SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40

SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
Особенности:
- 1550нм EML лазер и PIN фотоприемник
- возможность горячей замены
- двойной LC разъем
- встроенная функция диагностики DDMI
- Data rate до 10.3Gbps
- соответствие спецификации MSA для SFP+
Области применения:
- 10GBASE-ER/EW 10G Ethernet
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Storage Temperature
TS
Supply Voltage
VCC
Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Symbol
Operating Case
TA
SFP-PlusTemperature
ER.LC.40
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
Surge Current
ISurge
Baud Rate
Min.
-40
-0.5
Max.
+85
3.6
Unit
°C
V
Min.
-5
Typical
Max.
+70
Unit
°C
3.15
3.3
3.45
300
+30
V
mA
mA
GBaud
PERFORMANCE SPECIFICATIONS - ELECTRICAL
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typ.
Max
TRANSMITTER
CML
Vin
150
1200
Inputs(Differential
)
Input Impedance
Zin
85
100
115
(Differential)
Tx_DISABLE
2
Vcc+0.3
Input Voltage High
Tx_DISABLE
0
0.8
Input Voltage Low
Tx_FAULT Output
2
Vcc+0.3
Voltage -- High
Tx_FAULT Output
0
0.5
Voltage -- Low
9.953/
10.3125
Unit
Notes
mVp
AC coupled inputs
ohms
Rin > 100 kohms
@ DC
V
V
V
V
Io = 400µA; Host
Vcc
Io = -4.0mA
1/6
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
RECEIVER
CML Outputs
(Differential)
Output
Impedance
(Differential)
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - High
Rx_LOS Output
Voltage - Low
MOD_DEF ( 0:2 )
Vout
350
700
mVpp
Zout
85
115
ohms
2
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
0.5
V
V
VoH
2.5
VoL
0
Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
9µm Core Diameter SMF
Data Rate
100
Symbol
Min.
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1530
Spectral Width (-20dB)
σ
Average Output Power
P0ut
-4.7
Extinction Ratio
ER
8.2
Transmitter and Dispersion Penalty
TDP
Average Power of OFF Transmitter
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX Disable
Disable
2.0
Enable
0
TX_Fault
Fault
2.0
Normal
0
TX_Disable Assert Time
t_off
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Output Differential Impedance
PIN
90
Receiver Overload
PMAX
-1
Receiver Reflectance
Rrx
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
-28
LOS
High
2.0
Low
0
Typical
40
AC coupled
outputs
lo = 400µA; Host
Vcc
lo = -4.0mA
With Serial ID
Max.
Unit
Km
Gbps
1565
1
+4
nm
nm
dBm
dB
dB
dBm
dB
Ω
V
9.953/
10.3125
1550
2
-30
100
100
110
Vcc+0.3
0.8
VCC+0.3
0.8
10
1600
-15.8
110
-27
-22
VCC+0.3
0.8
V
us
nm
dBm
Ω
dBm
dB
dBm
dBm
V
2/6
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
Pin Function Definitions
Pin
Name
FUNCTION
Num.
1
VeeT
Transmitter
Ground
2
TX Fault
Transmitter Fault
Indication
3
TX
Transmitter
Disable
Disable
4
SDA
Module Definition
2
5
SCL
Module Definition
1
6
MOD-ABS Module Definition
0
7
RS0
RX Rate Select
(LVTTL).
Plug
Notes
1
3
Note 1
3
3
Note 2, Module disables on high
or open
Note 3, Data line for Serial ID.
3
Note 3, Clock line for Serial ID.
3
Note 3
3
8
9
LOS
RS1
Loss of Signal
TX Rate Select
(LVTTL).
3
1
10
11
12
VeeR
VeeR
RD-
1
1
3
13
RD+
3
Note 7
14
15
16
17
VeeR
VccR
VccT
VeeT
1
2
2
1
Note 5
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
3.3 ± 5%, Note 7
Note 5
18
19
TD+
TD-
3
3
Note 8
Note 8
20
VeeT
Receiver Ground
Receiver Ground
Inv. Received
Data Out
Received Data
Out
Receiver Ground
Receiver Power
Transmitter Power
Transmitter
Ground
Transmit Data In
Inv. Transmit Data
In
Transmitter
Ground
This pin has an internal 30k pull
down to ground. A signal on
this pin will not affect module
performance.
Note 4
This pin has an internal 30k pull
down to ground. A signal on
this pin will not affect module
performance.
Note 5
Note 5
Note 6
1
Note 5
Notes:
1) TX Fault is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7K –
3/6
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
10KΩ resistor on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When
high, output indicates a laser fault of some kind. Low indicates normal operation. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
2) TX disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is
pulled up within the module with a 4.7 – 10 K Ω resistor. Its states are:
Low (0 – 0.8V): Transmitter on
(>0.8, < 2.0V): Undefined
High (2.0 – 3.465V): Transmitter Disabled
Open: Transmitter Disabled
3) Modulation Absent, connected to VEET or VEER in the module.
4) LOS (Loss of Signal) is an open collector/drain output, which should be pulled up with a
4.7K – 10KΩ resistor. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and VccT, R+0.3V. When high, this
output indicates the received optical power is below the worst-case receiver sensitivity (as
defined by the standard in use). Low indicates normal operation. In the low state, the
output will be pulled to < 0.8V.
5) VeeR and VeeT may be internally connected within the SFP+ module.
6) RD-/+: These are the differential receiver outputs. They are AC coupled 100Ω
differential lines which should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
The AC coupling is done inside the module and is thus not required on the host board.
The voltage swing on these lines will be between 370 and 2000 mV differential (185 –
1000 mV single ended) when properly terminated.
7) VccR and VccT are the receiver and transmitter power supplies. They are defined as
3.3V ±5% at the SFP+ connector pin. Maximum supply current is 300mA. Recommended
host board power supply filtering is shown below. Inductors with DC resistance of less
than 1 ohm should be used in order to maintain the required voltage at the SFP+ input pin
with 3.3V supply voltage. When the recommended supply-filtering network is used, hot
plugging of the SFP+ transceiver module will result in an inrush current of no more than
30mA greater than the steady state value. VccR and VccT may be internally connected
within the SFP+ transceiver module.
8) TD-/+: These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential
lines with 100Ω differential termination inside the module. The AC coupling is done inside
the module and is thus not required on the host board. The inputs will accept differential
swings of 150 – 1200 mV (75 – 600mV single-ended).
4/6
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
EEPROM
The serial interface uses the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM protocol defined for the
ATMEL AT24C02/04 family of components. When the serial protocol is activated, the host
generates the serial clock signal (SCL). The positive edge clocks data into those
segments of the EEPROM that are not write protected within the SFP+ transceiver. The
negative edge clocks data from the SFP+ transceiver. The serial data signal (SDA) is bidirectional for serial data transfer. The host uses SDA in conjunction with SCL to mark the
start and end of serial protocol activation. The memories are organized as a series of 8-bit
data words that can be addressed individually or sequentially.
The Module provides diagnostic information about the present operating conditions. The
transceiver generates this diagnostic data by digitization of internal analog signals.
Calibration and alarm/warning threshold data is written during device manufacture.
Received power monitoring, transmitted power monitoring, bias current monitoring, supply
voltage monitoring and temperature monitoring all are implemented. The diagnostic data
are raw A/D values and must be converted to real world units using calibration constants
stored in EEPROM locations 56 – 95 at wire serial bus address A2h. The digital diagnostic
memory map specific data field define as following.
5/6
SFP+ модуль. Модель SFP-Plus-ER.LC.40
Mechanical Specifications
6/6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement