Model UVGMD-ALCC OPERATORS MANUAL

Model UVGMD-ALCC OPERATORS MANUAL
Model UVGMD-ALCC
VACUUM/GAS/MULTIFLUSH SEAMER
OPERATORS MANUAL
Model UVGMD-ALCC
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Vacuum Seamers
BEFORE OPERATING YOUR DIXIE DOUBLE SEAMER REVIEW THE OPERATOR’S MANUAL, supplementary
information pertaining to the Vacuum Pump, Regulator, Motors and other auxiliary or accessory items furnished
with this machine.
1. Position the machine and secure directly to the floor or other stable base with concrete drill-in anchor bolts
or lag screws using the appropriate anchoring system suitable for your specific flooring and/or sub-flooring.
Four (4) mounting brackets with 9/16" diameter holes are located at each corner of the cabinet base.
2. Fill the port on the vacuum pump to the recommended level. Capacity is approximately 0.5 quart. A quart of
Vacuum Pump Oil is supplied with the seamer.
3. Plug the electrical cord into a 25 amp outlet.
4. Provide an external source of compressed air at 4 CFM (not to exceed 125 psi). Connect the air supply to
the 1/4" quick-connect fitting of the 816 Air/Filter/Regulator on the rear of the seamer. A consistent supply
of 95 psi is required for most type containers. The 816 Air/Filter/Regulator on your seamer was preset at
the factory to provide the correct air pressure for closing the sample containers submitted with your order.
(Refer to your Operator’s Manual for more detail on the 816 Air/Filter/Regulator Assembly.)
5. For models with gas flush or multiflush modes, connect an external gas tank or cylinder and a regulator to
the 3/4" opening of the upper 666 solenoid valve located on the right side of the seamer. (The gas tank and
regulator are not provided and should be obtained locally.)
6. Lubricate/grease all locations on the seamer as indicated in your Operator’s Manual.
7. Connecting the air supply to the seamer will lower the base plate and allow you to remove the sample
seamed can from the vacuum chamber. (Change parts are installed on the seamer for closing the sample
seamed container. Follow the instructions in your Operator’s Manual for changing from one size can to
another.)
EXPORT INSTALLATION
WHEN EQUIPPED WITH TRANSFORMER AND 220-50-1 VACUUM PUMP
1. Position the machine and secure directly to the floor or other stable base with concrete drill-in anchor bolts
or lag screws using the appropriate anchoring system suitable for your specific flooring and/or sub-flooring.
Four (4) mounting brackets with 9/16" diameter holes are located at each corner of the cabinet base.
2. Fill the port on the vacuum pump to the recommended level. Capacity is approximately 0.5 quart. A quart of
Vacuum Pump Oil is supplied with the seamer.
3. Two electrical connections are required.
A. Connect 220 volts, 50 Hz, 1-Phase electrical supply to the transformer. This will operate the
gearhead motor on the seamer.
B. Connect 220 volts, 50 Hz, 1-Phase electrical supply to the vacuum pump motor.
4. Provide an external source of compressed air at 4 CFM (not to exceed 125 psi). Connect the air supply to
the 1/4" quick-connect fitting of the 816 Air/Filter/Regulator on the rear of the seamer. A consistent supply
of 95 psi is required for most type containers. The 816 Air/Filter/Regulator on your seamer was preset at
the factory to provide the correct air pressure for closing the sample containers submitted with your order.
(Refer to your Operator’s Manual for more detail on the 816 Air/Filter/Regulator Assembly.)
5. For models with gas flush or multiflush modes, connect an external gas tank or cylinder and a regulator to
the 3/4" opening of the upper 666 solenoid valve located on the right side of the seamer. (The gas tank and
regulator are not provided and should be obtained locally.)
6. Lubricate/grease all locations on the seamer as indicated in your Operator’s Manual.
7. Connecting the air supply to the seamer will lower the base plate and allow you to remove the sample
seamed can from the vacuum chamber. (Change parts are installed on the seamer for closing the sample
seamed container. Follow the instructions in your Operator’s Manual for changing from one size can to
another.)
VACUUM THEN GAS:
Press the F3 key F3 to select VACUUM THEN GAS mode. Position lid on
chuck and container on base plate; close door. The preset vacuum and gas
values are performed; the can is lifted and double seamed automatically
then stops turning: remaining chamber vacuum is released. Operator opens
door, removes can and repeats the operation.
Preset desired vacuum and gas values (P1 + P2) as per instructions on
page 3 for the Digital Vacuum and Gas Programer (648). Also, refer to
any instructions provided with your gas regulator [Gas regulator and tank
are not provided by Dixie Canner Company].
INTRODUCTION
The Dixie R&D Model UVGMD-ALCC offers your choice of atmospheric,
vacuum only, vacuum then gas, or multiflush double seaming.
RANGE: 2" to 6¼" diameter, up to 7" tall.
Change parts are required for each size can.
CAPACITY: 8 Cans Per Minute - Atmospheric
6 Cans Per Minute - Vacuum
5 Cans Per Minute - Vacuum and Gas
2 Cans Per Minute - Multiflush
For other than atmospheric mode, averages are based on 15" vacuum and,
in the multiflush mode, 3 sequences of vacuum then gas flush.
MULTIFLUSH:
Press the F4 key F4 to select MULTIFLUSH mode. Position lid on chuck
and container on base plate; close door. The preset sequences of vacuum
and gas values are performed; the can is lifted and double seamed automatically then stops turning: remaining chamber vacuum is released. Operator opens door, removes can and repeats the operation.
Preset desired vacuum and gas values (P1 + P2 and P3 + P4) as per
instructions on page 3 for the Digital Vacuum and Gas Programer (648).
Also, refer to any instructions provided with your gas regulator [Gas
regulator and tank are not provided by Dixie Canner]. The factory has
preset the "hold" time for both vacuum and gas values at 0.1 second,
unless otherwise specified at time of order; (i.e., the vacuum value(s) will
be held for 0.1 second before another operation is performed and/or the
gas value(s) will be held for 0.1 second before another operation is
performed or the container is double seamed. The "hold" time for vacuum
and gas values may be changed in 0.1 increments up to 9.9 seconds as
outlined on the following page. The maximum number of possible multi
flushes is 10.
***CAUTION***
BEFORE OPERATING YOUR DIXIE DOUBLE SEAMER REVIEW THIS
MANUAL and supplementary information pertaining to the Vacuum Pump
and other accessory items, if any. Also make certain that:
1. The machine is properly connected to your electrical supply.
2. Auxiliary and accessory items are properly attached.
3. Oil filling port on the vacuum pump is filled to recommended levels.
*IMPORTANT* Use only SAE 20 motor oil. Capacity is 0.5 quart.
4. All moving parts are oiled. These parts will require periodical oiling to
prevent unnecessary wear.
5. The machine is properly adjusted for the cans to be closed. Inspect
machine adjustments periodically to assure proper results.
6. The machine is cleaned and oiled as needed. Give special attention to
servicing before and after a period of inactivity or storage.
OPERATION
When selecting the number of multiflushes you wish to perform, please
follow the guidelines outlined in the following charts as examples. As
notated, if the desired number of times selected to perform the vacuum
and gas values is an ODD number, then P3 can not be a greater value than
P1. [ The values for P1 and P3 are set with the 648 Digital Programer].
Pull red ON/OFF switch to supply power to the machine. The Command
Center will initialize and perform self-test. The Command Center screen
will display the currently selected Operating Mode. Select or change the
Operating Mode as follows.
Refer to separate sections in this manual for identification or location of
change parts and how to use the 201-5 Can Top Retainers, if needed.
Important considerations when choosing the number of multiflushes and
preset vacuum/gas values are:
C When in the Multiflush mode, the Model UVGMD-ALCC will only close
after either a P3 or P4 value is performed.
C If you desire to pull vacuum one time then close your container, select
the Vacuum Only operating mode – only P1 is performed.
C If you desire to pull vacuum one time then gas flush one time, select the
Vacuum Then Gas operating mode – only P1 and P2 are performed.
C P3 and P4 values are only effective in the Multiflush mode.
ATMOSPHERIC:
Press the F1 function key F1 to select ATMOSPHERIC Mode. Position
lid and container. Press the ENTER key 5 or simply close the chamber
door to start the seaming cycle. When machine stops, remove can. The
chamber door remains open if the ENTER key 5 is used.
VACUUM ONLY:
Press the F2 key F2 to select VACUUM ONLY mode. Position lid on chuck
and container on base plate; close door. The preset vacuum value is
performed; the can is lifted and double seamed automatically then stops
turning: remaining chamber vacuum is released. Operator opens door,
removes can and repeats the operation.
Preset desired vacuum value (P1) as per instructions on page 3 for
the Digital Vacuum and Gas Programer (648).
Note: If the seamer should continue to pull vacuum or attempt to close the
container repetitively, turn the power to the machine off and on two or
three times in rapid succession to stop the repetitive action. Before
resuming seaming functions, check the preset values on the 648 Digital
Programer and/or the number of times selected to perform P1 + P2 on the
Command Center screen.
1
EXAMPLES OF MULTIFLUSH OPERATIONS WHEN NUMBER OF TIMES TO PERFORM P1 + P2 IS SET AT AN ODD VALUE
No. of Times to Perform
Set Values
P1 + P2*
P3 + P4
1
1
Vacuum then Gas Sequences
VAC ûGAS
Closes
After
GAS
Sequence of
Vacuum and Gas Values
P1, P4
1
2
VAC û GAS û VAC
VAC
P1, P2, P3
1
3
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P3, P4
1
4
VAC û GASû VAC û GAS ûVAC
VAC
P1, P2, P3, P2, P3
1
5
VAC û GASû VAC û GAS ûVAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P3, P2, P3, P4
1
up to 10
3
1
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P1, P4
3
2
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC
VAC
P1, P2, P1, P2, P3
3
3
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P1, P2, P3, P4
3
up to 10
*
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
When “Number of Times to Perform P1+P2" is an odd number [value set on Command Center Screen],
then P3 can not be greater than P1 [values set with 648 Digital Programer].
EXAMPLES OF MULTIFLUSH OPERATIONS WHEN NUMBER OF TIMES TO PERFORM P1 + P2 IS SET AT AN EVEN VALUE
No. of Times to Perform
Set Values
P1 + P2*
P3 + P4
2
1
Vacuum then Gas Sequences
VAC û GAS û VAC
Closes
After
VAC
Sequence of
Vacuum and Gas Values
P1, P2, P3
2
2
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P3, P4
2
3
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC
VAC
P1, P2, P3, P4, P3
2
4
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P3, P4, P3, P4
2
up to 10
4
3
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC
VAC
P1, P2, P1, P2, P3, P4, P3
4
4
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS
GAS
P1, P2, P1, P2, P3, P4, P3, P4
4
5
VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC û GAS û VAC
VAC
P1, P2, P1, P2, P3, P4, P3, P4, P3
4
up to 10
*
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
... etc.
When “Number of Times to Perform P1+P2" is an even number [value set on Command Center Screen],
then P3 can be greater than, less than, or equal to P1 [values set with 648 Digital Programer].
2
THE MULTIVERSA COMMAND CENTER (650-2)
FUNCTIONS OF THE COMMAND CENTER KEYS
The Multiversa Command Center is used to select the operating mode and
to reprogram the number of operations for vacuum/gas flushes or to
change the "hold" time for vacuum and/or gas values. This unit will
display the current operating mode, then change to advise what function
is currently being performed during the seaming cycle. The following
section describes the functions of the Command Center keys.
, F2 , F3 , F4 : These keys are used to select the Operating Mode as
described under Operations.
F1
: The Selection key allow the operator to view the total number of
cans seamed in each mode. Continue to press the Selection key
to
view all menu totals. This will display the total number of cans seamed
during each mode, and provide a grand total of cans seamed since the
totals were last cleared. All mode totals may be cleared by pressing the
Clear key
. Pressing the Enter key
to return to the current
Operating Mode.
: Press the Dixie Logo key
twice to enter PROGRAM MODE. The
screen will display the current settings for the number of vacuum/gas
flushes for the preset P1+P2 and/or P3+P4 vacuum and gas values, and
the programed delay for holding vacuum or gas. Use the Selection key
to display these menu settings, then use the Plus + or Minus - keys to
increase or decrease the setting. Save the new settings by pressing the
Enter key
. NOTE: Vacuum (P1 and P3) and gas values (P2 and P4)
are set with the Digital Programer (648) as described under the following
heading on this page.
: The Enter key
is use to store or save settings. In Atmospheric
Mode pressing the Enter key
activates the seaming cycle.
: The Clear key is used to clear counts of cans closed all operating
mode, or to reset the Command Center as described below.
The Command Center is programed to advise pause operation each
time 5,000 cans have been closed. The Command Center screen will
display the message "Press
to Clear." This should remind the
operator to "CLEAN AND OIL MACHINE." When the message "Press
to Clear" is displayed, the operator should perform necessary
maintenance before clearing the message and resetting the Command
Center.
NOTE: The machine will not operate while the "Press
to Clear"
message is being displayed; the Command Center must be reset to
resume operation. To reset, press the Clear Key
; turn power to
machine off and then back on. Turning power off before pressing the
Clear key
will not reset the Command Center.
3
to decrease the gas value for P4.
6. Press the SET button again. The display will show" 0." The vacuum
and gas values selected in the previous steps are now programed into
memory and the procedure is complete.
DIGITAL VACUUM AND GAS PROGRAMER (648)
The 648 Digital Vacuum and Gas Programer reads in inches of Hg.
Calibrations are in increments of 0.2" Hg. The vacuum pump is rated
29.8" Hg; the maximum recommended vacuum value which may be
entered is 29.8" Hg. The lowest recommended value for setting vacuum
or gas is 1" Hg. [ The 648 Digital Vacuum and Gas Programer is rated
±0.5% accuracy.] Use your finger to set a desired value in the program
as explained below.
Example - Vacuum Only:
A. Set the digital programer to stop the vacuum pump at 18" Hg by
setting the P1 mode at 18.
B. See OPERATION for seaming instructions.
Example - Vacuum Then Gas:
A. Set the digital programer to stop the vacuum pump at 20" Hg by
setting the P1 mode at 20.
B. Set the digital programer to replace vacuum (with gas) to 5" Hg
by setting the P2 mode at 5.
C. See OPERATION for seaming instructions.
1. Press the SET button until F-1 is indicated (within 1 sec.) NOTE:
Release the SET button immediately once F-1 has appeared to avoid
changing the factory programing.
2. Press the SET button until P1 appears on the display followed by the
current P1 value. (In the diagram above, 15 represents the current setting
for the P1 mode). Release the SET button.
Proceed to Step 3 if you do not want to change the current setting for
P1.
Press the key to increase the vacuum value for P1, or press the
key to decrease the vacuum value for P1.
3. Press the SET button until P2 appears on the display followed by the
current P2 value. Release the SET button.
Proceed to Step 4 if you do not want to change the current setting for
P2.
Example - Multiflush:
A. Set the digital programer to stop the vacuum pump at 25" Hg by
setting the P1 mode at 25.
B. Set the digital programer to replace vacuum (with gas) to 5" Hg
by setting the P2 mode at 5.
C. Set the digital programer to stop the vacuum pump at 20" Hg by
setting the P3 mode at 20.
D. Set the digital programer to replace vacuum (with gas) to 5" Hg
by setting the P4 mode at 5.
E. See OPERATION for seaming instructions.
NOTE: The number of times the P1 + P2 and P3 + P4 vacuum and gas
values will be performed (i.e., number of flushes) is set with the Command
Center.
NOTE: The 648 Digital Vacuum/Gas Programer should display "0" when
the machine is turned on under atmospheric conditions. If the display fails
to read "0," reset by pressing the and
key simultaneously.
(Above examples may be adjusted to change high and low vacuum/gas
settings within the entire range.)
CHANGING DIGITAL PROGRAMER (648) TO DISPLAY mm Hg
Press the key to increase the gas value for P2, or press the key
to decrease the gas value for P2.
4. Press the SET button until P3 appears on the display followed by the
current P3 value. Release the SET button.
Proceed to Step 5 if you do not want to change the current setting for
P3.
Press the key to increase the vacuum value for P3, or press the
key to decrease the vacuum value for P3.
5. Press the SET button until P4 appears on the display followed by the
current P4 value. Release the SET button.
Proceed to Step 6 if you do not want to change the current setting for
P4.
Press the key to increase the gas value for P4, or press the key
The 648 Digital Programmer may be programmed to display millimeters
of Hg. To change the display settings:
1. Press and hold the SET button until the display reads the current
setting. Release the SET button.
2. Press the or key until the display reads mmHg.
3. Press the SET button to store your changes to the display mode.
4. Set desired values as per above instructions, substituting mm Hg
values for in Hg values.
(NOTE: A convenient equation is 25 x in Hg = mm Hg.)
4
AIR FILTER/REGULATOR ADJUSTMENT
Recommended air supply is 80-100 psi maximum.
Different types of containers may require specific psi
settings. The air pressure filter/regulator (816) on your
machine has been set at the factory for the sample
containers submitted with your order. If you find your
air supply is inconsistent, or if you change containers or
lids, you may need to adjust the air pressure filter/regulator. Too much air pressure may cause your
container to crush your lid against the chuck. Too little
air pressure will not lift the container against the lid
properly. Any adjustments to the air pressure regulator
should be made in small increments until a satisfactory
pressure is achieved.
As a general rule, composite containers require a
pressure setting of 70 psi; aluminum containers, 85 psi;
and tin or steel containers require about 95 psi. However, particular
container types may require minimal experimentation to determine the
optimum pressure setting.
To set or change the air pressure, pull up on the black knob on top of the
regulator until the orange band is visible. Turning the adjustment knob
clockwise increases the pressure and turning the knob counterclockwise
reduces the pressure. Adjust as necessary while observing the pressure
gauge. Do not exceed 100 psi. Push down on the adjustment knob to lock
air filter/regulator at selected psi to prevent accidental setting change.
The filter element should be changed after 1 year or when a pressure
drop of 15 psi is reached. Periodically observe condensate level through
sight glass in filter and manually drain as needed.
NOTE: Sufficient air pressure must be provided to cause the plunger of
the air lift assembly (803) to extend to its locked position. Do not exceed
100 psi.
BASE PLATE PRESSURE ADJUSTMENTS
Proper base plate pressure is required to produce essential body hook, and
also prevents slipping during the seaming cycle.
Initially, the machine was set-up and adjusted to close cans size 603 x
700 then changed and tested for closing other size cans. Before shipping
the machine was equipped and tested to close the cans specified on your
order. To make minute adjustments in base plate pressure or to change to
cans shorter than 7" proceed as follows:
1.
Cans 7" tall do not require a height spacer. Base plate pressure
adjustments are made by loosening the 5/16" nut at the base of the
805 lift shaft then turning the lift shaft with a 5/8" open-end
wrench at the "flats" on the lift shaft.
2.
Cans shorter than 7" require a height spacer and a separate base
plate which has an adjusting screw (57) and set screw (56) in it's
stem. After loosening the set screw with a screwdriver inserted
into the hole, the adjusting screw can be turned with fingers or
carefully with pliers to the proper setting. CAUTION: If using pliers
or nippers to turn the adjusting screw, be careful not to damage
threads.
After making adjustments, tighten jam nuts or set screw.
5
View inside access panel on front of cabinet
6
SEAMING ROLL ADJUSTMENTS
CHANGING FROM ONE SIZE CAN TO ANOTHER:
There are ten (10) revolutions per seaming cycle, five (5) for each seaming
roll. The function of the first operation seam roll is to curl the cover hook
and body hook into proper position. The second operation seam roll is to
complete the sealing of the can.
Change parts consisting of a chuck, a base plate and a height spacer may
be required for each different can diameter, top or style. Also, a different
set of seaming rolls may be required for each. Your can manufacturer or
supplier may recommend the seam roll profiles for your cans. Be sure you
have the correct change parts available when changing your machine from
one can size to another, then proceed as follows:
1. Put seam rolls in neutral position.
2. Loosen lock nuts (16) and adjust set screws (17-A) until both seaming
roll levers (206) are back as far as they will go. If needed, change
seaming rolls and/or reposition seam levers on the splined shafts (204A). Leave the seaming roll levers backed into this position until after
the chuck has been changed.
3. Change chucks. Make certain that the new chuck is properly tightened
into position against the shoulder of the chuck shaft.
FIRST OPERATION
1. Put machine in neutral position.
2. With power ON, press and release the actuator on the clutch/brake
assembly four (4) times. Turn machine OFF, then press the actuator
ONE more time to release the clutch brake. Then manually turn the
clutch ONE HALF revolution. Grasp the collar (508) by hand, OR, use
a wrench to turn the chuck shaft, to turn the assembly in a clockwise
direction. These 4½ revolutions of the clutch/brake assembly places
the first operation seam roll in its innermost position with the chuck.
3. While power to machine remains OFF, loosen lock nut (16) and adjust
set screw (17-A) until the first operation seam roll is snugly in position
with the chuck. While holding the first operation gauge wire (40) in
position between the chuck lip and the ground profile of the first operation seam roll, tighten the lock nut. The larger diameter gauge wire (40)
is the approximate THICKNESS of the first operation seam. Final
adjustments may be made after a can is closed and the double seam inspected.
CAUTION: (a) Use an open end wrench at the flat surface on the chuck
shaft and the chuck wrench while loosening or tightening the chuck to
prevent damage to the clutch/brake. (b) If it is necessary to reposition
206 and 204-A, make certain the lip of each seaming roll runs freely in
the chuck groove when in their innermost (seaming) position after the
cap screws (322) are tightened.
CHANGING CHUCKS
To remove the chuck, hold the chuck shaft with a 5/8" wrench on
the cut side of the shaft, located in the exposed area under the gear
housing. Then place the two pins of the chuck wrench (44) provided
with your seamer) into two of the four holes located on the bottom of
the chuck. [The pins of the chuck wrench will fit into either diagonal
or adjacent holes depending on the diameter of the chuck.] To loosen,
turn the chuck to the left. Finish removing the chuck by hand.
To install a new chuck, hold the chuck shaft with a 5/8" wrench, as
described above, while using your hand to thread the chuck onto the
lower end of the chuck shaft. Turn to the right to thread the chuck
onto the chuck shaft. Use the chuck wrench, as described above, to
tighten snugly.
NOTE: It may be helpful to remove or back off the second operation
seam roll while setting the first operation. This will perform the
seaming cycle without engaging the second operation seam roll. The
first operation seam may be visually inspected and/or measured to
insure the setting is correct before proceeding with adjustments to the
second operation seam roll.
SECOND OPERATION
1. Turn power to machine ON which will automatically complete the fifth
revolution. Press and release the actuator FOUR times and turn power
to machine OFF. This is a total of nine (9) revolutions from the
beginning and puts the second operation seam roll into its innermost
position with the chuck.
2. Using your wrench and screwdriver, adjust the second operation seam
roll into position. Use the second operation gauge wire (41) to fit the
seam roll snugly in position with the chuck then tighten the lock nut.
The small diameter gauge wire (41) represents the approximate
THICKNESS of the second roll seam. Final adjustments may be made
after a can is closed and the double seam inspected.
3. Press the actuator ONE time and turn power to machine ON to
complete the 10th revolution and cycle. This will return the machine
to its neutral position.
4. Close a can, tear down and inspect the double seam. Make final
adjustments of the seaming rolls and base plate pressure to produce
essential body hook, cover hook, overlap and tightness recommended
by the container manufacturer or for a hermetically sealed can. NOTE:
If you are unable to obtain the essential measurements recommended
or a hermetically seamed container, you may need seam rolls with
different profiles.
4. When necessary remove and reset the seam roll levers (206) so the
seam rolls will be about 1/2" from the chuck lip. Minimum travel of the
seam roll levers is desired when turning the adjusting screws.
CAUTION: Use a box wrench to loosen or tighten the bolt securing the
seaming roll levers in position on the splined seam roll lever drive shaft.
After tightening the bolt make certain that the lip of each seaming roll
runs freely in the chuck groove when they are in their innermost
(seaming) position and if necessary repeat the adjustment until the
seaming roll levers are properly secured into position on the splined
shaft.
5. Install the proper base plate and height spacer for the can to be closed.
Adjust the base pressure and seaming rolls as outlined above.
7
8
ADJUSTING THE CAN TOP RETAINER
The purpose of the can top retainer (201-5) is to hold the can top in
position on the chuck, separated from the can, when desired. This
feature is particularly useful to permit maximum exchange of vacuum
to gas when using the Vacuum Then Gas or the Multiflush modes. The
can top retainer is adjusted as follows:
1. After the machine has been properly equipped and adjusted for the
size cans to be closed, place the can end snugly into position on the
chuck.
2. Adjust the can top retainer so the tip of the spring plunger is just
barely against the can top curled edge and tighten both nuts holding
the plunger in place.
3. If necessary, relocate the screw holding the can retainer bracket to
another hole. This allows a greater range of adjustments. Minute
adjustments may be made by adjusting the lock nuts and spring
plunger.
Magnets are pressed in chucks fabricated for plain steel or tin can tops
to hold the tops in position on the chuck. The can top retainers are not
used for chucks with magnets and may be removed or rotated 180o
when not needed.
NEUTRAL POSITION
The machine is in a neutral position when both cam rolls (20) are in their
innermost position and both seaming rolls are in their outermost
position.
TIMING THE MACHINE
"Timing" and "in a neutral position" are synonymous. The machine is
properly timed (or in neutral position) when both cam rolls (20) are at
their innermost position and both seaming rolls (1st and 2nd) are at their
outermost position. There are ten (10) revolutions per seaming cycle.
Therefore, with power to the machine ON, by pressing the actuator on
the clutch/brake assembly to turn the clutch/brake assembly one
revolution at a time, the machine will have been "timed" by or before
the 9th revolution. Then turn the power OFF, which allows the
revolutions counter to "reset" while the machine is in a neutral position.
Turn power ON again and continue closing cans.
9
NOTES AND TROUBLESHOOTING
Refer to this manual and supplementary information pertaining to the
vacuum pump and other auxiliary or accessory items furnished with this
machine for troubleshooting assistance. If you have any doubts
concerning your diagnosis of a problem or its correct solution, please
contact Dixie Canner Company technicians before making changes or
adjustments to factory settings.
<
<
<
<
<
<
<
<
<
<
If machine stops and door won't open, turn power OFF then ON
again which will allow the vacuum in the chamber to be released
so door may be opened. Check machine for proper adjustments
before resuming operation.
Power "accidentally" turned OFF during a seaming cycle will cause
the machine to be "out of time" or "not in neutral."
Close door and machine does NOT start: switch (659) and magnet
(659-1) on door may be out of alignment. Realign and adjust to c"
space when door is closed.
You may wish to connect your seamer to a power surge suppresser
if your electrical supply is subject to electrical spikes or surges.
CHANGE PARTS AND REPAIR PARTS
When 5,000 cans have been closed, the machine will stop;
"Press
to Clear" will appear on the screen. After you clean
and oil the machine, press
and turn off power to machine.
Then turn power back on to machine and resume closing your
cans. NOTE: Machine should be cleaned and oiled daily or
before moving parts run dry. This is just another reminder of the
importance of proper maintenance.
Photographs or schematics of parts, assemblies, machine sections, base
plates and height spacers with the corresponding part number are shown
on other pages. A Parts/Price List is furnished separately. When ordering
parts, always furnish both the part number and the name of the part.
When ordering change parts for cans, always send six (6) loose tops and
can bodies of the size can(s) to be closed.
Machine won't operate: 1. Solenoid (666) in vacuum and gas
pipes won't open or close, or the solenoid in the clutch-brake
assembly (502-1) doesn't work. 2. Air lift doesn't work, or 3.
Direct Drive Motor doesn't run — check FUSES.
Open electrical box on rear of machine and locate the
fuse blocks. Refer as need to the separate page on Electrical
Box provided in this manual. Each of the three sections of the
fuse blocks have two (2) fuses — one is a spare. Proceed to
replace the top fuse, one section at a time until problem is
solved. Order spare fuses as needed. NOTE: Two fuses are 4
amp and one is 15 amp.
IF PROBLEM is not a "blown" fuse, your electrician
may locate and correct a loose connection in the wiring — or
contact the factory.
REPAIR PARTS AND REBUILDING SERVICE
Vacuum pump does not operate. Check switch on top of vacuum
pump to make sure it has not been accidentally turned off.
A complete stock of parts is maintained by Dixie Canner Company,
Athens, Georgia, USA. Parts may be ordered as needed to replace worn
or damaged parts.
Your Dixie Model UVGMD-ALCC may be returned to Athens, Georgia for
a complete rebuilding at a nominal service charge, plus the cost of parts
needed. When returning the machine for the rebuilding service please
observe the following:
1.
2.
Vacuum pump "labors" or cuts off. First, check filter and clean
if dirty. Second, disconnect the union, if present, between the
filter and vacuum chamber, then swivel elbow to expose inside
of pipe and if clogged, clean and reconnect the union.
Oil in the vacuum pump should be changed after 500 operating
hours or every three months, whichever comes first.
Machine won't stop, continues running. Check the clutch-brake
(502-1) to see if the Magnet (664-A) is in place. The Sensor
(664) needs the magnet in place on the clutch-brake to count
each revolution. Use "Krazy Glue" to replace the magnet if
needed.
10
Return the complete machine and include several cans and tops
of the exact size and type closed. Properly crate the machine
and cans for safe delivery and return shipment, and prepay the
shipping cost.
Write a letter authorizing the rebuilding service and mention any
problem with the machine. Also mention particular instructions
concerning return shipment, urgency, and other pertinent
instructions.
HELPFUL HINTS — TROUBLESHOOTING
Until the operator is familiar with the mechanics of your can closing
machine and learns to recognize irregularities in the essential
requirements of the double seam, the outline below is intended to help
notice obvious defects and list some causes that may serve as a guide
in correcting minor troubles.
MECHANICAL DEFECTS AND COMMON CAUSES
A. Can slips during seaming operation
1. Damage or lack of oil in the base plate, lift shaft, height spacer
or steel ball
2. Insufficient base plate pressure
3. Worn or wrong size chuck
4. Seaming rolls binding on pins
B. Machine operates with undue noise or "locks"
1. Machine not properly timed
C. Unusually loose seaming rolls
1. Seaming roll or pins worn
D. Seaming rolls do not return to neutral position
1. Seaming roll levers binding
2. Seaming lever spring weak or broken
3. Machine not properly timed
E. Machine seems to "labor" or freeze tight
1. Needs oil.
2. Too much base plate pressure
3. Seaming rolls too tight
4. Misalignment of moving parts
DOUBLE SEAM DEFECTS and COMMON CAUSES
A. Cut over. Unusually sharp edge at top inside edge of seam
1. 1st or 2nd operation seam roll set too tight
2. Worn seam rolls or worn chuck
B. Cut or fractured seam
1. Seam rolls set too tight
C. Droop or lap in double seam at or near can body side seam
1. Too much base pressure
2. 1st operation seam roll set too loose
3. Worn 1st operation seam roll
D. Excessive countersink depth
1. Too much base pressure
2. 1st operation seam roll set too loose
3. Chuck not properly seated in can top
4. Chuck groove worn
E. False seam. Body hook and cover hook do not overlap
1. Can top not properly seated on can
2. Damaged can flange or can top curl
F. Long body hook
1. Too much base pressure
G. Long cover hook
1. 1st operation seam roll set too tight
H. Short body hook
1. Insufficient base pressure
2. 1st operation seam roll set too tight
3. 2nd operation seam roll set too loose
I. Short cover hook
1. Too much base pressure
2. 1st operation seam roll set too loose
3. Worn 1st operation seam roll
4. Excessive countersink depth
J. Cover hook or body hook not uniform
1. Base plate or plunger worn
2. Chuck or seam rolls out of alignment
K. Droops, vees, wrinkles
1. Excessive base pressure
2. 1st operation seam roll too loose or worn
3. 2nd operation seam roll too tight
4. Defects in can body or top
5. Incorrect seam roll profiles
11
12
13
14
Seals, Bushings and Bearings for Guards and Chamber
15
16
17
18
MODEL UVGMD-ALCC PARTS LIST
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
8
8-B
11
13
15
16
17-A
18
19
20
40
41
44
46
56
57
59
63
64
123-1
124-1
135
200
200-2
20123
20123-1
201-1
201-2
201-3
201-4
201-5
202-1
202-2
204-A
205
206
207
208D-1
209
209-A
209-1
209-A15
Cam Housing with 8-B Insert
Insert for Cam Housing
Seam Roll Lever Spring
Seaming Cam
Spur Gear
Lock Nut, S.S.
Seam Roll Lever Set Screw, Swivel Pad
Cam Roll Lever Set Screw
Cam Roll Lever Spring
Cam Roll
1st Operation Gauge Wire (Specify container type)
2nd Operation Gauge Wire (Specify container type)
Chuck Wrench
Metal Disc for Base Plate
Base Plate Set Screw
Base Plate Adjusting Screw
Retainer Spring for Metal Disc
Clip for Tension Spring No. 64
Tension Spring
1st Operation Cam Roll Lever
2nd Operation Cam Roll Lever
Steel Ball
Guard
Bushing
Chamber, 7"
Chamber, 15"
Bushing
Seal
Seal
Bearing
Can Top Retainer
Bushing
Seal
Seam Roll Drive Shaft
Seam Roll Drive Lever
Seam Roll Lever
Seam Roll Screw
Chuck Shaft
Door, 7"
Door Gasket, 7"
Door, 15"
Door Gasket, 15"
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
210
210-A
211
212
212-1
213
213-A
214
216
216-A
217
218
223-2
248
248-X
248-B
248-Filter Assem
303
304
305
308
309
311
314
315
316
322
323
325
326
328
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
341
342
352
366
367
369
371
373
374
374-1
375
379
381
382
400
Door Window
O-Ring for Door Window
Door Handle
Door Lever Arm, 7"
Door Lever Arm, 15"
Door Spring Stud (Door)
Door Spring Stud (Chamber)
Door Lever Bushing
Spacer for Door Pivot Stop
Bolt, 3/8" x 2-1/2" Round Head, S.S.
Spring (Door/Treadle)
Door Pivot Stop
Nut
Vacuum Pump 115/60/1
Vacuum Pump 220/50/1
Bushing
Assembly, Inlet Filter for 248
8-32 x 3/4" Socket Cap Screw
10-32 x 1/4" Set Screw
1/4"-20 x 1/4" Set Screw
1/4"-28 x 3/4" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
1/4"-20 x 3/4" S.S. Socket Head Cap Screw
1/4"-20 x 1" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
1/4" S.S. Flat Washer
1/4" S.S. Lock Washer
1/4" Lock Nut for Mounting 816
5/16" x 1-1/4" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
5/16" x 1-1/2" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
5/16" S.S. Flat Washer
5/16" S. S. Lock Washer
5/16" S.S. Hex Nut
3/8"-16 x 3/4" Hex Head Cap Screw
3/8"-16 x 1" Hex Head Cap Screw
3/8" x 2-1/2" S.S. Cap Screw
3/8" x 4" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
3/8" S.S. Flat Washer
3/8" S.S. Lock Washer
3/8"-16 S.S. Finished Nut
1/2" S.S. Flat Washer
1/2" S.S. Lock Washer
3/8"-16 x 4-1/4" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
6-32 Hex Nut
6-32 x 1/2" S.S. Machine Screw
6-32 x 1-1/4" S.S. Machine Screw
10-32 S.S. Nut
10-32 x 3/4"" S.S. Machine Screw
1/4"-20 x 1-1/2" S. S. Socket Head Cap Screw
Modified 374 S.S. Socket Head Cap Screw
8-32 x 1/2" S.S. Machine Screw
1/2"-13 x 1-1/2" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
10-32 x 1/4" S.S. Machine Screw
1/4"-20 x 1/2" S.S. Hex Head Cap Screw
1/4" 90° Elbow, S.S.
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
415
415-D
425
427
428
431
433
446
447
450
452
454
501-6
502-1
503
503-A
504-1
505-1
506-1
507
508
511
526-1
526-A
526-C
570
573-1
573-2
573-3
573-4
573-5
573-7
603-2
604
605-1
605-2
605-3
605-4
606
607
607-A
608
609
610
611
612-1-1/2
612-2
612-3
612-4
612-5
612-7
612-8
612-12
Gas Inlet Fitting
1/2" Square Head Plug, S.S.
1/2" 90° Elbow, S.S.
1/2" Tee, S.S.
1/2" Union, S.S.
1/2" Closed Nipple, S.S.
1/2" x 2" Nipple, S.S.
1/2" x 3" Nipple, S.S.
1/2" x 4-1/2" Nipple, S.S.
1/4" x 3" Nipple, S.S.
1/4" x 1/8" Bushing, S.S.
1/4" x 1-1/2" Nipple, S.S.
Motor
Clutch/Brake/Solenoid Assembly
Gear Housing with Flange Bearing 503-A
Flange Bearing for 503
Gear Housing Cover Plate
Spacer
Motor Platform
Frame Post for Motor Platform
Drive Collar
#9 Woodruff Key
Cabinet
Gasket for 526-1 Cabinet
Face Plate
Clutch/Brake Guard & Frame
Magnet for Clutch/Brake Guard
Magnet Plate for Clutch/Brake Guard
Knob for Clutch/Brake Guard
Guard Mounting Bracket
3/16" x 1/4" Aluminum Rivet
3/16" Rivet Washer
Connector, 45°
Terminal Cap
Cord Connector - 1850
Cord Connector - 3150
Cord Connector - CG1250
Cord Connector - CG250
1/2" Straight C Condulet
1/2" T Condulet
1/2" Condulet Cover & Gasket
1/2" Pull Elbow
1/2" Aluminum Lock Nut
1/2" Aluminum Coupling
1/2" Aluminum Closed Nipple
1/2" 1-1/2" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 2" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 3" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 4" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 5" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 7" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 8" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 12" Aluminum Nipple
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
612-13
612-15
612-18
614
627
648
650-A
650-2
651-2
659
659-1
659-2
661-2
662
664
664-A
664-B
666
674
675
675-A
676
678
684
684-2
689
801
803
804
805
811-1
813
814
815
816
816-A
819-1
821
1/2" x 13" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 15" Aluminum Nipple
1/2" x 18" Aluminum Nipple
Sealing Ring
1/2" LB Condulet
Digital Vacuum and Gas Programmer
Bezel Frame
Multiversa Command Center
OIT to PLC Cable for Command Center
Door Switch
Magnet for 659 Door Switch
Bracket for Mounting 659-1
Programmable Controller for Command Center
Solid State Relay 25 Amps 120
Sensor/Counter
Magnet for 664 Sensor/Counter
Bracket for 664 Sensor/Counter
2-Way Solenoid Valve
Terminal Block
Terminal Block
FBI 10-6 Jumper
End for Terminal Block
4 Amp Fuse
Start/Stop Switch with Contact Block
Pull to Start/Push to Stop Legend Plate
15 Amp Fuse MDA-15 Time Delay Ceramic Tube
Bracket for 803 Air Lift Plunger
Air Lift Plunger
Platform Spacer, 3/4" x 5/8"
Air Lift Shaft
5-Port Solenoid Valve
Male Connector
Male Elbow, 1/8" NPT
Polyurethane Tubing, per foot
Filter/Regulator with Gauge
Gauge for 816
Muffler, 1/8" for 5-Port Solenoid Valve 811-1
1/4" NPT Coupler/Plug Assembly
PART NO.
DESCRIPTION
CHANGE PARTS
Seam Rolls
Seam Roll Bushing
Chucks
108 to 404 diameter
405 to 603 diameter
604 to 610 diameter
Add for Magnets in Chuck (vac/gas seamers only)
Add for Special
Base Plates
108 to 404 diameter
405 to 603 diameter
604 to 610 diameter
Add for Modified Base Plate
Height Spacer
SPK/UVGMD-ALCC
2
2
2
2
2
5
1
4
1
1
11
18
19
207
678
689
664
664-A
803
805
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
SPARE PARTS KIT for UVGMD-ALCC
Seam Roll Lever Spring
Cam Roll Lever Set Screw
Cam Roll Lever Spring
Seam Roll Screw
4 Amp Fuse
15 Amp Fuse
Sensor/Counter
Magnet for 664 Sensor/Counter
Air Lift Plunger
Air Lift Shaft
HEAD-UD-UVGD HEAD ASSEMBLY (assembled)
8
Cam Housing with 8-B Insert
13
Seaming Cam
15
Spur Gear
208D-1 Chuck Shaft
503
Gear Housing with Flange Bearing
309
1/4-20 x 3/4 S.S. Socket Head Cap Screw
315
1/4 Lock Washer
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising