Thank You For Choosing Power Steering Kit (380W)

Thank You For Choosing Power Steering Kit (380W)
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Power Steering Kit (380W)
for Can-Am Maverick
740B Clifty Drive • Madison, Indiana 47250 • 812-574-7777
A
B
Qty (2)
Item
Description
A
Motor Mount
B
Mounting Bracket Support
C
ECU Mount
C
M8 x 25mm Lg. FHCS
Qty (4)
M10 x 20mm Lg. FHCS
Qty (4)
M8 x 50mm Lg. FHCS
(extra hardware may be present after installation; discard)
Qty (1)
Qty (6)
Qty (1)
M10 x 60mm Lg. FHCS
Qty (2)
M8 x 20mm Lg. FHCS
M10 Nylock Nut
(Kit contents continue on following pages)
Read instructions and view illustrations before beginning.
Need help with your installation?
sales@superatv.com
www.superatv.com
1-812-574-7777
8:00am - 9:00pm EST M-Th
8:00am - 7:00pm EST Friday
9:00am - 2:00pm EST Saturday
Thank You
For Choosing
M8 Nylock Nut
Liability Statement
SuperATV’s® products are designed to best fit user’s ATV/UTV under stock
conditions. Adding, modifying, or fabricating any factory or aftermarket parts will
void any warranty provided by SuperATV® and is not recommended. SuperATV’s®
products could interfere with other aftermarket accessories. If user has aftermarket
products on machine, contact SuperATV® to verify that they will work together.
Although SuperATV® has thousands of satisfied customers, user should be aware
that installing lift kits, long travel, or suspension kits, tires, etc. will change the ride
of machine and may increase maintenance and part wear. Operating any off-road
machine while, or after, consuming alcohol and/or drugs increases risk of bodily
harm or death. No warranty or representation is made as to this product’s ability to
protect user from severe injury or death. SuperATV® urges operators and occupants
to wear a helmet and appropriate riding gear at all times.
By purchasing and installing SuperATV® products, user agrees that should damages
occur, SuperATV® will not be held responsible for loss of time, use, labor fees,
replacement parts, or freight charges. SuperATV®, nor any 3rd party, will not be held
responsible for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, or consequential damages
that result from any product purchased from SuperATV®. The total liability of seller to
user for all damages, losses, and causes of action, if any, shall not exceed the total
purchase price paid for the product that gave rise to the claim.
SuperATV® will warranty only parts provided by SuperATV®. Any damage or
problems with OEM housings, bearings, seals, or other manufacturers’ products will
not be covered by SuperATV®. SuperATV® parts and products are not warrantied if
item was not installed properly, misused, or modified.
© 2015 SuperATV.com®. All Rights Reserved.
Rev IN-PS-7-32-380 7/20/2015
(Kit contents continued)
Item
Description
E
Lower Shaft
F
Upper Shaft
G
Motor
H
ECU
J
Wire Harness
F
G*
E
H*
*Connections
- Before installing, ensure that all Gaskets in
electrical connections are properly seated.
- If Gaskets are not seated use a Flathead
Screwdriver to seat.
J*
IN-PS-7-32-380
2
(Driver Side)
Reference only; do not assemble at this time.
(Driver Foot Well)
IN-PS-7-32-380
3
Removal: Keep all components removed from machine.
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove Inner Fender Panels. See Fig. 1.
Loosen Bolt securing stock Steering Shaft to Rack and Pinion. See Fig. 1a.
Remove U-Joint from Steering Stem. See Figs. 2 - 2a.
Remove stock Steering Shaft from Rack and Pinion; Pull Lower Shaft through Firewall.
Fig. 1
Fig. 1a
(Passenger Side)
Stock Steering Shaft
Rack and Pinion
Remove Inner Fenders
Unbolt Steering Shaft
(Passenger Side)
(Front)
(Driver Side)
Stock Steering Shaft
Fig. 2
(Driver Side)
Remove
Steering Stem U-Joint
Tilt Adjustor
Steering Shaft
IN-PS-7-32-380
4
Installation: Do not tighten hardware completely unless noted.
1. Insert Lower Shaft (E) through Firewall and secure to Rack and Pinion with supplied hardware. See
Fig. 1.
2. Install Motor Mount (A) to Motor (G) with M10 x 25mm Lg. FHCS.
3. Install Motor (G) to Lower Shaft (E) with provided hardware. See Fig. 2 and Motor Shafts Detail.
4. Install Mounting Bracket Support (B) and ECU Mount (C) to Steering Frame with M8 x 50mm Lg.
FHCS, M8 Nylock Nuts, M10 x 60mm Lg. FHCS, and M10 Nylock Nut. See Figs. 3 - 3b.
5. Install ECU (H) to ECU Mount (C) with M8 x 20mm Lg. FHCS. Do not wire. See Figs. 4 - 4a.
6. Install Upper Shaft (F) to stock Steering Stem with supplied hardware. See Figs. 5 - 5b.
- Join Motor Mount (A) and Mounting Bracket Support (B) with M8 x 25mm Lg. FHCS and M8 Nylock
Nuts. See Fig. 5b.
- Install Upper Shaft (F) to Motor (G) with supplied hardware. See Fig. 5b.
7. Plug in Wire Harness (J) and make connections. See “Wiring Details”, page 11.
8. Tighten all hardware completely.
9. Ensure no components are binding, rubbing, or causing interference and tighten all hardware
completely. See “Adjustments”, page 10.
Fig. 1
(Driver Foot Well)
Insert through Firewall
E
Rack and Pinion
E
supplied hardware
E
Front
(Driver)
Line-up with notch on Rack and Pinion
(installation illustrations continue on following pages)
IN-PS-7-32-380
5
Fig. 2
Qty. (4)
A
M10 x 20mm
Supplied hardware
G
E
Motor Shafts Detail
To Upper Shaft
To Lower Shaft
(installation illustrations continue on following pages)
IN-PS-7-32-380
6
Fig. 3a
Fig. 3
Steering
Frame
M10 Bolt through here
(Driver)
(Driver)
rame
B
ing F
Steer
Fig. 3b
C
Front
C
B
M8 x 50mm Lg.
Qty (4)
Qty (4)
(Driver)
M8 Nut
Fig. 3a
B
M10 x 60mm Lg.
C
M10 Nut
IN-PS-7-32-380
7
Fig. 4
Qty (2)
M8 x 20mm Lg.
C
H
Fig. 4a
H
C
B
(Driver Foot Well)
IN-PS-7-32-380
8
Fig. 5a
Fig. 5
stock
Steering Stem
supplied hardware
F
Tilt Adjustor
(Driver Side)
Fig. 5b
F
Front
B
Supplied hardware
G
Qty (2)
M8 x 25mm Lg.
Qty (2)
(Passenger)
M8 Nylock Nut
A
IN-PS-7-32-380
9
Adjustments
stock Steering Stem
Flush
F
Upper Shaft (F) and Steering Shaft Adjustment:
To ensure no interference can occur with Tilt Adjustor, stock Steering
Stem and Upper Shaft (F) to be flush as shown.
Brake Pedal
Bracket
E
Ensure no interference here
Lower Shaft (E) Adjustment:
Adjust components so that no interference with Brake Pedal Bracket and
Lower Shaft (E) occur.
IN-PS-7-32-380 10
Wiring Details
ECU Functions
A
Plug Function
A
Motor
B
Main Power and Ground
C
No Contact Sensor
D
Key-On Power, Speed Sensor Wire, and LED
When activated, LED Diagnostic Light will
flash once for about 1 second before turning
off indicating proper function. Should different
patterns occur, contact SuperATV.
LED Diagnostic Light
B
C
J
D
Secure in a visible location
Stock Wiring is located in Driver Side Foot Well,
against outside Frame, by Fuse Box.
(Red)
J
(Driver Side)
Positive (+)
(White)
Switched 12V Source
Install Ground, Black Wire
from Wire Harness (J), here.
C
Connect white Wire from
Wire Harness (J) to Plug
(Driver Foot Well)
IN-PS-7-32-380
11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising