Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)

Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)
Protection of Personal
Information Act (POPI)
Identity theft is one of the fastest growing types of
fraud in South Africa, costing our economy close to
R1billion per year. (Forensics 4 Africa)
11, 203 ID fraud cases were reported to the SA Fraud
Prevention Service (SAFPS).
According to the Protection of Personal Information
(POPI) Act gazetted on the 26 November 2013,
businesses will be required to responsibly dispose of client
information or face possible fines of up to R10million.
Rexel’s Award winning
Autofeed shredders
The ideal way to dispose of sensitive information
www.rexelsa.co.za
Protection of Personal
Information Act (popi) explained
POPI requires the secure destruction of unwanted paperwork
The Protection of Personal Information (POPI)
legislation calls for businesses and organisations to
set up and implement a policy with regards to the
processing, storage and destruction of personal
information. The act does not specify appropriate
What level of security does Rexel recommend?
It is our belief that personal information should be
destroyed with, at the very least, cross cut shredders.
(Cuts an A4 page into 300 to 400 pieces).
levels of security for the secure shredding of
Our Auto+ range of shredders provide an ideal and secure
confidential paperwork. It is up to each organisation
solution when used in support of a POPI compliance
to define adequate security as part of their POPI
policy. Auto+ 60 page and 80 page shredders situated at
compliance policy and practices.
the desk side of low volume users provide immediate and
We expect that the POPI legislation will have the
secure destruction of paperwork.
effect of increasing market demand for shredding.
For higher volume desk side users we offer the Auto+
Companies and individuals not already destroying
100 page or 200 page models. For users in larger shared
unwanted confidential information will begin to do so.
offices we offer the Auto+ 300 page, 500 page or 750
Those in the habit and discipline of shredding will have
page which feature a lockable chamber ensuring that the
cause to consider more secure levels of destruction.
paperwork remains secure until the shredding cycle is
In the UK for example their Data Protection Act
complete.
changed market demand from predominantly straight
cut shredding to predominantly cross cut shredding
in the space of two to three years.
Auto+ shredders save time as the user does not need to
stand and feed the machine. Auto+ shredders are quiet
and therefore do not disturb the working environment.
A straight cut shredder cuts an A 4 piece of paper
Simply load the machine, start the shred cycle and get on
into 36 strips. A cross cut shredder cuts an A 4
with whatever needs doing next. How long will it take to
page into 300 to 400 pieces. A Micro Cut shredder,
shred 500 or 750 sheets? You don’t care because you`re
2000 pieces and in the case of a Super Micro Cut
not there!
Confetti
shredder, 6000 pieces.
S3 P3
Information by its very nature has differing levels of
confidentiality. Credit Applications include company
information as well as a certain amount of personal
Cuts 1 A4 Page into 300 pieces
Fine Confetti
information, which according to the Act requires a
higher level of security. Staff CVs, salaries, wages
S3 P4
and retirement planning information will need a
higher level of shredding security than would general
office communications. Customer information such
400
Cuts 1 A4 Page into 400 pieces
Micro Cut
as banking account details, ID numbers and credit
card details will have to be securely destroyed when
S4 P5
the retention of this information can no longer be
justified.
300
2000
Cuts 1 A4 Page into 2000 pieces
www.rexelsa.co.za
How to Choose Auto+ Shredders
HANDS FREE
AUTO FEED
TECHNOLOGY
Up to 98% less time shredding*
The innovative line of ‘Hands Free’ Cross Cut & Micro Cut Shredders
Most Secure
Best
✔ P-5 Micro Cut
P-4 Cross Cut
P-3 Cross Cut
P-2 Strip Cut
P-1 Strip Cut
NEW
60X
FEATURE COMPARISON
80X
NEW
100X l 100M
200X
LIGHT USE
NEW
300X l 300M
500X l 500M
EVERYDAY USE
60X
80X
Security Level
Bin Capacity (Sheets)
P-3
100
150
Users
Use
750X l 750M
HEAVY USE
✔
Model
NEW
✔
✔
✔
100X
100M
200X
300X
300M
500X
500M
750X
750M
P-3
P-5
P-4
P-4
P-5
P-4
P-5
P-4
P-5
250
300
360
450
500
850
1000
1100
1350
1
1-2
1-5
5-10
10-20
20+
Personal
Executive
Small Office
Small Office
Departmental
Large Office
HANDS FREE SHREDDING
Sheet Capacity
60
80
100
200
300
500
750
Staples & Paper Clips
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Optional
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Intelligent Jam Clearance
Lockable Chamber
Oversized Paper Chamber1
MANUAL FEED SHREDDING
Manual Feed Sheet Capacity
5
6
6
7
8
Jam Free Technology
9
10
12
10
✔
✔
✔
Bin Capacity (Litres)
15L
20L
26L
32L
40L
80L
115L
Shreds Credit Cards
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Pull-out Bin
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔ (frame)
✔ (frame)
Ultra Quiet (<60db)
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Intelligent™ Power Save
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Bin Full Indicator
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
✔
Shreds CDs
✔
✔
✔
✔
Castors for Mobility
✔
✔
✔
✔
Intelligent™ SelfOil™
✔
✔
Continuous Operation
✔
✔
Illuminated Status Symbols
30 14 00
30 14 10
30 00 34
30 14 40
30 14 15
30 14 20
30 14 42
30 14 30
30 14 44
30 14 35
30 14 46
Recyclable Waste Sacks
-
30 00 91
30 00 91
30 01 32
30 01 20
30 01 35
30 01 35
Plastic Waste Sacks
-
-
-
30 01 39
30 01 39
30 01 39
30 01 39
30 00 99
30 00 99
30 00 99
30 00 99
30 00 99
Product Code:
Rexel Oil
(12/sheets)
(12/sheets)
(12/sheets)
(12/sheets)
(12/sheets)
30 01 05
(bottle 250ml)
30 01 05
(bottle 250ml)
Oversized Paper Chamber accepts legal size paper without folding
1
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising