Tripp Lite | N518-03M | Datasheet | Tripp Lite Multimode Fiber Optics 3-m (10-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable, LC/ST

Tripp Lite
1111 West 35th Street
Chicago, IL 60609 USA
Telephone: +(773) 869 1234
E-mail: saleshelp@tripplite.com
Model #: N518-03M
Multimode Fiber Optics 3-meter (10-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable, LC/ST
Highlights
Premium PVC multimode patch cables
Attenuation loss meets or exceeds the latest industry standards
Perfect for use with Fibre Channel Controller Cards and Switches
Description
Tripp Lite's 3-meter ( 10ft ) multimode duplex fiber optic LC/ST patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has LC connectors
on one end, and ST connectors on the other. It has a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in
fiber and Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable
provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and
workmanship for life.
Applications
Fibre Channel storage installations
System Requirements
Any fiber optic hardware or NIC card requiring multimode duplex cable with LC/ST connectors
Package Includes
3 Meter( 10ft ) duplex MMF cable LC/ST 50/125 fiber
Features
Constructed with 50/125 micron cable
Length - 3 Meter ( 10ft )
Use on fiber and fibre channel installations
LC male to ST male connectors
Higher bandwidth optimized for gigabit and 10Gbps networks
Backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber
Built-in headroom for future applications
Specifications
OVERVIEW
Intended Application
PHYSICAL
Computer Networking (Fiber)
Color
Orange
Style
Fiber Optic
Length
3m
CONNECTIONS
Connector A
LC
Connector B
ST
Related Items
Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters
N520-01M
Multimode Fiber Optics 1-meter (3-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable, LC/LC
Qty: [optional]
N516-01M
Multimode Fiber Optics 1-meter (3-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable, LC/SC
Qty: [optional]
N518-05M
Multimode Fiber Optics 5-meter (16-ft.) Duplex MMF 50/125 Patch Cable, LC/ST
Qty: [optional]
More information, including related products, owner's manuals, and additional technical specifications, can be found online at
www.tripplite.com/en/products/model.cfm?txtModelID=3423.
©2009 Tripp Lite. All Rights Reserved.
Download PDF