Camera Mount System
Instruction Sheet
Camera Mount System
C5CM-128
THANK YOU
Thank you for purchasing a C5CM-128 Camera Mount. Please read these instructions thoroughly
before installing this product.
PRODUCT FEATURES
• Convenient system securely mounts a camera at the bottom, middle, or top of screens of the C5
Large Format Monitor Mounting System.
• Weight rated to 10 lbs. of maximum capacity.
I-00773
Rev A
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS / INSTRUCTIONS IMPORTAANTES SUR LA SÉCURITÉ
!
WARNING! Middle Atlantic Products, Inc. electrical
systems conform to and should be properly grounded in
compliance with requirements of the current National
Electrical Code or codes administered by local
authorities.
All electrical products may present a possible shock or fire
hazard if improperly installed or used. Middle Atlantic
Products, Inc. electrical products may bear the mark of a
Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory (NRTL) and
should be installed in conformance with current local and/or
the National Electrical Code.
!
AVERTISSEMENT! Middle Atlantic Products, Inc.
électrique systèmes conformes à devraient être mis à la
terre dans conformité avec les exigences de la National
actuelle ou comme les codes électrique administré par les
autorités locales autorités.
Tous les produits électriques peuvent présenter un choc ou
un incendie danger si elle est mal installé ou utilisé. Middle
Atlantic Products, Inc. produits électriques peuvent porter
la marque d'un Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratory
(NRTL) et doit être installé en conformité avec courant local
et/ou le National Electrical Code.
!
WARNING! Failure to read, understand and follow the
following information can result in serious personal injury,
damage to the equipment or voiding of the warranty. It is
the responsibility of the Installer/User to ensure
that this product is loaded according to specifications.
!
AVERTISSEMENT! Refus de lire, comprendre et suivre
la renseignements suivants peut traduire par de graves
blessures, des dommages à l'équipement ou invalider la
garantie. Il est la responsabilité de l'installateur / utilisateur
de s'assurer que ce produit est chargé conformément aux
spécifications.
SUPPLIED COMPONENTS
Brackets
8” x 8”
Camera Mounting
Plate
Support Beam
8” x 12”
Camera Mounting
Plate
Camera Mounting
Bracket
Camera Mounting
Bracket Reinforcement
Page 2
SUPPLIED HARDWARE
(10x) M4 x 10
Hex Screws
(5x) 10-32 Hex
Flange Nuts
(10x) Drop-In
M4 T-nuts
10-32 x 1/2 Phil.
Head Screw
(2x) M6 x 12 Phil.
Head Screws
(2x) End
Caps
(4x) End Cap
Plugs
REQUIRED TOOLS
• 2.5 mm Hex Key
• #2 Phillips Driver
• 3/8” Wrench
• Rubber Mallet
ATTACHING BRACKETS TO THE SUPPORT BEAM
1. Pass (4x) M4 x 10 hex screws through the taller flanges of the bracket and use a 2.5 mm hex key to
partially screw them into M4 T-nuts (1-2 rotations only).
2. Vertically slip the T-nuts into the support beam channel and further tighten the screws so the bracket
can still slide vertically along the support beam. (FIGURE A)
3. Repeat the process with the second bracket on the other side of the support beam and align both
brackets so they are vertically positioned evenly along the support beam. Tighten all screws to secure
your desired vertical support beam position.
NOTE: You may need to loosen the screws later in order to make minor adjustments.
Taller bracket flanges
face the beam.
NOTE: Align all T-nut shoulders away from hex screw heads.
Partially tighten in order to provide enough clearance
for T-nut shoulders to catch on the inside of support
beam channels when tightening.
FIGURE A
Page 3
INSTALLING THE CAMERA MOUNTING BRACKET REINFORCEMENT (IF APPLICABLE)
NOTE: Only install the bracket reinforcement when you attach the camera mounting bracket in the top
or bottom positions on the support beam.
1. Use (2x) M6 x 12 Phil. head screws to attach the bracket reinforcement with the narrow tip toward
where the stem of the bracket will be as shown. (FIGURE B)
Tip running along where stem will be
(bottom installation shown).
FIGURE B
ATTACHING THE CAMERA MOUNTING BRACKET TO THE SUPPORT BEAM
Determine if you are going to attach the camera mounting bracket to the bottom, top, or another point
along the support beam.
1. Pass (2x) M4 x 10 hex screws through the camera mounting bracket and partially screw them into
the M4 T-nuts. Then, vertically slip the T-nuts into the support beam channel, position the bracket to
the desired location, and tighten the screws. (FIGURE C)
Camera Mounting
Bracket
FIGURE C
Page 4
INSTALLING THE CAMERA MOUNTING BRACKET REINFORCEMENT (CONTINUED)
2. Use the 10-32 x 1/2 Phil. head screw and a 10-32 hex flange nut to attach the tip of the bracket
reinforcement to the stem of the camera mount. (FIGURE D)
Bracket reinforcement
in bottom position.
Bracket reinforcement
in top position.
FIGURE D
ATTACHING CAMERA MOUNTING PLATES TO THE CAMERA BRACKET (IF APPLICABLE)
When needed, attach one of the camera mounting plates to the camera mounting bracket to
accomodate larger camera footprints.
1. Pass the 4 bolts on the bottom of the camera mounting plate through slots in the desired location
on the camera mounting bracket. The plate may be positioned forward and backward along the
slots. (FIGURE E)
NOTE: The 8” x 12”
camera mounting plate is
pictured here. The
procedure is the same for
the 8” x 8” camera
mounting plate.
FIGURE E
Page 5
FIGURE G
ATTACHING CAMERA MOUNTING PLATES TO THE CAMERA BRACKET (CONTINUED)
2. Use a 3/8 wrench to secure (4x) 10-32 hex flange nuts on the bolts of the camera mounting plate to
attach it to the camera mounting bracket in your desired position. (FIGURE F)
FIGURE F
NOTE: Refer to your camera’s documentation for specific mounting instructions before attempting to
mount the camera to the bracket or plate.
ATTACHING BRACKETS TO THE UNIVERSAL PLATE
1. Pass (4x) M4 x 10 hex screws through the back flanges of both brackets and partially screw them
into the M4 T-nuts (1-2 rotations only). (FIGURE G)
FIGURE G
Page 6
ATTACHING BRACKETS TO THE UNIVERSAL PLATE (CONTINUED)
2. Horizontally slip the T-nuts into the universal plate channels and further tighten the screws to secure
your desired horizontal position along the universal plate. (FIGURE H)
NOTE: You may need to loosen the screws later in order to make minor adjustments.
Universal Plate
FIGURE H
ADJUSTING THE SUPPORT BEAM (IF NECESSARY)
1. Make adjustments on the universal plate (horizontally) or the support beam (vertically) by slightly
loosening all M4 x 10 hex screws. (FIGURE J)
FIGURE J
2. Tigten all screws after making your adjustments. Make sure all T-nuts catch properly inside the
channels on both the support beam and universal plate.
Page 7
INSTALLING END CAPS
NOTE:
• If you installed your camera mounting bracket to the top or bottom positions of the support beam, install
a single end cap to the opposite end of the beam.
• If you installed your camera mounting bracket on any other point along the support beam, install end
caps to both ends of the beam.
1. Install two plastic end cap plugs through an end cap and into the support beam as shown.
(FIGURE K)
NOTE: A rubber mallet may be necessary to force the end cap plugs flush on the end caps.
FIGURE K
WARRANTY
For warranty information, refer to www.middleatlantic.com/terms.
Corporate Headquarters
Corporate Voice: 973-839-1011 - Fax: 973-839-1976 / International Voice: +1 973-839-8821 - Fax: +1
973-839-4982
www.middleatlantic.com - info@middleatlantic.com
Middle Atlantic Canada
Voice: 613-836-2501 - Fax: 613-836-2690 / ca.middleatlantic.com customerservicecanada@middleatlantic.ca
Factory Distribution
USA: NJ - CA - IL Canada: ON - BC
At Middle Atlantic Products we are always listening. Your comments are welcome.
Middle Atlantic Products is an ISO 9001 and ISO 14001 Registered Company.
Page 8
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising