Ø clamp and an M6 nut.
Lay the combustion air pipe upwards into the protected area
behind the left-hand headlight.
Affix a 100 mm length of edge protection to the edge of the
inner wing as shown.
Please note!
Lay the combustion air pipe so that only clean, dry combustion air can be drawn in through the heater.
Photo 32
Combustion air pipe mounted
Edge protection mounted
Route the 1 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe to the middle of the engine
partition and on to the vehicle underbody as shown.
Photo 33
Fuel pipe, Ø 1 x 1.25 mm, routed
Secure the 1 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe to the vehicle's fuel line
using cable ties as shown.
Please note!
When laying fuel lines, always ensure they are at an adequate
distance from hot vehicle and heater parts, and secure at suitable points with cable ties.
Photo 34
1 x 1.25 Ø mm fuel pipe laid to the vehicle underbody
17
part number: 13438560
4 Exhaust system
Premount exhaust silencer
(see photo 35)
Mount the bracket for the exhaust silencer to the exhaust
silencer using an M6 x 12 screw.
Push a piece of exhaust insulation onto the exhaust pipe and
shape as shown.
Connect the exhaust pipe to the inlet connection of the exhaust silencer using a 26 - 28 mm Ø pipe clip.
Connect the exhaust pipe end to the outlet connection of the
exhaust silencer using a 26 - 28 mm Ø pipe clip.
Shape the exhaust pipe end as shown and fasten to the exhaust silencer bracket using a 28 mm Ø clamp and an
M6 x 12 screw.
Photo 35
The arrow on the exhaust silencer marks the direction of flow
and points downwards.
Exhaust silencer bracket
Exhaust pipe mounted with heat shield
Exhaust end pipe installed
Fit prepared exhaust silencer
(see photo 36)
Fasten the prepared exhaust silencer bracket to the existing
M8 stud bolt of the front crossbeam using the vehicle's two
M8 nuts as shown.
Connect the exhaust pipe to the exhaust connection of the
heater using a 26 - 28 mm Ø pipe clip.
Please note!
When laying the exhaust pipes, ensure they are at a sufficient
distance from adjacent body components.
Photo 36
Exhaust silencer installed
18
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
6
3
5
2
1
Heater
Heizgerät
Wasserpumpe
Water
pump
Übergangsrohr
15mm
mmØ
Adapter
pipe, Ø15
Schnellkupplung
Quick-acting
coupling
Fahrzeugwärmetauscher
Vehicle
heat exchanger
Motor
Engine
- Hose
Schlauchschelle
20mm
- 32Ømm
16 mm
- 25 mm
clip, 20 - Ø32
or oder
16 –Ø25
Ø
Wasserschlauch
- Water
hose 1 1
Wasserschlauch
- Water
hose 2 2
Wasserschlauch
Water hose 3 3
123456-
Photo 37
19
4
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
Lay and connect water hoses
(see photos 38 to 45 and 37)
Connect water hose 1 "engine - heater" to the water inlet connection of the heater using a 16-25 mm Ø hose clip.
Connect water hose 3 "water pump - heat exchanger" to the
discharge end of the water pump using a 16-25 mm Ø hose
clip.
Photo 38
Water hose 1 connected
Water hose 3 connected
Route water hoses 1 and 3 to the left along the front righthand chassis beam to the water cutting point and secure to
the vehicle's cable loom using cable ties as shown.
Photo 39
Water hose 1
Water hose 3
Cable ties
Screw an M6 x 30 screw with two B6 body washers and an
M6 nut into the existing 7 mm Ø hole underneath the righthand chassis beam, as shown.
Photo 40
Screw M6 x 30 fitted
20
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
Fasten water hose 1 with a rubberised 26 mm Ø clip and an
M6 nut to the premounted M6 x 25 screw as shown.
Photo 41
Water hose 1
Water hose 3
Clip, rubberised, 26 mm Ø, mounted
Route water hoses 1 and 3 along the front right-hand chassis
beam to the water cutting point.
Fasten water hose 1 to the drilled 7 mm Ø hole with a rubberised 26 mm Ø clip, using an M6 x 50 screw, a B6 body
washer, an M6 x 30 spacer sleeve and an M6 nut.
Photo 42
Water hose 1
Water hose 3
Clip, rubberised, 26 mm Ø, and spacer sleeve, mounted
Secure water hoses 1 and 3 to the vehicle's brake line on the
right front chassis beam, using two rotatable line holders as
shown.
Photo 43
2x line holder, rotatable, mounted
21
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
Take water hose 3 below the vehicle's air-con line as shown
and route it on to the left along the engine partition to the cutting point.
Take water hose 1 to the left along the vehicle's air-con line to
the cutting point as shown.
Use cable ties to fasten water hoses 1 and 3 to the vehicle's
air-con line as shown.
Photo 44
Water hose 1 routed
Cable ties
Water hose 3 routed
Take water hose 3 on along the vehicle's air-con line to the
cutting point as shown.
Take water hose 1 on along the vehicle's air-con line to the
cutting point as shown and secure to the air-con line with a
rotatable line holder.
Please note!
When installing the water hoses, ensure they are at a sufficient
distance from moving vehicle parts.
Protect the water hoses from chafing and secure at suitable
points with cable ties.
Photo 45
Water hose 1 routed
Line holder, rotatable, mounted
Water hose 3 routed
FOR VEHICLES WITH 1.4 ECOTEC ENGINE
Disconnect the water flow hose and integrate water
hoses 1 and 3
(see photos 46 to 49)
Pull the water flow hose from the engine to the heat exchanger off the engine connection after loosening the clamp.
Photo 46
Water flow hose
22
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
Pull off the coupling at the heat exchanger (upper water hose
on the heat exchanger) and remove the water flow hose (this
is no longer needed).
Photo 47
Remove water flow hose
Use the quick-release hose coupling to connect water hose 3
to the top connection of the heat exchanger.
Use cable ties to secure the water hoses at suitable points as
shown.
Photo 48
Water hose 3 connected
Cable ties
Connect water hose 1 to the water outlet connection of the
engine as shown, using a 20 - 32 mm Ø hose clip.
Please note!
Secure all hose connections with hose clips.
Protect the water hoses against chafing and use cable ties to
secure in suitable positions.
Photo 49
Water hose 1 connected
23
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
FOR VEHICLES WITH 1.7 CDTI ENGINE
Disconnect the water flow hose and integrate water
hoses 1 and 3
(see photos 50 to 52)
90
Cut the water flow hose from the engine to the heat exchanger (the top water hose at the heat exchanger) according to the
dimensions shown in the photo.
Pull off the coupling at the heat exchanger and remove with
the disconnected piece of hose (is no longer needed).
Photo 50
Cutting point
Cut water hose 1 to length in the dimensions shown.
85
0
12
Cutting point for
engine code:
A17DT
A17DTI
Cutting point for
engine code:
A17DTC
A17DTS
Photo 51
Water hose 1
Connect water hose 1 to the cut through piece of engine water flow hose, using a 15/15 mm Ø connection pipe and two
16-25 mm Ø hose clips.
Use the quick-release hose coupling to connect water hose 3
to the top connection of the heat exchanger.
Secure the water hoses to each other using rotatable line
holder.
Photo 52
Water hose 1 integrated
Water hose 3 integrated
Line holder, rotatable
24
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
FOR VEHICLES WITH 1.3 CDTI ENGINE
Disconnect the water flow hose and integrate water
hoses 1 and 3
(see photos 53 to 55)
Cut the water flow hose from the engine to the heat exchanger (the top water hose at the heat exchanger) according to the
dimensions shown in the photo.
Cutting point for
engine code:
A13DTC
A13DTE
Pull off the coupling at the heat exchanger and remove the
disconnected hose piece (is no longer needed).
90
Photo 53
Water flow hose cutting point
Cut water hose 1 to length according to the length of the
disconnected water flow hose.
Push a rubber spacer profile onto the 180° 15 mm Ø hose
elbow
Connect the 180° hose elbow to water hose 1 as shown,
using a 15/15 mm Ø connection pipe and two 16-25 mm Ø
hose clips.
Photo 54
Water flow hose 1
180° 15 mm Ø water hose elbow connected
Push on rubber spacer profile
Connect water hose 1 to the cut off piece of engine water flow
hose as shown, using a 15/15 mm Ø connection pipe and the
180° 15 mm Ø hose elbow with two 16-25 mm Ø hose clips.
Avoid introducing tension into the water hoses during installation.
Please note!
Secure all hose connections with hose clips.
Protect the water hoses against chafing and use cable ties to
secure in suitable positions.
Photo 55
Water flow hose
180° 15 mm Ø water hose elbow integrated
Rubber spacer mounted
25
part number: 13438560
5 Water circuit
Prepare wiper tray cover
(see photo 56)
13
Drill two 5 mm Ø holes on the left side of the wiper tray cover
in the dimensions shown.
14
After mounting the water hoses, prepare the dismantled water
hose as shown and mount again.
30
60
Photo 56
Wiper tray cover prepared
Install fuse holder
(see photo 57)
Mount the prepared fuse holder to the 5 mm Ø holes drilled in
the wiper tray cover using two M4 x 10 screws and two
4.3 x 12 mm Ø washers.
Photo 57
Prepared fuse holder installed
Fasten 10-pin connector
(see photo 58)
Connect the 10-pin connector of cable loom 1 with the 10-pin
flat connector housing of the heater's cable loom.
Fasten the 10-pin connector to water hose 3 using two cable
ties as shown.
Photo 58
10-pin connector, fastened
26
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
FOR VEHICLES WITH 1.4 ECOTEC ENGINE
Install fuel tank extractor
(see photos 59 to 62)
45
Prepare the riser pipe of the fuel tank extractor as shown in
the photo.
193
20
Photo 59
Remove the tank according to the manufacturer's instructions.
At the same time, undo the plug-in connection and the fuel
line at the tank connection.
Remove the tank fitting from the tank opening by undoing the
locking ring.
35
Make an 8 mm Ø hole in the top part of the tank fitting with
the dimensions shown in the photo.
15
Please note!
When drilling, ensure that no dirt gets into the tank or supply
lines.
Figure 60
Drill an 8 mm Ø hole in the top part of the tank fitting
27
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
Guide the prepared tank extractor through the drilled hole,
screw tight with the M8 nut and align as shown.
Please note!
The tank fitting should not be removed for longer than 10
minutes because of expansion of the tank!
Figure 61
Fuel tank extractor mounted
Insert the tank fitting in the tank and fasten with the union nut;
ensure the seal fits properly.
Reconnect the plug-in connection and the fuel lines at the
tank fitting.
Connect the 4 x 1 mm Ø fuel pipe with 3.5 x 3 mm Ø fuel
hose, length 50 mm, to the intake connection of the tank
extractor, route it along the vehicle's fuel lines as shown and
secure with cable ties.
Secure the connection points with 9 mm Ø hose clips.
Re-install the fuel tank.
Figure 62
Fuel tank extractor connected
28
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
FOR VEHICLES WITH 1.3 AND 1.7 CDTI ENGINE
Install fuel tank extractor
(see photos 63 to 66)
45
Prepare the riser pipe of the fuel tank extractor as shown in
the photo.
200
20
Please note!
The tank fitting should not be removed for longer than 10
minutes because of expansion of the tank!
When drilling, ensure that no dirt gets into the tank or supply
lines.
Figure 63
Remove the fuel tank according to the manufacturer's instructions.
Undo the plug-in connection and the fuel lines at the tank
connection.
Remove the tank fitting from the tank opening by loosening
the universal nut.
Make a hole Ø 8 mm in the top part of the tank fitting with the
dimensions shown in the photo.
13
Please note!
16
When drilling, ensure that no dirt gets into the tank or supply
lines.
Figure 64
Drill an 8 mm Ø hole in the top part of the tank fitting
29
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
Take the prepared tank extractor through the drilled hole,
screw tight with the M8 nut and align as shown.
Please note!
The tank fitting should not be removed for longer than 10
minutes because of expansion of the tank!
Figure 65
Fuel tank extractor mounted
Insert the tank fitting in the tank and fasten with the union nut;
ensure the seal fits properly.
Reconnect the plug-in connection and the fuel lines at the
tank fitting.
Connect the 4 x 1 mm Ø fuel pipe with 3.5 x 3 mm Ø fuel
hose, length 50 mm, to the intake connection of the tank
extractor, route it along the vehicle's fuel lines as shown and
secure with cable ties.
Secure the connection points with 9 mm Ø hose clips.
Re-install the fuel tank.
Figure 66
Fuel tank extractor connected
30
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
Install and connect the metering pump
(see photos 67 to 69)
The installation position for the metering pump is located
to the left of the tank at the rear opening of the left chassis
beam.
Insert the metering pump in the rubber holder and screw the
rubber holder to the holder stud bolt using an M6 nut and B6
washer.
Ensure it is installed with at least 15° rising gradient on the
discharge side.
The discharge end of the metering pump points towards the
front.
Prepare the holder for the metering pump as shown in photo
45 and insert in the opening.
Screw the two M6 x 25 screws to the holder.
Figure 67
Route the 4 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe from the heater together
with the metering pump cable along the fuel lines on the left
underside of the vehicle to the metering pump.
Cut the 4 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe to the required length and
fasten with cable ties or clip into the holders.
Connect the 4 x 1.25 mm Ø fuel pipe with 3.5 x 3 mm Ø fuel
hose, length 50 mm, to the discharge end of the metering
pump using two 9 mm Ø hose clips.
Metering pump mounted on the holder
Remove the mating connector of the metering pump connection at the metering pump cable.
Remove the dummy plugs from the mating connector.
Slot the plug-in contacts of the metering pump cable into the
mating connector regardless of polarity.
Connect the connector to the metering pump.
Use cable ties to tie back and fasten the surplus length of
cable.
Cut the 4 x 1 mm Ø fuel pipe from the tank extractor to the
metering pump to length and connect to the metering pump
intake connection with the 3.5 x 3 mm Ø fuel hose elbow,
using two 9 mm Ø hose clips.
Secure the fuel hose elbow to the vehicle's brake line using
the rotatable line holder as shown.
Figure 68
Fuel pipe 4 x 1.25 mm Ø and metering pump cable laid
Please note!
Use a sharp knife to cut the fuel pipe to length.
Secure all hose connections with hose clips.
When laying fuel lines, always ensure they are at an adequate
distance from hot vehicle and heater parts.
Figure 69
Metering pump installed and connected
Line holder, rotatable, mounted
31
part number: 13438560
6 Fuel supply
Adhere the "fuel tank" sticker
(see photo 70)
Stick the "refuel" information sticker on the inside of the fuel
tank flap as shown.
Figure 70
"Refuel" label adhered
32
part number: 13438560
7 After installation
Complete the vehicle
Please note!
• Comply with the manufacturers' guidelines/instructions
when fitting the removed parts.
• Reconnect the battery.
• Check that the hoses, hose clips and pipe clamps as well
as all electrical connections are fitted securely.
• Use cable ties to secure all loose cables, lines, etc.
• Restore all the vehicle's programmed settings (radio,
window lift, etc.).
• Fill the cooling system, start the engine, vent the cooling
system and check for leaks, top up any missing cooling
liquid up to the marking (arrow).
• Please also note and follow the vehicle manufacturer's
information on filling and venting the cooling system.
• Read and observe all official regulations and safety
instructions in the Technical Description.
• Program the control unit and place the Operating
Instructions, the Technical Description and the leaflet for the
customer in the glove compartment.
Fill the cooling system only with the coolant liquid specified by
the vehicle manufacturer.
Starting up the heater
• Switch on the heater at the control.
See Operating Instructions - Control.
33
part number: 13438560
Initial start-up
commissioning
•Configuresystem
Thesystemmustbeconfigureddepending
ontheapplication.
IfthemenuitemC1/07hasbeen
confirmedwiththedataistransferred.Thenthetimeisdisplayed.
pressuntilthemenubar
appearsinthedisplay,thenrelease
thekey.
Thesymbolandthetext
appearbriefly.
The system configuration is
finished.
Notes on the menu items
04
•Thesemenuitemisnottobeusedforthecurrent
heatersandmustbesetto”of“.
05
•Thismenuitemonlyappliestoheatersinthefunction
asanindependentheaterandwithJEdiagnosis.
Selectsymbolusingor
.
thenbrieflypressand
simultaneously.
06
In air heaters:
•Thismenuitemmustbesetto”of“.
In water heaters:
•Ifthevalve252014806200or252014807200is
usedinthewatercircuit,theenginecapacitygivencan
bereducedby500cm³.
•Ifagreaterheatrequirementexiststheenginecapacity
informationcanbeincreasedby500cm³.
ConfirmmenuP1with.
SelectthesubmenuC1orC2
usingorandconfirmwith
.
Please note!
Thevaluesfortheincreaseandreductionoftheengine
capacityinformationonlyapplytocoolingwatercircuits
whosevehicleblowerheatexchangerisflowedthrough
beforethevehicle’sengine.
ThesubmenuC1hasbeenselected:
Aftertheindividualmenuitemshavebeensettoofor
onusingororselectedusingorand
confirmedwith,theyaredisplayedstepbystep.
00
Add-onunit
01
Temperatureunit
02
Language/weekdays
03
Timedisplayformat
04
–––
of
05
Upgradeboxmode
of/on
06
10–40or
of(automatic
Inwaterheater,
or
tochangevehicle calculationof
use
enginecapacity,
theoperating
e.g.18=1800ccm
periodisdeactivated).
07
10
(seetableof„permissibleunitcombinations“
07
•Ifthevehicleisonlyusedonshortroutesthemaximum
operatingtimemustbereducedinagreementwiththe
customer.
of/on
offor°C
onforF
offorDE
onforEN
offor24h
onforAM/PM
Inairheater
of
Automaticruntimecalculation,
changeoperatingperiodwith
or
10 – 60
Permissible unit combinations
Unit 1
connectedtodiagnosis
cable
Unit 2
connectedtoswitching
output
Air heater withJEdiagnosis(controlunitswith
seconddiagnosiscable)
Water heater
Diagnosisnotconnected
Air heater withJEdiagnosis(controlunitswith
seconddiagnosiscable)
e.g.
Parking air conditioning
Check radio remote control
-Switchheateronandoff
Ifanerroroccurs,seechapter
”Whattodoif…?“frompage10.
34
part number: 13438560
Diagnostics
Diagnosis / Miscellaneous
Perform heater diagnosis
Activatemobileunit
Teach additional mobile unit
Confirmsymbolwith.
•Pressthepushbuttoninstalledin
thevehicleuntilthepushbutton‘s
LEDbeginstoflash.
•Activatemobileunit.
•Selectsymbolusingor
andconfirmwith.
Theadditionalmobileunithasbeen
taught.
Heater is switched on.
Confirmoperatingtimewith.
Reset function
Theresetfunctionisusedtoresettheradioremotecontroltothefactorysettings.
pressuntilthemenubar
appearsinthedisplay,thenrelease
thekey.Thesymbolandthe
textappearbriefly.
and
: simultaneously
pressbriefly.
The following actions are possible
•Calluperrormemory.
Useortocalluptheerror
memoryF1–F5.
•Calluperrormemoryagain.
and
: simultaneously
pressbriefly.
•Deleteerrormemory(dELdisplay)
press.
Selectsymbolusingor.
thenbrieflypressand
simultaneously.
Pressagain.
MenuP1isdisplayed.
The diagnosis is completed.
Display system configuration
SelectsubmenuC2asdescribedon
page8.
Aftertheyhavebeenconformedwith
,theindividualmenuitemsare
displayedstepbystep.
00
Heatertype
01
Diagnosis
02
04
Ventilationfunction
Temperaturesensor
installed
Notused
05
Notused
03
Selectresetfunctionusingand
andconfirmwith.
0=unknownunit
1=Airheater
2=Waterheater
3=Add-onunit
0=–––
1=None
2=Freerunning
3=JEdiagnosis
of/on
The radio remote control is reset
to the factory settings.
Please note!
Alltimersettingsarelost.
Heatingmodeisterminated.
of/on
––
––
35
11
part number: 13438560
8 Parts overview
No.
Designation
1
Vehicle-specific additional parts
Quantity
Order number
13438560
Hose holder, rotatable, 22-24
Hose holder, rotatable, 4.3-5
Holder 4.3-10
Hex screw M6 x 20
Hex screw M6x12
Hex screw M6x30 DIN933
Hex screw M6x25
Hex screw M6x50 DIN931
Washer Ø6.4x18 ISO7093
Collar nut M6
Fillister head screw M4x10 DIN7985
105° connector
Tank connection
Hose, 3.5x3
Fuel hose
Holder, metering pump
Holder, water pump
End cap
Silencer
Exhaust pipe, double walled, with end sleeve 300 mm
Exhaust pipe, double walled, 350 mm
White heat shield
Pipe clip Ø28 b=15 "Norma" not rubberised
Hose clamp Ø26-28mm W=16mm VA
Fuel air hose
Cable ties L = 200 mm
Edge protection, small
Screw clamp (diameter 9 mm), 8 ea.
Butt-type connector, red
Screw clamp 16-25
Screw clamp 20-32
Radio remote control
Damping rubber
Spacer
Connector 15/15
Pipe clip rubberised Ø25 W=15mm M6
Rivet nut M6
Countersunk fillister head screw 2.9x25 DIN7983
Rubber stopper
Hose 180° (diameter 15 mm)
Washer Ø4.3x12 DIN9021
Fuel line blue (4x1)
Fuel line transparent (4x1.25)
Metering pump top bracket
Metering pump bottom bracket
Self-tapping screw DIN7981-B 3.9x9.5
Screw, heater M6x25-10.9 (ISO 898-1)
Screw, heater M6x16-8.8 (DIN 7500)
Main cable set
Extension cable
Installation instructions JE German
Installation instructions JE English
2
2
3
4
5
1
3
1
15
9
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
90
0.1m
1
1
9
1
1
4
2
2
3
2
1
1
1
2
1m
4m
1
1
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
36
part number: 13438560
8 Parts overview
No.
Designation
1
Vehicle-specific additional parts
Quantity
Order number
13438560
Relay 20A N/O contact mini
Emergency button
Insulation
Collar screw ST5x20
Clamp nut, pale blue EJOT
Heater holder
Fuse holder
Exhaust holder
Control box
FFB holder
HOSE HEATER INLET
Spacer horn, parking heater 4470
HOSE HEATER INLET AT COOLING FLOW
Self-adhesive friction protection foil 45x120mm
Seal, tank module
Spacer sleeve h=30mm Ø15x6.5 aluminium
Holder 4.3-22
OM parking heater German, KTA9934
OM parking heater Europe, KTA9935
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
37
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising