Folgertech FT-5 Modification for Use with Flexion Dual

Folgertech FT-5 Modification for Use with Flexion Dual
Folgertech FT-5 Modification for Use with Flexion Dual Extruder
Date:
2/25/2017
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
Table of Contents
Introduction .................................................................................................................................................. 3
3D Printed Parts ............................................................................................................................................ 3
Extruder Carriage Front Plate ................................................................................................................... 3
Extruder Carriage Back Plate .................................................................................................................... 4
Extruder Carriage Top Plate ...................................................................................................................... 4
Extruder Carriage Bottom Plate ................................................................................................................ 5
Cable Chain Adapter Block ........................................................................................................................ 5
Stock Carriage and Extruder Removal .......................................................................................................... 5
Flexion Dual Extruder Adapter Carriage Assembly ....................................................................................... 9
Flexion Dual Extruder Assembly ................................................................................................................. 11
Electrical Components ................................................................................................................................ 11
Wiring ...................................................................................................................................................... 11
Programming .......................................................................................................................................... 12
Table of Figures
Figure 1: Extruder Carriage Front Plate ........................................................................................................ 3
Figure 2: Extruder Carriage Back Plate.......................................................................................................... 4
Figure 3: Extruder Carriage Top Plate ........................................................................................................... 4
Figure 4: Extruder Carriage Bottom Plate ..................................................................................................... 5
Figure 5: Cable Chain Adapter Block ............................................................................................................. 5
Figure 6: Hot End Removal........................................................................................................................... 6
Figure 7: Cooling Fan and Aluminum Block Removal ................................................................................... 6
Figure 8: Stock Extruder Removal ................................................................................................................. 7
Figure 9: Stock Carriage Removal ................................................................................................................. 7
Figure 10: Nema 17 Motor Removal............................................................................................................. 8
Figure 11: Cable Chain Adapter Removal ..................................................................................................... 8
Figure 12: Cable Chain Mount Link Removal ................................................................................................ 9
Figure 13: Dual Extruder Carriage Assembly ................................................................................................ 9
Figure 14: Carriage Attachment to Linear Bearing ..................................................................................... 10
Figure 15: FT-5 Front Plate Attachment...................................................................................................... 10
Figure 16: Dual Extruder Assembly ............................................................................................................. 11
Figure 17: Folgertech Board Wiring ............................................................................................................ 11
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
Introduction
This document goes through the steps necessary to use a Flexion Dual Extruder with a Folgertech FT-5
Large Scale 3D printer. The document will go through printing the adapter brackets, removing the old
extruder, assembly of the new extruder, and integration back to the FT-5. The Flexion Dual Extruder kit
bolts directly to the front of Nema 17 stepper motors, so no modification to the Flexion extruders are
needed. This document focuses on updating the stock FT-5 extruder carriage to accept dual stepper
motors, and thus, dual extruders. The overall design mimics the stock design and re-uses existing
hardware from the FT-5 extruder carriage.
It is important to note that 3D printed parts are used for this process. The Flexion Dual Extruder kit will
bolt on to the stock FT-5 stepper motor, omitting the second stepper motor and extruder set up. Thus, if
the stock or current extruder is not capable of producing quality prints the Flexion kit can be used to
print the referenced parts.
3D Printed Parts
All parts were printed using PETG. Any material will suffice, but keep in mind that the parts have an
interference fit, so dimension accuracy is of importance. This may limit materials such as ABS from being
used. Also note that the 3D files were created using mm units, and need to be imported into the slicer
software as such.
Extruder Carriage Front Plate
Print QTY (1) of part FT-5 Front Plate, shown in Figure 1. This part supports the front of the Nema 17
steeper motors.
Figure 1: Extruder Carriage Front Plate
Extruder Carriage Back Plate
Print QTY (1) of part FT-5 Back Plate, shown in Figure 2. The back of the Nema 17 motors bolt to this
part, and it serves as the main support structure for the motors. Additionally, the drive belts attach to
the vertical slits on the left and right side of the plate.
Figure 2: Extruder Carriage Back Plate
Extruder Carriage Top Plate
Print QTY (1) of part FT-5 Top Plate shown in Figure 3. The top plate connects the top of the front and
back plate, and serves as the interface for the cable chain attachment link.
Figure 3: Extruder Carriage Top Plate
Extruder Carriage Bottom Plate
Print QTY (1) of part FT-5 Bottom Plate, shown in Figure 4. Note that this part looks similar to the top
plate, but is different. The FT-5 Bottom Plate can be used as the top plate if desired, but the FT-5 Top
Plate cannot be used as the bottom plate due to bolt interference.
Figure 4: Extruder Carriage Bottom Plate
Cable Chain Adapter Block
Print QTY (1) of part FT-5 Cable Chain Adapter, shown in Figure 5. This part attaches to the FT-5 Top
Plate, and the mounting link of the extruder cable chain.
Figure 5: Cable Chain Adapter Block
Stock Carriage and Extruder Removal
Before removing any components from the carriage, power off the printer and unplug all accessories
located on the extruder/ extruder carriage.
1. Remove the hot end from the extruder aluminum block via the set screw located at the bottom
of the cooling fan as shown in Figure 6.
Hot End Set
Screw
Figure 6: Hot End Removal
2. Remove the cooling fan and aluminum block from the stepper motor by unscrewing the M3x40
screws as shown in Figure 7.
M3x40
Screws
Figure 7: Cooling Fan and Aluminum Block Removal
3. Remove the stock extruder from the Nema 17 motor.
a.
Remove the tension bracket and spring via the M3 screw on the top right of the bracket
shown in Figure 8.
b.
Remove the screw located underneath the tension bracket on the left side of the
bottom bracket
4. Remove the drive gear from the Nema 17 motor shaft by loosening the set screw located on the
gear.
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
M3
Screw
Tension
Bracket
Bottom
Bracket
Extruder
Drive Gear
Figure 8: Stock Extruder Removal
5. Remove the QTY (4) M3x45mm screws from the four corners of the stock carriage as shown in
Figure 9.
M3x45
Screws
Figure 9: Stock Carriage Removal
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
6. Remove the QTY (2) M3x40mm screws from the back of the Nema 17 stepper motor as shown in
Figure 10
M3x40
Screws
Figure 10: Nema 17 Motor Removal
7. Remove the cable chain adapter from the linear “X” axis bearing by unscrewing the QTY (4)
M3x16 mm screws as shown in Figure 11. Remove the cable chain mount link from the adapter
block by unscrewing the QTY (2) M3x12 screws as shown in Figure 12.
M3x16
Screws
Figure 11: Cable Chain Adapter Removal
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
M3x12
Screws
Figure 12: Cable Chain Mount Link Removal
Flexion Dual Extruder Adapter Carriage Assembly
The parts that have been printed may require minor filling to get a snug fit. Additionally, if your printer is
over extruding, the screw holes may need to be opened with a drill bit.
1. Press the FT-5 Top Plate and FT-5 Bottom Plate into the corresponding square holes of the FT-5
Back plate. The top of the plate is closest to the vertical drive belt cut outs.
2. Remove QTY (2) of the stepper motor assembly bolts from each of the stepper motors that will
be used to drive the extruder.
3. Use QTY (4) M3x40 screws to attach the Nema 17 motors to the FT-5 Back Plate
4. Attach the Cable Chain Adapter Block using QTY (4) M3x16 screws to the FT-5 Top Plate.
5. Attach the Cable Chain Mounting Link to the Cable Chain Adapter Block
The result of assembly steps 1-5 is shown in Figure 13.
Figure 13: Dual Extruder Carriage Assembly
Picture Reference: FT-5 3D Printer Owner’s Manual
6. Attach the assembled components from Steps 1-6 to the “X” axis linear bearing using the M3x16
screws of step 4 as shown in Figure 14.
Figure 14: Carriage Attachment to Linear Bearing
7. Press the FT-5 Front Plate over the Nema 17 Stepper motors and into the FT-5 Top Plate and FT5 Bottom Plate.
8. Use QTY (4) M3x45mm screws to secure the 4 corners of the assembly. Steps 7-8 are shown in
Figure 15
Figure 15: FT-5 Front Plate Attachment
9. Connect the drive belt to the two vertical cutouts located on the FT-5 Back Plate
Flexion Dual Extruder Assembly
Please refer to the Flexion Dual Extruder “Installation Instructions for Replicator-style Printers” for
details on how to install the Flexion to the Nema 17 stepper motors. The final product should look
similar to Figure 16. (https://flexionextruder.com/support/replicator-style-printer/)
Figure 16: Dual Extruder Assembly
Electrical Components
Wiring
The dual extruder setup will require running a few additional wires through the cable chains. Run QTY
(1) four wire stepper motor bundle, QTY (2) wires for the additional heating element, and QTY (2) wires
for the additional thermistor. The extruder cooling fans can be wired together and use the existing fans
wiring back to the control board. This is also a good time to wire in filament cooling fans, and bed
leveling switches if desired. The board connections that need to be made are shown in Figure 17.
Specifically, Heater E1, E1 Stepper, and E1 Thermistor will be added as shown below.
Figure 17: Folgertech Board Wiring
Programming
If using the Marlin Firmware download from the Folgertech website only a few changes need to be
made. On the configuration.h tab of the marlin software change the number of extruder to two (2), and
the “X” offset to the number that you measure on your printer. It will be close to what is shown below,
but may not be exact. All other changes can be done through the slicer software interface.
// This defines the number of extruders
// :[1,2,3,4]
#define EXTRUDERS 2
// Offset of the extruders (uncomment if using more than one and relying on firmware to position when
changing).
// The offset has to be X=0, Y=0 for the extruder 0 hotend (default extruder).
// For the other hotends it is their distance from the extruder 0 hotend.
#define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_X {0.0, 34.15} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the X
axis
#define EXTRUDER_OFFSET_Y {0.0, 0} // (in mm) for each extruder, offset of the hotend on the Y axis
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising