PANZONE Wireless Access Point Enclosure

PANZONE Wireless Access Point Enclosure
PANZONE Wireless Access Point Enclosure
Part Numbers: PZWIFIENA, PZWIFIENAS
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
© Panduit Corp. 2008
Hardware Guide
#10-32
#8-32
#10
#8
List of Common Components:
#6-32 Screws
#10-32 Screws
PZWIFIENA
(2) PAN-TY mounts
(PANDUIT Part No. ABMM-A-C)
(4) PAN-TY Cable Ties
(PANDUIT Part No. PLT1.5I-C)
(1) Foam Retention Plate
(2) Keys
(2) Latching Wire Clips
(Panduit Part No. LWC50-A-L)
(4) #10-32 X 3/8” Thread Cutting
Screws
(4) #10-32 Hex Nuts
(4) #10 Split Lock Washers
(4) #8-32 Hex Nuts
(4) #8 Split Lock Washers
(2) #6-32 Screws
(1) Grounding Cable
(4) Pieces of Fire Resistant Foam
(1) 26" length Grommet Edging
(1) 2 Position Surface Mount Box
(PANDUIT Part No. CBXJ2WH-A)
PZWIFIENAS ONLY
PZWIFIENA ONLY
(1) 2' long Category TX6 Plus Patch Cord (1) 1M STP TX6 Plus Patch Cord
(PANDUIT Part No. STP6X1MBU)
(PANDUIT Part No. UTPSP2)
(1) Minicom TX6 Plus Shielded Jack
(1) Category TX6 Plus Jack Module
(PANDUIT Part No. CJS666TGY)
(PANDUIT Part No. CJ688TGWH)
Keyed Knockout
Slots for Wall
Mount applications
(6 places)
Double Knockout
for 1/2” or 3/4” Conduit
(3 places)
Knockouts
for Surface
Raceway
(4 places)
Knockouts for
led lights
on the wap
AIR-ANT2430V-R Knockouts
for Patch Antenna Mounting
RP-TNC
Wall Mount
bulkhead
connector
knockout
(6 places)
Brackets for
Fire Resistant Foam (2 places)
Knockout for
electrical
junction box
#10-32
Threaded
Grounding
Studs
AIR-ANT514OV-R
Knockouts for
Patch Antenna Mounting
(door removed from view for clarity)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Page (s)
Wall Mount Installation..................................................................................................................................................... 2
Ceiling Mount Installation..................................................................................................................................................2-4
Cisco Aironet 1250 Series Access Point Installation........................................................................................................ 5
Cable Routing....................................................................................................................................................................6
Antenna Installation...........................................................................................................................................................7
Fully Installed Application Photos......................................................................................................................................8
FOR TECHNICAL SUPPORT www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 1 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Wall Mount Installation
Refer to the installation and configuration guidelines provided by the manufacturer of the wireless access
point to determine the optimum enclosure installation location and antenna configuration.
Please read these instructions in their entirety prior to installing the enclosure.
Step 1: Mount Enclosure to Wall
1
1.1
Locate the wall studs.
1.2
Hold the enclosure against the wall to mark the location of
the mounting holes.
1.3
Mount the enclosure to the wall using mounting screws and
wall anchors (not included). Enclosure designed for use with
#14 screws.
2 x 4 Stud
In-Ceiling Mount Installation
Refer to the installation and configuration guidelines provided by the manufacturer of the wireless access
point to determine the optimum enclosure installation location and antenna configuration.
Please read these instructions in their entirety prior to installing the enclosure.
Note: PANZONE Enclosures Require one of the following additional part numbers for in-ceiling applications
PANDUIT Part #:PZWIFIDCB - PANZONE Wireless Access
Point In-Ceiling Bracket Kit
See Step 2-3 for installation instructions
PANDUIT Part #:PZW2X2DCB - PANZONE Wireless Access Point
In-Ceiling 2’x 2’ Bracket Kit
See Step 4 for installation instructions
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 2 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Step 2: Install In-Ceiling Frame Style Brackets
2.1
Install Ceiling Mount Brackets against side wall of the enclosure
with the flanged edge facing away from the enclosure. (see figure
2) The top of the flanged edge should be even with the enclosure
door.
2.2
Fasten the bracket to the base of the enclosure using four of the
supplied #6-32 Screws.
2.3
Repeat steps for remaining 3 Ceiling Mount Brackets.
Longer Brackets
2
Step 3: Prepare Ceiling Tile
Option B
3.1
When the enclosure will be mounted in a suspended ceiling, a
rectangular hole that is approximately 12 7/8” x 14 5/8” must
be cut in the ceiling tile.
3.2
It is important that the hole be no smaller than 12 5/8” x 14 3/8”
and no larger than 13 1/8” x 14 7/8”. This will ease installation
and prevent visible gaps around the enclosure once installed.
3
Option A
12.9"
Note:The bottom edges of the assembled enclosure brackets can be
used as a guide to trace the square hole size onto the ceiling
tile.
14.6"
14.6"
12.9"
Step 4: Install In-Ceiling 2’ X 2’ Style Bracket
4.1
Insert enclosure into bracket as shown by aligning the
enclosure’s hinge with the hinge slots in the ceiling bracket.
4.2
Secure the four sides of the enclosure to the bracket with
(4) #6-32 screws provided with the bracket as shown.
4.1
Hinge
Hinge Slot
4.2
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 3 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Step 5: Hanging Enclosure in Bracket
5.1
5.2
5.3
5.4
5.5
5.6
5.7
5.8
5
Hanger wire should be used to hang the enclosure
within a suspended ceiling. Important: Verify hanger
3/8” dia hanger wire
wire meets local building code. Weight of the
mounting holes
enclosure, mounting brackets, and equipment does not
(8 places)
exceed 20 lbs. The enclosure is rated to hold up to
10 lbs of equipment.
Observe how the hanger wire used to hold the ceiling
support grid is secured to the building structure.
Remove one tile adjacent to the tile the enclosure will
be mounted in.
Secure four pieces of hanger wire (not included) to the
building structure. The hanger wire length will be
3/8” dia hanger wire
determined by the installer based on the building
mounting holes
structure dimensions above the suspended ceiling.
(4 places)
Extend the length of the hanger wire beyond the
surface of the ceiling by at least 6".
Add the cut ceiling tile back to the ceiling support grid.
Pull one of the four pieces of hanger wire to one corner
of the square opening in the ceiling tile. Pre-bend the
hanger wire at a 90° angle approximately 2 1/2” above
the surface of the ceiling tile. Repeat this step for the
remaining 3 hanger wires measuring to the three
remaining corners of the square opening.
Insert the enclosure into the cut ceiling tile opening.
5.9 Visually inspect the edges of the enclosure to verify no
While holding the enclosure flush with the surface of
gaps exist between the mounting brackets and surface of
the ceiling tile, route the hanger wire through one of the
the ceiling tile. If gaps exist, pull the hanger wire upward
eight 3/8” dia hanger wire mounting holes and bend up.
until the enclosure is tight against the ceiling tile.
Pull the wire upward until the enclosure is flush with the
ceiling tile. Repeat this step using the three remaining 5.10 To secure the enclosure, wrap each hanger wire tightly
hanger wires to secure the three remaining corners of
around itself a minimum of three times.
the enclosure.
5.11 Replace the adjacent ceiling tile.
Step 6: Grounding
6.1 Run cable from the Telecommunications Grounding
Busbar (TGB) to the enclosure and attach to the
grounding stud on the base.
6
6.2 Using the supplied Grounding Cable, attach one end to
the grounding stud on the base (on top of TGB cable)
and the other end to the grounding stud on the door.
6.3 Secure with the #10 Split Lock Washers and #10-32 Hex
Nuts.
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 4 of 8
Grounding
Studs
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Step 7: Cisco Aironet 1250 Series Access Point Installation
1. Remove the bracket attached to the back of the wireless access point by removing the (2) #4-40 screws, as shown in
Figure 7.1
2. Install the wireless access point by sliding the four legs down and to the right on the mounting bracket as shown in
Figure 7.2 and a closer view in Figure 7.3.
3. Re-attach the bracket removed in step 1 to the mounting bracket with the same #4-40 hardware. This will secure the
wireless access point in place, as shown in Figure 7.4
7.1 Remove bracket on back side of wireless access point.
7.2 Slide access point feet into mount plate slots
#4-40
Screws
Mounting Bracket
7.3
7.4 Attach the same bracket to the mounting bracket using
the same (2) #4-40 screws.
#4-40
Screws
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 5 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Cable Routing
Step 8: Install Surface Mount Box
8.1 Run the network cable to and into the enclosure.
8.2 Terminate the TX6 PLUS Jack Module to the network
cable. Refer to the PANDUIT web site for jack
termination instructions if needed.
8.3 Mount the base of the 2 Position Surface Mount Box to
the back wall of the enclosure using provided double
sided tape.
8.4 Snap the terminated jack into position “1” of the box.
Place the network cable between the two cable
retention tabs on the back of the base.
8.5 Remove the breakout tab on the back of the cover.
8.6 Snap the cover onto the base.
Note: A second Jack Module can be installed in position “2”
of the surface mount box to provide access to the
serial port on the WAP.
Step 9: Install Patch Cord
9.1 Insert one end of the 2' long TX6 PLUS Patch Cord into
the RJ45 port located on the WAP.
9.2 Insert the other end of the patch cord into the TX6
PLUS jack located in the surface mount box.
1
2
3
4
5
6
Step 10: Install Fire Resistant Foam (if needed)
Note: Fire Resistant Foam used when network cable is
routed into the enclosure without the use of conduit in
flush wall mount and in-ceiling mount applications.
10.1 Place two pieces of fire resistant foam into the foam
retention bracket. Both pieces should be underneath
the network cable and the ground cable.
10.2 Place the remaining two pieces of fire resistant foam on
top of the cables.
10.3 Press down on the foam and slide the foam retention
plate into place. The expanding foam holds the retention plate in place.
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 6 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Antenna Installation
1. Remove all of the knockout geometry on the enclosure’s door before installing the antenna assembly. Make sure to
knockout the smaller holes to allow access for hardware. Next, feed the antenna wire through the designated knockouts and slide the antenna assembly to the left clipping them into place. From the inside of the enclosure, align the
knockout holes for the hardware and attach the antennas to the door using the designated hardware.
Install the screws supplied with
the antennas here to attach
them to the enclosure.
2. The final step is to attach the
antenna wires to the wireless
access point. Correspond the rated
GHz frequency antenna wires with
their designated location. Attach
all wires to their proper locations,
similar to the image on the right.
Tak Ty
5 GHz
2.4 GHz
For Technical Support: www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
Page 7 of 8
INSTRUCTIONS CM372
Wall Mount Application (PZWIFIENA Shown)
Ceiling Mount Application (PZWIFIENA with PZW2X2DCB Shown)
For instuctions in Local Languages
and Technical Support:
www.panduit.com/resources/install_maintain.asp
www.panduit.com
Page 8 of 8
E-mail:
cs@panduit.com
Fax:
(708)444-6448
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising