10/100base-t multi-port switch module

10/100base-t multi-port switch module
10/100Base-T Multi-Port Switch Module
iMcV-Switch
PRODUCT FEATURES
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
The iMcV-Switch is a multi-port, 10/100 Ethernet module that allows
the user to increase port density and the service area of Ethernet
networks. The store and forward switch function allows the end user to
extend Ethernet service to locations for a total of 100 meters from the
Ethernet source. All RJ-45 ports Auto Negotiate 10/100Base-T, half/full
duplex, and automatically configure for MDI or MDIX operation. Each
port allows a maximum frame size of up to 1916 bytes and supports
Flow Control and priority queuing.
The iMcV-Switch is available in four different models, some offering a
configuration of copper and fiber ports, copper and fiber SFP ports and
an all copper port version.
iView: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Win7
Multi-port 10/100Base-T
Available in multi-mode, single-mode, single-strand fiber and SFPs
Supports up to 1000 MAC address learning
Transparent to VLAN tags
Grants priority for all frames with PRI>4 or DSCP>32
Supports Auto Cross and Auto Negotiation on all copper ports
Supports Flow Control
Features Collision Detection
Ordering Information
Model
Fiber range
Fiber
Number
Ports
iMcV-Switch *
852-14440
100 m
852-14441
SFP
1
Various
852-14442
SFP
2
Various
852-14443
MM850-ST
1
2 km
852-14444
MM850-SC
1
2 km
852-14445
MM1300-ST
1
5 km
852-14446
MM1300-SC
1
5 km
852-14449
SM1310/PLUS-ST
1
40 km
852-14450
SM1310/PLUS-SC
1
40 km
852-14451
SM1310/LONG-ST
1
80 km
852-14452
SM1310/LONG-SC
1
80 km
852-14453
SM1550/LONG-SC
1
80 km
852-14454
SM1550/XLONG-SC
1
100 km
SINGLE STRAND FIBER **
SSFX-SM1310-SC
852-14470
1
20 km
(1310xmt/1550rcv)
SSFX-SM1550-SC
852-14471
1
20 km
(1550xmt/1310rcv)
SSFX-SM1310/PLUS-SC
852-14472
1
40 km
(1310xmt/1550rcv)
SSFX-SM1550/PLUS-SC
852-14473
1
40 km
(1550xmt/1310rcv)
SSFX-SM1310/LONG-SC 1
852-14474
60 km
(1310xmt/1550rcv)
SSFX-SM1550/LONG-SC
852-14475
1
60 km
(1550xmt/1310rcv)
Ethernet Ethernet
PORTS
Connector
5
4
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
RJ45
3
RJ45
3
RJ45
3
RJ45
3
RJ45
3
RJ45
3
RJ45
* SFPs Sold Separately
* These products have single-strand fiber technology. Deploy in pairs or connect another compatible B&B IMC LLC single-strand fiber product.
www.bb-elec.com
|
iMcV-Switch_3713ds
10/100Base-T Multi-Port
Switch Module
iMcV-Switch
Specifications
Technical
IEEE 802.3x 10/100Base-T
IEEE 802.3u Auto Negotiation
RFC-2474 and RFC-2475 DiffServ/ToS
Includes diagnostic LEDs
AutoCross and Auto Negotiation on all ports
Maximum 1916 byte packet size
Supports Half and Full-Duplex operation
Connectors: RJ-45 and SC, ST, LC or SFP
Installs in any iMediaChassis, MediaChassis or IE-MediaChassis
Supports GUI-Based iView²
Supports Half- and Full-Duplex operation
Includes diagnostic LEDs
Includes hot-swappable architecture
Mechanical
Dimensions
Shipping Weight
Environmental
Operating Temperature:
Storage Temperature:
Operating Humidity
4.19”H x 0.78”W x 2.75”D
(10.74 x 2 x 7.05 cm)
0.30 lbs (.11 kg)
+32° to +122° F (0° to +50° C)
-4° to +158° F (-20° to +70° C)
5% to 95% (non-condensing),
0 – 10,000 ft. altitude
Regulatory Approvals
FCC Class B
UL/cUL
CE
Mechanical diagram
(dimensions in inches )
.10
.76
1.24
4.19
.62
3.57
3.35
.62
1.46
.57
.85
.76
.31
.12
[email protected]
[email protected]
.12
International Office: 707 Dayton Road PO Box 1040 Ottawa, IL 61350 USA 815-433-5100 Fax 433-5104
European Office: Westlink Commercial Park Oranmore Co. Galway Ireland +353 91 792444 Fax +353 91 792445
Mouser Electronics
Authorized Distributor
Click to View Pricing, Inventory, Delivery & Lifecycle Information:
B&B Electronics:
852-14454
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement