wood chipper - Primus Danmark

Save This Manual for Future Reference
Original Instruction
WOOD CHIPPER
Operator’s Manual
MODEL NUMBER : 36070
SERIAL NUMBER :
Both model number and serial number may be found on the main label.
You should record both of them in a safe place for future use.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
READ AND UNDERSTAND THE ENTIRE MANUAL BEFORE
OPERATING MACHINE
36070UK00M110.indd 1
2012-10-25 12:04:18
GB
Introduction
2
Specifications
2
Symbols
2
Safety
3
General Safety Rules
3
Specific Safety Rules
5
Contents supplied
7
Assembly
7
Know your Wood Chipper
9
Features & Controls 10
Operation 10
Delivering Wood Chipper To Work Site
12
Maintenance
12
Storage
17
Trouble Shooting
18
Parts Schedule
19
INTRODUCTION
The wood chipper is a power-driven machine
for cutting wood into chips.
Your new wood chipper will more than satisfy
your expectations. It has been manufactured
under stringent quality standards to meet
superior performance criteria. You will find
it easy and safe to operate, and with proper
care, it will give you many years of dependable
service.
Carefully read through this entire
operator’s manual before using this
unit. Take special care to heed
the cautions and warnings.
The Engine manufacturer is responsible
for all engine-related issues with regards to
performance, power rating, specifications,
warranty and service. Please refer to the
Engine Manufacturer ’s owner’s/operator’s
manual, packed separately with your unit, for
more information.
2
Specifications
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 2-3
Item No.
30670
Engine
196 cc, 6.5 HP
Chipping Capacity
Disc Size
70 mm
400 X 10 mm
Disc Speed
2600 rpm
Knives
Two 110 X 42 X 9 mm
Infeed Throat Opening
150 X 150 mm
Feed Hopper Opening
530 X 350 mm
Tires
Pneumatic 4.00-4
Sound pressure level
83.1db(A) k=4db(A)
Sound power level
95.5db(A) k=6.4db(A)
Level of vibration
5.52m/s2
90.0 kg
Weight
Wear safety footwear.
Wear safety gloves.
It is forbidden to remove or tamper
with the protection devices and
safety devices.
Keep away from hot parts on the
machine.
Do not smoke or have open flames.
Keep your hand and feet away from
moving parts.
Thrown objects.
Keep bystanders away.
ENVIRONMENTAL
Recycle unwanted materials instead
of disposing of them as waste. All
tools, hoses and packaging should
be resorted, taken to the local
recycling center and disposed of in
an environment-friendly safe way.
SAFETY
General Safety Rules
Understand your machine
Please avoid misuse, such as do not use the
machine as a shredder witch described in the
standard EN13683/A2:2011.
Read and understand the operator’s manual
and labels affixed to the machine. Learn its
application and limitations as well as the
specific potential hazards peculiar to it.
SYMBOLS
The rating plate on your machine may
show symbols. These represent important
information about the product or instructions
on its use.
Wear eye protection.
Wear hearing protection.
Read these instructions for use
carefully.
Be thoroughly familiar with the controls and
their proper operation. Know how to stop the
machine and disengage the controls quickly.
Make sure to read and understand all the
instructions and safety precautions as outlined
in the Engine Manufacturer’s Manual, packed
separately with your unit. Do not attempt to
operate the machine until you fully understand
how to properly operate and maintain the
Engine and how to avoid accidental injuries
and/or property damage.
Work area
GB
Never start or run the machine inside a closed
area. The exhaust fumes are dangerous,
containing carbon monoxide, an odorless and
deadly gas. Operate this unit only in a well
ventilated outdoor area.
Never operate the machine without good
visibility or light.
Personal safety
Do not operate the machine while under
the influence of drugs, alcohol, or any
medication that could affect your ability to
use it properly.
Dress properly. Wear heavy long pants, boots
and gloves. Do not wear loose clothing, short
pants, and jewelry of any kind. Secure long
hair so it is above shoulder level. Keep your
hair, clothing and gloves away from moving
parts. Loose clothes, jewelry or long hair can
be caught in moving parts.
Use safety equipment. Wear hearing and eye
protection while operating this machine or if
you are within 75 feet of this machine. Thrown
objects which ricochet can cause serious
injury to the eyes.
Check your machine before starting it. Keep
guards in place and in working order. Make
sure all nuts, bolts, etc. are securely tightened.
Never operate the machine when it is in need
of repair or is in poor mechanical condition.
Replace damaged, missing or failed parts
before using it. Check for fuel leaks. Keep the
machine in safe working condition.
Never remove or tamper with safety device.
Check their proper operation regularly.
Do not use the machine if the engine’s switch
does not turn it on or off. Any gasoline
powered machine that can not be controlled
with the engine switch is dangerous and must
be replaced.
Form a habit of checking to see that keys
and adjusting wrenches are removed from
machine area before starting it. A wrench or
a key that is left attached to a rotating part of
the machine may result in personal injury.
WOOD CHIPPER
3
2012-10-25 12:04:19
GB
Stay alert, watch what you are doing and use
common sense when operating the machine.
Do not overreach. Do not operate the machine
while barefoot or when wearing sandals or
similar lightweight footwear. Wear protective
footwear that will protect your feet and
improve your footing on slippery surfaces.
Keep proper footing and balance at all time.
This enables better control of the machine in
unexpected situations.
Avoid accidental starting. Be sure the engine is off
before transporting the machine or performing
any maintenance or service on the unit.
Transporting or performing maintenance or service
on a machine with engine on invites accidents.
Fuel safety
Fuel is highly flammable, and its vapors can
explode if ignited. Take precautions when
using to reduce the chance of serious personal
injury.
When refilling or draining the fuel tank, use
an approved fuel storage container while in a
clean, well-ventilated outdoor. Do not smoke,
or allow sparks, open flames or other sources
of ignition near the area while adding fuel or
operating the unit. Never fill fuel tank indoors.
Keep grounded conductive objects, such as
tools, away from exposed, live electrical parts
and connections to avoid sparking or arcing.
These events could ignite fumes or vapors.
Always stop the engine and allow it to cool
before filling the fuel tank. Never remove
the cap of the fuel tank or add fuel while the
engine is running or when the engine is hot.
Do not operate the machine with known leaks
in the fuel system.
Loose the fuel tank cap slowly to relieve any
pressure in the tank.
Never over fill fuel tank. Fill tank to no more
than 12.5mm (1/2”) below the bottom of the
filler neck to provide space for expansion as the
heat of the engine can cause fuel to expand.
Replace all fuel tank and container caps
securely and wipe up spilt fuel. Never operate
the unit without the fuel cap securely in place.
4
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 4-5
Avoid creating a source of ignition for spilt
fuel. If fuel is spilt, do not attempt to start the
engine but move the machine away from the
area of spillage and avoid creating any source
of ignition until fuel vapors have dissipated.
If the machine should start to make an unusual
noise or vibration, immediately shut off
the engine, disconnect the spark plug wire,
and check for the cause. Unusual noise or
vibration is generally a warning of trouble.
Store fuel in containers specifically designed
and approved for this purpose.
Use only attachments and accessories
approved by the manufacturer. Failure to do
so can result in personal injury.
Store fuel in a cool, well-ventilated area,
safely away from sparks, open flames or other
sources of ignition.
Never store fuel or machine with fuel in the
tank inside a building where fumes may
reach a spark, open flame, or other sources
of ignition, such as a water heater, furnace,
clothes dryer and the like. Allow the engine to
cool before storing in any enclosure.
Machine use and care
Position the machine in such a way that it
can not move during maintenance, cleaning,
adjustment, assembly of accessories or spare
parts, as well as under storage.
Do not force the machine. Use the correct
machine for your application. The correct
machine will do the job better and safer at the
rate for which it is designed.
Do not change the engine governor settings
or over-speed the engine. The governor
controls the maximum safe operating speed
of the engine.
Do not run the engine at a high speed when
you are not working.
Do not put hands or feet near rotating parts.
This machine has two rotating cutting knives
capable of amputating hands and feet and
throwing objects. Keep hands and feet out of
openings while machine is running. Failure to
observe these safety instructions could result
in serious injury or death.
Avoid contact with hot fuel, oil, exhaust fumes
and hot surfaces. Do not touch the engine or
muffler. These parts get extremely hot from
operation. They remain hot for a short time
after you turn off the unit. Allow the engine
to cool before doing maintenance or making
adjustments.
Maintain the machine. Check for misalignment
or binding of moving parts, breakage of parts
and any other condition that may affect the
machine’s operation. If damaged, have the
machine repaired before use. Many accidents
are caused by poorly maintained equipment.
Keep the engine and muffler free of grass,
leaves, excessive grease or carbon build up to
reduce the chance of a fire hazard.
Never douse or squirt the unit with water or
any other liquid. Keep handles dry, clean and
free from debris. Clean after each use.
Observe proper disposal laws and regulations
for gas, oil, etc. to protect the environment.
Store idle machine out of the reach of children
and do not allow persons unfamiliar with
the machine or these instructions to operate
it. Machine is dangerous in the hands of
untrained users.
Service
Before cleaning, repair, inspecting, or
adjusting, shut off the engine and make
certain that all moving parts have stopped.
Disconnect the spark plug wire, and keep the
wire away from the plug to prevent accidental
starting.
Have your machine serviced by qualified repair
personnel using only identical replacement
parts. This will ensure the safety of the
machine maintained.
Specific Safety Rules
Identify hazards and risks, and take preventive
steps to avoid accidents and minimize risk.
Possible hazards include, but are not limited
to moving parts, thrown objects, weight of
machine and components and the operating
environment.
Thoroughly inspect the area to be worked, keep
the working area clean and free of debris to
prevent tripping. Operate on a flat level ground.
GB
Never place any part of your body where it
would be in danger if movement should occur
during assembly, installation, and operation,
maintenance, repairing or moving.
Keep all bystanders, children, and pets at least
23m (75 feet) away. If you are approached,
stop the unit immediately.
The operator or user is responsible for
accidents or hazards occurring to other
people, their property, and themselves.
Start the engine carefully according to
instructions.
Before starting the wood chipper, make sure
the feed hopper and cutting housing are
empty and free of all debris.
Never place your hands, feet, or any part of
your body in the chipper hopper, discharge
opening, or near or under any moving part
while the machine is running. Keep area of
discharge clear of people, animals, buildings,
glass, or anything else that will obstruct clear
discharge, causing injury or damage. Wind can
also change discharge direction, so be aware.
If it becomes necessary to push materials to
the chipper hopper, use a small diameter stick,
not your hands.
Never allow an accumulation of processed
material to build up in the discharge area as
this will prevent proper discharge and can
result in kickback from the chipper hopper.
Keep your face and body back from the
chipper hopper and discharge chute to avoid
accidental bounce back of any material.
Never reach with your hands inside the feed
hopper past the rubber flap while operating
the machine.
Never attempt to unclog either the feed
hopper or discharge chute while the engine
is running. Immediately shut off the engine.
Allow the cutting disk to come to a complete
stop. Remove the clogged material. Inspect
for damage and check for any loose parts for
repair or replacement.
WOOD CHIPPER
5
2012-10-25 12:04:19
GB
Whenever you leave the operating position
or if you have to remove processed material,
leaves or debris from the machine, always shut
down the engine, disconnect spark plug wires,
keeping them a away form the spark plugs to
prevent accidental starting, and wait for all
moving parts to come to a complete stop.
Do not tilt the machine while the engine is
running.
Always stop the engine before moving the
machine.
Always make sure that the engine is switched
off and that the cutting disk and engine are
at a complete standstill and the belt drive is
disengaged before opening the cutting disk
housing.
Keep combustible substances away from the
engine when it is hot.
Never cover the machine while the muffler is
still hot.
Feed only clean materials into the machine.
Foreign matter like soil, sand, grit, stones,
pieces of metal, etc will damage the sharp
edge of the cutting knives. Root balls and
dead wood will also blunt the blades quickly.
Avoid feeding any flax and cabbage tree
leaves into the machine as these stringy
materials can wrap around the rotor shaft and
work their way into the bearing.
Avoid feeding short, stubby pieces of wood
into the machine, as they tend to bounce and
spin in the feed hopper. Feed these short
pieces together with longer pieces. After
becoming familiar with the machine, prune to
suit its capabilities.
This wood chipper is for off-road use only.
Never attempt to tow the machine on public
highways, roads, or thoroughfares.
Never operate this machine without feed
hopper or discharge chute properly attached
to the machine.
CONTENTS SUPPLIED
ASSEMBLY
The wood chipper comes partially assembled
and is shipped in carefully packed package.
After all the parts have been removed from
the package, you should have:
Following the assembly directions below, you
will assemble the machine in a few minutes.
GB
Move the machine at least 3m away from the
refueling point before starting engine.
Always check the oil level of the engine before
use.
Inspect that all nuts and bolts are tight
and well connected to ensure the safety
and reliability of this machine prior to any
operation.
1
Inspect the air pressure in the tires prior to
use and pay attention to sharp objects when
moving the machine to prevent the tires from
being pierced.
2
2
2
A
1. Slide a wheel onto the axle, followed by a
washer, and secure with a cotter pin. Repeat
above procedure for the other side.
3
Since some parts of the machine are made of
plastic or rubber materials, it should be kept
away from any chemical article to prevent a
chemical reaction from occurring.
20
3.2 28
4
5
6
7
1. Main Body
2. Feed Hopper
3. Discharge Chute
4. Transport Wheels
5. Mounting Stand
6. Operator’s Manual & Engine Manual
7. Hardware Bag, including
Do not force the branches into this machine.
Allow the machine to automatically feed
through.
Never operate the machine on slopes.
Do not alter or adjust any part of the wood
chipper or its engine that is sealed by the
manufacturer or distributor. Only a qualified
service technician may adjust parts that may
increase or decrease governed engine speed.
6
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 6-7
M8
60
M8
20
2 A
2 B
8 40
2.5
2
C
2
3
1 D
3 E
2 F
3
1 G
M10
60
4
B
2. Place main body onto the mounting stand
and secure with bolts, washers and nuts.
WOOD CHIPPER
7
2012-10-25 12:04:20
KNOW YOUR SWEEPER
GB
GB
Features and Controls
1
Belt Tension Lever
Feed Hopper
Deflector Lever
Deflector
Engine
M8
20
2
Discharge Chute
C
4. Place feed hopper onto the machine and
ensure it is sitting on the wear plate before
tightening it with bolts, washers and nuts
securely.
2
Transport Wheels
We recommend that you have
someone help you lift the hopper
in place and support it until it is
secured to the chipper.
Fuel Valve Control
Engine oil
M8
20
2
C
3. Disengage the belt drive by pushing the
lever at the back of the housing down. Loosen
the clamp using the lock nut which holds the
discharge chute on the machine and place the
discharge chute onto the machine. Tighten
down the bolts, washers and nuts. Slide clamp
over the top of the discharge chute and fasten
lock nut.
Oil has been drained for shipping.
Failure to fill engine sump with oil
before starting engine will result in
permanent damage and will void
engine warranty.
Please note that wood chipper is
supplied without fuel or oil in the
engine.
Add oil according to Engine Manual packed
separately with your unit.
8
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 8-9
The fuel valve opens and closes the passage
between the fuel tank and the carburetor. The
fuel valve lever must be in the ON position
for the engine to run. When the engine is not
in use, leave the fuel valve lever in the OFF
position to prevent carburetor flooding and to
reduce the possibility of fuel leakage.
Throttle Control
The throttle lever controls engine speed.
Moving the throttle lever makes the engine
run faster or slower.
Engine Switch
The engine switch enables and disables the
ignition system. The engine switch must be in
the ON position for the engine to run. Turning
the engine switch to the OFF position stops
the engine.
Choke Lever
The choke lever opens and closes the choke valve
in the carburetor. The closed position enriches the
fuel mixture for starting a cold engine.
The open position provides the correct fuel
mixturefor operation after starting, and for
restarting a warm engine.
Recoil Starter Grip
Pulling the starter grip operates the recoil
starterto crank the engine.
Feed Hopper
It is the opening into which all materials to be
chipped should be fed.
WOOD CHIPPER
9
2012-10-25 12:04:21
GB
Discharge Chute
Chipped materials are discharged through
this opening. Deflector can be attached to the
chute.
Transport Wheels
To move the wood chipper, grip the handles
to tilt the machine slightly for next location.
Belt Tension Lever
It is at the back of the housing. Pull it up to
engage the belt drive and run the cutting disk.
Push it down to disengage the belt drive and
stop the cutting disk.
Deflector Lever
Loosen it in the anti-clockwise direction
to adjust discharge angle. Tighten it in the
clockwise direction.
Wood Chipper Operation
Adding fuel
Fill the fuel tank as instructed in the separate
Engine Manual packed with the machine.
Fill tank to no more than 12.5mm
(1/2”) below the bottom of the
filler neck to provide space for
expansion.
Disengaging the belt drive
For easy starting of the engine, disengage the
belt drive by pushing the lever at the back of
the housing down.
Starting engine
1. Move the fuel valve lever to the ON position.
2. To start a cold engine, move the choke to
the CLOSE position.To restart a warm engine,
leave the choke leverin the OPEN position.
3. Move the throttle lever to the halfway
position.
4. Turn the engine switch to the ON position.
5. Operate the starter.
Recoil Starter
Pull the starter grip lightly until you feel
resistance,then pull briskly, return the starter
grip gently.
If the choke lever has been moved to the
CLOSE position to start the engine, gradually
move it to the open position as the engine
warms up.
IMPORTANT: Allow the engine to
run with no load until warm (1-5
minutes) after each start-up to
stabilize.
Operating
After engine warms up, pull throttle lever
toaccelerate engine speed.
10
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 10-11
As the engine is increased slowly to full speed,
gradually and slowly pull the belt tension lever
as far as it will go to engage the belt drive.
This has to be done slowly to allow the cutting
disk to pick up speed; otherwise the engine
will stall because there is high inertia in the
cutting disk.
The wood chipper can process a wide variety
of dry or green organic materials such as
branch, pruning, stalks, vines, leaves, roots,
and vegetable matter. The maximum capacity
is approximately 50 to 70 mm diameter
branches, depending on the type and hardness
of wood. Rotating the branch as you feed it
into the machine will improve performance.
Feed limbs or branches through butt end first,
leaving the bushy head on. This helps guide
the limb down the feed hopper, and reduces
spinning and bouncing of small pieces back
up the feed hopper. Some side branches may
require pre-cutting so that the branch will
“self-feed” more efficiently.
It is always advisable to process freshly cut
materials, as wooden branches get very hard
and springy when dried out and become more
awkward to handle by making the knives blunt
more quickly.
While operating the machine keep a wooden
stick handy, approx 30mm diameter x 600mm
long. This stick will be useful to push in short,
brushy and very leafy materials and keep the
feed hopper clear.
Do not force material into the machine. If it
does not chip well, the chipper knives may
need sharpening or replacement, or the gas
between the knives and the wear plate needs
adjusting.
Make sure not to overload the machine by
feeding too much material into the feed
hopper at one time. If you hear the speed of
engine decreasing, immediately stop feeding
material into the machine. Do not resume
feeding material into the machine until the
engine has returned to full speed.
The wood chipper can clog up with soft, wet
or fibrous materials. However, if you feed soft
materials intermittently with branches, there
should be no problem, as the wood chipper
tends to clean out any residue left in the
machine.
GB
If any stingy material becomes wrapped
around the rotor shaft, remove it before it
works its way into the bearing.
Should it happen that the wood chipper stalls
through overloading or clogging, turn off
the engine’s power switch and wait until the
cutting disk is completely stopped and the
belt drive is disengaged. Allow the engine to
be completely cool and remove its spark plug.
Open the housing cover to clear and remove
all the materials from the housing. Lock
the housing cover, reinstall the spark plug
and start the machine again to resume the
operation.
As the discharge materials piles up, move the
chipper or the processed material to keep the
outlet free. Otherwise blocking will occur. Do
not position the deflector vertically, as it will
reduce the airflow, impeding discharge and
cause a blockage.
Position the machine level and
stable to avoid unnecessary
vibrations.
Do not operate on concrete or
bitumen.
Do not open the housing cover
unless the engine and cutting disk
are completely stopped and the belt
drive is disengaged.
The engine is fitted with oil alert and
will not start if the oil level in the
sump is too low. It may also stop if it
is operated on a steep slope.
To shut down the machine, simply
move the throttle control lever at
idle speed, turn the engine switch
to the OFF position, and it will
gradually come to a standstill.
WOOD CHIPPER
11
2012-10-25 12:04:22
GB
Idle speed
Set throttle control lever to its “SLOW”
position to reduce stress on the engine when
compacting is not being performed. Lowering
the engine speed to idle the engine will
help extend the life of the engine, as well as
conserve fuel and reduce the noise level of the
machine.
Stopping engine
To stop the engine in an emergency, simply
turnthe engine switch to the OFF position.
Undernormal conditions, use the following
procedure.
1. Move the throttle lever to the SLOW
position.
2. Let engine idle for one or two minutes.
3. Turn the engine switch to the OFF position.
4. Turn the fuel valve lever to the OFF
position.
Do not move choke control to
CLOSE to stop engine. Backfire or
engine damage may occur.
Wait until the machine completely stops.
Allow the engine to completely cool. Remove
the engine’s spark plug. Then clean out the
interior of the machine and its discharge
chute.
Do not disengage the belt drive
with the machine running, as this
will cause friction and vibration on
the belt drive.
DELIVERING WOOD
CHIPPER TO WORK SITE
The wood chipper is equipped with 2 large
pneumatic wheels for moving. To move the
wood chipper to the work site, grip the handles
to tilt the wood chipper slightly after making
sure the oil tank cover is tightened.
12
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 12-13
MAINTENANCE
Procedure
Before each use
Every 8-10 Hours Every 40 Hours
GB
Check engine oil level
Maintaining your wood chipper will insure long
life to the machine and its components.
Check general equipment condition
Preventive Maintenance
Check that cutting disk turns freely (with
a long stick only)
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
Visually inspect knife for damage
2. Keep the engine’s throttle lever in its SLOW
position, and remove spark plug wire from
spark plug and secure.
Check knife and wear plate for sharpness
3. Inspect the general condition of the wood
chipper. Check for loose screws, misalignment
or binding of moving parts, cracked or broken
parts, and any other condition that may affect
its safe operation.
4. Remove all debris from the wood chipper
with a soft brush, vacuum, or compressed
air. Then use a premium quality light weight
machine oil to lubricate all moving parts.
5. Replace spark plug wire.
Check knife and wear plate attachment
screws
Check for any loose nut and bolts
Check knife to wear plate gap
Check belt tension and condition
1st time 1 hour
Check the tire pressure
Change engine oil
1st time 5 hour
Inspect or replace drive belt
Inspect or replace spark plug
Inspect or replace air filter and precleaner
Never use a “pressure washer” to
clean your wood chipper. Water
can penetrate tight areas of the
unit and cause damage to spindles,
pulleys, bearings, or the engine.
The use of pressure washers will
result in shortened life and reduce
serviceability.
Shut down the engine, wait for
all moving parts to come to a
complete stop, remove plug wire,
and then wait for 5 minutes before
performing maintenance on the
chipper.
NOTE: There are two bearings, one outside
and the other inside of the housing. The
bearings are greased when they are new,
however it is a good idea to grease them after
a couple of hours use. One or two pumps are
sufficient. Be careful not to over grease. Over
lubrication can damage the bearings.
If the machine’s cutting disk strikes a foreign
object, or if the machine begins to make
an unusual noise or vibrates excessively,
immediately shut off the engine. Allow the
cutting disk to come to a complete stop.
Remove the spark plug from the engine to
avoid any accidental start. Then perform the
following steps:
Regular Maintenance Check List
• Inspect for damage.
Note: C
onsider that the service intervals
shown are the maximum under
normal operating conditions. Increase
frequencies under extremely dirty or
dusty conditions.
• Repair or replace damaged parts.
• Check for any loose parts and tighten to
ensure continued safe operation.
Knife and Wear Plate Inspection
Routine inspection of the knives for sharpness
and wear plate for a sharp edge will ensure
that wood chipper is operating at full
efficiency. Using dull knives or a rounded
wear plate will decrease performance and
cause excessive vibration that will damage the
machine and make chipping difficult for the
operator.
Knife Removal and Replacement
This wood chipper is equipped with two
pieces of chipper knives mounted on the
cutting disk. When the knives get dull or show
visible nicks, the machine will lose its selffeeding action and the material has to be
pushed in. Often it comes out in long strips.
The knives need to be removed for
sharpening. To remove the knives, loosen the
clamp by unscrewing the locknut to open the
discharge chute and remove the feed hopper.
With a 13 mm ring spanner loosen the locknuts
at the back of the cutting disk. If the bolt head
turns, hold it with a 5 mm hexagonal Allan
key. Do not try to loosen the bolt with the
hexagonal Allan key.
WOOD CHIPPER
13
2012-10-25 12:04:22
GB
Be careful and wear gloves when
working near the knives because
their edges can cut you if you come
in contact with them.
Remove the dull or damaged knives and
visually inspect the cutting disk slot and knives
mounting area and be sure they are clean and
that the replacement knives will be able to
mount flush against the cutting disk. Remount
new or sharpened knives with the knife edges
facing up in the reverse procedure, making
sure that all mounting surfaces are cleaned
beforehand.
If the cutting disk surface is not
cleaned properly and the knives are
not mounted flush on the cutting
disk, the knives could crack when
the hardware is tightened.
Normally only a slight touch up is needed.
In this way your knives should last for a long
period of time.
Make sure that all locknuts are tightened
properly. Then turn the cutting disk by a long
wooden stick and check if the cutting disk
rotates freely.
Knife Resharpening
The wear plate is case-hardened and
reversible. Normally the edges will last for a
long time. When the edge is rounded off, it
can be reversed. The wear plate can not be resharpened as it will loose its hard edge due to
being case-hardened. When both edges are
worn, the wear plate should be replaced.
1. Remove the feed hopper.
2. Remove the locknuts and bolts that attach
the wear plate to the chipper assembly and
then remove the wear plate.
3. Install the new wear plate and secure with
the bolts and locknuts.
NOTE: The gap between the knife and wear
plate must be adjusted whenever the wear
plate is removed.
When the knife or wear plate is replaced, it is a
must to check and set the clearance between
the knife and wear plate.
The clearance between the knives and wear
plate should be approx 1mm on the inside
closest to the bearing and 3mm on the outside
edge of the cutting disk. Refer to diagram
below for more details.
Side View: Blade & anvil set-up
Blade
After removal, the knives should be sharpened
on a surface grinder. Be careful and wear
gloves to protect hands. It is extremely
important to consistently maintain the 38
degree cutting angle for proper performance.
Excessive heat generated during the grinding
process will damage the knives and weaken
the metal. Make sure that there is plenty of
coolant used when grinding to avoid overheat.
If you are unable to re-sharpen the knives
yourself, take the knives to a professional
machine shop for proper re-sharpening.
14
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 14-15
Rotor Shaft
Wear Plate Removal and Replacement
Wear Plate Adjustment
The clearance between the knives and wear
plate should be approx 1mm on the inside
closest to the bearing and 3mm on the outside
edge of the cutting disk. They are tapered
out slightly to allow for a small amount of
movement in the cutting disk as it bites into
the wood.
Top View: Blade & anvil set-up
Wear Plate
1mm clearance in the centre
(closest to bearing)
3mm clearance at the
outside of cutting disk
Rotor
Disk
Cutting disk
Outside Blade
3mm
(outside of
cutting disk)
Note: Diagram only shows blade
on outside of cutting disk. The
blade closest to the bearing
overlaps the outside blade.
1mm
(inside of
cutting disk)
Wear Plate
A piece of cardboard of the right thickness
is usually a good gap gauge for resetting the
wear plate. The wear plate can be adjusted
through the mounting slots. Always ensure
these bolts are properly tightened.
Remove the feed hopper and use a wooden
stick to rotate the cutting disk to make the
knives positioned next to the wear plate. Slide
the gap gauge in between the knives and wear
plate to check the clearance.
• If the gap gauge slides freely, with no
resistance and a lot of extra space, the wear
plate must be adjusted.
• If the gap gauge will not slide down between
the knives and wear plate , the wear plate
must be adjusted.
• If the gap gauge slides in between the knives
and wear plate with some resistance felt
against them both or slides in between with
no noticeable space, then the wear plate is
properly adjusted.
If the wear plate is not set correctly, excessive
vibration will occur when chipping and the
knife will seem to be dull. If there is not
enough clearance, the knife edges may touch
the wear plate through deflection when
cutting heavy branches and damage the sharp
edge. Too much clearance will allow small
twigs and fibrous materials to be dragged
through without being cut.
After any knife or wear plate
maintenance or adjustment, rotate
the cutting disk by using a wooden
stick and watch and listen carefully
for any unusual noises, clicking or
vibration. If you detect any of these,
inspect the machine for damage or
any loose parts. Repair or replace
any damaged parts and tighten
any loose parts before starting the
machine.
GB
V-Belt Check
To ensure optimum power transmission from
the engine to the rotor shaft, the V-Belts
must be in good condition and operate under
proper tension.
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2. Pull up belt tension lever to get the belts
tight in working condition.
3. Remove the top belt guard from the front
housing by taking off the fixing bolts.
4. Check the condition of the V-Belts. If any
V-Belt is cracked, frayed, or glazed, it should
be replaced as soon as convenient.
5. Check the V-Belt tension by squeezing
them in the center. The normal defection on
each side should be approximately 3/8” with
moderate pressure from your thumb or finger.
V-Belt Tensioning
Proper belt tension is critical to good
performance. Proper adjustment will assure
long belt lift. Too much or too little belt
tension will cause premature belt failure.
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2. Pull up belt tension lever to get the belts
tight in working condition.
3. Remove the top belt guard from the front
housing by taking off the fixing bolts.
4. Loosen two M12 adjustment nuts by turning
them in the anti-clockwise direction and move
downward to reduce any slack in V-Belts.
WOOD CHIPPER
15
2012-10-25 12:04:22
GB
5. When the V-Belt tension is correct, tighten
two M12 adjustment nuts by turning them in
the clockwise direction. If the V-Belt tension
is too tight, loosen it in the reverse procedure
by moving upward two M12 adjustment nuts
and adjusting sleeve in between two M12
adjustment nuts.
6. Install the upper and secure them with
fixing bolts.
When adjusting the belt(s), make
sure that the engine pulley is in
alignment with cutting disk pulley.
V-Belt Replacement
Both V-Belts should be replaced
at the same time because they will
wear evenly through normal use.
Work on one belt at a time.
1. Turn off engine. Engine must be cool.
2. Push down belt tension lever to release belt
tension.
3. Remove the upper belt guard from the front
housing and lower belt guard from the engine
base by taking off the fixing bolts respectively,
4. Take off 4 engine mount bolts that fix
engine on the engine base to slide engine
forward away from the housing until the belts
are loose enough to remove.
5. Slip the old V-Belts from engine pulley and
cutting disk pulley and install the new V-Belts.
Align engine pulley and cutting disk pulley by
moving cutting disk pulley in or out on the
rotor shaft. Do not make the adjustment by
attempting to move the engine pulley on the
engine shaft.
6. Move the engine back. Adjust the V-belt
tension to be correct, and tighten M12
adjustment nuts and the engine mount bolts.
7. Install the upper and lower belt guards and
secure them with fixing bolts.
When removing or installing the
drive belt(s), be careful not to get
your fingers caught between the
belt and pulley.
Lubrication
Check oil level every 50 hours of working.
Remove the plug and check, with machine
horizontal, oil reaches the two notches. If
necessary, add the oil.
Use portable tool lithium #0 grease such as
Lubriplate 6300AA , Lubriplate GR-132, or
Multifak, e.g. EP-O.
Engine oil / fuel
Refer to the Engine manual include in your
unit for the information on how to check
/add oil / fuel for engine and oil / fuel
recommendations.
Engine maintenance
Refer to the Engine Manual included in
your unit for the information on engine
maintenance. Your engine manual provides
detailed information and a maintenance
schedule for performing the tasks.
STORAGE
GB
If the wood chipper will not be used for a
period longer than 30 days, following the
steps below to prepare your unit for storage.
1.Drain the fuel tank completely. Stored fuel
containing ethanol or MTBE can start to
go stalein 30 days. Stale fuel has high gum
content and can clog the carburetor and
restrict fuel flow.
2.S tart the engine and allow it to run until
it stops.This ensures no fuel is left in the
carburetor. Run the engine until it stops. This
helps prevent deposits from forming inside
the carburetor and possible engine damage.
3.While the engine is still warm, drain the oil
from the engine. Refill with fresh oil of the
grade recommended in the Engine Manual.
4.Allow the engine to cool. Remove the spark
plug and put 60 ml of SAE-30 of high quality
engine oil into the cylinder. Pull the starter
rope slowly to distribute the oil. Replace the
spark plug.
Remove the spark plug and drain all
of the oil from the cylinder before
attempting to start the unit after
storage.
5.Use clean cloths to clean off the outside of
the wood chipper and to keep the air vents
free of obstructions.
Do not use strong detergents or
petroleum based cleaners when
cleaning plastic parts. Chemicals
can damage plastics.
6.Store your wood chipper in upright position
in a clean, dry building that has good
ventilation.
Do not store wood chipper with
fuel in a non-ventilated area where
fuel fumes may reach flame, sparks,
pilot lights or any ignition sources.
Use only approved fuel containers.
16
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 16-17
WOOD CHIPPER
17
2012-10-25 12:04:23
PARTS SCHEDULE
TROUBLE SHOOTING
GB
Problem
Cause
1. Spark plug wire disconnected.
2. Out of fuel or stale fuel.
3. Fuel valve not in ON position.
Engine fails to start.
4. Choke lever not in CLOSE position.
5. Blocked fuel line.
6. Fouled spark plug.
7. Engine flooding.
1. Spark plug wire loose.
2. Unit running with Choke lever in
CLOSE position.
Engine runs erratically.
Engine overheats.
GB
Remedy
1. Attach spark plug wire securely to
spark plug.
2. Fill with clean, fresh gasoline.
3. Fuel valve must be in ON position.
4. Choke level must be in CLOSE
position for a cold start.
5. Clean the fuel line.
6. Clean, adjust gap, or replace.
7. W
ait a few minutes to restart, but do
not prime.
1. Connect and tighten spark plug wire.
2. Move choke lever to OPEN position.
3. Blocked fuel line or stale fuel.
3. C
lean fuel line. Fill tank with clean,
fresh gasoline.
4. Vent plugged.
4. Clear vent.
5. Water or dirt in fuel system.
5. Drain fuel tank. Refill with fresh fuel.
6. Dirty air cleaner.
6. Clean or replace air cleaner.
7. Improper carburetor adjustment.
1. Engine oil level low.
7. Refer to Engine Manual.
1. Fill crankcase with proper oil.
2. Dirty air cleaner.
2. Clean air cleaner.
3. Air flow restricted.
3. Remove housing and clean.
4. Carburetor not adjusted properly.
4. Refer to Engine Manual.
1. The engine speed is too slow causing 1. R
un the engine at full throttle.
belt to slip.
2. Tighten or replace drive belt.
Chipping action seems
2. Drive Belt loose or damaged.
too slow, or cutting disk
3. S
harpen or replace knives.
stalls,or no material is
3. Knives dull or damaged.
4. Remove any built-up debris and turn
discharged when engine
4. Cutting disk jammed by debris from cutting disk with a wooden stick to be
is running.
the feed hopper and discharge chute.
sure it turns freely.
5. Clean out debris.
1. Check the drive belts for wear and
1. The rotor drive pulley groove may be
hard spots.File off any nicks on the
nicked.
pulley.
2. The drive belts may be stretched.
2. Replace the drive belts.
3. The pulleys may be misaligned.
3. Adjust the pulleys.
5.Discharge chute clogged.
The belt frays or rolls
over the pulley.
18
1. Knives dull or damaged.
1. Sharpen or replace knives.
When chipping, branch
seems to vibrate and
move about excessively
with unusual noise.
2. Knives is not properly seated on the
cutting disk.
2. Loosen the knives mounting screws,
reset the knives and tighten the screws.
Chipper Knives are
hitting the wear plate.
The gap between the knives and wear
plate is set incorrectly.
Adjust the gap.
The machine's wheels
track left or right while
being towed.
Low tire pressure.
Refill air to tires.
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 18-19
3. The gap between the knives and wear 3. Adjust the gap.
plate is too large.
4. Allow unit to clear itself before
4. Rotor overloaded with material.
adding more material to the hopper.
WOOD CHIPPER
19
2012-10-25 12:04:24
GB
PARTS LIST
No.
20
Description
Q'ty
No.
Description
Q'ty
1
Front Housing
1
36
Lever
1
(Manufacturer’s Declaration)
2
Bolt M10x30
3
37
Defletor
1
3
Rear Housing
1
38
Discharge Chute
1
4
Bearing UCFLU205
1
39
Grille
1
We: TIYA International Co., Ltd.
B 12B, Shenye Center, 9 Shandong Road,
Qingdao 266071, P.R. China
5
Nut M8
13
40
Bolt M6X35
6
6
Bolt M8x30
6
41
Cutting Disk Pulley 95A
2
7
Elastic Washer 8
15
42
Taper Sleeve 1#
1
Wood Chipper
8
Cutting disk
1
43
Belt Guard-Upper
1
36070
9
Knife
2
44
Wheel
2
10
Washer 20
2
45
Cotter Pin
2
to which this declaration applies, complies with
the following directives and/or standards:
11
Mounting Stand
1
46
Washer 8
8
2006/42/EC
12
Engine Seat
1
47
Bolt M8x16
2
EN ISO 12100: 2010
13
Lock Nut M12
2
48
Engine
1
14
Nut M10
16
49
Bolt M8x40
4
15
Washer 10
3
50
Big Washer 8
4
16
Belt Tension Lever
1
51
Engine Pulley 75A
2
17
Nut M12
9
52
Taper Sleeve 3/4#
1
18
Washer 12
5
53
Bearing UCFLU206
1
19
Threaded Rod
1
54
Nut M6
2
20
Adjusting Sleeve
1
55
Bolt M6X16
2
21
Elastic Washer 10
10
56
Fixing Plate I
1
22
Bolt M10x60
4
57
Fixing Plate II
1
23
Big Washer 12
7
58
Rubber Flap
1
24
Big Washer 10
4
59
Feed Hopper
1
25
Bolt M10x30
6
60
Belt Guard-Lower
1
26
Elastic Washer 12
4
61
Bolt M10x20
2
27
Washer
1
62
Screw M5X10
1
28
Bolt M8x20
5
63
Big Washer 5
1
29
Binder Plate
1
64
Drive Belt
2
30
Wear Plate
1
65
Screw M8X16
1
31
Bolt M8x25
3
32
Bolt M10x130
5
33
Lock Nut M8
4
34
Shim
1
35
Clamp
1
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 20-21
GB
EC-DECLARATION OF
CONFORMITY
declare in sole responsibility that the equipment
Name and Signature:
Date and Place:
2012
Qindao
The title of signature: General Manager
WOOD CHIPPER
21
2012-10-25 12:04:25
GB
22
WOOD CHIPPER
36070UK00M110.indd 22
2012-10-25 12:04:25
Download PDF