MD8000 Series - 2 Port 100/1000BT Trunk Module

MD8000 Series - 2 Port 100/1000BT Trunk Module
DATASHEET
MD8000 Series - 2 Port 100/1000BT Trunk Module
2GbE – 2 Port 100/1000BT
Trunk Module
The Dual-Port Gigabit Ethernet Trunk
module provides a flexible network
interface module for all MD8000 series
applications.
KEY FUNCTIONS:
• Network Interface for MD8000
• User Configurable Maximum Bandwidth
Limits
• Compliant with 802.3 Ethernet Standards
KEY FEATURES:
• Operates at 100 or 1000Mbps
• Wide Range of SFP Optical Modules
• Separate status/error information for
ports 1 and 2
• Optical and Electrical (CAT-5) Interfaces,
SC connectors on optical card
• Optical Range of up to 120km, multimode or single-mode fiber
• Front panel LED status and error
indicators, including link status, LOS,
power, temperature, TX/RX
• Jumbo Frame support, up to 9022 bytes
in length, including headers and FCS
• IEEE 802.3 compatible, CSMA/CD Full
Duplex access method
The Dual-Port Gigabit Ethernet Trunk module provides a flexible network
interface module for all MD8000 series applications. This single card
provides interfaces to two separate transport networks, each of which
can operate at any of the popular Ethernet interface speeds of 100 Mbit/
sec or at 1000 Mbit/sec. This flexibility gives network designers the
ability to create a wide range of redundant or non-redundant network
architectures that comply with all applicable Ethernet signal standards.
Both electrical and optical interfaces are supported. The MD80002GbE-E (electrical) version includes two standard RJ-45 electrical
connections that can be used for full-duplex 100 or 1000BaseT
applications. The MD8000-2GbE-O (optical) units are designed to
provide two independent optical Gigabit Ethernet connections. These
units require one Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) device for each of
the two interfaces, which can be independently selected for the desired
optical wavelength and distance from one of four choices.
The MD8000-2GbE module can be installed in any available slot in
the 4-RU MD8000 chassis, the 7-RU MD8000EX chassis, or the 2-RU
MD8000SX chassis. In combination with MD8000 signal interface
cards and the flexible switch/controller units, many different types of
media signals can be transported over common Ethernet network
infrastructures. Full system configuration and alarm reporting is available
through the extensive SNMP MIB and the Media Links Network
Management System (NMS).
MD8000 - 2GbE – 2 Port 100/1000BT Trunk Module
DATASHEET
NAME
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
NAME
TYPE
DESCRIPTION
LINE1 TX
SC
10 Gbps Ethernet Output 1
LINE 1
RJ-45
1Gbps Ethernet In/Out 1
LINE1 RX
SC
10 Gbps Ethernet Input 1
LINE 2
RJ-45
1Gbps Ethernet In/Out 2
LINE2 TX
10 Gbps Ethernet Output 2
LINE2 RX
10 Gbps Ethernet Input 2
Optical Rear Board Connectors
Electrical Rear Board Connectors
APPLICATIONS FOR THE MD8000 - Two Port 100/1000BT Ethernet Trunk Module
•
•
•
•
Compressed Video Streams via 100BaseT links
Uncompressed SD and Compressed HD Video over Gigabit Links
Direct Connections to Industry-Standard Routers and Switches
Metropolitan Distribution Network connectivity for cost-effective transport
DATASHEET
FUNCTIONAL SPECIFICATIONS:
Parameter
Physical
Characteristics
-LX (10 km)
-LH (40km)
Transport Media
Single mode
No. of fibers used
2 (1 for In and 1 for Out)
Connector Type
Optical
Characteristics
SC
Data Rate
1.250 Gbps
GbE Transmission over
fiber
IEEE802.3z
Wavelength
Input Level
Output Level
Ethernet
Packet
Encapsulation
-LZ (80 km)
1310 nm
1550 nm
Max
– 3.0 dBm
– 3.0 dBm
– 3.0 dBm
Min
– 19.9 dBm
– 20.0 dBm
– 24.0 dBm
Max
– 3.0 dBm
+ 0.0 dBm
+ 0.0 dBm
Min
– 11.5 dBm
– 4.0 dBm
+ 5.2 dBm
Transmission Speed
1 Gbps
Access Method
CSMA / CD Full-Duplex
GbE Transmission over
twisted-pair
IEEE802.3ab
Transmission Media
<1000BASE-T>, UTP CAT5e or higher
Max Cable Length
100 m
Network Protocol
IPv4
Packet Size
1500 Bytes (Including the IP Header)
ORDERING INFORMATION
MODEL
ORDER NUMBER
ORDER CODE
2 Port GbE Trunk Module with Optical Rear Panel w/o Optics MD802504
1GEther-2Trunk-F(no Opt.) +JP opt. Interface
2 Port GbE Trunk Module with Electrical Rear Panel
1GEther-2Trunk-F(no Opt.) +JP ele Interface
MD802504
OPTICAL PLUG-IN (SFP)
MODEL
ORDER CODE
1 Gb SFP Optical Module, 1310 nm, 10 km, ROHS, Digital Diagnostics
SFP-1310-1G10
1 Gb SFP Optical Module, 1310 nm, 40 km, ROHS, Digital Diagnostics
SFP-1310-1G40
1 Gb SFP Optical Module, 1550 nm, 80 km, ROHS, Digital Diagnostics
SFP-1550-1G80
1 Gb SFP Optical Module, 1550 nm, 120 km, ROHS, Digital Diagnostics
SFP-1550-1G120
Media Global Links
Kawasaki Tech Center 18F
580-16 Horikawa-cho,
Saiwai-ku, Kawasaki-shi,
Kanagawa 212-0013 Japan
Phone: +81 44-589-3440
query@medialinks.co.jp
Media Links, Inc.
431-C Hayden Station Road
Windsor, CT 06095
USA
Phone: +1 860-206-9163
Fax: +1 860-206-9165
info@medialinks.com
DATASHEET-MD8000-2GbE-Trunk-08-2016
Media Links Australia
2-12 Rokeby Street,
Collingwood, VIC 3066,
Australia
Phone: +61 3-9017-0175
Fax: +61 3-8456-6339
info@medialinksaustralia.com.au
Media Links EMEA
Thremhall Park
Start Hill, Bishop’s Stortford,
Herts CM22 7WE
United Kingdom
Phone: +44(0)1279 874371
emea_info@medialinks.com
www.medialinks.com
© 2016 Media Global Links. All rights reserved. Specifications subject to change without notice.
Media Links and Media Defined Networking are trademarks of Media Global Links.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising