Data Sheet PDF
D a ta S h e e t
PASSPORT
tm
DUAL
FIBER
SFP+
key features and benefits
Simplicity. Flexibility. Interoperability. These are the vital benefits our Passport line of optics provides. Instead
of ordering a multitude of platform-specific optics, Passport’s open methodology allows network operators
to maximize operational efficiency by selecting one transceiver that works reliably across multiple switch
and router platforms.
Champion ONE’s standards-based solutions offer cost effective fiber deployments. Our SFP+ product line
offers standard solutions as well as a long-range multimode product to support data center fiber utilizations.
Our SFP+ product line supports 10G Ethernet AND CPRI and is available in a variety of distance options, up
to 80km on singlemode fiber.
Technical Specifications
Standards and Regulatory Compliance
RoHS compliant
IEEE Std 802.3ae, 802.3aq (10Gbase-LRM)
SFP+ MSA (multi-source agreement)
Connector
Duplex LC connector
Warranty
All feature a limited 5-year warranty
Protocols and Data Rates
Product line supports the following protocols and
data rates:
10G Ethernet
CPRI (6G, 10G)
Notes
Available in standard temperature: 0 to 70°C
Most parts available in industrial temperature
(‘temperature hardened’): -40 to 85°C
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
D a ta S h e e t
C1 PN
Transmit
Wavelength
(nm)
Fiber
Type
Rated
Distance
(km)
Temp
Range
(oC)
Hardened
Option
Available?1
Yes
Output
Power
(min/max)
(dBm)
Receiver
Sensitivity
(dBm)
Max. Input
Power
(dBm)
Short haul 10GBase-SR SFP+, 850nm 33/82/300m rated
-6.0 / -1.0
-11.1
-1.0
Description
10G Multi-Protocol
10GSFP+E-SR
850
MMF
.033 (OM1)
.082 (OM2)
.300 (OM3)
.400 (OM4)
0 to 70
10GSFP+E-LRM
1310
MMF
.220
0 to 70
No
LRM 10GBase-LRM SFP+, 1310nm, 220m rated
-6.5 / 0.5
-12.0
1.5
10GSFP+E-LR
1310
SMF
10
0 to 70
Yes
Long haul 10GBase-LR SFP+, 1310nm, 10km rated
-8.2 / 0.5
-14.4
0.5
MR-SFP+E-LR
1310
SMF
10
0 to 70
Yes
Multi-rate 1G/10G Base-LR SFP+,
10GSFP+M-LR
1310
SMF
10
0 to 70
No
Multi-Rate (8.5 - 11.3Gb/s) 1310nm, 10km rated
-6.0 / -1.0
-14.4
0.5
10GSFP+M31-ER
1310
SMF
40
0 to 70
No
Multi-Rate (6.1 - 11.3Gb/s) SFP+, 1310nm, 40km rated
-3.0 / 4.0
-19.0
-7.0
10GSFP+E-ER2
1550
SMF
40
0 to 70
Yes2
Extended-reach 10GBase-ER SFP+, 1550nm, 40km rated
-4.7 / 4.0
-15.8
-1.02
10GSFP+E-ZR
1550
SMF
80
0 to 70
Yes
Long Reach 10GBase-ZR SFP+, 1550nm, 80km rated
0.0 / 4.0
-23.0
-7.0
10GSFP+E-ZR100
1550
SMF
100
0 to 70
No
Long Reach 10GBase-ZR SFP+, 1550nm, 100km rated
1.0 / 5.0
-25.0
-8.0
6GSFP+C-SR
850
MMF
.3
-40 to 85
-
6.144G CPRI SFP+ 850nm 300m Temp Hardened
-6.0 / -1
-15.0
-1.0
6GSFP+C-LR
1310
SMF
10
-40 to 85
-
6.144G CPRI SFP+ 1310nm 10km Temp Hardened
-6.0 / -0.5
-10.0
-0.5
6G CPRI
6GSFP+C-ER
6.144G CPRI SFP+ 1310nm 40km Temp Hardened -- COMING SOON!
10G CPRI
10GSFP+C-SR
850
MMF
.3
-40 to 85
-
9.830G CPRI SFP+ 850nm 300m Temp Hardened
-6.0 / -1.0
-10.0
-0.5
10GSFP+C-LR
1310
SMF
10
-40 to 85
-
9.830G CPRI SFP+ 1310nm 10km Temp Hardened
-6.0 / -0.5
-14.4
-0.5
10GSFP+C-ER
9.830G CPRI SFP+ 1310 40km Temp Hardened -- COMING SOON!
Notes:
1. Hardened Option - operating temperature range is -40 to +85°C ( -40 to +185°F). Optical specifications are the same. Part number has a “-H” suffix. Example: 10GSFP+E-SR-H
2. 10GSFP+E-ER2-H has a maximum input power of 0.5 dBm.
Service and Support
Running a network or selling network services and products can be a highly competitive endeavor. To help differentiate your
business and enable you to provide more cost effective infrastructure, you require a partner that provides competitive pricing and
vertical market expertise. At Champion ONE we understand your needs. We leverage our skills and relationships to:
• Provide network design services and help you explore alternative network designs you may not have considered
• Provide technical and sales support when you need it
• Accept orders for same day shipment up to 3:00 PM EST
• Offer some of the longest warranties in the industry
• Offer a 30-day return policy
• Build a long- term supplier partnership with you
You can rely on Champion ONE, not only for the highest levels of availability for the products you need, but the technical support,
customer service and cost consideration you deserve. Our goal is your complete satisfaction.
The Champion ONE Commitment
For over twenty years, we at Champion ONE have been delivering great value to our customers through
high-quality products at competitive prices. As one of the leading suppliers of compatible optical
transceivers and a major supplier of optical networking solutions, we take great pride in building long-term
relationships as a trusted partner. In this spirit, everything we bring to market bears the Champion ONE
ShieldTM, which strengthens this trust through five core promises: Performance, Availability, Compatibility,
Protection, and Value.
All product photos are representative samples only.
Global Headquarters
Champion ONE
23645 Mercantile Road
Beachwood, OH 44122
Phone: 800-860-7466
Fax: 216-831-2541
e-mail: sales@championone.com
www.championone.com
2
Champion ONE and the Champion ONE logo are registered trademarks of
Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All other trademarks, service marks,
registered marks, or registered service marks are the property of their respective
owners. Champion ONE assumes no responsibility for any inaccuracies in this
document. Champion ONE reserves the right to change, alter, or otherwise revise
this document without notice.
4.13.2017 – REV 5.8
©2009 – 2017 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC. All rights reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising