Brillion 9K713 Operator`s Manual.book

Alfalfa Seeder
Medium Capacity Sure Stand
Operator’s Manual - Models 108/110/112
LANDOLL CORPORATION
1900 North Street
Marysville, Kansas 66508
(785) 562-5381
800-428-5655 ~ WWW.LANDOLL.COM
205rev1215
9K713
Table of Contents
1
Safety Information
Introduction . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
Description of Unit . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
Using this Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
Owner Assistance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
Warranty Registration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-1
Understanding Safety Statements . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
Keep Riders Off of Machinery . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
Transporting Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2
Attaching, Detaching and Storage . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Maintenance Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
High Pressure Fluid Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Protective Equipment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Chemical Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Prepare for Emergencies . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Tire Safety . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-3
Safety Signs . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-5
2
Assembly Instructions
Pick Up Seeder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-1
Pull Type Seeder Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
Drawbar Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-3
LED Warning Lights . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-6
Electronic Acre Meter Kit 5K745 (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-12
Scraper Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-14
S-Tine Tire Track Remover (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-15
Coil Tine Track Remover (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-16
Speed Up Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-17
Electric Clutch Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-18
Seed Shaft Sensor Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-20
Seed Shaft Sensor Schematic . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2-22
9K713
i
3
Operation
Operation of Seeder . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-1
Seed Rate Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-3
Disengaging Transmission Drive Bolt . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-3
Seed Rate Calibration . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-5
Electronic Acre Meter Kit (Optional) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-7
Settings for Loup Acre Meters After 05/15/2012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-7
Quick-start Settings for Loup Acre Meters Prior to 05/15/2012 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3-8
4
Maintenance & Adjustment
General Torque Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-1
Hydraulic Fitting Torque Specifications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2
Fasteners . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-2
Tires . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-3
Lubrication . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-3
Chain Tension . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-4
Feed Cup Adjustment . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-5
Roller Wheels . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
Adjustment Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
Electric Clutch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
Hydraulic Maintenance . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-7
5
ii
General Reference Tables and Specifications
9K713
Chapter 1
Safety Information
Introduction
Warranty Registration
The implement described in this manual has been
designed with care and built by skilled workers using
quality materials and processes. Proper assembly,
maintenance and safe operation will allow this machine
to provide you with satisfactory use for seasons to come.
Brillion Farm Equipment, by Landoll, shall have no
warranty obligation unless each product is registered,
within 10 days of retail purchase, using the Landoll
Corporation Ag Products on-line registration process.
Please refer to the Ag Products Policy and Procedures
Manual, accessible at www.landoll.com for step by step
instructions regarding product registration.

DANGER
Read this entire manual before attempting to
assemble, adjust or operate this machine.
Enter your product information below for quick reference.
Failure to comply with this warning can result in
personal injury or death, damage to the machine
MODEL NUMBER
or its components and inferior operation.
SERIAL NUMBER
Description of Unit
The Brillion SS1 series Seeder combines the features of
our popular and reliable Sure Stand Seeder with
additional box capacity and 4-1/4” meter spacing.
Using this Manual
DATE OF PURCHASE
Refer to the ID plate as shown in Figure 1-1. The ID
plate is located on the right front of the machine.
This manual will familiarize you with safety, assembly,
operation, adjustment, and maintenance. Read this
manual and follow the recommendations to help ensure
safe and efficient operation.
• The information in this manual is current at time of
printing. Some parts may change to assure top
performance.
• Location reference: Right and Left designations in this
manual are determined by facing the direction the
machine will travel during field operation, unless
otherwise stated.
Figure 1-1: ID Plate
Owner Assistance
If customer service or repairs are needed, contact your
Brillion dealer. They have trained personnel, parts and
service equipment specially designed for Brillion
products. Your machine’s parts should only be replaced
with Brillion parts. If items covered in this manual are not
understood, contact your local Brillion Dealer.
1-1
SAFETY INFORMATION
Federal law requires that you explain the safety and
operating instructions furnished with this machine to all
operators before they are allowed to operate the
machine. These instructions must be repeated to the
operators at the beginning of each season. Be sure to
observe and follow the instructions for the safety of
anyone operating or near the machine.
NOTE
Investigation has shown that nearly 1/3 of all farm
accidents are caused by careless use of machinery.
Insist that all people working with you or for you abide by
all safety instructions.
Understanding Safety
Statements
You will find various types of safety information on the
following pages and on the machine decals (signs)
attached to the implement. This section explains their
meaning.
Keep these signs clean so they can be observed readily.
It is important to keep these decals cleaned more
frequently than the machine. Wash with soap and water
or a cleaning solution as required.
Replace decals that become damaged or lost. Also, be
sure that any new machine components installed during
repair include decals which are assigned to them by the
manufacturer.
When applying decals to the machine, be sure to clean
the surface to remove any dirt or residue. Where
possible, sign placement should protect the sign from
abrasion, damage, or obstruction from mud, dirt, oil etc.
Keep Riders Off of Machinery

DANGER
• Do not allow anyone to ride on tractor or
machine. Riders could be struck by foreign
objects or thrown from the machine.
• Never allow children to operate equipment.
NOTICE
Special notice - read and thoroughly understand.

Transporting Safety
CAUTION
Proceed with caution. Failure to heed caution
may cause injury to person or damage product.

WARNING
Proceed with caution. Failure to heed warning will
cause injury to person or damage product.

• Keep bystanders away from machine during
operation.
DANGER
Proceed with extreme caution. Failure to heed
notice will cause injury or death to person and/or
damage product.
NOTE
You should read and understand the information
contained in this manual and on the machine decals
before you attempt to operate or maintain this equipment.
Examine safety decals and be sure you have the correct
safety decals for the machine. See “Safety Signs” on
page 1-5 for decal locations.
IMPORTANT
It is the responsibility of the owner/operator to
comply with all state and local laws.
When transporting the machine on a road or highway,
use adequate warning symbols, reflectors, lights and
slow moving vehicle sign as required. Slow moving
tractors and towed implements can create a hazard when
driven on public roads. They are difficult to see,
especially at night.
Do not tow an implement that, when fully loaded, weighs
more than 1.5 times the weight of the towing vehicle.
Carry reflectors or flags to mark tractor and implement in
case of breakdown on the road.
Do not transport at speeds over 20 MPH under good
conditions. Never travel at a speed which does not allow
adequate control of steering and stopping. Reduce
speed if towed load is not equipped with brakes
Avoid sudden stops or turns because the weight of the
machine may cause the operator to lose control of the
tractor. Use a tractor heavier than the machine.
Use caution when towing behind articulated steering
tractors; fast or sharp turns may cause the machine to
shift sideways.
Order replacement decals through your Brillion dealer.
1-2
9K713
SAFETY INFORMATION
Keep clear of overhead power lines and other
obstructions when transporting. Know transport height
and width of your machine. Refer to transport dimensions
on page 5-1.
Attaching, Detaching and Storage
• Do not stand between the tractor and implement when
attaching or detaching implement unless both are not
moving.
• Before applying pressure to the hydraulic system, be
sure all connections are tight and that hydraulic lines
and hoses are not damaged.
• Lower machine to ground when not in use so that the
shanks are taking the load.
• Block machine so it will not roll when unhitched from
the tractor.
• Relieve pressure in hydraulic lines before uncoupling
hydraulic hoses from tractor.
NOTE
On most tractors relieving hydraulic pressure can be
accomplished by operating valves after the engine is
stopped.
Maintenance Safety
NOTE
On most tractors relieving hydraulic pressure can be
accomplished by operating valves after the engine is
stopped. Also, the machine should be lowered to ground
so that the shanks are taking the load.
Wear protective gloves and safety glasses or goggles
when working with hydraulic systems.
Protective Equipment
• Wear protective clothing & equipment.
• Wear clothing & equipment appropriate for the job.
Avoid loose fitting clothing.
• Because prolonged exposure to loud noise can cause
hearing impairment or hearing loss, wear suitable
hearing protection, such as earmuffs or earplugs.
Chemical Safety
Agricultural chemicals can be dangerous. Improper use
can seriously injure persons, animals, plants, soil &
property.
Read chemical manufacture’s instructions and store or
dispose of unused chemicals as specified. Handle
chemicals with care & avoid inhaling smoke from any
type of chemical fire.
Block the machine so it will not roll when working on or
under it to prevent injury in case of hydraulic failure or
inadvertent lowering by another person.
Store or dispose of unused chemicals as specified by the
chemical manufacturer.
Do not make adjustments or lubricate machine while it is
in motion.
Prepare for Emergencies
Make sure all moving parts have stopped and all system
pressure is relieved.
• Keep a First Aid Kit and Fire Extinguisher handy
Understand the procedure before doing the work. Use
proper tools and equipment. Refer to “General Torque
Specifications” on page 4-1 for additional information.
High Pressure Fluid Safety
Escaping fluid under pressure can be nearly invisible and
have enough force to penetrate the skin causing serious
injury. Use a piece of cardboard, rather than hands, to
search for suspected leaks.
Any fluid injected into the skin must be surgically
removed within a few hours or gangrene may result.
Avoid the hazard by relieving pressure before
disconnecting hydraulic lines.
• Keep emergency numbers for doctor, ambulance,
hospital and fire department near phone.
Tire Safety
Tire changing can be dangerous and should be
performed by trained personnel using correct tools and
equipment.
When inflating tires, use a clip-on chuck and extension
hose long enough to allow you to stand to one side, not in
front of or over the tire assembly. Use a safety cage if
available.
When removing and installing wheels, use
wheel-handling equipment adequate for weight involved.
Use a safety chain to help control drawn machinery
should it separate from the tractor drawbar.
1-3
SAFETY INFORMATION
Use a chain with a strength rating equal to or greater than
the gross weight of towed machinery, which is 10,100
pounds minimum in accordance with ASAE S338.2
specifications. If two or more machines are pulled in
tandem, a larger chain may be required. Chain capacity
must be greater that the TOTAL weight of all towed
implements.
Attach the chain to the tractor drawbar support or
specified anchor location. Allow only enough slack in the
chain to permit turning. The distance from hitch pin to
attachment point or intermediate support point should not
exceed 9 inches. See Figure 1-2.
A second chain should be used between each
implement.
Do not use a safety chain for towing.
Replace chain if any links or end fittings are broken,
stretched or damaged.
Optional
Hitch
Orientation
Locknut,3/4-10
Flat Washer, 3/4”
HHCS,3/4-10 x 2 1/4”
Seeder Op SafetyCha
9” Max.
Safety Chain
Figure 1-2: Safety Chain
1-4
9K713
SAFETY INFORMATION
Safety Signs
3K706
9J302
Figure 1-3: Hitch Decals
1-5
SAFETY INFORMATION
528934
4K039
8J309
528934
1-573-010006
2P151
528938
528933
2K123
9K348 528938
528933
2K123
9K349
4K039
4K387
9J301
Figure 1-4: 8 Ft Models
1-6
9K713
SAFETY INFORMATION
528934
4K039
8J309
528934
1-573-010006
2P151
2K123
9K348
528938 528933
2K123
528933
528938
9K350
4K387
4K039
9J301
Figure 1-5: 10 Ft Models
1-7
SAFETY INFORMATION
528934
4K039
8J309
528934
1-573-010006
2K123
2P151
528933
9K348
4K387
4K039 2K123
528938
528933
528938
9K351
9J301
Figure 1-6: 12 Ft Models
1-8
9K713
SAFETY INFORMATION
528938
528934
528933
SS108
4K401
9K349
CAUTION
4K039
BE SURE TO ENGAGE
PARKING PIN ON LEFT END OF
FRAME BEFORE UNHITCHING
TRACTOR. OTHERWISE
FRAME WILL TIP BACKWARDS
ABOUT FRONT AXLE 9J302
SS110
4K401
9J301
9K350
PARKING PIN
SS112
4K401
9J302
9K351
9J301
WARNING
CAUTION
MOVING MACHINES CAN CAUSE INJURY. KEEP AWAY!
1. KEEP AWAY FROM MOVING TRACTORS OR IMPLEMENTS.
KEEP OTHERS AWAY.
DO NOT GO NEAR LEAKS
High pressure oil easily punctures
skin causing serious injury,
gangrene or death.
If injured, seek emergency medical
help. Immediate surgery is
required to remove oil.
Do not use fingers or skin to
check for leaks.
Lower load or relieve hydraulic
pressure before loosening fittings.
2. DO NOT RIDE OR ALLOW OTHERS TO RIDE ON TRACTOR
OR IMPLEMENT.
3. BLOCK IMPLEMENT TO PREVENT MOVEMENT WHEN
UNHITCHED FROM TRACTOR.
4. KEEP ALL GUARDS AND SHIELDS IN PLACE WHILE
MACHINE OR PARTS ARE IN MOTION.
8J309
8J309
2P151
3K706
PLANTING RATES
CALIBRATION
1. RATES ARE FOR 13 TOOTH DRIVER. DOUBLE THESE VALUES FOR 26 TOOTH DRIVER.
2. RATES ARE INTENDED AS A GUIDE ONLY. VARIATIONS IN SIZE AND CLEANLINESS WILL AFFECT RATES.
CHECK ACREAGE AND POUNDS OF SEED USED FOR BEST RESULTS.
MACHINE MAY BE CALIBRATED FOR UNLISTED SEED AS FOLLOWS:
1. REMOVE DRIVE BOLT FROM 12 TOOTH #A550 CHAIN DRIVEN SPROCKET.
2. RAISE MACHINE AND LOCK IN TRANSPORT POSITION.
3. PLACE A CANVAS OR TARP TO CATCH SEED.
4. TURN 15/16 HEX ON TRANSMISSION CLOCKWISE(CW) AS FOLLOWS:
250 REVOLUTIONS FOR 8 FOOT SEEDER.
200 REVOLUTIONS FOR 10 FOOT SEEDER.
167 REVOLUTIONS FOR 12 FOOT SEEDER.
5. WEIGH SEED FOR APPROXIMATE PLANTING RATE IN POUNDS PER ACRE.
*
*
*
*
#40 CHAIN
Sure-Stand
TIGHTENER
12 TOOTH
DRIVEN
#A550 CHAIN
15/16 HEX
13 TOOTH
DRIVER
(26 TOOTH
OPTIONAL)
4K401
13 TOOTH
IDLER
37 TOOTH
DRIVEN
TIGHTENER
4K387
7 TOOTH
DRIVER
* WILL CRACK SOME SEEDS AT THESE SETTINGS.
NOT RECOMMENDED: LENTILS, SORGHUM, SUDAN GRASS
*
*
9K348 FOR SS108, SS110, SS112 SEEDER
9K348
WARNING
MOVING PART HAZARD
1-573-010006
TO PREVENT SERIOUS INJURY FROM
MOVING PARTS:
KEEP COVERS CLOSED DURING OPERATION.
DO NOT ALLOW ANYONE TO RIDE OR CLIMB
MACHINE DURING OPERATION.
KEEP OBSERVERS AWAY.
2K123
2K123
Figure 1-7: Decals
1-9
SAFETY INFORMATION
Table provided for general use.
NOTES:
1-10
9K713
Chapter 2
Assembly Instructions

CAUTION
Do Not Work On Or Under This Machine Unless
Securely Blocked And Supported By A Hoist Or
Tractor Or By Other Sufficient Means!
NOTE
Your exact seeder model may vary slightly from the
illustration. (Additional parts identification and location
can be obtained from reviewing parts catalog 9K712.)
IMPORTANT
If a pre-assembled component or fastener is temporarily
removed, ensure it is correctly re-installed per these
instructions.
• Check that all working parts move freely, bolts are
tight and cotter pins are spread.
• Park the seeder in a work area that has a level
surface and make sure it is blocked securely so that it
cannot roll.
NOTE
“Left” and “Right” refer to directions seen as if standing
behind the machine and facing in the direction of forward
travel.
Pick Up Seeder Assembly
When shipped, seeder comes assembled except for
lights and 3 pt. Hitch.
1. Support seeder assembly with a hoist or by similar
means capable of supporting its weight without
tipping.
2. Position 3 point hitch assembly on center of frame
and fasten with four 5/8” U-bolts, Lockwashers and
Nuts from bag in seedbox. See Figure 2-1.
3 Point Hitch
Assembly
U-Bolt, 5/8-11 X 6-11/16 X 5-1/2”
Lockwasher, 5/8
Nut, 5/8
Figure 2-1: Attach 3 Pt. Hitch
2-1
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
3. Remove 5/8” shipping bolt from right side of frame
which locks rear roller down. Bolt is located in a
position similar to the parking pin.
4. Install the LED Warning Lamps and Harnesses. See
Figures 2-7, 2-8 and 2-10.

CAUTION
Do not disengage pin unless seeder is fully
attached to a tractor. Seeder may be rear-heavy
and tip backward on frame
Parking Pin
Shipping Bolt
Figure 2-2: Shipping Bolt and Parking Pin
2-2
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Pull Type Seeder Assembly
• Park the seeder in a work area that has a level
surface and make sure it is blocked securely so that it
cannot roll.
Drawbar Assembly
When shipped, seeder comes assembled except for
lights, wheels, and drawbar.
NOTE
Your exact seeder model may vary slightly from the
illustration. (Additional parts identification and location
can be obtained from reviewing parts catalog 9K712.)
IMPORTANT
If a pre-assembled component or fastener is temporarily
removed, ensure it is correctly re-installed per these
instructions.
• Check that all working parts move freely, bolts are
tight and cotter pins are spread.
NOTE
“Left” and “Right” refer to directions seen as if standing
behind the machine and facing in the direction of forward
travel.
1. Loosen the two rolled up hydraulic hoses from the
front frame shipping position. Ensure the hoses are
not interfering with where the drawbar is to be
attached.
2. Position the drawbar on center of frame and secure
with four 5/8-11 x 6-11/16” x 5-1/2” U-bolts,
Lockwashers, and Nuts from bag in seedbox. See
Figure 2-3.
3. Attach the Hose Support to the Drawbar with 5/8-11
x 1-1/2 Screws, Lockwashers and Nuts.
Hose
Support
Drawbar
HHCS,5/8-11 X 1-1/2”
Lockwasher,5/8
Nut,5/8-11
U-Bolt,5/8-11
Lockwasher,5/8
Nut,5/8
Figure 2-3: Pull Seeder Drawbar Installation
2-3
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
4. After the drawbar is attached route the hoses along
drawbar toward the tractor. Use the hose clamps
provided to anchor the hoses to the drawbar. See
Figure 2-4.
HHCS, 1/4-20 x 1/2
Top Plate
Clamp Pair
Hydraulic
Hoses
Figure 2-4: Drawbar Hydraulic Hoses
5. Install hub and spindles into the wheel arms and
secure in outside hole farthest from the hub. Secure
with 1/2-13 x 3” Screws and Locknuts. See
Figure 2-5.
Charge the Hydraulic System.
For a more detailed view, refer to the Hydraulic
Schematic Diagram. See Figure 4-8.
6. Install wheels and tires to hubs using ten 1/2-20 x 1
Wheel Bolts.
2-4
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
HHCS,1/2-13 x 3”
Spindle
Locknut,
1/2-13
Wheel Bolt,
1/2-20 x 1”
Op WhlArm9J324HubTire
Figure 2-5: Spindle
7. Remove the two 5/8” shipping bolts which lock the
rear roller arms down. One bolt is used on each side
of the machine. See Figure 2-6.
5/8” SHIPPING
BOLT
Figure 2-6: Shipping Bolt
8. Install the LED Warning Lamps and Harnesses.
See Figures 2-7 through 2-10.

CAUTION
Do not disengage pin unless seeder is fully
attached to tractor. Seeder may be rear-heavy and
tip backward on frame.
2-5
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
LED Warning Lights
Red LED Lamp
Amber LED Lamp
Amber LED Lamp
LED Warning
Lights Harness
Flasher Control
Module
7Pin/4Pin
WP Harness
When plugging in the LED 7-pin connector:
1) Make sure the tractor has a good clean receptacle, free of dirt and corrosion.
2) Make sure the 7-pin connector is inserted ALL the way in. With tighter fitting pins, operator
may think the connector is all the way in, but really isn’t.
3) Make sure the tractor receptacle cover latches over the keyway on the 7-pin connector to hold
the connector in place.
If an operator plugs in the 7-pin connector, but the lights do not seem to work right, check the above
items to make sure there is a good connection with the 7-pin connector.
Figure 2-7: LED Warning Lights
2-6
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Table provided for general use.
NOTES:
2-7
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Amber
LED
Nut,1/4-20
Screw,
1/4-20x1-1/4
Light Bracket
Screw,
1/2-13x1-1/4
Lockwasher,1/2
SMV
Mount
Nut,1/2-13
Flat Washer,
5/16
Screw,1/4-20x1-1/4
Light
Bar
Tie Strap
Plug
Holder
Screw,5/16-18x1
Nut,
5/16-18
Red
LED
Nut,1/4-20
Screw,1/4-20x1
Nut,1/4-20
Flat Washer,
1/4
Lamp
Harness
7 Pin
Harness
Nut,1/4-20
Nut,1/4-20
Module
Bracket
Light
Module
Screw,
1/4-20x1-1/4
Amber
LED
Screw,
1/4-20x1-1/2
Nut,3/8-16
Tie Strap
Lockwasher,3/8
Light
Bracket
Screw,3/8-16x1-1/2
12FtMidBoxElectDrawbar
Figure 2-8: LED Warning Lights, 12’ Drawbar Assembly
2-8
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE
12 foot drawbar model is shown, 8 and 10 foot models
similar.
1. Attach both Red LED’s to the ends of the light bar
using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and Locknuts for
each lamp.
2. Attach longer Light Bracket to the transmission
housing located on the left side of the seeder, using
(2) 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 Screws, Lockwashers and Nuts.
Attach Amber LED to the outside of the Light Bracket
using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and Locknuts.
NOTE
The plug on the other end of the 7 Pin harness connects
to the tractor socket when in use. When not in use, it can
be stored in the Plug Holder on the hose support bracket.
Allow enough harness length to reach tractor socket and
roll or fold up excess and secure drawbar or hydraulic
hose.
Module
Bracket
3. On the right side attach the shorter Light Bracket to
the angle bracket using (2) 1/2-13 x 1 1/4 Screws,
Lockwashers and Nuts. Attach Amber LED to the
outside of the Light Bracket using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4
Screws and Locknuts.
Locknut,1/4-20
4. Attach the Light Module to the Module Bracket using
(2) 1/4-20 x 1 1/2 Screws and Locknuts. See
Figure 2-9.
5. Layout the Lamp Harness, noting that the connectors
marked with Green Tape is Right Side and Yellow
Tape is Left Side.
6. Plug the Lamp Harness into the Light Module, route
the plugs with Green Tape along the front right side
of the frame. Route the 3 prong cord up the Light Bar
and plug into the Red LED. Continue routing the 2
prong cord along the front of frame, up the outer
Light Bracket and plug it into the Amber LED.
Screw,
1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Light Module
Figure 2-9: Light Module and Bracket
7. Repeat for the Left Side (Yellow Tape).
8. Plug the 7 Pin Harness into the Light Module, then
route the harness along the drawbar with the
hydraulic hoses and secure with Tie Straps.
9. Bundle and secure excess cord to the Module
Bracket with Tie Straps. Secure cords along frame
and drawbar using Adhesive Mounts and Tie Straps.
NOTE
If equipped with optional electrical clutch, install, route
and secure electric clutch wire harness with the warning
light harness.
IMPORTANT
All wires must be firmly attached to machine frame
members or hydraulic lines so they do not sag or
become torn loose by field debris.
10. Attach the SMV sign to the SMV Mount located on
the center on the Light Bar using (2) 5/16-18 x 1
Screws, Flat Washers, and Locknuts.
11. Attach the Plug Holder to the Hose Support using (2)
1/4-20 x 1 Screws, Flat Washers, and Locknuts.
2-9
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Amber
LED
Nut,1/4-20
Screw,
1/4-20x1-1/4
Light Bracket
Screw,
1/2-13x1-1/4
Washer,1/2
Nut,1/2-13
SMV
Screw,5/16-18x1
Mount
Nut,5/16-18
Tie Strap
Screw,1/4-20x1
Flat Washer,5/16
SMV Mount
7 Pin
Harness
Plug Holder
Lamp
Harness
Flat Washer,1/4
Nut,1/4-20
Light
Module
Nut,1/4-20
Screw,
1/4-20x1-1/2
Amber
LED
Tie Strap
Nut,3/8-16
Washer,3/8
Light
Bracket
8Ft OpMidBoxElect3Pt
Screw,1/4-20x1-1/4
Screw,3/8-16x1-1/2
Figure 2-10: LED Warning Lights, 8’ 3 Pt. Assembly
2-10
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
NOTE
8 foot pick-up model is shown, 10 and 12 foot models
similar.
1. Attach longer Light Bracket to the transmission
housing located on the left side of the seeder, using
(2) 3/8-16 x 1 1/4 Screws, Lockwashers and Nuts.
2. Attach Amber LED to the upper portion of the longer
Light Bracket using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and
Locknuts. attach a Red LED below the Amber LED
using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and Locknuts.
Ensure Red LED lenses faces rearward. See
Figure 2-10.
11. Attach the SMV sign to the SMV Mount located on
the center on the Front Frame using (2) 5/16-18 x 1
Screws, Flat Washers, and Locknuts.
12. Attach the Plug Holder to the 3 pt. hitch using (2)
1/4-20 x 1 Screws, Flat Washers, and Locknuts.
NOTE
The plug on the other end of the 7 Pin harness connects
to the tractor socket when in use. When not in use, it can
be stored in the Plug Holder on the 3pt. hitch. Allow
enough harness length to reach tractor socket and roll or
fold up excess and secure hydraulic hose or 3 pt. hitch.
3. On the right side of the seeder attach the shorter
Light Bracket to the angle bracket using (2) 1/2-13 x
1 1/4 Screws, Lockwashers and Nuts.
Module
Bracket
Locknut,1/4-20
4. Attach Amber LED to the upper portion of the Light
Bracket using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and
Locknuts. attach a Red LED below the Amber LED
using (4) 1/4-20 x 1 1/4 Screws and Locknuts.
Ensure Red LED lenses faces rearward.
5. Attach the Light Module to the Module Bracket using
(2) 1/4-20 x 1 1/2 Screws and Locknuts. See
Figure 2-11.
6. Layout the Lamp Harness, noting that the connectors
marked with Green Tape is Right Side and Yellow
Tape is Left Side.
7. Plug the Lamp Harness into the Light Module, route
the plugs with Green Tape along the front right side
of the frame up the outer Light Bracket and plug the 2
prong cord into the Amber LED. Plug the 3 prong
cord into the Red LED.
Screw,
1/4-20 x 1-1/2
Light Module
Figure 2-11: Light Module and Bracket
8. Repeat for the Left Side (Yellow Tape).
9. Plug the 7 Pin Harness into the Light Module, then
route the harness along the 3 pt. hitch.
10. Bundle and secure excess cord to the Module
Bracket with Tie Straps. Secure cords along frame
and 3 pt. hitch using Adhesive Mounts and Tie Straps
NOTE
If equipped with electrical clutch, install, route and secure
electric clutch wire harness with the warning light
harness.
IMPORTANT
All wires must be firmly attached to machine frame
members or hydraulic lines so they do not sag or
become torn loose by field debris.
2-11
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Electronic Acre Meter Kit 5K745
(Optional)
NOTE
The acre meter consists of three main parts, the acre
meter, the pick-up and the magnet wheel.
1. Use the acre meter bracket as a guide and drill two
13/32” holes into seedbox at location shown in
illustration. Then attach the acre meter bracket as
shown with two 3/8-16 x 1” capscrews, lock washers
and nuts. See Figure 2-12.
2. Attach the pick up switch to the top of the 5K714
bracket with two 8 -32 x 1 1/4 machine screws, flat
washers, lock washers and nuts. Do not tighten
screws at this time. See Figure 2-13.
HHCS,
3/8-16 X 1 1/4”
3. Press the magnetic wheel onto the clutch shaft until it
is vertically centered with the pickup switch.
Lock Washer, 3/8”
Nut, 3/8”
Figure 2-12: Electronic Acre Meter (1 of 3)
Acre Meter
Bracket
HHCS,3/8-16 X 1”
Lockwasher,3/8
Nut,3/8-16
Machine Screw,
#8-32 X 1 1/4”
Flat Washer,#8
Adhesive
Mount Base
Pick Up
Switch
Lockwasher,#8
Nut,#8-32
Pick Up
Switch
Bracket
Figure 2-13: Electronic Acre Meter (2 of 3)
2-12
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Magnet Wheel
Pick Up Switch
Magnet Wheel
Pick Up Switch
5K714 Bracket
1/8”
Maximum
Ground Wire
Figure 2-14: Electronic Acre Meter (3 of 3)
4. Adjust the pickup switch and bracket so the
centerline of magnet wheel and pick up switch are
horizontally and vertically aligned with maximum 1/8”
between magnet wheel and pick up switch. Firmly
tighten all screws. See Figure 2-14.
NOTE
Alignment of the pickup switch and magnet wheel is
critical. Improper alignment will cause the acre counter to
record acres erratically or not at all.
5. Attach the short pickup switch ground wire to the
small hole in the 5K714 bracket with a #6-32 x 1/2”
machine screw, removing paint under the wire
connector to assure a good electrical ground
connection. See Figure 2-14.
6. Route the wire from the acre meter down the front of
the seed box to the pickup switch and connect the
mating plugs.
7. Securely fasten the wire to the seed box and
transmission drive using the adhesive mounting
bases and wire ties to prevent wire from becoming
entangled or rubbing moving parts.
Acre Meter programing instructions. See page 3-7.
2-13
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Scraper Kit (Optional)
track remover. Do not fasten securely at this time.
(Cannot be used with Coil Tine Track Remover Kit)
See Figure 2-15.
1. Assemble 1K212 brackets to front of seeder frame
tube. Three brackets are provided. (If you have a
wheel track remover kit on your seeder you will not
need these brackets on the outer ends). You can
mount to the same brackets provided with the wheel
RH Bracket
2. Attach vertical brackets loosely and assemble
scraper angle to them. Attach two center scrapers at
center hole locations and then attach all of the
regular scrapers. Center entire assembly on
machine, position scrapers for proper fit and tighten
hardware.
3. Scrapers should be close enough to the wheels to be
functional but without interference. Some final
adjustments maybe required in the field.
Bracket
Flat Washer, 3/8
Lockwasher, 3/8
Nut, 3/8-16
U-Bolt, 1/2-13
Lockwasher,1/2
Nut, 1/2-13 Hex
Angle
Center
Scraper
Carriage
Bolt
LH Bracket
Bolt, 1/2-13 x 1 1/4”
Flat Washer, 1/2
Lockwasher, 1/2
Nut, 1/2-13
Scraper
Center
Scraper
Figure 2-15: Scraper Kit
2-14
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
installed. This kit must be used with standard 9J442
long three point hitch on pickup machines. The Wheel
S-Tine Tire Track Remover
(Optional)
1. Attach brackets to frame with u-bolts (1/2” x 4-1/2”
centers x 7-1/2” deep), lock washers, and nuts. Note
that long ends of brackets are downward. Brackets
should be about 53” from center of machine. See
Figure 2-16.
2. Attach tube to brackets using straps and 1/2-13 bolts,
lock washers, and nuts.
3. Locate and install S-tines as needed to cover tractor
tire tracks. Suggested pattern is to use 1-3/8” point
on center tine and 2-1/2” points on each side. If
needed, additional tines may be purchased and
NOTE
S-tines should not be operated any deeper than
necessary to remove tractor tire tracks. Otherwise, moist
soil is brought up which will stick to the rollers, draft load
is increased, and under some conditions, tines may
deflect back to rollers and break.
Bracket
Assembly
Clamp
Carriage
Bolt
SUGGESTED SETTING
Track Remover is furnished with 6 S-tines. More or less
tines may be used as required.
Tooth Tube
S-Tine
2 1/2 Point
Tractor Tire Depression
1 3/8 Point
Figure 2-16: S-Tine Setup
2-15
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Coil Tine Track Remover
(Optional)
5. Attach the adjusting angles to frame brackets with
lockscrews. Secure the adjusting angle from
swinging with a 1/2” clevis pin and hair pin cotter.
NOTE
Cannot be used with the Scraper Kit
1. Assemble the coil tines and arm weldments to the
1-1/2” diameter x 29” bar. The arm weldments may
be placed anywhere along the bar, but it is suggested
that they be mounted in the second hole from the
right end, and the third hole from the left end. (Left
end and right end designations are those related to
the operator when sitting in the operating position).
2. Mount 6 of the coil tines to the bar with 3/8” x 2- 1/2”
capscrews, flat washers, lockwashers, and nuts.
3. Mount the other two coil tines to the bar with the 3/8”
x 3” capscrews, lockwashers, and nuts which also
attach the arm weldments to the bar.
4. Clamp the brackets loosely to the seeder frame, with
u-bolts, lockwashers, and nuts.
6. Fasten the bar and tine assemblies to the adjusting
angles with 1/2” x 1-3/4” capscrews and locknuts.
Tighten the locknuts to allow the free side to side
swing.
7. Center the entire wheel track leveler behind the
tractor tires. Tighten the u-bolts against the seeder
frame. See Figure 2-17.
8. Attach the chains’ end links to the adjusting angles
with 3/8” x 1-1/4” capscrews, flat washers,
lockwashers and nuts. There is one chain for the left
side and one chain for the right side.
The vertical position can be changed by removing the
clevis pins and lock screws and moving the adjusting
angles up or down.
To inactivate the tines, remove the 1/2” clevis pins and
loosen the lock screws. Then swing the bar and tine
assemblies upward and sideways. To hold in place, wrap
the chain under the bar and place the chain into the slot
in the adjusting angle. Re-tighten the lock screws.
Wrap the chain under
the bar and place
the chain into the slot.
Clevis Pin,1/2”
Lock Screws
Bar & Tine Assembly
Figure 2-17: Coil Tine Setup
2-16
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Speed Up Kit (Optional)
4. Remove locking collar from left side of the front
transmission shaft.
Seed rates can be doubled by using a 26-tooth sprocket.
5. Remove bearing bolts from right side of the front
transmission shaft.
Procedure is as follows: See Figure 2-18.
1. Loosen and remove both drive chains.
2. Remove 1/4” x 2 1/4” capscrew, lock washer, and nut
from #55 (large) sprocket hub on front transmission
shaft.
3. Remove roll pin from #40 (small) sprocket hubs on
the front transmission shaft.
6. Move shaft far enough to the right to remove small
sprocket.
7. Install new sprocket.
8. Replace all items (except #40 chain) in reverse order.
9. Add extra links to #40 chain.
10. Adjust to proper tension.
DRIVE CHAIN SET
FOR 13-TOOTH
SEED RATE
(AS SHOWN ON CHART)
DRIVE CHAIN SET FOR
26-TOOTH SEED RATE
(DOUBLE THE RATE SHOWN ON CHART)
Figure 2-18: Speed Up Kit Setup
2-17
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Electric Clutch Kit (Optional)
6. Connect clutch wiring harness to clutch lead, and
route wire along frame and drawbar. Secure to frame
and drawbar or with hydraulic hoses and warning
light harness by cable ties or adhesive mounts.
The clutch is controlled by a toggle switch mounted to the
tractor by a hook and loop fastener.
Clutch characteristics are as follows:
7. Install switch on tractor in a convenient location with
the Hook and Loop included or other type of mount
(not included).
1. The clutch is disengaged when power (12 volts) is
applied. If there is a power failure or electrical
problem, the seeder will continue to operate and the
implement must be raised to stop seeding.
8. Attach the wire lead to power source and secure
wire.
2. Seed shafts will not rotate when implement is backed
up.
3. The Switch box contains a standard 5 amp fuse.
4. The clutch must be disengaged (power applied)
when seed shafts are turned manually for calibration.
5. Check that the clutch case has proper clearance
between rubber bumper stop. Improper clearance
may prevent the clutch from engaging or
disengaging. See Figure 2-19.
9. Check clutch operation: Clutch will disengage when
power is applied. (Clutch will make a clicking sound).
Set seeder on the ground and drive a short distance
while turning switch on and off. The seed cup shaft
will stop rotating when switch is turned to “OFF”
position.
10. Turn switch to “ON” position when seeder is not used
to shut off power to prevent possible overheating of
clutch coil.
At no time use high pressure water or air to clean the
clutch as damage could occur.
Bumper Bolt
Clutch
Clutch Wiring Harness
Clutch Lead
1/8” GAP
Clutch
Clearance from
Bumper Stop
Figure 2-19: Electric Clutch
2-18
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Table provided for general use.
NOTES:
2-19
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Seed Shaft Sensor Kit (Optional)
Identify the seed cups on either side of the Magnet
Wheel Assembly and remove the 1/4-20 hardware. Insert
Sensor into Shaft Sensor Bracket slot.
Remove the two #10 x 24 x 3/4 self tapping screws from
the Magnet Wheel Assembly. Position the rounded half of
the Magnet Wheel Assembly on the seed shaft. Ensure it
fits squarely onto shaft. Mount magnet half to the
rounded half. ensure it fits squarely onto shaft. Fasten the
two halves together using two #10-24 x 3/4 self tapping
screws. Do not over tighten.
Insert a 1/4-20 x 3/4” machine screw into each seed cup.
Align the Shaft Sensor Bracket with the two 1/4-20 x 3/4”
screws. Secure with existing lockwashers and nuts.
Slide/Position Seed Shaft Sensor so it is 1/8” from the
magnet. See Figure 2-21. Tighten both retaining nuts.
Screw,Self Tapping
#10-24 x 3/4
Magnet Wheel
Assembly
3/8 Sq Shaft
Seed Shaft
Seed Shaft
Sensor
Machine Screw,
1/4-20 x 3/4
Existing
Lockwasher,1/4-20
Existing
Nut,1/4-20
Screw,Self Tapping
#10-24 x 3/4
Shaft Sensor
Bracket
Magnet Wheel
Assembly
3/8 Sq Shaft
Seed Shaft
MidBoxSensorBrkts
Machine Screw,
1/4-20 x 3/4
Seed Shaft
Sensor
Shaft Sensor
Bracket
Existing
Lockwasher,1/4
Existing
Nut,1/4-20
Figure 2-20: Seed Box Brackets
2-20
9K713
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Shaft Sensor
Bracket
SeedShaftSensorDim
Seed Shaft
Sensor
Magnet Wheel
Assembly
Magnet
1/8" Max
Figure 2-21: Seed Shaft Sensor Mounting Dimension - Seedmeter
2-21
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
Seed Shaft Sensor Schematic
Mount Console with Clutch Control on Tractor.
1. Route Console Harness with 9 Pin Connector to the
Seeder Harness.
2. Attach 3 Pin Power Plug to tractor.
3. Secure console harness with Tie Straps.
4. Route Seeder Harness along front frame of seeder.
Ensure plug labeled Electric Clutch Power is on the
left side.
5. On left side connect plug labeled “Electric Clutch
Power” to the Electric Clutch lead. If you do not have
an Electric Clutch seal the plug end using a 2-Pin
Shroud and Cavity Plug to protect it from the
environment. See Figure 2-22.
6. Connect plug labeled “Left Front Seed Shaft Sensor”
to the left front Seed Shaft Sensor. Seal the plug end
using a 3-Pin Tower and Cavity Plugs to protect it
from the environment.
7. Repeat for the right side.
8. Secure all harnesses and wires with cable tie and tie
straps.
Seeder Console
with Clutch Control
Seed Shaft
Sensor
Power Plug
3-Pin
Tower
Labled
Right Front Seed
Shaft Sensor
Seed Shaft
Sensor
Labled
Left Front Seed
Shaft Sensor
Cavity
Plug
Labled
Right Rear Seed
Shaft Sensor
Labled
Electric Clutch
Power
Labled
Left Rear Seed
Shaft Sensor
Clutch included
with Seeder
3-Pin Tower
Cavity Plug
Figure 2-22: Seed Shaft Sensor Schematic
2-22
9K713
Chapter 3
Operation
Operation of Seeder
This chapter will cover the basic operation and
procedures for the Landoll Brillion Alfalfa Seeder. Be sure
to read and understand the Safety Procedures and
Cautions starting on page 1-1.
Seeder Transport Lock (Pull Type Only)
For field operation:
Disengage each transport lock and replace the pin. The
lock rests on the wheel arm; the pin is in front of lock. See
Figure 3-1.
Pin
IMPORTANT
Transport
Lock
If the pin is not installed, the transport lock may
bounce up and cause significant damage to the
cylinder and fittings.
Figure 3-2: Transport Position
Hitch Adjustment
Adjust the hitch so when hooked to the tractor it is as
parallel as possible with the top of the seedbox. See
Figure 3-3.
Pin
Transport
Lock
Wheel Arm
Figure 3-1: Field (Working) Position
To prepare the machine for transport:
Raise the machine fully and pin the transport lock in
place on each lift cylinder. See Figure 3-2.
3-1
OPERATION
Top of Seedbox
parallel as
possible
Hitch
Adjust Hitch so when hooked
to the tractor it is as parallel as
possible with the top of seedbox
Figure 3-3: Hitch Adjustment
Parking Pin (Pick Up Only)

CAUTION
To prevent machine from tipping backward on
frame, disengage parking pin only when the
seeder is fully attached to the tractor.
Be sure to observe the following sequence:
When hooking up the seeder:
1. Attach the tractor.
2. Remove the Klik Pin, pull Parking pin in outer
position, replace the Klik Pin.
KLIK PIN
When unhooking the seeder:
1. Remove the Klik Pin, push in Parking Pin, replace the
Klik Pin.
2. Disconnect the tractor.
For clarity, See Figure 3-4.
PARKING PIN
Figure 3-4: Parking and Klik Pins
3-2
9K713
OPERATION
Seed Rate Adjustment
%HDULQJ
/DUJH1XW
NOTE
Wrenches used for adjustment are stored on a pin at the
back of the transmission.

6HHG5DWH
$GMXVWLQJ1XW
$GMXVWLQJ6FUHZ
WARNING
• To Prevent damage to seed meters, do not
apply excessive force to adjusting nuts. This
is especially important when closing meters
as seed in flutes can be pinched between
cut-off and washer in seed cup.
• Do not close meters more than 1/8” when
there is seed in the meters without rotating
the seed shaft to prevent damage to the
rotating washers and retainer rings in the
seed meters.
'2127
/RRVHQRU$GMXVW
WKHVH1XWV
• Do not attempt to open meters more than 1”.
(Feed rolls could become disengaged from
washer in the seed cup.)
Seed rate chart is located inside the seed box cover and
in this manual. See Table 3-1. It should be used as a
general guide only. Because of seed variation, a more
accurate rate can be determined by calibrating the
seeder as shown in the chart.
Seed rate is set by adjusting the micro-meter on the right
side. See Figure 3-5.
• To increase the rate of seeding, loosen the large
locknut (see NOTE above “WARNING” notice) on
inside of the bearing and turn the outer seed rate
adjusting nut to the desired higher number setting,
then tighten the large inner locknut.
Figure 3-5: Micro-meter
Disengaging Transmission Drive
Bolt
A 1/4-20 x 2-1/4” grade 5 bolt connects the 6 tooth #550
roller chain sprocket to the front transmission shaft. This
bolt must be removed for calibration.
The bolt can also be removed if it is desired to use the
seeder as a pulverizer only. See Figure 3-6.
NOTE
Acre meter will not register when bolt is removed.
• To decrease the rate of seeding, loosen the inner
seed rate adjusting nut and set the outer adjusting
nut to the new desired lower number position; then
tighten the large inner locknut. See Figure 3-7.
Seed cups discharge to the front of the machine to aid
the operator in determining proper operation.
Transmission Drive Bolt
Figure 3-6: Transmission Drive Bolt
3-3
OPERATION
Important
Do Not Loosen Or
Adjust These Nuts.
Bearing
Increase :
Shaft Moves This Direction
Large
Locknut
Decrease :
Shaft Moves This Direction
Seed Rate
Adjusting Nut
Figure 3-7: Seed Rate Adjustment
3-4
9K713
OPERATION
Seed Rate Calibration
4. Turn the 15/16” hex on the transmission clockwise as
follows:
Machine may be calibrated for unlisted seed as follows:
•
250 revolutions for 8 foot seeder.
1. Remove the drive bolt from the 12 tooth #A550 chain
driven sprocket. See Figure 3-6.
•
200 revolutions for 10 foot seeder.
•
167 revolutions for 12 foot seeder.
2. Raise the machine and lock in the transport position.
3. Place a canvas or tarp to catch loose seed.
5. Weigh seed for the approximate planting rate in
pounds per acre.
#40 CHAIN
TIGHTENER
12 TOOTH
DRIVEN
#A550 CHAIN
15/16 HEX
13 TOOTH
DRIVER
(26 TOOTH
OPTIONAL)
37 TOOTH
DRIVEN
13 TOOTH
IDLER
TIGHTENER
7 TOOTH
DRIVER
Figure 3-8: Seed Rate Calibration
3-5
OPERATION
Table 3-1: Seed Rate Chart
POUNDS PER ACRE
Indicator Settings
POUNDS PER 1000 SQ FT
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
6A
7A
8A
Alfalfa (Uncoated)
5
11
17
26
32
38
46
54
.11
.26
.40
.59
.73
.88
1.06
1.25
Bahia
3
8
14
19
26
32
38
43
.08
.18
.33
.44
.59
.73
.88
.99
Bermuda (Hulled)
3
10
17
27
35
42
48
56
.08
.22
.40
.63
.81
.95
1.1
1.28
Birdsfoot Trefoil (Broadleaf)
5
13
19
27
42
51
61
72
.11
.30
.44
.63
.95
1.17
1.39
1.65
Bluegrass (Kentucky)
2
6
11
16
21
26
30
35
.04
.14
.26
.37
.48
.59
.70
.81
Bluegrass (Park Kentucky)
2
5
10
14
19
22
26
29
.04
.11
.22
.33
.44
.52
.59
.66
Bluegrass (Sherman Big)
2
3
5
8
10
11
13
16
.04
.08
.11
.18
.22
.26
.30
.37
Canola
5
10
16
21
27
33
40
46
.11
.22
.37
.48
.63
.77
.92
1.06
Centipede
5
10
13
17
24
27
32
35
.11
.22
.30
.40
.55
.63
.73
.81
Chickory (Forage)
2
5
8
12
15
18
22
26
.04
.11
.18
.27
.34
.42
.5
.59
Clover (Alsike,Ladino,Sweet,Red)
5
11
19
26
33
42
48
54
.11
.26
.44
.59
.77
.95
1.10
1.25
Clover
(Alyce,Calif,Bur,Crimson,Hubam)
3
10
16
24
33
40
48
61
.08
.22
.37
.55
.77
.92
1.1
1.39
Creasted Wheat
2
3
5
6
8
10
11
13
.04
.08
.11
.14
.18
.22
.26
.3
Crown Vetch
5
13
21
30
40
50
59
67
.11
.3
.48
.7
.92
1.14
1.36
1.54
Flax
3
10
16
21
27
32
37
43
.08
.22
.37
.48
.63
.73
.84
.99
Harding Grass
3
8
13
17
22
27
32
37
.08
.18
.3
.4
.52
.63
.73
.84
Highland Bent
3
6
9
12
15
17
20
23
.07
.14
.21
.27
.33
.4
.46
.52
Klein Grass
3
11
19
27
35
45
54
62
.08
.26
.44
.63
.81
1.03
1.25
1.43
Lespedeza (Korean Unhulled)
3
8
14
21
27
33
42
48
.08
.18
.33
.48
.63
.77
.95
1.1
Lespedeza (Korean Hulled)
5
11
19
27
33
42
50
56
.11
.26
.44
.63
.77
.95
1.14
1.28
Lespedeza (Sericea Unhulled)
2
6
11
16
21
26
30
33
.04
.14
.26
.37
.48
.59
.7
.77
Lespedeza (Sericea Hulled)
5
13
21
30
38
48
58
66
.11
.3
.48
.7
.88
1.1
1.32
1.5
Love Grass (Weeping)
3
11
19
27
35
43
53
62
.08
.26
.44
.63
.81
.99
1.21
1.43
Love Grass (Sand)
3
10
16
22
30
38
45
54
.08
.22
.37
.52
.7
.88
1.03
1.25
Millet
3
11
19
27
35
43
53
61
.08
.26
.44
.63
.81
.99
1.21
1.39
Northrup King Mixture
2
4
5
7
8
10
12
14
.04
.08
.12
.16
.19
.23
.27
.31
Red Top
2
5
8
11
13
14
16
19
.04
.11
.18
.26
.3
.33
.37
.44
Reed Canary Grass
2
5
8
11
14
17
21
26
.04
.11
.18
.26
.33
.4
.48
.59
Scott’s Family Grass
1
3
4
6
7
8
10
11
.03
.06
.1
.13
.16
.19
.22
.25
Switch Grass (Cleaned and
Hulled)
-
5
8
11
14
19
22
27
-
.11
.18
.26
.33
.44
.52
.63
Tillage Radish
5*
12
19
27
34
42
49
57
.11*
.28
.43
.61
.78
.96
1.13
1.31
Timothy
3
8
14
22
29
35
43
51
.08
.18
.33
.52
.66
.81
.99
1.17
Turnip (Purple Top)
3
9
15
22
28
35
41
48
.07
.22
.35
.51
.65
.81
.95
1.09
* WILL CRACK SOME SEEDS AT THESE SETTINGS
NOT RECOMMENDED: LENTILS, SORGHUM, SUDAN GRASS
NOTE
Brillion assumes no liability pertaining to seeding rates achieved with this seeder. Rates listed are general in nature and
should be used as starting points only. Seed varieties and blends listed represent those calibrated through in-house
test meters. Variations in actual rates may be realized due to differences in seed lots. For accurate rates with seeds
being used, follow the calibration instructions listed on the seed chart inside the box cover or refer to the Operator’s
Manual. The information listed in the above seed charts is subject to change without notice.
3-6
9K713
OPERATION
Electronic Acre Meter Kit
(Optional)
Settings for Loup Acre Meters After
05/15/2012
The battery operated acre counter operates in one of two
modes. In sleep mode, the display is blank, and the
counter is accumulating acres. Sleep mode will be
entered if a button is not pressed for 20 seconds. In entry
mode, the display is on, and the operator can enter
values. To get into entry mode, press the /FUNC
button. If you continue to press the /FUNC button, the
acre counter will cycle through the functions that it can
perform. The LEDs above the display indicate which
function is selected.
*
*
The available functions are:
Field Acres, Total Acres, Pulses per 400 ft, Width,
Password and Low Battery
If you do not know the pulses per mile, press and hold the
UP and DOWN buttons until the “0000” appears in the
display. The “PULSES” LED will blink. The acre counter
is now counting shaft rotations. Enter the cab and drive
400 feet. Press the /FUNC button to wake up the acre
counter. The “PULSES” LED will again blink. The number
displayed is the pulses per 400 feet. Press the /FUNC
button to accept the setting. The “PULSES” LED will stop
blinking and remain on.
If a password is set, you will not be able to adjust the
pulses per mile.
*
*
Width
Press the /FUNC button until the “WIDTH” LED is lit.
The number displayed is the length of your implement in
feet.
*
To adjust the width, press the UP and DOWN buttons. If a
password has been entered, you will not be able to adjust
the width.
The length can be adjusted from .1 to 99.9 feet, in tenths
of a foot.
Field Acres
Press the /FUNC button until the “FIELD” LED is lit.
The digits indicate the acres covered since the field acre
counter was cleared.
Password
To clear the field acre count, press the UP and DOWN
buttons simultaneously for two seconds. If a password
has been entered, you will not be able to clear the total
acre count. Field acres will count in tenths of an acre up
to 9999.9 acres.
count, pulses per 400 feet, and width settings with a
password. This stops anyone from accidentally changing
those settings. When the acre counter is shipped, the
password is disabled. You can modify the pulses per 400
feet and implement width at any time.
Total Acres
Press the /FUNC button until the “PASS” LED is lit. The
digits will display the word “Ent” or “dIS”.
*
The password function allows you to protect the total acre
*
Press the /FUNC button until the “FIELD” and “TOTAL”
LEDs are lit. The digits indicate the acres covered since
the total acre counter was cleared.
To clear the total acre count, press and hold the UP and
DOWN buttons for two seconds. If a password has been
entered, you will not be able to clear the total acre count.
Total acres will count from.1 to 99999 acres.
*
Pulses Per 400 Feet
Press the /FUNC button until the “PULSES” LED is lit.
The number in the display indicates how many pulses are
generated for every 400 feet driven. There are two
methods to enter the pulses per 400 feet:
*
If you know the number, select it using the UP and
DOWN buttons. When you press the /FUNC button,
the Acre Counter will accept the number in the display as
the new pulses per 400 feet. See Table 3-2.
*
If the display shows “dIS”: The password is disabled. The
total acre count, pulses/400 ft, width, and password
settings can be adjusted using the UP and DOWN
buttons. The password can also be changed using the
UP and DOWN buttons.
If the display shows “Ent”: You must enter your password
using the UP and DOWN buttons. When your password
is displayed, press the /FUNC button to test the
password. If the password is correct, you will be able to
change the acre counter settings. The password will be
viewable until the acre counter powers down. When the
acre counter is powered up again, you will have to
re-enter the password to change settings.
*
If the password is not correct, you will not be able to
change the acre counter settings. When the “PASS”
function is selected again, “Ent” will appear in the display.
3-7
OPERATION
Changing The Password
Select a new password using the UP and DOWN buttons.
Press the /FUNC button until the word “SEt” appears in
the display. Release the /FUNC button. The number in
the display is your new pass code. Make sure you record
this number. Press and hold the /FUNC button until the
word “dIS” appears in the display.
*
*
*
If the password is forgotten, it can be disabled by
removing the batteries. The password is intended for
rental units. It is recommended that a seal be affixed to
the rear plate of the acre counter to determine if the
settings have been tampered with.
3. Press the function button to set password; screen will
show “(set)”. Record number - it is required if you
decide to disable password.
4. Let screen go blank - password is now entered.
5. Press the function button to scroll to the password
screen it will show (ent). If the screen does not show
(ent), repeat steps 2, 3 and 4.
To Disable Password
1. Press the function button to scroll to the password
screen it will show (ent).
2. Use up or down button to enter password (number).
Quick-start Settings for Loup Acre
Meters Prior to 05/15/2012
3. Press the function button to scroll around to pass
screen again. Number entered in step 2 will appear.
• When the meter is set to “count” mode in pulses screen,
meter will register only magnetic wheel revolutions.
• The meter must be in sleep mode (blank screen) to
calculate acres or to count pulses.
• The count screen must have a value other than zero
(0000) to scroll to other modes or screens.
• To reset the FIELD ACRES screen to zero (0000), press
the up and down buttons simultaneously.
5. Press the function button; (dis) will appear. Password
is now disabled.
To Program Meter
1. Press the function button to scroll to pulses screen.
2. Enter the number of pulses using the up or down
buttons for the model listed in the chart. See
Table 3-3.
3. Press the function button to set the pulses. (If screen
goes blank before you press the function button,
repeat steps 1 and 2).
4. Press up or down button to enter 0.
Battery Replacement
The battery operated acre counter uses 3 AA batteries.
The batteries should last between 5 and 10 years. The
acre counter will last much longer than that. Eventually,
you will have to replace the batteries. The “BATT” LED
will light when the batteries require replacement. Remove
the acre counter from the implement and undo the 4
screws on the back of the case. This will separate the
housing from the rear plate. Replace the batteries with 3
high quality AA alkaline batteries.
This unit is dust and splash resistant, under no
circumstances should this unit be submerged in any
conductive, corrosive, or flammable liquid.
4. Press the function button to scroll to the width
screen.
5. Enter the width of seeder using the up or down
buttons for the model listed in the chart.
6. Press the function button to set the width. (If screen
goes blank before you press the function button,
repeat steps 4 and 5).
7. Press the function to scroll through the screens to
check that the correct pulses and width have been
entered.
To Enter Password
1. Press the function button to scroll to password
screen.
2. Pick a numeric password and enter it by using the up
or down buttons, until your password is displayed.
3-8
9K713
OPERATION
Table 3-2: Acre Meter Settings (After 05/15/2012)
MODEL
SSP T604
SSP4
SS4
SSP5
Pulses
Width
22
5
44
4
44
5
SSP6
SS6
44
6
SSP8
SS8
58
8
SSP10
SS10
58
10
SSP12
SS12
58
12
SSP108
SS108
58
8
SSP110
SS110
58
10
SSP112
SS112
58
12
SSP208
SSP2081
SS208
SS2081
58
8
SSP210
SSP2101
SS210
SS2101
58
10
SSP212
SSP2121
SS212
SS2121
58
12
SSP308
SS308
29
8
SSP310
SS310
29
10
SSP312
SS312
29
12
SLP8
SL8
314
8
SLP10
SL10
314
10
SLP12
SL12
314
12
SLP204
SLP2041
128
4
SLP206
SLP2061
128
6
SLP304
SLP3041
64
4
SLP306
SLP3061
64
6
LSP5
128
5
LSP6
128
6
LSS6
128
6
SLP208
SLP2081
SL208
SL2081
116
8
SLP210
SLP2101
SL210
SL2101
116
10
SLP212
SLP2121
SL212
SL2121
116
12
SLP308
SLP3081
SL308
SL3081
58
8
SLP310
SLP3101
SL310
SL3101
58
10
SLP312
SLP3121
SL312
SL3121
58
12
BOS4F1
BOS4S1
BOS6F1
BOS6S1
45
4
BOSB4F1
BOSB4S1
BOSB6F1
BOSB6S1
45
6
BPS6
BPSB6
51
6
69
5
GLP643
SSLP643
3-9
OPERATION
Table 3-3: Acre Meter Settings (Prior to 05/15/2012)
MODEL
SSP T604
SSP4
SS4
SSP5
Width
293
5
578
4
578
5
SSP6
SS6
578
6
SSP8
SS8
764
8
SSP10
SS10
764
10
SSP12
SS12
764
12
SSP108
SS108
760
8
SSP110
SS110
760
10
SSP112
SS112
760
12
SSP208
SSP2081
SS208
SS2081
764
8
SSP210
SSP2101
SS210
SS2101
764
10
SSP212
SSP2121
SS212
SS2121
764
12
SSP308
SS308
382
8
SSP310
SS310
382
10
SSP312
SS312
382
12
SLP8
SL8
4147
8
SLP10
SL10
4147
10
SLP12
SL12
4147
12
SLP204
SLP2041
1690
4
SLP206
SLP2061
1690
6
SLP304
SLP3041
845
4
SLP306
SLP3061
845
6
LSP5
1690
5
LSP6
1690
6
LSS6
1690
6
SLP208
SLP2081
SL208
SL2081
1528
8
SLP210
SLP2101
SL210
SL2101
1528
10
SLP212
SLP2121
SL212
SL2121
1528
12
SLP308
SLP3081
SL308
SL3081
764
8
SLP310
SLP3101
SL310
SL3101
764
10
SLP312
SLP3121
SL312
SL3121
764
12
BOS4F1
BOS4S1
BOS6F1
BOS6S1
600
4
BOSB4F1
BOSB4S1
BOSB6F1
BOSB6S1
600
6
BPS6
BPSB6
679
6
917
5
GLP643
3-10
Pulses
SSLP643
9K713
Chapter 4
Maintenance & Adjustment
General Torque Specifications
(rev. 4/97)
This chart provides tightening torques for general purpose applications when special torques are not specified on process or
drawing. Assembly torques apply to plated nuts and capscrews assembled without supplemental lubrication (as received condition).
They do not apply if special graphite moly-disulfide or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. When fasteners are dry (solvent
cleaned) add 33% to as received condition torque. Bolt head identification marks indicate grade and may vary from manufacturer to
manufacturer. Thick nuts must be used on grade 8 capscrews. Use value in [ ] if using prevailing torque nuts
TORQUE SPECIFIED IN FOOT POUNDS
UNC
SIZE
SAE
Grade 2
SAE
Grade 5
SAE
Grade 8
UNF
SIZE
SAE
Grade 2
SAE
Grade 5
SAE
Grade 8
1/4-20
4
[5]
6
[7]
9 [11]
1/4-28
5 [6]
7 [9]
10 [12]
5/16-18
8
[10]
13 [13]
18 [22]
5/16-24
9 [11]
14 [17]
20 [25]
3/8-16
15 [19]
23 [29]
35 [42]
3/8-24
17 [21]
25 [31]
35 [44]
7/16-14
24 [30]
35 [43]
55 [62]
7/16-20
27 [34]
40 [50]
60 [75]
1/2-13
35 [43]
55 [62]
80 [100]
1/2-20
40 [50]
65 [81]
90 [112]
130 [162]
9/16-12
55 [62]
80 [100]
110 [137]
9/16-18
60 [75]
90 [112]
5/8-11
75 [94]
110 [137]
170 [212]
5/8-18
85 [106]
130 [162]
180 [225]
3/4/10
130 [162]
200 [250]
280 [350]
3/4-16
150 [188]
220 [275]
320 [400]
7/8-9
125 [156]
320 [400]
460 [575]
7/8-14
140 [175]
360 [450]
500 [625]
1-8
190 [237]
408 [506]
680 [850]
1-14
210 [263]
540 [675]
760 [950]
1-1/8-7
270 [337]
600 [750]
960 [1200]
1-1/8-12
300 [375]
660 [825]
1080 [1350]
1-1/4-7
380 [475]
840 [1050
1426 [1782]
1-1/4-12
420 [525]
920 [1150]
1500 [1875]
1-3/8-6
490 [612]
1010 [1375]
1780 [2225]
1-3/8-12
560 [700]
1260[1575]
2010 [2512]
1-1/2-6
650 [812]
1460 [1825]
2360 [2950]
1-1/2-12
730 [912]
1640[2050]
2660 [3325]
METRIC:
Coarse thread metric class 10.9 fasteners and class 10.0 nuts and through hardened flat washers, phosphate coated, Rockwell “C”
38-45. Use value in [ ] if using prevailing torque nuts
Nominal
thread
diameter (mm)
Newton Meters
(Standard
Torque)
6
10 [14]
7
8
Foot Pounds
(Standard
Torque)
Nominal Thread
Diameter (mm)
Newton Meters
(Standard
Torque)
Foot Pounds
(Standard
Torque
7 [10]
20
385 [450]
290 [335]
16 [22]
12 [16]
24
670 [775]
500 [625]
23 [32]
17 [24]
27
980 [1105]
730 [825]
10
46 [60]
34 [47]
30
1330 [1470]
990 [1090]
12
80 [125]
60 [75]
33
1790 [1950]
1340 [1450]
14
125 [155]
90 [115]
36
2325 [2515]
1730 [1870]
16
200 [240]
150 [180]
39
3010 [3210]
2240 [2380]
18
275 [330]
205 [245]
4-1
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Hydraulic Fitting Torque
Specifications
37 degree JIC, ORS, &ORB (REV. 10/97)
This chart provides tightening torques for general purpose applications when special torques are not specified on process or drawing.
Assembly torques apply to plated nuts and capscrews assembled without supplemental lubrication (as received condition). They do
not apply if special graphite moly-disulfide or other extreme pressure lubricants are used. When fasteners are dry (solvent cleaned)
add 33% to as received condition torque. Bolt head identification marks indicate grade and may vary from manufacturer to
manufacturer. Thick nuts must be used on grade 8 capscrews. Use value in [ ] if using prevailing torque nuts
TORQUE SPECIFIED IN FOOT POUNDS
PARKER® BRAND FITTINGS
GATES® BRAND FITTINGS
Dash
Size
37 Deg.
JIC
O-ring
(ORS)
O-ring
boss
-4
10-11
10-12
14-16
-5
13-15
---------------
--------------24-26
Dash
Size
37 Deg.
JIC
O-ring
(ORS)
O-ring
boss
-4
11-13
15-17
13-15
-6
17-19
18-20
-5
14-16
---------------
21-23
-8
34-38
32-40
37-44
-6
20-22
34-36
25-29
-10
50-56
46-56
50-60
-8
43-47
58-62
40-44
-12
70-78
65-80
75-83
-10
55-65
100-110
58-62
-14
--------------
65-80
--------------
-12
80-90
134-146
75-85
-16
94-104
92-105
111-125
-16
115-125
202-218
109-121
-20
124-138
125-140
133-152
-20
160-180
248-272
213-237
-24
156-173
150-180
156-184
-24
185-215
303-327
238-262
-32
219-243
--------------
--------------
-32
250-290
--------------
310-340
AEROQUIP® BRAND FITTINGS
Dash
Size
37 Deg.
JIC
O-ring
(ORS)
O-ring
boss
-4
11-12
10-12
14-16
-5
15-16
---------------
16-20
-6
18-20
18-20
24-26
-8
38-42
32-35
50-60
-10
57-62
46-50
75-80
-12
79-87
65-70
125-135
-14
--------------
--------------
160-180
-16
108-113
92-100
200-220
-20
127-133
125-140
210-280
-24
158-167
150-165
270-360
4-2
Fasteners
Before operating your Brillion machine, check all
hardware for tightness. Use the Tightening Torque Table
reproduced below as a guide.
After a few hours of use, check entire machine and
tighten any loose nuts or bolts. Daily or periodic checks
should be made thereafter.
9K713
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Tires
Recommended inflation pressure is a follows:
7.00/7.60-15 6 ply rating..........40 psi
9.5 L-15
6 ply rating..........32 psi
11 L-15
8 ply rating..........28 psi
Front
Lubrication
• All machines have a grease zerk on the bearing on
each end of the front and rear rollers. Pull type
machines have a zerk on each wheel arm pivot as
well. See Figures 4-1 and 4-2.
• Oil roller chains periodically.
• Repack wheel bearings annually.
• Grease all bearings every 20 hours.
• Grease wheel arms every 4 hours when machine in
constantly raised.
• When the machine is not used for some time, exposed
portions of the hydraulic cylinder rods must be cleaned
and covered with a thick coat of grease to prevent
corrosion, which will damage the seals.
Front
4
HRS.
20
HRS.
Figure 4-2: Lube Points (2 of 2)
20
HRS.
Figure 4-1: Lube Points (1 of 2)
4-3
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Chain Tension
To adjust the transmission chain, first loosen the 5/8” idle
axle bolt and then use the clevis bolt to obtain about 3/8”
- 1/2” sag. Re-tighten axle bolt. Be careful not to over
tighten this chain. See Figures 4-3 and 4-4.
Adjust the chain between the front roller and transmission
to have approximately 2” of total deflection. See
Figure 4-4.
Clevis Drawbolt
Idler Axle Bolt
Movable Idler
Front Roller
Figure 4-3: Chain Tension 1 of 2
4-4
9K713
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Straight Edge
Clevis
Drawbolt
3/8” - 1/2”
Idler
Axle Bolt
+
Movable
Idler
2”
+
+
Figure 4-4: Chain Tension 2 of 2
Feed Cup Adjustment
3. Individual cups can be adjusted by loosening their
mounting bolts, moving cups and then re-tightening.
All cups must be set the same to ensure seed uniformly.
To check, set the adjusting nut to 0-A. The “A” on the
adjustment nut is positioned over the “0” (the nut covers
half of the”0”) with the adjustment nut snug against the
bearing. All cups should be closed. If not, there are three
adjustments to make as needed. See Figure 4-5.
1. Jam nuts on both ends of the micrometer are used to
adjust all cups the same amount.
2. Loosen the feed roll coupling jam nuts and set
screws. Turn right hand seed shaft in or out of
coupling as required so all cups close at the same
time.
4-5
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Feed Cup Adjustment
All cups must be set the same to seed uniformly. To
check, set the adjusting nut to 0-A. All cups should be
closed. If not, there are three adjustments to make
as needed:
1.
Jam nuts on both ends of the
micrometer are used to adjust
all cups the same amount.
LARGE
LOCKNUT
SEED RATE
ADJUSTING NUT
JAM NUT
LEFT SHAFT
RIGHT SHAFT
MOUNTING BOLT
2. Loosen feed roll coupling jam nuts and
set screws. Turn right hand seed shaft in or
out of coupling as required so all cups close
at the same timee. See step 3.
3. Individual cups can be
adjusted by loosening their
mounting bolts, moving cups,
and then re-tightening.
Figure 4-5: Feed Cup Adjustment
4-6
9K713
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Roller Wheels
Occasionally it is necessary to loosen clamp bands and
tighten roller wheel assemblies. As nearly as possible,
peaks on rear wheels should line up with valleys on the
front wheels. This requires adjusting both end clamps on
the rear axle drum.
Electric Clutch
IMPORTANT
If your machine is equipped with an Electric Clutch at
no time use high pressure water or air to clean it, as
this can damage the unit.
Adjustment Procedure
Adjust the front roller wheels first. Loosen clamp bands
and slide wheels snug against each other, centering the
entire assembly under the deflector shields. Locate the
bolt in the clamp band over the weld on the pipe. Slide
the clamp band against the end wheel and tighten the
clamp band bolt. See Figure 4-6.
To adjust the rear roller wheels follow the front wheel
procedure. Start aligning the peaks of the rear wheels
with the valley of the front wheels at the center of the rear
roller. This will provide the best alignment of worn
wheels.
Figure 4-7: Electric Clutch
Hydraulic Maintenance
Front
Roller
1. Check the tractor hydraulic fluid level per tractor
owner's manual and after any leakage. Check fluid
level with the cylinders in the retracted position.
2. If a cylinder or valve leaks, disassemble the parts to
determine the cause of the leak. Any time a cylinder
is opened up, or whenever any seal replacement is
necessary, it is advisable to clean all parts and
replace all seals. Seal kits are available from your
Landoll/Brillion dealer.
Clamp Bands
3. Check all hydraulic hoses weekly. Look for binding or
cracking. Replace all worn or defective parts
immediately.
IMPORTANT
Lower the unit to the ground, and relieve hydraulic
pressure before attempting to service any hydraulic
component.
Figure 4-6: Roller Wheel Adjustment
4. Transport locks are provided to hold the implement in
a raised position. Do not attempt to perform any
service work under the implement without first
installing the transport locks. Before servicing any
hydraulic component, lower the implement to the
ground and relieve all system pressure. If a hydraulic
component is disconnected, repaired, or replaced, it
will be necessary to purge the system of air before
operation.
4-7
MAINTENANCE & ADJUSTMENT
Cylinder,
2 1/2 X 6
Restrictor
Adapter
Elbow,
08FJS X 08MJ X45°
Cylinder,
2 1/2 X 6
Restrictor
Adapter
Elbow,
08FJS X 08MJ X45°
Hose Asm, 72” (12’Machines)
Hose Asm, 57” (10’Machines)
Hose Asm, 42” (8’Machines)
TEE, 08MJX 08MJ X 90°
Hose Asm, 105” (12’Machines)
Hose Asm, 94” (10’Machines)
Hose Asm, 85” (8’Machines)
Hose Asm, 134”
Adapter, 08MJ X 08MOR
Adapter, 08MJ X 08MOR
Male Tractor Tip
Male Tractor Tip
Figure 4-8: Hydraulic Schematic
4-8
9K713
Chapter 5
General Reference Tables and Specifications
Table 5-1:
Machine Specifications
Model Designation
Description
Weight (lbs)
8-ft Mid-size Sure Stand Seeder
SS108
8-ft. drawbar model
2054
SSP108
8-ft. pick-up model
1734
Seeding Width
8’
Overall Width Pick up
9’6”
Pull Type
11’1”
Number of Seed Flow Meters
22
Seed Box Capacity
6 Bushels
Three-point hitch
Category 2
10-ft Mid-size Sure Stand Seeder
SS110
10-ft. drawbar model
2394
SSP110
10-ft. pick-up model
2074
Seeding Width
10’
Overall Width Pick up
11’4”
Pull type
12’11”
Number of Seed Flow Meters
28
Seed Box Capacity
7 1/2 Bushels
Three-Point Hitch
Category 2
12-ft Mid-size Sure Stand Seeder
SS112
12-ft. drawbar model
2842
SSP112
12-ft. pick-up model
2488
Number of Seed Flow Meters
34
Seeding Width
12’
Overall Width Pick up
13’3”
Pull Type
15’ 0”
Seed Box Capacity
9 Bushels
Three-Point Hitch
Category 2
5-1
GENERAL REFERENCE TABLES AND SPECIFICATIONS
Table 5-2:
Optional Equipment
Weight. lbs.
5K745
10’
12’
3
3
3
Tire Track Remover Kit (includes 6 S - tines with shovel
(Pick-up seeder requires standard 9J442 long hitch
to use S - tine track remover kit).
148
Coil Tine Tire Track remover Kit (for use with all hitches)
105
1K225 - 8ft.
Scraper Kit (for front wheels)
85
1K224 - 10ft.
Scraper Kit (for front wheels)
2K526 - 12ft.
Scraper Kit (for front wheels)
9J931 - 8ft.
9J438 - 10ft.
2K496 - 12ft.
9J932
5-2
Electronic Acre Meter
8’
154
159
105
105
115
122
9J936
Short-coupled (6”) 3-Pt. Hitch (standard on SLP8)
127
127
127
9J464
Long-coupled (23”) 3-Pt. Hitch (standard on SLP10 & SLP12)
170
170
170
1P152
Electric Clutch (factory installed in lieu of regular transmission
81
81
81
194036
Seed Shaft Monitor Kit
13
13
13
9K713
Document Control Revision Log:
Date
Revision
Improvement(s) Description and Comments
7/7/2008
205rev7-7-08 Initial Release
09/2013
205rev0913
Added LED Warning Lights
12/15
205rev1215
Added Seedbox Dividers, moved Decals
Equipment from Landoll Corporation is built to exacting
standards ensured by ISO 9001 registration at all
Landoll manufacturing facilities.
Alfalfa Seeder
Medium Capacity Sure Stand
Models 108/110/112
Operator’s Manual
Re-Order Part Number 9K713rev1215
LANDOLL CORPORATION
1900 North Street
Marysville, Kansas 66508
(785) 562-5381
800-428-5655 ~ WWW.LANDOLL.COM
Copyright 2013. Landoll Corporation
"All rights reserved, including the right to reproduce this material or portions thereof in any form."
205rev1215
9K713
Download PDF