Type 960 .96 Meter Class I and II Antenna System

Type 960 .96 Meter Class I and II Antenna System

Assembly Instructions

Type 960 .96 Meter Class I and II Antenna System

Type 123 1.2 Meter Class I and II Antenna System

with Factory Assembled Az/El Cap Mount

8000842-01

Skyware Global

1315 Industrial Park Drive

Smithfi eld, NC 27577 USA

Telephone: +1-919-934-9711

Internet: www.skywareglobal.com

Printed in U.S.A.

04/11 8000842-01 Rev G EC-01063

MANUAL REVISION HISTORY

DATE

08/06

DESCRIPTION

ECN 9007484

REVISION

Rev B

01/10

04/11

654

EC-01063

Rev F

Rev G

WARRANTY

Skyware Global

VERY SMALL APERTURE TERMINAL (VSAT) PRODUCTS

TWELVE (12) MONTH LIMITED WARRANTY

Seller warrants that all Skyware Global manufactured VSAT products are transferred rightfully and with good title; that they are free from any lawful security interest or other lien or encumbrance unknown to Buyer. Seller also warrants that for a period of twelve (12) months from the date of shipment from Seller’s factory, all its VSAT products shall be free from defects in material and workmanship which arise under proper and normal use and service. Buyer’s exclusive remedy hereunder is limited to Seller’s correction (either at its plant or at such other place as may be agreed upon between Seller and Buyer) of any such defects by repair or replacement at no cost to Buyer, except for the costs of any transportation in connection with the return of the defective VSAT products to be replaced or repaired, and the costs to remove and/or reinstall the products, which shall be borne by Buyer. The limited warranty period shall not be extended beyond its original term with respect to any part or parts repaired or replaced by seller hereunder.

This warranty shall not apply to VSAT products which (i) have been repaired or altered in any way so as to aff ect stability or durability, (ii) have been subject to misuse, negligence or accident, (iii) have been damaged by severe weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences beyond Seller’s control; (iv) have presented damages, defects or nonconformances caused by improper shipping, handling or storage, and (v) have not been installed, operated or maintained in accordance with Seller’s instructions.

Buyer shall present any claims along with the defective VSAT product(s) to Seller immediately upon failure Non-compliance with any part of this warranty procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.

SELLER MAKES NO WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, OTHER THAN AS SPECIFICALLY STATED ABOVE. EXPRESSLY EXCLUDED

ARE ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. THE FOREGOING SHALL

CONSTITUTE ALL OF SELLER’S LIABILITY (EXCEPT AS TO PATENT INFRINGEMENT) WITH RESPECT TO THE VSAT PRODUCTS. IN

NO EVENT SHALL SELLER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS OR REVENUE, LOSS OF USE, INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR

INDIRECT, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND AS A RESULT OF THE USE OF THE

PRODUCTS MANUFACTURED BY SELLER, WHETHER USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INSTRUCTIONS OR NOT. UNDER

NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL SELLER’S LIABILITY TO BUYER EXCEED THE ACTUAL SALES PRICE OF THE VSAT PRODUCTS

HEREUNDER.

In some jurisdictions, Buyer may have other rights under certain statutes that may imply non-excludable warranties. No representative is authorized to assume for Seller any other liability in connection with the VSAT products.

DO NOT DISCARD CONTENTS

The product in this packaging was placed in the market after August 13, 2005. Its components must not be discarded with normal municipal or household waste.

Contact your local waste disposal agency for recovery, recycling, or disposal instructions.

1

WARNINGS

LAW:

Installation and installer must meet local codes and ordinances regarding safety! Installation of this product should be performed only by a professional installer and is not recommended for consumer Do-It-Yourself installations.

DANGER:

WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Installation of this product near power lines can result in death or serious injury! For your own safety, you must follow these important safety rules.

Failure to follow these rules could result in death or serious injury.

1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground.

2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting installation. Stay at least 6 meters (20 feet) away from all power lines.

3. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.

4. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, move away from it and let it fall.

5. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your local power company. DO NOT TRY TO

REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.

6. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.

WARNING:

Assembling dish antennas on windy days is extremely dangerous and must never be attempted. Due to the surface area of the refl ector, even slight winds create strong forces. For example, this antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can undergo forces of

269 N (60 lb). BE PREPARED TO SAFELY HANDLE THESE FORCES AT UNEXPECTED MOMENTS. ATTEMPTING TO ASSEMBLE, MOVE OR

MOUNT A DISH ON WINDY DAYS COULD RESULT IN DEATH OR SERIOUS INJURY. Skyware Global is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna installations.

WARNING:

Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind and ice) and properly sealed against leaks. Skyware Global will not accept liability for any damage caused by a satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.

PRE INSTALLATION CONSIDERATIONS

TOOLS REQUIRED:

Compass

Clinometer

3/8” Drive Ratchet Wrench

13 mm Deep Socket (3/8” Drive)

#1 or #2 Phillips Screwdriver

13 mm Combination Wrench

ADDITIONAL INSTALLATION MATERIALS (Not Included with Antenna)

10 mm Nut Driver

10 mm Socket (3/8” Drive)

10 mm Combination Wrench

Torque Wrench

9” Magnetic Level

(2) 17 mm Open End Wrenches

Installation Mount (Ground Pole, King Post, Wall Mount or Roof Mount)

Grounding Rod, Clamp & Grounding Block - As required by National Electric Code or local codes.

Ground Wire - #10 solid copper or #8 aluminum as required by National Electric Code or local codes (length as required).

RG-6 Coaxial Cables from antenna to indoor units.

Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity

M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.

SITE SELECTION

The fi rst and most important consideration when choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the future such as the growth of trees. Your antenna site must be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive the strongest signal available.

To avoid obstructions, etc., conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna. The satellite antenna can be installed on a ground pole, wall/roof mount, or non-penetrating roof mount with 2-7/8” or 3” outside diameter mast. The chosen mount type should be assembled and in place before installing the antenna. Refer to instructions packed with mount for its proper installation. The mast pipe must be vertical and plumb to insure ease of alignment.

As with any other type of construction, a local building permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is the property owner’s responsibility to obtain any and all permits.

Before any digging is done, information regarding the possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines, storm drains, etc., in the excavation area should be obtained from the appropriate agency.

Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity, consult a local professional engineer to determine the appropriate foundation design and installation procedure. A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is included in this manual for reference purposes only.

2

GROUND POLE INSTALLATION

Pier Foundations

182.9 cm

(72”)

91.4 cm max.

(36”)

7.3 cm or 7.6 cm

(2.88” or 3.00” O.D.)

25 mm to 51 mm

(1” to 2”) slope for water run-off

Grade

#3

R eb ar

#3 rebar x diameter of pier. Insert through hole in tube and center.

D

Minimum

Diameter

102 cm

(40”)

Below

Frost Line

Deep Frost Line Foundations

Ground Pole Must Be

Vertical in All Directions at Top

7.3 cm or 7.6 cm

(2.88” or 3.00” O.D.)

Bubble

Level

182.9 cm

(72”)

91.4 cm max.

(36”)

NOTE:

127 cm (50”) may be increased to frost line. Concrete and length of rebar will increase accordingly.

#3

R eb ar

#3 rebar x .46 m (18”)

Insert through hole in tube and center.

D

Minimum

Diameter

#3 rebar x .6 m (24”) at 60˚ apart (See note)

25 mm to 51 mm (1” to 2”) slope for water run-off

51 mm

(2”)

Grade

Approx.

51 mm

(2”)

127 cm

(50”) (See Note)

Below

Frost Line

Bottom View

96 cm

Antenna

1.2 m

Antenna

WIND VEL km/h (mph)

161 (100)

201 (125)

161 (100)

201 (125)

Pier Foundations

EXPOSURE B EXPOSURE C

DIM D CONC VOL DIM D CONC VOL cm (in) m3 (ft3) cm

25 (10) 0.05 (1.8) 38 (15) 0.12 (4.1)

36 (14) 0.10 (3.7)

30 (12) 0.07 (2.5)

43 (17) 0.15 (5.2)

51 (20)

46 (18)

61 (24)

0.21 (7.4)

0.17 (6.0)

0.30 (10.5)

POLE SPECIFICATIONS:

Ground Pole “A”

Ground Pole “B”

Ground Pole “C”

2-1/2 Schedule 40 Steel ASTM A53 Pipe (73 mm x 5 mm Wall/2.88” OD x .203” Wall)

3.0” OD x 9 Gauge (.148” Wall) Steel ASTM A501 Pipe (76 mm OD x 3.8 mm Wall)

2-1/2 Schedule 80 Steel ASTM A53 Pipe (73 mm x 7 mm Wall/2.88” OD x .276” Wall)

Deep Frost Line Foundations

EXPOSURE B

EXPOSURE C

DIM D CONC VOL DIM D CONC VOL GROUND m3 (ft3) cm POLE

18 (7) 0.03 (1.1) 25 (10) 0.06 (2.2) A, B or C

23 (9) 0.05 (1.9)

20 (8) 0.04 (1.4)

30 (12) 0.09 (3.2)

36 (14)

33 (13)

0.13 (4.6)

0.11 (3.8)

48 (19) 0.23 (8.1)

A, B or C

A ,B or C

A or C

NOTE:

1. Poles are not supplied (purchase locally to above specifi cations) and must be fi eld drilled 5/8” diameter for M10 #3 rebar, 5.5 mm for self tapping grounding screw and (.218”) for 1/4-20 self tapping grounding screw. Poles and screws must be galvanized or painted for protection.

2. Pole and foundation design based on the following criteria: a. Uniform building code Exposure B or C wind loading.

b. Vertical soil pressure of 13790 kPa (2000 pounds per square foot). c. Lateral soil pressure of 2758 kPa (400 pounds per square foot). d. Concrete compressive strength of 17.2 MPa (2500 pounds per square inch) in 28 days.

3. See page 6 for grounding recommendations.

CAUTION: The foundation design shown does not represent an appropriate design for any specifi c locality. Soil conditions vary and may not meet design criteria given in Note 2. Consult a local professional engineer to determine your soil conditions and appropriate foundation.

3

The Az/El mount is factory confi gured to achieve elevation angles from 8° to 54°. For higher angles, the elevation adjustment screw setting must be modifi ed. (See table for elevation ranges). Before proceeding with antenna installation, determine the elevation angle for the site (refer to main installation instructions). If the elevation setting for the site is greater than ~ 52º, follow these steps:

Antenna Model

1.2 m Type 123

96 cm Type 960

Adjustment procedure:

1 Loosen two elevation clamp nuts (in curved slots), and loosen elevation pivot bolts

2 Swing the housing up against the underside of the elevation adjustment

3 Set the az/el mount on the side closer to the elevation adjustment bolt

4 Loosen the bottom nut on the elevation adjustment screw. (Use two open-end wrenches to release the double nuts)

5 Run the top nut up tight against the az/el housing and elevation screw head, then back off nut half a turn

6 Run bottom nut along the elevation screw against top nut

7 While holding the top nut in place with a against it to lock them both in that

position.

8 The az/el is now confi gured for high elevation angles. Proceed with the installation as instructed in the installation

manual.

Range As Shipped

8˚ to 54˚

8˚ to 54˚

Elevation

Pivot Bolts

(2 Places)

Bottom Nut Top Nut

Factory Setting of Elevation Screw

Range At High Angle Setting

42˚ to 85˚

34˚ to 85˚

Clamp Nut

(2 Places)

Note new position of top and bottom nut.

Elevation

Pivot Bolts

(2 Places)

High Elevation Angle Setting

U Bracket

Hex Nut

Swivel Nut

Half Clamp

(2 Places)

Top Bracket

Carriage Bolt and Hex Nut

(4 Places)

Clamp Bolts

(Carriage Bolt and Hex Nut)

(4 Places)

Loosen (4) carriage bolts and nuts securing the

“U” bracket to the top bracket. Loosen (4) carriage bolts and nuts securing “U” Bracket to

(2) half clamps. Loosen swivel nut and hex nut.

Install AZ/EL cap mount onto ground pole. Equally tighten (4) clamp bolts so that cap is held stationary on ground pole, but can be swiveled with slight pressure (approximately 2.7 N-m (2 ft-lb).

Retighten and torque (4) carriage bolts and nuts securing “U” bracket to half clamps to 24.4 Nm

(18 ft-lb). Leave loose (4) carriage bolts, swivel nut and hex nuts, for fi ne tune option.

4

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION

Installing Az/El Cap Mount Onto Pole

Before installing az/el cap onto pole, installation mount should be in place. Loosen (4) hex nuts on pipe clamp. Install az/el cap onto pole. Equally tighten (4) clamp bolts so that cap is held stationary on pole, but can be swiveled with slight pressure. Tighten approximately 2.7 N-m (2 ft-lb ).

Insert (2) M8 set screws into threaded inserts in pipe clamp.

Do not tighten.

Clamp

Bolts

(4 Places)

M8 Set

Screws

(2 Places)

Back View

Assembling Refl ector Onto Az/El Cap Mount

Install four M8 x 60 mm plow bolts into holes in refl ector face. Lift refl ector and insert exposed portion of bolt into holes in az/el mounting fl ange. Secure refl ector to az/el mount with 4 lock washers and hex nuts onto plow bolts. Tighten and torque to 15 N-m (11 ft-lb). Press fi t hole plugs in remaining four unused holes of the refl ector.

IMPORTANT: Note orientation of feed leg mounting holes in refl ector rim. Top of refl ector does NOT have feed leg mounting hole.

Front View of Refl ector Rear View of Refl ector

M8 x 60 mm

Plow Bolts

(4 Places)

Az/El

Cap

Mount

Hex Nut

(4 Places)

M8 x 60 mm

Plow Bolts

(4 Places)

Hole Plugs

(4 Places)

5

Installation Pole

Lock Washer

(4 Places)

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION for Class I Antennas

Class I Junction Block and Feed Leg Installation

Insert bottom feed leg into junction block and twist until lance engages.

NOTE: Bottom feed leg is the one with a slight bend and a lance on one end. It is shorter than the side feed legs. The end with the lance inserts in junction block and end with bend attaches to refl ector.

M6 Hex Nut

Lock Washer

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

Flat Washer

Class I Feed Legs Installation

Assemble side feed legs to side rim of refl ector and bottom feed leg to bottom rim of refl ector. From the inside of refl ector rim, insert M6 x16 mm hex bolt through washer, hole in rim and feed leg hole. Secure with lock washer and hex nut.

Flat Washer

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

M6 Hex Nut

Class I Feed Assembly Installation

Attach side feed legs to junction block with M6 x 16 mm Hex Head

Bolt and M6 Lock Washer.

NOTE: Long formed end of side feed leg attaches to the refl ector rim, short formed end to side of junction block.

Tighten and torque all hardware to junction block and refl ector to 5.4

N-m (4 ft-lb). Tighten two M4 pan head screws in junction block socket equally.

Attach feed assembly to junction block with two M6 x 16 mm hex head bolts, two lock washers and mounting block clamp as shown on right. Refer to instructions packed with feed assembly.

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

Lock Washer

M4 Pan Head

Screw

6

Lock Washer

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

Lock Washer

Mounting

Block Clamp

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION for Class II Antennas

Class II Side Feed Legs and Mount Braces Installation

Before attaching side feed legs, locate mount braces and identify left and right parts. Attach one end of each brace (fl attened oval end with slotted hole) to the az/el mount housing with carriage bolt, star washer, washer, lock washer and hex nut as shown below. Note that star washer is located between az/el mount and rear braces as illustrated. Do not tighten. Swing opposite end of mount brace in position to align fl ange holes with holes in side rim of refl ector as shown.

NOTE: Long formed end of side feed leg attaches to the refl ector rim, short formed end to side of feed support junction block.

From the inside of refl ector rim, insert M6 x 16 mm hex bolt through fl at washer and aligned slot of mount brace, refl ector rim side hole and hole in feed support leg. Secure side feed legs and mount braces to refl ector side rim with lock washer and hex nut. Do not tighten.

Right Mount Brace

M6 Hex Nut

(2 Places)

M6 Lock Washer

(2 Places)

M6 Flat Washer

(2 Places)

Left Mount Brace

M6 Star Washer

(2 Places)

M6 x 22 mm

Round Head

Square Neck

Bolt

(2 Places)

Side Feed Leg

Mount Brace

IMPORTANT: DO NOT assemble bottom feed support tube until instructed to do so. Early assembly may cause damage to refl ecter.

Lock Washer

M6 Hex Nut

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

Flat Washer

7

ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION for Class II Antennas

Class II Side Feed Legs, Support Block and Feed Assembly Installation

Attach support block to support tube with two M6 x 16 mm hex bolts and two M6 lock washers. Tighten hardware.

Attach side feed legs to support block with two M6 x 20 mm hex bolts and two M6 lock washers. Do not tighten.

With side feed legs and support block in place, swing support tube as shown and align support tube hole with bottom rim hole of refl ector rim.

Attach support tube to refl ector with

M6 x 16 mm hex bolt, fl at washer, lock washer and M6 hex nut.

Now tighten feed support and mount brace hardware.

Attach feed assembly to support block with two M6 x 30 mm hex head bolts, two lock washers and a mounting block clamp as shown below.

Refer to instructions packed with feed assembly.

M6 x 30 mm

Hex Bolt

Lock Washer

8

Rear View Detail of Support Tube and Refl ector Assembly

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Bolt

Flat Washer

Support

Tube

Lock Washer

M6 Hex Nut

Mounting

Block Clamp

ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE

Satellite Alignment

Alignment with the satellite is obtained by setting polarization, elevation, and azimuth. Charts are provided in this manual to determine the values for your earth station antenna site. “ΔL” is the diff erence between the earth station antenna site longitude and the satellite longitude.

Use “ΔL” and your earth station latitude to obtain polarization, elevation or azimuth setting.

Polarization of Feed

Loosen feed Horn clamp bolts and turn feed clockwise or counterclockwise, depending on being east or west of the satellite as shown on Chart 1. For coarse setting, align marks on the horn scale. Polarization chart assumes antenna system polarization is transmit vertical and satellite vertical Pol is perpendicular to plane of geostationary arc. For horizontal transmit of antenna, feed must be rotated 90° from values shown. (Starting point for polarization adjustment is 0°, as shown. Use a signal strength measuring device for fi nal polarization setting and tighten horn clamp bolts to 5.4 N-m (4 ft-lb).

Elevation Adjustment Screw

Edge of Clamp

Bracket Indicates

Degree of Elevation

Example: 18˚ Elevation

Curved

Slot Bolt

Elevation

Pivot Bolt

Clamp Bolt

(4 Places)

Clamp

Bolt

Horn

Scale

Top View of Feed Assembly

Alignment

Mark

Elevation - Initial Setting

Use Chart 2 and determine your elevation setting. Loosen elevation pivot bolts and bolts in curved slots (both sides) of az/el housing approximately 1 complete turn. Turn elevation adjustment bolt clockwise to decrease elevation and counterclockwise to increase elevation. Align the edge of the clamp with appropriate mark on housing at the desired elevation reading. This will be an approximate setting. Optimum setting achieved when fi ne tuning.

NOTE: Degree values shown on Elevation Scale are Beam; there is no need to compensate for any off set angle. (See Appendix A,

Outline Drawing). If clinometer is used, you must compensate for off set angle.

Azimuth - Initial Setting

Use Chart 3 and determine your azimuth setting. Values in chart must be adjusted for magnetic deviation for your location for correct compass reading. Rotate refl ector and mount pointing it to the correct compass reading. Slowly sweep the antenna in azimuth until signal is found. If the desired signal is not found, increase or decrease elevation setting and repeat the azimuth sweep. Tighten half clamp bolts and set screws.

Compass

Azimuth Fine Tune Adjusting Bolt

Top Bracket

Rotate Antenna

On Ground Tube

Hex Nut

Swivel Nut

Azimuth

Set Screw

(2 Places)

Half Clamp Bolts

Example Depicts Azimuth Heading To 171˚

(Azimuth ± Magnetic Deviation)

Fine Tuning

Use Signal Tuning Device for fi nal adjustments to obtain maximum antenna performance. Alternate between elevation and azimuth fi ne tuning to reach maximum signal strength, until no improvement can be detected. Azimuth is fi ne tuned by loosening the (4) carriage head bolts and swivel nut which allows adjusting the azimuth fi ne tune adjusting bolt for the peak signal. When fi ne tuning is complete, tighten and torque all az/el hardware to 16.3 N-m (12 ft-lb). Do not exceed 16.3 N-m (12 ft-lb). Torque Clamp Hardware to 24.4 N-m (18 ft-lb) in alternating sequence.

IMPORTANT: Recheck and repeat torque on four clamp bolts, in alternating sequence, until all bolts are equally torqued to 18 ft-lb.

9

GROUNDING PROCEDURE

INSTALLATION POLE MOUNT

Note: Grounding wire and hardware are not supplied for pole mount, trimast wall mount or non penetrating roof mount. Installation mount and associated hardware are not supplied.

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

Tooth

Washer

1/4”

Drilling

Screw

Ground

Lug

Ground Wire

Class II

Class I

Coaxial Cables (To IDU)

TRIMAST WALL MOUNT

M6 x 16 mm

Hex Head

Screw

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

Tooth

Washer

Ground Wire

Ground

Lug

M6

Lock

Nut

Grounding Rod

TO GROUNDING

ROD

Non Penetrating

Roof Mount

Tooth

Washer

Ground

Lug

Ground Wire with Ring Clip

M6 x 16 mm

Self Tapping

Screw

Secure

Clamp

Ground Block

(NEC Section

810-20)

Ground Wire

(NEC Section

810-20)

Coaxial

Cables

(From ODU)

Note: Ground wire, secure clamp, grounding rod, coaxial cables and ground block are not supplied.

T

O

ROD

GROUNDING

IMPORTANT: All antenna sytems must be properly grounded. Refer to NEC (National Electric Code) Article 810, 820 and local building codes for specifi c requirements. Typical grounding methods are shown as examples. Tighten all hardware securely to assure good continuity.

10

SURVIVAL WIND LOAD CHARTS

96 cm Antenna Survival Wind Loads at 125 mph Velocity

F

H

= Horizontal Force

F

V

= Vertical Force

M

T

= Torsional Moment

M

O

= Overturning Moment

F

V

M

T

937 mm

(36.9 in)

M

O

F

H

40

50

60

70

0

10

20

30

Mech. Beam

15

25

35

45

65

75

85

95

3,145

Force

N (Pounds)

F

H

3,323 (747)

(707)

-89

F

V

(-20)

-667 (-150)

3,056 (687)

2,767 (622)

2,438 (548)

2,126 (478)

1,770 (398)

1,330 (299)

-1,286 (-289)

-1,837 (-413)

-2,215 (-498)

-2,438 (-548)

-2,549 (-573)

-1,971 (-443)

203

199

MT

Moments

N-m (Foot-Pounds)

(150)

(147)

M

O

3,114 (2,301)

2,947 (2,178)

188 (139)

171 (126)

145 (107)

122 (90)

95

73

(70)

(54)

2,863

2,592

2,286

1,992

1,660

1,246

(2,116)

(1,916)

(1,689)

(1,472)

(1,226)

(9,21)

MO based on 937 mm (36.9 in) from mounting surface of center line of antenna. Values shown represent maximum forces for any wind direction and include 1.5 FS. Height and exposure factors from uniform building code are NOT included. Center line based on 36” max. height of mounting post.

1.2 m Antenna Survival Wind Loads at 125 mph Velocity

F

H

F

V

M

T

945 mm

(37.2 in)

M

O

Elevation Degrees

Mech. Beam

0

10

20

30

40

50

60

70

17

27

37

47

57

67

77

87

Force

N (Pounds)

F

H

5,716 (1,285)

5,413 (1,217)

5,258 (1,182)

4,764 (1,071)

4,195 (943)

3,656 (822)

3,051 (686)

2,291 (515)

F

V

-156 (-35)

-1,143 (-257)

-2,211 (-497)

-3,163 (-711)

-3,812 (-857)

-4,195 (-943)

-4,381 (-985)

-3,390 (-762)

Moments

N-m (Foot-Pounds)

MT

678 (500)

662 (488)

629 (464)

571 (421)

484 (357)

405 (299)

315 (232)

241 (178)

M

O

5401 (3,991)

5115 (3,780)

4969 (3,672)

4501 (3,326)

3964 (2,929)

3455 (2,553)

2883 (2,130)

2585 (1,910)

F

H

= Horizontal Force

F

V

= Vertical Force

M

T

= Torsional Moment

M

O

= Overturning Moment

MO based on 945 mm (37.2 in) from mounting surface of center line of antenna. Values shown represent maximum forces for any wind direction and include 1.5 FS. Height and exposure factors from uniform building code are NOT included. Center line based on 36” max. height of mounting post.

11

POLARIZATION CHART

Polarization Chart Sign Values (+ or -)

Antenna Site West of Satellite Longitude

Antenna Site East of Satellite Longitude

Northern Hemisphere

-

+

Southern Hemisphere

-

+

Antenna

Feed

FEED ROTATION

(Facing Antenna)

For + Polarization Rotate Counter Clockwise

For - Polarization Rotate Clockwise

EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR

12

ELEVATION CHART

Use of Elevation Chart n Determine = the diff erence between your site longitude and the satellite

longitude.

n Find you latitude on horizontal axis.

n Follow your latitude up until you intersect the curve for your . n Read Elevation value on vertical axis.

13

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH IN DEGREES

14

PARTS LIST for CLASS I

16

17

14

15

11

10

17

1

9

3

6

9

17

10

11

2

7

13

10

12

10

13

8

17

9

10

11

NO. DESCRIPTION

1 96 cm Refl ector or 1.2 m Refl ector

10

11

12

13

14

7

8

9

3

4

5

16

17

M8 x 60 mm Plow Bolt

M8 Lock Washer

M8 Hex Head Nut

96 cm or 1.2 m Side Feed Leg

96 cm or 1.2 m Bottom Feed Leg

M6 x 22 Hex Head Bolt

M6 Lock Washer

M6 Hex Head Nut

Junction Block with Pan Head Screws

M6 x 16 Hex Head Bolt

Mounting Block Clamp

M6 x 16 Hex Head Bolt

M6 Flat Washer

15

QTY.

1

2

1

1

1

3

5

3

2

5

1

1

4

4

4

4

2

4

5

PARTS LIST for CLASS II

16

10

14

1

3

3

6

15

7

6

10

7

12

Refl ector Bolts and Plugs

1

17

7

13

17

10

18

10

11

7

11

10

17

9

8

9

3

20

17

9

10

11

22

19

4

17

10

10

11

22

20

19

17

10

3

5

4

11

5

NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

7

8

1

4

5

96 cm Refl ector or 1.2 m Refl ector 1

2 Azimuth/Elevation 1

3 M8 x 60 mm Plow Bolt 4

M8 Lock Washer

M8 Hex Head Nut

4

4

96 cm or 1.2 m Side Feed Leg

4

2

96 cm or 1.2 m Bottom Support Tube 1

NO. DESCRIPTION QTY.

9 M6 x 22 Hex Head Bolt

10 M6 Lock Washer

11 M6 Hex Head Nut

12 Feed Support Block

13 M6 x 20 Hex Head Bolt

1

2

14 Mounting Block Clamp 1

1

16 M6 x 30 Hex Head Bolt 2

3

11

5

16

21

NO. DESCRIPTION

17 M6 Flat Washer

18 M6 x 16 Hex Head Bolt

19 M6 x 22 Round Head

Square Neck Bolt

20 Mount Brace

21 M8 x 20 Hex Head Bolt

22 Star Washer

QTY.

7

2

2

2

2

2

2

PERIODIC INSPECTION & MAINTENANCE

To ensure peak performance of the antenna system and to maintain validity of the warranty, the user should perform a periodic inspection every 6 months or following any severe weather event, As a minimum the following items should be inspected.

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check integrity of anchor bolts or hardware securing mount to the building or foundations

Check ballast of Non-Penetrating Roof Mounts - cracked or broken blocks must be replaced.

Check hardware and structural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

2. Antenna Back Structure or Az/El Mount

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending or cracking

Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

3. Refl ector

Check intergrity of bolts securing refl ector to back structure or az/el mount. Tighten any loose hardware.

Check for signs of damage such as cracking. Inspect refl ector face for impact damage.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

4. Feed Support Structure

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check for signs of structural damage such as bending.Check hardware and stuctural members for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed

5. Feed & RF Components

Check for loose hardware - tighten if necessary.

Check hardware for signs of corrosion - repair or replace as needed.

Check feed lens or window for damage or signs of leaking.

Check waveguide connections between feed and RF electronics

6. Electrical

Check for loose cables and connectors - tighten if necessary

Check for tight grounding connections

Check cables for weathering or cracks

17

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement