Manual

Manual

This .pdf document is bookmarked

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual

5-Inch x 8-Inch Horizontal Band Saw

Models: J-3130, J-3230

WALTER MEIER (Manufacturing), Inc.

427 New Sanford Road

LaVergne, Tennessee 37086

Ph.: 800-274-6848 www.waltermeier.com

Model J-3130 shown

Part No. M-414453

Revision A4 03/2011

Copyright © 2011 Walter Meier (Manufacturing), Inc.

Warranty and Service

Walter Meier (Manufacturing), Inc., warrants every product it sells. If one of our tools needs service or repair, one of our

Authorized Service Centers located throughout the United States can give you quick service. In most cases, any of these

Walter Meier Authorized Service Centers can authorize warranty repair, assist you in obtaining parts, or perform routine maintenance and major repair on your JET

® tools. For the name of an Authorized Service Center in your area call

1800274-6848.

MORE INFORMATION

Walter Meier is consistently adding new products to the line. For complete, up-to-date product information, check with your local Walter Meier distributor, or visit waltermeier.com.

WARRANTY

JET products carry a limited warranty which varies in duration based upon the product (MW stands for Metalworking, WW stands for Woodworking).

WHAT IS COVERED?

This warranty covers any defects in workmanship or materials subject to the exceptions stated below. Cutting tools, abrasives and other consumables are excluded from warranty coverage.

WHO IS COVERED?

This warranty covers only the initial purchaser of the product.

WHAT IS THE PERIOD OF COVERAGE?

The general JET warranty lasts for the time period specified in the product literature of each product.

WHAT IS NOT COVERED?

Three Year, Five Year and Lifetime Warranties do not cover products used for industrial or educational purposes.

Products with Three Year, Five Year or Lifetime Warranties that are used for industrial or education purposes revert to a

One Year Warranty. This warranty does not cover defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents, normal wear-and-tear, improper repair or alterations, or lack of maintenance.

HOW TO GET SERVICE

The product or part must be returned for examination, postage prepaid, to a location designated by us. For the name of the location nearest you, please call 1-800-274-6848.

You must provide proof of initial purchase date and an explanation of the complaint must accompany the merchandise.

If our inspection discloses a defect, we will repair or replace the product, or refund the purchase price, at our option. We will return the repaired product or replacement at our expense unless it is determined by us that there is no defect, or that the defect resulted from causes not within the scope of our warranty in which case we will, at your direction, dispose of or return the product. In the event you choose to have the product returned, you will be responsible for the shipping and handling costs of the return.

HOW STATE LAW APPLIES

This warranty gives you specific legal rights; you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.

LIMITATIONS ON THIS WARRANTY

WALTER MEIER (MANUFACTURING), INC., LIMITS ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES TO THE PERIOD OF THE LIMITED

WARRANTY FOR EACH PRODUCT. EXCEPT AS STATED HEREIN, ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR MERCHANTABILITY

AND FITNESS ARE EXCLUDED. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON HOW LONG THE IMPLIED WARRANTY

LASTS, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

WALTER MEIER SHALL IN NO EVENT BE LIABLE FOR DEATH, INJURIES TO PERSONS OR PROPERTY, OR FOR

INCIDENTAL, CONTINGENT, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING FROM THE USE OF OUR PRODUCTS.

SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES,

SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Walter Meier sells through distributors only. The specifications in Walter Meier catalogs are given as general information and are not binding. Members of Walter Meier reserve the right to effect at any time, without prior notice, those alterations to parts, fittings, and accessory equipment which they may deem necessary for any reason whatsoever. JET

® branded products are not sold in Canada by Walter Meier.

Table of Contents

Cover Page .......................................................................................................................... 1

Warranty ............................................................................................................................... 2

Table of Contents ................................................................................................................. 3

General Specifications .......................................................................................................... 4

Warning ............................................................................................................................. 5-6

Operating Instructions ...................................................................................................... 7

Clamping materials in the saw vise ....................................................................................... 7

Right angle cutting ................................................................................................................ 7

Angle cutting ......................................................................................................................... 8

Clamping methods ................................................................................................................ 8

Using the stock stop ............................................................................................................. 9

Blade selection ..................................................................................................................... 9

Change blade speeds .......................................................................................................... 9

Evaluating cutting efficiency ................................................................................................ 10

Cutting procedure ............................................................................................................... 10

Using the hydraulic feed control .......................................................................................... 10

Blade break-in procedures .................................................................................................. 10

Change blades ................................................................................................................... 11

Adjusting blade guides ........................................................................................................ 11

Maintenance .................................................................................................................... 11

Motor replacement .............................................................................................................. 11

Adjusting guide bearings .................................................................................................... 11

Maintenance chart .............................................................................................................. 12

Blade tracking ..................................................................................................................... 12

Replacing guide bearings ................................................................................................... 13

Adjusting back-up bearings ................................................................................................ 13

Adjusting the arm stop adjustment bolt ................................................................................ 13

Adjusting motor switch actuator .......................................................................................... 13

Replacing a back up bearing .............................................................................................. 13

Ajusting the bearing guide seats for blade vertical ............................................................... 14

Test ctting to verify adjustment accuracy ............................................................................. 14

Machine Set-up ............................................................................................................... 15

Wiring diagram .................................................................................................................... 15 installing coolant kit ............................................................................................................. 15

Troubleshooting ......................................................................................................... 16-17

Replacement Parts ......................................................................................................... 18

Exploded View and Partslist for Lower Saw Head ........................................................ 19-20

Exploded View and Partslist for Upper Saw Head ........................................................ 21-22

Exploded View and Partslist for Saw Base ................................................................... 23-24

Exploded View and Partslist for Stand & Coolant System ............................................. 25-26

3

General

Specifications

The JET 5x8 cutoff bandsaw is available as a dry cutting bandsaw or as a wet cutting bandsaw. If required, a dry cutting bandsaw can be retrofitted with a kit which converts it to use with cutting fluids.

The use of a hydraulic feed delivers consistent accurate cuts and longer blade life.

Model

J-3130

J-3230

Stock Number

414461

414453

4

Cutting capacity

Speeds

Blade drive

Saw guides

Motor

Blade wheels

Saw blades

Floor model dimensions

Optional wet cutting pkg.

5 inch (127mm) round

7 1/2 inch (190.5mm) wide x 5 inch (127mm) high rectangle

8 inch (203.5mm) wide x 1 inch (25.4mm) high flat stock

4 1/2 inch (114.3mm) wide x 5 inch (127mm) high at 45 degrees

85,125,200 SFM

Steel, heat treated worm driving a bronze worm gear in an oil bath

Ball bearing mounts on an eccentric shaft, ball bearing rear guide bearings -- all bearings sealed and permanently lubricated

1/2 HP, 115/230V, 1725RPM capacitor start

7-3/8 inch (187mm) diameter flanged cast iron

1/2 x .025 x 68 inches

Width 16 inches overall (400mm)

Height 38 inches overall with arm horizontal (950mm)

Height 58 inches overall with arm vertical (1450mm)

Length - 38 inches (950mm)

1 gallon (4.5L) capacity tank, pump motor: single phase 120V

- Misuse of this machine can cause serious injury.

- For safety, machine must be set up, used and serviced properly.

- Read, understand and follow instructions in the

Operating Instructions and Parts Manual which was shipped with your machine.

When Setting up Machine:

- Always avoid using machine in damp or poorly

lighted work areas.

- Always be sure the machine support is se-

curely anchored to the floor or the work bench.

When Using Machine:

- Always wear safety glasses with side shields

(See ANSI Z87.1)

- Never wear loose clothing or jewelry.

- Never overreach - you may slip and fall.

When Servicing Machine:

- Always disconnect the machine from its electri-

cal supply while servicing.

- Always follow instructions in Operating Instruc-

tions and Parts Manual when changing acces-

sory tools or parts.

- Never modify the machine without consulting

Walter Meier (Manufacturing) Inc.

You - the Stationary Power Tool User - Hold the Key to Safety.

Read and follow these simple rules for best results and full benefits from your machine. Used properly,

JET machinery is among the best in design and safety. However, any machine used improperly can be rendered inefficient and unsafe. It is absolutely mandatory that those who use our products be properly trained in how to use them correctly. They should read and understand the Operating Instructions and Parts Manual as well as all labels affixed to the machine. Failure in following all of these warnings can cause serious injuries.

Machinery General Safety Warnings

1. Always wear protective eye wear when operating machinery. Eye wear shall be impact resistant, protective safety glasses with side shields which comply with ANSI Z87.1

specifications. Use of eye wear which does not comply with ANSI Z87.1specifications

could result in severe injury from breakage of eye protection.

2. Wear proper apparel. No loose clothing or jewelry which can get caught in moving parts.

Rubber soled footwear is recommended for best footing.

3. Do not overreach. Failure to maintain proper working position can cause you to fall into the machine or cause your clothing to get caught pulling you into the machine.

4. Keep guards in place and in proper working

order. Do not operate the machine with guards removed.

5. Avoid dangerous working environments. Do

not use stationary machine tools in wet or damp locations. Keep work areas clean and well lit.

6. Avoid accidental starts by being sure the start switch is OFF before plugging in the machine.

7. Never leave the machine running while unat-

tended. Machine shall be shut off whenever it is not in operation.

8. Disconnect electrical power before servicing.

Whenever changing accessories or general maintenance is done on the machine, electrical power to the machine must be disconnected before work is done.

9. Maintain all machine tools with care. Follow all maintenance instructions for lubricating and the changing of accessories. No attempt shall be made to modify or have makeshift repairs done to the machine. This not only voids the warranty but also renders the machine unsafe.

10. Machinery must be anchored to the floor.

11. Secure work. Use clamps or a vise to hold work, when practical. It is safer than using your hands and it frees both hands to operate the machine.

12. Never brush away chips while the machine is in operation.

13. Keep work area clean. Cluttered areas invite accidents.

14. Remove adjusting keys and wrenches before turning machine on.

15. Use the right tool. Don’t force a tool or attachment to do a job it was not designed for.

16. Use only recommended accessories and follow manufacturers instructions pertaining to them.

17. Keep hands in sight and clear of all moving parts and cutting surfaces.

18. All visitors should be kept at a safe distance from the work area. Make the workshop completely safe by using padlocks, master switches, or by removing starter keys.

19. Know the tool you are using - its application,

limitations, and potential hazards.

5

6

20. Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling and other construction activities contains chemicals known to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm. Some examples of these chemicals are:

Lead from lead based paint crystalline silica from bricks and cement and other masonry products, and arsenic and chromium from chemically-

treated lumber.

21. Your risk from those exposures varies, depending on how often you do this type of work. To reduce

your exposure to these chemicals: work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specifically designed to filter out microscopic particles.

General Electrical Cautions

This saw should be grounded in accordance with the

National Electrical Code and local codes and ordinances. This work should be done by a qualified electrician. The saw should be grounded to protect the user from electrical shock.

Wire SizesCaution:

For circuits which are far away from the electrical service box, the wire size must be increased in order to deliver ample voltage to the motor. To minimize power losses and to prevent motor overheating and burnout, the use of wire sizes for branch circuits or electrical extension cords according to the following table is recommended.

Conductor Length

0 - 50 Feet

50 - 100 Feet

Over 100 Feet

AWG (American Wire Gauge) Number

240 Volt Lines

No. 14

No. 14

No. 12

120 Volt Lines

No. 14

No. 12

No. 8

Safety Instructions on Sawing Systems

1. Always wear leather gloves when handling saw

8.

Bring adjustable saw guides and guards as close blade. The operator shall not wear gloves when operating the machine.

as possible to the workpiece.

9.

Always wear protective eye wear when operating,

2.

All doors shall be closed, all panels replaced, and servicing, or adjusting machinery. Eyewear shall other safety guards in place prior to the machine be impact resistant, protective safety glasses being started or operated.

with side shields complying with ANSI Z87.1

3.

Be sure that the blade is not in contact with the specifications. Use of eye wear which does not workpiece when the motor is started. The motor comply with ANSI Z87.1 specifications could shall be started and you should allow the saw to result in severe injury from breakage of eye come up to full speed before bringing the saw protection. See Figure B. blade into contact with the workpiece.

10. Nonslip footwear and safety shoes are recom-

4.

Keep hands away from the blade area. See mended. See Figure C.

Figure A.

11. Wear ear protectors (plugs or muffs) during

5.

Remove any cut off piece carefully while keeping extended periods of operation. See Figure D. your hands free of the blade area.

12. The workpiece, or part being sawed, must be se-

6.

Saw must be stopped and electrical supply must curely clamped before the saw blade enters the be cut off before any blade replacement or workpiece.

adjustment of blade support mechanism is done,

13. Remove cut off pieces carefully, keeping hands or before any attempt is made to change the away from saw blade.

drive belts or before any periodic service or

14. Saw must be stopped and electrical supply cut maintenance is performed on the saw.

off or machine unplugged before reaching into

7.

Remove loose items and unnecessary cutting area.

workpieces from area before starting machine.

15. Avoid contact with coolant, especially guarding

A

B

your eyes.

C D

Operating Instructions

Left and right guide

Arm lift handle

Arm bearing seats

Blade tension knob

Left blade guide lock knob

ON/OFF switch actuator

Base

Left vise

Left vise lock bolt

Left vise handwheel

Pulley cover

Motor

Right blade guide lock knob

Right vise jaw

Arm stop adjustmemt

Right vise jaw pivot bolt

Hydraulic control valve

ON/OFF switch

Cutting fluid trough

Figure 1: 5x8 saw nomenclature

Clamping materials in the saw vise

Refer to Figure 1.

1. Lift the saw arm to its full up position.

2. Lock the arm up using the hydraulic feed control valve.

Note: Use the handle on the arm to lift the arm. Never use any other part of the arm as a lifting method.

3. Open the left vise by turning the vise handwheel counterclockwise.

4. Adjust the vise jaws for the appropriate cutting angle, if required. See sections on Right angle

cutting and Angle cutting.

5. Put the work piece material between the vise jaws.

Note: If the work piece material is long, support both the ends of the material as needed to keep the material level on the saw base.

6. Turn the vise handwheel clockwise until the work piece is securely clamped in the vise.

7. Proceed to cut according to instructions in

Cutting procedure.

Blade relief slot

Stock stop set screw

Stock stop

Wheel kit

Right angle cutting

Refer to Figures 1 and 2.

If you want to be certain the workpiece is being held in the vise at exactly 90 degrees to the blade for cutoff work, use the following procedure to check the blade-to-jaw angle.

1. Disconnect the saw from its electric power source.

2. With the saw arm in its fully lowered position, place a machinist's square,or a machinist's protractor 90 degrees, against the saw blade and right vise jaw. If the jaw is square to the blade, then no adjustment is required.

3. If adjustment is required, see Angle Cutting. The procedure for setting the jaw angle with respect to the blade is described in that section.

7

Angle cutting

Refer to Figure 2.

1. Loosen the right jaw pivot and lock bolts.

2. With the arm in its fully lowered position, and using a machinist's protractor between the saw blade and right vise jaw, set the angle of the right jaw to the required angle.

3. Tighten the pivot and lock bolts.

4. Lift the saw arm to its full up position and lock it up using the hydraulic feed control knob.

Note: Use the handle on the arm to lift the arm.

Never use any other part of the arm as a lifting method.

5. Loosen the left jaw lock bolt.

6. Use the handwheel to move the left jaw until it touches the right jaw firmly.

7. Snug the left jaw lock bolt. Both vise jaws are now the correct angle for the required cut.

Note: There is a scale on the back of the saw table which allows you to set up for angle cuts without using a protractor. See Figure 3.

These angles should be considered approximate, and the protractor method should be used where higher accuracy is required.

Figure 3: Using the scale on the rear of the saw base to set the jaws for angle sawing. Where the edge of the right jaw crosses the scale an approximate angle cut can be made to the indicated number of degrees on the scale.

Clamping methods

The method for clamping different crosssection work pieces is shown in Figure 4.

8

Figure 2: Using a protractor to set the vise jaws at desired angle. By setting the protractor to 90 degrees, or using a machinist's square, the jaws can also be set square with respect to the blade.

Figure 4: Clamping methods for various crosssections of stock

Figure 5: Setting the stock stop cutoff length

Using the stock stop

When cutting a number of identical pieces, the use of the stock stop can speed operations.

Refer to Figures 1 and 5.

1. Disconnect the saw from its electric power source.

2. With the arm in its fully lowered position, loosen the stock stop set screw.

3. Slide the stock stop to the required distance from the blade.

4. Rotate the stock stop so the stop is at the lowest possible position for stopping the work piece at the required distance. This will help prevent any binding between the work piece and blade when the cut is completed.

5. Tighten the stock stop set screw securely.

6. For best accuracy, make a test cut on a piece of scrap material to verify the length of cut using the stock stop.

Blade selection

The saw is delivered with a blade adequate for a variety of jobs on a variety of common materials.

However, JET's blades, while appropriate to many shop cutting needs, don't begin to exhaust the wide variety of special blades available for special cutting jobs.

For high production cutting of special materials, or for hard-to-cut materials such as stainless steel, tool steel, titanium, etc., ask your industrial distributor for more specific blade recommendations.

Material Speed

Steel shapes and low carbon steel 125

Medium and high carbon steel

Cr-Moly steel

85

125

Chromium steel

Tool steel

Cast iron

125

85

85

Aluminum

Most plastics

Wood

85-125

200

200

Table 1: Recommended blade speeds

Figure 6: Blade speeds and belt positions

Changing blade speeds

1. Refer to Table 1 for recommendations on blade speed for various materials.

Note: These are approximate speeds.

Different alloys and section materials and the use of cutting fluid may require other speeds.

Check you machinists' handbook, or ask for recommendations from your blade, cutting fluid or work piece suppliers for specific recommendations on specific material.

2. Disconnect the saw from its electrical power source.

3. With the arm in its fully lowered position, remove the pulley cover lock screw and open the pulley cover. Refer to Figure 6 for speeds and belt positions.

4. To change the belt position (and, therefore, the blade speed) first loosen the motor plate adjustment lock nut. Refer to Figure 8 for the position of the motor plate adjustment screw and locknut.

5. Turn the adjustment screw counterclockwise until the belt can be move to the pulley position required.

6. Turn the adjustment screw clockwise to tension the belt until there is 1/2 inch of play in the belt as shown in Figure7.

7. Tighten the adjustment lock nut.

8. Close the pulley cover and secure it shut with the lock screw.

9. Reestablish electrical power to the saw and proceed with cutting.

Figure 7: Setting correct play in drive belt

Figure 8: Motor plate adjustment screw

9

10

Evaluating cutting efficiency

Is the blade cutting efficiently? The best way to tell is by observing the chips formed by the blade as it cuts.

If the chip formation is powdery, then the feed is much too light or the blade is too dull.

If the chips formed are curled, but straw or blue colored, then the feed rate is too high.

If the chips formed are curled but not colored, then the blade is sharp enough and cutting at an efficient rate.

Cutting procedure

1. Never start a cut with the blade resting on the work piece.

2. Be certain you knock off the sharp corners of any work piece material which might damage the blade. See Figure 4.

3. Have the motor ON and running at full speed before lowering the blade into the cut.

4. Use the hydraulic control valve to feed the blade into the work piece.

5. If you use a cutting fluid, turn the valve on before beginning the cut.

Using the hydraulic feed control

Refer to Figure 9.

The hydraulic feed control cylinder is a "single action" hydraulic cylinder. This allows you to lift the arm at any time, easily, but controls the downward movement of the arm using a valve on the top of the cylinder.

When the control valve is turned fully clockwise the cylinder is "locked" and the saw arm will not move downward. You can lock the arm, using the valve, at any position in its travel. This allows you to lock the arm in its up position for operations which require it. And it allows you to lock the arm in positions which allow you to adjust work piece length, etc.

Most important, use of the valve allows you to begin any cuts "gently," which can greatly extend the life of the blade. Simply open the valve slightly to begin the cut, then open the valve to effective cutting feed. See Evaluating cutting efficiency.

The valve is also important when breaking in any new blades. See Blade break-in procedures.

Blade break-in procedures

New blades are very sharp, and therefore have a tooth geometry which is easily damaged if a careful break-in procedure is not followed. You may want to consult manufacturers' literature for breakin of specific blades on specific materials. However, the following break-in procedure will be adequate for break-in of JET supplied blades.

1. Clamp a 2 inch or larger work piece in the saw.

2. Set the blade speed to its required speed. See

Changing blade speeds.

3. If possible, use a cutting fluid during break-in cuts.

4. Set the hydraulic control valve just enough to begin a very light cut on the work piece.

5. When the blade has cut 1/3rd of the way through the work piece, increase the feed rate slightly and allow the blade to complete the cut.

6. Make another cut on the stock. Begin the cut with the control valve set at the same feed rate you finished the first cut.

7. 1/3rd of the way through the second cut, increase the rate of feed until the blade is cutting at its most efficient rate. See Evaluating cutting

efficiency.

8. Allow the saw to complete this second cut. The blade can now be considered ready for regular service.

Note: There are flanges on the back face of the drive and idler wheels to prevent the blade from "walking off" the back of the wheels. If these flanges are damaged the wheels must be replaced. Check blade tracking whenever changing a blade to be certain the blade is positioned correctly on the wheels. See Blade tracking in the

Maintenance section of this manual.

Figure 9: Hydraulic feed control

Changing blades

1. Disconnect the saw from its electric power source.

2. Lift the saw arm to its full up position and lock it up using the hydraulic feed control knob.

Note: Use the handle on the arm to lift the arm.

Never use any other part of the arm as a lifting method.

3. Remove the blade guard cover thumb screw and open the cover.

4. Loosen the blade tension knob until the blade comes off of its wheels.

5. Using leather gloves to protect from cuts, slip the blade out of the blade guide bearings and off of the saw.

6. Examine the drive and idler wheels for evidence of wear on the flanges. If the flanges are wearing, the blade is misadjusted. See Blade tracking for correcting this condition.

7. Put a replacement blade in the blade guide bearings and loop the ends of the blade over the drive and idler wheels.

Note: The saw blade teeth must point in the direction of travel. See Figure 10.

8. Use the blade tension knob to put tension on the blade until it no longer slips on the wheels.

Note: Do not overtighten the blade. Just increase tension until the blade does not slip on the wheels.

9. Close the blade guard cover and replace and tighten the thumb screw.

10. Reconnect the saw to its electrical power source.

Figure 10: Corrrect tooth direction when replacing blade.

Adjusting blade guides

Refer to Figure 1.

Both the left and right blade guides should be positioned as close as possible to the left and right edges of any work piece being cut. This provides support to the blade so it can make a straight cut.

1. Loosen the blade guide knobs.

2. Slide the blade guides to the correct spacing.

3. Tighten the lock knobs securely.

Maintenance

Note: The following maintenance operation requires the services of a licensed electrician.

Motor replacement

1. Perform steps 2 through 5 in Changing blade

speeds, page 8.

2. Remove the drive belt.

3. Remove the set screw which retains the motor drive pulley to the motor shaft.

4. Pull the pulley off of the motor drive shaft.

5. BEING CERTAIN THAT THE SAW HAS BEEN

SAFELY DISCONNECTED FROM THE SERVICE

BRANCH, open the motor terminal cover and remove the three wires which connect it to the power cable.

6. Remove the four nuts, bolts and washers which hold the motor to its mounting plate.

7. Remove the motor from the saw.

8. Reinstall the replacement motor and pulley by reversing steps 7 through 4, above.

9. Loosen the the motor mounting plate adjustment screw so the screw puts no tension on the plate.

10. Adjust the position of the motor so --

A. the pulleys are parallel with each

other, and

B. the drive belt can just be installed over

the pulleys (It may be necessary to

adjust the drive pulley along the motor

shaft to make the pulleys parallel.)

11. Tighten the motor mounting bolts securely.

12. Tighten the pulley set screw securely.

13. Install the drive belt.

14. Tension the drive belt and complete the replacement task by performing instructions 6 through

9 in Changing blade speeds.

Adjusting guide bearings

The outside guide bearing on each of the bearing seats is mounted on an eccentric shaft to allow adjustment of the bearing clearance between bearings and blade, as follows:

1. Loosen the guide bearing shaft lock nut.

2. Use an open end wrench on the hex flats underneath the guide seat to adjust the eccentric shaft so the bearing holds the blade vertically against its opposing bearing. Overtightening the blade between the bearings will only shorten bearing life.

Adjust the bearings so the blade is just held firmly in a vertical position.

3. While holding the shaft from turning, tighten the lock nut on the upper side of the bearing seat.

11

12

Maintenance chart

Item

Wheel, guide or back-up bearings

Lead screw

Drive belt

Gearbox

Drive and idler wheels

Hydraulic cylinder assembly

Action

Inspect for leakage

Wipe on lubricant

Inspect and replace when glazed or worn

Inspect for leakage -repair if leaking

Replace lubricant

Inspect flange and blade surfaces

Clean control rod with a clean rag

* Note:

Gearbox and lead screw lubrication

Lubricate the vise lead screw and gearbox with

Shell Valvata Oil No. J-78 or Macoma 72 or its equivalent.

The gearbox gears run in an oil bath and will not require lubricant change more than once a year unless the lubricant is accidentally contaminated or leakage occurs due to improper replacement of the gearbox cover or gasket. During the first few days of operation the drive gears will run hot. Unless the temperature exceeds 200 degrees F., there is no cause for concern.

Blade tracking

1. If the blade is fully tensioned, release tension slightly while performing the tracking operation.

2. If the blade is not on slow speed, change to the slowest speed according to instructions in

Changing blade speeds.

3. Lift the saw arm to its full up position and lock it using the hydraulic feed control knob.

Note: Use the handle on the arm to lift the arm. Never use any other part of the arm as a lifting method.

4. Remove the thumb screw and open the blade guard cover. Prop it open so you can have access to the idler wheel.

5. Refer to Figure 11. Use a wrench to loosen bolt A, a small amount.

6. Turn the saw motor ON.

7. Insert a hex wrench into the set screw, B, and turn it slightly while observing the tracking action of the blade on the idler wheel. Turning the hex wrench clockwise will make the blade track toward the wheel flange. Turning the

Interval

Daily

Weekly

When changing blade speeds

Daily

Comments

All bearings are sealed -- any

leaking bearing must be

replaced

Gear oil* (see note, below)

Annually Gear oil*(see note, below)

When changing Replace wheels if flanges blades

Daily

are worn

Dirt on the control rod can

damage the seal and cause

leakage -- resulting in

replacement of the cylinder

assembly, complete wrench counterclockwise will make the blade track away from the flange.

8. Adjust the set screw in very small amounts until the blade just starts to track toward the flange.

9. As you adjust the blade toward the flange, insert a strip of paper between the blade and wheel as shown in

Figure 12 at the top of the next page.

CAUTION: Use a strip of paper six inches long or longer so your hands stay clear of the moving parts of the saw.

10. Keep using small amounts of adjustment to move the blade toward the flange... testing with the paper strips... until the paper is cut between the blade and flange.

11. When the paper is cut, turn the hex wrench slightly in the opposite direction so the blade does not track while touching the flange.

12. Tighten bolt A.

13. Check with a paper strip to be certain the blade has not moved back into contact with the flange.

Readjust, if necessary.

14. Using the blade tension knob, reapply tension to the blade so it does not slip on the wheels.

15. Turn the saw OFF.

16. Close the blade guard cover and install and tighten the thumb screw.

Figure 11: Blade tracking mechanism

Figure 12: Checking blade tracking

Replacing guide bearings

1. Remove the blade according to instructions 1 through 5 in Changing blades, page 11

2. Remove the snap ring which holds the bearing to the shaft.

3. Press off the bearing.

4. Press on the new bearing and secure it with the snap ring.

5. Reinstall the blade according to instructions 6 through 10 in Changing blades.

6. Adjust the bearing spacing according to instructions in Adjusting guide bearings.

Adjusting back-up bearings

Refer to Figure 13.

1. Disconnect the saw from its electrical power source.

2. Loosen the guide bearing seat retaining bolt.

3. Slide the bearing seat as necessary until the back-up bearing just touches the back edge of the saw blade.

4. Tighten the guide bearing seat retaining bolt.

5. Restore electrical power to the saw.

Figure 13: Adjusting back-up bearings

Adjusting the arm stop adjustment bolt

Refer to Figure 1.

1. Lower the arm to its fully lowered position. The saw blade should be level and the cutting edge of the blade should be in the relief slot, below the level surface of the saw base. If this is not the case, adjust the arm height as follows:

2. Loosen the leveling bolt lock nut.

3. Adjust the leveling bolt until it supports the arm and blade correctly as described above -- level and below the top of the saw base.

4. Tighten the leveling bolt lock nut.

Adjusting motor switch actuator

This task should be performed whenever the arm stop adjustment is corrected or whenever the saw is turning off incorrectly.

Refer to Figure 1.

1. Raise the arm until the switch actuator is not in contact with the switch.

2. Turn the switch ON.

3. Open the hydraulic control valve so the arm moves slowly downward.

4. The motor switch should shut off just as the arm contacts its horizontal stop bolt and the blade is fully below the blade relief in the saw base. If the motor shuts off too soon, or not at all, adjust the switch actuator by bending it, as required, to correct the fault condition.

Replacing a back up bearing

1. Remove the blade according to instructions 1 through 5 in Changing blades.

2. Remove the guide bearing assembly from the

13

14 saw arm by removing the guide lock knob and sliding the assembly from the arm.

3. Use a drift to knock out the pin until until the bearing can be removed.

4. Replace the bearing and press the shaft back into the seat.

5. Reinstall the bearing assembly in the arm.

6. Reinstall the blade according to instructions 6 through 9 in Changing blades.

7. Adjust the back up bearing spacing according to instructions in Adjusting back up bearing clearance.

Adjusting the bearing guide seats for blade vertical

1. Install a new blade according to instructions in

Changing blades.

2. Adjust the guide bearings according to instructions in Adjusting guide bearings.

3. Adjust the back-up bearing according to instructions in Adjusting back-up bearings.

4. With the arm in its full horizontal position and the blade guides moved apart to clear the widest possible cutting area, clip a scale to the blade, to provide a vertical reference surface.

5. Place a machinist's square on the saw base, against the scale. See Figure 14.

6. Loosen the guide bearing seat attachment bolt slightly and, using a wrench on the bearing seat, adjust the angle of the seat so the blade is vertical.

(There is a small amount of side relief between the seat and guide bar to allow for this adjustment.)

7. Tighten the seat attachment bolt.

8. Move the scale and square to the other side of the exposed blade and repeat steps 4, 5, 6 and 7, above.

Test cutting to verify adjustment accuracy

Test cuts can be used to determine whether or not you have adjusted the blade accurately. Use 2 inch bar stock to perform these test cuts, as follows:

1. With the bar stock securely clamped in the vise, make a cut through the bar stock. (See Figure 15.)

2. Mark the top of the bar stock.

3. Move the bar stock about 1/4 inch past the blade so you can begin a second cut.

4. Rotate the bar stock 180 degrees so the mark you made is now at the bottom of the cut.

5. Make a cut through the bar stock.

6. Use a micrometer to measure the thickness variation between the top and bottom of the disc you have cut from the bar stock. Unless things are truly perfectly aligned, there is almost certain to be a certain amount of "wedge" to the shape of the disc you have cut. The saw blade can be considered correctly adjusted when the variation measured is no more than .012 inch across the face of the disc.

If you do not have a 2 inch bar stock available for a test cut, use a larger diameter test work piece rather than a smaller one. The maximum thickness variation on any test piece should be no more than

.003 inches, per side, per inch of stock diameter.

Figure 14: Adjusting the saw blade for vertical. Be sure to do this operation on both of the bearing guide seats so the blade is perfectly vertical along its entire exposed cutting surface.

Figure 15: Step-by-step method to produce a test disc which can be measured for "wedge" - a measurement for testing cutting accuracy.

Machine set-up

Uncrating and spotting the saw

The saw was operated and adjusted by the manufacturer. Therefore no saw adjustment should be required, and the only set-up procedures are as follows:

1. Remove the saw from the box .

2. Remove the rubber shipping plug on the top of the gearbox and replace it with the permanent metal breather plug supplied.

3. Plug the saw into a suitable service branch. The saw is a 120V single phase motor and the motor cable has a standard 3-prong grounded plug installed.

Caution

Always connect the plug to a grounded branch circuit.

If local regulations required that the saw be permanently wired, or if the environment in which the saw is used makes this advisable, the connection should only be made by a licensed electrician who is familiar with all national and local electrical codes.

The service disconnect should have an external ON/OFF switch or lever which permits the saw operator to disconnect branch power to the saw during set-up and maintenance operations as described in this manual.

Wiring diagram

The motor standard on the saw is a 120V single phase, 1750RPM motor which can also be reconfigured for 240V operation. If the saw will be used on a 240V single phase branch circuit, the electrician will find a diagram for reconfiguring the motor wiring underneath the motor terminal plate.

The wiring diagram here is included for reference when replacing the motor, ON/OFF switch or cable. These operations should be performed only by a licensed electrician.

Installing the coolant kit

Refer to Page 25 for a complete view of the components in the coolant kit, and refer to Figure 17 for the attachment of the valve to the valve bracket on the guide bearing seat.

1. Install the baffle in the tank so the pump is held at one end.

2. Install the 90 degree elbow and one of the hose fittings in the bottom of the coolant pump.

3. Install one end of the coolant hose on the pump fitting.

4. Put the pump in the tank and put the assembly into the tray underneath the saw base. Flanges are on the tray to keep the coolant tank in position.

5. Put the valve into the holder on the right blade guide assembly and secure it with the set screw on the holder. Position the valve so the handle is easy to operate.

6. Install the nozzle into the valve.

7. Install the hose fitting into the valve.

8. Route the hose to the hose fitting on the valve and install it on the fitting.

9. Fill the tank with enough coolant to flow over the baffle in the tank.

10. Put the valve handle in OFF position -- at right angle to the direction of flow through the valve.

11. Install the coolant return hose and fitting to the trough and route the return hose to the tank.

12. Connect the pump to its electrical source.

Note: The pump cable is supplied with a standard plug for a 120V single phase grounded branch receptable. Always use a grounded receptable for this purpose.

15

Figure 16: Wiring diagram

Figure 17: Installing the valve in the valve bracket --

1: Install the valve, back end first, into the bracket.

2: Secure it with the set screw after being sure the handle can turn its full 1/4 turn.

3: Install the nozzle on the front of the valve, then install the hose fitting and hose on the back end of the valve.

16

Troubleshooting

Problem

Excessive blade breakage

Premature blade dulling

Crooked cuts

Probable cause

Material loose in the vise

Incorrect feed or speed

Incorrect blade tension

Teeth in contact with work before saw is started

Blade rubs on wheel flange

Misadjusted blade guides

Blade too thick for wheel diameter

Cracking at weld

Teeth too coarse

Too much blade speed

Inadequate feed pressure

Hard spot or scale on material

Work hardening of material (especially stainless steel)

Blade installed backwards

Incorrect coolant or no coolant

Insufficient blade tension

Work not square

Potential solutions

1. Use more pressure to tighten vise.

2. Check right jaw pivot and lock bolts for tightness.

3. Check left jaw pivot bolt for looseness -- be certain the jaw is not tilting upward when you apply pressure to the work in the vise.

4. If you are stacking multiple pieces in the vise, be sure all of the pieces are captured by the vise pressure.

1. Check technical literature for recommended feeds and speeds for the material and blade you are using.

2. Check chip formation to adjust speed and feed to correct rate when sawing.

1. Adjust blade tension to where it just does not slip on the wheel.

1. Be sure the saw motor has come fully up to speed before beginning a cut and be sure the blade is not resting on the workpiece before the motor has come up to full speed.

1. Use paper cutting method of adjusting blade tracking.

See Blade Tracking .

2. Check drive and idler wheels for looseness in mounting parts or worn/damaged bearings.

1. Adjust blade guides.

1. Use a thinner blade. Check with your blade supplier for recommendations on blade thickness for a specific wheel diameter.

1. Replace blade.

1. Use finer tooth blade.

1. Try next lower speed or check technical literature for specific recommendations regarding speeds for specific blade and material being cut.

2. Check with materials supplier for recommendations on the workpiece material supplied.

3. If using coolant, check with supplier regarding correct coolant for the job.

1. Increase pressure while observing chip formation to be sure you are cutting efficiently.

1. Reduce speed of blade.

2. Increase feed pressure in scale or hard spots .

1. Work hardening materials such as stainless require a heavy, continuous cut. Be sure you are using a sharp blade, then, if necessary, release some counterbalance spring pressure by loosening the tension nut if work hardening of the material is a problem.

1. Reinstall blade so teeth point toward right end of saw.

1. Check with materials supplier and/or blade supplier for coolant recommendations.

2. Check with coolant supplier for specific recommendations on the blade and material you are using.

1. Increase tension so blade is above the slipping point.

1. Adjust the right vise jaw so it is at right angles to the blade.

2. Clamp work tightly in the vise.

3. Check blade for vertical and adjust, if necessary.

4. Move guide bearings as close as possible to work while still completing the cut.

5. Check guide bearings, seats and brackets for possible looseness or wear.

(Continued next page)

Troubleshooting

(Continued)

Problem

Rough cuts

Blade twisting

Unusual

wear on

side/back of

blade

Breaking

teeth

Motor running too hot

Probable cause

Feed pressure too great

Guide bearings not adjusted properly

Inadequate blade tension

Blade guides incorrectly spaced

Dull blade

Incorrect speed

Potential solutions

1. Observe chip formation to be sure cutting is efficient.

1. Adjust guide bearings according to instructions in this manual.

1. Increase blade tension so blade does not slip on the wheels.

1. Move guide brackets until they just clear the workpiece while making a complete cut.

2. For small section pieces, be sure the blade is sharp and correctly tensioned. Use less feed pressure.

1. Replace blade when it dulls.

2. Consider using a coolant, if not already used.

1. Check technical literature for recommended speeds and blade type for material being cut -- observe chip formation to verify efficient cutting.

1. Tighten guide bracket.

1. Check tightness of bearing seat bolt.

1. Use paper cutting method of setting blade tracking.

Blade guide assembly loose

Blade guide bearing assembly loose

Blade tracking too far away from wheel flanges

Worn upper wheel bearings

Loose upper wheel mounting assembly

Too much feed or speed

Blade too coarse

Incorrect blade for material

Cut is binding blade

Too much blade tension

Loose guide bearing eccentrics

Worn guide bearings

Incorrect guide bearing adjustment

Loose guide bearing bracket

Loose bearing seat attachment screw

Blade guides worn

Blade guide bearings not adjusted properly

Blade guide bearing bracket loose

Blade running on wheel flange

Teeth too coarse for work

Too heavy feed

Too slow speed

Vibrating work piece

Tooth gullets loading

Blade in contact with workpiece before motor is started

Blade tension too high

Worn transmission and worm gear

Gears need lubrication

1. Replace bearings if worn.

1. Tighten all bolts securing wheel to arm.

1. Try one step lower speed and observe chip formation for efficient cutting/feed rate.

1. Use finer blade. Check with suppliers for recommendations for the material you are cutting.

1. Check with blade suppliers for recommendations for exotic or unusual materials or specifications.

1. Be sure workpiece is flat on saw base.

2. Decrease feed pressure.

1. Reduce tension to just above point where blade slips.

1. Check eccentric jam nuts for tightness.

1. Check guide bearings for wear. Replace if necessary.

1. Adjust guide bearings according to instructions in this manual.

1. Tighten bracket on saw arm.

1. Tighten bearing seat attachment screw -- adjust bearing clearance.

1. Replace.

1. Check and adjust for proper clearance.

1. Tighten bracket to saw arm.

1. Adjust blade tracking using the paper cutting method.

1. Use blade with finer pitch.

1. Decrease feed rate -- observe chip formation to verify efficient cutting.

1. Increase blade speed. Check technical literature or blade or workpiece supplier for blade speed recommendations.

1. Be sure vise is tight.

2. Support slender cross section or long workpieces with appropriate in feed and out feed supports.

3. If stacking pieces in the vise, be sure all workpieces are securely captured by the vise.

1. Use coarser blade or one with a tooth geometry more appropriate to the workpiece being cut.

1. Always allow motor to come fully up to speed before beginning cut.

1. Decrease blade tension to just above slip point.

1. Replace gears in transmission gearbox.

1. Check gearbox and add oil as required.

17

18

Replacement Parts

This section provides exploded view illustrations that show the replacement parts for the JETmodel J-3130 (Stock

Number 414453) and J-3230 (Stock Number 414453), 5-inch x 8-inch Horizontal Band Saw. Also provided are parts listings that provide part number and description. The item numbers shown on the illustration relate to the item number in the facing parts listing.

WALTER MEIER (Manufacturing), Inc.

427 New Sanford Road

LaVergne, Tennessee 37086

Ph.: 800-274-6848 www.waltermeier.com

Identify the replacement part by the part number shown in the parts listing. Be sure to include the model number and serial number of your machine when ordering replacement parts to assure that you will receive the correct part.

19

20

Parts List - Lower Saw Head

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION QTY

05

06

07

01

02

03

04

5631421

5631431

5630221

5631451

5630061

5631161

5630471

HH Screw 1/4"-20x3/4"

Hex nut 1/4"-20

Washer 1/4"x5/8xt1.5mm

Washer 5/16"x23xt2

Hex nut 5/16"-18

Motor cable

HH screw

5/16"-18x1-1/4"L

08

09

10

11

5630301

5631481

5630461

5630661

Washer 3/8"x27xt3

HH screw 5/16"-18x3/4"L

Washer 5/16"x23xt3

Wheel bearing Cover

12

13

14

15

16

5630671

5632011

5632021

5630701

5630731

Key 5x5x25mm

Motor key 5x5x30mm

HH screw 1/4"-20x1/2"L

Switch activator bracket

Blade tension adj. knob

3/8"-16UNCx94mmL

5630741 Spring

J-5630751 Head casting

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

5630681

563077A

563078A

J-5630791

5630811

5630821

25 5633121

25-1 5521940

Set screw M8-P1.25x8L

HH screw 3/8"-16x1-1/4"L

Motor mounting plate

Motor,1/2HP,1ph.,115V

Motor pulley

Ball bearing 6202Z

Transmission gear shaft 1

Transmission Wheel Shaft 1

1

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

9

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

2

1

1

1

3

8

4

4

25-2 5521941

25-3 5521942

25-4 5630821

25-5 5521943

25-6 5630941

27 5630871

28 5630881

Transmission Gear

Pin 4x22mmL

Ball Bearing (6202ZZ)

Bushing

Oil Seal TC15x35x7

Gearbox gasket

Gearbox cover

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

50

51

51

52

53

42

43

44

45

38

39

40

41

46

47

48

49

50

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

29

31

32

33

34

35

36

37

5630921

5630911

563093A

DESCRIPTION

Worm gear & shaft assy.

Bearing bushing

Belt tension adj. screw

5/16"-18x1-1/2"L

5630941

5632031

Oil Seal TC15x35x7

RH Phillips screw

5/32"-32x3/8"L

Worm gear pulley 5630961

5630971

5630981

Blade tension guide block

Set Screw

5630991

5631001

5631011

5631021

5631031

5631041

5631051

5631061

5631151

5631311

5632081

5521944

M8-P1.25x15mmL

Spiral pin 4x20L

Sliding plate draw block

Blade wheel shaft

Tension block

Guide block holder

Guard plate

Pulley guard

V-belt, A22

Lock washer 1/4"

Vent plug

Rubber plug

Cylinder Upper Bracket

TS-2248162 Socket HD button screw

5521951

M8X16

HH screw 5/16"-18x7/8"L

TS-1550061 FLAT WASHER M8

5521952

5632021

5521945

Lock Washer 5/16"

HH screw 1/4"-20x1/2"L

Tension guard

QTY

1

1

1

2

2

2

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

21

22

Parts List - Upper Saw Head

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION QTY

30

31

32

33

20

21

5630641

5630651

Hex Nut 3/8-16UNC

Drive wheel

21-1 TS-0270021 SOCKET SET SCREW

5/16"-18x5/16"L

22

23

24

27

16

17

18

19

01

02

03

04

05

06

07

08

5630221

5630051

Washer 1/4"x16xt1.5

HH screw

5/16"-18x1-1/4"L

Washer 3/8"x27xt3 5630301

5631471

5631481

5630461

563051A

5630521

RH Phillips screw

3/16"-24x3/8"L

HH screw 5/16"-18x3/4"L

Washer 5/16"x23xt3

Top guide bar

Knob

J-5630531 Blade guard cover

5630541 Retaining ring 5/16"x0.040

1

4

3

4

1

1

3

1

1

2

09

10

11

12

13

14

563055A

563056A

563050A

563057A

15 563129A

15-1 5521954

Bearing 608 and 629

Straight shaft

Eccentric shaft

Bearing pin shaft

Bearing bracket, right

Bearing bracket, left

1

1

2

2

6

2

563059A

5630601

5630621

5630631

Bottom guide bar

Hand knob 3/8"-16x31L

FH screw 1/4"-x20x1/2"L

Deflector plate

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

5630661

5630711

5630821

5632031

Wheel bearing Cover

Idler wheel

Ball bearing (6202ZZ)

RH Phillips screw

28 5632041

5/32"-32x1/4"L

Washer 5/16"x2mm

28-1 TS-0720081 Lock washer,

29

29

29

5631241

5631261

5631071

MEDIUM, 5/16"

Std. blade

14Tx1/2x.025x68

Opt. blade

8Tx1/2x.025x68

Opt. blade

5

1

1

2

5

1

1

1

1

1

5631081

5631121

5632051

5631341

10Tx1/2x.025x68

Split lock washer 3/8"

Bushing

Drive wheel bushing

Retainer ring

1

1

4

1

40

41

42

43

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

34

35

36

38

39

DESCRIPTION

5630721 Bushing

J-563120A Bottom blade guard

J-5631211 Upper blade guard

5631231 Bracket

5630261 Aluminum hd. screw

5/16"-18x1-1/4"L

5632131

5631371

5631361

5518413

Set screw 1/4"-20x3/8"L

Bottom blade guide assy

Top blade guide assy

C-Ring, S15

QTY

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

23

24

Parts List - Saw Base

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

35

36

37

29

30

31

32

33

34

05

06

07

08

09

01

02

03

04

14

15

16

17

10

11

12

13

18

19

20

21

22

5630221

5630031

5630051

5630061

Washer 1/4"x16xt1.5

Washer 5/16"

HH screw 5/16"-18x1"L

Hex nut 5/16"-18

5630081

5630111

5630121

5630131

5630241

Adjust rod

Pivoting rod

Support plate

Stock stop

5630151

5630111

5630171

5630181

5630211

5631091

5630231

5630251

5630271

5630281

Set screw

5/16"-18x5/16"L

Stock stop rod 1/2"x216L

Electric wire restrainer

Toggle switch

T.S. hex nut

ON/OFF plate

Handle grip

Hand wheel

Retaining ring E10

Lead screw

Vise nut

J-5630291 Vise jaw, left

5630301 Washer 3/8"x27xt3

5630311 HH screw

5/16"-18x1-1/4"L

23

24

25

26

J-5630321 Base casting

5630341 Scale

5630351

563038A

Switch enclosure

Wire restrainer

26-1 5630381R Wire restrainer PG9

27 5630391 Power supply cable

28 5630401

28-1 5521946

Feed spring bracket, right

Feed spring bracket, left

38

5630411

5630421

Eye bolt

Spring

J-5630441 Vise jaw, right

5631481 HH screw 5/16"-18x1"L

5630461

5630451

Washer 5/16"x23xt3

HH screw

5631491

5/16"-18x1-1/2"L

HH screw 7/16"-14x2"L

J-5630491 Pivot

5630611 Spring Washer

5/16"x3/4"x1/8"

5630981 Set screw 5/16"-18x5/8"L

QTY

1

1

1

1

2

2

8

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

3

1

1

1

1

6

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

DESCRIPTION

45

46

46

47

39

40

5632061

5632091

Hex nut 7/16"-14

RH Phillips screw

3/16"-24x3/8"L

RH Phillips screw 40-1 5521947

41

42

43

5632101

5632111

5521948

3/16"-24x3/4"L

Star Washer 3/16"

Hex nut 3/16"-24

Cylinder

43-1 TS-1540061 HEX NUT, FULL M8

44 TS-1505081 Socket HD cap screw

M10-P1.5x50

44 TS-0209011 Socket HD cap screw

3/8"-16x2-1/2

TS-1550061 FLAT WASHER M8

TS-1540071 HEX NUT, FULL M10

50

51

5521953 Hex nut 3/8"-16

TS-1504091 Socket HD cap screw

5521949

5632091

M8x45

Switch Cover

RH Phillips screw

3/16"-24x3/8"L

52

53

54

5521950 Fixed Plate

TS-0208061 Socket HD cap screw

5/16"-18x1

TS-0561021 HEX NUT, FULL 5/16"-18

QTY

1

2

2

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

25

26

Parts List - Stand and Coolant System

20

21

22

23

16

17

18

19

12

13

14

15

08

09

10

11

28

29

30

31

24

25

26

27

ITEM PART

NO.

NO.

05

06

07

01

02

03

04

DESCRIPTION

5631431

5630221

Hex nut 1/4"-20

Washer 1/4"x16xt1.5

J-5630041 Right floor stand

5631441 Cotter pin 1/8"x1"L

5633021

5630031

5630051

Wheel assy.

Washer 5/16"x23xt2

HH screw

5/16"-18x1-1/4"L

5630061 Hex nut 5/16"-18

J-5630071 Left floor stand

5631461

5632021

Handle

HH screw 1/4"-20x1/2"L

J-5631191 Tray

J-5631181 Skirt

5631151

5632071

Lock washer 1/4"

Carriage bolt 1/4"-20x1/2"

5630021 Hex nut 1/4"-20

J-5631171 Trough

J5042291 Tank

J5042281 Coolant pump

5042341

5042351

5049361

9307291

Nozzle

Valve

Divider

Hose

5042331

5042321

Nipple

Nipple

5042981 Elbow

3230-0527 Leg

TS-1550031 Washer M5

TS-1533042 Screw M5 x10L

TS-1551041 Spring Washer M6

TS-1534052 Pan Head Screw M6x15L

QTY

1

12

6

1

2

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

6

1

2

2

3

3

1

1

1

1

WALTER MEIER (Manufacturing), Inc.

427 New Sanford Road

LaVergne, Tennessee 37086

Ph: 800-274-6848 www.waltermeier.com

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project