light truck material spreader

light truck material spreader
LIGHT TRUCK MATERIAL SPREADER
MODELS 825, 815, 625, 615
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
DO NOT USE OR OPERATE THIS EQUIPMENT UNTIL THIS MANUAL
HAS BEEN READ AND THOROUGHLY UNDERSTOOD
PART NUMBER 79202499 Rev. C
Table of Contents 1
TABLE OF CONTENTS
79202499 Rev. C
3/10
Hiniker/79202499RevC
TO THE PURCHASER................................................................................................................... 2
SAFETY.......................................................................................................................................... 3
OPERATING PROCEDURES..................................................................................................... 4-8
General Information................................................................................................................ 4
Sander Control Box................................................................................................................. 5
Spread Control........................................................................................................................ 6
Swing Away Chute............................................................................................................... 6-7
Storage.................................................................................................................................... 8
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE PROCEDURES.......................................................................... 9-13
General................................................................................................................................... 9
Chain Tension........................................................................................................................ 10
Throttle Control Actuator........................................................................................................11
Lubrication........................................................................................................................ 11-12
Electric Clutch, Trouble Shooting Clutch Problems............................................................... 13
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS........................................................................................... 14-15
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT........................................................................................................ 16-18
PARTS BREAKDOWN............................................................................................................ 19-24
Engine Assembly................................................................................................................... 19
Electrical Assembly............................................................................................................... 20
Discharge Chute Assembly................................................................................................... 21
Hopper Assembly............................................................................................................. 22-23
Front Shaft & Apron Chain.................................................................................................... 24
SPECIFICATIONS........................................................................................................................ 25
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM........................................................................................ 26
WARRANTY................................................................................................................................. 27
2 To The Purchaser
TO THE PURCHASER
This product is designed and manufactured to
give years of dependable service, when properly maintained and used for the purpose for
which it is intended. Never allow anyone to operate this equipment until they fully understand
the complete contents of this manual. It is the
responsibility of owners who do not operate this
equipment to ensure the operator is properly instructed and understands the contents of this
manual. It is also the owner’s responsibility to
ensure that anyone operating this equipment is
mentally and physically capable of so doing.
Your spreader’s identification number plate is at
the location shown below.
Important information is contained in this manual to help ensure safe and efficient operation.
If you have any questions about this manual, or
the equipment discussed herein, contact your
Hiniker dealer.
This is the safety alert symbol. It alerts
an operator to information concerning
personal safety. Always observe and
heed these instructions, otherwise death, or
serious injury can result!
All references to LEFT or RIGHT mean viewing
the spreader from the rear and facing the truck.
This Operator’s manual is shipped with this
equipment. Contact your Hiniker dealer for additional copies.
Always obtain original Hiniker service parts.
Substitute parts could adversely affect equipment performance and warranty.
Check that your dealer has forwarded the
Hiniker delivery report copy and the machine
serial number to maintain maximum service and
warranty benefits. This does not put you on any
mailing list and information thereon is not available to others.
DWG. NO. 6018
Record the following information for later reference when obtaining service parts:
Purchase Date
Purchaser’s Name
Dealer’s Name
Machine Serial No.
Safety 3
SAFETY
This is the safety alert symbol. It alerts an
operator to information concerning personal safety. Always observe and heed
these instructions, otherwise death or serious
injury can result!
Operator safety is a principle concern in equipment
design and distribution. However, many accidents
occur because a few seconds of thought, and a more
careful approach to handling, were ignored.
Accidents can be avoided by knowing and following
the precautions cited in this manual.
GENERAL SAFETY
1. Read this manual thoroughly. Make sure the operator understands it and knows how to operate
this equipment safely. This equipment can kill or
injure an untrained or careless operator and bystanders. If you sell this equipment, ensure the
new owner acknowledges receipt of this manual.
2. Make sure the engine cover is securely fastened
to the spreader before starting the engine and
operating the spreader.
3. Do not attempt to handle or service this equipment, or direct others to do the same, unless
you know how to do it safely and have the proper tools for the job.
4. Keep hands, feet, hair, and clothing away from
moving parts. Flying material can cause bodily
injury. Wear eye protection.
5. Do not alter the equipment to the extent of compromising safety or performance.
6. Material to be spread can be dangerous. Improper selection, application, use or handling
may be a hazard to persons, vehicle or other
property. Follow instructions and precautions
given by the material manufacturer.
7. Do not over-load your vehicle beyond payload
limits. If there are any questions, contact the vehicle manufacturer.
8. Do not use side extensions on your spreader to
increase salt storage capacity. Using side extensions may damage hopper and cause injury to
personnel.
9. Do not drive motor vehicle with swing away
chute open or unlatched. Make sure swing away
chute is fully engaged in its working position or
damage to your spreader chute may occur.
10. Make sure the spreader is securely fastened to
the vehicle in accordance with this manual.
BEFORE OPERATION
1. Discipline yourself to visually check for worn,
damaged or cracked parts before starting use.
Replace these with genuine Hiniker parts.
2. Check all controls and operating functions of the
machine in a safe area before starting to work.
3. Do not lubricate, adjust or clean the machine
while it is running. After making adjustments,
check machine thoroughly for loose parts, hardware and tools.
DURING OPERATION
1. Drive carefully and always wear seat belts when
operating a motor vehicle.
2. Ensure everyone is clear of the machine, especially away from blind areas of the operator, before starting or operating this equipment.
3. Stay out of hopper when conveyor power source
is engaged. If machine becomes blocked, do not
attempt to remove blockage until machine has
been shut off and conveyor and spinner movement have stopped.
Use a shovel or other long-handled tool to reach
inside the hopper. Never attempt to break up
material inside the hopper with hands or feet.
4. Do not ride in any part of spreader while vehicle
is in motion.
5. Set the brakes and stop the truck’s engine before adjusting or servicing your spreader.
AFTER OPERATION
1. Inspect the spreader for components that have
become excessively worn or damaged and must
be repaired or replaced.
2. Develop a regular maintenance schedule to ensure safe, dependable spreader operation.
4 Operating Procedures
OPERATING PROCEDURES
GENERAL INFORMATION
Hiniker spreaders are capable of dispersing a
variety of dry materials for control of ice on roadways, walkways and parking lots.
Vehicle load carrying capacity limits the maximum load that can be safely transported, which
could be less than the volumetric capacity of the
spreader. Check the vehicle’s load rating certification sticker and DO NOT overload the vehicle
beyond its Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR)
or its Gross Axle Weight Rating (GAWR). Spreaders are recommended to be mounted on trucks
over 8,500 lb. GVWR.
Use the following tables to calculate vehicle payload when material is loaded in the spreader.
VOLUMETRIC CAPACITY:
(Cubic Yards, Approx.)
LEVEL
HEAPED
Standard 8’ Box
1.8
2.27
Standard 6 1/2’ Box
1.5
1.84
WEIGHT: (Pounds, Approx.)
8’ SS Standard Box
537
8’ Standard Box
602
6 1/2’ SS Standard Box
494
6 1/2’ Standard Box
550
Short Spinner Kit
33
Long Spinner Kit
42
Hinged Hopper Grids, 8’ Box
55
Hinged Hopper Grids, 6 1/2’ Box
45
Adjustable Inverted “V”, 8’ Box
26
Adjustable Inverted “V”, 6 1/2’ Box
20
MATERIAL WEIGHTS:
(Pounds Per Cubic Yard, Approx)
Very Coarse Rock Salt
950
Coarse Rock Salt
1,215
Coarse Sand - Dry
2,565
Coarse Sand - Wet
3,240
Calculate total material weight by multiplying
pounds per cubic yard by cubic yards of material.
Local, state and federal regulations may require
flashing lights, center high mounted stop light,
or other additional equipment for operation on
public roadways. It is the owners responsibility to know and follow laws as they apply in his
area.
Always examine the spreader for worn or damaged components prior to operation. During
operation, listen for unusual noise from the
spreader that might indicate component failure.
Never run a machine in need of repair.
Start the spreader for a short period of time before loading material to test for proper function
of moving parts.
After loading, run the spreader in an isolated
area, clear of people, to become familiar with
the controls and to verify the correct spread pattern. Adjust deflectors on the discharge chute to
achieve the desired spread.
WARNING: Stop the conveyor and set
the vehicle parking brake before leaving the vehicle to make adjustments.
If loading the hopper the night before an impending snowfall or ice storm, park the spreader
indoors, if possible, to help prevent freeze-up of
material before morning.
Operating Procedures 5
Sander Control Box
The spreader cab control consists of a power/
kill switch, a start switch, a throttle speed control switch, and a clutch on/off switch.
CAUTION: If the battery has been removed and machine is to be hand
started, be sure the positive cable
(red) at the battery end has the terminal
taped to prevent sparking to ground when
the engine is running.
The electric clutch can be engaged or disengaged at any engine speed. However, since
engagement time and torque is almost instantaneous, to prevent premature spinner chain failure and chain tension loss, it is recommended
that the electric clutch be engaged at the lowest
possible engine speed without killing the engine.
DWG. NO. 3184
Before starting the engine, check that the clutch
switch is in the OFF position.
To start the engine, first turn the power switch
to RUN, then hold the throttle control switch at
INCREASE for 3 seconds to choke the engine.
Hold the start switch at START until the engine
is running.
IMPORTANT: Do not hold the start switch
for longer than 15 seconds at a time when
attempting to start the engine. Allow the
starter motor to cool for 2 minutes between
attempts.
Once the engine has started, move the throttle
control switch to DECREASE until the engine
runs at the desired speed.
IMPORTANT: Prolonged operation of the engine at full or partial choke may cause premature engine wear or failure due to gasoline diluted oil or fouled spark plug.
The engine can also be started by using the recoil starter with the power switch in the RUN
position.
Burnishing the clutch is necessary to achieve
rated torque capacity. Never perform burnishing
while drive is loaded. New clutches and clutches
that have not been used for a long time, should
be burnished before full load operation by the
following procedure:
1. Rotate the clutch and check for rubbing or
interference. Reinstall chain, do not over
tighten.
2. Run at 50% throttle.
3. Engage and disengage the clutch 25 times.
(10 seconds on/10 seconds off).
4. Increase to 75% throttle.
5. Engage and disengage the clutch 25 times.
(10 seconds on/10 seconds off).
Disengage the clutch and move the power
switch to the STOP position when done using
the spreader.
6 Operating Procedures
SPREAD CONTROL
Thickness of material cover is controlled by four
variables:
2.
Deflector Positions:
The three external deflectors control the
size of the spread.
1. Feedgate Setting:
Raising or lowering the feedgate will increase or decrease the amount of material delivered to the spinner for any given
conveyor speed. Gate openings range from
3/8” to 4 1/4”.
DWG. NO. 6020
DWG. NO. 6019
To set the feedgate position loosen the nut
at location 1. Use the feedgate handle to
move the feedgate into the desired position. Lock the handle into position by retightening the nut.
2.
Conveyor Speed:
A faster conveyor speed will deliver more
material to the spinner.
3.
Truck Speed:
The slower the vehicle travels, the more
material covers the ground.
4.
Width of Spread:
A wide spread pattern produces a thinner
material cover.
Spread width is controlled by two variables:
1.
Spinner Speed (determined by conveyor
speed):
A faster spinner speed produces a wider
pattern.
Raising any of the three external deflectors
at the bottom of the discharge chute will produce a wider, thinner distribution of material to
that same side. Adjust the various speeds and
settings one at a time to produce the desired
spread pattern.
SWING AWAY CHUTE
Hiniker spreaders are equipped with a swing
away chute making cleaning of the hopper and
storage much easier. The swing away chute is
for clean out and storage only. Do not drive motor vehicle with swing away chute open or not
fully engaged in its working position.
SLIDE
REARWARD
1
2
DWG. NO. 6021
Operating Procedures 7
SHORT SPINNER OPERATION
To utilize this option pull the pin at location 1
and allow the chute to swing open. This disengages the spinner from the spreader. The spinner may need to be rotated slightly to fully disengage the spinner. Slide the chute rearward
about 1 1/2 inches. Pull the hair pin cotter at
location 2. Disengage the deflector pin from the
hole in the deflector
If it is not engaged turn the spinner shaft until
the spring pushes the coupler over the spinner
shaft and the coupler engages the spring pin.
A fully engaged spinner will look like the above
drawing.
SLIDE REARWARD
2
3
1
DWG. NO. 6024
LONG SPINNER OPERATION
DWG. NO. 6022
Rotate the chute assembly approximately 180
degrees. Insert the pin (arrow 1) from the external deflector into the hole of the top chute mount
at location 2. Insert the hair pin cotter into the
pin behind the top chute mount to secure the
chute in this position.
To utilize this option pull the pin at location 1 and
allow the chute to swing open. This disengages
the spinner from the spreader. The spinner may
need to be rotated slightly to fully disengage the
spinner. Slide the chute rearward about 1 1/2
inches. Pull the (2) hair pin cotters at location 2.
Remove the left deflector pin from the chute assembly. Insert one end of the pin into the hole in
the top chute mount at location 3. Insert the hair
pin cotter into the pin hole behind the top chute
mount to secure the pin in position.
DWG. NO. 6023
To realign the shafts for spreading, reverse the
above steps. When the chute has been secured
to the spreader, check that the coupler has fully
engaged the spring pin on the spinner shaft.
DWG. NO. 6025
Rotate the chute assembly approximately 180
degrees. Insert the other end of the pin (arrow
1) from the external deflector into the formed
tab of the spinner assembly at location 2.
8 Operating Procedures
Insert the hair pin cotter to secure the chute assembly in position.
To realign the shafts for spreading, reverse the
above steps. When the chute has been secured
to the spreader, check that the coupler has fully
engaged the spring pin on the spinner shaft. If
it is not engaged turn the spinner shaft until the
spring pushes the coupler over the spinner shaft
and the coupler engages the spring pin. A fully
engaged spinner will look like drawing 6023.
STORAGE
Store the spreader in a dry protected area when
it will not be used for an extended period of time.
Perform the following maintenance procedures
at the end of the season to ensure that the machine remains in good operating condition.
1.
Disconnect and remove the battery from
the spreader. Apply a light coat of dielectric
grease to all electrical terminals, and cap or
tape loose terminals to prevent damage or
corrosion.
2.
Wash the spreader to flush out any remaining material.
3.
Inspect for worn or damaged components.
Repair or replace as needed.
4.
Grease all bearings. Grease points are
identified in the Maintenance & Service
section of this manual.
5.
Oil conveyor and roller chains.
Maintain the spreader engine according to the
Briggs & Stratton owner’s manual that is shipped
with the spreader. Engine warranty is described
in the Briggs & Stratton manual.
If service or repair is required, contact an authorized Briggs & Stratton service center. The
service center will ask for the model, type and
code number of the engine.
Locate the nearest service center in the “Yellow
Pages” or use the dealer locator at
www.briggsandstratton.com.
Maintenance & Service Procedures 9
MAINTENANCE & SERVICE PROCEDURES
Dependable spreader operation is the result of
following good maintenance procedures. Inspect
your spreader frequently to ensure that all parts
are working smoothly, and develop a schedule
for maintenance at required intervals.
GENERAL
Prior to operation of a new spreader, or one that
has been stored, inspect all hardware and verify
proper torque on all bolts and nuts in accordance
with the recommended torque specifications.
GRADE 5 TYPE B & F LOCKNUT TORQUES
Diameter
Ft-lbs.
N-m
1/4”
6-10
8-13
5/16”
13-18
17-25
3/8”
23-33
31-44
7/16”
38-54
51-73
1/2”
58-82
79-112
5/8”
117-165
158-223
3/4”
206-292
280-396
SET SCREW SEATING TORQUE
Socket
Head
#8
#10
1/4
5/16
Torque
In.-lbs.
(Ft-lbs)
20 (1.6)
36 (3)
87 (7.25)
165 (13.5)
Torque
N-m
2.25
4
9.8
18.6
Square
Head
#10
1/4
5/16
100 (8.8)
212 (17.7)
420 (35)
11.3
24
47.5
Loose bolts can cause hole elongation and part
failure resulting in dangerous operating conditions and equipment breakdown.
Check all hardware periodically during operation and keep tightened to specified torques.
Replace worn bolts and locknuts with Grade 5
bolts and equivalent type B or F locknuts. Type
B locknuts are plain hex; type F locknuts are
flanged hex.
Fill electrical connectors with dielectric grease
to prevent corrosion of contacts when the connectors are unplugged, and to make connecting
and disconnecting plugs easier.
Wash salt and dirt off the spreader before storage.
Maintain the spreader engine according to the
Briggs & Stratton owner’s manual that is shipped
with the spreader. Engine warranty is described
in the Briggs & Stratton manual.
If service or repair is required, contact an authorized Briggs & Stratton service center. The
service center will ask for the model, type and
code number of the engine.
Locate the nearest service center in the “Yellow
Pages” or use the dealer locator at
www.briggsandstratton.com
10 Maintenance & Service Procedures
CHAIN TENSION
Tighten the conveyor chain periodically to compensate for the chain stretching. Adjust both
sides the same amount to equalize the load on
the chain.
DWG. NO. 6027
DWG. NO. 6026
Loosen the front nut, then turn the adjustment
bolt to take up the slack.
To adjust tension in the roller chain between the
gearbox and the spinner shaft first pull the pin at
location 1 and allow the spinner to swing open.
Loosen the (4) nuts, at location 2, that secure
the upper bearings which hold the upper spinner shaft. Slide the top spinner shaft away from
the gearbox to tighten the chain. Make sure the
shaft is vertical before retightening the hardware.
Rotate the chute assembly and reinsert the pin
at location 1. Loosen the (4) nuts, at location 3,
that secure the bearings which hold the bottom
spinner shaft. Slide the bottom shaft until it is
aligned with the top shaft.
DWG. NO. 6596
Retighten the front nut after the chain is adjusted. A properly tensioned chain can be pulled up
2-3 inches about 24 inches from the back of the
spreader side rails. A chain that is too tight will
cause excess stress on drive components.
When the shafts are aligned, the coupler on the
upper shaft will slide over the bottom shaft and
the spring pin will engage the slot in the coupler. The bottom shaft may need to be rotated
slightly to align the slot in the coupler with the
spring pin. Make sure the bottom shaft is vertical before retightening all hardware.
1
DWG. NO. 6028
Maintenance & Service Procedures 11
Tighten the engine drive chain by loosening the
four nuts (arrow 1)holding the engine plate, then
slide the entire engine assembly. Retighten nuts
to secure the engine plate
THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
LUBRICATION
CAUTION: Do not lubricate, adjust or
clean the machine while it is running.
Death or serious injury can result.
Prior to operation of a new machine, or one that
has been stored, grease all bearing points with
a high quality SAE multi-purpose grease and oil
the roller chains.
Reassemble the throttle actuator as follows:
Throughout the season, grease bearings at
about 10 hour intervals and oil roller chains often.
3
2
FORWARD
1
DWG. NO. 6040
1.
Assemble the actuator on the bracket.
2.
Advance the actuator arm (arrow 1) forward
with a 9V battery until the arm is stopped
by the bracket.
3.
Place the plastic block (arrow 2) on the actuator arm and loosely bolt the bracket (arrow 3) on the engine plate.
4.
Slide the governor control rack on the engine fully ahead, then pin to the plastic
block.
5.
Fully tighten the bracket to the engine
plate.
6.
Cycle the actuator to verify that the arm is
stopped by the bracket, not by the engine
mechanism.
NOTE: Over-greasing may cause seal damage
to bearings. Use only one pump of grease per
fitting.
Replace gear box oil annually with SAE 90 gear
lubricant. Prevent debris from entering the gear
box by cleaning dirt from plug area and wiping
plugs prior to reinstallation.
DWG. NO. 6031
Remove the drain plug at location 1 to drain old
oil into a quart or larger container and discard.
Reinstall the drain plug and remove the breather at location 2 and the oil level plug at location
3. Fill the gearbox through the breather port until oil appears at the level port. Reinstall the oil
level plug, add another 1/4 quart then reinstall
the breather. Capacity is about 5/8 quart (0.6
liters).
12 Maintenance & Service Procedures
GREASE POINT LOCATIONS
Spinner Grease Point Locations
DWG. NO. 6030
DWG. NO. 6029
Maintenance & Service Procedures 13
ELECTRIC CLUTCH
The following procedures are recommended to
maximize the life of the electric clutch:
- Remove and clean the electric clutch at
the end of the snow season.
- After cleaning the clutch, coat both mating surfaces with oil or light grease.
- Remove oil and grease before using the
clutch the following season.
DWG. NO. 6041
When servicing worn clutch components, the
rotor and armature must be replaced as a pair.
TROUBLESHOOTING CLUTCH PROBLEMS
A. Symptom: Clutch will not Engage
C. Symptom: Clutch Slips
PROBLEM
- Low voltage
supply
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Defective battery
- Faulty charging system
- Bad wiring or connectors
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Low voltage - Defective battery
supply
- Faulty charging system
- Bad wiring or connectors
- Zero voltage
- Broken lead wire
- Open clutch coil, check
coil resistance
- Faulty switch
- Contaminat- - Oil or grease on clutch
ed friction
surfaces
B. Symptom: Noisy Clutch
PROBLEM
- Failed bearing
- Adapter plate
rattles against
antirotation pin
POSSIBLE CAUSES
- Loose mounting
- Operating Temperature
above 250O F
- Bearing Preloaded Axially
- Some noise is normal: to
reduce noise level, isolate antirotation pin from
frame with rubber.
- Clutch loose - Eccentric collar not locked
on shaft
onto the shaft
- Clutch not
mounted
square
- Mounting shoulder not
square
- Clutch integral key hitting
end of keyway
- Broken rivet - Loose mounting
joints
Replace clutch
14 Installation Instructions
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
GRADE 5 TYPE B & F LOCKNUT TORQUES
Diameter
1/4”
5/16”
3/8”
7/16”
1/2”
5/8”
3/4”
Ft-lbs.
6-10
13-18
23-33
38-54
58-82
117-165
206-292
N-m
8-13
17-25
31-44
51-73
79-112
158-223
280-396
3.
Center the spreader on the truck with the
rear rails extending about 12-14 inches behind the furthest point of interference (back
of the truck, bumper, trailer hitch, etc.) Verify
the rear legs of the spreader rest securely
on the bed of the truck.
Place lumber as needed between the back
of the truck cab and the front of the spreader to help hold the sander in position and
protect the truck from damage due to shifting of the spreader.
4.
Attach the sander to the truck bed using 3/8”
hardware through the slot in the sanders (4)
legs. Ratchet tie-down straps must be used
to secure the spreaders (4) tie down eyes
located at each corner of the spreader to
the vehicles factory installed anchor points.
Ratchet tie down straps must be used to
properly secure hopper to vehicle. Do not
use cam buckle or other forms of straps
where adequate tension to secure hopper
against load shifting cannot be achieved.
SET SCREW SEATING TORQUE
Socket
Head
Torque
In.-lbs.
(Ft-lbs)
Torque
N-m
#8
#10
1/4
5/16
20 (1.6)
36 (3)
87 (7.25)
165 (13.5)
2.25
4
9.8
18.6
100 (8.8)
212 (17.7)
420 (35)
11.3
24
47.5
Square
Head
#10
1/4
5/16
MOUNTING THE SPREADER
1.
Remove the tailgate from the truck according
to instructions from the vehicle manufacturer.
WARNING: Never attempt to lift a
spreader with material in the hopper.
Verify that the lifting device is capable
of handling at least 1,000 LB. loads before trying to lift the spreader.
2.
Lift the spreader by hooking the slot in the
rear-most (toward rear of the truck) hopper
cross member.
The lifting slot is placed at the approximate
balance point of the spreader. Residual material, gasoline, oil, battery, top screen, inverted
vee may affect this balance point.
NOTE: Inspect hold-downs and tie down straps
periodically for wear or loosening, and retighten
or repair as required.
Installation Instructions 15
CHUTE ASSEMBLY
INSTALLATION OF
CAB CONTROL & ELECTRICAL WIRING
Use the bracket and hardware provided to
mount the cab control box at a convenient location for the operator.
Connect the extension cable to the engine harness. Route the extension cable along the RH
side of the hopper.
DWG. NO. 6032
1.
Attach the chute assembly to the spreader
by inserting the long pin through the clevis
and chute hinge at location 1.
Rotate the chute assembly and insert the
pin at location 2. Check and see if the two
shafts are aligned. The slot on the coupler
should be pointing toward the side of the
machine for ease of assembly.
When the shafts are aligned the coupler on
the upper shaft will slide over the bottom
shaft and the spring pin, at location 3, will
engage the slot in the coupler. The bottom
shaft may need to be rotated slightly to align
the slot in the coupler with the spring pin.
2.
If the shafts are not aligned, loosen the (4)
nuts at location 4 holding the lower spinner
shaft bearings to the chute. Slide the bottom shaft until it is aligned with the top shaft
and the coupler engages the spinner shaft
spring pin.
Again, when the shafts are aligned, the coupler on the upper shaft will slide over the
bottom shaft and the spring pin will engage
the slot in the coupler. The bottom shaft
may need to be rotated slightly to align the
slot in the coupler with the spring pin.
Check that the bottom shaft is vertical before retightening all hardware.
Determine the best location for running the extension cable into the truck cab. If a hole must
be drilled to pass the cable through the cab wall,
protect wires from sharp edges around the hole
with a grommet.
Connect the cab control box cable to the extension cable for operation of the spreader.
16 Optional Equipment
OPTIONAL EQUIPMENT
Inverted V Options
Adjustable Inverted V Kit No. 79202394 6 1/2 FT. Hopper, SS
Adjustable Inverted V Kit No. 79202042 8 FT. Hopper
Adjustable Inverted V Kit No. 79202395 8 FT. Hopper, SS
REF.
PART
NO. NUMBER
1 79201998
79202566
79202135
79202567
2 400-15052
79202565
DESCRIPTION
Inverted V, 8’ Hopper
Inverted V, 8’ Hopper SS
Inverted V, 6 1/2’ Hopper
Inverted V, 6 1/2’ Hopper SS
Strap
Strap SS
DWG. NO. 6305
REF.
PART
QTY. NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
1
3 950-001-089 Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4
1
031-09103 Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 SS
1
4 951-005-003 Lock Nut 3/8-16 Nylon Insert
1
951-003-013 Lock Nut 3/8-16 Nylon Insert SS
2
5 79202743
Inverted V Gusset
2
79202744
Inverted V Gusset SS
QTY.
12
12
12
12
2
2
Optional Equipment 17
HINGED HOPPER GRIDS OPTION
79202391 Hinged Hopper Grids Kit, 6 1/2 Ft. Hopper
79202392 Hinged Hopper Grids Kit, 8 Ft. Hopper
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
PART
NUMBER
79202561
79202562
79202009
950-001-113
DESCRIPTION
Screen, 8 Ft. Hopper
Screen, 6 1/2 Ft. Hopper
Screen Holdown
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 3/4 Gr. 5
DWG. NO. 6015
REF.
PART
QTY. NO. NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
2
4 951-005-036 Lock Nut 5/16-18 Mac Lock
2
5
79203146 Middle Grid Support
2
6 950-001-089 Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3/4 Gr. 5
6
7 951-002-003 Whiz Lock Nut 3/8-16
QTY.
6
1
2
2
TARP KIT
79203036 6 1/2 Foot Sander Tarp Assembly
79203037 8 Foot Sander Tarp Assembly
REF.
PART
DESCRIPTION
NO.
NUMBER
1
79203033
Tarp Shurco 8’ Sander
79203032
Tarp Shurco 6 1/2’ Sander
2
79203031
Tarp Hook
3
79203029
LH Tarp Bracket
DWG. NO. 6460
REF.
QTY.
NO.
1
4
1
5
4
6
4
7
PART
NUMBER
79203030
030-16041
033-12007
951-005-036
DESCRIPTION
RH Tarp Bracket
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 Gr. 5
SAE Flat Washer 5/16 Inch
Mac Lock Nut 5/16-18
QTY.
4
4
4
4
18 Optional Equipment
TIE DOWN KIT
79202393 Truck Hold Down Kit
REF.
NO.
1
PART
NUMBER
79202400
DESCRIPTION
Ratchet Tiedown
DWG. NO. 6039
REF.
QTY.
NO.
4
PART
NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
BRAKE LIGHT KIT
79202581 Brake Light Assembly
REF.
NO.
1
2
PART
NUMBER
79202091
79202092
DESCRIPTION
Lamp
Grommet
DWG. NO. 3674
QTY.
1
1
REF.
NO.
3
PART
NUMBER
79202093
79202089
DESCRIPTION
Plug
Brake Light Assembly
QTY.
1
Parts Breakdown 19
PARTS BREAKDOWN
ENGINE ASSEMBLY
DWG. NO. 6033
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
PART
NUMBER
79202447
79202500
79201997
79202501
79201996
79202397
50000514
50205013
702-53004
950-008-015
79202084
79202445
950-001-200
950-001-343
REF.
PART
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
NO.
NUMBER
Engine Mount Plate
1
12 950-003-002
Engine Mount Plate SS
1
950-003-077
Throttle Control Bracket
1
13 951-005-036
Throttle Control Bracket SS
1
951-003-015
Throttle Control Arm
1
14 950-002-003
Throttle Control Actuator
1
950-001-345
Engine 10.5 HP
1
15
060954
Sprocket 12 Tooth, #40
1
061605
Straight Key 1/4 x 1
1
16 950-004-031
Socket Head Set Screw 1/4-20 x 1/4
2
17 951-003-011
Starter Solenoid
1
18
79201995
Muffler Deflector
1
19 950-005-027
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5 4
20 952-003-010
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 1 1/4 SS
4
952-004-062
DESCRIPTION
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 1/2 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8 SS
Mac Lock Nut 5/16-18
Lock Nut 5/16-18 Nylon Insert SS
Whiz Lock Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 SS
Lock Nut 1/4-20 Nylon Insert
Lock Nut 1/4-20 Nylon Insert SS
Machine Screw #8-32 x 3/4
Lock Nut #8-32 Nylon Insert
Pin
Hex Head Self Tapping Screw #8-18 x 3/8
Flat Washer 1/4 SAE
Flat Washer 1/4 SS
QTY.
2
2
6
6
6
4
2
2
3
3
1
4
2
2
20 Parts Breakdown
ELECTRICAL ASSEMBLY
DWG. NO. 6034
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART
NUMBER
36112004
79201729
38812017
38812028
38812022
38812021
367-001-014
DESCRIPTION
Sander Control Box Assembly
Control Box Bracket Kit
5 Foot Console Extension
Wiring Harness Engine 3’
Wire Assembly Negative Battery Black
Wire Assembly Positive Battery Red
8” Cable Tie
See Page 22
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
REF.
NO.
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
PART
NUMBER
79202397
79202084
38812023
300-14002
951-001-003
392-010-028
715-02536
38812016
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Electrical Actuator
Starter Solenoid
Cable Assembly Solenoid To Starter
Terminal Ring, 5/16”
Hex Nut 1/4-20
Self Tapping Screw #8-32 x 1/2 Shw Head T23
Caution Battery Tag
Cable, Console To Engine 23’
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Parts Breakdown 21
DISCHARGE CHUTE ASSEMBLY
DWG. NO. 6036
REF.
PART
NO.
NUMBER
1 79202511
79202503
79202497
79202484
2 79202502
79202056
3 79202504
79202485
4 79202194
79202058
5 79202193
79202059
6 79202505
79202486
7 79202512
79202496
79202506
79202493
8 79202742
9 79202495
79202487
10 79202488
11 79202507
79202489
12 953-003-003
13 950-003-060
950-003-080
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Long Discharge Chute SS
Short Discharge Chute SS
Long Discharge Chute
Short Discharge Chute
Adjustment Rod SS
Adjustment Rod
Rear Deflector SS
Rear Deflector
RH Side Deflector SS
RH Side Deflector
LH Side Deflector SS
LH Side Deflector
Inner Deflector SS
Inner Deflector
Long Chute Deflector SS
Long Chute Deflector
Short Chute Deflector SS
Short Chute Deflector
Pillow Block Bearing (Exposed Grease Zerk)
Lower Spinner Shaft (Long)
Lower Spinner Shaft (Short)
Bushing
Spinner Weldment SS
Spinner Weldment
Pin Slotted Spring 1/4 x 1 3/4 Zinc Plated
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 5/8 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 SS
1
1
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
REF.
PART
NO.
NUMBER
14 951-005-003
951-003-013
15 951-005-036
951-003-015
16 79202483
17 701-35103
18 953-005-005
19 950-001-296
950-001-315
20 950-001-117
950-001-319
21 952-002-011
952-004-062
22 951-005-089
061605
23 950-002-014
950-001-344
24 952-002-003
952-002-013
25 715-04017
26 79202518
79202516
27 79202517
79202515
28 79202716
79202715
29 035-42063
DESCRIPTION
Hex Mac Lock Nut 3/8-16
Lock Nut 3/8-16 Nylon Insert SS
Hex Mac Lock Nut 5/16-18
Lock Nut 5/16-18 Nylon Insert SS
Bearing Shield
Cotter Pin 3/32 x 1 7/8
Pin-Hair Cotter 3/32 x 1 7/8
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 2 Gr. 8
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 2 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 1/2 316 SS
Flat Washer 1/4 Wrt
Flat Washer 1/4 SS
2-Way Lock Nut 1/4-20
Lock Nut 1/4-20 SS
Whiz Lock Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 SS
Flat Washer 3/8
Flat Washer 3/8 SS
Decal Warning-Moving Parts
Chute Pin Long SS
Chute Pin Long
Chute Pin SS
Chute Pin
Chute Hinge SS
Chute Hinge
Cotter Pin 1/4 x 1 1/4
QTY.
4
4
A/R
A/R
2
2
6
1
1
3
3
3
3
5
5
4
4
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
22 Parts Breakdown
HOPPER ASSEMBLY
DWG. NO. 6035
Parts Breakdown 23
REF.
PART
NO.
NUMBER
1 79202532
79202439
79202416
79202415
2 79202554
79202451
3 79202521
79202452
4 79202401
5 951-001-005
061910
6 952-001-007
033-29011
7 950-001-106
950-001-344
8 951-001-007
061923
9 79202477
10 952-003-006
061916
11 79201694
12 79202527
79202440
13 951-005-051
951-003-013
14 950-001-105
950-001-286
15 79202399
79202398
16 79202469
17 79202405
18 79202453
19 79202472
20 79202396
21 79202404
22 79203165
23 50205016
24 79203147
25 79202459
26 79202406
27 951-001-008
061937
28 950-001-199
950-001-346
29 952-001-004
061925
30 950-001-231
950-001-288
31 950-001-125
950-001-347
32 10304
951-003-012
33 79202457
34 950-001-242
35 79202520
79202463
36 79202522
79202465
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
6 1/2 Ft SS Hopper Weldment
6 1/2 Ft Steel Hopper Weldment
8 Ft SS Hopper Weldment
8 Ft Steel Hopper Weldment
Lever Nut SS
Lever Nut
Battery Bracket SS
Battery Bracket
Battery
Hex Nut 3/8-16
Hex Nut 3/8-16 SS
Lock Washer 3/8 Med Split SAE
Lock Washer 3/8 Med Split SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 Gr 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 SS
Hex Nut 1/2-13
Hex Nut 1/2-13 SS
Trim 1 1/2 Inch
Flat Washer 3/8 SAE
Flat Washer 3/8 SAE SS
Chain Wiper
Cover Weldment SS
Cover Weldment
Lock Nut 3/8-16
Lock Nut 3/8-16 Nylon Insert SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 SS
Apron Chain Assembly 6 1/2’
Apron Chain Assembly 8’
Drive Shaft Weldment
2-Bolt Flange 206-18
Coupler
Sprocket 40B24
Gearbox
2-Bolt Flange 205-16
Replacement Clutch Kit Includes Items (24, 49, 72-76)
Sprocket #40 60T
Shaft Locking Collar 1“ Bore
Idler Weldment
Take Up Bearing 205-16
Nut-Hex 5/8-11
Nut-Hex 5/8-11 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 6 Full Thread
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/8-11 x 6 Full Thread SS
Lock Washer 1/2 Med Split SAE
Lock Washer 1/2 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/2-13 x 1 1/2 SS
Lock Nut 1/2-13
Lock Nut 1/2-13 Nylon Insert SS
Spacer
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 2 Gr. 5 Full Thread
Feed Gate SS
Feed Gate
Top Chute Mount SS
Top Chute Mount
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
2
2
2
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
REF.
PART
NO.
NUMBER
37 79202523
79202455
38 79202456
39 953-003-003
40 79202464
41 79202741
42 79202474
43 79202519
79202454
44 030-16041
950-003-080
45 951-005-036
951-002-011
46 79202458
47 79202524
79202466
48 950-003-029
950-003-067
49 952-001-002
061917
50 031-06113
950-001-349
51 951-005-089
52 031-06005
53 79202446
79202449
54 79202475
55 79202476
56 031-23016
57 951 -005-089
061605
58 85501786
81004136
59 79202024
71505163
60 715-04016
61 79202480
62 952-002-011
952-004-062
63 367-001-014
64 71504138
65 720-02126
66 720-02127
67 720-02128
68 702-53004
69 952-004-052
70 950-001-117
950-001-345
71 950-001-108
950-001-314
72 950-001-232
950-001-350
73 79203162
74 79203161
75 79203159
79203163
76 79203160
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Chute Pivot SS
Chute Pivot
Shaft Coupler
Slotted Spring pin 1/4 x 1 3/4
Top Spinner Shaft
Pillow Block Bearing (Exposed Grease Zerk)
Sprocket 40B18
Clevis SS
Clevis
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 5/16-18 x 3/4 SS
Mac Lock Nut 5/16-18
Whiz Lock Nut 5/16-18 SS
Front Wiper
Lever Weldment SS
Lever Weldment
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 Gr. 5
Carriage Bolt 3/8-16 x 1 SS
Lock Washer 5/16 Med Split SAE
Lock Washer 5/16 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 3 SS
2-Way Hex Nut 1/4-20 Gr. A
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 7/8 Gr. 5
Engine Assembly SS
Engine Assembly
Roller Chain #40 77 Links
Roller Chain #40 81 Links
Hex Socket Set Screw 1/4-20 x 3/8 Cup
2-Way Nut 1/4-20 Gr. A
Lock Nut 1/4-20 Nylon Insert SS
Hiniker Decal
Hiniker Decal (SS Model)
Hiniker Decal
Hiniker Decal (SS Model)
No Step Decal
Compression Spring
Flat Washer 1/4 Wrt
Flat Washer 1/4 SS
Cable Tie, Black 8 Inch
Decal Warning, Rotating Parts
Latch, Rubber
Pin Hood Latch
Cotter Pin 1/16 x 1/2
Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 1
Machine Bushing 1 1/32 x 1 1/2 x .048
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/2 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 3/8-16 x 1 1/2 SS
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8 Gr. 5
Hex Head Cap Screw 5/16-18 x 5/8 SS
Sprocket 60T #40 Clutch
Electric Clutch
Clutch Stop
Clutch Stop SS
Key 1/4 x 1/4 x 2 9/16 Long
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
6
6
1
1
1
5
5
A/R
A/R
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
8
8
2
1
1
1
1
1
8
8
3
1
2
2
2
2
1
8
8
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
24 Parts Breakdown
FRONT SHAFT & APRON CHAIN
DWG. NO. 6037
REF.
NO.
1
2
3
4
PART
NUMBER
000-28670
953-001-016
000-28666
79202570
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
Coupler Link Pin
Cotter Pin, 1/8 x 1/2 Long
Chain Link With Pins (Repair Only)
Slat With Welded Links And Pins (Repair Only)
A/R
A/R
A/R
A/R
REF.
PART
NO.
NUMBER
5 79202398
79202399
6 79202459
DESCRIPTION
Apron Chain Assembly 8’ Hopper
Apron Chain Assembly 6 1/2’ Hopper
Idler Shaft Weldment
QTY.
1
1
1
Specifications 25
SPECIFICATIONS
DIMENSIONS:
8 FT. HOPPER
6 1/2 FT. HOPPER
Length Inside
95 3/8 In.
77 3/8 In.
Length Overall
115 In.
97 In.
Width
50 1/2 In.
50 1/2 In.
Height
32 1/4 In
32 1/4 In.
CAPACITY: Cubic Yards
Level
1.8
1.5
Heaped
2.27
1.84
Weight: Model 825 Hopper Only
537 lbs. (Approximately)
Weight: Model 815 Hopper Only
602 lbs. (Approximately)
Weight: Model 625 Hopper Only
494 lbs. (Approximately)
Weight: Model 615 Hopper Only
550 lbs. (Approximately)
CONVEYOR:
Trough Width:
13 Inches
Flight Bars:
3/16” X 3/4” on 11 9/16 Inch Centers
MODELS 825,815, 625 & 615: 8’ & 6 1/2’ Engine - Mechanical Drive
10.5 HP Air Cooled 4 Cycle OHV Gasoline Engine
12 Volt Electric Starter with Alternator
3 Quart Fuel Tank
Electric Throttle Control
1600 RPM to 3600 RPM
Electric Clutch Rated @ 110 Ft-lbs Torque
100:1 Gear Reduction
SPINNER:
Disc Diameter:
12 Inches
Shaft Diameter:
3/4 Inch
26 Electrical Schematic
ELECTRICAL SCHEMATIC
DWG. NO. 6038
Hiniker Warranty 27
HINIKER WARRANTY
HINIKER SPREADER LIMITED WARRANTY
The only warranty Hiniker Company (Hiniker) gives and the only warranty that any Hiniker dealer is authorized to
give on behalf of Hiniker is as follows: (NO EMPLOYEE OR REPRESENTATIVE IS AUTHORIZED TO CHANGE
THIS WARRANTY IN ANY WAY OR GRANT ANY OTHER WARRANTY.)
Hiniker warrants to the original purchaser of a Hiniker spreader that Hiniker will repair or replace any defects
in material and workmanship that occur within two years from date of retail delivery except the following items:
Hiniker warrants that it will repair or replace any defects in materials or workmanship with respect to the paint
finish, any accessories, and service parts and components for a period of one year from date of retail delivery.
Hiniker’s obligation and liability under this warranty is expressly limited to repairing or replacing, at Hiniker’s
option, at an authorized Hiniker dealer location, the defective parts at no charge to the original purchaser.
HINIKER MAKES NO OTHER WARRANTY, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED AND MAKES NO WARRANTY OF
MERCHANTABILITY OR OF FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
HINIKER’S OBLIGATION UNDER THIS WARRANTY SHALL NOT INCLUDE ANY TRANSPORTATION
CHARGES TO OR FROM THE AUTHORIZED HINIKER DEALER LOCATION OR ANY LIABILITY FOR
INCIDENTAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGE OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND FOR LOST PROFITS
OR DELAY. If requested by Hiniker, products or parts for which a warranty claim is made are to be returned freight
prepaid to our factory. Any improper use, operation beyond rated capacity, substitution of parts not approved by
Hiniker Company, or any alteration or repair in such manner as in our judgment affects the product materially and
adversely shall void this warranty.
Hiniker reserves the right to make improvements or changes to any of it’s products without notice. Such
improvements or changes shall not trigger any obligation by Hiniker to update, modify or change any products
previously sold by Hiniker.
HINIKER does not warrant the following:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
The engine. (The engine warranty is the responsibility of the engine manufacturer.)
Used products.
Any product that has been repaired, modified or altered in a way not approved by Hiniker Company.
Depreciation or damage caused by normal wear, lack of reasonable and proper maintenance, failure
to follow Operators Manual Instructions, misuse, lack of proper protection during storage, or accident.
Parts replacement and service necessitated by normal wear or maintenance including, but not limited to, conveyor chain, drive chain, bearings and spinner disc.
Paint finish damage caused by normal wear.
Hiniker does not assume any liability for any damage to a motor vehicle resulting from the attachment or use
of a Hiniker spreader. Compliance with applicable motor vehicle regulations is the responsibility of the installer.
Attachment of a Hiniker spreader to a motor vehicle is at the risk of the purchaser.
It is the responsibility of the original spreader purchaser to verify the original date of purchase.
A DELIVERY REPORT FORM must be filled out and received by Hiniker with 30 days of retail delivery at the
address below to initiate the warranty coverage.
HINIKER COMPANY
58766 240th St.
P.O. Box 3407
MANKATO, MN 56002-3407
PHONE (507) 625-6621 -- FAX (507) 625-5883
www.hiniker.com
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement