Broadcast Spreader
Manufacture’s Limited Warranty for
Push Accessories
The limited warranty set forth below is given by Precision
Products Incorporated with respect to new merchandise
purchased and used in the United States, its possessions
and territories.
Owner’s Manual | SB6500| Broadcast Spreader
of the product as set forth above. The provisions as set
forth in this warranty provide the sole and exclusive
remedy arising from the purchase.
Precision Products Inc. will not be liable for incidental or
consequential loss or damage including, without
limitation, expenses incurred for substitute or
replacement lawn care services, or for rental expenses to
temporarily replace a warranted product.
Precision Products Incorporated warranties the product(s)
listed against defects in material and workmanship, and
will at our option, repair or replace, free of charge, any
part found to be defective in materials or
workmanship. This limited warranty shall only apply if
this product has been assembled, operated, and
maintained in accordance with the owner’s manual
furnished with the product, and has not been subjected
to misuse, abuse, neglect, accident, improper
maintenance, alteration, vandalism, theft, fire, water, or
damage because of other peril or natural disaster.
Some states do not allow the exclusion of limitation of
incidental or consequential damages, or limitations on
how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above
exclusions or limitations may not apply to you.
During the warranty period, the exclusive remedy is
replacement of the part. In no event shall recovery of
any kind be greater that the amount of the purchase
price of the product sold. Alteration of safety features of
the product shall void this warranty. You assume the risk
and liability for loss, damage, or injury to you and your
property and/or to others and their property arising out
of the misuse or inability to use this product.
Normal wear parts or components thereof are subject to
separate terms as follows: All normal wear parts or
component failures will be covered on the product for a
period of one year. Parts found to be defective within the
warranty period will be replaced at our expense. Our
obligation under this warranty is expressly limited to the
replacement or repair, at our option, of parts found to be
defective in material and workmanship.
This limited warranty shall not extend to anyone other
than the original purchaser or to the person for whom it
was purchased as a gift.
Contacting Service
Warranty parts replacements are available, ONLY WITH
PROOF OF PURCHASE, through our Customer Service
Department.
Call 1 (800) 225-5891
Local Law to this Warranty
Manual Contents
This limited warranty gives you specific legal rights, and
you may also have other rights which vary from state to
state.
Safety Instructions
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
Warranty
Warranty Period
This limited warranty does not provide coverage in the
following cases:
The warranty period stated below begins with the Proof
of Purchase. Without the proof of purchase, the
warranty period begins from the date of manufacture.
1. Routine maintenance items such as lubricants and
filters.
2. Normal deterioration of the exterior finish due to use
or exposure.
3. Transportation and/or labor charges.
Tread pattern on tires may vary.
Product Warranty Period
Your New Broadcast Spreader
2
2
2
2
3
4
Congratulations on your purchase of a new
Precision Products Inc. Broadcast Spreader. Your
spreader has been engineered and built to give you
the most dependable and best performing product
possible.
If you experience any problem you can not easily
resolve, please feel free to contact our
knowledgeable and helpful customer service
department toll-free at 1 (800) 225-5891.
The warranty period for this product is as follows: All
parts are covered for 1 year.
No implied warranty, including any implied warranty of
merchantability of fitness for a particular purpose, applies
after the applicable period of expressed written warranty
above as to the part as identified below. No other
expressed warranty, whether written or oral, except as
mentioned above, given by any person or entity,
including a dealer or retailer, with respect to any product,
shall bind Precision Products Inc. during the period of the
warranty, the exclusive remedy is repair or replacement
Caution: Carefully read all rules and instructions for safe operation. Retain this manual for reference.
8
Form No. 6517
7
Using your Spreader Controller
18
Settings are made by loosening the Wing Nut and sliding the Calibration Indicator to the desired setting,
tighten the Wing Nut. Pull the Control Lever to the desired setting and begin spreading. To stop fertilizer
distribution, pull the Control Lever back, to the closed position.
20
23
36
30
6
26
21
25
4
25
50
50
Broadcast Spreader Operation
31
8
4.
5.
24
25
32
1
49
23
7
See Application Chart for Setting Information.
1.
2.
3.
19
18
Always have the control lever in the OFF position before filling the hopper.
Always push the spreader forward to operate; do not operate in reverse.
Start moving forward before pushing the control lever to the ON position. Pull the control lever to the OFF position before stopping or
turning.
Push the spreader at a steady speed.
To avoid misses or striping, space each pass across the lawn so approximately 20% of the spread width overlaps the previous pass. This
provides a feathered overlap to even out distribution over the with of the spread.
28
11
34
46
33
13
33
23
14
10
29
12
21
21
28
44 10
45
45
30
39
Maintenance Instructions
1.
Before each use, check all nuts and bolts for tightness.
2.
Empty hopper after each use. Do not store spreader with material left in hopper.
3.
37
Wash spreader thoroughly and wipe dry. The key to years of trouble-free service is to keep your unit clean and dry.
4.
If rust should develop, sand lightly and then paint area with enamel.
5.
After each use, wash unit thoroughly, let dry. Lubricate all moving parts, including slide plate, axle and upright shaft with light oil.
15
28
27
9
17
16
29
38
22
40
29
37
22
2
Not all parts shown.
Rules for Safe Operation
The following safety precautions are suggested. This broadcast spreader is designed, engineered and
tested to offer reasonably safe and effective service, provided that it is operated in strict accordance with
these instructions. Failure to do so may result in personal injury. Always observe the rules of safe
operation. Please read and retain this manual.
1.
Do not allow anyone to operate the broadcast spreader without proper instructions.
2.
Do not permit children to operate or ride on the broadcast spreader.
3.
Wear eye and hand protection when handling or applying lawn or garden chemicals.
4.
Read the chemical label instructions and cautions for handling and applying the chemicals purchased for spreading.
5.
Keep all nuts, bolts and screws tight to be sure equipment is in safe working condition.
6.
Follow maintenance and lubrication instructions as outlined in this manual.
7.
Always wear substantial footwear. Do not wear loose fitting clothing that can get caught in moving parts.
8.
Stay alert for holes in the terrain and other hidden hazards.
Operation
See Broadcast Spreader Operation and Application Chart.
2
Ref No.
Part #
QTY
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
6506
6543
2614
6520B
2153B
6542
6524
6525
6541B
6504SS
6503SS
6502SS
6511B
6512B
6522B
6519B
6528GV
6526B
2906
2936B
4014
1441
1055
6129
1643
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
2
2
10
2
9
Hopper
Gear Case Assembly
Spinner Disc
Tow Bar
Side Bracket
Number Pad
Upper ADJ Handle
ADJ Handle Tab
Leg
Slide Plate Stainless
Pressure Plate Stainless
Slide Plate Support Tab
Upper Support
Lower Support
Cross Brace
S Support
Lower Rod
T Handle
Rain Cover
Strainer Screen
HH Bolt 5/16" x 1.5
HH Bolt 5/16" x 2.5
HH Bolt 1/4" x 1.75
HH Bolt 1/4" x 1.5
HH Bolt 1/4"x 3/4"
Ref No. Part # QTY
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
7
6501
1044
1817
1749
1558
1270
2828
3060
6527
1974
6537
6214
1646
1262
2197
6507SS
5590
1086
6545
2051
2385
6500
1647
3929
6521GV
1
2
11
6
24
2
1
11
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
2
4
1
1
2
1
Description
Socket Head Cap Screw
Washer 5/16" Flat
Washer 1/4" Flat
NyLock Nut 5/16"
NyLock Nut 1/4"
HH Nut 1/4"
Wing Nut
Tube Plug 1"
Lower Adj Handle
HH Bolt 3/8" x 1"
1" x 2-3/4" Foam Grip
Bushing 5/8"
Washer 5/8" Flat
Cotter Pin 1/8" x 1-1/4"
Wheel
Agitator
NyLock Nut 3/8" Thin
HH Bolt 1/4" x 2
Plug 3/8"
HH Bolt 5/16" x 1.75"
HH Bolt 1/4" x 2.5"
HH Bolt 1/4" x 2.25"
HH Bolt 1/4" x 1/2"
Handle Grip 1" x 4.5"
Upper Rod
Calculating Your Flow Setting
Caution
Carton Contents
On the bag of fertilizer there should be a
chart that gives the recommended settings for
that particular bag. Because different manufactures of fertilizer make the granules different
sizes it is impossible for spreader manufactures
to give guidelines for all of the different fertilizers. In addition to this walking speed and terrain, may vary, therefore settings may need to
be adjusted. Because of these conditions, Precision Product Inc. makes no warranty as to the
uniformity of coverage actually obtained from
any of these calculations.
To calculate how many pounds of material to spread
per 1000 square feet of lawn. Follow these steps.
1. Read on your material bag how many square feet
of area the contents of the bag will cover and how
many pounds the bag weighs.
Example:
You have purchased a bag of fertilizer that states
that it will cover 5,000 square feet, and weighs
16.0 pounds.
2. To calculate coverage divide bag weight by
suggested coverage to obtain pounds per square
foot that is needed to be applied.
Example:
16.0 lbs. ÷ 5,000 sq. ft. = .0032 lbs./sq. ft.
3. To calculate how much you need for 1000 sq. ft.
multiply the pounds per square foot obtained
above by 1000.
Example:
.0032 lbs/sq. ft. x 1000 = 3.2 lbs./1000 sq. ft.
_____________________Length
X_____________________Width
2
=_____________________Total sq. ft.
4. Refer to standard settings table and locate the
appropriate settings number.
Example:
3.2 lbs./1000 sq. ft is closest to a 3 lbs./1000 sq. ft
so the spreader setting is a 2.5.
-______________________Non-Lawn Area
House, drive etc.
=_____________________Total sq. ft.
Coverage
These are general information setting intended to
be used as only references.
1
Parts and Support
1. Hopper Assembly
2. Handle Assembly
Please do not return this product to the
store prior to contacting Precision.
Storage
At Precision Products Inc. our goal is to deliver quality, value and outstanding service. If for any reason
our product does not meet your expectations,
please contact us and we will take care of any problem you may have with this unit.
STANDARD SETTINGS
Setting
Broadcast Spreaders
2.5
3.0
3.5
4.0
2
2.5
2.75
3
Grass Seed
Setting
Blue Grass
Bent Grass
Fine Mixture
Coarse Seed
1.5
1.5
5
5
Insecticide
(Diazinion)
Setting
1.75
CALCULATING COVERAGE AREA
1. Rinse inside of hopper and exterior of spreader.
2. Store in a clean, dry area.
When ordering replacement parts please have the
model number, part description, part number, inspector number and date available so that we can
best serve you.
Length
DO NOT allow spreader to sit stationary with
material in the hopper and control lever in the
ON position.
Width
Fertilizer
Lbs. per 1000 sq. ft.
6
1 (800) 225-5891
www.precisionprodinc.com
CAUTION: Care must be taken with any weed
killer, pesticide, or combination product. They
can be harmful to other plant life in the yard.
Precision Products Inc.
316 Limit St.
Lincoln IL 62656
3
Broadcast Spreader Application Chart
Assembly Instructions
Applying Product
Move handle on the Number Pad all the way open.
Check to see if Slide Plate on Hopper slides to the
fully opened position. If not, adjust using the two
1/4” nuts that the Rod is Attached with.
Maximum operating weight—130 lbs.
Tools Required for Assembly
Minimum
(2) 1/2” Wrenches
(2) 7/16” Wrench
(1)Hammer
Assembly Note: Loosely tighten nuts and bolts first. Fully tighten when the spreader is
completely assembled.
1. Set Flow Rate
 Calculate or find the rate setting for the
product being spread. See the calculation
chart on the next page.
 With control lever in the off position, press
down on the calibration indicator button
and slide it to desired setting number.
2. Fill the Hopper
 With the spreader control lever in the off
position, fill the spreader over a patch of
bare ground or sidewalk/driveway.
 DO NOT fill the spreader on the lawn.
Sweep up any spilled product.
3. Apply
 While unit is in motion at approximately 3
miles per hour, push spreader control lever
up to calibration indicator button to release
product.

1/4” Nylock Nut
1/4” x 2.5” HH
Bolt


2.Secure with a 1/4” x 1.75” HH Bolt
&
1/4” NyLock Nut



1/4” Flat Washer


4
Fully Open Position
Application Tips
1. Secure with A 1/4” x 3/4” HH Bolt, 1/4”
Washer & 1/4” Nylock Nut
3.Secure with a 1/4” x 2.5” HH Bolt, 2 Each 1/4” Flat Washers
, 2 each 1/4” NyLock Nuts.
See Insert
Adjustable Hex
Head Nuts
For rectangular lawns, apply two header strips
at each end of the lawn and then go back and
forth between the header strips. Close spreader at
the end of each pass and reopen at the start of
next pass.
For irregular-shaped lawns, apply one header
strip around the entire lawn, and then go back and
forth.
To avoid streaks or misses, slightly overlap each
strip over the edge of the previous strip.
Use the settings under “Standard Settings” Section
for most applications by figuring lbs. per 1000
square feet.
These numbers are for a one pass application.
A two pass application is recommended, using a
crisscross pattern. If using this method, us half the
setting number given.
If you think too much is being applied, cut down
your setting. The solution for too much fertilizer is
water.
Close Spreader at the end of each pass. Open
again at the start of your next pass.
Over Lap
5
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement