instructions for assembly and use of
INSTRUCTIONS FOR ASSEMBLY AND USE OF
ARCOBELLE 4B BBQ ON SIDE BURNER CART BARBEQUES
说明书BG0664B烤炉GLG公司1611版
(3111198)
规格:A4
材质:105克双铜纸,单色印刷
编制:蒲冠材
日期:2016-11-03
此框内容非印刷内容
These instructions contain important information that needs to be followed for the safe assembly and use of your
new barbeque. Please read through carefully and completely prior to assembly.
Take care to remove all packaging materials and protective coatings from the barbeque
before first use.
For Barbeque Models: G4ARCM
Tools required:
2 x adjustable spanners
1 x Phillips head screwdriver
1 x Regular screwdriver
IMPORTANT: READ ALL OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE LIGHTING
.
By following these instructions for safe and easy operation, you will enjoy years of
satisfying, trouble free outdoor cooking. And when you’re fully up and running, you can
visit your retailer for some great accessories and cooking tips to make your experience
even more rewarding. But first things first....
Page 1
Safety warnings
HAZARDOUS FIRE OR EXPLOSION MAY RESULT IF THESE INSTRUCTIONS ARE IGNORED
It is the consumer’s responsibility to see that the barbeque is properly assembled, installed, and taken
care of. Failure to follow the instructions in this manual could result in bodily injury and/or property damage.
FOR YOUR SAFETY IF YOU SMELL GAS:
1. Turn “OFF” gas supply at bottle.
2. Turn the control knobs to “OFF” position.
3. Open barbeque hood
4. Extinguish all naked flames; do not operate any electrical appliances.
5. Ventilate the area.
6. Check for leaks as detailed in this manual whenever the gas cylinder is replaced or reconnected.
If odour continues or you have a fire you cannot extinguish, call your fire department.
Do not call from near the LPG gas cylinder because your telephone is an electrical device and could
create a spark resulting in fire and or explosion.
PRECAUTIONS:
1. Leak test all connections after each cylinder refill.
2. Never check for leaks with a lit match or open flame.
3. Do not store or use gasoline or other flammable vapours and liquids in the vicinity of this or any other
appliance.
4. Any LP cylinder not connected for use, shall not be stored in the vicinity of this or any other gas,
electrical or motorised appliance
.
WARNINGS
THIS BARBEQUE MUST NOT BE USED INDOORS.
DO NOT OPERATE THIS APPLIANCE BEFORE READING THE INSTRUCTION BOOKLET
DO NOT PLACE ARTICLES ON OR AGAINST THIS APPLIANCE
DO NOT STORE CHEMICALS OR FLAMMABLE MATERIALS, OR SPRAY AEROSOLS
NEAR THIS APPLIANCE
DO NOT OPERATE THE APPLIANCE INDOORS
DO NOT OPERATE IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
DO NOT OPERATE THIS APPLIANCE BEFORE LEAK CHECKING HOSES AND GAS
CYLINDER CONNECTION
DO NOT MOVE THE APPLIANCE DURING USE.
ACCESSIBLE PARTS MAY BE VERY HOT. KEEP YOUNG CHILDREN AND THE INFIRM
AT A SAFE DISTANCE AWAY.
ANY MODIFICATION OF THE APPLIANCE MAY BE DANGEROUS.
TURN ALL GAS VALVES “OFF” INCLUDING THE GAS CYLINDER AFTER USE.
This barbeque has not been approved for marine use.
Page 2
Safety warnings (continued)
Do not perform any servicing on the barbeque yourself. This includes internal
adjustment of the regulator and gas valves. Servicing can only be carried out by
authorised technicians.
It is important that you install your barbeque exactly as described in these instructions.
In particular: you should keep the barbeque clear of combustible material, and you
should check for leaks whenever a new connection is made.
It is a good idea to tie back long hair and loose clothing while cooking in case of
unexpected flare ups.
Fat fires are the most common cause of problems in barbeques. They are caused by a
build-up of grease in the drip tray and the inside of the barbeque frame. A fat fire can
be difficult to put out, and will be dangerous if it spreads to the gas hose. You should
keep your barbeque clean to avoid this occurrence. Fat fire damage is not covered
under warranty. In case of fat fire, turn cylinder off. Do not try and extinguish with
water. Call the fire brigade.
Do not transport the barbeque whilst it is hot because there is a risk that the contents
of the grease cup will fall out.
NEVER leave a barbeque unattended with any burners switched on. Always switch off
all burners and cylinders when the barbeque is not in use.
Take care when touching a hot barbeque, especially on surfaces close to the firebox or
roasting hood.
Particular care must be taken when removing the drip tray. Hot fat can cause
serious injury. Let the barbeque cool completely before removing the fat tray.
It is fine to pre-heat with all burners on HI and the hood closed, but NEVER let the
temperature on the hood thermometer exceed 250ºC .
When cooking with the hood closed, turn one or more burners to LO or OFF as
required to keep the barbeque from getting too hot. NEVER let the temperature on the
hood thermometer exceed 250ºC .
NEVER leave all burners on HI for more than 15 minutes, always stay in control by
adjusting burners to LO and OFF as required to maintain suitable cooking
temperatures.
If the burner makes a hissing sound when lit, it may be burning internally. Turn burner off,
allow it to cool and try again.
Follow all manufacturers’ instructions to periodically check for gas leaks.
Do not allow build up of unburned gas.
Strong winds and low temperatures can affect the heating and performance of your gas
grill so factor in these elements when positioning your grill outdoors for cooking.
Never use your gas grill in a garage, porch, shed, breezeway or any other enclosed area.
Your gas grill is to be used outdoors only, at least 60cm from the back and side, 100cm
from above of any combustible surface. Your gas grill should not be placed under any
surface that will burn. Do not obstruct the flow of ventilation air around the gas grill housing.
This gas grill is not intended to be installed in or on recreational vehicles and/or boats.
Page 3
Where to put your barbeque
This barbeque must only be used in an above ground, open air situation with natural
ventilation, without stagnant areas, where gas leakage and products of combustion are
rapidly dispersed by wind and natural convection. Any enclosure in which the appliance is
used must comply with one of the following:
(1) Any enclosure with walls on all sides, but at
least one permanent opening at ground level,
and no overhead cover.
(2) Within a partial enclosure that includes an overhead
cover and no more than two walls.
(3) Within a partial enclosure that includes an overhead
cover and more than two walls, the following shall apply:
(i)
At least 25% of the total wall area is
completely open; and
(ii)
At least 30% of the remaining wall area is
open and unrestricted.
(iii)
In the case of balconies, at least 20% of the
total of the side, back and front wall areas
shall be and remain open and unrestricted.
Page 4
Where to put your barbeque (continued)
When used on the ground always place the appliance and cylinder on flat level ground.
NEVER light the GRILL with the HOOD in the closed position.
NEVER light the SIDE BURNER with the LID in the closed position.
Storage of Appliance
Storage of an appliance indoors is only permissible if the cylinder is disconnected and
removed from the appliance. When the appliance is not to be used for a period of time it
should be stored in its original packaging and stored in a dry and dust free environment.
This barbeque is designed to use outdoors, away from any flammable materials. It is
important that there are no overhead obstructions . It is important that the ventilation
openings of the appliance are not obstructed. The barbeque must be used on a level,
stable, heat resistant surface. The appliance should be protected from direct draughts and
shall be positioned or protected against direct penetration by any trickling water (e.g. rain).
Parts sealed by the manufacturer must not be altered by the user. No modifications should
be made to any part of this barbeque and repairs and maintenance should only be carried
out by an authorised service technician.
Connection to Appliance
Before connection, ensure that there is no debris caught in the head of the gas cylinder,
regulator, burner and burner ports. Spiders and insects can nest within and clog the
burner/venturi tube at the orifice. A clogged burner can lead to a fire beneath t he
appliance.
Clean burner holes if necessary with a heavy-duty pipe cleaner.
Disconnect the regulator from the cylinder when the barbeque is not in use. Do not
disconnect the hose at the barbeque. If the hose is replaced fit the new hose to the
appliance using a spanner to tighten it onto the connection thread. Check for leaks.
Page 5
Contents list. Carefully unpack the carton and check all the parts:
1 x Firebox & Hood Assembly
1 x Le Side Shelf
1 x Right Side Burner & Shelf
1 X Le Door
1 X Right Door
4 X Flame Tamers
1 x Cross Brace
2 x Side Panel Braces
1 x Le Front Leg
1 x Le Rear Leg
1 x Right Front Leg
1 x Right Rear Leg
2 x Cart Side Panels
1 x Cylinder Hook
1 x Cart Base Panel
2 x Castors
2 x Wheels
1 x Locking Pin
1 x Axle
2 x Hubcaps
1 x Grease Channelling Tray
1 x Magnet
1 x Grease Channelling Tray Handle
2 x Grease Channelling Tray Brackets
Page 6
Contents list (continued)
1 x Grease Cup
2 x Cooking Grills
1 x Warming Rack
2 x M3*12mm Flat Head Screws
22 x M4*10mm Round Head Screws
5 x M5*10mm Round Head Screws
2 x M6*12mm Round Head Screws
8 x M6*50mm Round Head Screws
2 x M3 Nuts
4 x M4 Nuts
4 x M6 Nuts
4x M4 Washers
2 x Lower Door Hinges
Before you start, check that you have all the contents as above. Remove all items
including any packing materials from the firebox and hood assembly.
Page 7
Assembly instructions
STEP 1: Attach magnet and lower door hinges to the cart base panel.
WHAT YOU NEED:
2 x M3*12mm Flat Head Screws
2 x M3 Nuts
1 x Magnet
2 x Door Hinge
2 x M6 Nuts
Screw the magnet to the cart
base panel with M3*12mm screws
and M3 Nuts. Ensure the magnetic
strips are facing outwards.
Fit the 2 lower hinges to the cart base panel as shown using 2 x M6 nuts.
STEP 2: Assemble the Cart Left Side Panel.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Left Front leg
1 x Left Rear leg
1 x Cart Side Panel
1 x Cart Side Panel Brace
6 x M4*10mm Round Head Screws
Attach the cart side panel and side panel brace to the left front and rear legs as below.
Tighten by M4*10mm round head screws firmly.
Page 8
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 3: Attach the Cylinder Hook.
WHAT YOU NEED:
2 x M6*12mm Round Head Screws
2 x M6 Nut
1 x Cylinder Hook
Attach the cylinder hook to cart left side panel. Tighten by M6*12mm round head screws and
M6 nut.
STEP 4: Attach the Castors.
WHAT YOU NEED:
2 x Castors
Screw two castors to the legs as shown.
Page 9
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 5: Assemble the Cart Right Side Panel.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Right Front leg
1 x Right Rear leg
1 x Cart Side Panel
1 x Cart Side Panel Brace
6 x M4*10mm Round Head Screws
Attach the cart side panel and side panel brace to the right front and rear legs as below.
Tighten by M4*10mm round head screws firmly.
STEP 6: Attach the Wheels.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Axle
2 x Wheels
1 x Locking pin
2 x Hubcaps
Thread the axle to go through the cart front and rear legs and two wheels as shown. Then insert
the locking pin into the slot on the axle.
Page 10
Assembly instructions (continued)
Snap the hubcaps onto the wheels.
STEP 7: Attach the Cart Base Panel.
WHAT YOU NEED:
4 x M5*10mm Round Head Screw
1 x Cart Base Panel
Attach the cart base panel to the cart left and side panel by M5*10mm screws.
Page 11
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 8: Attach the Cross Brace.
WHAT YOU NEED:
4 x M4*10mm Round Head Screws
1 x Cross Brace
Attach the cross brace to the top of the cart as below. Tighten by M4*10mm screws.
The magnet should be oriented as shown below.
STEP 9: Attach the Doors.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Left Door
1 x Right Door
Start by locating the door lower pin into the hole in the base panel.
Swing the top of the door into position near the cross brace.
Push the door upper hinge pin down then let it spring back into the hole in the cross brace.
Page 12
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 10: Attach the Firebox & Hood Assembly
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x BBQ Head and Firebox Assembly
8 x M6*50mm Round Head Screws
With help, carefully lower the head unit onto the cart, fix 8 x M6*50mm Round Head Screws
through the hole on the cart leg. Don’t fully tighten the screws yet as they are needed to hold
the side shelves in place. Leave the screws with 5mm thread exposed to hang the side
shelves in the next two steps.
Page 13
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 11: Attach the Right Side Burner and Shelf Assembly
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Side Burner & Shelf
1 x M4*10mm Round Head Screw
Hang the side burner onto the loose M6*50mm screws from Step 10 above step and then
tighten the M6 screws firmly.
Fit and fully tighen the M4*10mm round head screw to connect the side burner and control panel
as below.
Page 14
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 12: Connect the side burner gas hose to the BBQ
WHAT YOU NEED:
2 x Adjustable Spanners
The side burner gas hose is factory fitted to the side burner gas inlet. Once the side burner
shelf is fully installed, connect the other end of the gas hose to the bbq manifold as shown.
Use two spanners, one to hold the manifold firm, the other to tighten the nut on the gas hose.
A leak test as outlined later in these instructions needs to be performed before using the bbq
or side burner.
STEP 13: Attach the Left Side Shelf.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Left Side Shelf
1 x M4*10mm Round Head Screw
Hang the side shelf onto the loose M6*50mm screws from Step 10 above and then tighten
the M6 screws firmly.
Fit and tighen the M4*10mm round head screw to connect the side shelf and control panel as
below.
Page 15
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 14: Attach the Grease Channelling Tray Brackets.
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Grease Channelling Tray
2 x Grease Channelling Tray Brackets
1 x Grease Channelling Tray Handle
4 x M4*10mm Round Head Screws
4 x M4 Washers
4 x M4 Nuts
1 x M5*10mm Round Head Screw
Fit the two brackets to the grease channelling tray with M4*10mm screws, nuts and washers
as shown. Fit the round handle to the tray with one M5*10mm screw.
STEP 15: Fit the Grease Channelling and Grease Cup
WHAT YOU NEED:
1 x Grease Cup
The grease channelling tray fits underneath the barbeque by sliding into the folds on the bbq.
The grease cup slides into the brackets on the underside of the grease channelling tray.
Page 16
Assembly instructions (continued)
STEP 16: Position the Cooking Grills, Warming Rack & Flame Tamers
WHAT YOU NEED:
2 x Cooking Grills
4 x Flame Tamers
1 x Warming Rack
First place four flame tamers into place on the lower ledge above the burners in the bbq, one
above each burner as shown below. A small notch on the ledge locates them in position.
Place the Cooking Grills into position on the upper ledge as shown below.
It is OK to purchase an optional hotplate to replace one cooking grill (but never use more than
half the cooking area as a hotplate as this could be dangerous and / or damage the bbq).
The warming rack hooks onto the side windshield as shown below.
Page 17
Checking the gas type and supply
Before assembling your barbeque, you should ensure your barbeque is suited to the type of
gas which you are going to use. This is a low pressure barbeque and must only be used with
propane gas and only use the hose and regulator supplied. Your barbeque is designed for use
with a 4kg or 9kg refillable propane cylinders. The cylinder should be filled by a reputable gas
supplier and visually inspected at each filling.
LPG, also known as Propane or Universal LPG:
Barbeques suited to LPG should have an orange sticker on the side saying “UNIVERSAL
LPG”. This is most commonly supplied as a portable 4kg or 9kg gas cylinder, which can be
refilled or swapped at petrol stations or your place of purchase when empty. Follow the
assembly instruction steps for how to fit and connect your portable cylinder.
Some homes have twin 45kg LPG cylinders permanently installed near an outside wall.
These cylinders supply LPG gas to multiple appliances in the home via copper pipes, and are
filled as required by the gas supply company.
Natural Gas:
This barbeque is not approved or suitable for Natural Gas use. It is dangerous to try and
use the wrong type of gas supply or connecting hose.
Fixed LPG Supply or Natural Gas Supply:
Barbeques which are connected to twin 45kg LPG cylinders or to Natural Gas must be
installed by a licensed gasfitter, in accordance with the requirements of AS 5601, and local
gas authority requirements.
There are two approaches to installation:
(1) Permanent Piped Connection: Your barbeque may be permanently connected to the
main gas lines or LPG cylinders via copper pipe. This must be done entirely by the gasfitter,
in accordance with requirements of AS 5601, and local gas authority requirements. Your
gasfitter will ensure that your barbeque is permanently connected to the supply via copper
pipe, the gas pressure in the lines is adequate, pipe sizes are correct, all connections are
secure, and that all necessary components (such as secondary regulators and manual
shutoffs) are included where regulations require them. Once this is done, the barbeque
cannot be moved. It is a permanent fixture of the property.
(2) Bayonet Point: Alternatively, you can have the gas fitter terminate the gas line using a
“bayonet point”. This allows you to connect and d isconnect the barbeque using a special
hose and bayonet termination. For LPG installations, an appropriate hose is available from
most barbeque retailers.
Page 18
Checking for gas leaks and lighting the bbq
Always keep the cylinder in an upright position. Always close the cylinder valve when
the barbeque is not in use.
Do not subject the cylinder to excessive heat.
NEVER STORE YOUR GAS CYLINDER INDOORS.
If you store your barbeque indoors, ALWAYS disconnect the cylinder first and store it
safely outside. Cylinders must be stored outdoors in a well ventilated area out of reach of
children, and must not be stored in a building, garage or any other enclosed area.
Hose and Regulator Safety
The regulator and hose assembly supplied with the barbeque are suitable for propane only.
The gas regulator is adjusted to have an outlet pressure of 2.75kPA and is supplied for
connection to the LPG cylinder. Hose diameter 8mm. The pressure regulator and hose
assembly supplied with the barbeque must be used. Replacement pressure regulators and
hose assemblies must be those specified by the barbeque manufacturer.
When connecting the hose and regulator assembly to the gas cylinder, take care to avoid
unnecessary twisting or kinking of the flexible hose.
After the assembly has been secured, turn on the gas cylinder and check for leaks by
brushing a soap and water solution over all connections.
TO SAFELY CHECK FOR LEAKS:
Make 100ml of leak detecting solution by mixing one part washing up liquid with 3 parts
water. Ensure all the barbeque control valves are “OFF”
. Connect the regulator to the
cylinder, ensure the connections are secure then turn ON the gas.
Brush the soapy solution onto the hose and all joints. If bubbles appear you have a leak,
which must be rectified before use. Retest after fixing the fault. Turn “OFF”the gas at
the cylinder after testing.
If leakage is detected and cannot be rectified. Do not attempt to cure leakage but consult
your store of purchase.
Lighting Instructions for barbeque
After confirming there are no leaks:
1. Open the hood of the barbeque while lighting the main burners.
2. Turn all the control knobs clockwise to “OFF” position.
3. Connect the regulator to the gas bottle. Turn the gas supply “ON” at the gas cylinder.
Check using soapy water for any gas leakage between the bottle and the regulator.
Page 19
Checking for gas leaks and lighting the bbq (continued)
4. Push down any main burner control knob and keep pressing whilst turning
anti-clockwise to the “HI” position (a clicking sound is heard). This will light that main
burner.
5. If the burner has not lit after retrying once, turn the control knob “OFF” (clockwise) wait
5 minutes and repeat step 4.
6. If the burner does not light. Light the appliance with a match using the lighting hole in the
side of the appliance. Consult your store of purchase if necessary to service the ignition.
Warning: If the burner completely fails to ignite, turn the control knob “OFF” (clockwise)
and also turn the cylinder valve “OFF”. Wait five minutes before attempting to relight with
ignition sequence.
7. Adjust the heat by turning the knob between the “HI” and “LO” positions.
8. Light individual main burners in the same way as above.
9. To turn the barbeque “OFF” turn the cylinder valve or regulator switch to the “OFF”
position and then turn the control knob on the appliance clockwise to the “OFF” position.
Lighting Instructions (Side burner)
1. Open the lid of the side burner.
2. Push down the side burner control knob and keep pressing whilst turning anti -clockwise
to the “OFF” position (a clicking sound is heard), this will light the side burner. Observe if
the burner has lit. If the burner is not lit, repeat this process once.
3. If the burner has not lit after retrying once, wait 5 minutes and repeat step 2.
4. If the burner still does not light. Light the appliance with a match using a long match or
taper. Consult your gas dealer to rectify the ignition.
Warning: If the burner fails to ignite, turn the control knob “OFF” (clockwise) and also turn
the cylinder valve “OFF”. Wait five minutes before attempting to relight with above ignition
sequence.
5. Adjust the heat by turning the knob between the “HI” & “LO” positions.
6. To turn the side burner “OFF”, turn the control knob clockwise to the “OFF” position.
NEVER CLOSE THE SIDE BURNER LID WHILE THE BURNER IS ON OR HOT!
If you wish to turn the complete barbeque ”OFF” turn the cylinder valve or regulator switch
to the “OFF” position and then turn the control knob on the appliance clockwise to the
“OFF” position.
Before cooking for the first time, operate the barbeque for about 15 minutes with the hood
closed and the gas turned on “LO”.This will “heat clean” the internal parts and dissipate
odour from the painted finish.
Page 20
Checking for gas leaks and lighting the bbq(continued)
CONTROLLING THE FLAMES
The knobs have three basic positions “OFF”, “LO” & “HI”.You can achieve any flame
height between “LO” and “HI” by rotating the knob between these two positions.
Checking the Flames:
Look underneath the barbeque so that you can see the flames.
They should be a soft blue colour with yellow tips. If the flame appears too yellow or smoky,
you should consult your retailer before further use.
Special note: “Blowback” is a situation where the flame burns inside the burner, towards the
front. It can be recognised by a sharp roaring sound coming from the burner. It is not
dangerous unless it is allowed to persist. If this occurs, simply turn the burner off, wait a few
seconds, then relight.
Turning OFF:
When you’ve finished cooking, leave the burner controls on HI for a maximum of 5 minutes to
burn off excess grease from the burner and other surfaces. To turn the barbeque off, it is best
to turn OFF the cylinder first, and allow all the gas left in the hose to burn off. This will only
take a couple of seconds. Then turn OFF all burner controls. It is okay to leave the cylinder
connected to your barbeque while it’s not in use, but it is much safer to turn the gas cylinder
OFF when it is not in use.
If your barbeque is connected to piped LPG, you can simply turn the burner controls OFF. If
you have a hose connection with a shut off valve, it is much safer to turn the gas supply OFF
when the barbeque is not in use.
Note carefully: Failure to follow these shutdown procedures correctly can lead to a
hazardous condition.
Page 21
First time use
The main cooking surfaces: The grill and optional hotplate are cast iron with a fused on
matt vitreous enamel finish. No “curing” is required, but you should give these and the
warming rack a thorough wash and rinse with regular dishwashing detergent and fresh
water before first use. For ongoing protection of the cooking surfaces, follow the procedures
in the Cleaning, Storage and Maintenance sections.
Grease Management:
The 4 Burner barbeque is equipped with a two stage grease drainage system. Food residue
drops down to the grease channelling tray, then falls through the centre hole into the grease
cup. It is a good idea to line the main grease channelling tray with aluminium foil to assist with
cleaning. Ensure there is a hole in the foil to allow fats and oils to drip through into the grease
cup below. Also, placing fat absorbent material into the grease cup will avoid splashing and
overflowing when the container starts to fill. Suitable fat absorbent material is available from
your Barbeques Galore store.
The grease channelling tray and grease cup should be emptied, cleaned and refitted
regularly. If not emptied, eventually a fat fire is likely to occur. Fat fires are dangerous and not
covered under warranty.
Preparing to cook
Lightly coat the cooking surfaces with oil. This will reduce issues with food sticking. Light the
burners and leave on high for about 5-10 minutes to warm the barbeque up. Once the
barbeque is warmed up, you should set the burners to your desired cooking temperature.
You’re now ready to start cooking up a feast.
Controlling flare up
Flare-ups are caused by juices and oils from the food igniting in sudden bursts of flame that
come up over the grill. A little bit of flare up as well as the resulting smoke is a good thing. It’s
what gives barbequed food that unique outdoor flavour. But if it happens too often, or if the
flame lasts more than a couple of seconds, your food will char, so you need to control it.
Some tips that help minimise flare ups:
Trim excess fat off your meat.
The burner controls may be up too high, turning them down before flare ups occur will
usually prevent it happening in the first place.
Moving the meat away from the flare up will also reduce the problem. Note that when all
burners are on, the area of grill closest to the hotplate can be the hottest part of the grill.
Some very fatty foods can only be cooked on a hotplate or indirectly with the hood
closed (see later information on indirect cooking).
NEVER use more than half the cooking surface as a hotplate.
Clean your barbeque after each use. DO NOT use abrasive or flammable cleaners, as it
will damage some parts of the product and may start a fire. Clean with warm soapy
water.
Page 22
Cooking hints
It’s easy to keep your food moist and succulent on a barbeque by following these
guidelines:
Use tongs instead of a fork when turning meat and poultry. A fork pierces the flesh and
causes the juice to seep out.
Resist the temptation to keep turning meat over. Juices tend to rise to the top of a piece of
meat and then settle. Each time you turn the meat over, the juices are lost. It’s better to
quickly sear the meat on HI each side (about half a minute) then with the burner controls
down near LO, leave the meat to cook on one side at a time, turning once only before
serving.
If you like salt with your food, try adding it at the end instead of before or during cooking.
Salt draws the natural moisture out of the food and dries it out.
Baste food with a light marinade or canola oil a couple of times while cooking, though watch
out for excessive flare-ups if too much oil is used.
Using the roasting hood as outlined later in these instructions is an excellent way to
preserve moisture and succulence and takes the hard work out of barbeque cooking.
Although cooking on the optional hotplate looks easier, cooking on the grill gives you a
more authentic barbeque flavour. Natural juices drip onto the flame tamer and then
vaporise, with the vapours penetrating back into the food.
As an alternative to simply grilling, try marinating your meat, fish, poultry or vegetables first.
The longer you leave the food to stand in the marinade, the more thoroughly the flavour
will soak through. Several pre-made marinades are available and good recipes are easy to
come by. It is best to leave food standing in the refrigerator.
If you use a tomato or sugar based sauce for basting, apply it in the last 5-10 minutes of
cooking. Using these sauces over a longer period of time will result in over-browning.
To prevent meat from curling, slash the remaining fat at roughly 5cm intervals, taking care
not to cut into the meat.
Avoid burning or charring food as this has been shown to be unhealthy. Don’t leave
cooked food standing for too long before eating.
Covered cooking
Cooking with the Hood Closed:
Using the roasting hood traps heat, moisture and flavour that is normally lost on an open top
barbeque. For covered cooking, there are two basic ways to cook: (A) Direct Cooking and (B)
Indirect Cooking.
(A) Direct Cooking Method:
This is when you place the food directly over the lit burners, either on the grill or the optional
hotplate. This method is great for frying, searing and grilling, especially with thinner cuts and
foods that require shorter cooking time. Cooking takes less time than with the hood open, and
the results are more tender and juicy.
Page 23
Covered cooking (continued)
Preheat the barbeque with all burners on HI and the hood closed for 5 to 10 minutes. Once
the barbeque is pre-heated and the hood is closed, heat is trapped around the food, so the
burners may only need to be on LO and in some cases, some of the burners OFF. Heat from
the lit burners will circulate all through the hood cooking quite evenly. Quite close attention
needs to be paid to the food, and the burners frequently reset to LO or OFF as required to
prevent overheating.
Don’t be afraid to open the hood often to check progress. You are in control of the
temperature by turning burners higher, lower or OFF as required. The gas burners will
respond instantly and powerfully to your control. Most importantly, use the hood thermometer
as a warning guide that the barbeque is too hot. For grilling most foods, aim to keep the
thermometer below 200ºC to avoid burning.
NEVER let the temperature exceed 250ºC or the barbeque can dangerously overheat and
burn your food. A separate probe thermometer is available as an accessory from all
Barbeques Galore stores. This takes the guesswork out of knowing when your food is
cooked.
(B) Indirect Cooking Method:
This is when you place the food only above burners that are OFF. The other burners are adjusted
in combinations of LO and OFF to maintain constant lower roasting temperatures.
This method is ideal for thicker cuts of meat, legs of lamb, pork, shoulders of beef, whole
chickens and whole fish. Moist, hot air rises from the lit burners and circulates around the
food, trapping juices and flavour. Even cakes and breads can be cooked in your barbeque
this way. Cooking low and slow allows the food to cook completely through without burning
on the outside, yet remaining juicy and tender on the inside. Best results are achieved by
placing your roast in a rack and that rack in a drip pan. The roast is elevated to allow heat to
circulate all the way around, and water, wine, juices, herbs can be added to the drip pan to
help flavour the roast and make a baste or gravy.
Preheat the barbeque with all burners on HI and the hood closed for 5 minutes. Importantly,
once the barbeque is pre-heated and the hood is closed, heat is trapped around the food, so
normally some of the burners may need to be turned OFF or to LO. Heat from the lit burners
will circulate all through the hood cooking quite evenly.
On a 4 burner barbeque, the two outer burners on HI and the two middle burners OFF is
usually the best setting for roasting. The roast on its rack in the drip pan is best positioned in
the middle of the barbeque.
Contrary to some beliefs, the slower and lower (temperature) the food is cooked, the more
even, tender and juicier the results will be. Importantly, use the hood thermometer as a
warning guide that the barbeque is too hot.
Page 24
Covered cooking (continued)
For roasting most foods, aim to keep the thermometer around 180ºC to avoid burning. Note
that the temperature at the roasting rack maybe higher than the temperature measured at the
hood thermometer and most foods will quickly burn at this setting.
For smoking, lower temperatures and longer cooking times will result in more intense smoke
flavour and more tender meats. Aim for around 125ºC. Note that temperature at the roasting
rack may be higher than the temperature measured at the hood thermometer. Always use a
probe thermometer to ensure that the meat has cooked all the way through to the right
temperature.
Great chefs will tell you that most meats need to “rest” away from the heat of the barbeque
before carving or serving for several minutes to allow the moisture pushed to the surface to
redistribute. If you don’t rest the meat, moisture that has pooled near the surface will run out
and the rest of the roast will be quite dry.
Use the few minutes while resting the meat to open the barbeque hood, turn all burners to HI
for 5 or 10 minutes to burn off food residue. After 10 minutes, turn the barbeque OFF. While
the cooking surfaces are still hot, take a long handled brush or scraper and remove remaining
oil and food residue. You should use an oven mitt to avoid burns. 10 minutes now will save 30
minute at your next barbeque.
NEVER let the temperature exceed 250ºC or the barbeque can dangerously overheat and
burn your food. A separate probe thermometer is available as an accessory from all
Barbeques Galore stores. This takes the guesswork out of knowing when your food is
cooked.
Always remember to switch the barbeque OFF once you are finished cooking.
Page 25
Internal meat temperatures
To obtain the correct temperature use- an instant read meat thermometer in the thickest part of
the flesh, careful not to touch any bone.
Beef
Veal
Preference Meat Probe Temperature
Preference Meat Probe temperature
Rare 140ºF / 60ºC
Rare not advised
Medium 150ºF / 66ºC
Medium 155ºF / 70ºC minimum safe temperature
Well Done 170ºF / 77ºC
Well Done 165ºF / 75ºC
Lamb
Pork
Preference Meat Probe temperature
Preference Meat Probe temperature
Rare 140ºF / 60ºC
Rare not advised
Medium 150ºF / 65ºC
Medium 150ºF / 65ºC minimum safe temperature
Well Done 165ºF / 75ºC
Well Done 160ºF / 70ºC
Poultry
Preference Meat Probe temperature
Rare not advised
Medium 170-175ºF / 75-80ºC minimum safe temperature
Well Done not advised; poultry tends to dry out over 175ºF / 80ºC
Cooking times
Page 26
Cooking times (continued)
Fish is done when it fiakes
Page 27
Care and maintenance
Cleaning your barbeque:
Your barbeque will look better and last longer if you keep it clean. Follow these simple steps.
The cooking surfaces: While the cooking surfaces are still hot, take a long handled brush
and a scraper and remove remaining oil and food scraps. Use an oven mitt to avoid burning
yourself.
The burners: Occasionally the burner holes may get clogged with grease and food particles.
Leaving the burners on for a maximum of 5 minutes with the hood open after you’ve finished
cooking will remove most of this. However, you should check the burners periodically for any
sort of blockage. In particular, you should ensure that the aeration vents are free of insect
nests and spider webs. To clean the burners, let them cool down, then inspect them. If any of
the holes are clogged, use a wire brush or pin to unclog the holes.
The barbeque body: Grease can build up on the body of the barbeque. Simply clean it off
with hot water and detergent. Do not use oven cleaners as this will damage the surface
coating.
The grease channelling tray: You should change the fat absorbent material and the
disposable tray regularly. Also, keep the fat channelling tray itself clean to prevent a build-up
of grease. If you don’t do this, a fat fire can result. This can be quite dangerous, and will void
the warranty on your barbeque.
Storing Your Barbeque:
Your barbeque is designed to be used outdoors. However, just like a car, you will prolong the
life of the appliance if you store it out of direct exposure to the elements when not in use. This
can be done in many ways:
Place a waterproof cover over it. These are available from most barbeque retailers. Use a
ventilated cover, or add a couple of sponges between the cover and the barbeque to
promote ventilation and reduce condensation.
Move the barbeque to a covered location. If you are storing it in a closed room (e.g. a shed
or a garage) then disconnect and keep the cylinder outdoors and away from any other
cylinders or any cars, boats, motorcycles or any other petrol engines.
If you don’t intend to use it for a few months, lightly spray all surfaces with canola oil. This
will help protect against corrosion.
Servicing Your Barbeque:
Apart from cleaning, your barbeque is a fairly low maintenance item. A couple of things are
worth looking at though. Remember to turn off and disconnect the gas before any
maintenance is carried out.
If your barbeque uses a flexible hose to connect to the gas, check the rubber O-ring on the
regulator end of the hose assembly at least once a year. If it appears worn or cracked,
have it replaced.
Page 28
Care and maintenance (continued)
We recommend having your barbeque checked by an authorised service agent every 5
years. This is to ensure there are no leaks and that all components are still functioning
correctly.
If you use a portable LPG gas cylinder, you will need to have the cylinder serviced or
replaced every ten years. The date of the last service should be stamped on the neck of
the bottle.
As you can see, it’s easy to keep your barbeque in great shape so it can give you years of
trouble free enjoyment.
Replacing the hose:
If there are any signs of wear or cracking in the barbeque hose(s), you need to replace them
immediately. Ensure you replace only with the correct hose and regulator purchased from
Barbeques Galore to ensure proper gas connection compatibility.
Connect the nut of the hose to the same gas inlet of the barbeque that the old one was
connected. Use two spanners to tighten it properly, one to hold the inlet, one to turn the hose
nut. Do not use sealing tape. The connection is designed to seal properly without it. Perform
a leak test as explained in the installation section before use.
Replacing the burners:
Occasionally you will need to remove your burners for cleaning or adjustment.
To replace the burner, place the open end of the burner over the gas jet at the front of the
barbeque. Then, lower the lug on the other end of the barbeque into the locating hole and
screw back into place with the original locking screw.
Page 29
Troubleshooting guide
Problem
Possible Cause
Prevention / Solution
Burner will not light
No gas flow
Check cylinder contents- refill
Obstructed gas flow
Check burners and hose
Burner not over the valve
Engage burner over the valve
Spider webs in the burner
Clean the burners
Burner ports blocked
Clean the burner ports
Sudden drop in gas flow
or reduced flame height
Out of gas
Check supply / cylinder
Irregular flame pattern
or flame does not run full
length of burner
Burner ports blocked
Clean burner ports
Flame yellow or orange
Residue on burner
Spider webs in burner
Burn clean for 10 minutes on
HI
Burner not over the valve
Clean burner
Engage the burner onto the
valve
Flame blows out in wind
gusts
Too windy
Shelter or move the bbq
Low on gas
Replace or refill the cylinder
Excess grease build up
Clean the bbq
Persistent grease fire
Grease trapped by food
build-up around the
burner and grease
channelling system
Turn burners OFF. Turn gas
OFF. Leave hood closed and
let the fire burn out. Once
cooled, remove and clean all
parts.
Blowback (fire burning
inside the burner)
Burner and or burner
tubes may be blocked.
Switch off and re-light. If
problem persists, remove and
clean the burners.
Inside of hood peeling
like paint.
Baked on grease build up
has carbonised and is
flaking.
Clean regularly to avoid. Clean
thoroughly to resolve.
If a service is required for your barbeque, contact
your local Barbeques Galore store
Phone 1 300 301 392
SERVICING
Your gas barbeque should be serviced annually by a competent registered person.
For any queries or assistance call your store of purchase.
Page 30
Exploded Drawing - Part List
Page 31
Exploded Drawing - Part List
PART
PART
NUMBER
CODE
DESC RIPTION
QTY PER
PART
PART
BBQ
NUMBER
CODE
DESC RIPTION
QTY PER
BBQ
1
CP9095853 Thermometer
1
26
CP9095878 Wheel Cap
2
CP9095854 Hood outer panel-Red
CP9095855 Hood outer panel-Green
CP9095856 Hood outer panel-Blue
1
27
CP9095845 Cast iron hotplate
3
CP9095857 Hood inner panel
1
28
CP9095880 Side burner lid
1
4
CP9095858 Hood left panel
1
29
CP9095881 Side burner grill
1
5
CP9095859 Hood right panel
1
30
CP9095882 Electrode
1
6
CP9095860 Rubber cushion
4
31
CP9095883 Spill Tray
1
7
CP9095861 Hood handle
1
32
CP9095884 Side burner
1
8
CP9095862 Warming rack
1
33
CP9095885 Side burner table assembly
1
9
CP9095863 Cast iron cooking grill
2
34
CP9095886 Knob bezel
5
10
CP9095864 Flame tamer
4
35
CP9095887 Knob
5
11
CP9095865 Stainless steel burner
4
36
CP9095888 Side burner valve assembly
1
12
CP9095866 Firebox
1
37
CP9095889 Valve assembly
1
13
CP9095867 Side table assembly
1
38
CP9095890 Control panel heat shield
1
14
CP9095868 Cross Lighter
4
39
CP9095891 Control panel
1
15
CP9095362
Grease channelling tray knob
1
40
CP9095892 Left Rear Leg
1
16
CP9095869
Grease channelling tray with
brackets
1
41
CP9095894 Gas cylinder hook
1
42
CP9095895 Left door assembly-Red
CP9095896 Left door assembly-Green
CP9095897 Left door assembly-Blue
1
1
17
CP9094345 Grease cup
1
2
Optional
18
CP9095870 Cross Brace
1
43
CP9095898 Right door assembly-Red
CP9095899 Right door assembly-Green
CP9095900 Right door assembly-Blue
19
CP9095871 Left Front Leg
1
44
CP9095901 Regulator
1
20
CP9095872 Cart panel suit left/right
2
45
CP9095902 Side Burner Hose
1
21
CP9095873 Magnet
2
46
CP9095903 Lock Pin
1
22
CP9095874 Bottom panel
1
47
CP9095974
Right Front Leg
1
23
CP9142752 Castor
2
48
CP9095975
Right Rear Leg
1
24
CP9095876 Wheel
2
49
CP9095976
Cart Side Panel Brace
2
25
CP9095877 Axle
1
Page 32
DATA PLATE
Need More Information?
Call your local Barbeques Galore store where barbeque experts will be happy to help you.
Phone 1 300 301 392
Or visit us online at: www.barbequesgalore.com.au
Barbeques Galore G.L.G. Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 001 185 002).
Building A2, Campus Business Park, 350-374 Parramatta Road.
Homebush NSW 2140AUSTRALIA Ph. 02 9735 4111
G4ARCM -SERIES 0628
Page 33
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising