Installation tech sheet

Installation tech sheet
Shively Labs
®
Installing a Model 6832 FM Antenna
Installation of the Shively Labs Model 6832 antenna is
quite simple. All you will need is your installation drawing
and this instruction sheet. If you have any problems, call
Shively and talk with a designer or Sales.
Check shipment.
Before beginning, be sure to check your shipment to be
sure all the parts are there. The parts are listed on the
installation drawing.
Installation.
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the
antenna, shut off the signal and lock it off so that it
cannot be turned on accidentally. RF emissions at
close range are hazardous.
a. Mark the tower at the locations where the antenna
bays will be mounted, in accordance with the installation drawing. The bay spacing is critical. Watch for
tower components that might interfere with your installation.
b. Assemble the antenna bays:
NOTE
Active/passive feed arms have two sets of holes for mounting the arms to the boom assembly. One set of
holes is marked "Single Bay," the other set is marked "Multi Bay." For a single bay, use the holes marked
"Single Bay." For a multi-bay array, use the holes marked "Multi Bay."
All bays, whether single or multi-bay arrays, must have the arms installed in the same sets of holes, for proper
antenna operation.
Using 1/4" hardware, attach the four antenna arms to the mounting stubs in accordance with the assembly drawing
(See Figure 1 on page 3).
Remove the bolt and washer from the center of the end seal (the white plastic dome). Using this bolt and washer,
attach the feed strap to the end seal. Attach the ends of the feed strap to the bolt holes in the arms.
CAUTION
Tighten the end seal bolt only until the lock washer flattens. Do not overtighten.
Tighten all the hardware before continuing.
c. Set up the mounting pole:
CAUTION
Before attaching the pole mounts to the tower, scrape away tower paint to ensure good electrical contact.
If you don’t, the antenna may generate unwanted electrical signals, and performance may be degraded.
Set up a outrigged round pole or pipe, 1-1/2" to 3-1/2" in diameter, 15" from the tower face or leg. See the installation drawing for mounting pole length requirements.
Document No. ts-6832_installation (150320)
A Division of Howell Laboratories, Inc., P. O. Box 389, Bridgton, Maine 04009 USA
(207) 647-3327
1-888-SHIVELY
An Employee-Owned Company
Fax: (207)647-8273
www.shively.com
sales@shively.com
Certified to ISO-9001
d. Mount the antenna bays:
CAUTION
Do not attach the bays together with the RF cable before mounting them. NEVER try to support the bays from
the cable.
Don't overtighten the DIN connectors. Overtightening them may damage them.
Mount the bays and the power divider on the mounting pole at the locations you marked (step a).
e. Attach each cable to the antenna bay as shown in the installation drawing, and the other end to the power divider.
Any cable can be attached to any power divider output port. Tighten the connections finger-tight, then another 1/8
turn with a wrench.
f. Attach the tower transmission cable to the power divider input. Be sure the connection is tight.
g. Coil up any excess cable and tie-wrap it to the tower leg near the power divider, to prevent wind damage to the
cables.
Your Model 6832 installation is now complete. We hope you find the unit satisfactory in every way.
NOTE
The Model 6832 does not require pressurization or purging.
Startup
When all personnel are clear of the tower, apply a low-power signal to the antenna and read the VSWR. The VSWR
should be below 1.5: 1. If it is not, call Shively and speak with a designer or Sales.
Operation
Once the antenna has been installed and VSWR has been confirmed, simply apply the transmitter signal. Don’t exceed
the rated power of the antenna.
Troubleshooting
Broad spectrum RF noise: This indicates that some component is not in good electrical contact with the tower. Make
sure mounts are tight, that tower paint has been removed from under the mounts, and that components of other systems
are likewise in good contact with the tower.
High VSWR: This is caused by any factor that changes the impedance match between the antenna and the transmitter.
Look for:
•
Defective RF connector. Make sure connectors are in good shape, and that center pins are not bent over.
•
Damage to any antenna components, especially the feed strap on each antenna.
•
Incorrect assembly. Is a radiator upside-down, or the bay spacing not as shown in the installation drawing?
•
Paint on radiators.
•
Interference from other tower components, especially components broken by wind or ice.
Change in coverage: This may be caused by the same factors that can cause high VSWR. Look for VSWR changes as well.
Do recognize, however, that apparent changes in coverage may be due to subjective factors or faults of the receiving
equipment. Before doing more than checking the VSWR, be sure that an actual coverage change has occurred.
Maintenance
WARNING
Whenever a rigger is on the tower in the area of the antenna, shut off the signal and lock it off so that it
cannot be turned on accidentally. RF emissions at close range are hazardous.
Log: We recommend that you keep a log of VSWR readings and any other performance notes and maintenance history
for your antenna. Such a log can be invaluable for troubleshooting.
Inspection: Whenever a rigger is on the tower for any reason, it is a good idea to have him check your antenna for general condition, looseness of connectors and mounts, and electrical damage.
Paint: The radiator should never be painted; this will affect the VSWR.
Radiator removal for repair: Depending on your transmitter, it may be possible to remove one radiator to have it
repaired. If this is done, power will have to be reduced proportionately and VSWR will rise.
Return policy: When returning any material to the factory, be sure to call your salesperson and obtain an returned materials authorization (RMA) number first. Material may be refused and sent back to you at your expense if you don’t do
this.
INSTALL THIS WAY UP
15
2
2
4
5
13
5
3
6
5
MOUNT TO FIT
1-1/2" OD TO 3-1/2" OD
OUTRIGGED POLE
5
12
7
4
DRAIN HOLES
15
11
15
4
8
9 10
5
7/16 DIN FEMALE
INPUT - SEE NOTE 2
5
COAX INPUT DETAIL
5
2
15
AY
B
LTI
MU
SEE ACTIVE/PASSIVE FEED ARM DETAIL
AY
EB
GL
SIN
ACTIVE/PASSIVE
FEED ARM ASSEMBLY DETAIL
NOTES:
1. MOUNT ANTENNA WITH FEED STRAP UP, CLEAR OF ALL GUY WIRES AND OTHER OBSTRUCTIONS.
2. MAKE UP 7/16 DIN SNUGLY, INSTALL SPLICING TAPE, ITEM 14, OVER CONNECTOR IN ACCORDANCE WITH
MANUFACTURER’S INSTRUCTIONS.
ITEM
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
PART NUMBER
98228-G502
01/4-20MSN
01/4-20SS008HM
01/4-20SS028HM
01/4SSF
01/4SSS
G12FW
G12LW
G12NUT
G12R-8
SCP
98934-01
98936-G501
92042-01
85507-06
PARTS LIST
DESCRIPTION
HARDWARE KIT 6832-1, 53° BAY
1/4-20 NYLOK NUT
1/4-20 X 1/2 HHCS STN STL,18-8
1/4-20 X 1 3/4 HHCS STN STL,18-8
1/4 FLAT WASHER REGULAR STN STL,18-8
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER 18-8 SS
FLAT WASHER, 1/2 GALV.
LOCK WASHER, 1/2 GALV.
HEX NUT, 1/2-13 GALV. 2H
1/2-13 x 8" GALV. THREADED ROD
SCP, CLAMP HALVES, BOLT SPACING 4 1/16"
FEED STRAP 6832-1, 53° BAY
ANTENNA MAST ASSEMBLY, 6832-1, 53° BAY
LINERLESS RUBBER, SPLICE TAPE 10 FT.
ARMS, 6832, 53° MULTI BAY ARRAY
QTY.
1
10
1
10
21
1
8
4
8
4
2
1
1
1
4
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
INCLUDED IN HARDWARE KIT 98228-G502
Figure 1. Model 6832 Assembly Drawing
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising