INSTRUCTION BOOK FOR
No. 6 Sheet Metal Wall
Brackets
Disclaimer
Milestone and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries (collectively "Milestone"), intend to make this manual accurate and complete.
However, Milestone makes no claim that the information contained herein covers all details, conditions or variations, nor does it provide
for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this subject to change without notice or obligation of any
kind. Milestone makes no representation of warranty, expressed or implied, regarding the information contained herein. Milestone
assumes no responsibility for accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
Da-Lite® is a registered trademark of Milestone AV Technologies. All rights reserved.
Important Safety Instructions
WARNING: A WARNING alerts you to the possibility of
serious injury or death if you do not follow the
instructions.
WARNING: Use this mounting system only for its intended
use as described in these instructions. Do not use
attachments not recommended by the manufacturer.
CAUTION: A CAUTION alerts you to the possibility of
damage or destruction of equipment if you do not follow
the corresponding instructions.
WARNING: Never mount these brackets if they are
damaged. Return the brackets for replacement.
WARNING: Failure to read, thoroughly understand, and
follow all instructions can result in serious personal
injury, damage to equipment, or voiding of factory
warranty! It is the installer's responsibility to make sure
all components are properly assembled and installed
using the instructions provided.
WARNING: Exceeding the weight capacity can result in
serious personal injury or damage to equipment! It is the
installer's responsibility to make sure the weight of all
components does not exceed 140 lbs. (63.50 kg) or 70 lbs
(31.75 kg) per bracket.
2
WARNING: Do not use this product outdoors.
IMPORTANT NOTE: The No. 6 wall brackets are designed to be
mounted to an 8" bare concrete wall, 8" x 8" x 16" bare concrete
block wall, or a 2" x 4" wood studs (16" on center) wall covered by
drywall with a maximum thickness of 5/8".
Save These Instructions
Dimensions
5.58"
(141.61)
2.09"
(53.00)
6.04"
(153.48)
0.31"
(7.90)
3.57"
(90.79)
6.04"
(153.48)
3.49"
(88.60)
0.50" (12.66)
1.00"
(25.32)
0.47" (11.87
0.31"
(7.90)
3
Tools Required for Installation
Pliers
Tape Measure
7/16" Socket (wood)
#2 Phillips Screwdriver
(concrete)
3/16" (wood)
5/16" (concrete)
4 ft. Level
Parts
(2) Metal Wall Brackets
(2) 5/16" - 18 Open Eye Bolts
(2) 5/16" - 18 Nylon Locking Hex Nuts
(2) 5/16" - 18 Hex Nuts
4
(2) "S" Hooks
Installation
WARNING: EXPLOSION AND FIRE HAZARD! CUTTING OR
DRILLING INTO GAS PLUMBING CAN CAUSE DEATH OR
SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY! Always make certain area
behind mounting surface is free of gas, water, waste, or
any other plumbing before cutting, drilling or installing
fasteners.
The No. 6 wall brackets are designed to be mounted an 8" bare
concrete block wall, 8" x 8" x 16" bare concrete block wall, or a 2" x
4" wood studs (16" on center) wall covered by drywall with a
maximum thickness of 5/8".
Locate Mounting Site
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO
SCREEN FALLING CAUSING SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! It is the installer's responsibility
to make sure the weight of all components does not
exceed 140 lbs. (63.50 kg) or 70 lbs. (31.75 kg) per bracket.
Proceed to either the Installing to a Wood Stud Wall section or
the Installing to a Concrete Wall section.
6. Drill one 3/16" (4.8mm) pilot hole at each wall stud marking.
7. Using one 1/4" x 1-1/2" lag bolt (not provided) and 1/4" flat
washer (not provided) attach bracket to wall using top
mounting hole. (See Figure 2)
IMPORTANT NOTE: Lag bolt must be secured into a wall
stud.
8. Drill one 3/16" hole (4.8mm) pilot hole through bottom bracket
hole.
Installing to a Wood Stud Wall
NOTE: Depending on the overall length of your screen case, it
may not be able to be mounted to a stud wall. Each end of the
screen case must be within 1" of the center of a wall stud in order
to properly hang from the wall bracket.
1. Determine how far up the wall to hang screen.
9. Using one 1/4" x 1-1/2" lag bolt (not provided) and 1/4" flat
washer (not provided) fasten through bottom hole of bracket
(See Figure 3)
IMPORTANT NOTE: Lag bolt must be secured into a wall
stud.
10. Repeat steps 6-9 for second bracket.
2. Mark wall for center of screen housing.
3. Measure up 2" (50.80mm) from the first mark and make a
second mark.
4. Locate the (2) wall studs closest to the ends of the case. (See
Figure 1).
5. Using a level, mark the wall on each stud using the second
mark from Step 3.
WARNING: ELECTRICAL SHOCK HAZARD! CUTTING OR
DRILLING INTO ELECTRICAL CORDS OR CABLES CAN
CAUSE DEATH OR SERIOUS PERSONAL INJURY! Always
make certain area behind mounting surface is free of
electrical wires and cables before drilling or installing
fasteners.
Lag
Screw
Pilot
Hole
Flat
Washer
Figure 2
Closest Wall
Stud to End
Case
Closest Wall
Stud to End
Lag
Screw
Figure 1
Pilot
Hole
Flat
Washer
Figure 3
5
Installation (continued)
Installing to a Concrete Wall
1. Determine how far up the wall to hang screen.
2. Mark wall for center of screen housing.
3. Measure up 2" (50.80mm) from the marking and make a
mark.
4. Measure the overall length of your screen case and divide by
two. This will give you the distance from your center mark to
each bracket. Drill a 1/2" hole through hollow part of cinder
block. (See Figure 4)
5. Measure down 3-1/2" (88.90mm) from previous drilled hole
and drill another 1/2" hole. (See Figure 4)
6. Insert two 1/4-20 Snap Togglers (not supplied) into concrete
wall. (See Figure 4)
7. Using two 1/4-20 x 2" long machine screws (not provided) and
1/4" flat washers (not provided) attach bracket to wall using
top and bottom mounting holes. (See Figure 5)
8. Repeat steps 4-7 for second bracket.
IMPORTANT NOTE: If the holes are not going to fall on the
hollow portion of the cinder block, the screen position will
need adjusted.
1/4-20
Snap
Toggler
Figure 4
6
Figure 5
Assembly
1. Thread hex nut onto 5/16" open eye bolt half way down
thread. (See Figure 6)
2. Insert open eye bolt through top hole of metal bracket.
Tighten down nylon locking nut on top of bracket.
(See Figure 7)
IMPORTANT NOTE: Open eye bolt should always face
forward.
3. Install "S" hooks to screen mounting brackets. Hook through
bracket and crimp closed both ends of "S" hook.
(See Figure 8)
IMPORTANT NOTE: "S" hooks are intended for one time use
only. Do not open and re-crimp "S" hooks.
WARNING: IMPROPER INSTALLATION CAN LEAD TO
SCREEN FALLING CAUSING SEVERE PERSONAL INJURY OR
DAMAGE TO EQUIPMENT! It is the installer's responsibility
to make sure the weight of all components does not
exceed 140 lbs. (63.50 kg) or 70 lbs (31.75 kg) per bracket.
4. Hang screen by looping "S" hook into the open eye bolt.
(See Figure 9)
Nylon Locking Nut
Hex Nut
Facing
Forward
Open Eye Bolt
Figure 6
Figure 7
"S" Hook
Open
"S" Hook
Closed
Figure 8
Figure 9
7
A Milestone AV Technologies Brand
3100 North Detroit Street
Warsaw, Indiana 46582
P: 574.267.8101 or 800.622.3737
F: 574.267.7804 or 877.325.4832
E: info@da-lite.com
www.da-lite.com
DL–0603 03.15
© 2015 Milestone AV Technologies LLC.
28448