IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)

IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
IMMOBILIZER
(DIAGNOSTICS)
Basic Diagnostic Procedure
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
1. Basic Diagnostic Procedure
A: PROCEDURE
Step
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to “OFF” or “ACC”.
2) Wait at least 60 seconds.
Check
Yes
Does the security indicator light Go to step 2.
blink?
2
CHECK KEY SWITCH.
Remove the key from ignition switch.
Does the security indicator light Go to step 3.
blink within 1 second after
removing the key?
3
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START.
Does the security indicator light Go to step 5.
go off?
Does the starter operate?
Check the LAN
communication circuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Procedure.>
Does the starter operate?
Go to step 6.
1
4
No
Check the security
indicator light circuit. <Ref. to
IM(diag)-10,
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR
LIGHT CIRCUIT,
INSPECTION,
Diagnostics Chart
for Security Indicator Light.>
Check the key
switch circuit.
<Ref. to IM(diag)12, CHECK KEY
SWITCH CIRCUIT,
INSPECTION,
Diagnostics Chart
for Security Indicator Light.>
Go to step 4.
Check the DTC
display (body integrated unit). Go to
step 7.
5
CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START.
6
CHECK ENGINE START.
Turn the ignition switch to START.
Does the engine start?
Immobilizer system is normal.
7
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data
link connector. <Ref. to IM(diag)-7, Subaru
Select Monitor.>
3) Turn the ignition switch and Subaru Select
Monitor switch to ON.
4) Read DTC’s on the display.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.
1) Inspect using the “Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”. <Ref. to
IM(diag)-14, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2) Repair the trouble cause.
3) Perform the Clear Memory Mode.
4) Read DTC’s again.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Go to step 8.
Is the DTC displayed on
screen?
Inspect using the Finish the diagno“Diagnostic Proce- sis.
dure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC)”. <Ref. to
IM(diag)-14, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic
Trouble Code
(DTC).>
8
IM(diag)-2
Check the LAN
communication circuit. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-2, Basic
Diagnostic Procedure.>
Check the DTC
display (ECM). Go
to step 7.
Repair the related
parts.
General Description
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. General Description
A: CAUTION
CAUTION:
• Do not use the electrical test equipment on
the airbag system wiring harnesses and connector circuits.
• Be careful not to damage the airbag system
wiring harness.
• While diagnostic items are being checked, do
not operate radios, portable telephones, etc.
which emit electromagnetic waves near or inside the vehicle.
• When repeatedly turning the ignition switch
to ON or OFF while diagnostic items are being
checked, it should be switched in cycles of
“ON” for at least 5 seconds o “OFF” for at least
8 seconds.
ON
(1)
OFF
5
8
(2)
IM-00003
(1) Ignition switch position
(2) Sec.
NG
IM-00211
• When turning the ignition switch to ON or
OFF while diagnostic items are being checked,
do not allow keys with different ID codes close
to the ignition switch. If the ignition key is on a
key holder, remove it from the key holder before performing diagnoses.
• If the engine fails to start with a registered ignition key, detach the ignition key from ignition
switch and wait for approx. 1 second until security indicator light begins to flash. And then
start the engine again.
• Before performing the diagnostics, obtain all
keys for the vehicle from the owner.
• Do not install or register a body integrated
unit already registered to another vehicle to diagnose failures or inspect functions.
NG
IM-00212
IM(diag)-3
General Description
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: PREPARATION TOOL
1. SPECIAL TOOL
ILLUSTRATION
TOOL NUMBER
1B021XU0
DESCRIPTION
SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR III KIT
REMARKS
Used for troubleshooting for electrical system.
ST1B021XU0
2. GENERAL TOOL
TOOL NAME
Circuit tester
REMARKS
Used for measuring resistance, voltage and current.
IM(diag)-4
Electrical Component Location
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
3. Electrical Component Location
A: LOCATION
(2)
(4)
(1)
(3)
IM-00276
(1)
(2)
Antenna
Security indicator light (LED bulb)
(3)
Body integrated unit
IM(diag)-5
(4)
Transponder
Immobilizer Control Module I/O Signal
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
4. Immobilizer Control Module
I/O Signal
A: WIRING DIAGRAM
1. IMMOBILIZER
<Ref. to WI-119, WIRING DIAGRAM, Immobilizer
System.>
IM(diag)-6
Subaru Select Monitor
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
5. Subaru Select Monitor
3. COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK
A: OPERATION
NOTE:
The communication line between ECM and body
integrated unit can be checked in “System Operation Check Mode”. This is referred to as “Communication line check”.
1) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
2) On the «Main Menu», select {Each System
Check}.
3) On the «System Selection Menu» display, select
{Engine Control System}.
4) After engine type information is displayed, select
[OK].
5) On the «Engine Diagnosis» display, select {System Operation Check Mode}.
6) On the «System Operation Check Mode» display, select the {Immobilizer system}.
7) Start the communication line check.
8) Is «OK» displayed on screen?
If displayed, go to step 9).
If not, go to step 10).
9) After diagnostic results, it is determined that the
circuit is not shorted. Finish the communication line
check.
10) If a problem is detected, repair the trouble
cause. <Ref. to IM(diag)-18, DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
1. HOW TO USE THE SUBARU SELECT
MONITOR
1) Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the Subaru Select Monitor.
3) Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to data link
connector.
(1) Data link connector is located in the lower
portion of the instrument panel (on the driver’s
side).
CC-00653
(2) Connect the diagnosis cable to the data link
connector.
CAUTION:
Do not connect scan tools other than the Subaru Select Monitor.
4) Turn the ignition switch to ON (engine OFF) and
run the Subaru Select Monitor.
5) Using the Subaru Select Monitor, call up DTCs
and various data, then record them.
2. READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC) FOR ENGINE AND BODY
INTEGRATED UNIT
Refer to “Read Diagnostic Trouble Code” for information about how to display a DTC. <Ref. to IM(diag)-8, Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
IM(diag)-7
Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
6. Read Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC)
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu», select {Each System
Check}.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display, select
{Engine Control System}.
3) After engine type information is displayed, select
[OK].
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis», select {Diagnostic
Code(s) Display}.
5) On the «Diagnostic Code(s) Display», select
{Current DTC Code(s)} or {Past DTC}.
NOTE:
• For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
«PC Application Help for Subaru Select Monitor».
• Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”
for DTC. <Ref. to IM(diag)-13, LIST, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu», select {Each System
Check}.
2) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Integ.
unit}.
3) After {Integ. Unit} is displayed, select [OK].
4) On the «Integ. unit mode failure diag», select
{Diagnostic Code(s) Display}.
NOTE:
• For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
«PC Application Help for Subaru Select Monitor».
• Refer to “List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)”
for DTC. <Ref. to IM(diag)-13, LIST, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
IM(diag)-8
Clear Memory Mode
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7. Clear Memory Mode
A: OPERATION
1. ECM
1) On the «Main Menu», select {Each System
Check}.
2) On the «System Selection Menu» display, select
{Engine Control System}.
3) After engine type information is displayed, select
[OK].
4) On the «Engine Diagnosis», select {Clear Memory}.
5) When “Done” is displayed on the display screen,
end the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
• After the memory has been cleared, the idle air
control solenoid valve must be initialized. To execute this procedure, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Wait for three seconds before starting the engine.
• For detailed operation procedure, refer to the
«PC Application Help for Subaru Select Monitor».
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
1) On the «Main Menu», select {Each System
Check}.
2) On the «System Selection Menu», select {Integrated Unit}.
3) After {Integ. Unit} is displayed, select [OK].
4) On the «Integ. unit mode», select {Clear Memory}.
5) When “Done” is displayed on the display screen,
end the Subaru Select Monitor and turn the ignition
switch to OFF.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedure, refer to the «PC
Application Help for Subaru Select Monitor».
IM(diag)-9
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
8. Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
A: INSPECTION
1. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
SBF-8
MAIN SBF
F/B No. 7
IGNITION
SWITCH
F/B No. 12
R167
2
SBF-3
i10
i102
M/B No. 8
SECURITY
INDICATOR
LIGHT
1
39
E
A:
A10
B6
C2
B1
D: B279
4 5 6 7
1 2 3
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
27 28
22 23
24 25 26
20 21
i84
1 2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33
34 35
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
D: B279
C: B281
1 2 3
4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
2 1 22 23 24
25 26
18 19 20
1 2 3
4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
C: B281
i84
B: B280
B: B280
i102
C20
D27
A:
E
B17
A28
COMBINATION METER
1 2 3
4 5
6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22
23 24 25
26 27
28 29 30
i10
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40
IM-00299
1
Step
Check
Yes
CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LIGHT.
Does the security indicator light Go to step 2.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
illuminate?
2) Disconnect the harness connector from the
body integrated unit.
3) Connect a resistor (100 :) between the
body integrated unit harness connector terminal (i84) No. 10 and chassis ground.
IM(diag)-10
No
Go to step 6.
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2
3
4
5
6
7
Step
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
(B279) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGNITION
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the body integrated unit connector (B281).
3) Measure the voltage between connector
terminals using the tester.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 2 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Check
Yes
Is the resistance less than 10 :? Go to step 3.
No
Repair the open
circuit of the body
integrated unit
ground circuit.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Go to step 4.
Check the harness
for open or short
circuit between the
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Go to step 5.
Check the harness
for open or short
circuit between the
body integrated
unit and fuse.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Replace the body Repair or replace
integrated unit
the harness.
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including transponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
Go to step 7.
Check for an open
or short circuit in
the harness
between the combination meter and
fuse.
CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
1) Remove the combination meter. <Ref. to
IDI-13, Combination Meter.>
2) Measure the voltage between combination
meter harness connector terminal and chassis
ground.
Connector & terminal
(i10) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK COMBINATION METER CIRCUIT.
Is the resistance less than 10 :?
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
combination meter harness connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 10 — (i10) No. 39:
IM(diag)-11
LED bulb is defec- Repair the harness
tive. Replace the or connector.
combination meter
case assembly.
<Ref. to IDI-14,
DISASSEMBLY,
Combination
Meter.>
Diagnostics Chart for Security Indicator Light
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
2. CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
WIRING DIAGRAM:
BATTERY
M/B No.14
B350
3
1 2 3 4
KEY WARNING
SWITCH
B350
4
D: B279
D2
1 2 3
4 5
6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
23 24 25
26 27
28 29 30
21 22
D: B279
BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT
IM-00278
1
2
3
4
Step
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch harness
connector.
2) Set the ignition switch to ACC or LOCK (with
key inserted).
3) Measure the voltage between the key warning switch harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Insert the ignition key in the ignition switch.
(OFF or ACC)
2) Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
1) Remove the ignition key from the ignition
switch.
2) Measure the resistance between key warning switch connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
No. 3 — No. 4:
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT.
1) Disconnect the key warning switch harness
connector.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from the
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the resistance between the key
warning switch harness connector and body
integrated unit harness connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 4 — (B279) No. 2:
Check
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to step 2.
No
Check for an open
or short circuit in
the harness
between the key
warning switch and
fuse.
Is the resistance less than 1 :? Go to step 3.
Replace the key
warning switch.
Is the resistance 1 M: or
more?
Replace the key
warning switch.
Go to step 4.
Is the resistance less than 10 :? Replace the body
integrated unit
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.> and replace
all the ignition keys
(including transponder). Execute
the registration procedure next. Refer
to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
IM(diag)-12
Repair the harness
between the key
warning switch and
body integrated
unit.
List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
9. List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: LIST
1. ECM
DTC
Item
P0513
Incorrect Immobilizer Key
P1570
Antenna
P1571
P1572
Contents of diagnosis
Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of
unregistered key in body integrated
unit)
Faulty antenna
Reference code incompatibility
Reference Code Incompatibility between body integrated unit and
ECM
• Communication failure between
body integrated unit and ECM
IMM Circuit Failure
• Failed registration between the
(Except Antenna Circuit)
body integrated unit and the combination meter.
P1574
Key Communication Failure
Communication failure between key
and the body integrated unit
P1576
EGI Control Module EEPROM
ECM malfunctioning
P1577
IMM Control Module EEPROM
Body integrated unit malfunctioning
Meter Failure
• Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit and
combination meter
• Communication failure between
body integrated unit and ECM
P1578
Index No.
<Ref. to IM(diag)-14, DTC P0513 INCORRECT
IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-15, DTC P1570 ANTENNA,
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-17, DTC P1571 REFERENCE
CODE INCOMPATIBILITY, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-18, DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT
FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT),
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-20, DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostic Procedure
with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-21, DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-21, DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC P1578 METER FAILURE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC).>
NOTE:
Perform diagnosis of engine DTC when a DTC other than an immobilizer DTC is detected. <Ref. to
EN(STI)(diag)-80, List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
2. BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
DTC
Item
B1401
M Collation NG
B1402
Immobirizer Key
Collation NG
B1403
E/G Request NG
Contents of diagnosis
Index No.
Reference code incompatibility
between body integrated unit
and combination meter
• Incorrect immobilizer key
(Use of unregistered key in
body integrated unit)
• Faulty antenna
Communication failure
between body integrated unit
and ECM
<Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC B1401 M COLLATION NG, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC B1402 IMMOBILIZER KEY COLLATION NG, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
<Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC B1403 E/G
REQUEST NG, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
Relation between
ECM and DTC
P1578
• P0513
• P1570
• P1574
P1572
NOTE:
In immobilizer system, performing the starter relay control. When the body integrated unit detect the inconformity of reference code, immediately out put the starter relay cut signal to ECM, and then ECM stop the
starter relay operation. In this case, engine does not start, and DTC is not recorded in ECM. Check that the
engine does not start on the DTC of body integrated unit.
IM(diag)-13
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
10.Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
A: DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Incorrect immobilizer key (Use of unregistered key in body integrated unit)
1
2
Step
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
Check
Is registration for all keys com- END
plete?
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
Is registration for all keys com- END
plete?
IM(diag)-14
Yes
No
Replace ignition
keys (including
transponder)
which cannot be
registered. Go to
step 2.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.> Replace all
ignition keys
(including the transponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
B: DTC P1570 ANTENNA
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Faulty antenna
WIRING DIAGRAM:
ANTENNA
B26
B25
2
1
B415
B: B280
BODY INTEGRATED
UNIT
B415
1 2
B: B280
4 5 6
1 2 3
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
2 1 22 23 24
25 26
18 19 20
IM-00279
1
2
3
Step
Check
CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Is the resistance less than 10 :?
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from the
antenna. <Ref. to SL-50, Immobilizer
Antenna.>
3) Measure the resistance of the antenna circuit.
Connector & terminal
(B415) No. 1 — No. 2:
CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Is the resistance less than 10 :?
1) Disconnect the harness connector from the
body integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between harness
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 26 — Chassis ground:
CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Is the resistance less than 10 :?
Measure the resistance between harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 25 — Chassis ground:
IM(diag)-15
Yes
Go to step 2.
No
Replace the
antenna. <Ref. to
SL-50, Immobilizer Antenna.>
Repair the harness.
Go to step 3.
Repair the harness.
Go to step 4.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
4
5
6
7
Step
Check
CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Is the voltage 0 V?
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 26 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK THE ANTENNA CIRCUIT.
Is the voltage 0 V?
Measure the voltage between harness connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 25 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Yes
Go to step 5.
Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON”
circuit is shorted,
repair the harness
between the body
integrated unit and
antenna.
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNCIs the voltage –30 — 30 V?
Go to step 7.
Replace the body
TION.
(Approx. 0.1 second after
integrated unit.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
inserting the key) Is the voltage
<Ref. to SL-47,
2) Connect the harness connector to the body 0 V? (Approx. 1 second after
Body Integrated
integrated unit.
inserting the key)
Unit.> Replace all
3) Insert the key into the ignition switch, then
ignition keys
measure changes in voltage between the
(including the tranantenna harness connectors.
sponder). Execute
Connector & terminal
the registration
(B280) No. 25 (+) — No. 26 (–):
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
Does the engine start?
Replace the igni- Replace the body
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
tion key (including integrated unit.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
the transponder). <Ref. to SL-47,
already registered.
Execute the regis- Body Integrated
tration procedure Unit.> Replace all
next. Refer to the ignition keys
“PC application
(including the tranhelp for Subaru
sponder). Execute
Select Monitor”.
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
IM(diag)-16
Go to step 6.
No
Repair the harness.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
C: DTC P1571 REFERENCE CODE INCOMPATIBILITY
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between body integrated unit and ECM
1
2
Step
Check
Yes
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
Is registration for all keys com- END
KEY.
plete?
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. Is any other immobilizer DTC Check the approdisplayed?
priate DTC using
the List of Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC). <Ref. to
IM(diag)-13, List of
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>Execute the registration procedure
next. Refer to the
“PC application
help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
IM(diag)-17
No
Go to step 2.
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to FU(STI)49, Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
Replace the body
integrated unit
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.>and replace
all the ignition keys
(including transponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
D: DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between body integrated unit and ECM
WIRING DIAGRAM:
C: B136
i84
B: B280
C: B281
4 5 6
1 2 3
7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17
2 1 22 23 24
25 26
18 19 20
B1
BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
D: B279
E
E
B: B280
C: B281
B6
A28
A:
ECM
B4
F/B No. 7
C20
SBF-8
D27
F/B No. 12
B17
SBF-3
C26
C34
MAIN SBF
B15
IGNITION
SWITCH
BATTERY
D: B279
4 5 6 7
1 2 3
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
27 28
22 23
24 25 26
20 21
1 2 3
4 5
6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20
23 24 25
26 27
28 29 30
21 22
C: B136
A:
1 2 3 4
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24
28 29 30
31 32
5 6
14 15 16
25 26 27
33 34 35
i84
1 2
3 4
5 6
7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25
26 27 28 29
30 31 32 33
34 35
IM-00300
IM(diag)-18
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
Step
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from the
body integrated unit.
3) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 6 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER
SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 1 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT GROUND
CIRCUIT.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
2) Measure the resistance between the body
integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 28 — Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 17 — Chassis ground:
(B281) No. 20 — Chassis ground:
(B279) No. 27 — Chassis ground:
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ECM.
1) Disconnect the harness connector from the
ECM and body integrated unit.
2) Measure the resistance between the body
integrated unit harness connector and ECM
harness connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 — (B136) No. 26:
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ECM.
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit harness connector and ECM harness connector terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 15 — (B136) No. 34:
CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HARNESS.
1) Turn the ignition switch to ON. (engine OFF)
2) Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and
chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
(B280) No. 15 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
Check
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to step 2.
No
Check the harness
for open or short
circuit between the
body integrated
unit and fuse.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Go to step 3.
Check the harness
for open or short
circuit between the
body integrated
unit and ignition
switch.
Is the resistance less than 10 :? Go to step 4.
Repair the open
circuit of the body
integrated unit
ground circuit.
Is the resistance less than 10 :? Go to step 5.
Repair the open
circuit of the harness between the
body integrated
unit and ECM.
Is the resistance less than 10 :? Go to step 6.
Repair the open
circuit of the harness between the
body integrated
unit and ECM.
Is the voltage 0 V?
Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON”
circuit is shorted,
repair the harness
between the body
integrated unit and
ECM.
IM(diag)-19
Go to step 7.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
7
8
Step
Check
CHECK COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT HARIs the voltage 0 V?
NESS.
Measure the voltage between the ECM harness
connector terminal and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B136) No. 26 (+) — Engine ground (–):
(B136) No. 34 (+) — Engine ground (–):
CHECK ECM BY COMMUNICATION LINE
Is the communication line
CHECK.
check OK?
1) Connect the harness connector to the ECM.
2) Disconnect the harness connector from the
body integrated unit.
3) Start the communication line short check.
<Ref. to IM(diag)-7, COMMUNICATION LINE
CHECK, OPERATION, Subaru Select Monitor.>
Yes
Go to step 8.
No
Because the battery voltage or ignition switch “ON”
circuit is shorted,
repair the harness
between the body
integrated unit and
ECM.
Replace the body Replace the ECM.
integrated unit.
<Ref. to FU(STI)<Ref. to SL-47,
49, Engine Control
Body Integrated
Module (ECM).>
Unit.> Replace all Next, execute the
ignition keys
registration proce(including the tran- dure. Refer to the
sponder). Execute “PC application
the registration
help for Subaru
procedure next.
Select Monitor”.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
NOTE:
After inspection, input the DTC code refer to <Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC P1578 METER FAILURE, Diagnostic
Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>.
E: DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Communication failure between key and the body integrated unit
1
2
Step
CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT FUNCTION.
Insert the key into the ignition switch (LOCK
position), then measure changes in voltage
between the antenna connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B351) No. 1 (+) — No. 2 (–):
Check
Yes
Go to step 2.
Is the voltage –30 — 30 V?
(Approx. 0.1 second after
inserting the key) Is the voltage
0 V? (Approx. 1 second after
inserting the key)
CHECK IGNITION KEY (TRANSPONDER).
1) Remove the key from ignition switch.
2) Start the engine using other key which is
already registered.
Does the engine start?
IM(diag)-20
No
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.> Replace all
ignition keys
(including the transponder). Execute
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
Replace the igni- Replace the body
tion key (including integrated unit.
the transponder). <Ref. to SL-47,
Execute the regis- Body Integrated
tration procedure Unit.> Replace all
next. Refer to the ignition keys
“PC application
(including the tranhelp for Subaru
sponder). Execute
Select Monitor”.
the registration
procedure next.
Refer to the “PC
application help for
Subaru Select
Monitor”.
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
F: DTC P1576 EGI CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• ECM malfunctioning
• Inaccessible ROM in ECM during key registration.
1
Step
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
2
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
3
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
Check
Yes
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
No
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Replace the ECM.
<Ref. to FU(STI)49, Engine Control
Module (ECM).>
G: DTC P1577 IMM CONTROL MODULE EEPROM
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Body integrated unit malfunctioning
• Failed to access the ROM inside the body integrated unit.
1
Step
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
2
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
3
PERFORM REGISTRATION ON IGNITION
KEY.
Perform registration on all keys of the vehicle.
Refer to the “PC application help for Subaru
Select Monitor”.
Check
Yes
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
Is registration for all keys com- Make sure it is posplete?
sible to start the
engine with all keys
that have been
taught. This completes the work.
IM(diag)-21
No
Go to step 2.
Go to step 3.
Replace the body
integrated unit.
<Ref. to SL-47,
Body Integrated
Unit.>
Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
IMMOBILIZER (DIAGNOSTICS)
H: DTC P1578 METER FAILURE
DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
Reference code incompatibility between combination meter and body integrated unit
1
2
3
I:
Step
CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
(DTC).
Read the DTC of body integrated unit using
Subaru Select Monitor.
Check
Is DTC B1401 detected?
CHECK LAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM.
Inspect LAN system. <Ref. to LAN(diag)-2,
Basic Diagnostic Procedure.>
Yes
Go to step 2.
No
<Ref. to IM(diag)18, DTC P1572
IMM CIRCUIT
FAILURE
(EXCEPT
ANTENNA CIRCUIT), Diagnostic
Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble
Code (DTC).>
Go to step 3.
DTC U1300, U1301, U1302,
Perform the diagB1100 B1101 of the body inte- nosis according to
grated unit is displayed.
DTC. <Ref. to
LAN(diag)-31, List
of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
CHECK COMBINATION METER.
Does the engine start?
System is normal. Replace the com1) Make a registration of immobilizer. Refer to
bination meter.
<Ref. to IDI-13,
the “PC application help for Subaru Select Monitor”.
REMOVAL, Combination Meter.>
2) Start the engine.
DTC B1401 M COLLATION NG
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P1578 “METER FAILURE” for diagnostic procedure. <Ref. to IM(diag)-22, DTC P1578 METER
FAILURE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>
J: DTC B1402 IMMOBILIZER KEY COLLATION NG
NOTE:
Refer to DTC P1570“ ANTENNA”<Ref. to IM(diag)-15, DTC P1570 ANTENNA, Diagnostic Procedure with
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>, DTC P1574 “KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE”<Ref. to IM(diag)-20,
DTC P1574 KEY COMMUNICATION FAILURE, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code
(DTC).> DTC P0513 “INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY”<Ref. to IM(diag)-14, DTC P0513 INCORRECT IMMOBILIZER KEY, Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>.
K: DTC B1403 E/G REQUEST NG
NOTE:
For the diagnostic procedure, refer to DTC P1572 “IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT)”<Ref. to IM(diag)-18, DTC P1572 IMM CIRCUIT FAILURE (EXCEPT ANTENNA CIRCUIT), Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).>.
IM(diag)-22
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