DELL PowerConnect 6224 Datasheet

Add to my manuals

advertisement

DELL PowerConnect 6224 Datasheet | Manualzz

Dell PowerConnect 6200 Series

Dell

PowerConnect

6200 is Dell’s most advanced switching product line, offering advanced switching capabilities including Power Over Ethernet (PoE), high-density, high-performance stacking and 10 Gigabit Ethernet capabilities scalable from the small business to the Enterprise Edge.

With 24 or 48 built-in copper Gigabit Ethernet ports in a 1U form factor, as well as a 24 port Fiber GbE version for backbone or long-haul connectivity, the

PowerConnect 6200 series gives users the flexibility to maximize server and workstation connectivity in a 1U form factor. The switches also offer support up to four 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplinks for connectivity directly to 10GbE servers, enterprise backbones and data centers.

High-performance stacking with 10GbE

The PowerConnect 6200 series supports highperformance resilient stacking for up to twelve systems and almost 2 Terabits of capacity in a single stack (each switch supports up to 184 Gbps in switch capacity). The unique modular design allows you to upgrade to advanced stacking or 10 Gigabit Ethernet only when you need it. Plus the 6200 series offers further flexibility with optional modules that allow for either 10 Gigabit copper interfaces, or both. The optional stacking interfaces allow for high availability stacking with sub-100ms failover times, even in the event of a master unit failure.

Advanced switching features with robust security

The PowerConnect 6200 series supports advanced

Layer 3 routing and multicast protocols to help reduce congestion and manage traffic in the network. The PowerConnect 6200 series supports frequently used LAN routing protocols such as

RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2/v3, VRRP, IGMP, DVMRP, PIM and

LLDP-MED. The PowerConnect 6200 offers flexibility in Quality of Service (QoS) by giving network administrators the ability to prioritize time-critical

Layer 2 or Layer 3 network traffic.

Support for L2-L4 Access Control Lists (ACLs) on the switch allows the user to perform deep packet inspection. 802.1x port authentication offers both single and multiple host access. Further security is provided through Denial of Service (DoS) Attack

Prevention, whereby the switch can protect against common network attacks. PowerConnect 6200 switches are IPv6 ready.

Power Over Ethernet (PoE) support

The PowerConnect 6200 series PoE switches offer

PoE-per-port support for power-dependent network applications including WLAN Access Points (WAPs),

Voice over IP (VoIP) handsets, video conferencing and badge reading. The 6224P and 6248P switches can provide up to 15.4 watts of power for networkattached devices.

Product

Port types

Port configuration

Performance

Availability

Layer 3 routing protocols

VLAN

Quality of service

Layer 2 multicast

Security

Other switching features

Management

Chassis

Optional peripheral products

Dell ™ PowerConnect ™ 6224 & 6224P

24 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing

Gigabit Ethernet switching ports; 4 SFP combo ports for fiber media support; 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional).

6224P: Up to 15.4 watts per port (with optional external power supply) on all 24 ports

Dell ™ PowerConnect ™ 6224F

24 1000-SX or 1000-LX GigabitEthernet ports; 4 Combo (SFP or10/100/1000)

Gigabit Ethernet ports;Up to 4 10-Gigabit

Ethernet Ports.

Distances:

1000BASE-SX: Up to 500m

1000BASE-LX: Up to 2 km

Dell ™ PowerConnect ™ 6248 & 6248P

48 10/100/1000BASE-T auto-sensing-

Gigabit Ethernet switching ports;4 SFP combo ports for fiber mediasupport; 10

Gigabit Ethernet uplink modules (optional)

6248P: Up to 15.4 watts per port (with optional external power supply) on all

48 ports

Resilient stacking up to 12 systems (with optional module); Auto-negotiation for speed, duplex mode and flow control; Auto MDI/MDIX;

Port mirroring; Flow-based port mirroring; Broadcast storm control

Switch Fabric Capacity 136 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 95 Mpps

Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses

Switch Fabric Capacity 184 Gb/s

Forwarding Rate 131 Mpps

Up to 8,000 MAC Addresses

Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1D) and Rapid Spanning Tree (IEEE 802.1w) with Fast Link Support; Multiple spanning trees (IEEE 802.1s);

Supports Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP); External redundant power support with PowerConnect

RPS-600 (sold separately); Cable diagnostics; SFP transceiver diagnostics

Static Routes; Routing Information Protocol (RIP) v1/v2; Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) v1/v2/v3; Classless Inter-Domain Routing

(CIDR); Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP); ICMP Router Discover Protocol (IRDP); Virtual Redundant Routing Protocol (VRRP);

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP); Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) v2; Distance-Vector Multicast Routing Protocol

(DVMRP)

VLAN support for tagging and port-based as per IEEE 802.1Q; Double VLAN tagging (QinQ); Up to 4093 VLANs supported; Dynamic

VLAN with GVRP support

Layer 2 Trusted Mode (IEEE 802.1p tagging); Layer 3 Trusted Mode (DSCP); Layer 4 Trusted Mode (TCP/UDP); Advanced Mode using

Layer 2/3/4 flow-based Policies, including metering/rate limiting, marking and bandwidth guarantees; up to 100 ACLs can be used for

QoS flow identification via Class-maps; 8 Priority Queues per Port; Adjustable Weighted-Round-Robin (WRR) and Strict Queue Scheduling; Port-based QoS Services Mode; Flow-based QoS Services Mode

Static IP Multicast; Dynamic Multicast Support – 256 Multicast groups supported in IGMP Snooping; IGMP snooping for IP multicast support; IGMP Querier; Protocol Independent Multicast (PIM-DM, PIM-SM)

IEEE 802.1x-based edge authentication; Switch access password protection; User-definable settings for enabling or disabling Web, SSH,

Telnet, SSL management access; Port-based MAC Address alert and lock-down LLDP-MED; IP

Address filtering for management access via Telnet, HTTP, HTTPS/SSL, SSH and SNMP; RADIUS and TACACS+ remote a uthentication for switch management access; Up to 100 Access Control Lists (ACLs) supported; up to 12 Access Control Entries (ACEs) per ACL; SSLv3 and SSHv2 encryption for switch management traffic; Management access filtering via Management Access Profiles

Link Aggregation with support for up to 8 aggregated links per switch and up to 8 member ports per aggregated link (IEEE 802.3ad);

LACP support (IEEE 802.3ad) Link Layer Discovery Protocol supported (IEEE 802.1AB)

Web-based management interface; Industry-standard CLI accessible via Telnet or Local Serial Port; SNMPv1, SNMPv2c and SNMPv3 supported; four RMON groups supported (history, statistics, alarms and events); TFTP transfers of firmware and configuration files; Dual firmware images on-board; Multiple configuration file upload/download supported; Statistics for error monitoring and performance optimization including port summary tables; BootP/DHCP IP address management supported; Syslog remote logging capabilities;

Temperature sensors for environmental monitoring

Approximate weight (without modules):

13.4 lbs, 6.06 kg

Approximate weight (with modules):13.7 lbs,

6.20 kg 440 x 387 x 43.2 mm(W x D x H); 17.3” x 15.2” x 1.7”; 1U, rack-mounting kit included

Approximate weight (without modules):

12.2 lbs, 5.54 kg

Approximate weight (with modules):12.6 lbs, 5.70 kg 440 x 387 x 43.2 mm(W x D x

H); 1U, rack-mounting kit included

Approximate weight (without modules):

12.2lbs, 5.54 kg

Approximate weight (with modules):12.6 lbs, 5.70 kg 440 x 387 x 43.2mm (W x D x

H); 1U, rack-mountingkit included

RPS-600 Redundant Power Supply

EPS 470 Redundant Power Supply for POE models

SFP Optical Transceivers, 1000BASE-SX, LC Connector

SFP Optical Transceiver, 1000BASE-LX, LC Connector

CX-4 Module (Max. length supported is 12 meters)

XFP Module

10GBase -T Module

Stacking Module with 1 Meter Dell Stacking cable

3 meter stacking cable

© 2010 Dell Inc. All rights reserved. Dell, the DELL logo, the DELL badge and PowerConnect are trademarks of Dell Inc. Other trademarks and trade names may be used in this document to refer to either the entities claiming the marks and names or their products. Dell disclaims proprietary interest in the marks and names of others. This document is for informational purposes only. Dell reserves the right to make changes without further notice to the products herein. The content provided is as-is and without expressed or implied warranties of any kind.

Learn more at www.Dell.com/PowerConnect

SS718_Dell_PowerConnect_6200_Series_092310

advertisement

Was this manual useful for you? Yes No
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the workof artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Key Features

  • Managed L3 Web-based management IGMPv2, SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • Quality of Service (QoS) support
  • Basic switching RJ-45 Ethernet ports quantity: 24
  • 10G support 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX, 100BASE-TX, 10BASE-T
  • MAC address table: 8000 entries Switching capacity: 136 Gbit/s
  • Access Control List (ACL)
  • Stackable

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement