2000 MODEL 810 MANUAL(8-1/2x11)

2000 MODEL 810 MANUAL(8-1/2x11)
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
®
Assembly & Operation Manual
Model 810 Snowplow
Introduction
Congratulations on purchasing the
most advanced snowplow available!
The Blizzard Power Plow is clearing
new trails for innovative design, rugged
durability, quality craftsmanship and
superior performance. Our exclusive
products are manufactured and tested
in Michigan’s Upper Peninsula, the
snow capital of the Midwest. With an
annual snowfall averaging over 250,"
we couldn’t imagine building snow
removal products anywhere else!
Your Blizzard Power Plow is equipped
with versatile features designed for
years of dependable service. The
hydraulic draw latch mounting system
positively aligns the plow for fast
installation or removal. Twelve-inch
expanding wings automatically transform a compact 8' blade into a massive
10' machine. Also, the independent
wings can pivot forward to form our
9'-3" BucketBlade™ position. Now you
can carry more snow even further.
Safety features include full moldboard
trip action, enclosed hydraulics and
automatic cylinder pressure relief.
To ensure years of optimum snowplow
performance, review the contents of
this manual. It contains assembly
information, detailed diagrams, complete parts listings, maintenance
guidelines and troubleshooting tips.
Table of Contents
01
02
Snowplow Operation
Warning!
03
04
05
09
12
13
Plow Assembly Instructions
Unpacking & Inspection
Moldboard Assembly
A-frame Assembly
Electrical Assembly - Plow & Vehicle Harness
Testing The Snowplow
Mounting & Dismounting Instructions
14
15
16
17
Maintenance & Plow Specifications
Regular Maintenance
Storing Your Snowplow
Plow Specifications
Notes
18
21
22
23
24
25
28
Plow Diagrams
Model 810 Parts List
Moldboard & Pivot Beam
Wing & Slide Box
A-frame, Draw Latch, Pump & Manifold
Manifold Detail
Light Tower & Electrical Harness
Model 810 Assembly Schematic
26
27
30
31
32
33
Electrical Diagrams
Plow Harness
Plow Harness Wire Schematic
Vehicle Harness
Vehicle Harness Wire Schematic
Solenoid Ground Harness Wire Schematic
Molded Plug Pin Locations
Should you need additional information,
contact your local Blizzard Power Plow
Dealer. Their knowledgeable staff is
well informed on the latest Power Plow
information. They are also your source
for replacement parts, technical
assistance and all service repairs.
34
36
38
40
42
44
Comments, suggestions or concerns?
Address all correspondence to:
46
48
50
52
Undercarriage Assembly Instructions
1987-1991 Ford
1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350
1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350
1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550
1982-1987 Chevrolet/GMC
1988-1998 Chevrolet/GMC 2500 Series & 3500 Series,
1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC 3500 Series
1988-2000 Chevrolet/GMC 1 Ton Heavy-Duty 2WD
1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC 2500 Series
1979-93 Dodge
1994-Present 2500 & 3500 Series Dodge
54
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting Guide
56
57
Warranties
Limited Consumer Warranty
Commercial Warranty
Blizzard Corporation
Customer Service Department
95 Airpark Boulevard
Calumet, MI 49913
(888) 680-8600
(906) 482-5555
(906) 482-5445 Fax
0i
Table of Contents
Snowplow Operation
Your Power Plow is the most advanced and versatile snowplow on the market.
The easy to use controls allow you to automatically adjust the plow blade and
wings into an infinite number of plowing positions. Review the illustrations
below to determine the best position for your plowing needs.
Compact Position (8' Blade Width)
• Primary position when transporting
the snowplow
• For use in heavy snow conditions
with poor visibility, initial clearing and
tight quarters
• Ideal application: Residential driveways,
small roads
WidePass™ Position (10' Blade Width)
• Primary position for clearing large
surfaces
• For use in light snow conditions with
good visibility, final clearing and
clean-up
• Ideal application: Large parking lots,
widening roadways
BucketBlade™ Position
(9'-3" Blade Width)
• Primary position for transporting snow
• For use in initial clearing with decent
visibility, transporting large volumes
of snow, final clean-up
• Ideal application: Roadway intersections
WidePass™ Position Angled
with Wing Forward
• Primary position for high speed
angled plowing
• For use in directional plowing, cornering,
diverting snow away from objects or
buildings
• Ideal application: Plowing adjacent to
buildings, driveway /road intersections
Snowplow Operation 01
Warning!
WARNING:
Prior to operating your Power Plow, review the WARNING! label at the
passenger’s side rear of the moldboard (shown below).
CAUTION:
Note: Read and understand all warnings indicated in this manual prior to
operating the snowplow. Warnings and cautions in the manual are indicated
by the icons shown to the left.
WARNING
1.
Make sure the main power switch on the control unit is in the “OFF” position when
attaching the snowplow.
2.
Properly attach the snowplow prior to moving the vehicle.
3.
Stand clear of the attachment area when mounting the snowplow to the undercarriage
and operating the Power Hitch Connect/Disconnect switch. Failure to do so may
result in serious injury or death.
4.
Securely position all mounting pins prior to operating your snowplow.
5.
Do not position your body between the snowplow and the vehicle when servicing
or operating.
6.
Position snowplow in such a manner as to not block your vision or plow headlights
while in transit.
7.
Always travel with the wings fully retracted. Depending on local and state regulations,
you may be exceeding the legal vehicle width when the wings are fully or partially
extended.
8.
Do not change the position of the blade while in transit.
9.
Do not exceed 40 mph when transporting plow.
10. Do not exceed 10 mph when plowing.
11. Always lower blade when vehicle is parked.
12. Vehicles equipped with air bags are designed to be activated in a frontal collision
equivalent to hitting a solid object or barrier at approximately 14 mph or more.
Do not exceed Gross Vehicle
Weight Rating (GVWR) or
Gross Axle Weight Rating
(GAWR) including the blade
and ballast. Refer to your
Owner’s Manual for proper
GVWR and GAWR ratings
for your vehicle.
READ
OWNER’S
MANUAL
THOROUGHLY
PRIOR TO
OPERATING
PLOW.
WARNING
Careless or high speed driving while plowing snow, which results in vehicle impact
deceleration equivalent to or greater than the airbag deployment threshold described
above, would deploy the airbag.
Blizzard Power Plow is protected by U.S. Patent 5,899,007, U.S. Patent 5,638,618. Other patents pending.
Calumet, MI 49913
1011-6-99
Should the WARNING! label or any of the labels
that came with your snowplow become hard to
read or wear off, contact your local dealer or call
our Customer Service Department at 1-888-6808600 for replacements.
02 Warning!
Assembly Instructions
Unpacking & Inspection
Your Blizzard Power Plow has been packaged to withstand transit and
weather related damage. Fully inspect all components upon receipt of your
plow. In the event of shipping damage or missing parts, immediately contact
our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-888-680-8600.
Begin unpacking and inspection in the following order:
1.
Remove packaging slip from the end panel of the pallet cover. Retain
all documentation for your records.
2.
Remove the polyethylene pallet cover from the crating.
3.
All wood framing should be removed from the pallet for easy access to
the snowplow.
4.
Due to the odd shaped components and size of several assembly parts,
various nylon ties and corrugates are used for scratch resistance and
package orientation. Please remove these items prior to assembly.
5.
Place the main blade assembly on a flat, level surface.
Once you have inspected all parts and removed all restraining and protective
packaging materials, your snowplow is ready to be fully assembled.
Pallet Cover End Panel
The tear resistant woven polyethylene pallet
cover contains a moisture barrier to help protect
all packaged components and keep out the most
inclement weather during shipping and storage.
The end panel of the pallet cover contains
important information regarding the make, model,
and year of the vehicle the enclosed undercarriage is to be installed on. The plow model number
and the serial number of the snowplow are given
together. The first three digits of the number
indicated is always the plow model – 810 and
the entire seven digit number make up the serial
number. The packaging list is also attached to
the end panel. Be sure to retain this list for your
records.
Assem. Instructions - Unpacking & Inspection 03
Moldboard Assembly
1.
Begin the moldboard assembly by positioning the PIVOT BEAM and
A-FRAME near the connecting points at the rear of the blade between
the two center support ribs. Feed the right and left group of HYDRAULIC
HOSES protruding from the SLIDE BOX through the 1-1/2" diameter
rubber grommet openings in the front face of the pivot beam.
CAUTION: The hoses inside of the slide box are installed such
that they move laterally with the action of each wing. To avoid
damaging the hose connections and the wing and slide box
cylinders, pull approximately one foot of each hose grouping
toward the center of the moldboard. Verify that there is approximately 12" of “slack” for each hose grouping. Reposition both
12" lengths back into the slide box – the hoses are now at a
safe travel distance for operation.
Feed each group of hoses (four per side) through
the 1-1/2" diameter holes in the pivot beam and
up through the A-frame openings. Positioning
the hoses through the pivot beam supports the
hoses while the snowplow is in use and prevents
them from dragging on the ground.
Close the slide box by installing the SLIDE BOX ACCESS PLATES.
Rest each grouping of hoses in the opening of the plates and position
the “lip” of each plate in the bottom, inside edge of both slide box
openings. Fasten each plate with two 1/4"-20 x 3/4" hex cap screws.
2.
Position the pivot beam between the two support ribs until the connecting
points on the beam align with those on the plow. Insert one 3/4"-10 x 3"
hex head screw through each mounting hole and secure with a 3/4"-10
top lock nut. Tighten each nut until approximately two threads appear.
CAUTION: Do not over tighten hex head nuts! Binding may
prohibit the pivot beam from moving properly on the plow.
Maximum Bolt Torque
(Dry Conditions Only)
Diameter-Thread Pitch
1/4"-20
5/16"-18
3/8"-16
7/16"-14
M12 x1.75
1/2"-13
M14 x 2.0
9/16"-12
5/8"-11
3/4"-10
1"- 08
Grade 8 (foot-pounds)
11 ft-lbs
24 ft-lbs
44 ft-lbs
70 ft-lbs
88 ft-lbs
107 ft-lbs
140 ft-lbs
154 ft-lbs
211 ft-lbs
376 ft-lbs
900 ft-lbs
Note: Use 25% less torque when lubricated.
Check and re-tighten all fasteners after the
first three hours of use. Periodically review
all fasteners after the initial inspection.
04 Assembly Instructions - Moldboard
3.
Hook each EXTENSION SPRING to the 3/4" diameter receiving holes
located on the pivot beam and connect the opposite end of the spring to
their respective SPADE BOLTS. Install the four 5/8"-11 x 6-11/16" spade
bolts through the EXTENSION SPRING MOUNTING ANGLE on the top
rear of the blade. Secure each spade bolt by placing one 5/8" flat washer
on the bolt and thread one 5/8"-11 nylon insert lock nut. Tighten each lock
nut until light appears between the coils of the spring.
4.
Install the flexible BLADE GUIDES at the end of each plow wing. Insert
the 5/16"-18 x 1" hex head screw through the holes provided at the top
of the wing reinforcement rib. Tighten all screws using the nylon insert
lock nuts provided.
Congratulations! You have successfully completed the first stage of assembly
for the Blizzard Power Plow Model 810. In the next section you will assemble
the A-frame and the components that are attached to it.
A-frame Assembly
1.
2.
3.
Begin the assembly by positioning the A-frame so the factory-installed
HYDRAULIC LIFT CYLINDER is visible. Note: To aid in the installation,
stand the plow up with the curve of the blade facing the ground. Next,
remove both of the plastic dust caps from the hydraulic cylinder ports.
Attach one 7/16"-20 x 7/16"-20 45˚ ADJUSTABLE ELBOW O.R.B.
ADAPTER to the driver’s side port and one 7/16"-20 x 7/16"-20 MALE
O.R.B. CONNECTOR ADAPTER to the passenger’s side port. All of the
hydraulic adapters can be found packaged with the manifold assembly.
Hand tighten each adapter until snug, then torque approximately 1-1/2
to 2-1/2 flats. Reference the table to the right for proper torque specifications.
Once the adapters have been installed on the cylinder, connect the
HYDRAULIC HOSES. The 45˚ adapter on the driver’s side of the cylinder
receives a 1/4" x 17" hose identified by a label containing the number 3.
Connect the 45˚ angle on the hose to the hydraulic adapter on the cylinder.
The male connector adapter on the passenger’s side of the cylinder
receives a 1/4" x 15" hose identified by a label containing the number 4.
Tighten the 45˚ end of the hose to the hydraulic adapter on the cylinder.
Next, use a screwdriver to pull the hydraulic cylinder rod out from its
base. Place one 1-1/4" diameter washer over the cylinder rod, followed
by the 12" COMPRESSION SPRING and another 1-1/4" washer. Compress
the coils approximately 2" and clamp the spring and washers in place
using a pair of vise grips. This will help facilitate the draw latch installation.
One
Flat
Two
Flats
Torque Table for 37˚Adapters
Port
Thread
Size
Assembly
Torque
Original
Assembly
(foot-pounds)
(F.F.F.T.)
7/16 -20
9/16 -18
15 ± 1.0
18 ± 2.0
2.5 ±.25
2.5 ±.25
Torque Table for O.R.B. Adapters
Assembly
Torque
Original
Assembly
Port
Thread
Size
(foot-pounds)
(F.F.F.T.)
7/16 -20
9/16 -18
15 ± 1.0
25 ± 2.0
1.5 ±.25
1.5 ±.25
F.F.F.T. = Flats From Finger Tight
Ex.) After threading a 7/16-20 O.R.B. adapter
finger tight, torque the fitting approximately
1-1/2 flats (faces) for proper installation.
7/16"
7/16"
Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
A-Frame
Latch Pull Pin
Hydraulic
Lift / Lower
Cylinder
Inner Draw
Latch Plate
A-Frame
Latch
7/16"
Draw Latch
Mount Pin
(1"x 4-1/2")
Inner Draw
Latch Plate
Cylinder
Mount Pin
(3/4"x 2-1/2")
7/16"
Outer Draw
Latch Plate
1/4"-20 x 1/2"
Set Screw
1/2"-13 x 2" Bolt
6" Extension
Spring
45˚ Adjust. Elbow O.R. B. Adapter
Draw Latch
Bolt Mount Pin
(1"x 6")
Draw Latch Assembly
The draw latch consists of a series of interconnected plates and pins that attach to the A-frame
and the hydraulic cylinder that raises and lowers
the plow. The draw latch is also the most difficult
component to install on the entire plow and may
require the help of a second technician.
Assembly Instructions - A-frame 05
4.
A-Frame
Latch
A-Frame
Latch
Lock Pin
Begin the draw latch installation by first removing both of the 6" extension
springs on the latch. Proceed to remove both 1/2"-13 x 2" bolts with
washers and spacers from the DRAW LATCH BOLT MOUNT PIN. Once
the springs and hardware have been removed, loosen the SET SCREW
on the OUTER DRAW LATCH PLATE using a 1/8" Allen wrench and
remove the draw latch bolt mount pin from the assembly.
Next, remove the 1" x 4-1/2" DRAW LATCH MOUNT PIN from the
assembly. By removing this pin, the INNER DRAW LATCH PLATES can
swing free. Proceed to remove the 3/4" x 2-1/2" INNER DRAW LATCH
PLATE CYLINDER MOUNT PIN. Position the plates on either side of the
lift/lower cylinder rod and insert the 3/4" x 2-1/2" pin through the plates
and cylinder rod. Note: The A-FRAME LATCH, located at the rear center
of the A-frame, should be in the down position. Pull the A-FRAME LATCH
PULL PIN out and rotate the latch clockwise if it is in the raised position.
Now that the cylinder is connected to the inner draw latch plates, rotate
the draw latch assembly toward the draw latch mount holes on the A-frame.
Align the holes in the outer draw latch plate with those of the inner draw
latch plates and the A-frame. Secure the assembly to the A-frame by
replacing the draw latch mount pin. Remove the vise grips from the cylinder
rod. This will allow the compression spring to expand against the draw latch.
Spring
Mount
To mount the Power Plow, the A-frame latch
should be lowered over the spring mount – this
allows the draw latch to pull the plow into the
undercarriage. Once the plow is safely attached
to the undercarriage, rotate the A-frame latch
counterclockwise until the lock pin snaps in place.
The A-frame latch is only used to mount the plow.
Rotate the A-frame latch counterclockwise until the A-frame latch pull pin
locks into place. Next, replace the draw latch bolt mount pin. The pin
should be evenly spaced on either side of the outer draw latch plates.
Tighten the set screw to secure the pin in place. Complete the draw latch
assembly by replacing the washers, spacers, extension springs and bolts
on both sides of the draw latch bolt mount pin.
5.
Position each ANGLE CYLINDER with the rod end of the cylinder in the
pivot beam and the hydraulic hose port facing away from the A-frame.
Secure the cylinder to the pivot beam with one 3/4"-10 x 5" hex cap screw
and one 3/4"-10 top lock nut. Extend each cylinder rod until the cylinder
base mounting hole aligns with the hole on the A-frame angle cylinder
bracket. At this point, insert one 3/4"-10 x 5" hex cap screw through the
aligned holes and secure the screw with one 3/4" top lock nut. Repeat
the same installation for the opposite angle cylinder.
6.
Remove each dust cap from both of the hydraulic angle cylinder ports and
attach one 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 90˚ ADJUSTABLE ELBOW O.R.B. ADAPTER
to each port. Angle each adapter toward the cutting edge and tighten
approximately 1-1/2 flats. Connect the 3/8" x 24" hydraulic hose, labeled
#1, to the driver’s side angle cylinder adapter. Attach the 3/8" x 24"
hydraulic hose, identified by a #2, to the passenger’s side angle cylinder
adapter. Be careful not to overtighten the hose connections.
Pivot Beam
Kickstand
The kickstand is mounted to the side of the pivot
beam with one 9/16"-12 x 2-1/2" hex cap screw
and top lock nut. To pivot the kickstand, simply
pull the lock pin out and rotate the leg until the
pin snaps into place.
9/16"
Once you have completed the installation of the angle cylinder hoses, we will
shift our attention to assembly of the manifold. The manifold, pump and plow
electrical harness have been preassembled at the factory; however, the manifold contains several attachments that you will need to install prior to securing
the assembly to the A-frame.
9/16"
90˚ Adjust. Elbow O.R.B. Adapter
06 Assembly Instructions - A-frame
7.
Each of the 12 HYDRAULIC HOSE PORTS on the MANIFOLD contain
DUST CAPS. Replace each cap with the appropriate hydraulic adapter
illustrated below or review the diagram on page 24.
Note: All ports are identified by a stamped number on the manifold. The
numbers also identify the hydraulic functions which can be referenced on
the label under the hydraulic pump and manifold cover (shown below).
1
6
3
7
4 11
10
9
12
2
8
CAUTION: Port #3 contains a CHECK VALVE & ORIFICE that
restricts the returned hydraulic fluid for the float function.Verify
that this item is in the port prior to attaching hydraulic adapters.
5
Port #3 Contains A Check Valve
with 3/64" Diameter Orifice
9/16"
9/16"
7/16"
7/16"
9/16"
9/16"
90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
(Port #6, #11)
(Port #2, #3)*
90˚ Adjust. Elbow O.R.B. Adapter
(Port #1)
7/16"
9/16"
9/16"
90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
(Port #4, #8, #9, #10, #12)
9/16"
90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
(Port #3)**
9/16"
7/16"
Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
(Port #6, #11)
(Port #2)*
Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
(Port #4, #5, #7, #8, #9, #10, #12)
Tube Reducer & Swivel Nut
(Port #3)*
9/16"
Sequencing Valve & Hydraulic Hose
Identification Guide
S6
S10
S9
RV
S8
SEQUENCING VALVES
RV
S2
S1
RV
RV
9/16"
Sequence Valve
Idetification
Function
L-WINGEXT
L-SLDRET
R-WINGEXT
R-SLDRET
Left Wing Cylinder Extend
Left Slide Cylinder Retract
Right Wing Cylinder Extend
Right Slide Cylinder Retract
Male Extra Long Elbow Adapter
(Port #2)**
HYDRAULIC HOSES
L-WINGEXT
S4
S3
L-SLDRET
Port
Idetification
S5
S7
R-WINGEXT
R-SLDRET
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
Function
NOTE: Two different hydraulic adapter kits were
sent with the Power Plow during the season.
* The first kits shipped (P/N 60070) contained two
additional 9/16"-18 90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapters,
one additional 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B.
Connector Adapter, and a Tube Reducer with
Swivel Nut.
Right Angle
Left Angle
Raise
Lower
Left Wing Retract
Left Wing Extend
Left Slide Box Retract
Left Slide Box Extend
Right Slide Box Extend
Right Slide Box Retract
Right Wing Extend
Right Wing Retract
NOTE: Energize the following solenoids for the functions:
1
6
3
7
9/16"
4
11
10
S1
S2
S3
S4
S5 & S7
S6 & S7
S5 & S8
S9
S10
Right Slide Box Retract
Right Slide Box Extend
Angle Left
Angle Right
Float
Lift
Lower
Left Slide Box Retract
Left Slide Box Extend
** The second kits shipped (P/N 60075) contain one
7/16"-20 x 9/16"-18 90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter and
one Male Extra Long Elbow Adapter.
2
TM
BLIZZARD
CORPORATION
8
5
9
12
Calumet, MI 49913
1023-6-99
The Sequencing Valve & Hydraulic Hose
Identification Guide (left) is located under the
pump and manifold cover.
Assembly Instructions - A-frame 07
8.
Next, align the mount holes in the pump with the holes in the hinged
bracket, located on the A-frame. Note: To help facilitate the pump mount,
first angle the hinged bracket as needed and tighten the bracket hardware,
locking it in place. Secure one 3/8"-16 x 3/4" hex cap screw and 3/8"
flat washer through the top mount hole in the bracket and into the pump.
Insert one 3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" threaded stud and jam nylon insert lock nut
through the bottom mount hole in the bracket and into the pump.
9.
Once the pump and manifold assembly is in place, connect the hydraulic
hoses to their respective adapters on the manifold. Remember, the labeling
on the hydraulic hoses correspond with the stamped numbers on the
manifold.
Stamped
Number
Printed
Label
All of the hoses shipped with the snowplows
contain either a stamped number on the sleeve or
a printed label applied to the hose. All numbers,
stamped or printed, correspond with the stamping
of the ports on the manifold.
Begin installing the hoses with the passenger’s side slide box extend hose
(#9). Continue installing hoses # 5, 12, 8, 11, 7, 10 and 6. Installing the
hoses in this order will provide the best clearance for securing each hose
to the manifold. Note: All hoses should be routed through the triangular
openings in the A-frame. Hoses #8 and #12 should be positioned outside
of the manifold mount brackets.
Run both angle cylinder hoses (#1 and #2) under the A-frame angle and
through the opening in the A-frame to their respective manifold ports.
Next, make the connection to Port #3 with the driver’s side raise cylinder
hose. Attach the straight end of the hose to the 7/16"-20 x 9/16"-18 90˚
swivel elbow on the manifold. Complete the hose installation by connecting
the passenger’s side lower cylinder hose to Port #4. Loop the hose through
the opening in the A-frame and connect the straight end of the hose to the
7/16"-20 90˚ swivel elbow adapter.
10. Complete the A-frame assembly by securing the manifold to the A-frame.
Remove both 3/8" flat washers, 3/8" split lock washers and 3/8"-16 x 1"
hex cap screws from the manifold and align the mount holes with the
A-frame brackets. Properly replace and tighten all hardware.
CAUTION: When installing the manifold between the mount
brackets on the A-frame, hold the manifold at the sides of the
block. Never handle the manifold by the wire lead coils. Doing
so can cause a solenoid cartridge to bend, causing the cartridge
to stick when activated.
Congratulations! You have successfully completed half of the installation.
Don’t quit now! You’re nearly out of the garage!
When installing the manifold between the mount
brackets on the A-frame, DO NOT handle the
manifold by the wire lead coils. The solenoid
cartridges can bend, causing them to stick when
activated. Always carry the manifold by the sides
of the aluminum block.
08 Assembly Instructions - A-frame
Electrical Assembly - Plow Harness
For your convenience, both the BLACK GROUND WIRE from the PLOW
WIRE HARNESS and the SOLENOID GROUND WIRE HARNESS have been
grounded to the manifold assembly.
1.
Begin the installation by connecting the RED POWER WIRE to the PUMP
motor terminal using the hardware provided on the pump.
2.
Next, attach the POWER HITCH CONNECT/DISCONNECT TOGGLE
SWITCH to the connector on the plow harness. Remove the lock washer
and hex jam nut from the switch and insert it into the mounting bracket.
Tighten the lock washer and jam nut until the switch is firmly in place.
3.
Continue the harness installation by connecting the FEMALE ELECTRIC
CONNECTOR on the harness to the MALE ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
found on the HEAVY-DUTY COIL WIRE LEAD HARNESS attached to
the manifold. Perform the same connection at the solenoid ground wire
harness and coil wire lead harness.
4.
Finalize the harness installation by neatly positioning the DIODE BOARD
and loose wiring behind the toggle switch. Position the wire harness braid
in the notch on the switch bracket and secure it with a nylon tie.
5.
To install the PUMP & MANIFOLD COVER, position it over the rear
brackets on the A-frame and align the notches in the cover with the welded
screws on the bracket. Secure the cover with two 3/8" washers and wing
nuts. Verify the cover is positioned behind the toggle switch mount bracket.
Pop the front of the cover on the threaded stud and secure it with one
3/8" washer and wing nut.
Coil Orientation
Top
Bottom
S1
S3
S9
S2
S4
S10
S1 & S2, S3 & S4,
and S9 & S10 are
all paired solenoids.
Review the label
under the pump and
manifold cover for
the proper location.
Congratulations! You have just completed building the finest snowplow available!
However, the vehicle wire harness still needs to be installed. That is the focus
of the second half of the electrical assembly instruction.
Electrical Assembly - Vehicle Harness
CAUTION: Always perform the vehicle wire harness assembly
with the vehicle off and the keys out of the ignition. Use
caution when testing the electrical wires for the vehicle’s
headlight functions.
1.
Begin the installation of the electrical harness under the hood. Insert the
WHITE POWER CONNECTOR & RED POWER WIRE (with FUSE) end
of the harness through the driver’s side fire wall access panel into the
vehicle cab. Note:You may need to widen an opening or cut access to the
cab interior to facilitate the assembly.
2.
Loosely position the remaining portion of the harness over the driver’s
side fender well and in front of the radiator core support. Position both
of the large, gray VEHICLE HEADLIGHT CONNECTORS near the truck
headlights and the smaller, black PLOW HEADLIGHT CONNECTORS
near the grill of the vehicle.
Assem. Instructions - Plow & Vehicle Harness 09
Vehicle Headlight Adapter Kits
62010
1980 & Older, 1983-1993 Dodge
1995-1996 Chevrolet /GMC & Ford
62011
1987-1992 Ford, 1991-Present Dodge
62012
1993-Present Ford
62013
1990-1999 GMC, 1991-1999 Chevrolet
3.
Proceed to remove the front directional light assembly on the driver’s
side of the vehicle. Feed the VIOLET, turn light wire and GRAY, run light
wire from the wire harness through the opening in the directional light
housing. At this point, use a test light or ohm meter to determine the
proper wires in the vehicle’s electrical system to splice into. Once you
have identified the proper wires, position one end of the turn or run light
wire into a SPLICE LOCK CONNECTOR provided. Attach the vehicle
wire to the opposite side of the splice lock connector. Complete the splice
by pinching both wires together and locking the connector. Repeat the
splice procedure for the remaining wire. The passenger’s side directional
light assembly requires the same installation; however, only one wire, the
PINK, turn light, needs to be spliced.
4.
Connect the vehicle headlights to the vehicle wire harness using a headlight adapter kit. Due to differences in the construction of the adapter kits
and the various make and model vehicles you will be servicing, the headlight adapter kits are not packaged with your snowplows. Review the list
of available light adapters to the left. To place an order for headlight
adapter kits, contact our Customer Service Department at 1-888-680-8600.
(Except ’99 Chevrolet Silverado & ’99 GMC Sierra)
62014
1999-2000 Chevrolet Silverado & GMC
Sierra with Daytime Running Lights
62015
1989 Chevrolet
62050
2000 Dodge
62051
1980 & Older Chevrolet/GMC, Dodge
Begin the adapter kit installation by removing the existing vehicle headlight connector from the headlight. Attach the HEADLIGHT ADAPTER
CONNECTOR to the existing vehicle headlight connector. Next, plug the
BLACK, FIVE-PIN CONNECTOR on the headlight adapter into the gray,
five-pin connector on the vehicle wire harness. Lastly, plug the HEADLIGHT ADAPTER CONNECTOR into the vehicle headlight receptacle.
Note: If more than one plug is present, match the colors of each connector
(ie gray to gray, black to black, Chevrolet daylight running is clear to gray).
Repeat the installation for the opposite headlight.
A
B
C
5.
After the headlight adapters have been installed, attach the POWER
CONTACTOR to the driver’s side wheel well or engine fan guard using
two 12-14 x 3/4" hex washer self-drilling screws. Note: Some model
vehicles provide mount locations for accessory components. Connect the
24" BLACK GROUND WIRE to either small terminal on the contactor
and attach the opposite end to the vehicle with one #10 x 1/2" hex washer
self-drilling screw. Locate the BROWN PUMP SOLENOID ACTIVATION
WIRE on the vehicle wire harness and position the eyelet over the
remaining small terminal on the contactor. Secure it with the washer and
nut provided.
6.
Next, connect the BLACK VEHICLE WIRE HARNESS GROUND WIRE
to the negative terminal on the vehicle’s battery. Note: The black ground
wire may not be long enough to reach the battery on some vehicles.
Ground the wire to the engine if this should occur. The VEHICLE WIRE
HARNESS RED POWER WIRE connects to either large terminal on the
contactor. Complete the electrical connection by attaching the remaining
RED POWER BATTERY WIRE to the open terminal on the contactor.
Note: Depending on the location of the battery, you may need to shorten
the red power wire. Upon determining the proper length, crimp the
provided 3/8" END RING TERMINAL on the wire and connect it to the
positive terminal on the battery.
7.
Once the connections to the battery are secured, proceed to fasten the
SPLIT LOOM TUBING to the vehicle. Safely route all harness lengths
around the engine components and attach them to the vehicle with nylon
ties. Extend the PLOW HEADLIGHT CONNECTORS through the grill of
the vehicle and position the HARNESS PLUG and WEATHER CAP
near the bumper.
D
Heavy-Duty Power Contactor
There are four wires that need to be attached to
the power contactor:
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
72" Red Power Battery Wire
Vehicle Wire Harness Red Power Wire
24" Black Ground Wire
Brown Pump Solenoid Activation Wire
10 Assembly Instructions - Vehicle Harness
1/4"-20
Top Lock Nut
CAUTION: Do not fasten the wire harness to areas that come
in contact with moving engine parts or possess extreme heat.
The harness could become tangled and/or melt causing
electrical failure and vehicle damage.
8.
9.
1/4" Washer
Locate a convenient position to mount the VEHICLE WIRE HARNESS
PLUG MOUNT BRACKET near the driver’s side bumper of the vehicle.
This bracket will hold the plug to the vehicle when the snowplow is removed
from the undercarriage. Position the bracket into the slot provided on the
plug. Mount the bracket using two 1/4"-20 x 3/4" hex cap screws and secure
with 1/4" washers and top lock nuts.
Return to the driver’s side cab interior to install the remainder of the
vehicle wiring harness. Find an accessible location for the PLOW HEADLIGHT SWITCH & BRACKET under the dashboard. Install the headlight
bracket using two self-drilling screws. Insert the headlight toggle switch
through the bracket and secure with the hardware provided. Attach all
6 color coded wires from the harness to the backside of the switch (Refer
to diagram at the right for proper installation). Connect the RED POWER
WIRE (with 10 AMP FUSE) to a SWITCHED POWER SOURCE with a
minimum of 10 amps. NOTE: The red power wire MUST be fused and
switched on and off with ignition. Secure all loose wires under the dashboard.
10. Next, install the LIGHT TOWER. Position the tower arms into the receiving
pockets located on the undercarriage push beam. (Review the proper
undercarriage installation guidelines for your vehicle found near the back
of the manual.) Align the mounting holes in the push beam with those on
the light tower and insert two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" hex head cap screws. Secure
the screws with 1/2" washers and top lock nuts.
11. Proceed to install the PLOW HEADLIGHTS. Align one HEADLIGHT BALL
STUD MOUNT ADAPTER on the light tower bar with the mounting hole
and insert the threaded stud through each. Secure the headlight with one
1/2" split lock washer and hex nut. Note: All snowplows are shipped with
two BLACK DOME PLUGS that install at either end of the light tower. For
secure placement, apply a bead of silicone around the perimeter of the
plug prior to installation on the light tower. Connect the terminals from the
plow lights to the terminals on the vehicle wire harness. Repeat the
installation for the opposite headlight.
1/4"-20 x 3/4"
Hex Cap Screw
Vehicle Wire Harness Plug Mount Bracket
Yellow
Yellow
and
Black
Lt. Green
and
Black
Yellow
and
Red
Lt. Green
Lt. Green and Red
Vehicle / Plow Headlight Toggle Switch
Connect the wires from the vehicle harness to
the spades on the back of the Vehicle/Plow Toggle
Switch. Review the diagram above for proper
orientation of the color-coded wires.
12. Next, position the ROCKER SWITCH CONTROL STATION on the front
radius of the seat. Wrap the VELCRO STRAP around the bench, through
the 2" metal D-ring and fasten. Finally, connect the white power connector
from the vehicle wire harness to the connector on the control station.
The power switch on the control station should be in the “OFF” position.
This completes the electrical assembly installation for the vehicle wire harness.
You are now ready to perform all of the test functions on the snowplow.
Dome
Plug
Apply a thin bead of silicone around the inside
perimeter of the molded nylon dome plugs prior
to capping the light tower ends. The silicone will
help retain the plug inside of the light tower
mount tube.
Assembly Instructions - Vehicle Harness 11
Testing The Snowplow
1.
Fill the HYDRAULIC PUMP FLUID RESERVOIR with automatic transmission fluid until it is 3/4" from the top of the tank. Replace the cap on
the reservoir. Proceed to remove the weather caps from each of the plow
and vehicle wire harnesses and connect the plugs. Turn the POWER
SWITCH on the control station in the cab to the “ON” position and start the
vehicle. You now have power to the snowplow. Once all of the hydraulic
functions have been executed, the system will have been filled with approximately 4-1/2 quarts of automatic transmission fluid.
2.
Raise the DRAW LATCH on the snowplow by pushing and holding the
toggle switch on the A-frame upward into the “CONNECT” position. Notice
the action of the fluid in the reservoir. By activating the initial hydraulic
function, the fluid begins to fill the system. Push and hold the toggle switch
in the “DISCONNECT” position, the draw latch will lower. Refill the
reservoir until the fluid is 3/4" from the top of the tank.
3.
Position the vehicle such that the draw latch is below the push beam and
the mounting points on the A-frame are in line with the mounting points
on the undercarriage. Pull out the A-FRAME LATCH PIN and rotate the
A-FRAME LATCH clockwise until the latch is resting on the DRAW LATCH
BOLT MOUNT PIN. Move the snowplow in position by activating the draw
latch CONNECT switch and release.
EMERGENCY HITCH PIN
& HAIR PIN COTTER
In the event you should lose hydraulic power while
snowplowing, raise the snowplow into a pile of
snow and insert the emergency hitch pin. The pin
will lock the plow in a temporary raised position
until proper service can be performed to restore
hydraulic power.
E
X
T
E
N
D
WARNING: Always use caution when operating the draw latch
CONNECT/DISCONNECT switch. Keep your hands and feet
away from the operation of the draw latch and the main blade.
The action of the draw latch moves the snowplow in position
for proper attachment to the vehicle. Failure to follow this
caution may result in serious injury or death.
E
X
T
E
N
D
R
E
T
R
A
C
T
The draw latch will raise until it hits the push beam and the DRAW LATCH
FINGERS will pull the plow into the vehicle. The mounting points on the
plow and vehicle are now positively aligned. Rotate the A-frame latch
counterclockwise until the latch is in the raised position. Insert the two HITCH
PINS through the mounting holes on the A-frame and secure each with
one hair pin cotter. The snowplow is now securely mounted to the vehicle.
4.
Return to the interior of the vehicle. With the plow securely in place, you
can now execute the remaining functions of the snowplow. The power
supply on the control station should be in the “ON” position. Next, raise
the plow to its maximum height by pushing and holding the “RAISE” rocker
switch on the control station. Initiate the driver’s side wing by pushing and
holding the “LEFT WING EXTEND” rocker switch until the wing pivots
forward. Notice the staggered pace the wing extends. The hydraulic fluid
is filling the hose and replacing the air in the system. Push and hold the
“LEFT WING RETRACT” rocker switch to return the wing. Continue testing the remaining rocker switch functions. Monitor the fluid level in the
reservoir and fill to 3/4" from the top of the tank if needed. Also, look for
any automatic transmission fluid leaks around the manifold, pump, hydraulic
hoses and all cylinders.
5.
Lastly, check that the vehicle and plow headlights are in proper working
condition including the turn signals. If necessary, adjust the plow headlight beams with the plow in the raised position.
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
TM
WARNING
Verify main power switch is in the “OFF” position
prior to mounting and dismounting plow.
Failure to do so may result in injury or death.
1021-7-99
12 Assem. Instructions - Testing The Snowplow
Congratulations on a successful assembly and installation! Once all of the
blade and electrical functions have been tested your Blizzard Power Plow is
ready for action. Should you need additional support during a plow assembly
or undercarriage installation, contact our Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-888-680-8600.
Mounting & Dismounting Instructions
Prior to operating your Power Plow, review the Mounting & Dismounting
Instructions label at the driver’s side rear of the moldboard (shown below).
MOUNTING & DISMOUNTING
INSTRUCTIONS
TM
A-Frame Latch
Lock Pin
MOUNTING
1.
Position vehicle close to the plow and align mounting points on the undercarriage and
A-frame. Verify that the plow kickstand is in the lowered position. Turn vehicle ignition off.
2. Turn power supply switch on the main plow control unit in the vehicle to the “OFF” position.
3. Remove protective weather caps and make electrical connection at the plow and vehicle.
4. Turn the vehicle ignition and the power supply switch on the control unit to the “ON”
position. Pull the A-frame latch lock pin outward and verify that the A-frame latch lowers
over the draw latch extension spring mount.
5. Activate the Power Hitch on the A-frame by pushing and holding the “CONNECT/
DISCONNECT” switch (on the pump cover housing) upward. CAUTION: Keep
fingers away from plow and truck mounting points. Power Hitch will
automatically pull the plow into the receiving points on the truck
when activated. Insert both hitch pins through the positively aligned holes
A-Frame
on the plow and undercarriage and secure each with a hair pin cotter.
6. With the plow securely mounted, slightly lower the Power Hitch to relieve
tension on the A-frame latch, pull the latch lock pin and raise the A-frame
latch until it locks into position. Raise the Power Hitch and verify that the
draw latch is fully engaged behind the push beam on the vehicle. Rotate
the kickstand counterclockwise until it locks into place. The plow is now
properly mounted and ready to operate.
Plug To Vehicle
Wire Harness
A-Frame
Latch
Latch
Lock Pin
DISMOUNTING
1.
CONNECT /
DISCONNECT
Toggle Switch
Spring
Mount
A-Frame Latch
Rotates Clockwise
And Hooks Onto
Spring Mount
Lower the plow on a flat, level surface to dismount. Turn vehicle ignition off.
2. Pull the kickstand lock pin outward and rotate the kickstand clockwise. Release the pin
to lock kickstand in place. Remove both hitch pins from the A-frame and undercarriage.
Kickstand
Y!
3. Turn the vehicle ignition and the power supply switch on the control unit to the “ON”
position. Activate the Power Hitch by pushing and holding the “CONNECT/DISCONNECT”
switch downward. CAUTION: Keep fingers away from plow and truck mounting points.
Verify that the draw latch is fully disengaged from behind the push beam on the vehicle.
Draw
Latch
4. Turn power supply switch on the main plow control unit in the vehicle to the “OFF” position.
5. Disconnect wire harnesses at the plow and vehicle. Replace protective weather caps.
Power Hitch Raises & Lowers
Behind Push Beam
KEEP F INGE RS
A
AW
BLZ 1023
Should the Mounting & Dismounting Instructions
label or any of the labels that came with your
snowplow become hard to read or wear off, contact
your local dealer or call our Customer Service
Department at 1-888-680-8600 for replacements.
Mounting & Dismounting Instructions 13
Maintenance Schedule
Maintenance Performed
Date
Regular Maintenance
Your Blizzard Power Plow Model 810 Snowplow has been designed for years of
rugged, dependable service with low maintenance. To ensure proper working
condition, follow the maintenance guidelines below and on the next page.
CAUTION: Always follow the maintenance guidelines in a timely fashion.
Failure to observe maintenance guidelines may result in poor snowplow
operation, increased component wear or part failure.
Routinely inspect the following items – perform maintenance as needed:
1.) All fasteners, pins, nuts and bolts for tightness. See the recommended
maximum bolt torque chart on page 4.
2.) All hydraulic hoses and hydraulic hose adapters for wear and leaks.
3.) All hydraulic cylinders for leaks; inspect rod ends for corrosion and pitting.
4.) Cutting edges and plow shoes for wear.
5.) Clean and lubricate all electrical plugs, headlight connections, ground and
battery cables, solenoid connections and switch connections to prevent
corrosion. Apply white lithium grease at least once a month or every 75 hours
of plow operation.
6.) Lubricate the inner slide box with liquid white lithium grease. This will provide
free travel for both slide boxes.
7.) Clean and cover deep scratches or exposed metal with white Blizzard touchup paint. Contact your local dealer for availability.
8.) Check the automatic transmission fluid level in the hydraulic pump fluid reservoir.
Fill the fluid to within 3/4" from the top of the reservoir. Do not exceed this
level. Never mix different types of fluids. Contact your local dealer for proper
fluid identification.
14 Regular Maintenance
Storing Your Snowplow
Annual Fluid Replacement
Type & Quantity of Fluid Replaced
Date
Placing Your Plow In Storage
1.) Position your plow on a flat, level surface for storage. Follow the dismounting procedure illustrated on page 13.
2.) Apply white lithium grease to all electrical plugs and connections. Clean
and install all dust caps.
3.) Lubricate all exposed hydraulic cylinder rod ends with liquid white lithium
grease.
4.) Touch-up all rust spots or chipped paint with white Blizzard paint. Contact
your local dealer for availability.
5.) Remove and properly discard the fluid in the pump reservoir. Clean the
pump filter and replace the automatic transmission fluid to within 3/4"
from the top of the reservoir. Changing the fluid annually will prolong the
life of your pump and manifold.
6.) Cover the snowplow with a tarp if stored outside. This will protect
your plow from sun fading and inclement weather which can lead to
accelerated corrosion.
Removing Your Plow From Storage
1.) Perform all regular maintenance indicated on the previous page.
2.) If you have not replaced the ATF in the pump reservoir, it is strongly
encouraged that you do so prior to operating your plow.
3.) Follow the mounting procedure illustrated on page 13.
4.) Once the plow has been properly mounted to the vehicle and all electrical
connections have been made, initiate all of the functions of the snowplow.
Monitor the fluid level in the reservoir and fill to 3/4" from the top of the
tank if needed.
Storing Your Snowplow 15
Plow Specifications
Moldboard
Length
Thickness
Height
Reinforcement
Cutting Edge
Finish
Wings
Length
Thickness
Height
Reinforcement
Cutting Edge
Finish
Trip Mechanism
Trip Spring Type
Trip Spring Adjustment
A-frame
Material
Hitch Pins
Finish
Pump
Construction
Type
Motor
Volume Per Minute
Weight
Mount
Reservoir Capacity
Controls
Manifold
Construction
Ports
Cartridge Valves
Sequence Valves
Relief Valves
Weight
Mount
Maximum Flow Capacity
16 Plow Specifications
8'
12 Gauge
29"
4 Ribs @ 1/4"
1/2" x 6" (1080)
Powder Coat - White
12"
12 Gauge
29"
1 Rib each @ 1/4"
1/4" x 10" (T1)
Powder Coat - White
(4) 3/8" Hooked Extension
5/8"-11 x 6-11/16" Spade Bolt
Rec. Tube & Channel Type
3/4" x 4-3/4" Yellow Zinc
Powder Coat - Black
Steel Housing w/Clear Plastic Tank
Internal Gear Pump
12 V Starter
2.1 GPM @ 1500 PSI
32 lb.
A-frame Install w/Hex Head Screws
1.5 quarts
Rocker Switch
Clear Anodized Aluminum
12
7
4
4
23 lb.
A-frame Install w/Hex Head Screws
3.5 gpm
Cylinders
Angle Cylinders
Operating Speed
Stroke
Ram Diameter
Bore Diameter
2
3.5 sec.
10"
1-3/4"
2"
Lift Cylinder
Operating Speed
Stroke
Ram Diameter
Bore Diameter
1
3.0 sec.
4-21/32"
1-1/4"
2-1/2"
Slide Box Cylinders
Operating Speed
Stroke
Ram Diameter
Bore Diameter
2
2.0 sec.
12"
1"
1-1/2"
Wing Cylinders
Operating Speed
Stroke
Ram Diameter
*Bore Diameter
Plow Headlights
Type
Measurements
Housing
Mount
Bulb Type
Switch Type
2
1.5 sec.
2"
1-1/8"
2"
Low Profile w/Turn Signals
10-3/4" W x 5"H x 5-3/2"D
Plastic Composite
Adjustable Ball Type
High/Low Sealed Beam Halogen, 12V Rect.
Dash Mount, Toggle
Miscellaneous
Plow Weight
Compact Plow Width
WidePass Plow Width
BucketBlade Plow Width
Mount Mechanism
Adjustable Plow Shoes
Standard Control Station
Optional Control Station
Approx. 870 lb.
8'
10'
9'-3"
Hydraulic Draw Latch
2
Rocker Switch
Joystick/Rocker Switch
*Late season snowplows are shipped with wing cylinders that have a 1-3/4" bore diameter.
Notes
Date of Purchase
Dealer/Distributor
Telephone Number
Snowplow Serial Number
Hydraulic Pump Serial Number
Notes 17
M O D E L 8 1 0 PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15A
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35*
36**
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44A
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52A
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
Part
No.
Qty.
52050
51045
50060
51046
50061
51011
61213
51047
52051
51048
61023
61022
61021
61025
61049
61113
61050
61051
61052
51009
50013
60090
61028
50012
50011
60031
61198
52012
61030
60060
60008
60097
60098
60004
60099
60006
60007
60100
60009
60003
60094
60095
60016
60096
61130
61100
52014
61037
61215
61099
61187
61064
61188
61220
61221
61102
61101
61103
61216
52039
61058
41030
61003
61006
61002
61131
61008
60029
60005
60091
60011
61005
60092
60002
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
9
2
2
15
2
2
2
4
4
2
2
2
14
2
2
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
1
3
1
4
4
1
7
9
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
4
4
4
4
4
2
2
2
36
2
1
1
1
1
2
8
4
1
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
Part Description
Moldboard
Wing Weldment - Driver’s Side
Slide Box Weldment - Driver’s Side
Wing Weldment - Passenger’s Side
Slide Box Weldment - Passenger’s Side
Wing Snow Shield
#11 Aluminum Buttonhead Rivet
Wing Cutting Edge Weldment (T1) - Passenger’s Side
Moldboard Cutting Edge (1080)
Wing Cutting Edge Weldment (T1) - Driver’s Side
1/2"-13 x 5-1/2" Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1/2"-13 x 4-1/2" Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1/2"-13 x 3-1/2" Flat Head Socket Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade 8 YZ Hex Nut
Plow Guide Assembly: (1) - 15 & 16, (2) - 17 & 18
Plow Guide Tip, Black
27-1/4" Plow Guide, Red
5/16"-18 x 1" Grade 5 Z Hex Head Cap Screw
5/16"-18 Z Nylon Insert Lock Nut
3/4" x 9" Wing / Slide Box Pivot Pin
3/4" x 3-3/8" Hydraulic Cylinder Rod End Pin - Wing Angle
Hydraulic Cylinder - Wing Angle
1/4" x 1-1/4" Spring Pin
3/4" x 4" Hydraulic Cylinder Base End Pin - Wing Angle
5/8" x 4" Hydraulic Cylinder Rod End Pin - Slide Box Extend/ Retract
Hydraulic Cylinder - Slide Box Extend/ Retract, Passenger’s Side
5/8" DIA. x 1-1/8" Rubber Cap, Black
5/8" x 7-5/16" Hydraulic Cylinder Base End Pin - Slide Box Extend/ Retract
1/8" DIA. x 2-5/8" Z Hair Pin Cotter
Hydraulic Cylinder - Slide Box Extend/ Retract, Driver’s Side
7/16"-20 x 7/16"-20 90˚ Adjustable Elbow O.R.B. Adapter
1/4" x 34" Hydraulic Hose (#9) - Slide Box Extend, Passenger’s Side
1/4" x 42" Hydraulic Hose (#10) - Slide Box Retract, Passenger’s Side
7/16"-20 x 7/16"-20 Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
3/8" x 84" Hydraulic Hose (#11) - Wing Extend, Passenger’s Side
9/16"-18 90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
1/4" x 88" Hydraulic Hose - Str./45˚ (#12) - Wing Retract, Passenger’s Side
7/16"-20 90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
7/16"-20 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B. Connector Adapter
1/4" x 84" Hydraulic Hose (#5) - Wing Retract, Driver’s Side
3/8" x 84" Hydraulic Hose (#6) - Wing Extend, Driver’s Side
1/4" x 40" Hydraulic Hose (#7) - Slide Box Retract, Driver’s Side
1/4" x 34" Hydraulic Hose - Str./90˚ (#8) - Slide Box Extend, Driver’s Side
Slide Box Access Plate Assembly: (1) - 44 & 45
9-3/4" Trim-Lok
Slide Box Access Plate
1/4"- 20 x 3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
1/4"- 20 U-Nut
3/8" x 2-5/16" O.D. x 14-1/2" Extension Spring
5/8"-11 x 6-11/16" Grade 8 Z Clear Chromate Spade Bolt
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Nylon Insert Lock Nut - Type NE
Heavy-Duty Plow Shoe Assembly: (1) - 52, 53, 55, (18) - 54
Cast Iron Heavy-Duty Plow Shoe (8-3/8" Shaft)
1-5/8" O.D., 1-1/8" I.D. x 1-1/2" YZ Spacer
1", 1-3/4" O.D., 1-1/16" I.D. Z Flat Washer
1/2" x 1-3/4" Linch Pin
9/16"-12 x 2-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
Kickstand Weldment
9/16"-12 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
Pivot Beam Weldment
3/4"-10 x 3" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
3/4"-10 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
3/4"-10 x 5" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
1"-8 x 9" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1"-8 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
Hydraulic Cylinder - Plow Angle
9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 90˚ Adjustable Elbow O.R.B. Adapter
3/8" x 24" Hydraulic Hose (#1) - Plow Angle, Driver’s Side
3/8" x 24" Hydraulic Hose (#2) - Plow Angle, Passenger’s Side
3/4"-10 x 6" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
1/4" x 17" Hydraulic Hose - Str./ 45˚ (#3) - Plow Raise / Lower, Extend
7/16"-20 x 7/16"-20 45˚ Adjustable Elbow O.R.B. Adapter
18 Model 810 Parts List (1 of 3)
Note: The reference numbers listed
identify parts shown in the illustrations
on pages 21- 25 & 28. These numbers
are specific to these illustrations only
and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review
the par t number given for proper
component identification.
* 9/16"-18 90˚ Swivel Elbow Adapter
(P/N 60006) - 6 total quantity, replaces
items #125 & #126 shipped in early
season snowplows.
** 9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male Connector
Adapter (P/N 60007) - 5 total quantity,
replaces item #126 shipped in early
season snowplows.
M O D E L 8 1 0 PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91A
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100A
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116A
116
117
118
119
120A
120
121A
60027
60093
61053
61032
61217
61017
61012
61016
61014
61116
40004
61218
61034
61222
61033
62019
61223
61224
62038
40010
40000
61115
61105
61197
61226
61046
61000
40079
52044
40083
61018
61026
61045
40039
61027
61004
40041
61227
40080
40074
40070
40068
40042
40031
40082
40081
60101
60047
60044
60045
60046
61129
61114
60076
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
121
122
123
124
125
126
N/A†
N/A††
127
128
129A
129
N/A
N/A
130
131
132
133
134
60038
60077
60049
60069
60073
60072
60067
60068
60050
60051
62043
60037
62045
62046
60052
60079
60054
60080
60056
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
1
10
2
2
7
2
4
4
2
Part Description
Hydraulic Cylinder - Plow Raise / Lower
1/4" x 15" Hydraulic Hose - Str./ 45˚ (#4) - Plow Raise / Lower, Retract
3/16" x 1-11/16" O.D. x 12" Z Compression Spring
1-1/4", 2-1/2" O.D., 1-3/8" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1-1/2" I.D., 2-1/8" O.D. Rubber Grommet, 60 Durometer
3/8"-16 Z Wing Nut
3/8"-16 x 3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
3/8", 13/16" O.D., 13/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
3/8"-16 Z Jam Nylon Insert Lock Nut - Type NTE
3/8"-16 x 1-1/2" Threaded Stud
Pump Mount Hinge Weldment
3/8"-16 x 2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
3/8"-16 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
3/8" YZ High Alloy Split Lock Washer
3/8"-16 x 1" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
7/16"-14 Hex Jam Nut
7/16" Internal Tooth Lock Washer
7/16", 15/32" I.D., 23/32" O.D. Key Washer
DPDT, (On)-Off-(On) Toggle Switch, 16 Amps, 115V AC - Draw Latch Connect/Disconnect
A-frame Assembly: (1) - 82-84, 91, 96-98, 168
A-frame Weldment
3/4" x 4-3/4" YZ Hitch Pin
9/64" DIA. x 2-11/16" Z Hair Pin Cotter
1" x 5-3/4" YZ Emergency Hitch Pin
11/64" DIA. x 3-3/4" Z Hair Pin Cotter
1-1/4" O.D., 1-1/6" I.D. Standard Split Ring
1/32" x 3/8" O.D. x 15/16" Stainless Steel Compression Spring
3/8" x 1-3/4" Stainless Steel A-frame Latch Pin
1/2" x 1-3/4" Stainless Steel Kickstand Pin
Draw Latch Assembly: (1) - 61, 105-108, 110, 111, 114, 115, (2) - 22, 100-104, 109, 112, 113
1/2"-13 x 2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/8" x 1-1/4" O.D. x 6" Stainless Steel Extension Spring
3/4" O.D., 17/32" I.D. x 1-3/16" Spacer
1/2", 1-3/8" O.D., 9/16" I.D., YZ USS Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
3/4"-10 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
3/4" x 7" Draw Latch Spring Mount Pin
1/4"-20 x 1/2" Set Screw
Outer Draw Latch Plate Weldment - Driver’s Side
Inner Draw Latch Plate Weldment
1" x 4-1/2" Draw Latch Mount Pin (To A-frame)
1" x 6" Draw Latch Bolt Mount Pin (1/2"-13 Tap In Each End)
3/4" x 2-1/2" Inner Draw Latch Plate / Hydraulic Cylinder Rod End Pin - Plow Raise/Lower
Draw Latch Arm
Draw Latch Finger Weldment
Outer Draw Latch Plate Weldment - Passenger’s Side
Hydraulic Pump Assembly (Fenner Fluid Power): (1) - 116-119
Hydraulic Pump Power Unit (Fenner Fluid Power)
Hydraulic Pump Pressure Relief Valve Hex Cap (Fenner Fluid Power)
Hydraulic Pump Fluid Reservoir (Fenner Fluid Power)
Hydraulic Pump Fluid Reservoir Cap (Fenner Fluid Power)
Hydraulic Pump & Manifold Cover Assembly: (1) - 120, 169
3/16" Polyethylene Hydraulic Pump & Manifold Cover
Manifold Assembly: (1) - 66, 122-126, 129A, (2) - 35, 36, 121, 127, 131, 134-136, (3) - 128,
(4) - 132, 133, (5) - 38, (7) - 39, 130
3/ 32" C.S.W., 9/16" I.D., 3/4" O.D. Neoprene O-ring, 70 Durometer
Clear Anodized Aluminum Manifold Block with Cross Port Relief
-4 SAE Hollow Hex Plug
9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male O.R.B. Check Valve with 3/64" DIA. Orifice
7/16"- 20 x 9/16"-18 90˚ Swivel Elbow
9/16"-18 x 9/16"-18 Male Extra Long Elbow
9/16"-18 x 7/16"-20 Tube Reducer
9/16"-18 Swivel Nut
-6 SAE Hollow Hex Plug
Three Position, Four-Way N.C. Solenoid Cartridge (DSO85C1)
Heavy Duty Coil Wire Lead Harness Assembly: (1) - 62045, 62046, (10) - 129
12V DC Heavy Duty Coil with Wire Leads
Plastic Electric Connector - Male
Plastic Electric Connector - Female
1/2"- 20 YZ Hex Jam Nut
Pressure Relief Valve, 1500 psi (RD083C20/150)
3/8"- 24 YZ Crown Nut
Sequence Valve, 1000 psi (SVD101RS10)
Pressure Relief Valve, 3000 psi (RD083C30/300)
Note: The reference numbers listed
identify parts shown in the illustrations
on pages 21 - 25 & 28. These numbers
are specific to these illustrations only
and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review
the par t number given for proper
component identification.
†
9/16"-18 x 7/16"-20 Tube Reducer
(P/N 60067) replaces item #125 in
early season delivered snowplows.
††
9/16"-18 Swivel Nut (P/N 60068)
replaces item #125 in early season
delivered snowplows.
Model 810 Parts List (2 of 3) 19
M O D E L 8 1 0 PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
135
136
137
138
139
140A
60057
60058
61011
61009
61010
62040
2
2
4
1
1
1
140
141
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
142A
142
143
N/A
N/A
N/A
144A
144
145
146
N/A
147
148
N/A
149
150
151
152
153
154A
62047
62000
62035
62024
62048
62049
62072
62008
62009
62016
62042
61228
61229
61230
62056
61225
62039
62057
62001
62037
62006
62007
62058
62059
62060
62032
62061
61231
61232
62062
61166
39032
61038
61039
39023
62063
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
3
1
4
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
154
155
156
N/A
157
158
159
160
61125
61126
61035
61036
62064
61127
62065
62066
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
3
161
162
163A
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
62067
61031
61043
61041
61088
61090
61085
61128
61089
61091
61082
61083
61084
61092
61180
61086
61057
61020
30037
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
Part Description
Two Position, Two-Way N.C. Solenoid Cartridge (DSO83H)
Two Position, Two-Way N.C. Solenoid Cartridge (DSO81CR)
5/16" YZ High Alloy Split Lock Washer
5/16"-18 x 3-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/16"-18 x 3-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
Vehicle Wire Harn. Assem: (1) - 140-41, 62008, 62009, 62024, 62048, 62049, (2) - 62035,
62072, (3) - 62016
Vehicle Wire Harness
Rubber Weather Cap - Vehicle Wire Harness
Rubber Weather Cap - Plow Headlight Connector
DPDT, On-Off-On Toggle Switch, 15A, 125V AC (Vehicle/Plow Headlights)
1/4" DIA. x 1-1/4" AGC 10A, 250V Fuse
72" Power Cable, Red - Power Contactor to Battery
3/8" I.D. Copper End Ring Terminals - 72" Power Cable
Mini Fuse Clip
Auto Blade Fuse Clip
Splice Lock Connector (18 -14 AWG)
Heavy Duty, Water-Resistant DC Power Contactor
5/16"- 24 Z Hex Jam Nut
#10 - 32 Z Hex Full Nut
#10 Z Medium Split Lock Washer
24" Power Contactor Ground Wire
#10 x 1/2" Hex Washer Self-Drilling Screw
Plow Wire Harness Assembly: (1) - 88-90, 142, 143, 62037, 62006, 62007, (2) - 87
Plow Wire Harness
Rubber Weather Cap - Plow Wire Harness
Ground Wire Harness
Diode Board - Plow Wire Harness
Diode Board Cover - Plow Wire Harness
Plow Headlight Assembly: (1) - 144/145-148, 62061, 62062
Plow Headlight - Driver’s Side
Plow Headlight - Passenger’s Side
Plow Headlight Wire Harness with 5-pin Plug
Plow Headlight Glass Sealed Beam Halogen Bulb (H6545/H4666)
Headlight Ball Stud Mount Adapter
1/2" Heavy Split Lock Washer
NYK Corrosion Preventive Compound (2 fl. oz.)
2-1/4" Molded Nylon Dome Plug, Black
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/4"-20 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/4", 5/8" O.D., 9/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
Stainless Steel Vehicle Wire Harness Plug Mount
Rocker Switch Control Station Assembly: (1) - 154, 155, 157-159, 161, 165, (3) - 160,
(4) - 156, 61036
1/8" ABS Plastic Rocker Switch Control Station Housing
1/8" ABS Plastic Rocker Switch Control Station Housing Plate
10-24 x 1/2" Z Machine Screws
10-24 U-Clip
Electrical Connector (11-pin Plug) - Rocker Switch Control Station
61" Velcro Strap with 2" Metal D-Ring, Black
SPST, Off-None-On Rocker Switch, Black/Red 15A, 250V AC (Power)
DPDT, (On)-Off-(On) Rocker Switch, White 10A, 250V AC (Wing Extend & Retract Driver’s Side & Passenger’s Side, Plow Angle)
DPDT, (On)-Off-On Rocker Switch, White 10A, 250V AC (Plow Raise & Lower)
12-14 x 3/4" Hex Washer Self-Drilling Screw
Vehicle/Plow Headlight Toggle Switch Bracket Assembly: (1) - 163 & 164
Vehicle/Plow Headlight Toggle Switch Bracket
Plow/Vehicle Headlight Toggle Switch Bracket Label
Rocker Switch Control Station Label
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
1-1/2" x 9" Push Beam Decal
Power Hitch Connect/Disconnect Switch Label
Sequencing Valve & Hydraulic Hose Identification Guide Label
Moldboard Decal
Driver’s Side Wing Decal
Passenger’s Side Wing Decal
Serial Number Label (Sequentially Numbered)
Power Hitch Mounting & Dismounting Instructions Label
WARNING! Label
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC 2500 Series Undercarriage (37" Push Beam)
20 Model 810 Parts List (3 of 3)
Note: The reference numbers listed
identify parts shown in the illustrations
on pages 21- 25 & 28. These numbers
are specific to these illustrations only
and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review
the par t number given for proper
component identification.
Diagram - Moldboard & Pivot Beam 21
10
171
2
3
14
174
170
53
52
52A
54
55
96
99
56
173
61
97
57
60
29
40
47
30
11
59
41
48
49
51
50
42
43
61
62
46
44A
58
45
44
175
63
62
64
76
9
61
60
1
22 Diagram - Wing & Slide Box
30
28
27
26
32
31
33
25
24
22
23
5
11
36
21
20
19
34
12
35
37
38
39
13
18
8
6
7
16
15A
15
17
14
4
172
Diagram - A-frame, Draw Latch, Pump & Manifold 23
69
70
71
72
67
66
33
74
65
75
73
96
85
62
98
86
81
79
80
77
61
97
79
83
168
88
87
78
82
100
79
101
65
22
102
103
89
100A
104
90
84
68
108
94
66
105
107
95
77
61
79
116
116A
109
120
120A
169
113
110
111
91A
91
93
62
117
106
112
92
118
114
115
137
121
119
61
139
138
121A - SEE DETAIL
24 Diagram - Manifold Detail
Two
Flats
Original
Assembly
(F.F.F.T.)
2.5 ± .25
2.5 ± .25
Assembly
Torque
(foot-pounds)
15 ± 1.0
18 ± 2.0
(F.F.F.T.)
1.5 ± .25
1.5 ± .25
15 ± 1.0
25 ± 2.0
128
129
130
129A
Original
Assembly
Assembly
Torque
(foot-pounds)
F.F.F.T. = Flats From Finger Tight
7/16-20
9/16-18
Port
Thread
Size
Torque Table for O.R.B. Adapters
7/16-20
9/16-18
Port
Thread
Size
Torque Table for 37˚Adapters
One
Flat
131
132
127
36
39
39
133
39
35
38
135
134
136
124
126
66
130
36
125
35
133
136
131
38
128
39
39
38
38
123
122
143
151
141
142
142A
152
140
140A
153
46
144A
145
144
146
147
149
160
161
165
154A
154
150
148
14
159
155
157
156
158
163A
162
163
164
101
177
176
166/167
178
Diagram - Light Tower & Electrical Harness 25
26 Diagram - Plow Harness
ORANGE/WHITE
WHITE
ORANGE
NOT USED
ORANGE/RED
ORANGE/BLACK
3"
5
8
VIEW
6
2
B1
1"
BLACK
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
ALL DIMENSIONS IN INCHES
NOT DRAWN TO SCALE
WITH MOLDED PLUG
PLOW HARNESS
PACKARD GT 280 ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC TERMINALS
CABLE SEAL
M10
OTTO CONNECTOR
AMP TERMINALS
(18-14 AWG)
(TWO 18-14 AWG)
(4) ORANGE/RED
(2) BROWN
(1) BROWN
(3) WHITE
(6) PINK/BLACK
1
7
END
(7) AND (8) NOT USED
4
3
(5) PINK/BLACK
TOP
NOTE: GREASE FEMALE TERMINALS
M4
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC TERMINALS
CABLE SEAL
SECONDARY LOCK
CAVITY PLUG
A B C D E F
M5
8"
B2
RED
8"
J
D
H
C
12"
2"
A
F
G
B
INSIDE HYDRAULIC
ENCLOSURE
1"
END VIEW
LOOKING AT CONNECTOR
BLACK NYLON BRAID
JACKET MATERIAL
CLAMPING
LOCATION
COLORS (PIN 1 - BLACK, PIN 2 - RED)
WIRE (SGT 4 AWG)
END RING TERMINALS (3/8" I.D.)
HIGH AMP WIRES
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
PIN
NO.
ORANGE/BLACK
ORANGE/WHITE
WHITE
ORANGE/RED
GREEN
BLUE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED/WHITE
COLOR
(S5) LOWER/FLOAT
(S7) LIFT/FLOAT
(S6) LIFT
(S8) HITCH LOWER
(S4) ANGLE RIGHT
(S3) ANGLE LEFT
(S9) DRIVE. SLIDE BOX RET.
(S10) DRIVE. SLIDE BOX EXT.
(S1) PASS. SLIDE BOX RET.
(S2) PASS. SLIDE BOX EXT.
FUNCTION
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
AWG
PACKARD GT 280 ELECTRIC CONNECTOR (PLOW)
K
E
12"
7
16
11
2
10
5
15 14
6
1
24"
LOOKING AT CONNECTOR
END VIEW
8
13
4
9
12
3
NOTE: SEE DETAIL ON PAGE 33
M2
Plow Harness Wire Schematic 27
K
J
H
G
F
E
D
C
B
A
M5
ORANGE/BLACK = A
ORANGE/RED = B
NOT USED = C
ORANGE = D
WHITE = E
ORANGE/WHITE = F
6
7
6
7
PINK/BLACK
1
3
2
4
DPDT (ON)-OFF-(ON)
S1
6
5
HITCH SWITCH
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED/WHITE
J RED/BLACK
K RED/WHITE
GREEN
BLUE
RED
BROWN
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
PLOW HARNESS WIRE SCHEMATIC
BLUE
H BLUE/WHITE
NOTE: WHITE IS ON
TOP TERMINAL
8
5
8
4
5
3
3
4
2
2
BROWN
WHITE
WHITE
ORANGE/RED
ORANGE/RED
PINK/BLACK
1
1
BROWN
M10
BROWN
WHITE
GREEN
PINK/BLACK
G BLUE/BLACK
WHITE
ORANGE
ORANGE/RED
WHITE
F BLUE
1 2 3 4 5 6
ORANGE/RED
E GREEN
D ORANGE/RED
C WHITE
B ORANGE/WHITE
A ORANGE/BLACK
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
A B C D E F
M3
M4
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
ORANGE
BLUE/BLACK
D2
BLUE
PINK/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
D4
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
MANIFOLD CONNECTOR
PINK/BLACK
RED/BLACK
D1
RED
D3
RED/WHITE
BLACK
PUMP MOTOR
B1
B2
MOTOR 1
B2
B2
9
8
7
6
5
BLUE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
2
1
BLACK #6 AWG
3
RED #6 AWG
BROWN
4
10
WHITE
WHITE
GREEN
RED/WHITE
11
12
13
14
15
16
ORANGE
PINK/BLACK
NEG
POS
PUMP SOL.
PS. SLIDE EXT.
PS. SLIDE RET.
DR. SLIDE EXT.
DR. SLIDE RET.
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
VDC FUSED
N/A
M2
SEE VEHICLE HARNESS WIRE SCHEMATIC
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
®
11
9
175
51
50
49
48
170
174
44A
29
30
46
61
47
63
62
45
44
2
60
62
40
171
41
42
43
78
59
173
54
10
3
14
53
52
52A
55
56
57
64
58
79
80
76
61
96
61
77
60
81
65
99
83
168
88
87
66
97
67
85
79
86
70
Model 810 Assembly Schematic
Blizzard Corporation reserves the right, under its Continuous Improvement
Policy, to change construction or design details and furnish equipment
when so altered without reference to illustrations or specifications.
Blizzard Corporation offers a one-year limited warranty for all snowplows
and accessories. Blizzard Corporation does not warranty non-Blizzard
Power Plow service parts and accessories or damage resulting from
the use of these unauthorized items.
71
73
69
62
33
96
98
97
61
72
100
101
10
10
74
The Blizzard Power Plow is protected by U.S. patents 5,638,618 and 5,899,007. Other patents pending.
2
75
03
11
169
12
13
15
8
15A
120A
18
16
172
4
17
19
120
1
24
20
23
22
26
14
21
27
36
25
39
28
6
38
7
37
34
32
33
35
5
30
140A
141
31
143
119
117
118
121
140
121A - SEE DETAIL
79
142
116
116A
65
142A
138
68
82
144A
145
144
66
139
137
146
147
84
90
62
61
79
93
149
92
160
91A
91
89
77
150
148
14
159
115
94
95
104
110
111
108
155
157
156
151
152
153
109
107
161
165
154A
154
158
163A
112
162
46
114
163
164
61
113
105
02
101
177
106
176
22
100A
166/167
178
30 Diagram - Vehicle Harness
E
A
B
9
13
4
1
10
6
14 15
5
2
16
7
8"
11
8
WITH MOLDED PLUG
UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED
ALL DIMENSIONS IN INCHES
NOT DRAWN TO SCALE
25"
NOTE: SEE DETAIL ON PAGE 33
LOOKING AT
CONNECTOR
END VIEW
10"
20"
45"
NOTE: GREASE FEMALE TERMINALS
26"
VEHICLE HARNESS
12
3
M1
RUN (GRAY) - A12
TURN (VIOLET) - A11
A = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
B = HIGH BEAM FEED (YELLOW)
C = LOW BEAM FEED (L. GREEN)
D = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/RED)
E = LOW BEAM (L. GREEN/RED)
C
D
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC TERMINALS
CABLE SEAL
L1
.180 BULLET TERMINAL
M = MALE
F = FEMALE
MOLDED CONNECTOR
F
F
F
F
PIN
NO.
D
F
E
B
C
A
8"
BLACK (PIN 1) - 60" LONG
RED (PIN 2) - 54" LONG
WIRE (SGT 4 AWG)
END RING TERMINALS (3/8" I.D.)
HIGH AMP WIRES - 78" LONG
BLACK NYLON BRAID
JACKET MATERIAL
28"
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
18"
24"
28" LONG
CONNECTS TO
M1 PIN #3
TO PUMP SOLENOID
100"
A2
A1
20"
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
AWG
BUSS BP/HHB
ACCEPTS AGC 10
FUSES 10-15 AMP
FUSE HOLDER
8" LONG
CONNECTS TO
M1 PIN #15
RED - 20" LONG
A9
20"
B
E
A
D
C
26"
2
5
8
11
3
6
9
12
A8
A7
A6
A5
A4
A3
A3 - LOW BEAM FEED (L. GREEN)
A4 - HIGH BEAM FEED (YELLOW)
A5 - LOW BEAM PLOW (L. GREEN/BLACK)
A6 - HIGH BEAM PLOW (YELLOW/BLACK)
A7 - LOW BEAM VEHICLE (GREEN/RED)
A8 - HIGH BEAM VEHICLE (YELLOW/RED)
HEAD LAMP SWITCH - 2" LONG
1
4
7
10
TURN (PINK)
A = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
B = HIGH BEAM FEED (YELLOW)
C = LOW BEAM FEED (L. GREEN)
D = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/RED)
E = LOW BEAM (L. GREEN/RED)
1/2" SPLIT LOOM TUBING
RED AWG 18
PASS. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
PASS. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
SWITCH 12 VOLT +
FLOAT
DRIVER. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
DRIVER. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
NOT USED
LIFT
PUMP SOLENOID
12 (+) DC FUSED
RIGHT ANGLE
LEFT ANGLE
FUNCTION
BROWN AWG 18
A10
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED
ORANGE
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
N/C
WHITE
BROWN
PINK/BLACK
GREEN
BLUE
COLOR
“MOLEX” FREE HANGING RECEPTACLE
.093 (12) PIN POWER CONNECTOR
WITH “MOLEX” FEMALE TERMINAL
5/8" SPLIT LOOM TUBING
1/2" SPLIT LOOM TUBING
HATCH = PVC SLEEVING
.180 BULLET TERMINAL
M = MALE
F = FEMALE
MOLDED CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC TERMINALS
CABLE SEAL
A = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
B = NOT USED
C = RIGHT TURN (PINK)
D = RUN (GRAY)
E = LOW BEAM (L. GREEN/BLACK)
F = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/BLACK)
PASSENGER'S SIDE
LOOKING AT
CONNECTOR
F
F
END VIEW
R1
F
F
END VIEW
F
A = COMMON (WHITE/RED)
B = NOT USED
C = LEFT TURN (VIOLET)
D = RUN (GRAY)
E = LOW BEAM (L. GREEN/BLACK)
F = HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/BLACK)
DRIVER'S SIDE
M
M
LOOKING AT
CONNECTOR
D
E
B
C
A
NOTE: GREASE FEMALE TERMINALS
5/8" SPLIT LOOM TUBING
18"
M
M
Vehicle Harness Wire Schematic 31
GROUND
LOW
BEAM
HIGH BEAM
C
B
A
A12 GRAY
NEG
POS
PUMP SOL.
PASS. BOX EXT.
PASS. BOX RET.
DR. BOX EXT.
DR. BOX RET.
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
VDC FUSED
N/A
ORANGE
WHITE
GREEN
BLUE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED/WHITE
BROWN
RED #6 AWG
BLACK #6 AWG
10
9
8
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
PINK/BLACK
11
12
13
14
15
16
SEE PLOW HARNESS WIRE SCHEMATIC
LEFT TURN
1 2 3 4 5
E DA B C
PARK
E DA B C
GROUND
PARK / RUN LIGHTS
M1
1
2
3
4
5
C
B
A
A1
RED
M10
M11
HEADLIGHT
ADAPTER
C
B
A
M5
LT. GREEN/RED
A2
A10
LT. GREEN/BLACK
LT. GREEN
GRAY
GRAY
VIOLET
VIOLET
VEHICLE BATTERY
BLACK
NOTE: ALL GROUNDS HAVE BLACK WIRE
NOTE: CONNECTORS M14 TO M17 ARE
SIX PRONG SQUARE RUBBER FEMALE
BT1
YELLOW/BLACK
YELLOW/BLACK
YELLOW/BLACK
PUMP RELAY
K1
WHITE/RED
WHITE/RED
YELLOW
1
2
3
4
5
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
R1
S1
A4
E
A
F
D
C
B
C
B
A
C
B
A
PINK/BLACK
ORANGE
WHITE
GREEN
BLUE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED/WHITE
BROWN
RED
A9
Vcc
5 4 3 2 1
C B A D E
C B A D E
5 4 3 2 1
FUSE 10 AMP
F1
TURN
PINK
PARK
GROUND
BLACK
GRAY
C
B
A
A13
BROWN
L1
(9) PUMP SOLENOID
(1) PASS. BOX EXTEND
(2) PASS. BOX RETRACT
(5) DRIV. BOX EXTEND
(6) DRIV. BOX RETRACT
(12) LEFT ANGLE
(11) RIGHT ANGLE
(8) LIFT
(4) FLOAT
(10) SWITCHED 12 V DC
(3) SWITCH 12 VOLT +
RIGHT TURN
RIGHT TURN LAMP
TURN
GROUND
PARK
GROUND
LOW
BEAM
HIGH BEAM
M9 RIGHT HEAD LAMP
L2
L6
L5
MOLEX CONNECTOR
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
GREEN
WHITE
ORANGE
PINK/BLACK
RED
PINK
M12
M13
C
B
A
PLOW RIGHT TURN LAMP
Vcc
PLOW RIGHT HEAD LAMP
GROUND
YELLOW/BLACK
LOW BEAM
HIGH BEAM
BLACK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
M7 M8
HEADLIGHT
ADAPTER
M6
A6 A8
A3
A5 A7
LOW BEAM
VEHICLE GROUND
HIGH BEAM
1
2
3
4
5
6
SIX PRONG
E
A
F
D
C
B
M16 M17
LOW BEAM (LT. GREEN/BLACK)
WHITE/RED (COMMON + or -)
HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/BLACK)
PARK - RUN (GRAY)
TURN - LEFT (VIOLET) or RIGHT (PINK)
N/A - NOT USED
VEHICLE HARNESS WIRE SCHEMATIC
BROWN
PINK/BLACK
ORANGE
WHITE
GREEN
BLUE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
RED/BLACK
RED/WHITE
BROWN
LOW BEAM
VEHICLE GROUND
HIGH BEAM
LOW BEAM (LT. GREEN/RED) = E
HIGH BEAM (YELLOW/RED) = D
WHITE/RED (COMMON + or -) = A
HIGH BEAM FEED (YELLOW) = B
LOW BEAM FEED (LT. GREEN) = C
M4
1 2 3 4 5
M3
SIX PRONG
L1
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
TURN
LEFT TURN LAMP
L3
LEFT HEAD LAMP
L4
M2
Vcc
A11 VIOLET
VIOLET
TURN
C
B
A
BLACK
GROUND
PLOW LEFT TURN LAMP
L8
GRAY
PARK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
PLOW LEFT HEAD LAMP
LT. GREEN/BLACK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
YELLOW/BLACK
E
A
F
D
C
B
YELLOW/RED
1
2
3
4
5
6
WHITE/RED
WHITE/RED
1
2
3
4
5
6
YELLOW/BLACK
YELLOW/BLACK
E
A
F
D
C
B
GRAY
GRAY
HIGH BEAM
BLACK
PINK
PINK
M14 M15
YELLOW/BLACK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
LT. GREEN
BLACK
LT. GREEN/BLACK
GROUND
YELLOW
LOW BEAM
LT. GREEN/RED
L7
YELLOW/RED
32 Diagram/Solenoid Ground Wire Schematic
H
J
K
F
G
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
M6
A
B
C
D
E
A
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
BLACK
F
LOOKING AT CONNECTOR
END VIEW
M6
G
B
J
D
K
E
SOLENOID GROUND HARNESS SCHEMATIC
H
C
12" +/- 1/2"
T1
T1
RING TONGUE TERMINAL - 3/8" STUD
WIRE (#8 AWG)
BLACK
1
PACKARD ELECTRIC CONNECTOR
PACKARD ELECTRIC TERMINALS
CABLE SEAL
RING TONGUE TERMINAL - 3/8" STUD
WIRE (#8 AWG)
BLACK
WIRE
COLOR
(BLUE)
BLIZZARD HARNESS PLUG (VEHICLE)
UNIVERSAL 14 + 2 MOLD
PIN
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
COLOR
FUNCTION
AWG
BLACK
RED
(1) BROWN
(2) BROWN
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
GREEN
WHITE
ORANGE
N/A
N/A
N/A
PINK/BLACK
N/A
GROUND
12 VOLT DC (+)
PUMP SOLENOID RING
PUMP WIRE TO MOLEX
PASS. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
PASS. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
DRIVE. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
DRIVE. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
12 (+) VDC FUSED
N/A
4
4
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
18
18
STRIPE
COLOR
(BLACK)
7
WIRE
COLOR
(RED)
PIN NUMBER
STRIPE
COLOR
(WHITE)
4
PIN NUMBER
EXAMPLE
RED
TOP
BLUE
ORANGE
3
4
1
9
BROWN
12
GREEN
5
6
7
2
10
13
14
15
8
11
16
BLACK
WHITE
END VIEW
LOOKING AT MALE CONNECTOR
WIRE
COLOR
(BLUE)
BLIZZARD HARNESS PLUG (PLOW)
UNIVERSAL 14 + 2 MOLD
PIN
NO.
COLOR
FUNCTION
AWG
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
BLACK
RED
BROWN
RED/WHITE
RED/BLACK
BLUE/WHITE
BLUE/BLACK
BLUE
GREEN
WHITE
ORANGE
N/A
N/A
N/A
PINK/BLACK
N/A
GROUND
12 VOLT DC (+)
PUMP SOLENOID
PASS. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
PASS. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
DRIVE. SLIDE BOX EXTEND
DRIVE. SLIDE BOX RETRACT
LEFT ANGLE
RIGHT ANGLE
LIFT
FLOAT
N/A
N/A
N/A
12 (+) VDC FUSED
N/A
4
4
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
18
N/A
N/A
N/A
18
18
STRIPE
COLOR
(BLACK)
7
WIRE
COLOR
(RED)
PIN NUMBER
STRIPE
COLOR
(BLACK)
5
PIN NUMBER
EXAMPLE
BLACK
TOP
BROWN
GREEN
8
BLUE
ORANGE
7
6
2
11
16
5
1
10
15
4
14
9
13
RED
3
12
WHITE
END VIEW
LOOKING AT FEMALE CONNECTOR
Diagram - Molded Plug Pin Locations 33
1987-1991 Ford Undercarriage
1.
Begin the undercarriage assembly by removing the front bumper of the
vehicle. There are two mounting plates with four M12-1.75 x 45 flanged
hex head screws and M12-1.75 nuts to be removed. These are located
on the inside of the truck frame rail.
2.
Match the holes in each of the HANGER PLATES to those located on the
outside of the truck frame rail. Insert one 5/8"-11 x 4" bolt through the rear
hole in the hanger plate and truck frame rail. Position one 5/8"-11 top locking
nut with 14" welded stock inside of the truck frame rail and fasten.
Note: Loosely attach all nuts until all undercarriage plates are positioned.
3.
Position the hanger plate cut-outs over the spring shackle bolt and leaf
spring clamp mounts. Align the front mounting hole on the plate with the
hole in the truck frame. Fasten the plate to the vehicle with one 5/8"-11 x
2-3/4" bolt and top lock nut.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
4.
Complete the hanger plate installation by positioning one 5/8"-11 x 4-1/2"
bolt through the middle mounting hole in the plate. Secure the screw
with
one 5/8" top lock nut.
5.
Repeat steps #2 through #4 for the opposite hanger plate. Note: If your
vehicle is equipped with oversize tires, the steering stop may need to be
adjusted to prevent the tire from hitting the hanger plate.
6.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to the hanger plates using eight 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts and 1/2"-13 top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam
is approximately 12-1/2" from the ground to the center of the push beam.
7.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
8.
Replace the bumper using the existing hardware.
9.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the light
tower with the hardware kit provided.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
34 1987-1991 Ford Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
1
1A
6
10
7
8
5
9
11
2
4
3
8
7
12
9
2L
6
5
10
11
11
13
1 9 8 7 - 9 1 F O R D U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
1A
1
2
2L
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
N/A
Part
No.
Qty.
31041
31042
31045
61085
31043
39032
61061
61065
61155
61161
61063
61055
61020
61057
61026
61157
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
8
10
2
2
1
Part Description
1987-1991 Ford Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1-13)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1987-91 Ford)
42-1/8" Push Beam (1987-91 Ford)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1987-91 Ford)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
5/8"-11 x 2-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut with Welded 14" Square Stock
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1987-1991 Ford Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 5 - 13
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams issued. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1987-1991 Ford Undercarriage 35
1992-98 Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage
1.
Begin the assembly by removing the four nuts from the FRONT BUMPER
MOUNT. Remove the bumper.
2.
Position the DRIVER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE on the outside of the truck
frame rail. Attach one 5/8"-11 x 1-3/4" bolt through the front mount on
the hanger plate and truck frame rail. Secure the bolt with one 5/8" washer
and top lock nut on the inside of the frame rail. Note: Use the opening at
the end of the frame rail to access the nut and washer.
3.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Position one 5/8"-11 x 3-1/4" bolt through the rear mount on the hanger
plate and truck frame rail. Secure the bolt with one 5/8" washer and top
lock nut on the inside of the frame rail. Note: Use an original opening
cut into the frame rail behind the mounting hole to position the nut and
washer.
4.
Position one 5/8"-11 x 2-3/4" bolt through the middle mount on the hanger
plate and truck frame rail. Secure the bolt with one 5/8" washer and top
lock nut on the inside of the frame rail. Note: Use an original opening on
the inside of the truck frame rail opposite of the mount to position the nut
and washer.
5.
Repeat all three procedures above to securely mount the PASSENGER’S
SIDE HANGER PLATE.
6.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to each hanger plate using four 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam is
approximately 12" from the ground to the center of the beam.
7.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
8.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top lock nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the light
tower with the hardware kit provided.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
36 1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
1A
1
5
6
8
7
9
9
8
3
10
11
2
7
6
2L
5
12
13
4
11
10
11
1 9 9 2 - 9 8 F O R D F - 2 5 0 & F - 3 5 0 U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
1A
1
2
2L
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
N/A
31036
31013
31019
61085
31011
39032
61060
61061
61062
61064
61063
61055
61020
61057
61026
61080
Qty.
Part Description
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
6
6
8
10
2
2
1
1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage Assembly (No.1- 13)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350)
40-5/8" Push Beam (1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
5/8"-11 x 1-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 2-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 3-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1992-1998 Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 5 - 13
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1992-98 Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage 37
1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage
1.
Begin the undercarriage assembly by removing the front bumper of the
vehicle. There are four 1/2"-13 x 1-3/4" acorn head bolts with 1/2"
washers, two nut plates and two bumper shim plates to remove.
Note: The bumper shim plate prohibits the proper mounting bolts from
being installed. Either discard the plate or increase the size of the holes
located on the front.
2.
Attach each HANGER PLATE (2) to the truck frame rails using two
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts and washers. Secure all bolts using a 1/2"-13 top
lock nut. Note: Loosely attach all nuts until all undercarriage plates are
positioned.
3.
Rest both ZEE BRACKETS on the truck frame rail and fasten two
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts with washers to the hanger plate. Loosely tighten
1/2"-13 top lock nuts to all bolts.
4.
Install one 9/16"-12 x 1-1/2" bolt with a 9/16" washer inside of the truck
frame bumper bracket to the side zee bracket ear. Loosely thread a
9/16"-12 top lock nut to each bolt.
5.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to the hanger plate using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam is
approximately 12" from the ground to the center of the beam.
6.
Remove the M12 x 1.75 x 35 (10.9 Gr.) rear spring shackle bolt with
tabbed nut on the outside of the frame rail. Position each HANGER
SUPPORT PLATE on the outside of the hanger plate and truck frame
rail. Reattach the shackle bolt and tabbed nut. Bolt the support plate
into the truck frame rail using two 1/2"-13 x 2" bolts. Secure the support
plate to the hanger plate and push beam using two 1/2"-13 x 2-1/4" bolts
and lock nuts.
7.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
8.
Replace the bumper using the existing hardware.
9.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the
light tower with the hardware kit provided.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
38 1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage
1A
1
11
Original Vehicle
Hardware
11
3
7
16
12
2
10
13
14
9
10
11
11
12
16
11
17
11
15
15
14
Original Vehicle
Hardware
11
10
6
9
12
17
5
13
10
4
4L
9
11
10
8
12
11
1 9 9 9 - P R E S E N T F O R D F - 2 5 0 & F - 3 5 0 U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
1A
1
2
3
4
4L
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
N/A
31035
31034P
31008P
31025
31021
61085
31034D
31008D
31023
39032
61057
61026
61020
61055
61056
61059
61058
61018
61054
61079
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
10
24
8
2
2
2
4
6
1
Part Description
1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 17)
Passenger’s Side Zee Bracket (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
Passenger’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
32-1/2" Push Beam (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Zee Bracket (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
Driver’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
9/16"-12 x1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
9/16", 1-3/16" O.D., 19/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
9/16"-12 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 x 2-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 9 -17
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1999-Present Ford F-250 & F-350 Undercarriage 39
1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550 Undercarriage
1.
Begin the assembly by positioning the DRIVER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE
on the outside of the truck frame rail and in front of the shock mount. In
this position, the plate will locate above the front spring shackle. Attach
one 5/8"-11 x 3" bolt and washer through the top rear mount. Secure
the bolt with one 5/8" top lock nut. Note: There are two original openings
cut into the frame rail. Use the rear opening to position a top lock nut for
the 3" bolt inserted in the front opening.
2.
Position one 5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" bolt and washer through the top front mount.
Use a 1" box end wrench to position one 5/8" top lock nut through the
truck frame rail opening at the tow hook and securely fasten.
3.
Repeat both of the procedures above for the PASSENGER’S SIDE
HANGER PLATE.
4.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to each hanger plate using four 1/2"-13 x 2"
bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam is
approximately 12" from the ground to the center of the beam.
5.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top locking nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
6.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the
light tower with the hardware kit provided.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
40 1999- Present Ford F-450 & F-550 Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
11
9
12
1
1A
10
10
3
12
11
10
10
8
12
2
7
9
12
5
2L
8
37
6
4
Hole in plate accepts the original
spring shackle hardware.
7
1 9 9 9 - P R E S E N T F O R D F - 4 5 0 & F - 5 5 0 U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
Part Description
1A
1
2
2L
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
N/A
31037
31027
31032
61085
31026
39032
61057
61026
61020
61018
61065
61063
61066
61064
61081
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
10
8
2
4
2
4
1
1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550 Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 12)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550)
46" Push Beam (1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
5/8"-11 x 3" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1999-Present Ford F-450 & F-550 Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 5 -12
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1999- Present Ford F-450 & F-550 Undercarriage 41
1982-1987 Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage
12-1/2"
1.
Begin the assembly by removing (if applicable) both 1/2"-13 x 2-1/2" bolts
with washers and nuts that attach each tow hook to the truck frame rail.
Discard all hardware.
2.
Next, remove both 7/16"-14 x 1-1/4" bolts and 3/8" lock washers from the
rear mount of each bumper support bracket. Note: Each hole contains
a welded nut on the inside of the truck frame rail eliminating the need for
new hardware; however, top lock nuts and washers are provided should
the welded nuts be corroded or the threads have been damaged.
3.
Position the DRIVER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE on the inside of the truck
frame rail and in front of the sway bar crossmember. Note: The bushings
should rest against the frame and the gussets should face the vehicle’s
tires. Align the top and bottom rear bushings with the holes for the bumper
support bracket. Secure the plate with two 7/16"-14 x 4-1/2" bolts. If needed,
replace the welded nuts on the frame with the 7/16" washers and top lock
nuts provided.
4.
Align the three front bushings on the hanger plate with the holes for the
tow hook mounts located in the truck frame rail. Position one 1/2"-13 x 4-1/2"
bolt through each bushing and secure with one 1/2" washer and top lock nut.
5.
Repeat steps #3 & #4 to install the PASSENGER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE.
6.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to each hanger plate using four 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam is
approximately 12-1/2" from the ground to the center of the push beam.
7.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
8.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ hex cap screws with
washers. Secure each bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW
HEADLIGHT to the light tower with the hardware kit provided.
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
42 1982-87 Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
7
6
11
1A
10
1
9
8
5
2
4
9
3
5
10
11
2L
6
6
7
7
7
8
12
1 9 8 2 - 8 7 C H E V R O L E T / G M C U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
1A
1
2
2L
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
N/A
Part
No.
Qty.
30055
30048
30053
61085
30046
39032
61152
61026
61020
61055
61153
61162
61154
61057
61156
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
8
16
8
4
4
4
2
1
Part Description
1982-1987 Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 12)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1982-87 Chevrolet/GMC)
26-1/4" Push Beam (1982-87 Chev/GMC & 1979-93 Dodge)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1982-87 Chevrolet/GMC)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
7/16"-14 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
7/16", 59/64" O.D., 15/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
7/16"-14 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1982-1987 Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 5 - 12
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams issued. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1982-87 Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage 43
1988-98 Chevrolet/GMC 2500 Series & 3500 Series,
1999-Present 3500 Series Undercarriage
1.
Begin the assembly by removing the three metric bolts and washers that
attach to the CORE SUPPORT MOUNT BRACKET and TRUCK FRAME
RAIL on both sides of the truck. Discard all bolts and washers.
2.
Position the DRIVER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE on the outside of the truck
frame rail and core support mount bracket. Secure three M14 x 2.0 x 45
(8.8 Gr.) bolts with M14 washers through each of the holes. Note: Each
hole contains a welded nut on the inside of the truck frame rail eliminating
the need for new hardware. Repeat the same installation for the
PASSENGER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE.
3.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to each hanger plate using four 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push beam is
approximately 12" from the ground to the center of the beam.
4.
Position the PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARMS on the inside of the mounting brackets at the rear of the push beam. Secure each arm with four
1/2"- 13 x 1-3/4" bolts and 1/2" top lock nuts.
5.
Secure the push beam support arms to the TRUCK FRAME CROSSMEMBER with two 5/8"-11 x 2" bolts with washers and 5/8" nuts.
Note: The washers and nuts need to be positioned inside of the truck
frame crossmember. Access to the interior of the crossmember can be
found either behind the crossmember (older models) or to either side
of it (newer models) depending on the date of manufacture.
6.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
7.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the
light tower with the hardware kit provided.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
44 1988-98 Chev/GMC 2500 & 3500, 1999-Present 3500
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
8
8
9
10
1A
1
14
13
3
11
14
7
13
2
12
7
11
1
5
10
6
2L
9
4
7
7
8
8
1 9 8 8 - 9 8 C H E V / G M C 2 5 0 0 & 3 5 0 0 S E R I E S , 1 9 9 9 - P R E S E N T 3 5 0 0 S E R I E S U N D E R C A R R I AG E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
1A
30043
1
1
2
2L
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
N/A
30032
30033
61085
30038
39032
61057
61026
61020
61055
61072
61074
61150
61071
61064
61063
61077
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
14
8
6
6
4
2
2
2
1
Part Description
1988-1998 Chevrolet/GMC 2500 & 3500 Series, 1999-Present Chev/GMC 3500 Series
Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 14)
Passenger’s & Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1988-98 Chev/GMC 2500 & 3500, 1999-Present Chev/GMC 3500)
34-3/32” Push Beam (1988-98 Chev/GMC 2500 & 3500, 1999-Present Chev/GMC 3500)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Push Beam Support Arm (1988-98 Chev/GMC 2500 & 3500, 1999-Present Chev/GMC 3500)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
M14-2.0 x 45 Grade 8.8 Z Hex Head Cap Screw
M14 I.D., 28 O.D. Z Flat Washer
1/2”-13 x 1-3/4” Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8”-11 x 2” Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1988-1998 Chevrolet/GMC 2500 & 3500 Series, 1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC 3500 Series
Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 5 - 14
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1988-98 Chev/GMC 2500 & 3500, 1999-Present 3500 45
1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 ton heavy-duty 2wd
Undercarriage
1.
Begin the assembly by removing both M12-1.75 x 35 (8.8 Gr.) bolts with
washers and flanged nuts from the rear mount of each bumper support
bracket. Discard all hardware.
2.
Next, position the DRIVER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE on the outside of the
truck frame rail and into the core support mount on the frame. Note: The
cut-out in the hanger plate fits over the leaf spring clamp bolt. Align the
holes from the bumper support bracket mount to those on the hanger plate
and secure using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts and 1/2" top lock nuts. Secure
two additional 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts and nuts opposite the bumper support
mount hardware.
3.
Complete the hanger plate installation by installing two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts with welded tabs through the middle mount holes. Attach a thin gauge
wire to each screw and feed the wire through the opening in the frame at
the spring shackle bolt. Pull the wire and hex cap screw through the bottom
mount hole in the frame and hanger plate. Secure the cap screw with a
1/2" top lock nut. Repeat the same procedure for the top mount hole.
4.
Repeat steps #2 & #3 to install the PASSENGER’S SIDE HANGER PLATE.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
5.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to the front hanger plate mount holes using four
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the
push beam is approximately 12-1/2" from the ground to the center of the
push beam.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
6.
Align the hole in the DRIVER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARM to
the mount hole on the frame in front of the vehicle shock mount. Secure
the support arm by “snaking” a 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolt with welded tab through
the opening in the frame at the spring shackle bolt. Pull the wire and bolt
through the mount hole in the frame and support arm. Secure the bolt with
a 1/2" top lock nut. Next, align the holes in the support arm to the rear mount
holes on the hanger plate and push beam. Secure the plates using two
1/2"-13 x 2-1/4" bolts and 1/2" top lock nuts. Position a third bolt (1/2"-13
x 1-1/2") through the bottom mount hole in the hanger plate and push beam
and secure with one 1/2" top lock nut.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
7. Repeat step #6 to install the PASSENGER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM
SUPPORT ARM.
8.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference
the chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
9.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ hex cap screws with
washers. Secure each bolt with a 1/2" top locking nut. Mount each PLOW
HEADLIGHT to the light tower with the hardware kit provided.
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
46 1988-00 Chev/GMC 1 ton hd 2wd Under.
8
9
1A
1
8
2
10
7
6
7
9
9
8
7
8
3
8
4
9
7
3L
12
5
11
10
8
8
7
1 9 8 8 - 2 0 0 0 C H E V R O L E T / G M C 1 T O N H D 2 W D U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
1A
1
2
3
3L
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
N/A
Part
No.
Qty.
30071
30063
30064
30070
61085
30065
30067
39032
61055
61020
61151
61054
61026
61057
61160
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
14
26
6
4
8
2
1
Part Description
1988 - 2000 Chevrolet/GMC 1 Ton Heavy-Duty 2WD Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 12)
Passenger’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 Ton HD 2WD)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 Ton HD 2WD)
37" Push Beam (1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 Ton HD 2WD)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 Ton HD 2WD)
Driver’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1988-2000 Chev/GMC 1 Ton HD 2WD)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw with Welded Tab
1/2"-13 x 2-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1988 - 2000 Chevrolet/GMC 1 Ton Heavy-Duty 2WD Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 7 - 12
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams issued. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1988-00 Chev/GMC 1 ton hd 2wd Under. 47
1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC 2500 Series
Undercarriage
1.
Begin the installation by removing the plastic airfoil mounted to the
bottom of the front bumper. Note: The airfoil will need to be permanently
removed or notched to accommodate the undercarriage assembly.
2.
Remove and discard the three bolts that secure each tow hook to the
truck frame. The tow hooks should remain in the same position.
3.
Align the undercarriage mounting pockets (at each end of the push beam)
with the tow hook mounting brackets on the vehicle. Note: Use a hydraulic
floor jack to help facilitate the installation procedure.
4.
Install two M12 x 1.75 x 45 (8.8 Gr.) bolts with M12 washers to the side
tow hook mount for each end of the assembly. Note: Loosely attach all
nuts until the remaining hardware is in position.
5.
Proceed to install one M12 x 1.75 x 40 (8.8 Gr.) bolt with an M12 washer
through the truck frame and rear tow hook mount for each side of the
push beam. Both bolts will tighten into the existing tow hook.
6.
Install the the two 5/8"-11 x 2-1/4" bolts and 5/8" washers through the
rear support arms and truck frame crossmember. Secure each bolt with
a 5/8"-11 top lock nut.
7.
Once the undercarriage is positioned with the appropriate hardware,
tighten all top lock nuts. Reference the chart on page 4 for maximum
bolt torque.
8.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top lock nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the light
tower with the hardware kit provided.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
48 1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
2
11
10
6
7
11
10
7
1
1A
7
5
7
6
1L
9
3
8
4
8
9
1 9 9 9 - P R E S E N T C H E V R O L E T / G M C 2 5 0 0 S E R I E S U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
1A
1
1L
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
N/A
30042
30037
61128
39032
61057
61026
61020
61068
61070
61069
61067
61064
61063
61076
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
6
2
2
2
2
1
Part Description
1999-Present Chevrolet / GMC 2500 Series Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 11)
37" Push Beam (1999-Present Chev/GMC 2500 Series)
1-1/2" x 9" Push Beam Decal
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
M12-1.75 x 45 Grade 8.8 Z Hex Head Cap Screw
M12 I.D., 24 O.D. Z Flat Washer
M12-1.75 x 40 Grade 8.8 Z Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 2-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1999-Present Chevrolet / GMC 2500 Series Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 3 - 11
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1999-Present Chevrolet/GMC Undercarriage 49
1979-1993 Dodge Undercarriage
1.
Begin the assembly by mounting the HANGER PLATE WELDMENT to the
front crossmember. Note: Depending on the model of your vehicle, the hole
locations in the crossmember may be different. Review the diagram to the
right for proper bushing and/or spacer mount positions. Once you have
determined the mount locations for the hanger plate, insert the STEPPED
BUSHINGS and SPACERS (if needed) into position. Secure the hanger
plate to the crossmember using four 5/8"-11 x 2" Grade 8 YZ hex cap
screws with washers and top lock nuts.
2.
Mount the PUSH BEAM to the front hanger plate mount holes using four
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts and top lock nuts. Note: The proper height for the push
beam is approximately 12-1/2" from the ground to the center of the push beam.
3.
Align the hole in the DRIVER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARM to the
mount hole on the frame located behind the steering box. Note: The support
arm mounts on the inside of the truck frame rail and leaf spring. Secure
the arm to the frame with one 5/8"-11 x 4" bolt, washer and top lock nut.
Complete the support arm installation by aligning the holes in the arm to
the rear mount holes on the inside of the hanger plate and push beam.
Secure the arm with two 1/2"-13 x 1-3/4" bolts and top lock nuts.
4.
Next, position the PASSENGER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARM on
the outside of the truck frame rail and inside of the leaf spring. Align the
hole in the support arm with the mount hole on the frame located approximately 14" back from the core support mount. Secure the arm to the frame
with one 5/8"-11 x 1-3/4" bolt, washer and top lock nut. Complete the mount
by fastening the arm to the rear mount holes on the inside of the hanger
plate with two 1/2"-13 x 1-3/4" bolts and top lock nuts.
5.
Once all of the undercarriage plates have been positioned and the proper
push beam height is set, proceed to tighten all top lock nuts. Reference the
chart on page 4 for maximum bolt torque.
6.
Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ hex cap screws with
washers. Secure each bolt with a 1/2" top lock nut. Mount each PLOW
HEADLIGHT to the light tower with hardware kit provided.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
50 1979-1993 Dodge Undercarriage
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
9
7
16
17
2
8
9
1A
1
7
7
6
17
5
8
8
9
7
10
11
13
4
2
8
14
3
15
12
12
11
3L
13
12
1 9 7 9 - 9 3 D O D G E U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
Part
No.
Qty.
1A
1
2
3
3L
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
*16
**17
N/A
N/A
32034
32031
32023
30053
61085
32032
39026
61060
61064
61063
61071
61155
61150
61020
61055
61057
61026
32035
52011
32036
61158
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
4
1
4
10
4
2
2
2
8
1
1
Part Description
1979-1993 Dodge Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 17)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate Support Arm (1979-93 Dodge)
Passenger’s Side & Driver’s Side Hanger Plate Weldment (1979-93 Dodge)
26-1/4" Push Beam (1979-93 Dodge & 1982-87 Chev/GMC)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate Support Arm (1979-93 Dodge)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
5/8"-11 x 1-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
5/8"-11 x 2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 x 1-3/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2”-13 x 1-1/2” Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1-1/2" x 1/4" x 1-1/4" Spacer with 11/16" Dia. Hole
1-1/2" O.D., 5/8" I.D., 3/4" Stepped Bushing
1979-93 Dodge Bushing & Spacer Kit - Kit Includes: No. 16 - 17
1979-93 Dodge Undercarriage Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 6 - 17
* Both spacers are used on the
front, inside stepped bushings
located on top of the hanger
plate weldment. These are only
needed for the Dodge (1 ton)
Undercarriage.
** Depending on the vehicle, the
quantity and location of the
stepped bushings to be used
can change. The (3/4 ton)
requires 8 stepped bushings
and the (1 ton) has 6. Refer
to the diagram above for proper
bushing orientation.
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams issued. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1979-1993 Dodge Undercarriage 51
1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500 Series
Undercarriage
1.
Begin the undercarriage assembly by removing the six M12 x 1.75 x 45
(8.8 Gr.) bolts that attach the bumper to the TRUCK FRAME RAIL.
2.
Remove both M12 x 1.75 x 45 (8.8 Gr.) bolts from the BUMPER SUPPORT
ARMS that attach to the truck frame rail.
3.
Proceed to install each HANGER PLATE to the outside of the truck frame
rail using three 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts with 1/2" washers and top lock nuts.
4.
Attach the bumper support arms to the rear hanger plate mount using
the original vehicle hardware.
5.
Install the PASSENGER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARM to the truck
frame rail in front of the engine crossmember (bottom hole). Secure with
one 5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" bolt, washer and a top lock nut.
6.
Install the DRIVER’S SIDE PUSH BEAM SUPPORT ARM to the truck
frame rail and crossmember located under the steering shaft. Mount one
1/2"-13 x 5" bolt and washer from the underside of the crossmember
and secure with one top lock nut.
7.
Proceed to install one 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolt with welded tab on the driver
side support arm to the truck frame rail. “Snake” the welded bolt through
the access hole behind the support arm on the truck frame rail using a
stiff wire. Position the bolt through the hole with the welded tab on the
interior of the rail. Note: The welded tab will prohibit the bolt from turning
while tightening the 1/2" nut and washer.
8.
Attach the PUSH BEAM to each hanger plate using eight 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2"
bolts. Attach both push beam support arms to the brackets at the rear
of the push beam using four 1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" bolts. Secure all bolts with
1/2" top lock nuts.
CAUTION: If your vehicle is equipped
with oversize tires, they may come
into contact with the undercarriage hanger
plates when turning the vehicle.
9.
Once the undercarriage is positioned with the appropriate hardware,
tighten all top lock nuts. Reference the chart on page 4 for maximum
bolt torque.
The problem may be resolved by setting the
steering stops on the vehicle. If this does not
correct the problem, the original tires will need
to be installed on the vehicle.
10. Replace the bumper and bumper support arms with the original hardware.
12-1/2"
The recommended push beam height for all
undercarriage assemblies is 12-1/2" from the
center of the push beam to level ground. DO NOT
exceed 14" in height for any undercarriage.
WARNING: Most new trucks are
equipped with driver and passenger’s
side air bags. DO NOT remove, disable, or
reposition any sensory equipment related to
the safe operation of the air bags.
ALWAYS follow the vehicle manufacturer’s
recommendations for installing snowplowing
equipment.
Failure to comply with the above warning may
result in serious injury or death.
11. Position the LIGHT TOWER into the accepting pockets on the push beam
and tighten using two 1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" bolts with washers. Secure each
bolt with a 1/2" top lock nut. Mount each PLOW HEADLIGHT to the light
tower with the hardware kit provided.
Complete the assembly by plugging the connectors from the lights into the
connectors on the vehicle wire harness.
52 1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500 Series Under.
2
14
13
Original Vehicle Hardware
10
9
11
8
5
1A
1
10
8
9
15
10
10
9
8
9
8
9
9
3
Original
Vehicle
Hardware
9
3L
9
10
7
8
6
9
4
12
10
1 9 9 4 - P R E S E N T D O D G E 2 5 0 0 & 3 5 0 0 S E R I E S U N D E R C A R R I A G E PA R T S L I S T
Ref.
No.
1A
1
2
3
3L
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
N/A
N/A
11
12
13
14
15
N/A
Part
No.
Qty.
32012
1
32019P 1
32014
1
32005
1
61085
1
32019D 1
32017
1
39032
1
61057
2
61026 10
61020 22
61055 18
61068
2
61070
2
61151
1
61075
1
61065
1
61064
1
61063
1
61078
1
Part Description
1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500 Series Undercarriage Assembly (No. 1 - 15)
Passenger’s Side Hanger Plate (1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500)
Passenger’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500)
36-1/4" Push Beam (1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500)
2-1/8" x 13-1/8" Push Beam Decal
Driver’s Side Hanger Plate (1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500)
Driver’s Side Push Beam Support Arm (1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500)
Light Tower, Round Mounting Tube
1/2"-13 x 1-1/4" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
1/2", 1-1/16" O.D., 17/32" I.D. YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
1/2"-13 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
M12-1.75 x 45 Grade 8.8 Z Hex Head Cap Screw
M12 I.D., 24 O.D. Z Flat Washer
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw with Welded Tab
1/2"-13 x 5" Grade 8 YZ Hex Head Cap Screw
5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" Grade 8 YZ Hex Cap Screw
5/8", 1-5/16" O.D., 21/32" I.D., YZ SAE Mil-Carb High-Strength Washer
5/8"-11 Grade C Z Top Lock Nut
1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500 Series Hardware Kit - Kit Includes: No. 7 - 15, 61068, 61070
Note: The reference numbers listed identify parts shown in the illustration above. These numbers are specific to this illustration only and do not correspond with other
diagrams in the manual. Always review the part number given for proper component identification.
1994-Present Dodge 2500 & 3500 Series Under. 53
Troubleshooting Guide
Prior to diagnosing your Power Plow, verify that all connectors (plow and vehicle wire harness plugs, headlight adapters,
control box, fused hot lead, draw latch switch, solenoid ground wire harness, coil wire lead harness, plow headlight
harnesses) are free of corrosion and are well lubricated with white lithium grease. Insuring that all connectors are in good
working order will save time in determining your snowplow’s service needs.
Problem
Probable Cause(s)
Suggested Remedy
Pump will not run.
Plow wire harness and vehicle wire harness may not be
properly connected.
Verify the wire harness is properly connected. Review
the instruction on pages 9-11.
Ground cables to the battery, manifold or solenoid may
not be properly connected.
Properly connect all cables. Clean and lubricate with
white lithium grease.
Pump will not run, no power to the solenoid.
The red, power wire and brown, activation wire on the
solenoid are not properly connected.
Properly connect both cables. Test for power by
initiating any rocker switch function except the float.
Note: The POWER rocker switch must be in the “ON”
position to properly test any plow function. No power,
diagnose plow & truck wire harness.
Pump will not run with power to the solenoid.
The red, hot wire to the pump motor is not properly
connected.
Connect red wire. If problem is not resolved, the
solenoid could be seized or the pump motor may be
worn. Replace solenoid.
Pump will not turn off.
Pump solenoid may be damaged.
Disconnect the brown activation wire from the solenoid.
If the problem is not resolved, replace the solenoid.
Diode pack may be corroded.
Clean diode pack thoroughly and/or replace.
Short in the control box or wire harness.
Disconnect the control box in the cab. If the solenoid
turns off, there is a short in the electrical system.
Fluid level in the pump reservoir is low. Fluid is leaking.
Add fluid to within 3/4” from the top of the tank. Check
for leaks around the pump, manifold and cylinders.
System pressure may be set too low.
Adjust the pressure. Remove the hex cap on top of the
pump and turn the screw clockwise 1/8 turn. Proper
system pressure should be set at 1500 PSI. Test
functions and repeat procedure as needed.
Voltage from the vehicle’s alternator is too low.
Repair or replace vehicle alternator. Voltage must be no
less than 11.8 volts.
Pump filter may be clogged.
Remove the pump tank and thoroughly clean the filter.
A-frame latch will not move.
Draw latch is binding the A-frame latch.
Lift the draw latch to relieve binding on the A-frame
latch and reposition the A-frame latch as needed.
Plow will not lift. Pump works properly.
Control station in the cab may not be properly connected.
Connect the power connector from the control to the
vehicle wire harness.
A-frame latch is in the (down) locked position.
Lift the A-frame latch into the raised position.
Solenoid may be damaged.
Remove both S6 & S7 solenoids from the cartridge
valves. Position a screwdriver inside of the solenoid and
push the draw latch connect/disconnect toggle switch
upward. The solenoid should be magnetically drawn to
the screwdriver. Replace solenoid if there is no action.
Pump runs but plow functions are slow.
54 Troubleshooting Guide (1 of 2)
Problem
Probable Cause(s)
Suggested Remedy
Hydraulic lock in the manifold.
Loosen cartridge valve S5 or S8 to relieve pressure and
retighten. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
Solenoid cartridge valve may be contaminated.
Remove any foreign objects that may be obstructing
proper valve operation. Replace if not operating properly
after cleaning.
Wing will not stay angled when plowing.
The wing pressure relief valve is set too low.
NOTE: Increasing the pressure relief valve will cause
damage to your plow. Do not set the pressure relief
greater than 900 PSI.
Test the wing pressure relief. Attach a T-fitting with a
fluid PSI gauge to the base end of the wing cylinder.
Pressure relief should not be greater than 900 PSI.
Review the illustration below to increase the pressure
relief settings.
Plow will not stay angled when plowing.
The angle pressure relief valve is set too low.
NOTE: Increasing the pressure relief valve will cause
damage to your plow. Do not set the pressure relief
greater than 3000 PSI.
Follow the guidelines indicated above; however, the PSI
setting should not exceed 3000 PSI. NOTE: If the plow
is floating back when angled to the right, adjust the left
pressure relief valve and vice versa.
Wing will not move, pump works.
Control station, wire harness or cables may be loose or
improperly connected.
Verify control station, wire harness and all cables are
securely connected. Clean if necessary.
Hydraulic lock in manifold.
Loosen cartridge valves S9 & S10 or S1 & S2 to relieve
pressure and retighten. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN!
No power to the solenoid.
Verify solenoids S1 & S2 (passenger’s side slide box
retract and extend) and S9 & S10 (driver’s side slide
box retract and extend) are connected properly.
Diagnose the wire harness. Review the plow wire
schematic on page 27 and the vehicle wire schematic
on page 31. If power is present, review the next step.
Solenoids are not receiving power.
Verify that the solenoids are magnetizing. Position a
screwdriver inside of the solenoid. When the respective
function is activated, the screwdriver is drawn to the
side of the solenoid. If the solenoid is not drawn to the
screwdriver, replace the solenoid. If power is present,
review the next step.
Solenoid cartridge may be contaminated or damaged.
A bent cartridge will not allow the valve to move freely
inside of the cartridge.
Determine a damaged cartridge valve by reversing the
driver’s side and passenger’s side cartridge valves.
Replace valve if necessary.
Review all probable causes above.
NOTE: Verify solenoids S3 & S4 for angle functions.
Plow will not angle, pump works.
Should your snowplow develop other problems not indicated in the Troubleshooting Guide, contact your local dealer for technical assistance and/or replacement parts.
Technical support can also be obtained calling our Customer Service Department at 1-888-680-8600, Monday - Friday, 8AM - 5PM EST.
Crown Nut
Jam Nut
Wing Pressure Relief Valves
Valve
Angle Pressure Relief Valves
S10
S9
RV
S6
RV
S8
RV
RV
L-SLDRET
L-WINGEXT
S4
S3
S5
S7
S2
S1
R-SLDRET
R-WINGEXT
Troubleshooting Guide (2 of 2) 55
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
®
LIMITED CONSUMER WARRANTY
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
WARRANTED PARTY:
This warranty applies only to the “Original Purchaser” who purchased this plow from an Authorized Blizzard Dealer,
for personal, family or household use.
TERM OF WARRANTY:
This Blizzard Power Plow is warranted for the following period:
Parts and labor are warranted for one year from date of purchase.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S WARRANTY REMEDY:
Blizzard Corporation will, at its sole discretion, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
CUSTOMERS RESPONSIBILITY:
To obtain warranty service, the purchaser must return the defective snowplow to any Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
The purchaser must verify the original purchase date. Transportation costs to and from the dealer will be the
responsibility of the purchaser.
ITEMS NOT COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
This limited warranty does not cover the following:
1. Expendable parts such as cutting edges, plow shoes, hoses, fasteners, blade guides, paint finish, etc.
2. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been repaired or altered by anyone other than an Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
3. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been subject to neglect, misuse, accident, improper installation, maintenance,
or storage.
4. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those for whom Blizzard Corporation has provided a specific
undercarriage system.
5. Blizzard Corporation does not assume liability for damage to the purchaser's vehicle resulting from the attachment
and use of a Blizzard Power Plow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
WARRANTY LIMITATIONS:
THIS WARRANTY IS OFFERED IN LIEU OF ANY OTHER EXPRESS WARRANTY.
THE DURATION OF ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, ARE LIMITED
TO THE DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION'S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF
DEFECTIVE PARTS. BLIZZARD CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL
OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR
FAULT OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION.
State Laws: Some states do not allow exclusion of incidental or consequential damages or the limitations on how
long an implied warranty lasts, so these limitations or exclusions may not apply to you. This warranty gives you
specific legal rights and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for other than personal, family, or household use. If
purchased for other than personal, family or household use, refer to the Blizzard Power Plow Commercial Warranty.
95 AIRPARK BOULEVARD
CALUMET, MICHIGAN 49913
[906] 482-5555
1029-7-99
BLIZZARD
POWER PLOW
®
COMMERCIAL WARRANTY
This warranty covers defects in material and workmanship except as set forth below.
WARRANTED PARTY:
This warranty applies only to the “Original Purchaser” who purchased this plow from an Authorized Blizzard Dealer,
for commercial use.
TERM OF WARRANTY:
This Blizzard Power Plow is warranted for the following period:
Parts and labor are warranted for one year from date of purchase.
BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S WARRANTY REMEDY:
Blizzard Corporation will, at its sole discretion, repair or replace defective parts at no charge.
CUSTOMERS RESPONSIBILITY:
To obtain warranty service, the purchaser must return the defective snowplow to any Authorized Blizzard Dealer within the
warranty period. The purchaser must verify the original purchase date. Transportation costs to and from the Dealer will be
the responsibility of the purchaser.
ITEMS NOT COVERED UNDER THIS WARRANTY:
This warranty does not cover the following:
1. Expendable parts such as cutting edges, plow shoes, hoses, fasteners, blade guides, paint finish, etc.
2. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been repaired or altered by anyone other than an Authorized Blizzard Dealer.
3. Any snowplow or part thereof which has been subject to neglect, misuse, accident, improper installation, maintenance,
or storage.
4. Snowplows mounted on vehicles other than those for whom Blizzard Corporation has provided a specific undercarriage
system.
5. Blizzard Corporation does not assume liability for damage to the purchaser's vehicle resulting from the attachment and
use of a Blizzard Power Plow. Vehicle risk is the sole responsibility of the purchaser.
LIMITS OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION’S LIABILITIES:
BLIZZARD CORPORATION'S LIABILITY IS EXPRESSLY LIMITED TO REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT OF
DEFECTIVE PARTS. BLIZZARD CORPORATION SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCIDENTAL
OR CONTINGENT DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, EVEN IF DAMAGES ARE CAUSED BY THE NEGLIGENCE OR
FAULT OF BLIZZARD CORPORATION.
THE FOREGOING WARRANTIES ARE EXCLUSIVE AND IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER EXPRESSED AND IMPLIED
WARRANTIES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND
FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
This warranty does not apply if you purchased your snowplow for personal, family, or household use.
In this case, refer to the Blizzard Power Plow Limited Consumer Warranty.
95 AIRPARK BOULEVARD
CALUMET, MICHIGAN 49913
[906] 482-5555
1030-7-99
95 Airpark Boulevard
Calumet, MI 49913
[888] 680-8600
[906] 482-5555
[906] 482-5445 Fax
www.blizzardplows.com
Blizzard, Blizzard Corporation, Power Plow, WidePass and BucketBlade
are trademarks of Blizzard Corporation. Blizzard is registered in the
United States Patent and Trademark Office. The Blizzard Power Plow is
protected by U.S. patents 5,638,618 and 5,899,007. Other patents pending.
Copyright © 2000 Blizzard Corporation. All rights reserved. 1175 -10-00
Made and printed in the USA.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement