assembly instructions

assembly instructions
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
0048-0864
CAFE GAUGE & HEADLIGHT MOUNT
REVISION C
12/19/12
PAGE 1
1. Turn off motorcycle, disconnect the battery, and place securely on a lift or sidestand.
2. Remove the factory headlight mount and speedometer unit.
3. Assemble the RSD speedometer housing onto the upper triple clamp with the supplied 5/16 cap screws (3).
4. Setting headlight position: Assemble the factory headlight and RSD headlight mount (6) using the factory
hardware (Fig A). Install the headlight and mount onto the undeside of the gauge mount using the provided
1/4 cap screws (1 & 2). Once installed connect the battery, turn on headlight, and adjust the headlight by
loosening the nut with a 3/4” socket then adjusting. Refer to the HD manual for proper headlight adjustment.
Once the position is set tighten the nut to factory specification.
FIG A
5. Speedometer installation: Disconnect the battery and remove the headlight and RSD mount.
6. With the factory speedometer rubber gasket in place, route the speedometer wiring harness through the
RSD housing (5), connect to the speedometer, then install the speedometer into the RSD housing.
2007-up models: Make sure the speedometer reset switch lines up with the hole on the underside of the
RSD housing and use the 8-32 flat head screws (4) to fasten the speedometer from the rear. Screw on the
rubber reset switch cap.
1995-2006 Models: Trim the tabs on the rear of the speedometer as shown below and install using the 8-32
flat head screws (4). Screw on the rubber reset switch cap.
CAFE GAUGE & HLIGHT MOUNT: 1995-UP SPORTSTER XL MODELS EXCEPT XL1200X
LED INDICATOR LIGHT KIT: 1995-UP SPORTSTER XL MODELS EXCEPT XL1200X
0207-2001
0207-2003
NOTE: MAY FIT OTHER “NARROW GLIDE” MODELS WITH MODIFICATION
95-06 MODELS
%
&
%
#
$
"
!
TRIM TABS SHOWN IN RED
0048-0864
CAFE GAUGE & HEADLIGHT MOUNT
REVISION C
12/19/12
PAGE 2
4
2
1
'
4
2
'
4
2
'
4
2
6
4
2
4
2
'
4
'
2
4
6
-
2
4
2
6
4
2
6
7
-
,
'
/
)
+
-
'
,
5
1
7
-
,
'
/
)
-
'
,
+
8
1
9
:
(
*
*
)
7
,
/
'
)
-
+
'
,
+
(
*
'
)
>
=
5
8
9
3
1
/
0
.
+
-
'
,
+
5
;
+
1
;
+
1
5
(
<
/
3
1
0
/
.
8
1
9
:
(
*
*
)
1
+
(
*
0
7
6
-
,
/
'
5
8
'
)
+
1
,
-
-
+
8. Assemble the headlight and speedometer subassemblies together using the 1/4 caps screws (1 & 2) using
blue threadlocker and torque to 12 ft-lbs.
8
7
-
,
'
/
(
5
)
/
-
1
1
'
)
3
1
0
.
/
-
+
'
,
(
+
*
'
)
-
0
9
'
/
3
1
0
/
5
.
8
'
+
1
,
-
3
/
0
(
5
.
/
1
8
-
'
/
7. If installing the RSD indicator light unit 0207-2003 (sold separately) mount on the underside of the
RSD speedometer housing (5) using the supplied 8-32 cap screws and refer to the specific wiring
diagrams for your model found to the right on this page.
)
1995-2006 Wiring Diagram (10 wires)
'
-
1
0
'
,
/
+
+
@
.
<
(
*
5
8
-
6
'
:
8
'
1
9
+
,
-
'
)
(
/
5
+
1
,
-
(
*
*
)
+
;
1
'
/
5
)
,
?
1
-
0
+
1
+
1
>
=
8
-
'
)
1
1
+
8
(
0
*
5
/
5
(
<
9
8
9. Install the complete headlight & speedometer assembly onto the upper triple clamp using the supplied
5/16”cap screws (3) using blue threadlocker and torque to 20 ft-lbs .
-
'
/
'
)
9
/
2007-Up Wiring Diagram (color matched)
2
2
2
3
3
8
7
11. Connect the battery and check for proper function.
5
4
%
&
%
#
$
"
!
1
12. The RSD gauge mount is supplied with multiple RSD badges so choose your favorite badge,
peel the adhesive backing, adhere to the recess on the headlight mount and go for a ride!
6
ITEM
NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
PART NUMBER
0101-1004-CH
0101-1008-CH
0101-2002-CH
0103-9010
0207-1001
0207-1002
0208-0047
0208-0048
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
SHCS 1/4-20 X 1/2 CHROME
SHCS 1/4-20 X 3/4 CHROME
SHCS 5/16-18 X 3/4 CHROME
FHCS 8-32 X 3/8 BLACK OXIDE
SPEEDOMETER HOUSING, HD XL SPORTSTER 2008-10
HEADLIGHT MOUNT, HD XL SPORTSTER 2008-10
RSD BADGE BLACK W/SILVER LOGO
RSD BADGE ANTIQUE BRASS UNIVERSAL
1
3
2
2
1
1
1
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising