Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna

Circularly Polarized FM Broadcast Antenna
Circularly Polarized FM
Broadcast Antenna
Versa2une (SLV)
6 to 12-bay, full-wave-spaced
Instruction Manual
Installation, Operation, &
Maintenance
Congratulations!
Thank you for purchasing one of the finest FM broadcast antennas on the
market today. The Shively Labs Versa2une is the top-of-the-line in its class for
its simplicity, superior performance and durability.
Your purchase is backed by the best technical support in the industry. Shively
is a leading manufacturer in the broadcast industry, providing an extensive
range of antennas, transmission line and components. Our technical staff has
a wealth of experience in the broadcast industry and is standing by to serve
you in any way.
This manual is intended to give you a good basic understanding of your
antenna: its proper and safe installation, startup, and operation, and troubleshooting and maintenance information to keep it working satisfactorily for
years to come. Please have everyone involved with the antenna read this
manual carefully, and keep it handy for future reference.
Meanwhile, please feel free to contact your sales representative at Shively
Labs at any time if you need information or help. Call or write:
Publication No. im-SLV_6-12_fw (161118)
IMPORTANT
Please read this manual in its entirety before beginning
installation of your antenna!
Failure to follow the installation and operation
instructions in this manual could lead to failure of your
equipment and might even void your warranty!
This manual applies only to six- to twelve-bay SLV antennas
(SLV-6 to SLV-12) with full-wave bay spacing. For one- to fourbay antennas (SLV-1 to SLV-4) or any size half-wave-spaced
versions, refer to the appropriate manual on our Web site.
Table of Contents
Chapter 1 Preparation ........................................................................ 1
Check the shipment............................................................................... 1
Torque specifications............................................................................. 1
Table 1 Torque specifications .......................................................... 1
Check the parts..................................................................................... 1
Prepare the mounting location. .............................................................. 2
Figure 1
Figure 2
Figure 3
Figure 4
Tower layout, six-bay antenna............................................ 2
Tower layout, eight-bay antenna ........................................ 3
Tower layout, ten-bay antenna........................................... 4
Tower layout, twelve-bay antenna ...................................... 5
High-band or low-band? ........................................................................ 6
Determine "A" dimension....................................................................... 6
Figure 5 Low-band and high-band "A" dimension values.................... 6
Chapter 2 Arm Assembly .................................................................... 7
Assemble arms. .................................................................................... 7
Figure 6 Arm assembly a................................................................. 7
Figure 7 Arm assembly b ................................................................ 7
Figure 8 Arm assembly c................................................................. 7
Figure 9 Arm assembly d ................................................................ 7
Figure 10 Arm assembly e............................................................... 7
Figure 11 Arm assembly - complete ................................................. 8
Chapter 3 Bay Assembly (without radomes) ..................................... 9
Attach the arms to the boom. ................................................................ 9
Figure 12
Figure 13
Figure 14
Figure 15
Figure 16
Arm hole selection ........................................................... 9
Position first arms............................................................ 9
Channel attachment....................................................... 10
Vertical bolts ................................................................. 10
Arm attachment - complete ............................................ 11
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 12
Figure 17 Remove the endseal nut from the endseal....................... 12
Figure 18 Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 12
Figure 19 Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 13
Table 2 Feedstrap Mounting Holes................................................. 13
Check antenna bay assembly. .............................................................. 14
Figure 20 Bay assembly check....................................................... 14
Connect the coax cable........................................................................ 14
Figure 21 Form coax cable ............................................................ 14
Figure 22 Attach coax cable to antenna input ................................. 15
Figure 23 Finished antenna bay assembly ...................................... 16
i
Table of Contents
(continued)
Chapter 4 Bay Assembly (with radomes) ......................................... 17
Attach the mount channels to the radome back half. ............................. 17
Figure 24 Mount channels and clamp halves to radome................... 17
Attach the arms to the boom. .............................................................. 18
Figure 25 Arm hole selection ......................................................... 18
Figure 26 Position inner arms ........................................................ 18
Figure 27 Radome, inner arms to boom ......................................... 19
Install the feedstrap. ........................................................................... 20
Figure 28 Remove wingnut ........................................................... 20
Figure 29 Feedstrap to endseal ..................................................... 20
Figure 30 Feedstrap to arms ......................................................... 21
Table 3 Feedstrap Mounting Holes................................................. 21
Figure 31 Feedstrap ends bent down ............................................. 21
Check antenna bay assembly. .............................................................. 22
Figure 32 Bay assembly check....................................................... 22
Attach the coax cable. ......................................................................... 22
Figure 33 Form coax cable ............................................................ 22
Figure 34 Attach coax cable to antenna input. ................................ 23
Install the radome front half. ............................................................... 24
Figure 35 Radome front half installation ......................................... 24
Figure 36 Seal around radome openings. ....................................... 24
Figure 37 Finished antenna bay assembly with radome, back view
..................................................................................... 25
Chapter 5 Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) ......................................... 27
Mount the antenna bay on the tower leg or pole. .................................. 27
Figure 38
Figure 39
Figure 40
Figure 41
Mount the antenna bay(s) (without radomes). ................. 27
Mount the antenna bay(s) (with radomes)....................... 28
Adjust the heading. ....................................................... 28
Tighten mounting hardware. .......................................... 29
Chapter 6 Connecting the Antenna .................................................. 31
Mount the power divider(s).................................................................. 31
Figure 42
Figure 43
Figure 44
Figure 45
Power divider mounting (six-bay) ................................... 31
Power divider mounting (eight-bay) ................................ 32
Power divider mounting (ten-bay)................................... 33
Power divider mounting (twelve-bay) .............................. 34
Secure the coax feedline cables............................................................ 35
Figure 46 Secure the feedline cables.............................................. 35
Connect the transmission line cable. ..................................................... 36
Figure 47 Transmission line cable connection ................................. 37
ii
Table of Contents
(continued)
Chapter 7 Startup............................................................................. 39
Optimize VSWR................................................................................... 39
Figure 48 Apply the signal............................................................. 39
Adjust to minimize reflected power if necessary..................................... 39
Operate.............................................................................................. 39
Chapter 8 Troubleshooting............................................................... 41
Broad Spectrum RF Noise .................................................................... 41
High VSWR ........................................................................................ 41
Change in Coverage ........................................................................... 41
Chapter 9 Maintenance .................................................................... 43
Log ................................................................................................... 43
Inspection ......................................................................................... 43
Paint ................................................................................................. 43
Return Policy ..................................................................................... 43
Chapter 10 Parts .............................................................................. 45
Parts list. ............................................................................................ 45
Table 4 Bay components............................................................... 45
Figure 49 Arm assembly ............................................................... 46
Figure 50 Bay assembly ................................................................ 46
Table 5 Radome components ........................................................ 47
Figure 51 Radome assembly.......................................................... 47
Table 6 Accessories ..................................................................... 48
iii
Preparation
1
Check the shipment.
Preparation
As soon as you receive your antenna, BEFORE signing for the shipment:
a. Check to be sure all the material has arrived.
b. Check for evident damage to any of the boxes.
c. If any boxes are missing, or if any are obviously damaged, describe the
problem in a WRITTEN note on the shipping papers BEFORE signing them.
Then call Shively right away, and we’ll do everything we can to correct the
situation.
Important!
Never store the antenna system outdoors, boxed or otherwise. Take
pains to keep the antenna components dry. You will need to purge moisture from the interior of the antenna components before applying transmitter power, and purging will be much more time-consuming if the
components get wet.
Torque specifications.
NOTE
Use an anti-seize compound to minimize galling on stainless steel
threads.
Table 1. Torque specifications
Hardware size
Check the parts.
Torque (dry)
Torque (lubricated)
M5 stainless steel
3.75 lb-ft (0.52 kg-m)
3.4 lb-ft (0.47 kg-m)
M8 stainless
16 lb-in (2.2 kg-m)
14 lb-ft (1.9 kg-m)
M12 stainless
54 lb-ft (7.5 kg-m)
48 lb-ft (6.6 kg-m)
Antenna input fitting
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 cm-kg)
n/a
Check to be sure all the parts shown in Chapter 10 have arrived in good condition.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
1
Preparation
Prepare the mounting
location.
Figure 1. Tower layout, six-bay
antenna
Remember!
It is YOUR responsibility to
ensure that your installation meets all applicable
codes and the centerlineof-radiation requirements
of your FCC construction
permit.
2
Preparation
Figure 2. Tower layout, eightbay antenna
3
Preparation
Figure 3. Tower layout, ten-bay
antenna
4
Preparation
Figure 4. Tower layout, twelvebay antenna
5
Preparation
High-band or lowband?
87.5 - 98 MHz = Low-band
98.1 - 108 MHz = High-band.
Determine "A"
dimension.
Figure 5. Low-band and highband "A" dimension values
6
Arm Assembly
2
Assemble arms.
Arm Assembly
a. Screw the acorn nut (Figure 6, 20) onto the 230 mm threaded rod (1) as far
as it will go.
Figure 6. Arm assembly a
b. Screw a M12 hex nut (Figure 7, 19) tightly against the acorn nut.
Figure 7. Arm assembly b
c. Insert the threaded rod into the arm (Figure 8, 4 or 5).
Figure 8. Arm assembly c
d. (Figure 9) Set the "A" dimension (from Figure 5) to a tolerance of ± 1/8"
(3 mm).
Figure 9. Arm assembly d
e. (Figure 10)Screw the hex nut against the square nut at the end of the arm
to secure the threaded rod and the "A" dimension.
Figure 10. Arm assembly e
f. (Figure 11) Repeat for the other 3 arms.
7
Arm Assembly
Figure 11. Arm assembly complete
g. Repeat for the other antenna bays.
8
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
3
Attach the arms to the
boom.
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the boom to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 12) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 12. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the first arms (Figure 13, 4 and 5) on the boom (6).
Figure 13. Position first arms
9
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Attach the channel mount (Figure 14, 2) and arms, using M8 hardware (16,
15, 13, and 14), finger-tight only.
Figure 14. Channel attachment
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (Figure 15, 16, 15, 13,
and 14). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 15. Vertical bolts
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts. Torque in accordance with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions (Figure 16).
g. Using the M8 hardware (16, 15, 13, and 14), attach the spacers (3) across
the gaps between the arms as shown.
10
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 16. Arm attachment complete
11
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the nut (Figure 17, 22), the top lockwasher, and the topmost flat
washer from the endseal (7). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 17. Remove the endseal
nut from the endseal
b. Secure the feedstrap (Figure 18, 8) to the endseal.
Figure 18. Feedstrap to endseal
12
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 19, 11, 12, 9, and 10), secure the feedstrap
to the middle holes in the arms.
Figure 19. Feedstrap to arms
Table 2. Feedstrap Mounting Holes
Low-band single bay and arrays
Hole #1 (innermost hole)
High-band single bay and arrays
Hole #2 (middle hole)
13
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Check antenna bay
assembly.
Before proceeding, take a moment to check the assembly of your bays.
The dimensions should be approximately as shown in Figure 20. If they are,
you have used the correct arm attachment holes and oriented the arms correctly.
Figure 20. Bay assembly check
Connect the coax
cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 21, 29, 30, or 31) to the desired shape.
Figure 21. Form coax cable
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
14
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
b. (Figure 22) Attach the elbow on the cable to the antenna input. Torque to
18 - 22 lb-in (21 - 25 kg-cm).
Figure 22. Attach coax cable to
antenna input
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (32).
This completes assembly of your antenna bay without radomes (Figure 23).
Repeat this chapter for the other antenna bays.
Then proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 27.
15
Bay Assembly (without radomes)
Figure 23. Finished antenna bay
assembly
16
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
4
Attach the mount
channels to the
radome back half.
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
a. Attach a center mount channel (Figure 24, 2) and two end mount channels
(27) to the back radome half (23), using the threaded rods (1) and M12
hardware (19, 17, 18) as shown.
b. Loosely attach the clamp halves (21) to the threaded rods.
Figure 24. Mount channels and
clamp halves to radome
17
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Attach the arms to the
boom.
NOTE
This step may be made easier by clamping the boom to a surface or
mounting it temporarily on a vertical pole.
a. (Figure 25) Identify the mounting holes to be used.
Figure 25. Arm hole selection
CAUTION
Parts 5, with the feedstrap mounting holes, must be mounted diagonally
across from each other as shown.
b. Position the inner arms (Figure 26, 4 and 5) on the boom (6).
Figure 26. Position inner arms
18
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
c. Attach the radome back half assembly (assembled above), the center mount
channel (Figure 27, 2), and the inner arms (4 and 5) to the boom (6), using
M8 hardware (16, 15, 13, and 14), finger-tight only.
Figure 27. Radome, inner arms
to boom
NOTE
The channel of the boom fits into the rectangular slot in the back of the
radome half.
CAUTION
To ensure proper arm alignment, always tighten the nuts on the vertical
bolts before tightening the horizontal ones.
d. Secure each arm with a vertical M8 bolt and hardware (16, 15, 13, and 14).
Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
e. Tighten the nuts on the horizontal bolts (Figure 27). Torque in accordance
with Table 1.
f. Repeat to attach the other two arms in their correct positions.
19
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the feedstrap.
a. Remove the wingnut (Figure 28, 22), the top lockwasher, and the topmost
flat washer from the endseal (7). Leave the second flat washer in place.
Figure 28. Remove wingnut
b. Using the endseal nut, secure the feedstrap (Figure 29, 8) to the endseal.
Figure 29. Feedstrap to endseal
c. Using the M5 hardware (Figure 30, 11, 12, 9, and 10), secure the feedstrap
to the middle holes in the arms.
20
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Figure 30. Feedstrap to arms
Table 3. Feedstrap Mounting Holes
Low-band single bay and arrays
Hole #1 (innermost hole)
High-band single bay and arrays
Hole #2 (middle hole)
d. (High-band only) Bend the ends of the feedstrap down over the arms to
allow clearance inside the radome (Figure 31).
Figure 31. Feedstrap ends bent
down
21
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Check antenna bay
assembly.
Before proceeding, take a moment to check the assembly of your bays.
The dimensions should be approximately as shown in Figure 32. If they are,
you have used the correct arm attachment holes and oriented the arms correctly.
Figure 32. Bay assembly check
Attach the coax cable.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
a. Form the cable (Figure 33, 29, 30, or 31) to the desired shape.
Figure 33. Form coax cable
22
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
b. Insert the elbow end of the coax feedline cable (Figure 34, 29) in through
the round hole in the back of the radome back half (23), and connect it to
the base of the endseal (7). Torque the cable fitting in accordance with
Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 34. Attach coax cable to
antenna input.
c. Seal the joint thoroughly with splice tape (32).
23
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
Install the radome
front half.
a. Using the 1/4" hardware in the hardware kit (Figure 35, 26), attach the front
radome half (24) to the back radome half (23).
Figure 35. Radome front half
installation
b. Using splice tape (Figure 36, 32, provided with the antenna) and Dow
Corning 744 adhesive-sealant (25), seal:
• The perimeter of the center mount channel on the back of the
radome, and
• The hole in the radome back half around the coax cable.
Figure 36. Seal around radome
openings.
24
Bay Assembly (with radomes)
This completes assembly of your antenna bay with radomes (Figure 37).
Repeat this chapter for the other antenna bays.
Please proceed to Mounting the Antenna Bay(s) on page 27.
Figure 37. Finished antenna bay
assembly with radome, back
view
25
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
5
Mount the antenna bay
on the tower leg or
pole.
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
NOTE
If the supporting structure is non-metallic (for example, a chimney or a
tree), run a ground cable (customer-supplied) from the antenna mount
to a post driven into the ground.
a. (Without radomes) Using the M12 hardware (Figure 38, 19, 17, 18), secure
the threaded rods (1) to the mount channel, with the end of the threaded
rod extending approximately one inch beyond the surface of the channel, as
shown.
b. Then use the threaded rods with M12 hardware and clamp half (21) to clamp
the antenna to the tower leg or pole at the location you marked and cleared
of paint. Do not tighten fully at this time.
Figure 38. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (without radomes).
27
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
c. (With radomes) Similarly, clamp the upper and lower end mount channels
(27) to the tower leg or pole (Figure 39). Do not tighten fully.
Figure 39. Mount the antenna
bay(s) (with radomes)
d. (Figure 40) Adjust the antenna heading.
Figure 40. Adjust the heading.
28
Mounting the Antenna Bay(s)
e. (Figure 41) Tighten the mounting hardware (Figure , 19, 17, 18) on the
threaded rods (1). Torque in accordance with Table 1 on page 1.
Figure 41. Tighten
mounting hardware.
f. Retouch the tower paint as necessary.
g. Repeat this chapter for the remaining bays.
29
Connecting the Antenna
6
Connecting the Antenna
Mount the power
divider(s).
Six-bay antenna:
Using the power divider mounting kit (Figure 42, 34), mount the power divider
(35) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway between
the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 42. Power divider
mounting (six-bay)
31
Connecting the Antenna
Eight-bay antenna:
Using the power divider mounting kit (Figure 42, 34), mount the power divider
(36) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway between
the antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 43. Power divider
mounting (eight-bay)
32
Connecting the Antenna
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Using a power divider mounting kit (Figure 42, 34), mount the 2-way power
divider (37) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between antenna bays 5 and 6. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of
the power divider as you can.
b. Using a power divider mounting kit (34) on each power divider, mount the
5-way power dividers (38) to the mounting structure with their outlet ports
roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 44. Power divider
mounting (ten-bay)
33
Connecting the Antenna
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Using a power divider mounting kit (Figure 42, 34), mount the 2-way power
divider (37) to the mounting structure with its outlet ports roughly halfway
between antenna bays 6 and 7. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of
the power divider as you can.
b. Using a power divider mounting kit (34) on each power divider, mount the
6-way power dividers (35) to the mounting structure with their outlet ports
roughly halfway between the 2-way power divider and the outermost
antenna bays. Locate the mounts as close to the ends of the power divider
as you can.
Figure 45. Power divider
mounting (twelve-bay)
34
Connecting the Antenna
Secure the coax
feedline cables.
CAUTION
Stressing a coax connection after assembly can detune the system.
Therefore, never make a connection and then bend or twist the cable, or
use the connector to force the coax into shape. Form the cable first,
then attach it to the connector.
CAUTION
The minimum bending radius for 1/2" coax is 3" (8 cm). Do not bend it
too tightly; you may damage it.
CAUTION
Do not overtighten the connectors. Overtightening may damage them.
Six-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 46, 28, 30, or 31)
to the antenna inputs.
b. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (33) or
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Figure 46. Secure the feedline
cables
35
Connecting the Antenna
Eight-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 46, 29, 30, or 31
for antennas without radomes or Figure 34, 29, 30, or 31 for antennas with
radomes) to the antenna inputs.
b. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
46, 33) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Ten-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 46, 29, 30, or 31
for antennas without radomes or Figure 34, 29, 30, or 31 for antennas with
radomes)) to the antenna inputs.
b. Using the 15-foot cables (28), connect the outputs of the 2-way power
divider (Figure 44, 37) to the inputs of the 5-way power dividers (38).
c. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
46, 33) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Twelve-bay antenna:
a. Connect the input ends of the antenna bay cables (Figure 46, 29, 30, or 31
for antennas without radomes or Figure 34, 29, 30, or 31 for antennas with
radomes) to the antenna inputs.
b. Using the 30-foot DIN-to-7/8" cables (31), connect the outputs of the 2-way
power divider (Figure 45, 37) to the inputs of the 6-way power dividers (35).
c. Secure the cables to the mounting pole or tower leg, using tie-wraps (Figure
46, 33) or customer-supplied cable clamps.
Connect the
transmission line cable.
CAUTION
The antenna and power divider are non-pressurized. If you are using
pressurized transmission line cable, it MUST include a gas stop termination.
a. Connect the transmission line cable from the transmitter to the input of the
power divider (Figure 47, 35, 36, or 37), with a gas stop termination and an
adapter if necessary.
b. Secure the transmission line cable to the mounting pole or tower leg, using
customer-supplied cable clamps.
Installation of your Versa2une is complete. Please proceed to Startup.
NOTE
If you have any problems with installation, call Shively and talk with a
designer or Sales.
36
Connecting the Antenna
Figure 47. Transmission line
cable connection
37
Startup
7
Startup
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
NOTE
The Versa2une does not require pressurization or purging.
Optimize VSWR.
(Figure 48) Apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read reflected power
(VSWR). VSWR should be below 1.2:1.
Figure 48. Apply the signal
Adjust to minimize
reflected power if
necessary.
a. Loosen one jam nut on one arm of one antenna element and lengthen that
arm by 10 mm (3/8"). With personnel clear, check VSWR again.
b. If the VSWR (reflected power) has increased, return that arm to its original
setting. Then shorten ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
c. If the VSWR has decreased, return that arm to its original setting. Then
lengthen ALL arms by 3 mm (1/8").
d. Repeat steps a - c until VSWR is below 1.2:1.
e. Secure all the arms by tightening their jam nuts.
Operate.
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply
apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed the rated power of the antenna.
39
Troubleshooting
8
Troubleshooting
Broad Spectrum RF
Noise
This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the
tower. Make sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from
under the mounts, and that components of other systems are likewise in good
contact with the tower.
High VSWR
This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the
antenna and the transmitter. Look for:
• Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape,
and that center pins are not bent over.
• Damage to any antenna components.
• Paint on radiators.
• Ice buildup on radiators.
• Interference from other tower components, especially components
broken by wind or ice.
Change in Coverage
This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for
VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving equipment. Before doing more than
checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
41
Maintenance
9
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off
the signal and lock it off so that it cannot be turned on accidentally. RF
emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log
We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history for your antenna. Such a record can be
invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection
Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have
him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and
mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint
The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Return Policy
When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson
and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material
may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do this.
43
Parts
10
Parts
Parts list.
NOTE
Item callouts are consistent across all the illustrations in this technical
sheet.
Table 4. Bay components
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
P/N
1. Threaded rod, M12 x 1.75
x 230 mm (9 in) long
36
48
60
72
36
48
60
72
M0012x1.75
RC230OO
2. Center mount channel
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
100394-01
3. Spacer, dipole arm
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
100394-04
4. Arm without feedstrap
hole
(marked with 2 UP sticker)
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
100394-G502
5. Arm with feedstrap hole
(marked with 1 DOWN
sticker)
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
100394-G503
6. Boom assembly (number
stickers indicate arm locations)
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
100394-G504
7. Endseal assembly
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
96786-G503
8. Feedstrap
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
99350-04
9. Flat washer, M5
24
32
40
48
24
32
40
40
M0005SSF
10. Lock washer, M5
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
M0005SSS
11. Hex bolt, M5 x 0.8 x 35
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
M0005x0.8SS
035HM
12. Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
12
16
20
24
12
16
20
24
M0005x8SS
13. Flat washer, M8
156
208
260
312
156
208
260
312
M0008SSF
14. Lock washer, M8
84
112
140
168
84
112
140
168
M0008SSS
15. Hex nut, M8 x 1.25
84
112
140
168
84
112
140
168
M0008x1.25S
S
16. Hex bolt, M8 x 1.25 x 45
72
96
120
144
72
96
120
144
M0008x1.25S
S045HM
17. Flat washer, M12
36
48
60
72
108
144
180
216
M0012SSF
18. Lock washer, M12
24
32
40
48
72
96
120
144
M0012SSS
19. Hex nut, M12 x 1.75
84
112
140
168
156
208
260
312
M0012x1.75S
S
20. "Acorn" nut, M12 x 1.75
24
32
40
48
24
32
40
48
M0012x1.75S
SACN
21. Clamp half
n/a
n/a
n/a
18
24
30
36
SCP
45
Parts
Table 4. Bay components
Description
22. Hex nut, M5 x 0.8
(shipped on endseal, item
7)
without radomes
with radomes
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
P/N
6
8
10
12
6
8
10
12
M0005-0.8SS
Figure 49. Arm assembly
46
Parts
Figure 50. Bay assembly
Table 5. Radome components
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
P/N
23. Back radome half
(cable hole & slot for
boom channel)
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
99348-01
24. Front radome half
(overlapping flange)
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
99348-02
47
Parts
Table 5. Radome components
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
P/N
25. Dow Corning 744 adhesive-sealant, cartridge
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
DO 88060
26. Radome flange hardware
kit (contains 24 1/4-20
bolts, 24 nuts, 48 flat
washers, 24 lock washers)
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
6
8
10
12
93585-G504
27. End mount channel
n/a
n/a
n/a
n/a
12
16
20
24
99351-02
Figure 51. Radome assembly
48
Parts
Table 6. Accessories
Description
without radomes
with radomes
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
6
bays
8
bays
10
bays
12
bays
28. Coax cable section, 15 ft
(~5 m) long, 90° 7/8"
flange x straight 7/8" connector
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
98129-G512
29. Coax cable section, 30 ft
(~10 m) long 90° 7/16
DIN x 90° 7/16 DIN
6
0
0
12
6
0
0
12
99349-G530
30. Coax cable section, 40 ft
(~12 m) long, straight
7/8" connector x 90°
7/16 DIN
0
8
0
0
0
8
0
0
98129-G515
31. Coax cable section, 30 ft
(~10 m) long, straight
7/8" connector x 90°
7/16 DIN
0
0
10
2
0
0
10
2
98129-G514
32. Splice tape
1
2
4
6
1
2
4
6
92042-01
216
288
360
432
216
288
360
432
TY529MX
34. Power divider mounting kit
1
1
3
3
1
1
3
3
98162-G501
35. Power divider, 
6-way, 7/8" flange to 716
DIN
(with mounting clamps)
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
078F-716D X
6
36. Power divider, 
8-way, 7/8" flange to 7/8"
flange 
(with mounting clamps)
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
078F-078F 
x8
37. Power divider, 
2-way, 7/8" flange to 716
DIN 
(with mounting clamps)
0
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
078F-716D 
x2
38. Power divider, 
5-way, 7/8" flange to 7/8"
flange 
(with mounting clamps)
0
0
2
2
0
0
2
0
078F-078F
x5
33. Tie-wrap
P/N
49
Parts
50
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising