FPCEILPTBLP long pole ceiling mount manual

FPCEILPTBLP long pole ceiling mount manual
Flat-Screen TV Ceiling Mount
- Long Pole - Full Motion
FPCEILPTBLP
*actual product may vary from photos
FR: Guide de l’utilisateur - fr.startech.com
DE: Bedienungsanleitung - de.startech.com
ES: Guía del usuario - es.startech.com
NL: Gebruiksaanwijzing - nl.startech.com
PT: Guia do usuário - pt.startech.com
IT: Guida per l’uso - it.startech.com
For the latest information, technical specifications, and support for
this product, please visit www.StarTech.com/FPCEILPTBLP.
Manual Revision: 04/24/2017
Use of Trademarks, Registered Trademarks, and other Protected Names and Symbols
PHILLIPS® is a registered trademark of Phillips Screw Company in the United States or other
countries.
This manual may make reference to trademarks, registered trademarks, and other
protected names and/or symbols of third-party companies not related in any way to
StarTech.com. Where they occur these references are for illustrative purposes only and do not
represent an endorsement of a product or service by StarTech.com, or an endorsement of the
product(s) to which this manual applies by the third-party company in question. Regardless
of any direct acknowledgement elsewhere in the body of this document, StarTech.com hereby
acknowledges that all trademarks, registered trademarks, service marks, and other protected
names and/or symbols contained in this manual and related documents are the property of
their respective holders.
Instruction manual
Warning statements
Mensagens de aviso
Make sure to assemble this product according to the instructions. Failure to do so might result in
personal injury or property damage.
Certifique-se de que monta este produto de acordo com as instruções. O incumprimento pode resultar
em ferimentos pessoais ou danos de propriedade.
Make sure that the weight of the monitor doesn’t exceed the weight capacity of this product. If you
exceed the weight capacity, you might experience personal injury or damage to the equipment. This
product can support the following weight: Up to 50 kg (110 lb.).
Certifique-se de que o peso do equipamento não excede a capacidade de peso deste produto. Se
exceder a capacidade de peso, pode sofrer ferimentos pessoais ou danos no equipamento. Este produto
pode suportar o seguinte peso: 50 kg.
Never operate this product if parts are missing or damaged.
Nunca opere este produto se faltarem peças ou estas estiverem danificadas.
Ceiling structures vary, and it’s important to make sure that the type of ceiling structure and mounting
hardware that you’re using will properly support the mounted equipment. Failure to do so may result
in personal injury and/or equipment damage. The ceiling structure should be capable of supporting at
least four times the weight of the mounted equipment.
As estruturas do teto variam e é importante certificar-se de que o tipo de estrutura do teto e hardware
de montagem que está a usar irá suportar devidamente o equipamento montado. O incumprimento
pode resultar em ferimentos pessoais e/ou danos no equipamento. A estrutura do teto deve ser capaz de
suportar pelo menos quatro vezes o peso do equipamento montado.
The mounting hardware included with this product might not be adequate for some ceiling structures.
If you lack the necessary expertise to attach this product to the ceiling structure that you’re using,
contact a construction professional to install the ceiling mount or to provide specific mounting
instructions for your ceiling structure.
O hardware de montagem incluído com este produto pode não ser adequado para algumas estruturas
do teto. Se não tiver o conhecimento necessário para fixar este produto à estrutura do teto que está a
usar, contacte um profissional de construção para fazer a instalação no teto ou para fornecer instruções
de montagem específicas para a sua estrutura do teto.
Warnhinweise
Dichiarazioni di avvertenza
Montieren Sie dieses Produkt gemäß den Anweisungen. Anderenfalls kann dies zu Verletzungen von
Personen oder Schäden an Eigentum führen.
Assemblare il prodotto rispettando le istruzioni. Il mancato rispetto delle istruzioni potrebbe causare
danni a persone o proprietà.
Das Gewicht Ausrüstung darf die zulässige Traglast des Produkts nicht übersteigen. Wenn die Traglast
überschritten wird, kann dies zu Verletzungen von Personen oder Schäden an Geräten führen. Dieses
Produkt ist für folgendes Gewicht geeignet: 50 kg.
Verificare che il peso dell´attrezzatura non superi la capacità di supporto del prodotto. In caso di
superamento della capacità di supporto potrebbero verificarsi danni a persone o apparecchiature. Il
prodotto è in grado di supportare i seguenti pesi: 50 kg.
Das Produkt darf nicht bedient werden, wenn Teile fehlen oder beschädigt sind.
Non utilizzare il prodotto in presenza di parti mancanti o danneggiate.
Deckenstruktur unterscheiden sich, und es muss sichergestellt werden, dass die Decke und das
verwendete Montagematerial das montierte Gerät halten kann. Anderenfalls kann dies zu Verletzungen
von Personen und/oder Schäden an Geräten führen. Die Decke muss mindestens das Vierfache des
Gewichts des montierten Geräts halten können.
Le caratteristiche il soffitto sono variabili ed è importante verificare che il soffitto e l’hardware di
montaggio in uso siano in grado di supportare adeguatamente le apparecchiature montate. Il mancato
rispetto delle istruzioni potrebbe causare danni a persone o proprietà. Il soffitto deve essere in grado di
supportare un peso almeno quattro volte superiore a quello dell’apparecchiatura montata.
Das mitgelieferte Montagematerial ist möglicherweise nicht für jede Decke geeignet. Wenn
Ihnen die nötigen Fachkenntnisse zum Anbringen dieses Produkts an einer Decke fehlen, lassen
Sie einen Fachmann den Deckenhalter anbringen, oder lassen Sie sich von einem Fachmann
Montageanweisungen für Ihre Decke erteilen.
L’hardware di montaggio incluso con il prodotto potrebbe non essere adeguato ad alcun soffitto. Se
l’utente non dispone delle competenze necessarie per agganciare il prodotto al soffitto in uso, dovrà
contattare un professionista edile per installare il supporto a parete o ottenere istruzioni di montaggio
per il soffitto in uso.
Waarschuwingen
Advertencias de uso
Zorg dat dit product volgens de instructies in elkaar wordt gezet. Indien dit niet goed gebeurt kan
lichamelijk letsel of materiële schade ontstaan.
Asegúrese de ensamblar este producto según las instrucciones. De lo contrario, pueden producirse
lesiones personales o daños de propiedad.
Zorg dat het gewicht van de apparatuur de maximale capaciteit van dit product niet overschrijdt. Als
u de gewichtscapaciteit overschrijdt, kan persoonlijk letsel of schade aan de apparatuur ontstaan. Dit
product ondersteunt het volgende gewicht: 50 kg.
Asegúrese de que el peso del equipo no excede la capacidad de carga de este producto. Si se excede
dicha capacidad se podrían producirse lesiones personales o daños al equipo. Este producto tiene la
siguiente capacidad de carga: 50 kilogramos.
Gebruik dit product nooit als er onderdelen ontbreken of beschadigd zijn.
Nunca opere o ponga en funcionamiento este producto si faltan piezas o hay daños en las mismas.
Omdat plafonds verschillen, is het belangrijk dat u ervoor zorgt dat de plafondstructuur en de
montagemiddelen die u gebruikt de te monteren apparatuur goed ondersteunen. Indien u dit niet
doet kan lichamelijk letsel en/of schade aan de apparatuur ontstaan. De plafondstructuur moet
voldoende zijn om ten minste vier keer het gewicht van de gemonteerde apparatuur te ondersteunen.
Las estructuras de los falsos techos pueden variar y, por tanto, es importante determinar con certeza
que el tipo de estructura del falso techo y el hardware de montaje que se va a utilizar para soportar
debidamente el equipo. De lo contrario, se pueden producir lesiones personales o daños en el
mismo. La estructura del falso techo debe ser capaz de soportar al menos cuatro veces el peso del
componente instalado.
Het kan zijn dat de bij dit product geleverde montagemiddelen niet geschikt zijn voor sommige
plafondstructuren. Als u onvoldoende kennis hebt om dit product aan de door u gebruikte
plafondstructuur te bevestigen, neem dan contact op met een bouwkundige om de steun aan de muur
te installeren of specifieke montage-instructies voor uw plafondstructuur te geven.
El hardware de montaje incluido con este producto puede no ser adecuado para algunas estructuras
de falso techo. Si no tiene la experiencia suficiente para fijar este producto a la estructura del falso
techo correspondiente, póngase en contacto con un profesional de la construcción para instalar el
soporte de falso techo o para que le proporcione las instrucciones específicas de montaje para su
estructura de falso techo.
Varningsmeddelanden
Se till att du monterar produkten i enlighet med instruktionerna. Om du inte gör det kan skada på
person eller egendom uppstå.
Avertissements
Se till att utrustning vikt inte överstiger produktens viktkapacitet. Om viktkapaciteten överstigs kan
skada på person eller utrustning uppstå. Denna produkt har stöd för följande vikter: 50 kg.
Assemblez ce produit conformément aux instructions. Si vous ne respectez pas ces instructions, vous
risquez de vous blesser ou d’endommager l’équipement.
Använd aldrig produkten om delar saknas eller är skadade.
Vérifiez que le poids de l’équipement ne dépasse pas la capacité pondérale du produit. Si vous dépassez
la capacité pondérale, vous risquez des blessures corporelles ou des dommages matériels. Ce produit
peut supporter de 50 kg.
Eftersom innertakstrukturer varierar är det viktigt att kontrollera att innertakstrukturer och
monteringsutrustningen som du använder klarar av den monterade utrustningen. Om du inte gör
det kan skada på person och/eller utrustning uppstå. Innertakstrukturer ska kunna klara av minst fyra
gånger vikten av den monterade utrustningen.
N’utilisez pas ce produit si des pièces sont endommagées ou manquantes.
Les types de plafonds varient. Vous devez impérativement vérifier que le type de plafond et le matériel
de fixation que vous utilisez permettent de soutenir correctement l’équipement. Dans le cas contraire,
vous risquez des blessures corporelles ou des dommages matériels. La structure du plafond doit pouvoir
supporter au moins quatre fois le poids de l’équipement monté.
Monteringsutrustningen som medföljer produkten kanske inte är lämplig för vissa innertakstrukturer.
Om du saknar nödvändiga kunskaper för att fästa denna produkt på innertakstrukturen som du
använder, kontakta en professionell konstruktör för att installera utrustning eller för att ge specifika
monteringsinstruktioner för din innertakstruktur.
Instruction manual
Le matériel de fixation inclus avec ce produit n’est pas forcément approprié pour tous les types de
plafond. Si vous ne disposez pas des compétences nécessaires pour installer ce produit au plafond,
contactez un professionnel afin qu’il installe l’équipment ou qu’il vous fournisse les instructions de
montage spécifiques à votre type de plafond.
i
Table of Contents
Warnings....................................................................................................................................................... i
Introduction.............................................................................................1
Product diagram......................................................................................................................................... 1
Product dimensions.................................................................................................................................. 2
Technical specifications........................................................................................................................... 3
Package contents....................................................................................................................................... 4
Requirements.............................................................................................................................................. 8
Installation...............................................................................................8
Attach the ceiling mount and pole to the ceiling.......................................................................... 8
Attach the middle pole to the ceiling mount and pole............................................................... 10
Attach the horizontal bracket................................................................................................................ 14
Prepare the vertical brackets................................................................................................................. 15
Mount a TV with a flush mounting surface...................................................................................... 16
Mount a TV with a recessed mounting surface............................................................................... 17
Attach the TV to the horizontal bracket............................................................................................. 19
Technical support....................................................................................22
Warranty information.............................................................................22
Instruction manual
ii
Introduction
Product diagram
Ceiling mount and pole
Middle pole
Lower pole
Horizontal bracket
Vertical bracket
Vertical bracket
Instruction manual
1
Product dimensions
200 mm
-60° +60°
min 2500 mm to max 3000 mm
min 2718 mm to max 3218 mm
48 mm
48 mm
-3° +3°
360°
min 200 mm to max 600 mm
680 mm
Instruction manual
2
435 mm
min 200 mm to max 400 mm
40 mm
+0°
-25°
Technical specifications
Type of measurement
Measurement
VESA mounting hole pattern
200x200
300x300
400x200
400x400
600x400
Rated load
50 kg (110 lb.)
kg
Tilt
+00 to -250
Screen size
Between 813 mm and 1778 mm
(32 in. and 70 in.)
Swivel
+180° to -180°
Instruction manual
3
Package contents
1
2
Ceiling mount and pole
Middle pole
Qty: One
Qty: One
4
3
Lower pole
TV mount
Qty: One
Qty: One
5
6
Vertical brackets
Horizontal bracket
Qty: Two
Qty: One
Instruction manual
4
8
7
M8x55 mm screws
M8x60 mm screws
Qty: Two
Qty: Two
9
10
Nuts
Wrench
Qty: Four
Qty: One
12
11
Instruction manual
Hex key
Mounting template
Qty: One
Qty: One
5
13
14
M5x14 mm screws
M6x14 mm screws
Qty: Four
Qty: Four
15
16
M6x30 mm screws
M8x30 mm screws
Qty: Four
Qty: Four
17
18
M8x50 mm screws
Rectangular washers
Qty: Four
Qty: Four
Instruction manual
6
19
20
Small spacers
Large spacers
Qty: Eight
Qty: Eight
22
21
Screws
Concrete anchors
Qty: Four
Qty: Four
23
24
Circular washers
Instruction manual
Qty: Four
Qty: One
Instruction manual
7
Requirements
• A display or TV that is compatible with one of the VESA mounting hole patterns that
FPCEILPTBLP supports
• A Phillips screwdriver
Requirements are subject to change. For the latest requirements, please visit
www.StarTech.com/FPCEILPTBLP.
Installation
Warning! Make sure that the weight of the TV does not exceed the weight capacity of
this product. If you exceed the weight capacity, you might experience personal injury
or damage to the product. This product can support the following weight:
Up to 50 kg (110 lb.).
Attach the ceiling mount and pole to the ceiling
Warning! Ceiling structures vary, and it is important to make sure that the type
of structure and mounting hardware that you are using will properly support the
mounted equipment. Failure to do so may result in personal injury and/or equipment
damage. The ceiling should be capable of supporting at least four times the weight of
the mounted equipment.
Warning! The mounting hardware included with this product might not be adequate
for some ceiling structures. If you lack the necessary expertise to attach this product
to the ceiling that you are using, contact a construction professional to install the
FPCEILPTBLP or to provide specific mounting instructions for your ceiling.
The FPCEILPTBLP can be mounted to a flat or a sloped ceiling.
1. Use a pencil and the provided mounting template to mark the location on the
ceiling where you want to attach the ceiling mount and pole. (figure 1)
Instruction manual
8
figure 1
Mounting template
2. Follow the appropriate steps for the type of ceiling that you’re attaching the mount
to and attach the ceiling mount and pole to the ceiling.
3. To adjust the vertical position of the pole, use the wrench and the hex key to adjust
the nut at the side of the mounting base. (figure 2)
figure 2
Ceiling mount and pole
Hex key
Wrench
Instruction manual
9
Attach the middle pole to the ceiling mount and pole
1. Place one end of the TV cable through the top hole in the ceiling mount and pole.
2. Run the cable through the ceiling mount and pole, the middle pole, and out the
bottom. (figure 3)
figure 3
Ceiling mount and pole
Cable
Middle pole
Instruction manual
10
3. Line up the holes on the middle pole with the holes on the ceiling mount and pole.
4. Insert the two M8x60 mm screws through the holes in the middle pole and the
ceiling mount and pole.
5. Attach two nuts to the screws, and use the wrench and the hex key to tighten the
nuts in place. (figure 4)
figure 4
Ceiling mount and pole
Nuts
Wrench
M8x60 mm screws
Hex key
Middle pole
Instruction manual
11
6. Slide the display mount down the lower pole. (figure 5)
figure 5
Display mount
Lower pole
7. Run the cable through the lower pole and out the bottom. (figure 6)
figure 6
Cable
Lower pole
Instruction manual
12
8. Line up the holes on the lower pole with the holes on the middle pole, and insert
the two M8x55 mm screws through the poles.
9. Attach two nuts to the screws, and use the wrench and the hex key to tighten the
nuts in place. (figure 7)
figure 7
Middle pole
Nuts
Wrench
M8x55 mm screw
Hex key
Lower pole
Instruction manual
13
Attach the horizontal bracket
1. Use a wrench to remove the retainer nut from the back of the horizontal bracket.
(figure 8)
figure 8
Nuts
Wrench
Horizontal bracket
Retainer nut
2. Loosen the two nuts at the back of the horizontal bracket.
3. Attach the horizontal bracket onto the TV mount at the end of the lower pole.
4. Reattach the retainer nut that you removed in step 1 and use a wrench to tighten
the nut in place. (figure 9)
5. Tighten the two nuts that you loosened in step 2.
figure 9
Lower pole
Horizontal bracket
Wrench
Retainer nut
Instruction manual
14
Prepare the vertical brackets
1. Use a screwdriver to remove the screw from the mounting hardware on each of the
two vertical brackets.
2. Set the screws aside; you will need to use them when you hang the TV.
3. Flip down the smaller piece of the mounting hardware. (figure 10)
figure 10
Screw
Mounting hardware
Instruction manual
15
Vertical bracket
Mount a TV with a flush mounting surface
To accommodate different TV designs, the FPCEILPTBLP comes with five sets of screws
of different lengths and diameters, and two sizes of spacers.
1. To select the combination of mounting hardware that you need to use to attach the
vertical brackets to the TV, complete the following:
• Determine the depth of the mounting holes on the TV.
• Determine the diameter of the mounting holes on the TV.
Note: If you’re using a TV with a flush mounting surface, you don’t need to use any of
the provided spacers.
2. Line up the vertical brackets with the mounting holes on the back of the TV.
3. Place the rectangular washers over the mounting holes in the vertical brackets.
4. Insert the M5x14 mm screws or the M6x14 mm screws through the washers,
vertical brackets, and into the back of the monitor. (figure 11)
5. Use a Phillips screwdriver to tighten the screws.
Warning! Do not over-tighten the screws. If you encounter resistance while you’re
tightening the screws, stop tightening. Failure to do so could result in damage to the
monitor.
figure 11
Top of TV
M5x14 mm screw
M6x14 mm screw
Rectangular washer
Vertical bracket
Instruction manual
16
Mount a TV with a recessed mounting surface
To accommodate different TV designs, the FPCEILPTBLP comes with five sets of screws
of different lengths and diameters, and two sizes of spacers.
1. To select the combination of mounting hardware that you need to use to attach the
vertical brackets to the TV, complete the following:
• Determine the depth of the mounting holes on the TV.
• Determine the diameter of the mounting holes on the TV.
• Consult the images below to see the different hardware combinations
available, and select the one that works best with your TV.
M6x30 mm
M8x30 mm
or
combined with
or
or
M8x50 mm
combined with
or
Instruction manual
or
17
2. Line up the vertical brackets with the mounting holes on the back of the TV.
3. Place the rectangular washers over the vertical brackets.
4. Insert the M6x30 mm screws, M8x30 mm screws, or M8x50 screws through the
washers, vertical brackets, spacers, and into the back of the monitor.
5. Use a Phillips screwdriver to tighten the screws. (figure 12)
Warning! Do not over-tighten the screws. If you encounter resistance while you’re
tightening the screws, stop tightening. Failure to do so could result in damage to the
monitor.
figure 12
Top of TV
M6x30 mm screw
M8x30 mm screw
M8x50 mm screw
Washer
Vertical bracket
Spacers
Instruction manual
18
Attach the TV to the horizontal bracket
Warning! Make sure that the weight of the TV doesn’t exceed the weight capacity of
this product. If you exceed the weight capacity, you might experience personal injury
or damage to the product. This product can support the following weight:
Up to 50 kg (110 lb.)
Warning! Attaching the monitors is a two-person job. Do not attempt to complete this
task by yourself.
1. Carefully lift up the TV and hook the mounting hardware on the vertical brackets
onto the horizontal bracket attached to the lower pole. (figure 13)
figure 13
Lower pole
Vertical bracket
Horizontal bracket
Instruction manual
19
2. Flip up the mounting hardware and reinsert the screws that you removed from the
mounting hardware on each of the vertical brackets.
(figure 14)
3. Use a Phillips screwdriver to tighten the screws in place.
figure 14
Screw
Vertical bracket
Mounting hardware
Instruction manual
20
4. Make any necessary adjustments to the angle of the TV. (figure 15)
figure 15
0°
-25°
+3°
360°
Hex key
Wrench
Instruction manual
-3°
21
Technical support
StarTech.com’s lifetime technical support is an integral part of our commitment to
provide industry-leading solutions. If you ever need help with your product, visit
www.startech.com/support and access our comprehensive selection of online tools,
documentation, and downloads.
For the latest drivers/software, please visit www.startech.com/downloads
Warranty information
This product is backed by a two-year warranty.
StarTech.com warrants its products against defects in materials and workmanship
for the periods noted, following the initial date of purchase. During this period,
the products may be returned for repair, or replacement with equivalent
products at our discretion. The warranty covers parts and labor costs only.
StarTech.com does not warrant its products from defects or damages arising from
misuse, abuse, alteration, or normal wear and tear.
Limitation of liability
In no event shall the liability of StarTech.com Ltd. and StarTech.com USA LLP (or their
officers, directors, employees or agents) for any damages (whether direct or indirect,
special, punitive, incidental, consequential, or otherwise), loss of profits, loss of business,
or any pecuniary loss, arising out of or related to the use of the product exceed the
actual price paid for the product. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation
of incidental or consequential damages. If such laws apply, the limitations or exclusions
contained in this statement may not apply to you.
Instruction manual
22
Hard-to-find made easy. At StarTech.com, that isn’t a slogan. It’s a promise.
StarTech.com is your one-stop source for every connectivity part you need. From
the latest technology to legacy products — and all the parts that bridge the old and
new — we can help you find the parts that connect your solutions.
We make it easy to locate the parts, and we quickly deliver them wherever they need
to go. Just talk to one of our tech advisors or visit our website. You’ll be connected to
the products you need in no time.
Visit www.startech.com for complete information on all StarTech.com products and
to access exclusive resources and time-saving tools.
StarTech.com is an ISO 9001 Registered manufacturer of connectivity and technology
parts. StarTech.com was founded in 1985 and has operations in the United States,
Canada, the United Kingdom and Taiwan servicing a worldwide market.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising