25 Gallon ATV Sprayer

25 Gallon ATV Sprayer

Model ATV-25B, ATV-25BL

Owner's Manual

PaulB LLC | 50 Woodcorner Rd. | Lititz PA 17543 www.CropCareEquipment.com | (717) 738-7350

A Paul B Zimmerman Inc. Company

PaulB LLC thanks you for choosing to purchase one of our sprayer models.

We appreciate your business and want to personally fill all of your sprayer needs. We also desire to provide you with the technical support and needed parts that will allow you to continue spraying without disruption. See the Contact Us section on page 25.

Table of Contents

Before You Begin.................................................................................................................1

Safety Precautions..............................................................................................................2

General Guidelines.........................................................................................................2

Before Operation............................................................................................................2

During Operation............................................................................................................3

Following Operation.......................................................................................................3

Pump Safety Precautions................................................................................................3

Assembling the Sprayer........................................................................................................4

Mounting the Sprayer...........................................................................................................11

Calibrating the Sprayer.....................................................................................................11

Calibration Charts...........................................................................................................13

Operating Instructions.......................................................................................................14

Boom Spraying...............................................................................................................14

Gun Spraying..................................................................................................................14

Following Operation.......................................................................................................15

Maintenance Instructions..................................................................................................16

Routine Maintenance......................................................................................................16

Winterizing Your Sprayer...............................................................................................16

Troubleshooting....................................................................................................................17

Warranty...............................................................................................................................18

Sprayer Breakdown............................................................................................................19

Pump Breakdown..................................................................................................................23

Relief Valve Breakdown.......................................................................................................24

Contact Us............................................................................................................................25

Before You Begin

Please read and understand this manual and its instructions and warnings completely before operating the sprayer.

Be aware of all safety guidelines, warnings, and cautions including those of the ATV or utility vehicle.

Completely assemble the sprayer according to the directions on page 4.

Read and understand the chemical manufacturer's labels, warnings, and instructions.

Know and fulfill all state pesticide applicator license requirements.

Familiarize yourself and other operators with the sprayer's components and how all parts are operated.

Page 1

! Safety Precautions !

General Guidelines

Every year many unnecessary accidents occur due to improper equipment handling and a disregard for safety precautions. You, the operator, can avoid accidents by observing the precautions in this section.

The operator should be a responsible adult.

Do not allow persons to operate this sprayer until they have displayed a thorough understanding of sprayer safety precautions and operational use!

All operators must also fulfill state pesticide requirements!

applicator license

Never attempt to operate this sprayer when under the influence of alcohol or

Figure 1: Chemical Warning Decal(# DEMT3980) drugs.

The best defense against accidents is a careful and responsible operator.

A chemical warning decal and an owner's manual warning decal are located on the applicator's tank. Be aware of their location. See Figure 1 and Figure 2.

Always replace any warning or safety decals that aren't legible or are missing.

When transporting the sprayer on public roads, always follow state and local regulations regarding safety and transportation requirements. Use the necessary lights and slow moving vehicle (SMV) emblems.

If there is any portion of this manual that you do not fully understand, please contact

PaulB LLC.

Before Operation

Carefully study and understand this owner's manual.

Read and follow chemical manufacturer's labels, warnings, and instructions!

A material safety data sheet (MSDS) should be provided by the chemical manufacturer.

To avoid injury from chemical hazards,

wear the proper protective clothing. Each chemical manufacturer's clothing requirements are listed under the

“Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) section in the chemical instructions.

Do not wear loose-fitting clothing which may catch in moving parts.

It is also recommended that operators wear suitable hearing and eye protection.

Page 2

 Never exceed the ATV or utility vehicle manufacturer's load rating.

Give the sprayer a visual inspection

for any worn parts, loose bolts, or other visible problems, and make the necessary repairs. See the maintenance section on page 13.

Make sure the area is clear of any people or obstructions before using the sprayer.

Have all operators practice operating the sprayer and its attachments until all persons are completely capable of safe operation.

During Operation

Always be aware of bystanders, particularly children!

Always look before moving the sprayer or the ATV.

No passengers

are allowed on or in the ATV or sprayer at anytime.

Keep hands and body parts clear of all moving parts.

Be aware of dangerous terrain such as holes, slopes, drop-offs, banks, rocks, and hidden

 hazards.

Operate the ATV and sprayer up and down slopes, not across.

Allow for sprayer boom length when making turns.

Never leave running equipment unattended!

Remember that accidents can even happen to seasoned operators. Always take your time and follow all safety instructions.

Following Operation

 Following operation, stop ATV unit, set brakes, shut off engine, and remove ignition key.

Park the sprayer on a hard level surface 

Store the sprayer away from human and livestock activity.

Do not permit children to play on or around sprayer.

Pump Safety Precautions

 Never pump flammable or explosive fluids such as gasoline, fuel oil, kerosene, etc.

Note: The pump may be run run dry for limited periods without resulting in

damage. Regardless of whether the pump is running dry or with liquid, it should not be

 run continuously for extended periods of time. This could cause the pump to exceed its maximum temperature rating.

Always disconnect the power to the pump when working on the pump. Failure to do this could result in electrical shock.

Page 3

Assemble Instructions For ATV-20B Sprayer

For ATV-20BL, see page 9

The model ATV-25B ATV sprayer comes partially assembled in two boxes and requires some assembly. Follow the step-by-step instructions to ensure proper assembly. Before assembling, ensure that both of boxes contain the necessary components and parts.

Base Unit Box Contains:

12' Boom Kit Box Contains:

Quantity

1

2

1

1

4

Description

Partially assembled base unit

Tank & boom mounting bracket

60 psi gauge

Wiring harness w/ fuse

5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolts

Quantity

1

1

1

Description

Center boom section

Right boom wing section

Left boom wing section

4

2

1

2

6

10

2

2

2

1

2

2

8

8

6

1

8

8

2

17

Boom hardware kit that includes:

Boom mounting clip

3/8” x 4” eye bolt

1/2” x 4 1/2” coarse bolt

1/2” nylon lock nut

1/2” flat washer

3/8” x 2” coarse bolt

3/8” lock washer

3/8” coarse nut

3/8” x 2 1/4” coarse bolt

1” x 6” extension spring

Boom plumbing kit that includes:

1/2” barbed tee

1 1/4” square boom clamp

Yellow nozzle cap & washer

Red mesh tip strainer

Yellow ceramic spray nozzle

1/2” nozzle body tee

1/2” nozzle body elbow

Stainless hose clamp

Page 4

Base Unit & Boom Assembly:

See the base unit & boom assembly figure for a visual representation of each step.

1. Attach the tank & boom mounting brackets to the base unit with the 5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolts by threading the bolts into the threaded holes in the base of the tank.

2. Attach the center boom section to the tank & boom mounting brackets using the boom clips, 3/8” x 2 1/4” bolts, 3/8” lock washers, and 3/8” nuts.

The center boom section must be centered.

3. Install the 3/8” x 2” boom stop bolt on both ends of the center boom section. Thread a nut onto the bolt, insert the bolt through the pre-drilled hole, and thread on a lock washer and a nut. Only partially tighten the nuts since the bolt's position will need to be adjusted in a later step. Insert the eye bolt into the coupler on the boom wing section and fasten with two 3/8” nuts. Don't tighten the eye bolt completely since it must be able to

rotate.

4. Attach the extension spring to the brace on the center boom section and to the eye bolt on the boom wing.

5. With the extension spring attached, swing the boom wing section inward and insert the

1/2” x 4 1/2” bolt through the pre-drilled holes in the center and boom wing sections.

Fasten the bolt with the 1/2” flat washer and the 1/2” nylon lock nut.

6. The boom stop bolt that was attached in step# 3 needs to be correctly positioned. Do not over tighten this bolt since the boom must be able to swing freely. This bolt serves as a boom stop when the boom wing is the open position. Adjust the bolt in or out until the boom wing is parrallel to the center boom section.

7. Thread the gauge into the 1/4” female inlet on the relief valve. Before installing the pressure gauge, wrap Teflon tape or liquid Teflon around the gauge's threads. Use a wrench on the gauge's brass nut to tighten the gauge. DO NOT thread the gauge by hand or over-tighten it.

Page 5

Page 6

Base Unit & Boom Assembly Figure

7

2

7

1

6

3

5

4

Boom Plumbing Assembly Figure

Page 7

Boom Plumbing Assembly:

See the Boom Plumbing Assembly figure for a visual representation of each step.

1. Start by assembling the nozzle bodies and components found in the boom plumbing kit.

Firstly, insert the spray nozzle into nozzle cap and push the rubber washer into the nozzle cap. Insert the mesh tip strainer into the nozzle body with the mesh facing upward and turn the spray cap onto the nozzle body.

2. Install the square boom clamps onto the boom. With the boom extended, place the first two boom clamps 10” away from the center of the boom. Proceed to place the remaining boom clamps 20” apart. See the boom plumbing assembly figure.

3. Before clamping the boom clamps to the boom, the nozzle bodies need to be inserted into the boom clamps. Both ends of the boom will have an elbow nozzle body, while the rest of the nozzle bodies will be tees. The nozzle bodies should be positioned on the outside of the boom. The boom clamps are tightened with the included screw.

4. The boom supply hose needs to be installed. Insert the 1/2” barbed tee into the boom supply line and tighten with a hose clamp. The barbed tee now needs to be connected with spray hose to the two nozzle bodies on the center boom section and should be positioned in the center of the two nozzle bodies. Insert a piece of the included spray hose over the barbed tee, tighten with a hose clamp, and stretch the hose to the nozzle body. With the hose stretched to the correct length, cut the

Note: The spray hose can be cut with a hose cutter or other tools such as a heavy duty snips hose, insert it over the nozzle body barb, and tighten with a hose clamp

5. The remaining nozzle bodies need to be fitted with spray hose. For easy assembly, connect the hose to the nozzle body, stretch the hose to the correct length, cut it, and finish by attaching the hose to other nozzle body with a clamp.

Page 8

Assemble Instructions For ATV-20BL Sprayer

For ATV-20B, see page 4

The model ATV-25BL ATV sprayer comes partially assembled in two boxes and requires some assembly. Follow the step-by-step instructions to ensure proper assembly. Before assembling, ensure that both of boxes contain the necessary components and parts.

Base Unit Box Contains:

20' Boomless Kit Box Contains:

Quantity

1

2

1

1

4

Description

Partially assembled base unit

Tank & boom mounting bracket

60 psi gauge

Wiring harness w/ fuse

5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolts

Quantity

1

Description

Center boom section with nozzles already installed

1

2

4

4

4

1

Boom hardware kit that includes:

Boom mounting clip

3/8” lock washer

3/8” coarse nut

3/8” x 2 1/4” coarse bolt

Stainless steel hose clamp

Base Unit & Boom Assembly:

See the base unit & boom assembly figure for a visual representation of each step.

1. Attach the tank & boom mounting brackets to the base unit with the 5/16” x 1/2” coarse bolts by threading the bolts into the threaded holes in the base of the tank.

2. Attach the center boom section to the tank & boom mounting brackets using the boom clips, 3/8” x 2 1/4” bolts, 3/8” lock washers, and 3/8” nuts.

The center boom section must be centered.

3. Attach the supply hose to the tee and secure it with the included hose clamp.

4. Thread the gauge into the 1/4” female inlet on the relief valve. Before installing the pressure gauge, wrap Teflon tape or liquid Teflon around the gauge's threads. Use a wrench on the gauge's brass nut to tighten the gauge. DO NOT thread the gauge by hand or over-tighten it.

Page 9

Base Unit & Boom Assembly Figure

4

Page 10

2

3

1

Mounting the Sprayer

This sprayer is designed to be mounted on the rack or on the back of most ATVs and utility vehicles. Mounting the sprayer correctly and securely will ensure consistent and safe spraying.

1. Before installing your sprayer, make sure that the sprayer unit does not exceed the

ATV manufacturer's load rating. The sprayer unit could weigh up to 230 lbs when filled with 25 gallons of water.

2. In most cases, the sprayer unit is placed on the rear rack of the ATV and is securely strapped down. In a permanent situation the sprayer unit could also be bolted down.

Regardless of how the sprayer is mounted, it is essential that sprayer is properly secured.

3. Each mounting kit includes a 8' wiring harness. The end of the harness with the fuse needs to be attached to a power source that contains at least 10 amps, 12 volts. In most cases this is your ATV's battery.

The other end of the wiring harness should be connected to the wiring harness connected to the pump.

Do not attach the wiring harness while the ATV is running!

4. Position the On-Off switch where it is readily accessible for stopping and starting the pump.

Calibrating the Sprayer

Note: All calibration needs to be done with water!

When spraying with the boom, the sprayer must be calibrated to ensure proper spray coverage.

The calibration process is simplified when broken up into the following three steps:

1. Calculate the speed of the ATV or utility vehicle.

2. Determine the nozzle size and consult the calibration chart for the desired or instructed

Gallon per Acre (GPA).

3. Set the the pressure accordingly using the relief valve.

1. Calculating the Speed

It is important to to determine what speed your ATV will be traveling at while spraying. While some ATVs have speedometers, it is still recommended that speed is calculated for all ATVs for accuracy purposes. To determine the speed follow the four following steps:

1. Measure a 200 foot or 300 foot distance on a field or a surface similar to where you will be spraying.

2. Drive the ATV and sprayer (half-full is optimal) across the measured distance at a constant rate of speed. There can be no changes in speed while you are measuring the time. This should be a comfortable speed for spraying.

Page 11

3. Have someone measure the amount of time(in seconds) it takes to travel the measured distance.

4. Your speed can be found by entering your data into the equation Speed(mph) =

(Distance(ft) x 60) / (Time(seconds) x 88) or by consulting the table to the left.

Note:

It is helpful for future references to record the exact RPM and gear used to find your speed.

Speed in

MPH

3.0

3.5

4.0

4.5

1.0

1.5

2.0

2.5

5.0

5.5

6.0

6.5

7.0

Time required(seconds) to travel a distance of:

200 feet 300 feet

136

91

68

55

205

136

102

82

45

39

34

30

68

58

51

45

27

25

23

21

19

41

37

34

31

29

2.

Determining Nozzle Size and Using

Calibration Chart

The spray nozzles on your sprayer are color-coded to match up with the calibration chart. After you have determined your nozzle size, you need to look at the calibration chart. Using your ATV speed, nozzle size, and desired gallons per acre (GPA), find the pressure (psi) necessary to achieve your GPA.

It is important to note that lower pressure settings will result in less spray drift.

Example: Assume you have found your ATV speed to be 5 MPH, your nozzles are yellow (XR11002), and you want to spray 10 GPA. Upon looking at the chart, you find that you should set the sprayer's pressure at about 29 psi in order to apply 10 GPA.

3. Adjusting the Pressure on Your Sprayer

Note: All calibration needs to be done with clean water!

You have found the correct pressure setting, but must now adjust the sprayer to that pressure setting. Before you adjust the sprayer's pressure, it is important to set the ATV's RPM at the rate that was used to find the ATV's speed. The relief valve controls the sprayer's pressure and is located near the pressure gauge.

When you go to spray, turn the relief valve until you achieve the necessary pressure. You have successfully calibrated the sprayer

Note: Due to normal wear, Teejet

® recommends that you replace your sprayer nozzles after every spraying season. Nozzle replacement will ensure accurate spraying performance.

Page 12

Boom Calibration Chart

Tip Size

XR110015

XR11002

(Standard Size)

XR110025

PSI

15

20

30

40

15

20

30

40

15

20

30

40

GPM of one nozzle

0.092

0.11

0.13

0.15

0.12

0.14

0.17

0.20

0.15

0.18

0.22

0.25

3 MPH

Please note: Flow rates are calculated using water.

9.2

10.8

12.8

14.8

11.8

13.8

16.8

19.8

14.8

17.8

21.8

24.8

Gallons Per Acre

4 MPH 5 MPH

6.8

8.2

9.7

11.1

8.9

10.4

12.6

14.9

11.1

13.4

16.3

18.6

5.5

6.5

7.7

8.9

7.1

8.3

10.1

11.9

8.9

10.7

13.1

14.9

6 MPH

5.9

6.9

8.4

9.9

4.6

5.4

6.4

7.4

7.4

8.9

10.9

12.4

Boomless Nozzle Calibration Chart

Tip Size

1/4XP10

PSI

20

30

40

50

GPM of two nozzles

1.42

1.74

2.00

2.24

Spray Width in

Feet

24”

Height

17

20

22

25

36”

Height

20

22

25

27

Gallons Per Acre

24” Height

3

MPH

13.8

14.4

15.0

14.8

4

MPH

10.3

10.8

11.3

11.1

6

MPH

6.9

7.2

7.5

7.4

8

MPH

5.2

5.4

5.6

5.5

Gallons Per Acre

36” Height

3

MPH

11.8

13.0

13.2

13.6

4

MPH

8.8

9.8

9.9

10.3

6

MPH

5.9

6.5

6.6

6.8

8

MPH

4.4

4.9

5.0

5.1

Please note: Flow rates are calculated using water.

Page 13

Operating Instructions

Before operating the sprayer, it is important that you read this entire manual and know all safety precautions. Always take your time and be alert when operating your sprayer in order to avoid accident.

Spraying with the Boom

1. Calibrate the sprayer using the preceding calibration instructions and chart. This will determine what pressure to spray at in order to achieve the desired Gallons per Acre

(GPA).

2. Fill the tank with some water in order to set the pressure and test for leaks.

3. Prepare the sprayer for spraying by closing the ball valve in the boom supply line

4. Start the ATV and engage the pump by turning on the power switch on the wiring harness. The ATV should be running at the RPM rate determined when you calibrated your sprayer. Ensure that there are no leaks in any of the lines.

5. Using the relief valve, adjust the sprayer's pressure to the pressure rating found when you calibrated your sprayer. When you open the boom supply line valve you may need to readjust the pressure.

6. You may now fill the tank with the amount of water and chemicals recommended by the chemical being used. After the tank is full, engage the pump and allow the water to circulate to ensure proper mixing of the chemicals and water. You are now ready to begin spraying.

7. Upon arriving at the spraying location, open the booms, engage the pump, and make sure the pressure setting is correct. While spraying always remember to maintain a constant level of speed and RPM (rates found when calibrated).

Note: Since the maximum pump pressure is 45 psi, setting the pressure above 45 psi will cause the pump to cycle on and off.

Spraying with the Spray Gun

1. Fill the tank with some water in order to set the pressure and test for leaks.

2. Prepare the sprayer for spraying by closing the ball valve in the boom supply line

3. Start the ATV and engage the pump by turning on the power switch on the wiring harness. The ATV should be running at the RPM rate determined when you calibrated your sprayer. Ensure that there are no leaks in any of the lines.

4. Adjust the sprayer's pressure using the relief valve to your desired setting

5. You may now fill the tank with the amount of water and chemicals recommended by the

Page 14

chemical being used. After the tank is full, engage the pump and allow the water to circulate to ensure proper mixing of the chemicals and water. You are now ready to begin spraying.

6. Upon arriving at the spraying location, engage the pump, and make sure the pressure setting is correct. Press the trigger on the spray gun to engage the gun. The tip at the end of the gun can be turned to adjust the spray pattern.

Following Operation:

1. Thoroughly rinsing the sprayer of any chemical residue is an important activity. It is recommended to fill the tank with fresh water and engage the spray gun until the system is entirely free of chemical residue. It is important not to rinse the sprayer in an area where humans, animals, or sensitive plants could come in contact with chemical residue.

2. Store the sprayer in a location where it will be away from human or animal activity. Do not allow children to play on or near the sprayer.

Page 15

Routine Maintenance

Maintenance Instructions

It is very important to perform routine maintenance on your sprayer before and after each use.

Good maintenance practices will help to guard against any unnecessary sprayer breakdowns or accidents.

1. It is recommended to perform a visual and physical inspection for any worn parts, loose bolts, or other visible problems. Make all necessary repairs before spraying. See the

Contact Us section on page 25 for instructions on ordering parts and getting technical help.

2. After each use it is important to rinse the pump and all components by running water through the system. Fill the tank with a sufficient amount of fresh water and engage both the spray gun and the boom. Rinsing the pump with fresh water will greatly improve the life of the pump!

3. Always follow all pump safety precautions and warnings (See page 3). Following these guidelines will help to ensure many years of smooth and trouble-free pumping.

4. The suction strainer located on the end of suction hose should be inspected and rinsed off on a regular basis.

5. Tip strainers should also be taken out and rinsed after every use. Tip strainers are a small screens that are located behind each spray nozzle on the boom.

Winterizing your Sprayer

To avoid damage from freezing and corrosion, it is important to winterize your sprayer before temperatures grow too cold.

1. Verify that the tank is empty and rinsed out. Dump 1/2 - 1 gallon of RV nontoxic antifreeze into the tank. It is not recommended to use standard antifreeze. Standard

antifreeze can be harmful to humans, animals, crops, and the environment.

2. Engage the pump and spray with the boom and subsequently the spray gun. Make sure that the antifreeze has been pumped through the entire system including all spray nozzles.

3. Store the sprayer in a dry location away from the elements.

4. Before spraying in the spring it is recommended to flush the sprayer with fresh water to cleanse it of the antifreeze and any other buildup. It would also be beneficial to do a thorough inspection of all sprayer components before spraying.

Page 16

Trouble Shooting

During the many years you will use your ATV sprayer, it is possible that you will encounter minor problems that can be easily fixed. The following problems and respective causes and solutions should cover most of the potential problems that you may face. If you are having problems please attempt to use this troubleshooting section to solve the problem. If you are unable to fix the problem please contact our trained sprayer technicians for technical advice at no charge or to have one of our technicians repair your spot sprayer. See the Contact Us section on page 25 for ordering parts and contact information.

Common Troubleshooting

Problems/Symptoms Possible Causes

Suction strainer is partially clogged

Low Rate of Flow

Pump Doesn't Prime

Pump Doesn't Run

No Spray Flow

Solutions

Remove the suction strainer and rinse.

Tip strainers are clogged

Pump valves are damaged/bad

Remove tip strainers and rinse.

Replace the valves(ref# 4) or See PaulB

LLC for repairs.

Low voltage

Use a power source with at least 10 amps and 12 volts.

Suction line is clogged Inspect the suction line for debris.

Suction strainer is clogged Remove the suction strainer and rinse.

Pump damaged from chemicals that weren't rinsed out properly

See PaulB LLC for service and pump repairs.

Fuse is blown

Incorrect voltage

Replace the fuse on wiring harness (ref#

21).

Ensure you are using a 10 amp, 12 volt power source.

Replace the pressure switch(ref# 2) or see PaulB LLC for repair.

Pump pressure switch is malfunctioning

Spray tip clogged Remove the spray tip and rinse it out.

Suction strainer is clogged Remove the suction strainer and rinse.

Tip strainers are clogged Remove tip strainers and rinse.

Page 17

PaulB LLC Limited Warranty

25 Gallon ATV Sprayer

Model ATV-25B, ATV-25BL

Warranty Coverage

PaulB LLC hereby provides a Limited One (1) Year Warranty on the 25 gallon ATV sprayer, model

ATV-25B & model ATV-25BL, manufactured by PaulB LLC from the date of original purchase. ATV sprayers built by PaulB LLC are warrantied against any manufacturer's defects that may occur to any of the sprayer's components in the 12 months following the original date of purchase. This warranty covers the purchaser of this ATV sprayer and any other owners who own it during the one year warranty period. To retain the warranty, the ATV sprayer must be operated and maintained as ascribed by its owner's manual.

Warranty is void if:

1. The ATV sprayer has been subjected to, in the opinion of PaulB LLC, negligent handling, misuse, an accident or if the instructions in the owner's manual were not followed.

2. The ATV sprayer's components have been altered in any manner or repairs have taken place with unapproved parts. Alterations include adjusting the pressure setting of the pump.

3. The ATV sprayer and its components were subject to freezing or freezing conditions. The ATV sprayer must have been winterized as per the maintenance instructions to retain the warranty.

4. The ATV sprayer was powered by a power source other than a 10 amp, 12 volt DC power source.

5.

A non-compatible chemical was used and/or if the sprayer operator failed to rinse all chemical residue out of the sprayer's components after use.

6. A petroleum-based, oil-based, or flammable product was used and caused damage to the pump, tank, hoses, or any other component.

Getting Service

All ATV sprayer warranty claims must be made through PaulB LLC or an authorized dealer. All warranty claims must be submitted with an invoice or a proof of purchase that denotes the purchase date and place. If you have any questions or comments concerning this warranty, please contact PaulB LLC or an authorized dealer.

Page 18

Base Unit Breakdown

31

19

30

21

20

10

9

8

14

13

12

11

4

7

6

15

13

14

17

18

16

24

28

23

6

5

25

32

22

27

28

13

29

25

13

26

33

3

29

2

To Boom

2

1

2

Page 19

Base Unit Parts List

Ref # Qty Part Number Description

4

5

6

1

2

3

10

11

12

7

8

9

16

17

18

13

14

15

19

20

21

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1pr.

T229

4 H5C516*12

1 10956

60323*

C13201

MR1024*38S

N189472

DE46

DEMT3980

DE39

10416D

3A3812

1

4

4

4 6806

20” 6108

1 803401

2088-343-135**

MR1024*78S

FW14S

1 9425

1 9429*

1 ATC-15*

ATV tank & boom mounting

Coarse bolt, 5/16” x 1/2”, grade 5

Blow molded tank, 25 gallon (includes ref# 4)

Tank lid, 5”

Large grip clip

Machine screw, 10-24 x 3/8”, stainless

Small grip clip

CropCare

TM

logo decal, 1.9” x 8.8”

Chemical warning decal

Owner's manual warning decal

Suction strainer, 3/8” ID, 40 mesh

Hose adapter, 3/8” mpt x 1/2” barb

Stainless hose clamp, 7/16”- 7/8”

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Poly hose adapter, 1/2” fpt x 1/2” barb

Shurflo

®

12 volt pump, 3.0 gpm, Vi-Santo

Machine screw, 10-24 x 7/8”, stainless

Flat washer, 1/4”, stainless

Complete wiring harness, switch & fuse (

includes ref# 20,21)

Detachable pig tail wiring harness w/ fuse

Buss fuse, 15 amp

25

26

27

22

23

24

28

29

30

1

1

1

CR12BR

2312012PP**

GG60

2 3EL1212

16” 6108

1 3A1238

2 62602

14' 6106

1 5080015PP406

Cross, 1/2”, brass

Poly relief valve, 1/2”, 100 psi

Liquid filled gauge, 2 1/2”, 60 PSI

Elbow hose adapter, 1/2” mpt x 1/2” barb

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Poly hose adapter, 1/2” mpt x 3/8” barb

Hose clamp, 1/4” - 5/8” stainless

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 3/8”

Spray gun, 3/8” hose barb (includes ref# 31)

31

32

33

1

1

38720PPBX18*

90FMB12

30” 6108

Adjustable spray nozzle, #18

Ball valve, 1/2” fpt x 1/2” mpt, 300 psi

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

* Part is included in a complete assembly.

** Pump and relief valve breakdowns are listed on page 23 & 24.

Page 20

12' Boom Breakdown

60

36

37

To Pump

46

34

35

49

47

48

47

33

47

38

50

36

37

34

37

36

51

41

40

52

53

47

54

55

56

57

58

39

37

42

43

47

44

59

51

37

45

12' Boom Parts List

Ref # Qty Part Number

40

41

42

33

34

35

36

37

38

39

2

2

2

30” 6108

4

2

6

H5C38*214

BF1210

LW38

12

1

2

NC38

BF1211

H5C12*5

FW12

NNC12

H5C38*2

Description

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Hex cap screw, 3/8” x 2 1/4”, grade 5

Boom mounting clip

Lock washer, 3/8”

Hex coarse nut, 3/8”

Boom center frame, 12'

Hex cap screw, 1/2” x 5” (shorten to 4 1/2”)

Flat washer, 1/2”

Nylon lock nut, 1/2”

Hex cap screw, 3/8” x 2”, grade 5

Page 21

12' Boom Parts List Continued

43

44

45

46

47

48

49

50

51

52

53

54

55

56

57

2

2

1

33*TS

N221267

BF1212R

1

17

1

9”

BF1212L

6806

T12

6108

9” 6108

19”ea 6108

8

8

6

8

8

8

2195010NYB*

CP21953EPR*

Extension spring, 1” x 6”

Zinc eye bolt, 3/8” x 4”

Right boom wing, 12'

Left boom wing, 12'

Stainless hose clamp, 7/16”- 7/8”

Nylon tee, 1/2” x 1/2” barb

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

22252312500NYB

Complete nozzle body tee, 1/2” (includes ref# 52,53)

8079PP50

CP19438EPR

XR11002VK**

Chemsaver end cap assembly

EPDM rubber diaphragm

Stainless nozzle screen, 50 mesh, red

EPDM nozzle gasket

Ceramic spray tip, yellow

58

59

60

8

8

2

256126NYR

QJ111SQ114

QJ nozzle cap, yellow

Nozzle body clamp, 1-1/4” square

22251311500NYB Complete nozzle body elbow, 1/2” (includes ref# 52,53)

* Individual part is included in a complete assembly.

** Other tips are available; see page 11 for calibration chart.

20' Boomless Breakdown

To Pump

66

63

61

76

75

69

70

71

74

72

68

63

61

2”

33

61

62

61

63

68

69

73

70

71

63

72

61

67

66

64

65

76

75

Page 22

72

73

74

75

76

69

70

71

63

64

65

66

67

68

33

61

62

20' Boomless Parts List

2

1

1

2

4

2

2

2

30” 6108

5 6806

1 T12

4

2

2'

4

1

2

6108

NC38

LW38

CC5520

T546

QJ111SQ114

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Stainless steel hose clamp

1/2” barbed tee

Reinforced vinyl braided hose, 1/2”

Hex coarse nut, 3/8”

Lock washer, 3/8”

Poly cap, 1-1/4”

1-1/4” square tube boom

Nozzle body clamp, 1-1/4” square

22251311500NYB

8079PP50

CP21953EPR

Complete nozzle body elbow, 1/2”

Stainless nozzle screen, 50 mesh, red

EPDM rubber diaphragm

QJ4676-90-1/4-NYR Quickjet adapter, 90 degree

1/4XP10R XP boomjet, right

1/4XP10L XP boomjet, left

BF1210

H5C38*214

Boom mounting clip

Hex cap screw, 3/8” x 2 1/4”, grade 5

Shurflo Pump Breakdown

Ref #

4

5

6

1

2

3

Qty Part Number

1

1

1

1

1

1

94-236-11

94-230-36

94-231-30

94-232-05

94-238-03

1111100

Description

Complete pump head

Switch kit, 45 PSI

Upper housing kit (does not include switch)

Viton valve kit

Drive kit with diaphragm

Motor, 12 volt

Page 23

23120 Relief Valve

Parts Breakdown

Ref #

4*

5*

6

1

2

3*

7

8

*

Qty Part Number

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

CP23122-NY

CP23124-PP

CP23126-302SS

CP7717-15-EPR

CP23127-302SS

CP23125-PP

CP23123-PP

CP23128-PP

PK-AB23120-KIT

Description

Nylon adjusting cap

Polypropylene spring retainer

Stainless retaining pin

EPDM rubber O-ring

Stainless spring

Polypropylene guide seat

Poly lock ring

Polypropylene body, 1/2” MNPT

Spare parts kit (includes ref # 3-5)

Page 24

Contact Us

We desire to give you continuing service in the best manner possible. This includes listening to your comments, suggestions, and problems. We will do our best to answer all questions thoroughly and in a timely manner. We have trained sprayer technicians who are more than willing to listen to any questions or problems and help you to find a feasible solution.

Ordering Parts

We have a fully-stocked parts department that will be able to meet all of your parts needs.

Our trained salespersons will ensure that all purchases are processed smoothly and shipped in a timely manner. Our hardware store also has a plumbing, electrical, automotive, paint, lawn & garden, and a power tool department. We are set up to ship our products via UPS and would be glad to work with you on the best shipping solution. If you desperately need a part, we are able ship UPS Next Day Air for many locations.

Note: When ordering parts, please provide our sales staff with the correct part number

and description listed on the parts list. To directly reach our parts department,

please call (717) 738-7355 ext 2000.

PaulB LLC

A Paul B Zimmerman Inc. Company

50 Woodcorner Road

Lititz PA 17543

Parts Dept (717) 738-7355 ext 2000

Corporate Office (717) 738-7350

Fax (717) 738-8061 www.CropCareEquipment.com

TM

Page 25

Form OM0011B

11/07

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project