Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer - Data Sheet

Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer - Data Sheet
RION
TELECOM
NETWORKS
ORION TELECOM NETWORKS INC.
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Product Brochure
Headquarters: Phoenix, Arizona
Regional Office: Miami, Florida
Orion Telecom Networks Inc.
Orion Telecom Networks Inc.
20100, N 51st Ave, Suite B240,
Glendale AZ 85308
Phone: +1 480-816-8672
Fax: +1 480-816-0115
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Website: http://www.oriontelecom.com
4000 Ponce de Leon Blvd. Suite 470,
Coral Gables, FL 33146 U.S.A.
Phone: 1-305-777-0419,
Fax: 1-305-777-0201
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Website: http://www.oriontelecom.com
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
1
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Product Overview
Orion’s VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop
Multiplexer is a unique Gigabit multiservice optical fiber transport solution
which transmits both Gigabit Ethernet
(Gigabit Wire-Speed) data along with upto
16 E1 (TDM) channels over an optical fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
link. This product provides up to
4 x Gigabit interfaces with rate-limiting
option on each port (with user selectable bandwidth allocation on each Gigabit port).
1+1 optical fiber redundancy is also available for minimizing the possibility of transmission loss due to
an optical link failure.
The Gigabit (Wire-Speed) Ethernet traffic along with 16 E1's are multiplexed into 1.25 Gbps optical link
to provide a compact, high performance, high throughput and cost effective broadband network
access solution.
Features
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
1U height, 19-Inch standard rack-mountable chassis
Optical line bit rate 1.25 Gbps
1+1 Gigabit Optical WAN ports
1 x Gigabit Optical and 3 x Gigabit Electrical Ethernet ports with data rate limiting feature
1 Gbps data throughput for aggregate Ethernet traffic
E1 and Gigabit Ethernet Add-Drop Function to use the equipment in Add-Drop and Chain
networking
Wire-Speed Gigabit Ethernet traffic with 16 E1 data are transported simultaneously
Supports jumbo frame size (upto 9720 bytes) transmission
Supports 1+1 optical link protection and APS with less then 50ms switching time
MSA compliant SFP (Small Form-Factor) based design for improved and easy serviceability.
SFP based design provides the flexibility to the customer to change service distance and support
different types of optical fiber
MSA standard compliant SFP (INF-8074i, ITU-T G.695 and FC-PI V2.0)
Supports Automatic Laser Shutdown (ALS) option for added safety
Performance analysis of optical ports Optical Transmission Failure, Loss of Optical Link, Loss of
Frame and Errors (E-3 / E-6)
E1 port complies to ITU-T G.703 and G.704
Jitter tolerance, jitter transfer characteristic and jitter generation fully comply with ITU-T G.823 and
G.742 recommendations
Performance analysis of E1 ports Loss of Signal and Code Violation
Performance Analysis of GigE port
Provides Engineering Order Wire (EOW)
Remote access and management over TCP-IP Telnet and SNMP
Supports SNMP V2 monitoring and traps
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
2
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Features
! Supports Command Line Interface (CLI) based on RS232 (COM Port) and TCP-IP (Telnet)
! Remote Power Down detection (RPD) alarm. Allows the local end to detect if the remote unit is
unavailable due to optical link failure or due to power down
! Remote software ungradable
! AC and DC power redundancy {-48V DC (-18V to -72V) , 100-240V AC options available}
! Complies to electrostatic discharge immunity (ESD) IEC 61000-4-2 level 2
! RoHS and EMI/EMC compliant.
Highlights
! Gigabit (Wire Speed) data transmission
! Gigabit multi-service fiber optic transport solution - Transmits both E1s and Gigabit Ethernet data
over an optical fiber link / or over 1+1 redundant optical fiber links for added protection against link
failures
! Compact, high performance, high throughput and cost effective broadband network access
solution
! SFP based design for customer convenience, flexibility to change services distance and
serviceability
! Optical distance support for 550m, 10Kms, 20Kms, 40Kms, 80Kms and 120Kms without Optical
Repeaters
! Supports remote power down detect function
! Ethernet data port complies to IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.ab, IEEE 802.3x
recommendations
! Ethernet data port supports auto-negotiation function and can work in 10M full/half duplex, 100M
full/half duplex, 1000M full duplex mode (1000M half duplex is not supported)
! Ethernet Transmission media is Category 6 UTP, RJ-45 connector (electrical) for Gigabit Ethernet
channel with upto 1000Mb/s data rates
! Ethernet Transmission media is optical fiber pair, LC connector (optical), for Optical Gigabit
Ethernet with up to 1000Mb/s bandwidth
! Engineering Order Wire (EOW)
! Supports Command Line Interface (CLI) for configuration and management
! Supports TELNET for remote configuration and management
! Supports SNMP V2
! GUI for easy configuration
! Network Management System for monitoring multiple units from a single, central location
! Supports multiple type of alarm notifications
! Supports E1 and optical loop back configuration, etc.
! 1U (44mm) high 19 Inch Rack Mount standard rack design
! Low power consumption (Less than 15W)
! Provides E1's with 120 Ohms (RJ-45) or E1's with 75 Ohms (BNC) connections - optional
! E1 G.703, G.703 channels support all protocols sent over it, e.g. SS7 signaling, PRI for PABX
interconnection
! Support for Base Station backbone development for CDMA, GSM, 3G and other applications where
E1 G.703 channels and Gigabit Ethernet data are required to send over the same fiber link.
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
3
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Power Supply options
! Available with Single 100V-240V AC and / or -48V DC (18V to 72V) power supply
! Available with Dual 1+1 (redundant) power supply
- 100V-240V AC
- -48V DC (18V to 72V)
Configuration, Maintenance and Management options
!
!
!
!
!
!
Serial Management Port – RS232 interface (COM Port)
TCP/IP – 10/100BaseT for remote management over a LAN / TCP/IP network
SNMP V2 (MIB File provided with the equipment)
Telnet – CLI (Command Line Interface)
Windows XP and Windows 7 compatible Graphical User Interface (GUI)
Network Management System (to monitor multiple units from a single central location).
Alarm and Indicator Monitoring
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
Power Indicator
Current Status (integrity and activity) Indicator
Optical Signal Loss Alarm Indicator
Remote Device Power-Down (RPD) Indicator
Ethernet Link Indicator
Ethernet Speed Indicator
E1 Signal Loss Alarm Indicator
Frame Loss Indicator
Optical Errors (E-3 / E-6) Indicator
Optical Code Violation Indicator
Code Violation History Indicator
SNMP V2 Diagnostic and Monitoring.
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
4
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Application
Application: Data Rate limiting feature
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer supports Rate Limiting feature. A user can divide
1000Mbps (total) bandwidth into four Gigabit Ethernet ports according to their requirement. A user can
configure Gigabit Ethernet Rate Limit from 2Mbps to 1000Mbps for any of the Gigabit Ethernet ports
through user configurable commands.
Side A
Side B
Engineering
Order Wire
Engineering
Order Wire
200 Mbps
200 Mbps
PC/Server
PC/Server
250 Mbps
250 Mbps
PC/Server
PC/Server
Up to 16 E1
PBX
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
250 Mbps
Up to 16 E1
PBX
250 Mbps
PC/Server
PC/Server
300 Mbps
300 Mbps
PC/Server
PC/Server
Application: Point-to-Dual Point
Engineering
Order Wire
Side A
Engineering
Order Wire
Side B
10/100/1000Base-X
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-X
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
Fiber
PC/Server
Up to 8 E1
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Up to 16 E1
PBX
PBX
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Up to 8 E1
10/100/1000Base-T
PBX
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
Engineering
Order
Wire
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
5
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Application: Ring Network
Engineering
Order Wire
Engineering
Order Wire
10/100/1000Base-X
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-X
10/100/1000Base-T
Fiber
PC/Server
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Up to 16 E1
PBX
Up to 8 E1
PBX
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Fiber
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
10/100/1000Base-T
Up to 8 E1
PBX
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Engineering
Order
Wire
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Application: Chain Network
Engineering
Order Wire
PBX
10/100/1000Base-X
PBX
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
Up to 8 E1
Up to 8 E1
PC/Server
Up to 16 E1
PBX
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
Fiber
VCL-Gigabit Optical
Add-Drop Multiplexer
10/100/1000Base-T
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Engineering
Order
Wire
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
Engineering
Order
Wire
PC/Server
10/100/1000Base-T
PC/Server
6
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Technical Specifications
Gigabit Optical (Network Transmission Side) Interface options (SFP options)
S. No. Wave Length
Distance
1
850nm-LD
550m
2
1310nmFP-LD
10km
3
1310nmDFB-LD
20km
4
1550nmDFB-LD
40km
5
1550nmDFB-LD
40km
6
1550nmDFB-LD
80km
7
1550nmDFB-LD
120km
SFP Standards
1. Supports 1.25Gbps bit rate.
2. Connector type is LC
3. MSA (INF-8074i) Compliant and SFF-8472 v9.3
4. IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet
5. DDM, RoHS & WEEE
6. International Class 1 laser safety certified (IEC 60825)
7. Complied to GR-468-CORE
8. Complied to ITU-T G.695
9. Complied to FC-PI V2.0 Standard.
E1 Interface Specifications
Electrical Interface
Channel capacity
Bit rate
Line code
Frame Structure
Electrical Interface
Nominal impedance
Jitter character
Connectors
E1
16 E1
2.048 Mbps + 50 ppm
HDB3
As per G.704
As per G.703
120 Ohms balanced / 75 Ohms unbalanced (optional)
ITU-T G.742, G.823 compliant
RJ-45 connectors (120 Ohms balanced)
Or
Male DB37 interface with BNC coaxial connectors
(75 Ohms unbalanced)
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
7
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Electrical Ethernet Interface Specification: 10/100/1000BaseT
Number of Interfaces
Interface Types
Ethernet Mode
Standard
3
10/100/1000BaseT
Half/Full for 10 and 100BaseT, Full for 1000BaseT
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
/IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
/IEEE802.3 10Base-T
MDI/MDI-X Support
Yes
MAC address Table
4K
MAC address Table aging time
12S / 300S
VLAN
Port based and 802.1Q
Minimum Frame Size
64 bytes
Maximum Frame Size
1518/2000/9720 bytes
Transmission Bit Rate
10/100/1000 Mbps
Connectors
RJ-45 Electrical
802.1Q MAC packet transparent transmission supported
Optical Ethernet Interface Specification: 1000BaseX
Number of Interfaces
Interface Types
Ethernet Mode
Standard
1
1000BaseX
Full
SFP MSA (INF-8074i)
SFF-8472 v9.3
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/SX standard
ITU-T G.695
FC-PI v2.0
MAC address Table
4K
MAC address Table aging time
12S / 300S
VLAN
Port based and 802.1Q
Minimum Frame Size
64 bytes
Maximum Frame Size
1518/2000/9720 bytes
Transmission Bit Rate
1000 Mbps
Connectors
SFP Optical Module
802.1Q MAC packet transparent transmission supported
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
8
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Configuration, Maintenance and Management Interfaces
!
!
!
!
!
!
Serial Management Port – RS232 interface (COM Port)
TCP/IP – 10/100BaseT for remote management over a LAN / TCP/IP network
SNMP V2 (MIB File provided with the equipment)
Telnet – CLI (Command Line Interface)
Windows XP and Windows 7 compatible Graphical User Interface (GUI)
Network Management System (to monitor multiple units from a single central location).
Safety
! Class 1 Laser
! Auto Laser Shut Down (ALS) in the event of fiber break.
Engineering Order Wire (EOW)
! EOW (Engineering Order Wire) - RJ11 Connector
Power Supply
Power Input
DC power
AC power
Power consumption
AC, DC, AC + DC
DC - 48V (Input range 18~72V)
AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
< 15 Watts
Environment
Temperature
Humidity
0
0
- 5 C ~ + 55 C for operation
0
0
- 40 C to + 70 C for storage
5% to 95% (350C)
Mechanical Specifications
Width
Depth
Height
Weight
Rack Type
440 mm.
210 mm.
44 mm.
2.7 kg
EIA 19 inch
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
9
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Ordering Information
S. No.
1
Part #
16E1-120-4GigE
2
16E1-075-4GigE
Description
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
19" Metal box / case 1U High Rack Mount Version
Supports :
- 16 x E1 Ports [120 Ohms RJ45F]
- 4 x Ethernet Ports (1000Mbps, Gigabit)
[3 x Electrical RJ45F Port and 1 x Optical Port (Gigabit,
SFP based / without SFP)] - Customer Side
- 2 x Optical Ports [Gigabit, SFP based / without SFPs]
- Network Transmission Side
- SNMP, NMS & Telnet for management
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
19" Metal box / case 1U High Rack Mount Version
Supports :
- 16 x E1 Ports [75 Ohm DM37 (M) / BNC (F)]
- 4 x Ethernet Ports (1000Mbps, Gigabit)
[3 x Electrical RJ45F Port and 1 x Optical Port (Gigabit,
SFP based / without SFP)] - Customer Side
- 2 x Optical Ports [Gigabit, SFP based / without SFPs]
- Network Transmission Side
- SNMP, NMS & Telnet for management
Power Supply Options
S. No.
1
2
3
Part #
Description
AC220
DC048
ACDC
1 x 100-220V (Range: 100-240) AC Power Supply Input
1 x -48V (Range: 18-72) DC Power Supply Input
1 x 100-220V (Range: 100-240) AC Power Supply Input
1 x -48V (Range: 18-72) DC Power Supply Input
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
10
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
SFP Options
S. No.
1
Part #
Description
VCL-EMOD 0206
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 850nm, 550m, MMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, Internal Calibration, RoHS
2
VCL-EMOD 0205
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1310nm, 10Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, Internal Calibration, RoHS
3
VCL-EMOD 0231
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1310nm, 20Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, Internal Calibration, RoHS
4
VCL-EMOD 0255
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1310nm, 40Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, External Calibration, RoHS
5
VCL-EMOD 0155
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1550nm, 40Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, External Calibration, RoHS
6
VCL-EMOD 0256
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1550nm, 80Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, External Calibration, RoHS
7
VCL-EMOD 0293
1.25Gbps SFP Transceiver
Duplex LC, 1550nm, 100Km, SMF, +3.3V, MSA,
DDM, External Calibration, RoHS
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
11
VCL-Gigabit Optical Add-Drop Multiplexer
Accessories
S. No.
Part #
Description
1
VCL-HRNS 1229
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [2LC-2LC, 3m, SM]
2
VCL-HRNS 1238
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [2LC-2LC, 10m, SM]
3
VCL-HRNS 1242
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [LC-FC, 10m, SM]
4
VCL-HRNS 1243
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [2LC-2FC, 10m, SM]
5
VCL-HRNS 1239
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [LC-SC, 10m, SM]
6
VCL-HRNS 1258
Optical Patch Cord Connectorized Cable [2LC-2SC, 10m, SM]
7
VCL-ECON 1172
Connector (Attenuator LC-LC (10 db.))
8
VCL-ECON 1173
Connector (Attenuator LC-LC (20 db.))
9
VCL-ECON 1186
Connector (Attenuator FC-FC (10 db.))
10
VCL-ECON 1187
Connector (Attenuator FC-FC (20 db.))
11
VCL-ECON 1197
Connector (Attenuator SC-SC (10 db.))
12
VCL-ECON 1198
Connector (Attenuator SC-SC (20 db.))
13
UMIKit16E1GigEADM
System Core Cables, Installation Accessories, Documentation,
System User Manual, System User Manual Disk etc (Set).
Technical specifications are subject to changes without notice.
Revision 07 - Aug 06, 2012
Headquarters: Phoenix, Arizona
Regional Office: Miami, Florida
Orion Telecom Networks Inc.
Orion Telecom Networks Inc.
20100, N 51st Ave, Suite B240,
Glendale AZ 85308
Phone: +1 480-816-8672
Fax: +1 480-816-0115
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Website: http://www.oriontelecom.com
4000 Ponce de Leon Blvd. Suite 470,
Coral Gables, FL 33146 U.S.A.
Phone: 1-305-777-0419,
Fax: 1-305-777-0201
E-mail: sales@oriontelecom.com
Website: http://www.oriontelecom.com
Orion Telecom Networks Inc., 2012
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising