3101 W. FM 544
Wylie, TX 75098
866.342.0977
BLKMTNJeep.com
07-14 JK Wrangler 4-Door Side Bars
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
Driver/Left Sidebar
Passenger/Right Sidebar
Driver/Left Front Mounting Bracket
Passenger/Right Front Mounting Bracket
Driver/Left Center Mounting Bracket
Passenger/Right Center Mounting Bracket
Driver/Left Rear Mounting Bracket
Passenger/Right Rear Mounting Bracket
10mm Nut Plates
18
18
18
2
2
2
12
24
12
Part #BMAS-NB-3005B
M10 x 25mm Hex Bolts
10mm Lock Washers
10mm Flat Washers
M8 x 35mm Hex Bolts
8mm Lock Washers
8mm Flat Washers
M6 x 25mm Button Head Bolts
6mm Flat Washers
6mm Nylock Nuts
PROCEDURE:
1. REMOVE CONTENTS FROM BOX. VERIFY ALL PARTS ARE PRESENT. READ INSTRUCTIONS
CAREFULLY BEFORE STARTING INSTALLATION. DO NOT ATTEMPT INSTALLATION ALONE;
PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR DAMAGE TO THE VEHICLE MAY RESULT.
2.
Starting at the passenger side front, (Figure 1), select the front Mounting Bracket and line up the two
(2) holes in the mounting tab on the Bracket with the two (2) factory holes in the pinch weld.Bolt the
Bracket to the back of the pinch weld with the supplied two (2) M6 x 25mm Button Head Bolts, four (4)
6mm Flat Washers and two (2) M6 NyLock Nuts, (Figure 2). Do not tighten hardware at this time.
3.
Insert one (1) M10 Nut Plate up and into the square hole in the frame panel with the welded nut facing up,
(Figure2). Line up the nut on the Nut Plate with the hole in the Bracket. Bolt the Bracket to the Nut Plate
with one (1) M10 x 25mm Hex Bolt, one (1) 10mm Lock Washer and one (1) 10mm Flat Washer, (Figure 3).
Repeat Steps 2 - 3 to install the Passenger Side Center Mounting Bracket.
4.
Moving to the rear mounting location, remove any insulation covering the 8mm threaded hole in the
floor panel. Line up the mounting tab on the Bracket with the two (2) holes in the pinch weld and bolt the
Bracket in place as described in Steps 2 - 3. Bolt the Bracket to the threaded hole with one (1) M6 x 25mm
Hex Bolts, one (1) 6mm Lock Washer and one (1) 6mm Large Fender Washer, (Figure 4).
IMPORTANT NOTE! On a few 2010 vehicles, the factory has eliminated the threaded hole required
for the rear mounting bracket installation. In those instances, insert one (1) M10 Nut Plate into the factory hole
in the floor panel, move the plate so that the nut is centered over the hole and attach the Mounting Bracket as
described in Steps 2 - 3, (Figure 2 & 3). Two extra Nuts Plates and appropriate hardware have been provided.
5.
Once all three Mounting Brackets are securely in position, place the Sidebar onto the Mounting Brackets
and secure it with the included six (6) M10 x 25mm Hex Bolts, six (6) 10mm Lock Washers and six (6) 10mm
Flat Washers, (Figure 5). Snug all hardware but do not tighten at this time.
6.
7.
8.
Adjust and level the Sidebar and tighten all hardware.
Repeat Step 2 - 6 for driver/left Sidebar installation.
Do periodic inspections to the installationto make sure that all hardware is secure and tight.
To protect your investment, wax this product after installing. Regular waxing is recommended to add a
protective layer over the finish. Do not use any type of polish or wax that may contain abrasives that could
damage the finish.
For stailness steel: Aluminum polish may be used to polish small scratches and scuffs on the finish. Mild soap
may be used also to clean the Sidebar.
For gloss black finishes: Mild soap may be used to clean Sidebar.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
SIDE BAR FOR 97-06 JEEP WRANGLER
Parts list:
QTY
(1) Side bar set
(Driver & Passenger)
(4) Mounting bracket
(1)
Hardware kit including:
(4) 1/2 x 1 1/2” Hex head bolts
(4) 1/2” Flat Washers
(4) 1/2” Lock Washers
Tools required:
3/4” Socket3/4” Wrench
5/8” SocketRatchet
Instructions:
1. Read and understand instructions completely before beginning installation.
2. Side bar set consists of a driver and passenger side. Be sure to determinate the correct side before install.
3. Loosen the body mounting bolts from mounts located under the cab of the vehicle.
4. Place the front/rear mounting brackets up to the body mounts and re-tighten. Hand tighten at this moment.
Leave loose.
5. Place the sidebar up to the front and rear mounting brackets and bolt to the mounting brackets using the 1/2
x 1 1/2” hex head bolts, flat and lock washers. Leave loose.
6. Make any final adjustments to the alignment of the sidebar and tighten all bolts. Repeat for the opposite side.
7. You may need to periodically re-tighten the bolts.
Assembly Diagram:
Cleaning and care instructions:
Protect the finish with a non-abrasive automotive wax, (e.g. Pure Carnauba) on a regular basis. The use of any soap, polish, or wax
that contains an abrasive is detrimental to the finish, as the compounds scratch the finish and cause corrosion.
Download PDF