175D2750G398 175D2750G398
L1
175D2750G398
N
FOR MACHINE ELECTRICAL
RATING. SEE RATING PLATE
˄ˊˋˁˋˇʳ˦˘˖ˢˡ˗˦ʳˣ˘˥ʳ˜ˡ˖˥˘ˠ˘ˡ˧
˃
˙˦ʳˣ˥˘˦˦ˁʳ˦˪ˁʳ˕ˬˣ˔˦˦
˅
˥˜ˡ˦˘ʳ˙˜˟˟
ˇ
ˉ
ˋ
RB
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ˃
ˈ
ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˇˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˇ˃
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
ˈ
ˆˈ
ˊ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˆ˃
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
˅ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
˅˃
ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
ˈ
˄ˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
ˊˁˈ
˄˃
R5
˧˘˥ˠ
˜˗
˥˄
˥ˆ
˪˔˦˛ʳ˙˜˟˟ʳ˖ˢ˟˗
˔˚˜˧˔˧˘ʳˣ˛˔˦˘
CX
R1
CX
˥˄˃
˥˄˅
˦ˣ˜ˡʳˣ˛˔˦˘
SHOWN
“FULL”
YB
˥˄ˆ
˥˄ˈ
˦ˣ˜ˡʳˣ˛˔˦˘
˔˚˜˧˔˧˘ʳˣ˛˔˦˘
RB
WATER
LEVEL SW
16
˖˔˦˨˔˟˦
ˇˈʺ˃˃ʵ
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˥˜ˡ˦˘
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˪˔˦˛
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˥˜ˡ˦˘
4
TEMP
2 SW
COLD VALVE
WR
VX
R11
R14
R12
R21
HOT VALVE
UNUSED TIMER
CIRCUIT
(used with a
different washer
model)
R13
R15
R19
LID
SW
TIMER
˪˛˜˧˘˦
ˇ˅ʺ˃˃ʵ
M
WATER LEVEL SWITCH
BEFORE DISCONNECTING HOSE FROM
WATER LEVEL SWITCH, BE SURE WATER
LEVEL IN MACHINE IS BELOW BOTTOM OF
BASKET. AFTER RECONNECTING HOSE,
PUT MACHINE IN SPIN FOR AT LEAST 1
MINUTE BEFORE CHECKING OPERATION
OF SWITCH.
COLOR CODE
NOTE: CONTROL SWITCHES IN SCHEMATIC ARE SHOWN SET FOR
NORMAL WASH AT START. OF AGITATION ON THE CAM CHART.
MANUAL SWITCHES IN SCHEMATIC ARE SHOWN SET FOR WARM/
COLD TEMP SELECTION. NUMBERS AND LETTERS INDICATE
CORRESPONDING COMPONENT TERMINAL DESIGNATIONS.
TEMP SEL SW
TERMINALS
1-3
OPEN
COLD/COLD
CLOSED
WARM/COLD
HOT/COLD
R9
1
2
2
-
MODE
SHIFTER
+
4
5
OX
6
5
4
3
RB
2
1
WR
GY
WR
LINE
SWITCH
R8
WR
BLACK TRIANGLE MOMENTARY CONTACT CLOSURE
INDICATE BUSSING INSIDE TIMER AND SELECTION SWITCH.
SWITCH CONTACT
INTERNAL TIMER SW TERM
CONTACT / TERM
M
1
3
PUMP
BX
WHITE TRIANGLE MOMENTARY CONTACT OPENING
FOR INTERNAL TIMER MECHANISM, CONTACT MAY BE OPEN OR
CLOSED DURING THIS TIME WITHOUT AFFECTING WASH CYCLE
WX
NX
VW
RX
VW
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
˪˔˦˛
ˢ˙˙
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
˦ˣ˜ˡ
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
˗˔˥˞ʳ˖ˢ˟ˢ˥˦
ˇ˅ʺ˃˃ʵ
CLOSED CONTACT
R20
ˢ˙˙
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
˦ˣ˜ˡ
˙ˁ˦ˢ˙˧ʳ˦ˣ˜ˡ
ˢ˙˙
˖ˬ˖˟˘
DOUBLE LINES
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˪˔˦˛
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˥˜ˡ˦˘
ˣ˨ˠˣ
˪˔˦˛
˦ˢ˔˞
˥˅ˇ
ˠ˔˖˛˜ˡ˘
˙˨ˡ˖˧˜ˢˡ
175D2750G398
R10
15
VX
˥˅˅
˪˔˦˛ʳ˙˜˟˟ʳ˛ˢ˧
˦ˣ˜ˡ
˪˔˦˛
˄ˇ
˔˚˜˧˔˧˘ʳ˖ˢˡ˧˥ˢ˟
R2
R3
1
R16 VX VX
˥˄ˌ
˥˅˄
˦ˢ˔˞
˄˅
SX
3
R17
˥˄ˋ
ˣ˨ˠˣ
7
OB
TX
˥˄ˉ
ˣ˥˘˦˦˨˥˘ʳ˦˪˜˧˖˛ʳ˕ˬˣ˔˦˦
˪˔˦˛
˄˃
WATER VALVE
WASH FILL HOT
R24
˥ˊ
˥ˌ
˟˜ˡ˘ʳ˦˪˜˧˖˛
WASH FILL COLD
R22
R23
WR
TX
RINSE FILL
R6
CX
˥ˇ
˥ˉ
R4
PUB NO. 31-16688
175D2750G398
˖˔ˠ ˦˪˜˧˖˛ʳ˙˨ˡ˖˧˜ˢˡ
ˊˁˈ
ˈ
˗˘˚˥˘˘ʳ˂ʳ˜ˡ˖˥˘ˠ˘ˡ˧
R3
R2
R1
VX
CX
TX
NUMBER OF
FLASHES
DESCRIPTION
ACTION
1 SECOND ON
1 SECOND OFF
NORMAL
STANDBY
NORMAL
STANDBY
.5 SECOND ON
.5 SECOND OFF
MORNAL
RUNNING
NORMAL
RUNNING
1 FLASH
LONG STOP TIME
REPLACE MOTOR
(BRAKE)
2 FLASH
SLIPPING BELT
CHECK BELT*
3 FLASH
CORRUPTED
SOFTWARE
REPLACE MOTOR
(SOFTWARE)
4 FLASH
MODE SHIFT
CIRCUIT FAILED
CHECKMODE
SHIFTER COIL*
5 FLASH
NOT
IMPLEMENTED
REPLACE MOTOR
6 FLASH
LOCKED ROTOR
MAKE SURE
SYSTEM IS FREE *
7 FLASH
LID SWITCH DID
NOT OPEN
CHECK
LIDSWITCH*
8 FLASH
MOTOR
OVERHEATED
MAKE SURE
SYSTEM IS FREE*
9 FLASH
BRAKE RESISTOR
OPEN
REPLACE MOTOR
(BRAKE)
LETTERS
COLOR
LETTERS
COLOR
R6
R5
AX
LT. BLUE
RX
RED
R9
R8
R7
BX
BLACK
SX
GRAY
R12
R11
R10
CX
BROWN
TX
TAN
R15
R14
R13
R18
R17
R16
R21
R20
R19
R24
R23
R22
SX
GX
GREEN
VX
PURPLE
NX
DK. BLUE
WX
WHITE
OX
ORANGE
YX
YELLOW
PX
PINK
THE “X” INDICATES ONE SOLID COLOR - NO TRACER.
WIRES WITH TRACER SHOW BOTH COLORS.
EXAMPLE - WR IS WHITE WITH RED TRACER.
OB
NX
VW
MOTOR INVERTER BOARD STATUS INDICATOR
LIGHTS CODE
CX
WR
RX
RB
VX
CX
R4
VX
BX
AS VIEWED FROM
HARNESS SIDE
2-4
WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK:
THE POWER MUST BE DISCONNECTED BEFORE SERVICING BY UNPLUGGING THE MACHINE OR DISCONNECTING THE CIRCUIT BREAKER.
THE MACHINE MUST BE ELECTRICALLY GROUNDED THROUGH THE GROUNDING LEAD IN THE 3-PRONG POWER CORD. THE CORD MUST
BE PLUGGED INTO A PROPERLY INSTALLED AND GROUNDED APPLIANCE OUTLET. IF LOCAL CODES REQUIRE AN ADDITIONAL GROUND
CONNECTION, USE A 18 GAUGE OR LARGER WIRE TO CONNECT THE WASHER CABINET TO AN ESTABLISHED GROUND. IN ALL CASES, THE
GROUNDING METHOD MUST COMPLY WITH ALL LOCAL ELECTRICAL CODES AND ORDINANCES.
WARNING: TO SERVICE THIS MACHINE, POWER MUST BE DISCONNECTED.
*ON 2, 4, 6, 7 & 8 FLASH ERRORS, IF NO SYSTEM FAILURES
ARE FOUND, REPLACE MOTOR
Rev. 0
GE 10-11
WARNING
TO REDUCE THE RISK OF ELECTRICAL SHOCK:
‡ TKH SRZHU PXVW EH GLVFRQQHFWHG EHIRUH VHUYLFLQJ E\ XQSOXJJLQJ WKH PDFKLQH RU
GLVFRQQHFWLQJ WKH FLUFXLW EUHDNHU.
‡ TKH PDFKLQH PXVW EH HOHFWULFDOO\ JURXQGHG WKURXJK WKH JURXQGLQJ OHDG LQ WKH WKUHH-SURQJ
SRZHU FRUG. TKH FRUG PXVW EH SOXJJHG LQWR D SURSHUO\ LQVWDOOHG DQG JURXQGHG DSSOLDQFH
RXWOHW. II ORFDO FRGHV UHTXLUH DQ DGGLWLRQDO JURXQG FRQQHFWLRQ, XVH D 16-JDXJH RU ODUJHU ZLUH
WR FRQQHFW WKH ZDVKHU FDELQHW WR DQ HVWDEOLVKHG JURXQG. IQ DOO FDVHV WKH JURXQGLQJ PHWKRG
PXVW FRPSO\ ZLWK DOO ORFDO FRGHV DQG RUGLQDQFHV.
IMPORTANT - RECONNECT ALL
GROUNDED DEVICES
IF GROUNDING WIRES, SCREWS, STRAPS, CLIPS,
NUTS OR WASHERS USED TO COMPLETE A PATH
TO GROUND ARE REMOVED FOR SERVICE, THEY
MUST BE RETURNED TO THEIR ORIGINAL POSITION AND PROPERLY FASTENED.
Align Putty Knife
To Groove In Lid
IMPORTANT SAFETY NOTICE
THIS INFORMATION IS INTENDED FOR USE BY
INDIVIDUALS POSSESSING ADEQUATE BACKGROUNDS OF ELECTRICAL, ELECTRONIC AND
MECHANICAL EXPERIENCE. ANY ATTEMPT TO
REPAIR A MAJOR APPLIANCE MAY RESULT IN
PERSONAL INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE.
THE MANUFACTURER OR SELLER CANNOT BE
RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INTERPRETATION OF THIS
INFORMATION, NOR CAN IT ASSUME ANY LIABILITY
IN CONNECTION WITH ITS USE.
3. Rotate front panel
forward and lift
RȺFDELQHWEDVH
locating tabs.
4. Reverse procedure
to reassemble.
WATER LEVEL SWITCH
BEFORE DISCONNECTING HOSE FROM WATER
LEVEL SWITCH, BE SURE WATER LEVEL IN
MACHINE IS BELOW BOTTOM OF WASH BASKET.
AFTER RECONNECTING HOSE, PUT MACHINE IN
SPIN FOR AT LEAST ONE MINUTE BEFORE CHECKING OPERATION OF SWITCH.
1 TR RHPRYH CRQWURO PDQHO:
1. Remove 4 screws along top of control panel.
2 TR RHPRYH LRDG SL]H SZLWFK
LQ CRQWURO PDQHO:
1. Follow step 1 .
2. Using screwdriver, gently depress tab and
turn load size switch counter clockwise to
remove from keyhole.
3. Reverse procedure to reinstall.
Cover
ONE TOUCH
Clothes Care Cycles
L OAD
S OIL
LEVEL
SIZE
WHITES
HOT
COLORS
WARM
DARK
COLORS
COLD
EASY CARE
SOAK
PERM PRESS
HAND
WASH
PRESOAK
QUICK DRAIN
RINSE & SPIN
SPEED
WASH
CUSTOM CUSTOM
1
2
STAIN
WASH
SUPER
LARGE
HEAVY
MEDIUM
NORMAL
SMALL
LIGHT
T EMP
WASH/RINSE
HOT
COLD
S PEED
WASH/SPIN
NORMAL
FAST
O PTIONS
BEEPER
NORMAL
SLOW
2ND
RINSE
GENTLE
FAST
EXTEND
SPIN
COLD
COLD
GENTLE
SLOW
S TART
PAUSE
WARM
WARM
WARM
COLD
PRESS 3 SEC TO STORE
S TOP
CANCEL
DELAY
& HOUR
SOAK
WASH
RINSE
2ND RINSE
AUTO BALANCE
FINAL SPIN
CYCLE STATUS
Bottom
Tabs
1. Locate two spring clips between cover and
front panel, by aligning putty knife with
groove on either side of lid and cover. (See
illustration).
2. Insert putty knife and push forward to release
clips.
4. The motor and
tub assembly will
now lean forward
after both front
rod and spring
assemblies are
unhooked at
platform.
5. Disconnect motor
harness connector, grounding
wire to frame and
pressure switch
KRVHDWWDNHRȺ
6. Disconnect drain hose
inlet (black hose) at tub.
7. Lift and push bottom of tub/motor assembly
towards the rear of the cabinet, and roll tub
out under top lip of cabinet.
8. Pull tub out of cabinet by lifting it over on its
top as shown below.
9. Reverse procedure to reassemble.
7/16" Bolt
Air Bell
Coupler
4 TR RHPRYH CRYHULLG
AVVHPEO\:
1. Remove front panel using step 3 .
2. Remove two 1/4" hex screws on front
of cabinet.
3. Reach under the lid assembly and locate
lid switch. Squeeze lid switch latch in to
release while gently pushing it upward. Guide
through lid switch opening.
4. Remove cover/lid assembly.
5. Reverse procedure to reassemble.
5 TR RHPRYH SSLQ BDVNHW:
2
3
4
5
3. Disconnect four dampening straps from tub
attached by 5/16" hex screws.
4. Remove tub cover by lifting out eight molded
WDEVRQWXEFRYHUDQGSXOOFRYHURȺ
5. Remove agitator cap to determine attachment method. If 7/16" hex bolt is visible
in bottom of barrel of agitator it must be
removed in order to remove the agitator.
New Design
Old Design
Hex Screw
Air Bell
Coupler
TR RH-IQVWDOO MRWRU:
1. Set motor back on platform, with motor
pulled all the way forward so locator pin is
NOT seated in platform.
2. Hand start the four motor nut.
3. Push motor back so motor alignment pin
AT\^eT
drops into platform.
1^[c
4. Tighten motor nuts.
5. Reconnect wire harness.
D]STabXSTEXTf^U?[PcU^a\
6. Apply belt tool (WX05X10102) to motor pulley.
7. Attach belt to large pulley using zip tie.
5. Remove
AT\^eT#1^[cb
8. With belt looped on drive pulley, rotate large
four 1/2"
pulley until the belt slack is taken up.
hex bolts
9. Rotate pulley until belt is seated in motor
mounting
grooves.
platform to
5HPRYHEHOWWRRODQGFDUHIXOO\FXWRȺ]LSWLH
tub.
11. Put machine in spin for 60 seconds and
then lift the lid. Ensure machine brakes to a
complete stop under 7 seconds. If not, check
lid switch and repeat brake check. BUDNH
IXQFWLRQ PXVW EH ZRUNLQJ.
TIP: MUST BE SURE BELT IS FULLY SEATED IN
MOTOR PULLEY GROOVES.
9 TR SHUYLFH SKDIW AVVHPEO\:
8. Remove left-handed 1-11/16"
hub nut. This nut is aluminum,
take care not to round the
edges when removing
or replacing.
1. Repeat steps 3 , 4 , 5 , 6 .
2. Remove belt by pushing up on belt near
motor pulley while turning.
Bottom of
Basket
TIP: The word
“LOOSEN”
Remove
with an arrow Nut
APPEARS ON
THE NUT.
TIP: To align agitator
to replace, match
Spin
grooves in air
Basket
bell to grooves
inside agitator.
Fin is aligned with
groove.
1. Follow steps 3 & 4 .
5HPRYH¿YHKH[VFUHZVIURPFRQWUROSDQHO
bracket. Tilt bracket up and out of the way
(Water valve is mounted to bracket).
1
3 TR RHPRYH FURQW PDQHO:
7/16" Bolt
EST. TIME REMAINING
PerfecTemp
Load Size Switch
Tab
6. Remove agitator by grasping bottom and
sharply pulling up (if hex bolt was removed
in step 5, proceed to step 8).
7. Remove 7/16" hex bolt attaching air bell
coupling to spline shaft assembly.
6. Remove wire
clip from platform and wire
connector
from motor.
Then remove
platform.
A^cPcT
FWTT[
7 TR CKHFN MRWRU SWDWXV:
17 502 34 8G
O
6 TR SHUYLFH TXEMRWRU
AVVHPEO\:
1. Repeat steps 3 , 4 , 5 .
2. Remove split ring and
Left
washer from shaft
Handed
Nut
assembly.
Thread
3. Remove front rod and
spring assembly
(one at a time)
by lifting motor
tub assembly up
to take weight
RȺVXVSHQVLRQ
spring at lower
portion of rod. Pull
the spring assemSplit Ring
bly out of the leg and
platform assembly, and
Washer
repeat for rear rod and
spring assemblies. Allow them to hang freely.
The front and rear rod and spring assemblies
KDYHGLȺHUHQWFRORUVSULQJKRXVLQJVDQG
should not be switched.
1. Repeat step 3 .
2. Count number
of times the light
under the motor's
metal drip shield
ÀDVKHV
3. Refer to Flash
Codes on reverse
side of this
manual.
AT\^eT
?d[[CPQ
AT\^eT
FXaX]V
7Pa]Tbb
3aX_BWXT[S
8 MRWRU RHPRYDO
RH-IQVWDOODWLRQ:
1. Repeat step 3 .
2. Remove belt by
pushing down on
belt near motor
pulley while turning large pulley.
3. Loosen four 3/8"
hex nuts enough
to be able to pull
the motor up and
forward so the rear
motor nuts clear AT\^eT
the large pulley.
1T[c AT\^eT#Q^[cb
4. Remove the four
motor bolts.
5. Disconnect wire harness.
6. Tilt top of motor away from you and pull out.
0__[hD_fPaS
?aTbbdaT^]1T[c
3. Remove
large pulley
by holding
pulley with
one hand
and removing 3/4" nut.
AT\^eT1^[c
4. After pulley is 1^cc^\
1^[c
removed four
3/8" hex bolts
(3 on top and
1 on bottom)
mounting
the shaft
assembly to
the platform.
7. Lift shaft
assembly
straight up
and out.
Lift
Shaft Assembly
Out of Tub
AT\^eT" 8. Reverse steps 7-3 to re-install shaft
assembly and platform. Follow step 6 under
C^_1^[cb
To Service Motor to install belt.
TIP: Take care to align the two locating
holes from shaft assembly to platform before
reinstalling shaft assembly.
TIP: Take care not to get dirt/oil on pulley and
shaft interface. If some present, wipe off with
clean cloth.
31-16688 10-11 GE
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising