LD Cable Family
Fiberoptic Cables Catalog
LD Series High Performance Loose Tube Fiberoptic Cables
APPLICATIONS
•
•
•
•
Long-distance outside plant telephone, CATV as
well as data communications
Direct burial and installation in ducts either by the
pulling or by the blowing methods
Aerial installation as the Figure-8 self supporting
option
High fiber count indoor installations
CABLE DESCRIPTION
The cable consists of 5 to 36 elements stranded in up to 3
layers around a central strength member and bound in a
jacket. The elements are usually fiber-containing tubes,
however fillers are also used, when needed, to preserve
cable geometry. The cables can be ordered with a central
member either made of a dielectric FRP, or made of solid
or stranded steel coated with polyethylene. The tubes and
fibers are color coded. See Color Code Table.
Two to 16 color-coded fibers are loosely laid in each tube
that is filled with a water-blocking gel. Standard tube
diameters are:
•
•
•
2.1 mm - up to 12 fibers/tube - LDB sub-series;
2.5 mm - up to 16 fibers/tube - LDC sub-series;
2.8 mm - up to 16 fibers/tube - LDD sub-series.
A variety of cable water-blocking options is available: gel
filling in the core and/or between jacket layers, and dry
water-blocking tapes or yarns in the core and/or between
jacket layers.
A wide range of jacket options is available: polyethylene,
halogen-free flame-retardant material (HFFR / LS0H),
corrugated anti-rodent steel armoring, fiberglass armoring,
aramid yarn, and more.
A Fig-8 self-supporting cable is available in all fiber-counts.
A ripcord is located under each jacket layer to facilitate its
removal.
MECHANICAL PROPERTIES
Typical properties are given next page. Actual properties
depend on the cable construction.
OPTICAL PROPERTIES
See the Optical Properties Table.
MATERIALS
See information about the materials used in the Teldor
Fiberoptic Cables.
STANDARDS
•
•
•
Cables tested according to TIA/EIA-455 and IEC60794-1-2. For details see Test Methods Table.
Cables meet or exceed Telcordia (Bellcore)
requirements for outside plant cables (GR-20)
when the appropriate options are chosen
Cables ordered with HFFR jackets meet IEC60332-1 standard. On request cables meeting the
IEC-60332-3 can be supplied.
MARKING
Cables are marked as follows
Teldor - Fiberoptic Cable - Cable Code - RoHS Length in Meters
or per customer request. Fig-8 Self-supported cables do
not comply with ROHS.
CABLE DIMENSIONS AND WEIGHTS
See list of most frequently ordered cables next page.
ORDERING
You can find the desired cable in the cable list next page or
compose your own cable from the Cable Code Definition
and Selection Guide.
Standard cable lengths vary with cable diameter. Other
constructions, color codes and materials may be available.
Please contact the Teldor Marketing Department.
Fiberoptic Cable Catalog
LD Series Technical Tables
LD Series Typical Mechanical Properties
Max. Operating Load
1500-2700 N or the equivalent of the cable weight per km,
whichever is higher
60% of the Max. Pulling Load
Max. Compressive Load
4000 N for unarmored, 6000 N for armored
Repeated Impact
4.4 N.m (J)
Minimum Bending Radius for Installation
20 times the cable O.D.
Minimum Long Term Bending Radius
20 times the cable O.D. for armored cables, 10 times the cable
O.D. for unarmored cables
Twist (Torsion) — Length
180°x10 times , 125 times the cable O.D.
Cyclic Flexing
25 cycles for armored cables, 100 cycles for unarmored cables
Operating Temperature Range
-40°C to +70°C (With PE jacket)
Storage Temperature Range
-50°C to +70°C (With PE jacket)
Max. Pulling Load
Most Frequently Ordered LD Fiberoptic Cables
Part Numbers, Codes, Dimensions and Weights
Part Number
Cable code
Dimensions
(mm)
Weight
(kg/km)
LDB Series
F50120206B
LDB-5-02x06-D-JH-D
11.0
110
F60480401B
F90720614B
LDB-6-04x12-D-ZH-D
LDB-9-06x12-D-ZP-D
10.0
10.0
100
80
F90720617B
F91441214B
LDB-9-06x12-D-ZRP-D
LDB-9-12x12-D-ZP-D
12.0
14.0
150
155
F90320402B
F90360602B
LDB-9-04x08-D-ZPRP-GX
LDB-9-06x06-D-JRP-DD
13.5
12.0
200
150
F41441201B
F92522100B
LDB-4-12x12-D-ZH-D
LDB-9-21x12-M-PRP-GG
14.0
19.0
185
420
Fiberoptic Cable Catalog
LD Series Cable Code Definition and Selection Guide
Remarks
1.
2.
3.
Pulling eye or epoxy bonded cable ends are available.
Standard messenger wire: 7x1.6 mm. Other sizes available on request.
The default jacket colors are:
SM Fibers
Standard MM Fibers
PM-3 50/125 Fibers
Other jacket colors available please specify.
PE
Black
Black
Gold
PVC
Yellow
Orange
Gold
HFFR
Yellow
Orange
Gold
Fiberoptic Cable Catalog
SM Optical Fiber Specifications
Single Mode Fibers - Standard Specifications (1)
Parameter
Teldor Fiber Code
Standard per
ITU-T G.652D
IEC 60793-2-50 B1.3
NZDS per
ITU-T G.655
IEC 60793-2-50 B4
Bend-Insensitive
ITU-T G.657A
IEC 60793-2-50 B6_a
9
8
I
Attenuation, Loose Tube Cables:
@ 1310 nm
≤ 0.35
@ 1550 nm
≤ 0.22
≤ 0.22
@ 1625 nm
≤ 0.25
≤ 0.26
Attenuation, Tight Buffer Cables:
@ 1310 nm
≤ 0.40
@ 1550 nm
≤ 0.30
Dispersion: between 1285 and 1330 nm
≤ 3.5
NA
(O Band)
between 1460 and 1530 nm
(2)
(S Band)
between 1530 and 1565 nm
≤ 18
2 – 6(3)
(C Band)
between 1565 and 1625 nm
≤ 22
4.5 – 11.2(3)
(L Band)
Zero Dispersion Wavelength
1312±12
< 1520
Mode Field Diameter @ 1310 nm
9.2±0.4
NA
@ 1550 nm
10.4±0.6
9.6±0.6
Cable Cut-Off Wavelength
≤1260
≤1480
PMD (Individual fiber)
≤ 0.2
≤ 0.1
Cladding Diameter
125±0.7
125±0.7
Core/Cladding Concentricity Error
≤ 0.5
≤ 0.5
Cladding Non-Circularity
≤1.0
≤1.0
Coating Diameter (un-dyed)
245±5
245±5
Proof-Test Level
0.7
0.7
Induced Macrobend @ 1550nm – 1 turn around a 7.5 mm mandrel
1. For other fiber types, consult the Teldor Sales Department
2. Non-standard range. Dispersion is typically negative. Consult Teldor for details
3. Tighter dispersion tolerances may be available, consult Teldor for details
≤ 0.35
≤ 0.22
≤ 0.25
≤ 0.40
≤ 0.30
Units
dB/km
dB/km
≤ 3.5
≤ 18
ps/
(nm*km)
≤ 22
1312±12
8.9±0.4
9.9±0.5
≤1260
≤ 0.2
125±0.7
≤ 0.5
≤1.0
245±5
0.7
0.5
nm
µm
nm
ps/km1/2
µm
µm
%
µm
GN/m2
dB
Fiberoptic Cable Catalog
MM Optical Fiber Specifications
Multi Mode Fibers - Standard Specifications (1)
Parameter
50/125 µm
62.5/125 µm
Teldor Fiber Code
5
4
3
6
ISO/IEC 11801 Performance Category
OM2(2)
OM3(3)
OM4(4)
OM1
Attenuation, Loose Tube Cables:
@ 850 nm
≤ 2.8
≤3.2
@ 1300 nm
≤ 0.9
≤1.0
Attenuation, Tight Buffer and Semi-Tight Cables:
@ 850 nm
≤3.0
≤3.5
@ 1300 nm
≤1.0
≤1.0
OFL Bandwidth(5) @ 850 nm
≥500(6)
≥1500
≥3500
≥200
@ 1300 nm
≥800(6)
≥500
≥500
≥600
Efffective Modal [email protected] 850nm
≥2000
≥4700(7)
Numerical Aperture
0.20±0.015
0.275±0.015
Core Diameter
50±2.5
62.5±3
Cladding Diameter
125±1
125±2
Core Non Circularity
≤4
≤5
Cladding Non-Circularity
≤0.7
≤1
Core/Cladding Offset
≤1.5
≤1.5
Coating Diameter (Un-dyed)
245±10
245±10
Proof-Test Level
0.7
0.7
1. For other fiber specification, consult the Teldor Sales Department
2. As per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.1 and TIA 492AAAB
3. As per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.2 and TIA 492AAAC, link length 100 m. per 40/100 GbE (IEEE 802.3ba)
4. As per IEC 60793-2-10 type A1a.3 and TIA 492AAAD, link length 150 m. per 40/100 GbE (IEEE 802.3ba)
5. As per IEC 60794-1-41 and TIA/EIA 455-204
6. A 600/1200 MHz.km fiber is also available as a standard.
7. As per TIA 492AAAD
Units
dB/km
dB/km
MHz●km
µm
µm
%
%
µm
µm
GN/m2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement