Multimedia Smart Terminal

Multimedia Smart Terminal
Embedded Computing
Long-life Motherboard
Computer-on-Module Series
Fanless Embedded System
Multi-functional Touch Panel PC
OEM / ODM Service
Multimedia Smart Terminal
MTP Series
Fulfill Your Interactive Self-service Solution
Headquarters
Avalue Technology Inc.
7F, 228, Lian-cheng Road
Chung Ho City, Taipei, Taiwan
Tel: +886-2-8226-2345
Fax: +886-2-8226-2777
E-mail: sales@avalue.com.tw
Web: www.avalue.com.tw
Europe
Avalue Europe A/S
Moelledalen 22C
3140 Aalsgaarde, Denmark
Tel: +45-7025-0310
E-mail: sales.europe@avalue.com.tw
US
Avalue Technology Inc.
200 Tornillo Way, Suite 210,
Tinton Falls, NJ 07712
Tel: +1-732-578-0200
Fax: +1-732-578-0250
E-mail: sales@avalue-usa.com
Applied Computing Solutions
Applications
BCM Advanced Research
7 Marconi
Irvine, CA 92618
Tel: +1-949-470-1888
Fax: +1-949-470-0971
E-mail: BCMsales@bcmcom.com
Web: www.bcmcom.com
Hospital
Hotel
Airport
China
Factory
Avalue Technology Inc.
200233
829
A
Tel: +86-21-5426-3399
Fax: +86-21-6495-0370
E-mail: sales.china@avalue.com.tw
Library
KIOSK
Please verify product specifications and MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) constraint with our sales representative for quotation service.
This catalog is used for reference purpose only.
All specifications are subjects to change without notification.
All brand names and registered trademarks referred to in this catalog are the property of their respective companies.
Copyright © Avalue Technology Inc. 2007-2008
www.avalue.com.tw
Multimedia Smart Terminal
with Touch Screen
introduction
Feature
System Overview
In a changing world, consumers and engineers want instant
and MSR (Magnetic Stripe Reader) for controlled
information access, entertainment and e-business
system-access, touch screen, remote controller and
transactions, whether they are shopping, traveling in work or
membrane keypads for convenient operation, Wi-Fi
in hospital. With Avalue smart terminals, you can deliver a
interface for wireless connectivity, TV-tuner, LAN, and
diverse, compelling interactive experience directly to end
Multi-media function for entertainment, VoIP and webcam
users.
(MTP-1702 only) for communication, USB and mini-PCI
Avalue smart terminals adopt touch screen and flat panel
display technology, and can be configured with optional
peripherals which is a reason this system could satisfy
various applications. This slim-designed Panel PC is a
for expansion. In addition, Avalue smart terminals are
systems with several considerate mechanical designs
including IP65, anti-bacteria front panel, VESA compliant
mount and various arms and stands for installation.
pleasingly quiet computer running with 600MHz / 1GHz
The innovative solution is compact and can be a business
passively cooled CPU and superior multimedia
differentiator. This “Creative Insight” will ensure that your
performance. The unit provides SCR (Smart Card Reader)
interactive business can react to events as they happen.
Options
Touch Screen
VoIP
● 12”/15’’/17” SXGA
● VoIP Ready
● 5-wire Resistive Touch Screen
● Shatterproof
● Networking Terminal Connection
● Clutter Free
● Supporting World-wide TV System: PAL, NTSC, DVB-T, SECAM
● Cleanroom Process
Wi-Fi
Fanless Operation and Thermal Solution
● IEEE802.11 b/g Network connection
● Increase MTBF
Smart Card Reader / MSR
● Silent Operation
● MSR: Available in dual and triple track configurations
● Minimal Venting Holes
● Identifying user, loyalty card schemes
● Rear Heat Sink
● Accessing restricted information
● 1GHz CPU Affordable
● Credit or debit card payment
IP65 (MTP-1502 only)
Web-cam
● Dust-proof
● 1.3M Pixel, Fixed Len Web Camera for MTP-1702
TV-tuner
● Water-proof
The options will be varried in accordance with different models.
Please contact our sales people for more details.
● VoIP telephony
● Wi-Fi
VoIP Telephony
Considerate Design
● Visual call indicators
● 15.1" Touch screen
● IP65 Compatible
● Shatterproof
● Membrane Keypads
enable programmable
entertainment selection
● Dual USB
● Smart Card interface
● Reset switch
Alert Light & Buzzer
All-in-one but Slim Appearance
Membrane Keypads
Easy Upgrade (the back panel design)
To reduce the inconveniences might be brought by the
annoying cables, cords or the heavy size and overcome the
space constraint.
Special Mechanical Design of Rear Panel for Easy
Upgrade/Maintenance (MTP-1502 only).
Smart Card Reader
Back panel designed for easy upgrade
Four mounting holes compliant with the VESA mounting
standard (75mm x 75mm) on the rear for desktop stand or
other mounting options.
Rich I/O
● Rear heat sink cooling
● VESA 75 standard
● Wipe clean
● 1x RJ45 for LAN
● 1x RJ11 for future usage
● Power jack
VESA Mount
Dual USB
Smart Card interface
Reset switch
Communication: Web-cam and VoIP
1x RJ45 for LAN
1x RJ11 for future usage
Power jack
Front Panel: Water-proof and Anti-bacteria
Phones located on the side of the unit enable patients to
make outgoing calls and receive incoming calls.
Entertainment Provider: Audio, TV-tuner, Network
VESA compliant mount for various installation
01
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
02
Multimedia Smart Terminal
with Touch Screen
introduction
Feature
System Overview
In a changing world, consumers and engineers want instant
and MSR (Magnetic Stripe Reader) for controlled
information access, entertainment and e-business
system-access, touch screen, remote controller and
transactions, whether they are shopping, traveling in work or
membrane keypads for convenient operation, Wi-Fi
in hospital. With Avalue smart terminals, you can deliver a
interface for wireless connectivity, TV-tuner, LAN, and
diverse, compelling interactive experience directly to end
Multi-media function for entertainment, VoIP and webcam
users.
(MTP-1702 only) for communication, USB and mini-PCI
Avalue smart terminals adopt touch screen and flat panel
display technology, and can be configured with optional
peripherals which is a reason this system could satisfy
various applications. This slim-designed Panel PC is a
for expansion. In addition, Avalue smart terminals are
systems with several considerate mechanical designs
including IP65, anti-bacteria front panel, VESA compliant
mount and various arms and stands for installation.
pleasingly quiet computer running with 600MHz / 1GHz
The innovative solution is compact and can be a business
passively cooled CPU and superior multimedia
differentiator. This “Creative Insight” will ensure that your
performance. The unit provides SCR (Smart Card Reader)
interactive business can react to events as they happen.
Options
Touch Screen
VoIP
● 12”/15’’/17” SXGA
● VoIP Ready
● 5-wire Resistive Touch Screen
● Shatterproof
● Networking Terminal Connection
● Clutter Free
● Supporting World-wide TV System: PAL, NTSC, DVB-T, SECAM
● Cleanroom Process
Wi-Fi
Fanless Operation and Thermal Solution
● IEEE802.11 b/g Network connection
● Increase MTBF
Smart Card Reader / MSR
● Silent Operation
● MSR: Available in dual and triple track configurations
● Minimal Venting Holes
● Identifying user, loyalty card schemes
● Rear Heat Sink
● Accessing restricted information
● 1GHz CPU Affordable
● Credit or debit card payment
IP65 (MTP-1502 only)
Web-cam
● Dust-proof
● 1.3M Pixel, Fixed Len Web Camera for MTP-1702
TV-tuner
● Water-proof
The options will be varried in accordance with different models.
Please contact our sales people for more details.
● VoIP telephony
● Wi-Fi
VoIP Telephony
Considerate Design
● Visual call indicators
● 15.1" Touch screen
● IP65 Compatible
● Shatterproof
● Membrane Keypads
enable programmable
entertainment selection
● Dual USB
● Smart Card interface
● Reset switch
Alert Light & Buzzer
All-in-one but Slim Appearance
Membrane Keypads
Easy Upgrade (the back panel design)
To reduce the inconveniences might be brought by the
annoying cables, cords or the heavy size and overcome the
space constraint.
Special Mechanical Design of Rear Panel for Easy
Upgrade/Maintenance (MTP-1502 only).
Smart Card Reader
Back panel designed for easy upgrade
Four mounting holes compliant with the VESA mounting
standard (75mm x 75mm) on the rear for desktop stand or
other mounting options.
Rich I/O
● Rear heat sink cooling
● VESA 75 standard
● Wipe clean
● 1x RJ45 for LAN
● 1x RJ11 for future usage
● Power jack
VESA Mount
Dual USB
Smart Card interface
Reset switch
Communication: Web-cam and VoIP
1x RJ45 for LAN
1x RJ11 for future usage
Power jack
Front Panel: Water-proof and Anti-bacteria
Phones located on the side of the unit enable patients to
make outgoing calls and receive incoming calls.
Entertainment Provider: Audio, TV-tuner, Network
VESA compliant mount for various installation
01
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
02
a viewpoint from the patients
Applications-Medical
Bedside Information, Entertainment and Communication Terminals
In today’s healthcare environment, patients’ satisfactions
speakers, phones, web camera or other devices for
are becoming more significant in terms of evaluating
communications to their families or staff nurses.
hospital performance. Progressive hospitals invest more
and more resources to provide services shaped around
Friendly User Interface and Operation
the needs of patients. Bedside information,
Concerns for the disability might be brought by the illness
communication and entertainment terminals are playing
or weakness, MTP-series is designed as a user friendly
important roles to bring benefits to both patients and
assistant with touch panel, membrane buttons (function
medical professionals.
key) and brilliant accessories. Users could lie in bed and
Areferential framework applied in a practical case
In this case, MTP-series is adopted in bedside health care
medical history, medication management, health
and well improve the service quality. With the connections
content of the patients and so on, could be managed
of various devices and network accessibility, this system
promptly and accurately. This is definitely an example of
could provide services to both hospital personnel and
e-healthcare and modern hospital application. Avalue
patients, even the remote monitoring and visiting for
will be assistant to build-up your own system by
patients’ families. Besides, thanks to the digitization, all the
providing OEM / ODM services and consulting
data and information, including the diagnosis, prescription,
easily use the MTP-series by one touch even possible
MTP-series has brought enormous impact and benefit in
with the remote control. Various accessories, such as
hospitals since when it was widely installed as a bedside
arms, wall mount, and complemental brackets are
care terminals. This fully integrated system provides a
designed for patients’ conveniences.
System Overview Diagram
VoIP Gateway
complete service package including VoIP, Network, TV,
outer world and entertain themselves instead of lying in
Entertainment Provider with the Mechanism of
Controlling Access
bed all the days.
Network, Audio, Video and even the analog TV are
Audio, and Web-cam. Patients can keep connected to
hardware supported by MTP-series. Users could entertain
Communication
themselves. In addition, MTP-series are equipped with
MTP-series is a highly versatile solution and is easily
smart card reader, MSR for security, user identifications
modified to fulfill the various requirements. Users could
and the payment system.
connect additional peripherals, such as integrated
PSTN Network
E1/T1
Terr. TV
Core Switch
Sat. TV
1000BaseT
1000BaseSx
TV Headend
Edge Switches
1000BaseSx
Cable TV
Router
Optional Coax for RF TV
100BaseT
1000BaseT
Fire Wall
WWW
a viewpoint from the patients
Operator
Console
NMS
Server
MRT
Server
VOD
Server
Bedside Terminals
For reference only
03
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
04
a viewpoint from the patients
Applications-Medical
Bedside Information, Entertainment and Communication Terminals
In today’s healthcare environment, patients’ satisfactions
speakers, phones, web camera or other devices for
are becoming more significant in terms of evaluating
communications to their families or staff nurses.
hospital performance. Progressive hospitals invest more
and more resources to provide services shaped around
Friendly User Interface and Operation
the needs of patients. Bedside information,
Concerns for the disability might be brought by the illness
communication and entertainment terminals are playing
or weakness, MTP-series is designed as a user friendly
important roles to bring benefits to both patients and
assistant with touch panel, membrane buttons (function
medical professionals.
key) and brilliant accessories. Users could lie in bed and
A referential framework applied in a practical case
In this case, MTP-series is adopted in bedside health care
medical history, medication management, health
and well improve the service quality. With the connections
content of the patients and so on, could be managed
of various devices and network accessibility, this system
promptly and accurately. This is definitely an example of
could provide services to both hospital personnel and
e-healthcare and modern hospital application. Avalue
patients, even the remote monitoring and visiting for
will be assistant to build-up your own system by
patients’ families. Besides, thanks to the digitization, all the
providing OEM / ODM services and consulting.
data and information, including the diagnosis, prescription,
easily use the MTP-series by one touch even possible
MTP-series has brought enormous impact and benefit in
with the remote control. Various accessories, such as
hospitals since when it was widely installed as a bedside
arms, wall mount, and complemental brackets are
care terminals. This fully integrated system provides a
designed for patients’ conveniences.
System Overview Diagram
VoIP Gateway
complete service package including VoIP, Network, TV,
outer world and entertain themselves instead of lying in
Entertainment Provider with the Mechanism of
Controlling Access
bed all the days.
Network, Audio, Video and even the analog TV are
Audio, and Web-cam. Patients can keep connected to
hardware supported by MTP-series. Users could entertain
Communication
themselves. In addition, MTP-series are equipped with
MTP-series is a highly versatile solution and is easily
smart card reader, MSR for security, user identifications
modified to fulfill the various requirements. Users could
and the payment system.
connect additional peripherals, such as integrated
PSTN Network
E1/T1
Terr. TV
Core Switch
Sat. TV
1000BaseT
1000BaseSx
TV Headend
Edge Switches
1000BaseSx
Cable TV
Router
Optional Coax for RF TV
100BaseT
1000BaseT
Fire Wall
WWW
a viewpoint from the patients
Operator
Console
NMS
Server
MRT
Server
VOD
Server
Bedside Terminals
For reference only
03
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
04
a view point from the Nursing
and Medical Professionals
Applications-Industrial
MTP-series used in factories or production-line
Nowadays, how to drive efficiency
IP65 front
represents a fundamental
and to improve the production
This clean and simple design of
improvement in the production
process are significant issues to
exterior conforms to IP65 on the front
process which means that faults can
manufacturers and factory managers.
panel. This anti-dust and water-proof
be rectified while the products is still
Automation and systematic configure
compliance ensures MTP-1502 could
on the production line improving
could be greatly helpful to the
be smoothly operated in factories,
production yield and significantly
operation convenience, quality
outdoor or any environment full of dust
reducing the amount of defect goods
control, process management and
or particles.
being rejected during the production
eventually result in cost down.
process.
Therefore, it’s more and more
Easy operation, installation and
important for the manufacturer to
maintenance
In another case, MTP-series is used
implement a proper appliance to
One important concern of the devices
as a “digital manual” to replace the
achieve the goal. In addition, a paper
which are used in factories or
traditional paper copies. Not only the
free environment is becoming the
production line is easy to use, install
cost associated with printing hard
main trend for the modern office and
and maintain. The touch screen of
copy manuals is reduced; by
factories. Managers are trying to
MTP-series allows the users to control
adopting the MTP-series as the
replace the traditional paperwork with
the system by using one finger. This
digital assembly guides,
new alternatives, and the computers
slim system would neither occupy any
manufacturing companies have
or digital devices are their answers.
unnecessary space nor cause
significantly increased the speed in
stumbles and drags by removing all
which they are able to update their
the redundant wires and accessories.
production manuals so the
assistant of diagnosis, by showing the vivid images and the diagnosis on the screen,
The Features make MTP-series
a Good Assistant in Factories
patients could fully understand at a glance. The point is the treatment could be much
Fanless: silence and reliable
Case Description
improved with the accessibility of information.
MTP-series is a fanless design
MTP-series is primarily used for
minimizes noise and increase the unit
logging, tracking and repairing of faults
Case Description
MTBF (Minimum Time Before
throughout the production process.
eHealth will be an unavoidable trend of medical applications. More and more hospitals
Failure).
The installation of this hardware
Applications-Medical
Diagnosis or Nursing Assistant
As a bedside care system, doctors could easily check patients’ anamnesis from the
database saved in the system, instead of carrying lots of clipboards or folders. As an
information could be instantly
available.
and care centers adopt mobile medical carte because of the easy maneuverability,
maintenance and management. With the Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS),
MTP-series could be easily transformed into a mobile medical carte since the systems
are originally designed as friendly smart terminals with features which are in associate to
mobility and portability: no unnecessary cables, slim and all in one design, wireless
network and etc. Users also could upgrade this Mobile Medical Carte to a Mobile Medical
Station by combining a full-featured medication cabinet to collect the medicines and
medical appliances.
This kind of application is increasing. By having software, hardware, internet and a work
surface for medication preparation fully integrated, medical personnel can keep
processes easy, response immediately, save man-power and enhance the service quality.
In summary, MTP-series has been designed with the environment and users in mind.
This high quality and completely integrated system ensures reliability and performance,
in addition, it’s intuitive to use and easy maintenance and install resulting in minimal
disruption for hospital staff.
05
www.avalue.com.tw
convenience for use, anti-dust,
fanless, real time data process
and management, easy
maintenance
www.avalue.com.tw
06
a view point from the Nursing
and Medical Professionals
Applications-Industrial
MTP-series used in factories or production-line
Nowadays, how to drive efficiency
IP65 front
represents a fundamental
and to improve the production
This clean and simple design of
improvement in the production
process are significant issues to
exterior conforms to IP65 on the front
process which means that faults can
manufacturers and factory managers.
panel. This anti-dust and water-proof
be rectified while the products is still
Automation and systematic configure
compliance ensures MTP-1502 could
on the production line improving
could be greatly helpful to the
be smoothly operated in factories,
production yield and significantly
operation convenience, quality
outdoor or any environment full of dust
reducing the amount of defect goods
control, process management and
or particles.
being rejected during the production
eventually result in cost down.
process.
Therefore, it’s more and more
Easy operation, installation and
important for the manufacturer to
maintenance
In another case, MTP-series is used
implement a proper appliance to
One important concern of the devices
as a “digital manual” to replace the
achieve the goal. In addition, a paper
which are used in factories or
traditional paper copies. Not only the
free environment is becoming the
production line is easy to use, install
cost associated with printing hard
main trend for the modern office and
and maintain. The touch screen of
copy manuals is reduced; by
factories. Managers are trying to
MTP-series allows the users to control
adopting the MTP-series as the
replace the traditional paperwork with
the system by using one finger. This
digital assembly guides,
new alternatives, and the computers
slim system would neither occupy any
manufacturing companies have
or digital devices are their answers.
unnecessary space nor cause
significantly increased the speed in
stumbles and drags by removing all
which they are able to update their
the redundant wires and accessories.
production manuals so the
assistant of diagnosis, by showing the vivid images and the diagnosis on the screen,
The Features make MTP-series
a Good Assistant in Factories
patients could fully understand at a glance. The point is the treatment could be much
Fanless: silence and reliable
Case Description
improved with the accessibility of information.
MTP-series is a fanless design
MTP-series is primarily used for
minimizes noise and increase the unit
logging, tracking and repairing of faults
Case Description
MTBF (Minimum Time Before
throughout the production process.
eHealth will be an unavoidable trend of medical applications. More and more hospitals
Failure).
The installation of this hardware
Applications-Medical
Diagnosis or Nursing Assistant
As a bedside care system, doctors could easily check patients’ anamnesis from the
database saved in the system, instead of carrying lots of clipboards or folders. As an
information could be instantly
available.
and care centers adopt mobile medical carte because of the easy maneuverability,
maintenance and management. With the Uninterruptible Power Supply (UPS),
MTP-series could be easily transformed into a mobile medical carte since the systems
are originally designed as friendly smart terminals with features which are in associate to
mobility and portability: no unnecessary cables, slim and all in one design, wireless
network and etc. Users also could upgrade this Mobile Medical Carte to a Mobile Medical
Station by combining a full-featured medication cabinet to collect the medicines and
medical appliances.
This kind of application is increasing. By having software, hardware, internet and a work
surface for medication preparation fully integrated, medical personnel can keep
processes easy, response immediately, save man-power and enhance the service quality.
In summary, MTP-series has been designed with the environment and users in mind.
This high quality and completely integrated system ensures reliability and performance,
in addition, it’s intuitive to use and easy maintenance and install resulting in minimal
disruption for hospital staff.
05
www.avalue.com.tw
convenience for use, anti-dust,
fanless, real time data process
and management, easy
maintenance
www.avalue.com.tw
06
Applications
slim and elegant design, easy
and friendly user interface via
the touch screen
Know more about our
Applications-Retailers
MTP-series in retailers and shops for demonstration
OEM / ODM services
It’s deniable, an attractive promotion
environments with digital media. As a
delivering the high impact
device or trick could catch customers’
completely integration of dynamic
advertisements to the right place at
eyes effectively which would result in
content, multi-media and networking,
the right time. Furthermore, owners
Open Frame Model for Customization
increasing the sales or gaining
MTP-series could improve customer
could update all the information
Compare to the similar products, MTP-series is designed with an elegant appearance. Most
customers’ preference. Knowing this
recall and enabling brands and
about product, promotions, and
of our customers are satisfied with the out-looking, however, it’s occasionally comes
marketing issue, MTP-series offers a
retailers to deliver high impact
management.
requirements of customization. Particular customers expect a unique out-looking design to
unique technology platform, specially
communication to clients.
fit their style or match the decorations. Therefore, the open frames versions are also
Case Description
designed for integrated digital media,
available.
network solutions and fancy user
Interactive, friendly and attractive
MTP-series is widely adopted in retail
interface to gain customers’ attention.
user interface
demonstrations, because of the
Additional modular accessories are available with a range of options: stereo speakers,
Besides, this smart terminals also
The interactive touch screen of
functions, appearance and the
smartcard reader, also including different methods of wireless connectivity via Wi-Fi.
provides a solution for retail
MTP-series help to bring your products
ease-of-use. In this case, MTP-series
management when configured with
and services to customers’ eyes and
is used in a glasses shop for
scheduling and management,
enable brands to support customer
customers’ decision making.
network support, central control and
decision making.
Customers could take their pictures
by using the built-in web-cam and
remote updates.
Integrating all the information and
then save in the system. In the next,
The reasons you should adopt
MTP-series as a digital
promotion assistant:
management
customers could pick up their
Via the network and remote control,
favorable glasses from the list
users could update all the information
provided by the shop. By one click,
More eye catching, more money
constantly and universally. By internet
customers could review the
coming
accessibility, including wireless
photomontages and make their
Several marketing survey have
network, this smart terminals offer
decisions. This could speed up the
shown the higher recall levels, and
media owners and retailers a cost
decision making and also ensure the
more visits are made by consumers
effective and robust IP network
customers do choice what they want.
spending more money in
solution: the systems are capable of
Open Frame Model for customization
07
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
08
Applications
slim and elegant design, easy
and friendly user interface via
the touch screen
Know more about our
Applications-Retailers
MTP-series in retailers and shops for demonstration
OEM / ODM services
It’s deniable, an attractive promotion
environments with digital media. As a
delivering the high impact
device or trick could catch customers’
completely integration of dynamic
advertisements to the right place at
eyes effectively which would result in
content, multi-media and networking,
the right time. Furthermore, owners
Open Frame Model for Customization
increasing the sales or gaining
MTP-series could improve customer
could update all the information
Compare to the similar products, MTP-series is designed with an elegant appearance. Most
customers’ preference. Knowing this
recall and enabling brands and
about product, promotions, and
of our customers are satisfied with the out-looking, however, it’s occasionally comes
marketing issue, MTP-series offers a
retailers to deliver high impact
management.
requirements of customization. Particular customers expect a unique out-looking design to
unique technology platform, specially
communication to clients.
fit their style or match the decorations. Therefore, the open frames versions are also
Case Description
designed for integrated digital media,
available.
network solutions and fancy user
Interactive, friendly and attractive
MTP-series is widely adopted in retail
interface to gain customers’ attention.
user interface
demonstrations, because of the
Additional modular accessories are available with a range of options: stereo speakers,
Besides, this smart terminals also
The interactive touch screen of
functions, appearance and the
smartcard reader, also including different methods of wireless connectivity via Wi-Fi.
provides a solution for retail
MTP-series help to bring your products
ease-of-use. In this case, MTP-series
management when configured with
and services to customers’ eyes and
is used in a glasses shop for
scheduling and management,
enable brands to support customer
customers’ decision making.
network support, central control and
decision making.
Customers could take their pictures
by using the built-in web-cam and
remote updates.
Integrating all the information and
then save in the system. In the next,
The reasons you should adopt
MTP-series as a digital
promotion assistant:
management
customers could pick up their
Via the network and remote control,
favorable glasses from the list
users could update all the information
provided by the shop. By one click,
More eye catching, more money
constantly and universally. By internet
customers could review the
coming
accessibility, including wireless
photomontages and make their
Several marketing survey have
network, this smart terminals offer
decisions. This could speed up the
shown the higher recall levels, and
media owners and retailers a cost
decision making and also ensure the
more visits are made by consumers
effective and robust IP network
customers do choice what they want.
spending more money in
solution: the systems are capable of
Open Frame Model for Customization
07
www.avalue.com.tw
www.avalue.com.tw
08
Installation Options
Smart Terminal
Mounting Options
Standard VESA Arm
Interactive Self-service
By being given with four VESA compliant holes on the rear,
MTP-series could be installed with various mounting
MTP-1702
accessories including wall mount brackets, deskstands, or
MTP-1201
MTP-1502
articulating arms. Avalue provides some ideal mounting
devices for options; it’s surely ok for customers to choice third
party’s products for installation as long as they are VESA
compliant.
Articulating Wall Arm Series
• Unique Gas/Oil technology
• Unique clutch break wall interface (patented design)
Clutch VESA Arm
• Rotational stops to prevent cable damage
• Flexible Cable installation and management
768.48
810.81
810
767.18
459.81
• Covered cable joints and articulation points
810.81
459.81
• Payload weights: 5~8 kg
240.5
483.35
848.47
1091.3
• Overall reach 1745 mm
• Height adjustable 20º to -55º
• Wall and ceiling mount options
• Options for 75mm and 100mm VESA platforms
Supported Terminals
MTP-1702
17" Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K Cache
Multi-function Touch Panel Computer
Desktop Stand
MTP-1502
15" Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K L2 Cache
Multi-function Touch Panel Computer
MTP-1201
Onboard Intel® µFC-BGA 479 Celeron® M 600 MHz
with 512K L2 Cache
Ordering Information
ACC-1510ST-01
MTP PPC Desktop VESA Stand T001 H=33cm Cool Gray 3C
ACC-1510AM-01
MTP PPC STD VESA ARM Cool Gray 3C
ACC-1510AM-02
MTP PPC Clutch VESA ARM Cool Gray 3C
ACC-1510WB-01
MTP PPC Wall Box L=459.7mm for MTP ARM
E968XVESA01R
VESA Desk Stand, 75mm, Black, RoHS
09
www.avalue.com.tw
Smart Terminal with Touch Screen
Module Number
CPU
MTP-1702
MTP-1502
MTP-1201
Onboard Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K Cache
Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K L2 Cache or
Onboard Intel® µFC-BGA 479 Celeron® M 600 MHz
/ 1GHz with 512K L2 Cache
Intel® Celeron® M 1GHz with 512K
with 512K L2 Cache
Northbridge
Southbridge
System Memory
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® FW82801DB I/O Controller Hub 4 (ICH4)
Intel® 82801DB I/O Controller Hub 4 (ICH4)
Intel® 82801DB ICH4
1 x 184-pin DIMM up to 1GB DDR SDRAM
1 x 184-pin DIMM up to 1GB DDR SDRAM
1 x 512MB 184-pin DDR 333 SDRAM supports up to
Video
Video Memory
10/100M LAN
Gigabit LAN
Expansion
LCD Option
Serial Port
Supports Intel® DVMT 2.0
Supports Intel® DVMT 2.0
n/a
64 MB shared memory
64 MB shared memory
64 MB shared memory
Realtek RTL8100C
Realtek RTL8100C
n/a
Optional Realtek RTL8110SB
n/a
Realtek RTL8100S
2 x mini-PCI (incl. one optional)
2 x mini-PCI (incl. one optional)
1 external PCI slot and 1 internal Mini PCI slot
17” SXGA TFT (1240 x 1024 resolution)
15” XGA TFT (1024 x 768 resolution)
12.1" SVGA TFT (800 x 600 resolution)
1 x TTL for Smart Card Reader, 1 x RS-232 for
1 x TTL for Smart Card Reader, 1 x RS-232 for optional
1 x RS-232, 1 x RS-232/422/485 by -sub connectors
optional Magnetic Strip Card Reader
Magnetic Strip Card Reader
4 x USB 2.0
4 x USB 2.0
4 x USB 2.0
1 for T/S controller, 1 for optional Bluetooth, 1 for
1 x for T/S controller, 1 x for optional Bluetooth,
2 reserved for future configuration
optional PC camera, 2 reserved for future configuration
3 reserved for future configuration
9 x I/O lines for keypad, buzzer, on-hook, etc.
9 x I/O lines for keypad, buzzer, on-hook, etc.
Optional 16-bit GPIO for D/I and D/O
1 x 3.5mm phone jack
1 x 3.5mm phone jack
n/a
2 x RJ11
2 x RJ11
n/a
Built in @ 2W 8 Ohm speaker x 2
Built in @ 2W 8 Ohm speaker x 2
n/a
Optional integrated in display module
Integrated in display module
Optional integrated in display module
Optional USB 2.0 1.3M Pixels CMOS Sensor PC
n/a
n/a
Control buttons integrated on front & bottom of Panel
Membrane keypad integrated on front of Panel
Membrane keypad integrated on front of Panel for Power On
n/a
Call indication visible front and rear
n/a
AC 90-264V
AC 90-264V
VAC 90-240V
DC 19V 4.71A
DC 19V 4.71A
n/a
VESA 75, M6 desktop stand
VESA 75, M6 desktop stand
VESA 75, M4 stainless stand
n/a
IP65 compliance for front face seal
IP65 compliance for front face seal
457.3 mm x 374 mm x 75 mm (Handset included)
441.9 mm x 348.9 mm x 70.0 mm (Handset included)
370 mm x 230 mm x 75 mm (Handset included)
7 kgs / 15.43 lbs
5 kgs / 11 lbs
4.65 kgs / 10.23 lbs
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
1GB DDR 266/333 SDRAM with ECC Supported
External USB
Internal USB
GPIO
Headphone Socket
Phone Handset
Speaker
Smart Card Reader
Video Camera
camera intergraded on the top side of display module
User Controls
Visual Call Indication
Power Input
Power Output
Mounting
IP Rating
Dimensions
Weight
Cooling
● MTP-1502 (Zivo) can not be sold in UK, France, Italy, Nordic and Benelux.
● MTP-1502 (Zivo) can be sold in USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand for all vertical markets except Medical applications.
● MTP-1701 (Obie) can be sold in UK, France, Italy, Nordic, Benelux, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand for all vertical markets except Medical applications.
● Except the nations listed above, MTP series can be sold without any regulation or limitation.
Please contact our sales representatives for more detailed information.
www.avalue.com.tw
10
Smart Terminal
Interactive Self-service
MTP-1702
Smart Terminal with Touch Screen
Module Number
CPU
MTP-1201
MTP-1502
MTP-1702
MTP-1502
MTP-1201
Onboard Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K Cache
Intel® Celeron® M 600 MHz with 512K L2 Cache or
Onboard Intel® µFC-BGA 479 Celeron® M 600 MHz
/ 1GHz with 512K L2 Cache
Intel® Celeron® M 1GHz with 512K
with 512K L2 Cache
Northbridge
Southbridge
System Memory
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® 82852GM GMCH
Intel® FW82801DB I/O Controller Hub 4 (ICH4)
Intel® 82801DB I/O Controller Hub 4 (ICH4)
Intel® 82801DB ICH4
1 x 184-pin DIMM up to 1GB DDR SDRAM
1 x 184-pin DIMM up to 1GB DDR SDRAM
1 x 512MB 184-pin DDR 333 SDRAM supports up to
Video
Video Memory
10/100M LAN
Gigabit LAN
Expansion
LCD Option
Serial Port
Supports Intel® DVMT 2.0
Supports Intel® DVMT 2.0
n/a
64 MB shared memory
64 MB shared memory
64 MB shared memory
Realtek RTL8100C
Realtek RTL8100C
n/a
Optional Realtek RTL8110SB
n/a
Realtek RTL8100S
2 x mini-PCI (incl. one optional)
2 x mini-PCI (incl. one optional)
1 external PCI slot and 1 internal Mini PCI slot
17” SXGA TFT (1280 x 1024 resolution)
15” XGA TFT (1024 x 768 resolution)
12.1" SVGA TFT (800 x 600 resolution)
1 x TTL for Smart Card Reader, 1 x RS-232 for
1 x TTL for Smart Card Reader, 1 x RS-232 for optional
1 x RS-232, 1 x RS-232/422/485 by -sub connectors
optional Magnetic Strip Card Reader
Magnetic Strip Card Reader
4 x USB 2.0
4 x USB 2.0
4 x USB 2.0
1 for T/S controller, 1 for optional Bluetooth, 1 for
1 x for T/S controller, 1 x for optional Bluetooth,
2 reserved for future configuration
optional PC camera, 2 reserved for future configuration
3 reserved for future configuration
9 x I/O lines for keypad, buzzer, on-hook, etc.
9 x I/O lines for keypad, buzzer, on-hook, etc.
Optional 16-bit GPIO for D/I and D/O
1 x 3.5mm phone jack
1 x 3.5mm phone jack
n/a
2 x RJ11
2 x RJ11
n/a
Built in @ 2W 8 Ohm speaker x 2
Built in @ 2W 8 Ohm speaker x 2
n/a
Optional integrated in display module
Integrated in display module
Optional integrated in display module
Optional USB 2.0 1.3M Pixels CMOS Sensor PC
n/a
n/a
Control buttons integrated on front & bottom of Panel
Membrane keypad integrated on front of Panel
Membrane keypad integrated on front of Panel for Power On
n/a
Call indication visible front and rear
n/a
AC 90-264V
AC 90-264V
VAC 90-240V
DC 19V 4.71A
DC 19V 4.71A
n/a
VESA 75, M6 desktop stand
VESA 75, M6 desktop stand
VESA 75, M4 stainless stand
n/a
IP65 compliance for front face seal
IP65 compliance for front face seal
457.3 mm x 374 mm x 75 mm (Handset included)
441.9 mm x 348.9 mm x 70.0 mm (Handset included)
370 mm x 230 mm x 75 mm (Handset included)
7 kgs / 15.43 lbs
5 kgs / 11 lbs
4.65 kgs / 10.23 lbs
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
Fanless design, rear heatsink with wipe clean design
1GB DDR 266/333 SDRAM with ECC Supported
External USB
Internal USB
GPIO
Headphone Socket
Phone Handset
Speaker
Smart Card Reader
Video Camera
camera intergraded on the top side of display module
User Controls
Visual Call Indication
Power Input
Power Output
Mounting
IP Rating
Dimensions
Weight
Cooling
● MTP-1502 (Zivo) can not be sold in UK, France, Italy, Nordic and Benelux.
● MTP-1502 (Zivo) can be sold in USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand for all vertical markets except Medical applications.
● MTP-1701 (Obie) can be sold in UK, France, Italy, Nordic, Benelux, USA, Canada, Australia and New Zealand for all vertical markets except Medical applications.
● Except the nations listed above, MTP series can be sold without any regulation or limitation.
Please contact our sales representatives for more detailed information.
www.avalue.com.tw
10
Embedded Computing
Long-life Motherboard
Computer-on-Module Series
Fanless Embedded System
Multi-functional Touch Panel PC
OEM / ODM Service
Multimedia Smart Terminal
MTP Series
Fulfill Your Interactive Self-service Solution
Headquarters
Avalue Technology Inc.
7F, 228, Lian-cheng Road
Chung Ho City, Taipei, Taiwan
Tel: +886-2-8226-2345
Fax: +886-2-8226-2777
E-mail: sales@avalue.com.tw
Web: www.avalue.com.tw
Europe
Avalue Europe A/S
Moelledalen 22C
3140 Aalsgaarde, Denmark
Tel: +45-7025-0310
E-mail: sales.europe@avalue.com.tw
US
Avalue Technology Inc.
200 Tornillo Way, Suite 210,
Tinton Falls, NJ 07712
Tel: +1-732-578-0200
Fax: +1-732-578-0250
E-mail: sales@avalue-usa.com
Applied Computing Solutions
Applications
BCM Advanced Research
7 Marconi
Irvine, CA 92618
Tel: +1-949-470-1888
Fax: +1-949-470-0971
E-mail: BCMsales@bcmcom.com
Web: www.bcmcom.com
Hospital
Hotel
Airport
China
Factory
Avalue Technology Inc.
200233
829
A
Tel: +86-21-5426-3399
Fax: +86-21-6495-0370
E-mail: sales.china@avalue.com.tw
Library
KIOSK
Please verify product specifications and MOQ (Minimum Order Quantity) constraint with our sales representative for quotation service.
This catalog is used for reference purpose only.
All specifications are subjects to change without notification.
All brand names and registered trademarks referred to in this catalog are the property of their respective companies.
Copyright © Avalue Technology Inc. 2007-2008
www.avalue.com.tw
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising