6 functions combined machine
6 Functions Combined
Machine Manual
LAGUNA TOOLS
2072 Alton Parkway
Irvine, California 92606
Ph: 800.234.1976
www.lagunatools.com
Model Number: ML353
© 2017, Laguna Tools, Inc. LAGUNA® and the LAGUNA Logo® are the registered trademarks of Laguna Tools, Inc. All rights reserved.
Introduction:
ML353 is a combined universal machine for woodworking. It contains functions in a single
compact, practical, and reliable structure.
The electrical equipment includes three asynchronous single - phase motors, 3 main
switches complete with minimum voltage coil, 2 three-way switches, 2 commutators, and 4
limit switches which makes ML353 safe and ideal for all users and demanding hobbyists.
The machine's structure and the convenient positions of the various functions allow work
to be carried out in complete safety. The work tables are made of cast iron processed with
a mirror-like surface. The base/stand is made of painted steel.
FORESEEN & PROHIBITED OPERATIONS
Planing / Thicknessing
This permits creating perfectly flat, parallel, and smooth surfaces from rough or salvaged
wood.
SawBench
This is ideal for hobby and shop work. It is easy to handle and permits precise
convenient use.
Moulder / Shaper
This is ideal for demanding hobbyists. It was designed with ergonomics in mind so that it is
comfortable, easy and safe to use. Tampering with the shaft and
assembling bench
saws and tools for tenoning is prohibited.
Cutting Carriage
Positionable square from 0°to 45°for transversal cutting with goniometer.
Mortising Attachment
This is ideal for creating sturdy and precise assemblies. Its work table has a support edge
which acts as a stop
2
INDEX OF CONTENTS
GENERAL SAFETY RULES
NOTE: Read all these instructions before attempting to operate this product. Save these
instructions for future reference.
1. Keep work areas clear. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. Consider work area environment. Do not expose tools to rain. Do not use tools in damp
or wet locations. Keep work areas well lit. Do not use tools in the presence of flammable
liquids or greases.
3. Guard against electric shock. Avoid body contact with earthed or grounded surfaces.
4. Keep other people away. Do not let other persons, especially children, not involved in
the work touch of the tool or the extension lead and keep them away from the work area.
5. Store idle tools. When not in use, tools should be stored in a dry
locked-up place, out of reach of children.
6. Do not force the tool. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which it was
intended.
7. Use the right tool. Do not force small tools to do the job of a heavy-duty tool. Do not use
tools for purposes not intended, for example, do not use circular saws to cut tree limbs or
logs.
8. Dress properly. Do not wear loose clothing or jewelry; they can be caught in moving
parts. Non-skid footwear is recommended when working outdoors. Wear protective hair
covering to contain long hair.
9. Use protective equipment. Use safety glasses. Use face or dust mask if cutting
operations create dust.
10. Connect dust extraction equipment. If devices are provided for the connection of dust
extraction and collection equipment, ensure these are connected and properly used.
11. Do not abuse the cable. Never pull the power cable to disconnect it from the socket.
Keep the cable from the socket. Keep the cable away from heat, oil and sharp edge.
12. Secure work. If possible use clamps or a vice to hold the work. It is safer than using
your hand.
13. Do not over reach. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
14. Maintain tools with care. Keep cutting tools sharp and clean for better and safer
performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect power
cables periodically and if damaged have them replaced by an authorized service facility.
Inspect extension cables periodically and replace if damaged. Keep handles dry, clean and
free from oil and grease.
15. Disconnect tools. When not in use, before servicing and when changing accessories
such as blades, bits, cutters, disconnect tools from the power supply.
16. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches. Form the habit of checking to see that keys and
adjusting wrenches are removed from the tool before turning it on.
17. Avoid unintentional starting. Ensure switch is in “OFF” position when plugging in.
18. Use outdoor extension leads intended for outdoor use and so marked.
3
19. Stay alert. Watch what you are doing, use common sense and do not operate the tool
when you are tired.
20. Check damaged parts. Before further use of the tools, it should be carefully checked to
determine that it operates properly and perform its intended functions. Check the
alignment of moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting and any
other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that is damaged should
be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center unless otherwise
indicated in this instruction manual. Do not use the tool if the switch does not turn on and
off.
21. Warning! The use of any accessory or attachment other than one recommended in this
instruction manual may present a risk of personal injury.
Have your tool repaired by a qualified person. This electric tool complies with the relevant
safety rules. Repairs should only be carried out by qualified technicians by using original
spare parts, otherwise this may result in considerable danger to the user.
22. Have your tool repaired by a qualified person. This electric tool complies with the
relevant safety rules. Repairs should only be carried out by qualified technicians using
original spare parts, otherwise it may result in danger to the operator.
23. Never use the machine if the appropriate guard is not in place and correctly adjusted.
24. Do not use knives that are blunt as this increases the danger of kickback of
workpieces.
25. Any portion of the cutterblock not being used for planing shall be guarded.
26. When planing narrow short workpieces, a push stick should be used.
27. When planing narrow workpieces, additional measures, such as the use of horizontal
pressure devices and spring-loaded guards, may be necessary to ensure safe working.
28. Do not use the machine to cut rebate.
29. Before starting the machine carefully read the instruction manual to avoid any risks of
personal injury.
30. The effectiveness of the device for the prevention of kickback and the feed roller
should be regularly inspected to ensure safe operation.
31. Tool equipped with chip collection and extraction hoods shall be connected to the
dust-and-collecting device.
RECOMMENDATIONS
No one must work on a wood machine without first receiving sufficient training concerning
the type of work and without being informed of the risks, the precautions to observe and
operating instructions for the guards and compulsory safety devices.
This machine is designed for wood derivatives. It should not be used for other materials.
- Before use we recommend that you carefully read through this manual and that you
respect all instructions contained in it in order to achieve the best results from your
machine and to work in complete safety.
- In order to ensure that all safety measures taken into consideration during the design of
this machine are met any modification of the machine by the user is forbidden.
- Connection to a sawdust or chipping suction aspirator is obligatory to satisfy all the
hygiene/safety conditions and to ensure the correct operation of this machine.
4
-
You are strongly recommended to wear protective glasses while using this machine.
Residual risk
As with all wood-working machines with manual adjusting, there is always a risk, even
when guards are in place and correctly adjusted, of getting close to tools at a working
height which corresponds to the thickness of the wood.
It is essential, therefore, that hands are kept well away
from the dangerous areas and that the end of pass
thruster is used.
RECEPTION HANDLING
The machine is delivered fully assembled. When handling with the machine use the
certified lifting equipment and safe instruments. The best handling can be done with
transport pallet and high lift truck. For lifting the operator can use steel wire rope seal with
min diameter 5mm.
Before placing the machine on working place, the operator has to consider how large
pieces of material, which can be cut in the given room.
Safe work with the machine requires enough space around the machine. When you are
sure that the placing responds with your idea, flush the machine with max clearance
1mm/1000mm and screw it on the floor. In any cases the operator has to level (flush) the
machine in the right way by help of four adjusting screws (placed in adjustable legs). Do
not assemble parts (which were disassembled) before the operator has read the whole
instruction manuals and has known the machine well.
Put the lengthwise rule on the guide way and adjust the length stop and secure. Clamp the
sliding table on the bars (guide way) or the support of the run-out arm and secure with the
small hand crank. Put the angular rule on the sliding table and secure.
Enclosed the operator will find the instruction manual and wrenches necessary.
Check the condition of the machine and the number of packages mentioned on the
delivery note. If necessary, make the usual reverse to the carrier.
WARNING! If reverse are made they must be made on receipt of the goods. Late claims
will not be considered.
For delivery, the machine is mounted on the wooden crate with wood blocking on the
bottom of the crate.
5
TRANSPORT AND STOCKING
During the transport and stocking it is necessary to protect the machine from excessive
vibrations and excessive humidity. The machine can be stocked under the roof with air
temperature from –250C to 550C.
PLACING THE MACHINE ON THE FLOOR
Remove the metal sheet clamping.
Remove the attachments fixing the machine to the crate (screws and bolts)
Clear a sufficient large area round the machine.
Raise the machine slightly and fit two planks under the feet. Use planks which
are long enough to act as ramps down to the floor. Pull the machine making
sure that it stays on the planks. Once the machine is clear of the crate it will
tip.
INSTALLATION
6
To guarantee corrected alignment of the working surfaces and prepare
a stable, level, concrete floor.
WARNING! When handling, take care to avoid shocks or large forces
which could cause damage or put the machine out of adjustment.
PREPARATION OF THE MACHINE
The machine unpainted parts are protected with a factory-applied
ultra-fine oily film. It is not necessary to remove it before using the
machine. However, if you wish you can remove it, use a cloth soaked
spirit. Wipe and clean and then apply a sliding agent (Sliber-gleit,
Molycote, etc.).
WORKING CONDITIONS
The machine is intended for work under the roof if the following conditions are fulfilled.
Air temperature: from 50C to 400C, relative humidity: from 30% to 95% non-condensing,
altitude above sea level: max 1000m.
The machine must be used as a stationary tool.
ELECTRICAL CONNECTION
7
WARNING! Before connection to the mains, check that the mains voltage corresponds
with the characteristics of the machine supplied.
Use a 1.5 mm2 (min.) supply cable with strengthened insulation, (e.g.HO7). If the length of
the cable from the meter to the machine exceeds 10 meters, use 2.5mm2 (min) cable. The
internal connections (motor, switch, coil, etc.) are factory wired.
SINGLE PHASE 230V CONNECTION: This connection should be made with a 3 core
cable and a standard 16A two pole + earth plug. Two wires are provided for the supply (L1,
L2) and the third (yellow/green) must be connected to the earth.
THREE PHASE 380V CONNECTION: This connection should be made with a 4 core
cable and a standard 16A three pole + earth plug. Three wires are provided for the supply
(L1, L2, L3) and the fourth (yellow/green) must be connected to the earth terminal.
IMPORTANT: Three phase connection necessaries checking the correct direction of
rotation of the motor shaft to avoid any problems with the belt drives.
It is essential t start the motor for the first time without a drive belt. If
necessary, reverse the position of 2 of the 3 supply wires from the mains to
obtain the correct rotation for the normal cutting direction.
In the event of a change to the 3 phase supply (variety of supply points, more than one
socket in a basement, etc.), it is essential t repeat this check on the direction of rotation as
explained above.
NOTE: For a temperature below 10 0C we recommend warning up the motor by letting it
run off-load on any function.
WARNING: Before adjusting or exchanging knives and any maintenance or repairs
disconnect the machine from the mains. If the operator is standing at the side of the
machine against the backstop, the main cutterblock has to be rotated clockwise
(consequently to the right). It is possible to change the rotation direction by exchanging
(switch-over) wires (black and/or brown) for three-phase motors.
ATTENTION: The machine is injury menaces with the contrary rotation of the cutter block.
Switch on the machine only for a while to find out the right direction of rotating (if possible
– without tool).
The machine is also equipped with brake motor, which is able to stop the machine within
required time. However, this brake motor works only when the machine is switched off by
pushing red button or emergency stop cover.
When the brake does not work properly, it is forbidden to work with the machine.
The switch cannot be turned on until the machine is connected to the mains. The switch is
turned off automatically by way of neutral protection with outage, it means that it is
8
necessary to switch on the machine again after restoring of the current. Should the
machine is switched off frequently in sequence (twice of threefold), check up the machine
(the motor functions, the blunt tool, etc.).
The machine can be secured with a padlock placed on the switch which
protects the machine from unauthorized usage.
NOTE: If the protection system is not repositioned completely, feedback circuit will restrict
the motor starting.
GENERAL INFORMATION
This combination-designed machine allows the operator to perform the following
operations consecutively: surface planing, thicknessing.
Surface planing: Adjustable infeed table, max. cut depth 5mm.
Thicknessing: Table height adjustable by hand wheel and button position locking – Chip
discharge case for correct chip discharge – Pass limiter – Extraction nozzle –
Anti-throw-out pawl.
TECHNICAL DATA
Model No.
Motor
Planer tables
Thicknesser tables
Cutterblock diameter
Cutterblock speed
Fence tilt
Dust chute
Number of knives
Max thicknessing height
Max removal thickness
Max workpiece width
Net weight
10”
1100W, 50Hz, 1 phase
1085x250mm
600x248mm
75mm
4000rpm
0-450
100mm
3pcs
220mm
5mm(Planing)
/2.5mm(Thicknessing)
250mm
150kgs
NOISE LEVELS
The manufacturer must inform the user concerning:
- the equivalent continuous sound level (Laeq), if the latter exceeds 70 dB(A) at the work
station,
- the sound power level (LWA), if the Laeq exceeds 85dB(A) at the work station,
9
the peak pressure level (Lpc), if it exceeds 135 dB(A) at the station,
the measuring methods used.
-
REFERENCE STANDARDS: ISO 7960
Operating conditions for noise measurements
Annex B one-face surface planers
Annex C one-face thicknessers
NF S31-084 – methods for measuring sound levels in a working environment for
purpose of evaluating workers’ daily level of sound exposure,
NF S31-069 – test procedure for measuring noise emitted by machine tools.
-
-
DEFINITIONS
-Equivalent continuous sound level (LAeq) in dB(A) – the most
frequently given figure
-Characterizes the receiver, gives the value received as a function of the environment, the
distance from the source and/or on the basis of a test procedure for a daily exposure of 8
hours.
-sound power level (LWA) in dB(A)
-characterizes the noise source, gives an intrinsic value defining the noise emitted by this
source independently of the environment.
The table below gives the following data for each work station:
- the equivalent continuous sound level based on the standard test procedures,
- the sound power level
- without load and without dust extraction,
- under load with vacuuming but without taking into account the noise of the dust
extraction itself.
The nature of the premise, the location of the machine within the premises and the
presence of a vacuum cleaner nearby can greatly influence the noise level. For example,
for a cutting speed of 20m/s of the thicknessing station and a dust extraction air velocity of
10 m/s instead of 20 m/s, the noise level will be reduced by about 9 dB(A).
An equivalent continuous sound level of 85 dB(A) is considered to be a danger threshold
for a full-time daily exposure of 8 hours.
The threshold for 4 hours is 88 dB(A), for 2 hours 91 dB(A), for 1/2 hour 97 dB(A) and for
1/4 hour 100 dB(A). Every halving of the exposure time thus allows the danger threshold to
be raised to be 3 dB(A).
Wearing noise protection headphones providing sound level attenuation of 15 dB(A) in all
cases allows you to stay well below the danger threshold with no limit on exposure time.
Work station
SURFACE PLANER
THICKNESSER
10
Table of Noise Levels
Work station sound Sound power LWA in dB(A)
pressure Laeq in dB(A)
no load
load
no load
load
85.5
92
89
98.5
94
94.5
107
108
EXHAUSTING SYSTEM
The machine has to be connected with exhausting appliance of sawdust
during any operation. This exhausting appliance has to embody rapid current of air at least
20 meters per second. The flexible exhausting hose about the diameter of 10 millimeter
will be used for connecting. The flexible exhausting hoses should be connected to the
exhausting tubes, which placing is following.
Planer – the exhausting tube is placed in area of thicknessing table under the planing table
– diameter 100mm.
Thicknesser – the same exhausting tube as for planing is used, but turned into upper
position over the planing tables – diameter 100mm.
Liquidation of wooden waste has to be done ecologically, so that it would not worsen our
environment.
THE ELETRICAL DIAGRAM
WORKING OPERATIONS
Planing of narrow workpieces
When planing narrow pieces, set the cover of the cutterblock in such a position so that the
distance between the workpiece and the cutterblock cover is max 5mm. Then switch on
the machine and push the material against the cutterblock (between the cutterblock cover
and the rule).
11
Planing with the inclined ruler
Check the angle of the longitutinal ruler when the small cranks are loosen (the position 900
is ensured), retighten the small cranks again and switch on the machine. Push the edge of
the workpiece forward and against the rule.
Planing of short workpieces
Use the special holder when planing short workpiece. The possible execution you can see
on the picture.
12
Planing of workpieces with small cross section
WARNING! There exisits danger of injury when leading the workpiece
along the rule incorrectly.
Use a wooden angle rule made by yourself. Affix it to the metal rule (for
example by two screw clamps).
ADJUSTMENT OF THICKNESSER
These are carried out in the factory, proceed with care, as they require a high level of
competence.
13
Thicknessing
First adjust the Planer/Thicknesser t the function of thicknessing as follows.
Swing away the safety protection.
Move the rule to the utmost position off the planing table.
Release the planing tables and swing away.
Switch on the feeding equipment by hand lever
Adjust the thickness of chip and connect the exhausting equipment.
Adjustment of the table
Loosen the clamping lever of the table and adjust the thicknessing table to the required
height by hand operated wheel. Put the working piece on the table, placing the
un-machined side upwards. Lift the table into such a height until it stops at working piece.
Using the hand-operated wheel set the stock removal (chip) at a max of 2.5mm. Then affix
the table to the required position using the clamping lever. Switch on the machine and
push the workpiece forwards. Workpieces with differently shaped ends have to be always
inserted its wider end. When planing pitchy wood, it is recommended to coat slightly the
thicknessing table with paraffin wax for easier moving.
Work area
While thicknessing stand in front of the planing table and on that side where is the
hand-wheel (for lifting up the thicknessing table).
Safety instruments
When working with circular saw, spindle moulder, planer and thicknesser, the operator
must wear short strengthened apron and safety goggles. It is suitable to use adequate
protection of hearing and recommended working footwear. It is forbidden to use working
mantle.
14
Workers qualification
Only authorized worker specialized in woodworking branches (or worker instructed by this
specialist) is allowed to work with the machine. Operators are liable to abide with all safety
instruction and regulations, which are valid in his country.
TOOLS
Recommended tools
Cutterblocks have to be marked with manufactures name or logo (marking) and max
allowed rotations. Suitable tools for this machine are knives system HSS 250X30X3mm
and must meet the reqirements of EN847-1.
Exchange and adjustment of knives
WARNING! Disconnect the machine from mains before any adjustment.
Swing away the planing tables before exchange of knives.
Release five screws (4) by spanner.
By the force of the spring (1), the knife (2) will be pushed out automatically.
Remove the knife and clean the bearing surface.
Clean the new knife carefully.
Insert the new knife by screwing five screws (4) so that its extension above the surface of
cutterblock in max 1.1mm.
The manufacturer recommends the height of extension from 0.7 to 0.8mm.
Then tighten the pressing off wedge with five screws.
After all the above-mentioned steps are finished make sure to check whether all the five
screws are in proper place and fix all protective covers and then try to start the machine by
pushing the switch “ON” button.
15
WARNING! Do not use knives with width under 17mm.
Its fixing area is too small.
MAINTENANCE
WARNING! Disconnect the machine from the mains before any maintenance or
repairs are carried out. Switch the machine off and lock up the main switch.
Lubrication
The machine is lubricated at the factory.
The electric motor is basically maintenance-free (sealed bearings).
The Planer/Thicknesser shafts are journalized in maintenance-free sealed bearings.
The machine should be cleaned once a week or after intensive use.
The wood feed rollers for thicknessing tend to become fouled when working with resinous
woods or poplar. These and the bearing housings should be kept clean.
Table surface should be sprayed periodically with a slip enhancing or gliding product, such
as Sliber-gleit or Molycote, to enhance sliding of workpieces.
The cylindrical thicknesser bed guide and the elevating rack should be cleaned and coated
with a slip enhancing product.
We advise against using too greasy products which tend to amalgamate with wood dust
and harden movements.
Surface planer tables
A 1 meter steel rule is required to adjust the tables.
Slightly loosen the fixing screws of the table which is out of adjustment. Tap slightly on the
top or bottom of the table to obtain the correct transverse and longitudinal position, in
relation to the shaft.
The possibility of adjustment is determined by the set of screw holes in the chassis (the
table remains stable after each adjustment to check the geometric position in relation to
the other table with the ruler.
Make sure that the gap between the tables and shaft is equal at both ends.
Tighten firmly after adjustment.
Thicknesser table
The necessary clearance between the stock and he quill ( cylindrical rack system) is
obtained by machining to ensure good overall rigidity and smooth handling.
Parallelism between the table work surface and the cutterblock shaft is factory-set.
REPAIRS
Any defect should not arise if you are operating the machine in the right way and
making the suitable maintenance regularly. In case that the sawdust sticks on the
cutterblock or the exhausting hose is filled up, switch off the electric motor before
you start any repairs, otherwise it could be damaged. Also switch off the electric
motor immediately, if the workpiece is getting jammed.
Exchange them immediately in such a case. If the machine embodies increase
vibrations, check its placing, fixing or balance of tools.
16
The machine do not work.
Check the electrical installation and connection to the mains.
The thicknessing table moves only with difficulties.
Loosen the clamping lever of the table.
The output of the machine is insufficient.
Knives are blunt.
Too thick chip is adjusted and the operator has to adjust it according to the width
and hardness of the wood.
The thicknessing table is not clean.
The V-belt of the cutterblock is not tightened well.
The electric motor has no sufficient output, it is necessary to call qualified
electricians.
The machine vibrates
Knives are blunt or incorrectly adjusted.
Knives have no the same width.
The machine was installed on uneven surface.
Thicknessing is not possible on the machine
Too thick chip was adjusted.
The thicknessing table is not clean.
The working piece slaps against the back table.
Incorrectly adjustment of knives or back table.
Projection at the end to the workpiece.
Uneven surface for planing.
Incorrectly adjusted knives or tables.
Incorrect pushing or leading of the working piece while planing.
17
PARTS DIAGRAM FOR PLANER/THICKNESSER
18
19
20
4
21
PARTS LIST FOR PLANER/THICKNESSER
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
Right and left spport plate
2
51
Lifting tube bracket
1
2
Plate
2
52
Support base
1
3
Right plate
1
53
Gear assembly
1
4
Bush
1
54
Adjusting bar
1
12
Right cutter block support
1
55
Block
1
13
Left cutter block support
1
56
Block
1
14
Right adjusting wing
1
57
Locking bar assembly
1
15
Left adjusting wing
1
58
Hand wheel
1
16
Locking block
1
59
"C" ring
1
17
Locking block
1
60
Pointer
1
18
Outfeed table
1
61
Depth scale
1
19
Infeed table
1
62
Washer
1
20
Adjusting axle
2
63
Thicknessing table
1
21
Metal plate
1
64
Plate
1
22
Locking handle assembly
2
65
Plate
1
23
eccentric bush
2
66
Gear box
1
24
Screw M8x8
2
67
Gear
1
25
Kick block
15
68
Guide screw
1
26
Axis
1
69
Gear axle
1
27
Support axle
1
70
Bush
1
28
Hex nut M10
2
71
Locking ring
1
30
Scale
1
72
Locking handle
1
31
Adjusting wheel
1
73
Locating block
1
32
Locating plate
1
74
Control handle assembly
1
33
Scale
1
75
Sprocket assembly
1
35
Hex bolt M10x50
2
76
Wheel assembly
1
36
Cutter block assembly
1
77
Wheel assembly
1
37
Ball bearing bush
2
78
Bush
1
38
Cutter block pulley
1
79
Bush
1
39
Protective plate
1
80
Sprocket
2
40
Cutter block
1
81
Driving roller
1
41
Blade locking block
4
82
Pressing roller
1
42
Blade
4
83
Bush
4
43
Sping
8
84
Spring
4
44
Dust chute
1
85
Spring
1
48
Screw
2
86
Connecting plate
1
49
Thicknessing table assembly
1
87
Control handle
1
50
Lifting tube
1
88
Bush
1
22
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
89
Sprocket
1
503
"C" ring Φ 20
1
90
Chain wheel
1
506
Screw M5x12
5
91
Wheel
1
507
Screw M5x15
4
92
Chain wheel
1
508
Hex bolt M8x20
4
93
Wheel
1
509
Hex nut M8
20
94
Plate
1
510
Washer Φ 5
4
95
Spring
1
511
Washer Φ 8
14
97
Guding fence
1
512
Socket cap screw M8x20
4
98
Cutter block protective fence
1
513
Spring washer Φ 8
22
99
Fence plate
1
514
Socket cap screw M8x16
4
100
supporting plate
1
515
Spring washer Φ 8
11
101
Guiding block
1
516
Socker cap screw M8x30
2
102
Right metal plate
1
517
Pin A6x40
2
103
Left metal plate
1
518
Socker cap screw M6x50
4
104
Connecting plate
1
519
Hex bolt M8x12
2
105
Protective plate
2
520
Socket cap screw M6x35
1
106
Left sliding block
1
521
Hex nut M16
2
107
Right sliding block
1
522
Washer Φ 16
2
108
Handle
1
523
"C" ring Φ 12
4
109
Bolt
2
525
Pin Φ 5x16
1
1
526
Screw M5x16
1
110
112
Locating bar
1
527
Pin Φ 6x10
2
113
Locating bar
1
529
Bolt M6x15
20
114
Motor pulley
1
530
Ball bearing
2
115
U-shaped metal tube
1
531
Pin 6x25
1
116
Locking handle
1
532
"C" ring Φ 25
1
117
Long locking handle
1
533
"C" ring Φ 52
4
118
Short locking handle
1
534
Socket cap screw M6x10
3
119
Angle iron
1
535
Socket cap screw M6x8
8
120
support plate
1
536
Screw M5x8
2
121
Protective plate
1
537
Spring washer Φ 5
13
122
U-shaped bracket
1
538
Screw M6x25
3
123
Locking plate
1
539
Hex bolt M6x15
6
124
Plastic insert
2
540
Hex nut M6
12
125
Switch mounting plate
1
541
Screw M3x10
2
128
Spring
2
542
Support cylinder
1
129
Hex bolt M6x25
2
544
Anti-vibration washer
1
131
Handle assembly
1
545
Socket cap screw M8x16
6
132
Hand wheel
1
546
Socket cap screw M8x30
8
502
Washer Φ 10
2
547
Screw M8x12
1
23
NO.
DESCRIPTION
548
Screw M6x12
4
594
Spring washer Φ 5
1
549
Socket cap screw M6x12
18
595
Hex bolt M8x16
4
550
Screw M4x10
2
596
Socker cap screw M6x10
6
551
Screw M4x6
2
599
Motor
1
552
Hex nut M12
2
600
Chang-over handle
1
553
Washer Φ 6
1
601
Rivet Φ 3x5
2
554
Anti-vibration bar
1
608
Screw M6x25
4
555
Lubricating injection hole
1
613
Socket cap screw M6x18
2
556
Seal
1
614
"C' ring Φ 6
2
557
Ball bearing
2
700
Base assembly
1
558
Ball bearing
2
701
Planing table assembly
1
559
Hex bolt M6x65
2
702
Cutter block assembly
1
560
Hex nut M10
6
703
Thicknessing table assembly
1
561
Pin Φ 5x30
1
704
Thicknessing clutch assembly
1
562
"C" ring Φ 10
1
705
Extraction system assembly
1
563
"C" ring Φ 18
1
706
Fence assembly
1
564
Screw M4x10
2
565
Bolt
4
566
Socket cap screw M8x70
1
567
Socket cap screw M8x45
1
568
Hex nut M8
4
569
Chain
1
570
Chain
1
571
Chain
1
573
Axle bush
8
574
Pin 5x16
2
575
Handle
1
577
Ball bearing
4
578
Screw M6x10
4
579
"C" ring Φ 22
2
580
Screw M6x10
4
581
Wheel rubber belt
1
582
Ball bearing
1
583
Pin
1
586
V-belt
1
587
Washer Φ 10
2
588
Socket cap screw M6x20
4
589
Hex bolt M5x40
1
590
Screw M5x40
4
591
Nut M8
4
24
QTY
NO. DESCRIPTION
QTY
1
592
Hex nut M6x20
4
593
Socket cap screw M5x8
1
NO.
PART NAME
901
Erection shaft
902
Hand pole
903
Sheath
904
Eccentricity ring
905
Pin
906
Clamp base
907
Balling rod
908
Spring
909
Pin 4X20
910
Press block
911
Pin 4X30
912
Locking handle
913
Rocker
914
Hex slight-nut M12
915
Spring washer 12
916
Worktable
917
Travel position pin
918
Hex nut M8
919
Spring washer 8
920
Travel position axis
921
Locking bar
922
Sliding shaft
923
Hex bolt M8X20
924
Washer 8
925
Spring washer
926
Sliding bracket
927
Limited plate
928
Spline screw M6X12
929
Locking pole
930
Locking handle
931
Spring
932
Screw
933
Cuneiform iron
934
Set screw M6X30
935
Hex nut M6
936
Hex bolt M6X65
25
8
Q’TY
NO.
PART NAME
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
939
Gear shaft
940
Crank assemble
941
“C” ring 10
942
Larger washer 10
943
Gear shaft
944
Pin 4X25
945
Ball bearing 51102
946
Bush
947
Fixed ring
948
Set screw M8X10
949
Hex socket cap screw M6X12
950
Big washer 6
951
Auto-locking nut M10
952
“C” ring 18
953
Screw shaft
954
Base
955
Angle support
956
Arthrosis bearing SA14ES
957
Hex nut M14
958
Hex socket cap screw M6X20
959
Control pole
960
Sheath
961
Lift bracket
962
Screw M8X12
963
Fixing shaft
964
Hex socket cap screw M8X20
965
Adjuster ring
966
Locking handle
Q’TY
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
ACCESSORIES
Protective cover
Copper washer
Hex socket cap screw M10x35
Cross-groove screw M6x16
1
2
3
2
937
Spring washer 6
938
Gear box
2
1
Indication of Label / Drawing
WARNING! An safety instruction label showing how to lower moulding shaft
is sticked on the side of height adjusting wheel.
WARNING! An safety instruction label showing how to raise mounding shaft
is sticked on the side of height adjusting wheel.
WARNING! A safety instruction label is sticked on left side of switch box to
control moulding / sawbench operation.
WARNING! A safety instruction label is sticked on right side of switch box to
26
control surface planing / thicknessing operation.
Identification of the machine
27
SPECIFICATIONS
Motor – 1#
Motor – 2#
Motor – 3#
2000 W, 50Hz , TEFC
2200 W, 50Hz, TEFC
2200 W, 50Hz, TEFC
Planer / Thicknessser
Planer table size
Thicknesser table size
250 x 1085 mm
250 x 600 mm
Cutter block dia.
Ф 75 mm
Feeding block dia.
Ф 32 mm
Cutting knives
Fence tilt
Dust chute dia.
Max planer width
Max cutting depth
Max thicknessing height
Cutter block speed
Feed speed
3 pcs
0 ~450
100 mm
250 mm
2.5 mm
180 mm
4000 rpm
8 m/min
Sawbench
Blade speed
4050 rpm
Blade size
Ф 250xФ30x3.2x2.2x24T
Table size
Max cutting height
1200x840(1080)
60 / 900
42 / 450
Spindle Moulder (Tooling not included)
Spindle speed
7000 rpm
Spindle dia.
Ф 30 mm
Spindle travel
130 mm
Max cutter dia.
Ф 140 mm
Mortising Attachment
Bit housing
Table size
Vertical stroke
Lateral stroke
Table travel rise/fall
16 mm
161 x 368 mm
0 ~ 80 mm
0 ~140 mm
0 ~ 90 mm
Unit weight
370/445 kg
28
The wiring diagram
Tool lists enclosed the machine:
1 pc 13X16 solid wrench
1 pc 8x10 solid wrench
1 pc 5.5x7 solid wrench
1 pc 8mm hex. Socket key
1 pc 6mm hex. Socket key
1 pc 5mm hex. Socket key
1 pc 4mm hex. Socket key
1 pc 3mm hex. Socket key
Carrying the machine
WARNING! Put your hands at the two sides of the planner table and lift the
29
table upwards.Do not lift the sides table to carry the machine.
TECHNICAL CHARACTERISTICS
Motors
The left motor activates
·The bench saw
·The moulding machine
The left motor activates
·The planer
·The mortiser
Note:
The control unit is equipped with
·3 main switches with minimum voltage coil;
·1 push button for immediate stopping;
·A commutator which selects the motors;
·A commutator which selects the “ milling machine ” ;
·A commutator which selects the “ saw” ;
·2 limit switches.
30
ATTENTION TO SET UP THE PLANER
act as follows:
Select the planer symbol
three-way switch "A" (Fig.1 )
using
the
Push the button " B " of the main switch with
Minimum voltage coil (Fig. 1 ).
(Fig. 1 )
Push button on switch “C” to start part of
planer / thicknesser. (Fig. 2)
For details how to operate part of planer /
thicknesser refer to the separate manual of
planer / thicknesser.
(Fig. 2 )
Note: The following contents/instructions are only subject to part of moulder/sawbench.
FUNCTIONS
Setup Sawbench / Moulding machine
31
Fig.3
To set up the saw or milling machine, act as follows
Select the saw /milling machine symbol using the two- way switch " A " (Fig.3).
Press the button of the main switch " B " with minimum voltage coil (Fig.3).
Press the start button " C " (Fig.3 )
FUNCTIONS
Bench saw:
Fig.4
Regulate the cutting height by raising or lowering the height lever " A ".
Lock the blade into place by turning the knob "B" clockwise Release the blade by turning
the knob "B" counter-clockwise. (Fig. 4 )
Fig.5
Lock the square at the desired easurement using the provided device " C " Set the height
of the guard 3-4mm above the workpiece and lock it into position. When work is done,
lower the guard to board level. (Fig.5)
32
Fig.6
Use the provided push stick " A " to work in complete safety. (Fig. 6)
a ) Check if saw blade guard in proper position.
b ) Check if work under normal lighting condition.
c ) Check if mounding shaft stays under safety position cap insert in proper place.
Fig.7
Insert the goniometer to carry out graduated cuts. (Fig. 7 )
SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS
Bench saw:
Fig.8
33
Parallel cut with 45 inclination (Fig.8)
FUNCTIONS
Milling machine:
B
A
Fig.9
Adjust the milling spindle higher to suitable position. Install washer “A”, and then
milling blade. Cap the spindle by block “B” and lock it. (Fig. 9)
SAFETY RECOMMENDATIONS
Milling
machine:
Fig.10
34
Begin work using maximum caution (Fig.10). Using the two knobs, regulate the clamps.
Use of the push stick is recommended.
MAINTENANCE
Replacement of saw blade:
Fig.11
Adjust the saw blade to top position. Put a pole tool into the hole of table and replace
saw blade.
Note:
Products improving all the time, design and parameter changes without prior notice.
Please refer to the sample.
35
Exploded Views
TAV. 1 Complete machine Assembly
ITEM NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
SAWBENCH AND MILLING BODY
1
02
PLANER THICKNESSER BODY
1
03
FRONT CONNECTED PLATE
1
04
BACK CONNECTED PLATE
1
05
CAP SCREW M8X20
6
06
SPRING WASHER 8
6
07
FLAT WASHER 8
6
08
CAP SCREW M8X20
6
09
SPRING WASHER 8
6
10
FLAT WASHER 8
6
36
Exploded Views
TAV. 2 Part of Sawbench/Moulder
-
37
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
Sawbench and moulder body
1
33
Flat washer 5
5
02
Sawbench and moulder table
1
34
Cap screw M6x45
2
03
PHLP screw M10X70
4
35
Hex nut M6
2
04
Hex nut M10
12
36
Steel foot
4
05
Flat washer10
8
37
Hex nut M10
4
06
Double saw blade assembly
1
38
Support pole
1
07
Locking block
2
39
Hex nut M16
3
08
Cap screw M8x50
4
40
Flat washer 16
1
09
Hex locking nut M8
4
41
Side cover
1
10
Flat washer 8
4
42
Cap screw M5x8
4
11
Moulder assembly
1
43
Flat washer 5
4
12
Cap screw M8x30
4
44
Main control switch
1
13
Flat washer 8
4
45
Switch guide label
1
14
Spring washer 8
4
46
Cap screw M5x12
4
15
Fence for sawbench assembly
1
47
Cap bolt ST4X25
4
16
Locking handle assembly
2
48
Scale cover
1
17
Flat washer 6
2
49
Tilting scale
1
18
Plate
2
50
Cap screw M5x6
4
19
Cap screw M10x65
2
51
Flat screw 5
4
20
Hex nut M10
2
52
Milling blade protective cover
1
21
Bolt M8X55
4
53
Saw blade cover
1
22
Hex nut M8
4
54
Cap screw M4X8
3
23
Flat washer 8
4
55
Emergency switch box
1
24
Sliding table assembly
1
56
Cap screw M5x12
2
25
Miter gauge and alum. guide
1
57
Flat washer 5
2
26
Extension table
1
58
Emergency switch cover
1
27
Side protective cover
1
59
Cap screw M4x35
4
28
Cap screw M5x8
6
60
Label for emergency switch
1
29
Flat washer 5
6
61
Dust outlet
1
30
Upper protective cover
1
62
Cap screw M6x16
3
31
Cap screw M5x8
3
32
Cap screw M5x10
2
38
Exploded Views
TAV. 3 Double saw blade assembly
(Optional 1 According to customer’s requirement)
39
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
Small blade stand
1
29
Hex nut M6
2
02
PHLP screw M6X10
2
30
Flat washer 6
3
03
Adjusting plate
1
31
Pin
2
04
PHLP screw M8X30
2
32
Big axle
1
05
Cap screw M5x10
4
33
Adjusting washer
1
06
Adjusting axle
1
34
Round Nut M20x1.5
1
07
”C” ring 12
1
35
Hex bolt M10X25(left)
1
08
Little axle
1
36
Washer 10
1
09
Sleeve
2
37
Big outer plate
1
10
Cap screw M10X30
1
38
Blade Ф 250xФ30x3.2x24T
1
11
Washer
1
39
Big inner plate
1
12
Little outer plate
1
40
Big location sleeve
1
13
Small
blade
80xФ20x3.2x2.2x8T
1
41
”C” ring 50
1
14
Little inner plate
1
42
Washer
1
15
Small location sleeve
1
43
Blade arm
1
16
Bearing 6003-2Z/Z2
2
44
Support plate
1
17
Small staff
1
45
Riving knife
1
18
”C” ring 35
2
46
Fixed plate
1
19
Small spindle
1
47
Cap screw M6X25
2
20
Key A5X20
1
48
Protective guard
1
21
Small vice-pulley
1
49
Big staff
1
22
Flat washer 10
1
50
Big spindle
1
23
Left thin nut M10
2
51
Key A6X20
1
24
Connected pole
1
52
Bearing 6004-2Z/Z2
2
25
Cap screw M6x20
1
53
Big vice pulley
1
26
Nut M6
1
54
Hex locking nut M10
1
27
Flat washer 6
3
55
Washer 10
1
28
Cap screw M6x30
1
40
Ф
Exploded Views
TAV. 3 Double saw blade assembly
(Optional 2
41
According to customer’s requirement)
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
Lock handle
1
30
Cap screw M6x10
3
02
Washer 8
1
31
Flat washer 6
3
03
Turning handle
1
32
Cap screw M5x12
1
04
Key A5X10
1
33
Hand wheel washer
1
05
Flat washer 16
1
34
Hand wheel Φ 12xΦ 160
1
06
Connected plate
1
35
”C” ring 9
1
07
Inner sleeve 1
2
36
Small adjusting plate
1
08
Cap screw M6x12
2
37
Cap screw M5x12
2
09
Clamp plate
1
38
Lifting pole
1
10
Inner sleeve 2
1
39
Key A4X12
1
11
Cap screw M6x35
1
40
Hex locking nut M8
1
12
Gear
1
41
Flat washer 12
1
13
Rack
1
42
Flat washer 8
1
14
Hex locking nut M8
1
43
Exchange block
1
15
Pointer
1
44
Pin A10X30
1
16
Pointer sleeve
1
45
PHLP screw M5X8
1
17
Cap screw M6x30
1
46
Rack stand
1
18
Rack plate
1
47
PHLP SCREW M6X25
1
19
Cap screw M4x20
2
48
Hex nut M6
1
20
Hex nut M4
2
49
Cap screw M6x45
4
21
PHLP screw M6X25
1
50
Location nut
1
22
Hex nut M6
1
51
PHLP screw M6X10
1
23
Hex bolt M6x20
4
52
Flat washer 20
1
24
Cap screw M6x25
4
53
Lifting staff
1
25
Pin A6X25
4
54
Hex bolt M10x40
1
26
Front turning block
1
55
Flat washer 10
3
27
Back turning block
1
56
Hex nut M10
1
28
Hex bolt M6x12
2
57
Shifter bar
1
29
Dust collecting cover
1
58
Inner location sleeve
1
42
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
59
Cap screw M10x60
1
88
Motor plate
1
60
”C” ring 26
2
89
Motor
1
61
Bearing 6000-2Z/Z2
2
90
Pulley 1
1
62
Adjusting pulley
1
91
Cap screw M6x16
1
63
Flat washer 10
1
92
Special washer 6
1
64
Hex nut M10
1
93
Hex bolt M8x20
4
65
Hex bolt M10x40
1
94
Flat washer 8
4
66
Hex nut M10
2
95
Spring washer 8
4
68
Hex bolt M10x40
1
96
Hex nut M8
4
69
Hex nut M10
1
97
Adjusting stand
1
70
Flat washer 10
2
98
Hex bolt M8x50
1
71
Cap screw M10x80
1
99
Hex nut M8
1
72
”C” ring 26
2
100
Hex bolt M8x25
1
73
Bearing 6000-2Z/Z2
2
101
Hex nut M8
1
74
Adjusting pulley
1
102
Cap screw M6x20
2
75
Inner location sleeve
1
103
Flat washer 6
2
76
Hex locking nut M10
1
104
Hex locking nut M6
2
77
Combined belt 1.5x25x750
1
105
Z-V belt(L=840)
1
78
Flower bolt M8X( at least)130
1
106
Angle steel assembly
1
79
Adjusting spring
1
107
Cap screw M6x12
4
80
Hex bolt M10x40
1
108
Flat washer 6
4
81
Hex nut M10
2
109
Hex bolt M6x16
2
82
Hex bolt M8x50
1
110
Hex locking nut M6
2
83
Flat washer 8
1
111
Flat washer 6
2
84
Hex nut M8
1
85
Hex bolt M8x30
1
86
Flat washer 8
2
87
Hex nut M8
1
43
Exploded Views
TAV. 3 Double saw blade assembly
(Optional 3
ITEM
NO
44
According to customer’s requirement)
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
15
16
Locking handle
Cap screw M8x16
1
2
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
02
Screw M5x12
Hand wheel washer
1
1
03
Hand wheel Φ 12xΦ125
1
17
Flat washer 8
2
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
Small clamp plate
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Location stand
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
Cap screw M6x12
Flat washer 6
Worm gear axle
Worm gear body
Spring pin 4X16
Key A4X12
Spacer
Bearing 51101
Support block
Hex thin nut M12
Stand block
Location pole
Little cover
Cap screw M6x35
Flat washer 6
Body assembly
Rack plate
Exploded Views
TAV. 4 Moulder and shaper assemply:
45
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
Spindle seat
1
29
Round nut M25x1.5
1
02
Hex locking nut M12
1
30
Lifting thread pole
1
03
Spindle
1
31
Gear
2
04
Bolt M5X16
3
32
Spacer
1
05
Spring cover
1
33
Bearing 51101
4
06
Bearing 6206-2Z/Z2
1
34
Sleeve B
1
07
”C” ring 30
1
35
Small round nut M12X1.25
4
08
Spindle sleeve
1
36
Clamp block
1
09
Bearing 6205-2Z/Z2
1
37
Sleeve A
1
10
Motor plate
1
38
Cap screw M8x70
2
11
Hex screw M8x25
3
39
Washer
1
12
Flat washer 8
3
40
Spring pin 4X16
2
13
Spring washer 8
3
41
Pin
1
14
Pulley 1
1
42
Inner plate
1
15
Key C6X28
1
43
Outer plate
1
16
Washer (pulley 1)
1
44
Cap screw M6x20
2
17
Cap screw M8x20
1
45
Key A4X12
1
18
Nut
4
46
”C” ring 9
1
19
Lifting nut
1
47
Hand wheel
20
Long sleeve
2
48
Hand wheel washer
1
21
Hex nut M10
2
49
Screw M5x12
1
22
Flat washer 10
4
50
Locking handle
1
23
Motor
1
51
V-belt(L=670)
1
24
Pulley 2
1
25
Key C6X28
1
26
Washer (pulley 2)
1
27
Cap screw M6x20
1
28
Hex screw M10x100
2
46
Φ 12xΦ 160
1
Exploded Views
TAV. 5
Extension table(optional)
ITEM
NO
47
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
Adjusting center Bolt
Extension table (total)
1
1
2
1
4
8
1
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
Support plate
Sliding staff
2
2
2
2
8
8
1
08
Cover
2
22
Combined scale(total)
1
09
10
11
12
13
14
Cap screw ST4X10
4
2
2
2
2
1
23
24
25
26
Fence
1
1
1
1
Knob bolt
Flat washer 6
Sliding block
Hex screw M6x16
Flat washer 6
Cap screw M6x25
Flat screw 6
Rubber ring
Inner sleeve
Arm
Bearing 6001
Flat washer 6
Hex nut M6
Cap screw M6x20
Flat washer 6
Knob bolt
Washer 6
Sliding block
Exploded Views
TAV. 6 Saw plank
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
02
03
04
05
06
07
08
09
10
11
12
13
14
Sliding plank
Guide piece
Knob bolt
Flat washer 6
Horizontal staff
Horizontal staff cap
Screw ST4X10
Fixed plate
Screw M5X12
Hex bolt M6X16
Flat washer 6
Screw M6X12
Pointer block
Cap screw M5X10
1
1
2
2
1
2
6
1
4
2
2
1
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Thin nut M8
Hex bolt M8X60
Clamping plate
Knob bolt
Nut M6
Pin
Handle
Handle sleeve
Washer
Cap screw M4X6
Flat washer 4
Plank support
Scale
Left cover I
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
15
Screw M6X10
2
34
Left cover Ⅱ
1
16
17
18
19
Fixing seat
Adjusting wheel
Small fixing seat
Pin A6X45
1
1
1
1
35
Cap screw ST4X10
2
48
Exploded Views
TAV. 7 Saw guide(optional)
ITEM
NO
49
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
ITEM
NO
DESCRIPTION
Q’TY
01
Knob bolt
1
15
Cap screw M6X12
2
02
Horizontal bar
1
16
Washer 6
2
03
Clamp sleeve
1
17
Nut M6
2
04
Knob(M8)
1
18
Guide plate
1
05
Cap screw M5X12
2
19
Front location block
1
06
Washer 6
2
20
Back location block
1
07
Nut M5
2
21
PHLP screw M6X12
2
08
Scale
1
22
Hex nut M6
2
09
Knob screw M6X8
1
23
Hex bolt M6X30
1
10
Washer 6
1
24
Knob(M6)
1
11
Angle scale
1
25
Saw scale
1
12
Angle scale seat
1
26
Vice scale pole
1
13
Guide plate
1
27
Angle scale axle
1
14
Screw M6X14
1
28
Clamp block
1
50
2072 Alton Parkway. Irvine, CA 92606
Ph: 800.234.1976 | www.lagunatools.com
Laguna Tools is not responsible for errors or omissions.
Specifications subject to change. Machines may be shown with optional accessories.
© 2017, Laguna Tools, Inc. LAGUNA® and the LAGUNA Logo® are the
registered trademarks of Laguna Tools, Inc. All rights reserved.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement