VIVOTEK Mounting Accessories AM-312 Pole mount Installation Guide

VIVOTEK Mounting Accessories AM-312 Pole mount Installation Guide
VIVOTEK Mounting Accessories
AM-312 Pole mount
Mechanical Drawings
II
AM-312 Pole mount bracket
Installation Guide
Revision History:
70,05
84,9
55°
2
55°
Rev. 1.0: Initial release
Corresponding ordering part numbers:
AM-312: 900034800G,
AM-715: 100134700G
AM-714: 100134800G
AM-218: 100146100G
102
6
Compatible VIVOTEK Cameras
The pole mount bracket is designed to
accommodate a pole in a diameter ranging from 90
~ 152mm (3.5 ~ 6 inches)
7
Compatible brackets Supported Cameras
AM-714
IB836B-HF3/6B-EHF3, IB836B-HT/6B-EHT, IB9371-HT/71-EHT, IB8382-F3/82-EF3,
IB8382-T/82-ET, IB9381-HT/81-EHT, IB9371-HRT, IB9381-HRT
AM-715
IB8367/67-R, IB8367-T/67-RT, IB8338-H/38-HR
170
45
102
I
86
AM-218 (via AM-714) Please refer to AM-218 documents.
173,79
Directly attached
Supported Cameras
*
IB836B-HF3/6B-EHF3, IB836B-HT/6B-EHT, IB9371-HT/71-EHT, IB8382-F3/82-EF3,
IB8382-T/82-ET, IB9381-HT/81-EHT, IB9371-HRT, IB9381-HRT
AM-312 Applications
* The directly-attached configuration is less recommended for the lack of waterproof and cabling
protection. If directly attached, you should properly wrap the rear-end cables and connectors with
waterproof protection such as putties.
AM-312
AM-714
AM-218
AM-714
- or - AM-312
AM-715
Package Contents
Items
Bullet camera
1. Pole mount bracket, 2. Stainless strap x2, 3. M6X20mm screws x4. 4. M5X20mm
screws x4, 5. Hex L wrench 5mm x1, 6. Hex L wrench 4mm x1.
AM-520 / AM-525, etc.
M6X20
X4
M5X20
X4
5mm
X1
4mm
X1
Dome camera
Stainless steeel strap X2
•
•
•
III
Installation
Make sure you have purchased the adequate accessories to be combined for your installation.
Please do not install an indoor camera in an outdoor environment! Doing so will void our
warranty. This is determined by whether the camera housing is weather-proof.
Direct sunlight can tremendously increase the temperature within the device.
4. Secure the AM-714 conduit box to bracket using the M5 screws, washers, and hex heads. A hex crescent
wrench is required.
Below is a general, sample procedure using a Pole mount bracket:
1. Pass the stainless steel straps through the bracket and around the pole.
2. Tighten the straps using a pincer plier and a flat blade screwdriver.
Installation Torque:
35 lb-in(40kg-cm)
M5
If you are installing a bullet camera directly to the bracket, use the M6 screws in the center. A hex crescent
wrench is required.
3. The 4 screw holes in the center are used for directly mounting the IB series bullet cameras.
The 4 screw holes at the edges are used for mounting the AM-714 conduit box.
M5
For M6 socket screws
- for IB series bullet cameras
directly attached
For M5 socket screws
- for AM-714 conduit box
5. For the rest of the installation procedure, refer to the documentation that came with the AM-714, AM-715, AM218, and the other accessories.
The 3/4" cable glands and conduts for protecting cables are user-supplied.
AM-312_ig_A3_v10_20160320.indd 1
2016/4/7 下午 01:43:09
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising