Datamax O'Neil DPR12-2738-01, DPR16-2516-01, DPR78-2812-01, DPO15-2698-02, DPR15-2720-02, DPR24-2523-01, DPR24-2568-01, ROL13-2246-01, DPO51-2301-01, ROL13-2273-01 Datasheet

Datamax O'Neil DPR12-2738-01, DPR16-2516-01, DPR78-2812-01, DPO15-2698-02, DPR15-2720-02, DPR24-2523-01, DPR24-2568-01, ROL13-2246-01, DPO51-2301-01, ROL13-2273-01 Datasheet
Replacement Parts Catalog
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Contents
Printer Assemblies
Cover Assembly.................................................................................................. 2
Printer Assembly 1 of 4 ....................................................................................... 3
Printer Assembly 2 of 4 ....................................................................................... 4
Printer Assembly 3 of 4 ....................................................................................... 5
Printer Assembly 4 of 4 ....................................................................................... 6
Printhead Assembly ............................................................................................ 7
Ribbon Hub Assembly.......................................................................................... 8
Card Cage and Main Board ................................................................................... 9
Media Hub 3” Assembly ......................................................................................10
Media Hub 3”/1.5” Assembly ...............................................................................11
W-Class Options
Ribbon Saver 1 of 2 ...........................................................................................13
Ribbon Saver 2 of 2 ...........................................................................................14
Internal Rewinder ..............................................................................................15
Cutter Options...................................................................................................16
Cutter Tray Options ...........................................................................................16
Peel & Present Option.........................................................................................17
Present Sensor Option........................................................................................18
Ethernet Card Options ........................................................................................19
GPIO and Font Expansion Card Options.................................................................20
USB Interface Option .........................................................................................20
Twinax and Coax Interface Options ......................................................................21
RS-422 Interface Option .....................................................................................21
Fanfold Adapter .................................................................................................22
i
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Using this Manual
Before using this manual it is important to identify the model printer you
are locating parts for. Many parts are used across all models, yet some
are specific to certain models. The model of printer is located on the
serial label on the rear of the printer.
Serial Label
This manual covers the following W-Class models:
W-6208, W-6308, and W-8306
For more information on ordering or becoming a DASC partner please contact:
Datamax-O’Neil Customer Care
407-523-5550
[email protected]
Revision Listing
Date
8/1/09
Rev.
A
Changes
Initial Release
OPT78-2411-01 Wired 10/100 Ethernet Option, Replaced with:
OPT78-2657-01 DMXNet II Ethernet Interface Kit
3/16/09
B
OPT78-2494-01 DMXrfNet Option, Replaced with:
OPT78-2657-13 DMXrfNet II 802.11b/g Wired/Wireless Kit
DPR17-2907-01 Slip Clutch Assy, 3mm, 44 Teeth, Replaced with:
DPO17-2747-01 Slip Clutch Assy, 65 Teeth
92-2521-01 Rev.B
ii
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
W-Class
Printer Assemblies
1
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Cover Assembly
3
4
2
5
6
1
11
10
7
4
5
9
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Part#
DPO11-5027-01
DPO11-4387-01
DPR11-5028-05
DPO10-2840-01
DPO10-2830-01
DPO15-2812-01
DPO15-2813-01
DPO16-2585-01
DPO10-2973-01
DPO74-2385-01
DPO74-2385-02
DPO10-2258-01
DPR78-2812-01
Description
(2PK) Plate, Support Cover
(2PK) Hinge
Side Cover
(50PK) Screw, M4 X 6
(25PK) Screw, M3 X 6, PHP
Access Cover, W6
Access Cover, W8
Window, Cover
(25PK) Push Nut
Front Panel Kit, W6
Front Panel Kit, W8
(50PK) Screw 4-24 X 3.75 PPH
Kit, Display, Buttons, and Bezel, W
2
Notes
8
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 1 of 4
2
1
3
5
4
7
6
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part#
DPR24-2523-01
DPR12-2738-01
DPO78-2813-01
DPR78-2814-01
DPO10-2830-01
DPO10-2832-04
DPR78-2815-01
Description
Media Sensor Assy, W
Spacer, Media Sensor
Kit, Media Guide, W
Kit, Media Shaft Spring, W
(25PK) Screw, M3 X 6, PHP
(25PK) Screw, M5 X12 PHP
Kit, Media Shaft, W
3
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 2 of 4
5
17
6
4
18
8
7
2
3
1
9
15
10
16
4
11
12
13
14
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part#
DPR78-2816-01
DPO10-2830-03
DPO10-2830-05
DPO10-0252-01
DPR17-2637-01
DPR10-2823-01
DPR15-2915-01
DPR15-2915-02
DPO10-2123-01
DPR12-2768-01
DPR12-2768-02
DPO10-2830-01
DPO10-2830-02
DPO10-2518-01
DPO10-2531-01
ROL78-2817-01
ROL78-2817-02
DPO15-2706-01
DPO15-2706-02
DPO17-2968-01
DPO10-2830-07
Description
Kit, Pulley Timing Platen
(25PK) Screw, M3 X 10
(50PK) Screw, SEMS PHP M3X14
(50PK) E-Ring 5/16
Spring Torsion
(10PK) Spacer .484 OD .343 ID X .188LG
Assy, Printhead, W6
Assy, Printhead, W8
(50PK) Washer Nylon
Shaft Idler Ribbon, W6
Shaft Idler Ribbon, W8
(25PK) Screw, M3 X 6, PHP
(50PK) Screw, SEMS PHP M3 X 8
(50PK) Washer, Flat SS
(50PK) C-Type Retaining Ring 6mm
Kit, Platen And Bearings, W6
Kit, Platen And Bearings, W8
Assy, Tear Plate, W6
Assy, Tear Plate, W8
(10PK) Knob, Knurled
(50PK) Screw, SEMS PHP M3 X 20
4
10
Notes
Does not include printhead
Does not include printhead
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 3 of 4
2
1
3
4
5
6
1
7
8
9
2
1
7
8
9
2
6
4
4
3
2
3
5
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
Part#
DPR78-2818-01
DPR17-2762-01
DPR51-2307-00
DPR24-2369-01
DPO10-2913-01
DPO17-2432-01
DPO10-2518-01
DPO10-0009-01
DPO10-2515-01
Description
Kit, Idler Assembly, W
Spring, Extension
CCA, Power Supply, W
Assy, Fan 24VDC
(48PK) Foot, Stick-On
(2PK) Fan Guard w/Filter
(50PK) Washer, Flat SS
(50PK) Washer, Lock #4
(50PK) Screw, M3 X 6, SHD
Detail A
1 DPR15-2828-02
2 DPO10-0009-01
3 DPO10-2518-01
4 DPO10-2515-02
Assy, Tensioner Plate
(50PK) Washer, Lock #4
(50PK) Washer, Flat SS
(50/PK) Screw, SOCHD, M3 X 8
Detail B
1 DPR17-2766-05
2 DPR17-2786-02
3 DPR15-2548-02
4 DPR17-2786-01
5 DPR12-3125-01
6 DPO150128
DPR24-2521-01
7
DPR24-2521-02
8 DPO10-2831-04
9 DPR17-2762-01
Belt Timing, 348T
Belt Timing, 83T
Assy, Clutch
Belt Timing, 57T
Pulley, Timing, Compound
(5PK) Bearing, Ball 6MM X 13MM
Assy, Drive Motor, W-6208
Assy, Drive Motor, W-6308 & W-8306
(50PK) Screw, SEMS, PHP, M4 X 12
Spring, Extension
5
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printer Assembly 4 of 4
3
1
7
2
1
6
2
3
5
4
Idler Roller Assembly
Pulley, Tension
1 DPR899190
2 DPO10-2830-01 (25PK) Screw, M3 X 6, PHP
3 DPO17-2449-01 (50PK) External Retaining Ring
Media Guide Assembly
#
Part#
Description
1 DPO16-2310-01 (8PK) Roller, Bouncer
2 DPO17-2448-01 (24PK) Bumper, Self-Stick
DPO12-2491-01 Shaft, Roller – W-6208 & W-6308
3
DPO12-2553-01 Shaft, Roller – W-8306
4 DPO12-2492-01 Shaft, Pivot
5 DPO17-2442-01 Spring, Torsion
6 DPO17-2318-01 (5PK) Bushing
7 DPO10-2151-01 (50PK) Retaining Ring, 3/16 X .015
6
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Printhead Assembly
10
11
1
2
12
7
8
9
13
6
3
14
5
4
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Part#
DPR15-2720-01
DPR15-2720-02
DPR12-3053-01
DPR12-2411-01
DPR78-2819-01
PHD20-2164-01
PHD20-2195-01
PHD20-2157-01
DPO11-4145-01
DPO11-4362-01
DPR78-2820-01
DPO17-2314-02
DPO10-2518-01
DPO10-2515-03
DPO10-0559-01
DPO12-3057-01
DPO10-0252-01
DPO17-2317-08
DPO10-2830-01
Description
Assy, Latch Printhead – W-6208 & W-6308
Assy, Latch Printhead – W-8306
Shaft, Printhead – W-6208 & W-6308
Shaft, Printhead – W-8306
Kit, Printhead Cam
Printhead – W-6208
Printhead – W-6308
Printhead – W-8306
Plate, Ribbon – W-6208 & W-6308
Plate, Ribbon – W-8306
Kit, Printhead Pressure, W
(10PK) Spring, Compression
(50PK) Washer, Flat SS
(50PK) Screw, SOCHD M3 X 10
(50PK) Screw, THD Form #6 X 1/2
(2PK) Screw, Adj. Pressure
(50PK) E-Ring 5/16
(10PK) Washer, Spring Wavy
(25PK) SCREW, M3 X 6, PHP
7
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Ribbon Hub Assembly
1
2
19
4
3
18
5
14
17
18
13
16
15
6
12
7
11
10
8
9
8
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
Part#
DPO17-3028-01
DPR17-2763-01
DPR12-2528-01
DPR15-2486-02
DPR15-2499-02
DPO12-2530-02
DPO12-2547-02
DPO78-2821-01
DPO78-2821-02
DPR12-2795-01
DPR16-2754-01
DPR16-2754-02
DPR16-2754-03
DPR16-2751-01
DPR14-2726-01
DPR12-2788-01
DPR12-2788-02
DPR17-2746-01
DPR78-2822-01
DPR78-2822-02
DPO78-2823-01
DPO10-2565-01
DPO10-2560-01
DPO10-0563-01
Description
(2PK) Bearing, Flanged
(10PK) Spring, Comp
Shaft, Ribbon Rewind
Assy Ribbon Rewind Hub – W-6208 & W-6308
Assy Ribbon Rewind Hub – W-8306
J Hook Ribbon Rewind – W-6208 & W-6308
J Hook Ribbon Rewind – W-8306
Kit, Ribbon Clip – W-6208 & W-6308
Kit, Ribbon Clip – W-8306
Ribbon Hub Section
(10PK) Disk, Friction
(10PK) Disk, Friction
(10PK) Disk, Friction
(2PK) Gear Flanged
(2PK) Label - Ribbon Sensor
Shaft, Ribbon Supply Hub – W-6208 & W-6308
Shaft, Ribbon Supply Hub – W-8306
Slip Clutch Assy
Kit, Ribbon Clutch CSI
Kit, Ribbon Clutch CSO
Kit, Ribbon Hub Core Clip
(10PK) Spacer
(50PK) Washer, Flat Nylon
(50PK) E-Ring 3/8
8
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Card Cage and Main Board
2
1
#
1
2
Part#
DPR24-2568-01
DPR24-2568-02
DPR24-2568-03
DPO51-2301-03
DPO51-2301-01
DPO51-2301-02
Description
Card Cage Assembly – W-6208
Card Cage Assembly – W-6308
Card Cage Assembly – W-8306
Main Logic Board – W-6208
Main Logic Board – W-6308
Main Logic Board – W-8306
9
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Hub 3” Assembly
1
#
1
Part#
DPR15-2696-01
DPR15-2696-02
Description
Assy, 3” Media Hub – W-6208 & W-6308
Assy, 3” Media Hub – W-8306
10
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Replacement Parts
Media Hub 3”/1.5” Assembly
1
2
#
1
2
Part#
DPR15-2697-01
DPR15-2697-02
DPO15-2698-01
DPO15-2698-02
Description
Assy, 1.5” Media Hub – W-6208 & W-6308
Assy, 1.5” Media Hub – W-8306
Adapter Hub 3” Dia – W-6208 & W-6308
Adapter Hub 3” Dia – W-8306
11
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
W-Class
Options
12
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Ribbon Saver 1 of 2
1
2
3
8
7
6
9
4
5
14
10
11
12
13
2
15
16
17
3
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part#
DPR17-2786-06
DPO17-2314-06
DPO150128
DPR16-2857-01
DPR12-3184-01
DPR899210
DPR16-2516-01
DPO10-2446-01
DPR11-4517-01
DPR15-2500-02
DPO10-2577-01
DPO10-2578-01
ROL13-2261-01
ROL13-2270-01
DPO10-0307-01
DPR15-2500-01
DPO10-2531-01
ROL13-2273-01
ROL13-2246-01
Description
Belt, Timing 3mm, 88t
(10PK)Spring, Compression
(5PK) Bearing, Ball 6mm X 13mm
Idler, Ribbon Saver
Shaft Idler, Ribbon Saver
(10PK) Spacer – Pivot Shaft
Pulley, Timing Platen
(50PK) Ring Retaining 7/32
Cam, Idler Lifting
Arm, Lifting Left
(10PK) Bushing, Flanged
(10PK) Bushing, Flanged
Roller, Idler – W-6208 & W-6308
Roller, Idler – W-8306
(50PK) Ring, Retaining .125D
Arm, Lifting Right
(50PK) C-Type Retaining Ring 6mm
Roller, Drive – W-6208 & W-6308
Roller, Drive – W-8306
13
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Ribbon Saver 2 of 2
1
3
4
5
6
7
2
22
21
8
9
10
11
12
2
19
21
20 18
13
14
17
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Part#
DPR51-2340-01
DPO10-2830-01
DPO10-2446-01
DPO150128
DPO10-2866-01
DPR12-2396-01
DPR12-3207-01
DPR12-3207-02
DPR17-2796-01
DPR17-2592-01
DPR16-2218-01
DPO10-2830-05
DPR24-2353-01
DPR17-2343-01
DPR24-2401-01
DPO10-2831-04
DPO10-0557-01
DPR15-2996-02
DPR12-2791-01
DPO10-0252-01
DPO10-3040-01
DPR17-2516-01
DPR17-2744-01
Description
CCA, Ribbon Saver
(25PK) SCREW, M3 X 6, PHP
(50PK) Ring Retaining 7/32
(5PK) Bearing, Ball 6MM X 13MM
(50PK) Washer, Nylon
Cam, Lifting
Shaft, Cam, Ribbon Saver – W-6208 & W-6308
Shaft, Cam, Ribbon Saver – W-8306
Gear, Spur, 21 Teeth
(50PK) Washer Nylon .192IDX.312ODX.110LG
Cam, Sensor
(50PK) Screw, SEMS PHP M3X14
Assy, Head Lift Sensor
Gear, Spur, 24 Teeth
Motor Assy, Head Lifter
(50PK) Screw SEMS PHP M4X12
(50PK) Screw SOCHD 4-40 X 1/4
Brake, 24 Volt
Shaft, Ribbon Supply Hub
(50PK) E-Ring 5/16
(50PK) Washer Flat, Nylon
(2PK) Bearing, Ball Flanged .3125id
Gear, 40 Teeth
14
16
15
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Internal Rewinder
2
1
7
3
4
6
5
#
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Part#
DPO17-3028-01
DPO11-4350-01
DPO11-4352-01
DPO15-2452-01
DPO15-2451-01
DPO15-2435-02
DPO17-2747-01
DPO10-0563-01
Description
(2PK) Bearing, Flanged
Bracket, Rewind – W-6208 & W-6308
Bracket, Rewind – W-8306
Assy, Adaptor - Core
Assy, Retainer - Media
(10PK) Assy, Knurled Screw
Slip Clutch Assy, 65 Teeth
(50PK) E-Ring 3/8
15
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Cutter Option
1
#
1
2
Part#
OPT78-2326-01
OPT78-2328-01
OPT78-2014-01
2
Description
Heavy Duty Cutter – W-6208 & W-6308
Heavy Duty Cutter – W-8306
Standard Cutter – W-6208 & W-6308
Notes
Cutter Tray Options
1
#
1
2
Part#
OPT15-2625-02
OPT15-2626-02
OPT15-2495-01
2
Description
HD Cutter Tray – W-6208 & W-6308
HD Cutter Tray – W-8306
Standard Cutter Tray – W-6208 & W-6308
16
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Peel & Present Option
1
#
1
2
Part#
OPT78-2336-01
OPT78-2339-01
Description
Peel and Present Option – W-6208 & W-6308
Peel and Present Option – W-8306
17
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Present Sensor Option
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2333-01
Description
Present Sensor Option, W
18
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Ethernet Card Options
1
3
2
2
#
1
2
3
Part#
OPT78-2657-01
DPO11-5206-01
OPT78-2657-13
Description
DMXNet II Ethernet Interface Kit
Plate, Rear Cover
DMXrfNet II 802.11b/g Wired/Wireless Kit
19
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
GPIO and Font Expansion Card Options
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2256-02
OPT78-2323-03
OPT78-2324-03
OPT78-2376-03
Description
GPIO Expansion Card
GPIO Expansion Card w/Kanji Font Kit
GPIO Expansion Card w/Simple Chinese Font Kit
Multi Expansion Card w/Korean Font Kit
Notes
USB Interface Option
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2388-01
Description
USB Interface Option
20
Notes
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Twinax and Coax Interface Options
1
#
1
2
Part#
OPT78-2305-01
OPT78-2305-02
2
Description
Notes
Description
Notes
Twinax Interface Option
Coax Interface Option
RS-422 Interface Option
1
#
1
Part#
OPT78-2332-01
RS-422 Interface Option
21
W-Class Parts Catalog
Options
Fanfold Adapter
1
#
1
Part#
OPT15-2786-01
Description
Fanfold Media Guide
22
Notes
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement