Manual - Herkules Equipment Corporation

Manual - Herkules Equipment Corporation
Part# 1002759-09
3/5/2012
Starts with S/N 60340
This manual contains important information concerning the
installation and operation of the gun washers listed above.
Read manual thoroughly and keep for future reference
INSTRUCTIONS
Herkules Equipment Corporation
2760 Ridgeway Court
Walled Lake, MI 48390-1662 USA
248-960-7100
800-444-4351
Fax 248 960-7109
Patents USA 7070167 4793369, 4960142, 5174317, 5193561, 5485860 Canada 1299468 & Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Made in the USA
Page 1 of 18
e-mail: info@herkules.us
Table of Contents
Warnings
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 3-4
Assembly Instructions
Model Information
……………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 5
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 6
Installation
………………………………………………………………………………………………………………….. 6
Operation
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 7-8
Preventive Maintenance
Troubleshooting
………………………………………………………………………………………………………. 8
……………………………………………………………………………………………………………… 9
Drawings with part lists:
…………………………………………………………………………………………………… 10-18
Warning Symbol
Caution Symbol
WARNING
CAUTION
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of serious
injury or death if you do not follow the instructions.
This symbol alerts you to the possibility of damage to
or destruction of equipment if you do not follow the
instructions.
Serial Number
PATENT NUMBERS
Model Number
Purchase Date
This product has patent protection under
one or more of the following patent numbers:
7070167, 5485860, 5193561, 5174317
4960142, 4793369, 1299468
and Patents Pending
website: www.herkules.us
Distributor
Page 2 of 18
1002742
WARNING
EQUIPMENT MISUSE HAZARD
Equipment misuse can cause the equipment to rupture, malfunction, or start unexpectedly
and result in serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
This equipment is for professional use only.
Read all instruction manuals, tags, and labels before operating the equipment.
Use the equipment only for its intended use.
Do not alter or modify this equipment.
Do not exceed the maximum working pressure of the lowest rated system component.
Do not operate the gun washer at a pressure above the maximum working pressure rating of the
gun(s) being cleaned.
•
•
•
•
Route the hoses away from traffic areas, sharp edges, moving parts, and hot surfaces.
Do not use the hoses to pull the equipment.
Do not move pressurized equipment.
Use fluids or solvents that are compatible with the equipment wetted parts. Read the fluid and
solvent manufacturer's warnings.
•
Comply with all applicable local, state and national fire, electrical and other safety regulation.
PRESSURIZED EQUIPMENT HAZARD
Spray from hose leaks, ruptured components, or from operating the gun washer with an open lid
can splash fluid in the eyes or on the skin and cause serious injury.
•
A safety device has been installed to shut off the pump when the gun washer lid is opened.
Do not tamper with or alter this device.
•
•
•
•
•
Open the gun washer lid slowly.
Do not prop the gun washer lid open with an object or by any other means other than lid prop provided.
Do not stop or deflect fluid leaks with your hand, body, glove, or rag.
Tighten all fluid connections before operating the equipment.
Replace worn, damaged, or loose parts immediately.
Page 3 of 18
WARNING
FIRE AND EXPLOSION HAZARD
Improper grounding, poor air ventilation, open flames, or sparks can cause a hazardous condition
and result in fire or explosion and serious injury.
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
•
Ground the equipment. See Installation for grounding procedure.
Provide fresh air ventilation to avoid the build up of flammable fumes from the cleaning solution.
Extinguish all open flames or pilot lights in the gun washer area.
Disconnect all electrical equipment in the gun washer area.
Keep the gun washer area free of debris, including cleaning solutions, rags, and gasoline.
Do not turn on any light switch in the gun washer area while operating or if fumes are present.
Do not smoke in the gun washer area.
Do not operate a gasoline engine in the gun washer area.
Follow the gun manufacturer's solvent and other cleaning recommendations.
Use solvent with the highest possible flash point.
If there is any static sparking while using the equipment, stop operation immediately. Identify and
correct the problem.
•
Drain the cleaning solution into a proper storage container when gun washer(s) is not in use.
TOXIC FLUID HAZARD
Hazardous fluids or toxic fumes can cause serious injury or death if splashed in eyes or on the
skin, swallowed, or inhaled.
•
•
Know the specific hazards of the fluid you are using. Read the fluid manufacturer's warnings.
•
•
Wear the appropriate protective clothing, gloves, eyewear and respirator.
Store hazardous fluid in an approved container. Dispose of hazardous fluid according to all local, state
and national guidelines.
Pipe and dispose of the exhaust air safely. If diaphragm fails, the fluid may be exhausted along with
the air.
Page 4 of 18
Assembly
Connecting lid rod and actuator linkage
STEP 1
Attach the lid rod to the lid bracket using the 1/4" clevis pin and circular cotter pin supplied (see fig.1).
NOTE: The lid rod installs to the back side of the lid bracket.
Lid bracket
Clevis pin
Lid screw
Ground wire
Lid rod
Cotter Pin
fig.1
Grounding the lid
STEP 2
Using an 1/8" allen wrench, remove the back right lid screw. Connect the ground wire (with an aluminum
terminal attached to both ends) from the pump to the lid screw and reconnect it to the tub (see fig.1).
STEP 3
Proceed to Installation on page 6.
Page 5 of 18
Model Information
B
C
A
D
NOTE: Dimensions listed are overall measurements.
Model
Description
Weight
lbs/(kg)
A
68
46.25
22.6
25
21.25
(31)
(1175)
(574)
(635)
(635)
Two gun, two cup paint gun washer equipped with
G202
diaphragm pump, filter-regulator, timer, manual brush
clean for solvent or water based paints.
Dimensions in./(mm)
B
C
D
Installation
Installing the Gun Washer
1)
Place gun washer on a level surface in a properly
ventilated paint mixing room or paint booth.
Air supply
port
Grounding the Gun Washer
1)
Connect the ground wire on the gun washer’s pump to a
true earth ground.
2)
Ground all equipment used or located in the gun washer
area.
Connecting the Air Line
1)
Install a 1/4 in. npt male coupler, that is compatible with
the quick disconnect of your air supply line, into the air
supply port of the filter/regulator located on the right rear
leg (see fig.2).
2)
Connect air line with at least 75 psi to the coupler.
Filter/regulator is preset. Do not adjust.
fig.2
Page 6 of 18
Operation
Filling the Gun Washer with Fluid
Placing Equipment in the Gun Washer
1)
Close ball valve located on the bottom of the tank.
2)
Pour five gallons (18.9 liters) of high quality
cleaning solution into the tub. Unit is capable of
cleaning exclusively either solvent or water based paints.
To clean guns not mentioned here, use the long or short
stem supports as needed (see fig.3). For questions or
adapter kits contact your paint gun washer distributor.
Siphon Feed Guns
Place the gun siphon tube on the short stem support.
Preparing the Equipment to be washed
Gravity Feed Guns (HVLP)
Place long stem support over one of the short stem
supports. Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Place the air cap assembly over the air inlet of the gun to
keep cleaning solution out.
1)
Remove paint cup or paint line and the air line from the
paint gun.
2)
Drain excess paint from cup and gun.
3)
Remove all gauges and regulators.
4)
Lock the gun trigger in the open position by placing the
trigger lock around the gun handle and trigger (see fig.3).
CAUTION
Pressure Feed Guns
Place long stem support over one of the shorter stem
supports. Place paint inlet of gun on long stem support.
Pots and Cups
All pressure gauges must be removed before placing the
equipment in the gun washer to avoid damaging the
gauges.
Place pots and/or cups on divider platform over front
spray nozzles.
fig.3
Pressure Feed Gun
Trigger Lock
Air Cap
Assembly
Gravity Feed
Gun (HVLP)
Long Stem Support
Paint Cup
Short Stem Support
Siphon Feed Gun
Page 7 of 18
Operation
Operating the Gun Washer
Operating the Manual Brush
1)
Make sure all wire trigger locks and other accessories
are inside the gun washer tub.
1)
Make sure timer is turned off.
2)
2)
If washing only one set of equipment, place empty cans over
the unused nozzles and/or stem supports to prevent
spray from hitting the underside of the gun washer lid.
Prop open the lid with the Lid Prop and place equipment
to be cleaned inside the gun washer.
3)
Hold brush so that the bristles point downward
inside the gun washer.
4)
Turn the lever on the valve assembly to the 'Brush
Clean' position.
3)
Close the gun washer lid.
4)
Turn the timer knob clockwise 90 degrees to start the gun
washer. The gun washer will run for 90 seconds. Turning
the timer knob less than 90 degrees will reduce the timing
cycle. Paint equipment will clean in 60 to 90 seconds.
5)
6)
Note: DO NOT turn on timer. Brush operates without
the timer controls.
If the lid is opened prior to the end of the timing cycle, the
safety air cutoff switch will stop the gun washer. The
gun washer will start again when the lid is closed if time
remains on the timer.
5)
To increase the flow through the brush, turn the
knob of the flow control valve counterclockwise.
To decrease the flow through the brush, turn the
knob of the flow control valve clockwise.
Note: Open the lid slowly to minimize vapor escape.
6)
Clean parts as necessary, and when finished, remove lid
prop so lid will close.
Remove the equipment from the gun washer and wipe off
any remaining cleaning solution.
7)
Turn the lever on the valve assembly to the 'Auto Clean'
position.
Note: The brush will continue supplying fluid until the
lever is returned to the 'Auto Clean' position.
Preventive Maintenance
1)
Drain excess paint from cup or pot before placing in gun
washer.
Filter/Regulator
#T17M
2)
Drain paint sludge from gun washer tank weekly. Do this
after a weekend so that it has settled. Open ball valve
and drain until clear solution flows. Add cleaning solution
to fill 1" above intake filter.
3)
Remove the filter bowl and check the filter inside the
regulator for excess buildup approx. every 6 months.
4)
Change cleaning solution completely when objects being
cleaned become tacky to the touch.
5)
Filter
#1001382
Clean inside of tub and intake filter before filling with
cleaning solution.
CAUTION
Do not change the setting of the filter/regulator.This could
damage the filter/regulator or pump
Page 8 of 18
Filter Bowl
Troubleshooting
Problem
Gun washer will not turn on.
Gun washer turns on but
pumps slowly or not at all.
Gun washer will not shut off
Possible Solution
1
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
2
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure timer cam is engaging the limit valve on the right front leg.
5
Make sure timer is on and functioning correctly.
6
Make sure brush valve is turned to the 'Auto Clean' position for automatic
cleaning or 'Brush Clean' for manual brush cleaning.
1
Make sure intake filter is not clogged (Clean or replace).
2
Make sure the air line is properly connected with at least 75 psi.
Air pressure is regulated at 75 psi.
3
Check all air connections to ensure that there are no leaks.
4
Make sure there is 5 gallons of clean solution in the gun washer.
The cleaning solution should be an inch above the intake filter.
5
Make sure lid is fully closed. Make sure the lid rod actuator is making
full contact with the limit valve on the right rear leg.
6
Make sure manifold nozzles and stem supports are not clogged.
7
Make sure brush valve is facing exactly in the desired direction.
1
Make sure timer cam is moving. If its not, slightly loosen the nuts
holding the limit valve on the right front leg of the stand. Reposition
valve and tighten nuts.
2
Make sure limit valves located on the right front leg or right rear leg
of the stand are not stuck in closed position.
3
Make sure brush valve is not turned to the 'Brush Clean' position.
4
Make sure limit valve inside brush valve is not stuck in closed position.
Page 9 of 18
G202 Parts Layout
32
25
9
17
16
8
27
7
29
31
28
30
13
11
5
18
15
12
23
21
10
6
4
22
20
33
2
1
3
26
14
19
24
Page 10 of 18
G202 Parts Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
Part #
6
62
10737
11957
12490
12491
12024
12025
12321
13893
1000252
1000651
1000652
1000967
1003048
1001708
1002546
1002572
1002643
1002644
1002654
1002650
1004740
002-131
002-161
005-103
005-131
005-137
1-BLUE
10A
14C
25D
85B
Description
Ball Valve
Reducing Nipple - Brass
Manual Brush Assembly
Actuator
Manifold Assembly
Filter for Pump Inlet
Lid Bracket
Lid Assembly
Lid Stop
Stand Assembly
Cotter Pin
Flammable Caution Sticker
Clevis Pin
Hose Barb 90° 3/8 x 1/4 NPT Brass
Front Decal
Lid Sticker
Screw BHSC 10-24 x 1/2
Actuator Rod
Bulkhead with Nut 3/4" - Brass
Bulkhead with Nut 1" - Brass
Hose Barb 3/8 x 3/8 NPT - Brass
Hose Barb 90° 3/8 x 3/8 NPT Brass
Collar 3/4 OD x 3/8 ID
Elbow Street 1/4 NPT Brass
Washer Flat #10 USS Zinc
Washer 3/4" - Nylon
Screw PHM Phil 10-24 x 1/2 SS
Nut Nylock 10-24 Zinc
Tub
Handle
Rivet 3/16 x 1/2 Aluminum
Divider
Washer 1-1/2 x 1 - Nylon
Note: For parts shown but not identified
refer to assembly layouts on pages 12-18
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 11 of 18
Quantity
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
4 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
3 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
4 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
G202 Manifold Layout
6
12
5
15
9
11
2
4
7
13
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Part #
57
59
12509
1002321
1002651
002-121A-6
002-136S
002-137
002-192
22BA
53A
53B
54P1
64PE
C9A
8
1
14
Description
Hose Barb 3/8 x 1/4 NPT - Brass
Hex Plug 1/8 NPT - Brass
Air Cap Assembly - Brass and Stainless
Manifold Half - Stainless
E-ring - Stainless
Manifold Ground Wire
Manifold Bolt - Stainless
Manifold Block
Ground Wire Rivet
Trigger Lock Assembly
Stem Support Male
Stem Support Female
Full jet Nozzle - White
Manifold Hose
Nipple 4-1/2" - Brass
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 12 of 18
3
Quantity
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
12 EA.
7 IN.
2 EA.
10
G202 Stand Assembly Layout
9
7
10
6
1
12
5
11
8
4
3
See Page 15-16 For Leg Assembly
13
2
Page 13 of 18
G202 Stand Assembly Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
Part #
83
84
85
11958
12517
12663
1000116
1002378
1002428
1003597
001-702
001-705
008-244
Description
Bolt Hex Full 1/4-20 x 1 Zinc
Nut Hex 1/4-20 Zinc
Washer Lock 1/4 Zinc
Pump Bracket
Pump
Valve Assembly
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 5/8 Zinc
Leg
Frame
Rivet 1/4 x 1/2 Aluminum
Bolt Hex 1/4-20 x 1/2 Zinc
Washer Flat 1/4 USS Zinc
Nut Acorn 1/4-20 Nickel
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
For Leg Assembly with Regulator, see page 15-16 for Layout
For Leg Assembly with Timer, see page 15-16 for Layout
For Pump Assembly, see page 15-16 for Layout
For Valve Assembly, see page 17-18 for Layout
Page 14 of 18
Quantity
2 EA.
2 EA.
6 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
4 EA.
1 EA.
14 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
4 EA.
See pg. 15
See pg. 17
G202 Pump and Legs Layout
11
23
4
18
19
15
22
16
10
14
9
20
21
11
15
10
1
12
23
17
5
3
2
6
4
7
13
Page 15 of 18
8
G202 Pump and Legs Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Part #
67
338
1001441
1002378
1002414
1002650
002-106
002-120A-72
002-161
002-171
002-172
005-131
005-132
85D
M1C
M230-001A
M230-002
M230-003
M230-004
M230-005
M230-006
T17M
T25
Description
Adaptor 1/4 NPT - Brass
Pump
Muffler 3/8 NPT Zinc
Leg
ON/OFF Sticker
Hose Barb 90° 3/8 x 3/8 NPT Brass
Wire Terminal
Ground Wire
Washer Flat #10 USS - Zinc
Screw 8-32 x 1 - Black
Nut Nylock 8-32 - Zinc
Screw 10-24 x 1/2 - Stainless
Nut Hex 10-24 - Stainless
Washer Flat 1/2 - Zinc
Limit Valve - Gold
Timer
Knob for Timer
Cam For Timer
Spacer 1/4" Thick - Nylon
Spacer 1/8" Thick - Nylon
Timer Screw #4 x 5/8
Filter / Regulator
5/32 Hose Fitting 90° Swivel
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 16 of 18
Quantity
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA
2 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA
3 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
4 EA.
4 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
G202 Valve Layout
8
4
13
5
1
9
2
16
6
15
14
11
17
7
3
10
12
Page 17 of 18
G202 Valve Layout
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Part #
84
85
11217
1000851
1000907
1002692
1002761
1000967
002-160
002-171
002-172
002-173
004-723
59B
83K
C26
M1C
Description
Hex Nut 1/4-20
Lock Washer 1/4
Mounting Bracket
OR Valve
Valve Actuator
Valve Bracket
Manual Brush Sticker
Hose Barb 90° 3/8 x 1/4 NPT Brass
Hex Nut 10-32
Screw 8-32 x 1
Nylock Nut 8-32
Screw 10-32 x 5/8
Set Screw
Hex Plug 1/4 NPT
Hex Bolt 1/4-20 x 3/4
Brush Valve
Limit Valve
Note: Parts are shown for reference purposes only
and are not necessarily part of a Herkules assembly.
Page 18 of 18
Quantity
2 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
3 EA.
2 EA.
3 EA.
3 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
2 EA.
1 EA.
1 EA.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising