TDZ Power Steering - Heystee Automotive

TDZ Power Steering - Heystee Automotive
TDZ Power Steering
Fitting instructions and operation manual
Fitting instructions and operation manual
Power steering instructions
Version 2.9
February 2005
Remark: TDZ kit
Author: P.F.G. Heijstee Copyright 2005
2
TDZ Power Steering
Fitting instructions and operation manual
3
Parts list
Fig2 :
1) V-belt, 2) Crankshaft pulley, 3) Pump pulley, 4) Pump bracket, 5) Hydraulic pump, 6) High press.
hose, 7)Retrun hoses, 8) revervoir, 9) res. bracket, 10) Drag link, 11) Ram cylinder, 12) Drag link, 13) Cyl.
mounting bracket.
Front-end fitting kit
1x
1 x M20 x 1,5
1x
1 x M16 x 1,5
1x
2 x M12 x 1,5 x 120 mm
1x
Drag link connection
Nut
Drag link connection
Nut
Chassis bracket (ram mounting)
Bolts and nuts
Ram cylinder
4
Parts list
Pump and Reservoir fitting kit
1x
3 x 5/16” x 1” BSF
2 x 5/16” x 3/4” BSW
2 x M10 x 40 mm + nut
1x
2 x M8 x 40 mm
1x
1x
2 x M10 x 25 mm + nut
1x
1x
Pump bracket
Bolts for the sump
Bolts for the engine block
Bolts and nuts - pump to bracket
Pulley to fit on crank pulley
Bolts to fit pulley to crank pulley
V-belt (13 x 885 Lp)
Bracket to mount reservoir
Bolts and nuts res. mount to vehicle
Hydraulic fluid reservoir (incl. filter)
Hydraulic pump
Hose kit
1 x High pressure hosewith fittings
1 x Low pressure feed hose
1 x Low pressure return hose
4 x Clamps for return hoses
1.200 mm
800 mm
800 mm
Fig 3 : Front end kit: 1) mounting bracket, 2) Ram cylinder, 3) Drag link, 4) Drag link.
5
Introduction
The TDZ power steering is a ram type system, with a ram fitted with integral valving, which acts
directly from the off-side chassis dumb iron, just behind the bumper to the swivel housing steering
arm. The usual drag link is replaced by a shorter version that connects the steering relay to the ram
itself. When the ram valves detect a force transmitted by the steering link, it responds with the
appropriate steering action. The normal steering is not disturbed and manual steering is always
available in case of emergency. In the case of a front tyre blow-out, the PAS system will tend to hold
the vehicle in a straight line.
Fig 4 : Original linkage
Fig 5 : Power steering link-up
6
Installing the system
Land Rover steering components
Before fitting the system it is worth while making sure that the steering box and all ball joints are in
good condition. If necessary adjust the steering box for minimum play consistent with easy movement
and set the correct pre-load on the swivels .(see LRO June ’99). All excess play can lead to incorrect
and unwanted steering behaviour. The TDZ power steering will not compensate for these incorrect
settings. It can even amplifiy them. Before fitting the cylinder mount to the front of the chassis you
MUST make sure it is sound. Bad corrosion often lurks in the ‘dumb irons’ behind the bumper, so this
must be checked, repaired, or replaced as needed, with good welds.
TDZ Power Steering front-end kit
The hydraulic cylinder is the most important part of the power steering system.
A
B
C
D
E
F
G
i
J
Hydraulic ram cylinder
Ball joint clamps (LR, not included)
Ball joints (LR, not included)
Securing nut (M16)
Securing nut (M20)
Connection peice
Chassis mounting bracket
Internal high pressure valve block
Connection piece
Installing the power steering
When all is according Land Rover specifications you can begin the installation of the TDZ power
steering by taking off the steering rod ‘H’, from steering relay to wheel.. Make sure that the length ’ L1’
is not changed because it will be needed as a sample for the length between the two ball joint holes.
Fig 6 :
Power steering front-end kit: the ram cylinder with full auxiliaries and fittings.
7
Fig 7
Original Land Rover steering rod with ball joints taken off the vehicle.
The first job is to remove the bottom crankshaft pulley so that a second V groove can be added. While
doing this there is an opportunity to replace the crankshaft oil seal .This is behind a rivetted metal
mud shield which will have to be re-fitted with self tappers.
The pump is mounted on a special plate (supplied) which picks up the three bolts that hold the front of
the sump in place as well as two staggered tapped holes on the lower corner of the front cover .
The hydraulic fluid reservoir mounts behind the radiator front grille, to one side ,on a supplied bracket.
8
Fig. 9 : L3 is the gap just before the fully
extended piston (5 mm min.).
Fig. 8 : L2 is the gap just before the collapsed
piston (5 mm min.).
Fig. x : Hydraulic pump fitting, 1) Crank shaft pulley, 2) V-belt, 3) Pump pulley which is located at the back of
the crank shaft pulley, 4) pump mounting bracket.
9
Fig. 10 : Reservoir and pump installation and hose lay-out
Starting up the system
When the whole system is assembled, the ram setting must be checked by turning the wheels to full
lock, with lock stops touching, so that when the ram is in maximum closed position there is still 10mm
shaft showing, and the hoses have free movement and don’t chafe.
The final stage is to fill the reservoir with Hydraulic fluid (ISO VG46), to the top of the central stud.
Then the engine is started, and the steering turned 3 or 4 times fully left to right, finishing with it fully
to the right.(the cylinder in closed position.) The reservoir is then topped up to 3mm above the central
stud.
The engine can now be re-started and the steering turned to and fro until the buzzing caused by air in
the fluid diminishes.
A final check for any oil leaks and loose fixings and the job is done. Road test time !!
10
Check list
Front-end fitting kit
�
�
1x
1 x M20 x 1,5
Drag link connection
Nut
�
�
1x
1 x M16 x 1,5
Drag link connection
Nut
�
1x
Hydraulic ram cylinder (C35-220)
�
�
1x
2 x M12 x 1,5 x 120 mm
Chassis bracket (ram mounting)
Bolts and nuts
Pump and Reservoir fitting kit
�
�
�
�
1x
3 x 5/16” x 1” BSF + washer
2 x 5/16” x 3/4” BSW + washer
2 x M10 x 40 mm, nut, 2 washers
Pump bracket
Bolts for the sump
Bolts for the engine block
Bolts and nuts - pump to bracket
�
1x
Hydraulic pump (B2V)
�
1x
Pump pulley (134 x 12 / PV01000)
�
�
1x
2 x M8 x 40 mm + washer
Pulley to fit on crank pulley
Bolts to fit pulley to crank pulley
�
1x
V-belt (13 x 885 La)
�
�
�
1x
1x
2 x M10 x 25 mm, nut, washer
Hydraulic fluid reservoir (incl. filter)
Bracket to mount reservoir
Bolts and nuts res. mount to vehicle
�
1 x High pressure hose with fittings
(L = 1.200 mm)
�
�
�
1 x Low pressure feed hose
1 x Low pressure return hose
4 x Clamps for low presure hoses
(D= 12 x L= 800 mm)
(D= 10 x L= 800 mm)
Hose kit
11
12
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
�
ED 01093
ED06048
ED06050
ED06051
ED06052
ED06053
ED06054
ED06055
ED06056
ED06057
ED06058
ED06114
ED06118
Part number
Cupper washer
Dust cap
O ring
O ring
Washer
O ring
O ring
O ring
O ring
Washer
Cupper washer
Piston seal
O ring
decription
Ram Cylinder Revision Kit
2
1
1
38 x 3
27 x 2,5
35,5 x 32,5 x 3
25 x 2
4 x 1,5
15,54 x 2,62
13,87 x 3,53
10 x 14 x 1,5
16 x 26 x 5-8
16 x 22 x 3
quantity
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
12 x 16 x 1,5
size
Ram Cylinder Revision Kit
13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising