SBD43060GExx–SFP Single Downstream

SBD43060GExx–SFP Single Downstream
Datasheet
SBD43060GExx_RevA
SBD43060GExx–SFP Single Downstream Transceiver
Tx 1490nm & Rx 1310nm / 60km / Gigabit Ethernet
For your product safety, please read the following information carefully before any manipulation of the transceiver:
ESD
This transceiver is specified as ESD threshold 1kV for SFI pins and 2kV for all others electrical input pins, tested per MIL-STD-883G, Method
3015.7 /JESD22-A114-A (HBM). However, normal ESD precautions are still required during the handling of this module.
LASER SAFETY
This is a Class1 Laser Product according to IEC 60825-1:2007. This product complies with 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 except for deviations
pursuant to Laser Notice No. 50, dated (June 24, 2007).
The optical ports of the module need to be terminated with an optical connector or with a dust plug in order to avoid contamination.
1.
Overview
SBD43060GExx is a high performance SFP transceiver module for Gigabit Ethernet data links over one single mode fibre.
The maximum reach1 is 60km, with 27dB end of life (EOL) power budget. The transmitter is a 1490nm DFB laser, the
receiver is a 1310nm PIN photodiode. Consequently, a module with a 1310nm transmitter and a 1490nm receiver is
required at the opposite side of the link. The recommended counterpart is SBU34060GExx.
This transceiver module is compliant with the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Multisource Agreement (MSA) and hot
®
pluggable. Always contact Skylane Optics commercial agents for compatibility with different equipment platforms.
2.
Features
• SFP Multi-Source Agreement compliant [INF-8074]
• Hot pluggable SFP footprint
• Serial ID functionality supported according to [SFF-8472]
• Class 1 laser safety standard IEC 60825 compliant
• Single LC or SC connector
• 1490nm DFB transmitter, 1310nm PIN receiver
• 60km point-to-point transmission on single mode fibre
• Operating temperature range 0°C to 70°C or -40°C to 85°C
• Low power dissipation (<1W)
• Digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
3.
Figure 1. SFP Single Fiber
(non-binding illustration)
Applications
• Gigabit Ethernet
• 1×Fiber Channel
4.
Optical Interface
P/N
SBD43060GExx
1.
2.
3.
4.
Wavelength
[nm]
Tx 1490 nm
Rx 1310 nm
Output Optical
Power2
[dBm]
Optical Receiver
Sensitivity3
[dBm]
Optical Receiver
Overload4
[dBm]
Power Budget2
[dB]
0 to 5
≤ -27
-3
≥ 27
Distance is estimated assuming typical optical losses after decent quality fiber deployment; Only optical budget value is guaranteed.
EOL, over operating temperature range
Measured with 1.25Gbps PRBS 27-1, ER=9dB, BER≤10-12
The optical input to the receiver should not exceed this value. Transmitters must never be directly connected to receivers (optical loop back) before ensuring that
proper optical attenuation is used.
Specification subject to change without notice
1
Datasheet
SBD43060GExx_RevA
5.
Technical Parameters
5.1. Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Min
Max
Unit
Storage temperature
-40
85
°C
0
70
°C
SBD43060GE0x, SBD43060GE3x
-40
85
°C
SBD43060GE2x, SBD43060GE5x
Non condensing
Operating Case Temperature
Relative Humidity
Typ
5
Power Supply Voltage
3.15
3.3
Power Supply Current
95
%
3.45
V
300
mA
Notes
5.2. Transmitter Optical Specifications
Parameter
Min
Average Output Power
Typ
0
Centre Wavelength
1450
Optical Extinction Ratio ER
1490
Max
Unit
Notes
5
dBm
5
1530
nm
9
dB
Spectral Width (-20dB)
1
nm
5. Output power coupled into a 9/125 µm single-mode fibre
5.3. Receiver Optical Specifications
Parameter
Min
Typ
Sensitivity
Receiver Overload
Max
Unit
Notes
-27
dBm
6
-3
Wavelength of Operation
dBm
1260
1360
nm
6. Measured with 1.25Gbps PRBS 27-1, ER=9dB, BER≤10-12
6.
Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Towards BEZEL ←
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
VeeT
Tx_Fault
Tx_Disable
SDA
SCL
MOD_ABS
RS0
Rx_LOS
RS1
VeeR
VeeT
20
TDTD+
VeeT
VccT
VccR
VeeR
RD+
RDVeeR
19
18
17
16
15
→ Towards ASIC
14
13
12
11
Figure 2. Transceiver Electrical Pad Layout
Specification subject to change without notice
2
Datasheet
SBD43060GExx_RevA
7.
Pin Functions Definitions
Pin
Number
8.
Name
Function
1
VeeT
2
TX_Fault
Transmitter Ground
3
TX_ Disable
4
SDA
2-Wire Serial Interface Data (SDA)
5
SCL
2-Wire Serial Interface Clock (SCL)
6
MOD_ABS
Function Not available
7
RS0
Rate Select 0 grounded
8
Rx_LOS
9
RS1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
12
RD-
Inverted received data output
13
RD+
Received data output
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
15
VccR
Receiver Power
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
18
TD+
Transmit data input
19
TD-
Inverted transmit data input
20
VeeT
Transmitter Fault Indication
Transmitter Disable
Loss of signal
Rate select 1 grounded
Transmitter Ground
EEPROM
SFP MSA (INF-8074 & SFF-8472)
2 wire address 1010000x
2 wire address 1010001x
0
0
Serial ID Defined by
SFP MSA (96 bytes)
95
95
Vendor Specifics
(32 bytes)
127
Reserved
(128 bytes)
255
A0h
Specification subject to change without notice
55
Alarm and Warning
Thresholds (56 bytes)
Cal Constants
(40 bytes)
Real Time Diagnostic
Interface (24 bytes)
119
Vendor Specifics (8 bytes)
127
User writable EEPROM
(120 bytes)
247
Vendor Specifics (8 bytes)
255
A2h
3
Datasheet
SBD43060GExx_RevA
9.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
SBD43060GE00
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, LC connector, 0°C to 70°C
SBD43060GE0D
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, LC connector, 0°C to 70°C, DDM
SBD43060GE20
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, LC connector, -40°C to 85°C
SBD43060GE2D
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, LC connector, -40°C to 85°C, DDM
SBD43060GE30
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, SC connector, 0°C to 70°C
SBD43060GE3D
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, SC connector, 0°C to 70°C, DDM
SBD43060GE50
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, SC connector, -40°C to 85°C
SBD43060GE5D
SFP single fibre downstream, Tx 1490nm (DFB) , Rx 1310nm (PIN), maximum distance 60km,
power budget 27dB, Gigabit Ethernet, SC connector, -40°C to 85°C, DDM
Skylane Optics® supplies a broad range of optical
transceivers. Our engineers work closely with our
customers to find the best solutions for every
application. We are committed to provide high
quality products and services to our customers.
For questions on this product please contact:
support@skylaneoptics.com
Beyond
Quality
Reliable
Alliance
Performing
Smartly
Specification subject to change without notice
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising