The Peanut
User's Guide
Built with Anthro-DNA™
The Peanut
Product
Part#
The Peanut
PT1GMPW3
The Peanut for Tablets
PT2GMPW3
NOTE: The Peanut, Tall, is shown. The tablet and keyboard are not included.
For the latest User Installation Guide please visit: www.ergotron.com
300-5611-00 rev. B • 06/16
1 of 2
01
02
10
03
04
09
05
07
06
08
TO O L S
PA R T S L I S T
The Peanut comes with these tools:
• 3-way wrench
Before beginning assembly of The Peanut, please review
the parts list to verify that your shipment is complete.
Not provided, but suggested:
• 7/16" nut driver
• 3/8" nut driver
2 of 4
Product
01 Shelf
for The Peanut
for The Peanut for Tablets
02 Handle (installed on shelf )
03 Column Assembly
for The Peanut
for The Peanut for Tablets
04 Cable Sleeve
05 Base
06 Casters, Non-locking
07 Casters, Locking
08 1/4-20 Nylock Nut
For Peanut for Tablets: 09 VESA Tilt Assembly
for Peanut for Tablets
10 Easel Assembly
for Peanut for Tablets
11 #10-24 x 0.75" Flat Head Screw
for Peanut for Tablets (not shown)
Quantity
1
1
1
Part Number
225-4834-00
225-4837-00
125-5411-00
1
1
2
2
24
1
500-1108-00
500-1109-00
280-5056-00
225-4833-00
150-5117-00
150-5118-00
325-5259-00
835-5639-00
1
835-5640-00
2
325-5270-00
300-5611-00 rev. B • 06/16
S T E P 1 - AT TAC H T H E C A S T E R S TO T H E B A S E
Locking Casters
 Lay the base upside down on work surface or floor.
 Align the mounting holes in each caster plate with the bolts sticking
out of the base. Locking casters (with tabs as shown) attach to the
longer base legs.
 Attach each caster with four nylock nuts using a 7/16" nut driver.
1/4-20 Nylock Nuts
325-5259-00
S T E P 2 - AT TAC H B A S E TO T H E CO LU M N
Align mounting holes in base with bolts
sticking out of the bottom of the
column.
Attach the base with four nylock nuts
using a 7/16" nut driver.
1/4-20 Nylock Nuts
325-5259-00
S T E P 3 - AT TAC H S H E L F TO CO LU M N A N D C A B L E S L E E V E
Stand the column up on its casters.
Align mounting holes on column with
bolts in shelf so the handle is over the
locking casters.
Attach the shelf with four nylock nuts
using a 7/16" nut driver.
Slip the Cable Sleeve over the tube and
press into place.
1/4-20 Nylock Nuts
325-5259-00
S T E P 4 - AT TAC H V E S A M O U N T TO CO LU M N
 Rotate VESA plate on mounting assembly so it can lay flat.
 Align mounting holes in mounting assembly with holes in top of
column.
 Attach VESA mounting assembly with two hex bolts using 1/8" hex key.
#10-24 x 0.75” Flat-hd Screw
325-5270-00
300-5611-00 rev. B • 06/16
3 of 2
S T E P 5 A - AT TAC H D E V I C E H O L D E R TO V E S A P L AT E
 Align device holder with the VESA plate so the four threaded studs on
the holder line up with four holes on the plate.
 Attach the device holder to the plate with four acorn nuts using your
3/8" driver.
 To adjust the device holder, loosen the adjustment knobs at the back of
the device holder, slide the top of the holder into position, then tighten
the knobs.
3/8” Acorn Nut
325-5023-00
S T E P 5 B - AT TAC H TA B L E T C A S E TO V E S A P L AT E
 Align the holes in the back of your tablet case with the four outer holes
in the VESA mount.
 Attach monitor with mounting screws that come with the case.
CO N G R AT U L AT I O N S ! YO U R C A R T A S S E M B LY I S CO M P L E T E !
For Warranty visit: www.ergotron.com/warranty
For Service visit: www.ergotron.com
For local customer care phone numbers visit: http://contact.ergotron.com
© 2016 Ergotron, Inc. All rights reserved.
All trademarks are the property of their respective companies. Anthro is a registered trademark and brand of Ergotron Inc.
Anthro-DNA is a trademark of Ergotron Inc.
4 of 4
300-5611-00 rev. B • 06/16
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising